Waikato property's proud record

published: 18 Feb 2015 in Sale previews

HENLEY PARK may not be a name well known to Victorian buyers, but the well situated farm in the heart of Waikato boasts a proud record of association with such high class gallopers as Dundeel, Norzita, Sangster, Lion Tamer, We Can Say It Now, Midnight Oil, Red Ruler and Solzhenitsyn. Run by experienced couple Marc and Sarah Devcich, Henley brings a quality draft of yearlings to this year's Inglis Melbourne Premier.

The first of the stud’s youngsters through the line is Lot 174, a bay or brown colt by Redoute's Choice from Gabriella (GB) (Cape Cross). Bred on a 3mx4m cross of Danzig, this half-brother to two winners in Europe is out of an imported half-sister to globetrotting dual Gr.1-winning sprinter Cape of Good Hope.

The bay filly, Lot 247, by Pour Moi from Lily L'Amour (Volksraad) is the first foal of a five times-winning sister to the stakes placed Veldt. The bay colt, Lot 251, by Savabeel from four-time winner Mont Fay (Montjeu) boasts a 5mx5f cross of the wonderful mare Special. He is a half-brother to two winners and out of a citywinning daughter of the outstanding broodmare Field Nymph, dam of the Gr.1 winners Field Dancer and Just A Dancer and the Gr.3 winner Blanchard, in turn dam of Savabeel's stakes winner Zara Dancer.

Henley Park is also offering the next lot into the ring, a bay colt, Lot 252, by Street Cry from Oneworld Onedream (Galileo). This is the first foal of a winning mare from a prolific family whose members include the Gr.1 winners Charge Forward and Sydney’s Dream as well as the stakes winners Pepperwood, Georgette Silk, Diamond Cove, Kidman’s Cove, Settlers Cove, Donna Natalia and Marskin. Next comes Lot 534, a bay colt by Master of Design from Sparkling Symphony (Stravinsky). His dam is a winning half-sister to the high class Hong Kong galloper Packing Winner from the family of Gr.1 winner Southern Lord and stakes winners Captiva, Bigelow, Adagietto and Emmalene.

The bay colt, Lot 547, by Fastnet Rock from Suitely (Woodman) is bred on the successful Danehill/Mr. Prospector cross (young sires Rothesay and Stryker are by Fastnet Rock from Woodman daughters). This colt is a brother to the stakeswinning juvenile Casquets and a half-brother to the stake placed multiple city winner Merensky Reef. Dam is a half-sister to the Alister Clark Stakes-Gr.2 winner Flak Jacket, and this is the family of champion racehorse and sire Century.

The stud’s final offering at the 2015 Melbourne Premier is Lot 697, a brown colt by Star Witness from Long Long Ago (Lonhro). Yet another yearling boasting a duplication of Special, this colt is the first foal of a mare whose dam is a sister to the Gr.1 winners Universal Prince and Universal Queen and three-quarter sister to VRC Derby hero Blevic.

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Six x Six Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

DUNDEEL (NZ) 2009 Bay colt
by High Chaparral - Stareel, by Zabeel

 


  HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:1370 r:1040 w:583 SW:61
  Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
  Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
  Nearctic   Nearco   Pharos 13
  Nogara 4
  Lady Angela 7 Hyperion 6
  Sister Sarah 14
  Natalma   Native Dancer   Polynesian 14
  Geisha 5
  Almahmoud   Mahmoud 9
  Arbitrator 2
1 Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
3 Bold Reason   Hail To Reason   Turn-To 1
  Nothirdchance 4
  Lalun   Djeddah 13
  Be Faithful 19
  Special   Forli   Aristophanes 9
  Trevisa 3
  Thong   Nantallah 6
  Rough Shod 5
  Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:2
  Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
  Shirley Heights   Mill Reef 3 Never Bend 19
  Milan Mill 22
  Hardiemma   Hardicanute 3
  Grand Cross 1
  Delsy   Abdos   Arbar 9
  Pretty Lady 1
  Kelty   Venture 7
  Marilla 13
  Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
  Kris   Sharpen Up   Atan 2
  Rocchetta 5
  Doubly Sure   Reliance 16
5 Soft Angels 2
  Koblenza   Hugh Lupus   Djebel 5
  Sakountala 19
  Kalimara 9 Norseman 13
  Montana 1
  STAREEL (NZ )
B. 2000
NR
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:1
  Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1766 r:1453 w:1045 SW:155
  Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1216 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
  Sir Ivor   Sir Gaylord   Turn-To 1
  Somethingroyal 2
  Attica   Mr. Trouble 13
  Athenia 8
  Isolt   Round Table   Princequillo 1
  Knight's Daughter 2
  All My Eye   My Babu 1
7 All Moonshine 6
  Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
1 Nureyev   Northern Dancer   Nearctic 14
  Natalma 2
  Special   Forli 3
  Thong 5
  Valderna   Val de Loir   Vieux Manoir 10
  Vali 5
  Derna   Sunny Boy 16
  Miss Barberie 16
  Staring
B. 1988
GW 8 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6
  Fiesta Star
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:427 r:369 w:207 SW:8
  Luskin Star   Kaoru Star   Star Kingdom 1
  Kaoru 31
  Promising   Idomeneo 2
  Modern Touch 2
  Very Merry   Wilkes   Court Martial 1
9 Sans Tares 13
  Merry Polly   Squander Bug 1
  Merry Frau 1
  Sweet Violet
B. 1981
NR
f:7 r:7 w:4 SW:1
  In The Purple   Right Royal   Owen Tudor 10
  Bastia 3
  La Mirambule   Coaraze 9
  La Futaie 11
  Sugar Doll 5 Sucaryl   St Paddy 14
  Sweet Angel 2
  Money   Targui 14
  Exchangeable 22

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 3m x 5m
Special (USA) 1969 : 4f x 5m
Turn-To (GB ) 1951 : 6m x 6m
Search