Gallo di Ferro (USA) | Chestnut | 15.35 HH | 1994

Summary

DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN)
Blk. or Br 1979
GW 12 wins
f:1142 r:758 w:537 SW:90
Vice Regent
Ch. 1967
Wnr 2 wins
f:672 r:566 w:458 SW:103
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Victoria Regina
Ch. 1958
GW 8 wins
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:1
MenetrierFair Copy6
La Melodie15
VictorianaWindfields11
Iribelle10
Mint Copy
Blk. or Br 1970
SP 11 wins
f:7 r:7 w:4 SW:1
Bunty''s Flight
B. 1953
GW
f:81 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Bunty LawlessLadder10
Mintwina23
BroomflightDeil1
Air Post19
Shakney
Blk. or Br 1964
NP
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:1
JabnehBimelech1
Bellesoeur2
Grass ShackPolynesian14
Good Example10
SMILING DEE (USA)
B. 1987
NR
f:6 r:4 w:3 SW:1
In Reality
B. 1964
GW 14 wins
f:555 r:448 w:370 SW:83
Intentionally
Blk. 1956
GW
f:187 r:159 w:138 SW:20
IntentWar Relic1
Liz F.8
My RecipeDiscovery23
Perlette5
My Dear Girl
Ch. 1957
GW 8 wins
f:15 r:14 w:13 SW:7
Rough''n TumbleFree for All1
Roused1
IltisWar Relic1
We Hail21
Sunny Smile
Blk. or Br 1973
Wnr 8 wins
f:15 r:11 w:11 SW:4
Boldnesian
B. 1963
GW 4 wins
f:250 r:208 w:168 SW:27
Bold RulerNasrullah9
Miss Disco8
AlanesianPolynesian14
Alablue4
Sunny Sal
B. 1967
SW 9 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Sunrise CountySummer Tan2
Bellerine13
San SalvadorFirst Landing9
Souffle8

Polynesian (USA) 1942 : 5f x 5f
War Relic (USA) 1938 : x 5m 5f

Standing at:
2013 Fee: $
Last 10 runners
pos.
Runner Name
Race Name (Track)
1
Blade Runner (AUS) 2009
DHL Global Forwarding Maiden P. (Murray Bridge)
8
Rip Apart (AUS) 2008
Newmarket Insurance Brokers H. (Murray Bridge)
4
Cooper's Shout (AUS) 2010
Yepereyne H. (Alice Springs)
8
Stanborough (AUS) 2007
Mullhall & Close Chemists H. (Narrandera)
9
Roussanne (AUS) 2009
Hindmarsh Plumbing Maiden P. (Morphettville)
5
Rip Apart (AUS) 2008
Schweppes H. (Morphettville)
4
Texan Warney (AUS) 2005
James Boag's Premium H. (Morphettville)
2
Cooper's Shout (AUS) 2010
Drovers Hospital Volunteers Maiden P. (Alice Springs)
13
Arneis (AUS) 2008
Spring Meeting Maiden P. (Casterton)
5
Secret Retreat (AUS) 2007
Fairbairn Bakery H. (Emerald)

Race Record

(in U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
212111NZ$31,978
34---NZ$123
44-21NZ$8,800
Totals:20132NZ$40,901
At 2 : Hoosier Juvenile S., L (beating My Dad Doc and Justo Gusto)

Male Line

Leading Progeny for

 

DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN) 1979 Black or Brown colt
by Vice Regent - Mint Copy, by Bunty''s Flight

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
11427585291699271390 (41)over $100m.4.91
per foals66.4%46.3%1.52.47.9% (3.6%)$87,689 
 per starters69.8%2.23.611.9% (5.4%)$132,112 

DEPUTY MINISTER Champion 2YO colt in USA in 1981 & Canadian Horse of the Year. 12 wins-8 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$696,964, Laurel Futurity S., Gr.1, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Donn H., Gr.2, Woodbine Clarendon S., Can-3, Gulfstream Sprint Championship H., L, Belmont Youthful S., L, Woodbine Bull Page S., L, Colin S., L, Victoria S., L, 2d Meadowlands Cup, Gr.1, Aqueduct Stuyvesant H., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Vosburgh H., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 1984. Champion USA Sire in 1997, 1998. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1997, 1998. Champion USA Broodmare Sire in 2006, 2007. Sire of 758 progeny to race, 529 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $100 million, 90 stakes winners, 79 stakes placegetters, inc.




OPEN MIND (86f, Stage Door Johnny, Amerigo). 12 wins-4 at 2, US$1,844,372, Breeders'' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.1, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, Forward Gal S., Gr.3, Laurel Pimlico Oaks, L, Monmouth New Jersey Breeders'' S., L, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Laurel USF&G Maryland Lassie S., L, 3d Breeders'' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1.

GO FOR WAND (87f, Cyane, One Count). 10 wins-3 at 2, US$1,373,338, Breeders'' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Maskette H., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Alabama S., Gr.1, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.3, 2d Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1.

DEHERE (91c, Secretariat, Damascus). 6 wins-5 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$723,712, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1.

TOUCH GOLD (94c, Buckpasser, Northern Dancer). 6 wins-1 at 2, US$1,679,907, Belmont S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance Race, Santa Anita Allowance Race, 2d Woodbine Swynford S., Can-1, Keeneland Fayette H., Gr.2, 3d Woodbine Grey S., Gr.3.

HELLO SEATTLE (97f, Seattle Slew, Smarten). 2 wins at 2, Woodbine Mazarine S., Gr.1, 4th Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S., L.

CLEAR MANDATE (92f, Sharpen Up, Terrible Tiger). 10 wins-1 at 2, US$1,085,588, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Saratoga John A Morris H., Gr.1, Philadelphia Cotillion H., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Saratoga Go for Wand H., Gr.1.

KEEPER HILL (95f, Lypheor, What a Pleasure). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, US$1,661,281, Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, 2d Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Gazelle H., Gr.1, Delaware H., Gr.3, 3d Breeders'' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Hollywood Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign H., Gr.1, 4th Breeders'' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1.

AWESOME AGAIN (94c, Blushing Groom, Mr. Prospector). Joint second on The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification.9 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$4,374,590, Breeders'' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Woodbine Queen''s Plate S., Can-1, Saratoga Breeders'' Cup H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.2, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance Race, 3d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1.

DEPUTY COMMANDER (94c, Malinowski, Tudor Music). 4 wins at 8½f, 1¼m, US$1,906,640, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Louisiana Super Derby, Gr.1, Hollywood Affirmed H., Gr.3, 2d Breeders'' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Californian S., Gr.2, Swaps S., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs American Turf S., L.

SALT LAKE (89c, Queen City Lad, Take Away). 7 wins-4 at 2, US$536,218, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Cowdin S., Gr.2, Belmont Fall Highweight H., Gr.2, Saratoga King''s Bishop S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Monmouth Select S., L, 2d Santa Anita San Miguel S., L, Golden Gate Golden Bear S., L, Monmouth Wolf Hill S., L, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Hollywood Prevue S., Gr.3, Saratoga Clarinet King S., L, Atlantic City Jersey Shore S., L.

VICTORY SPEECH (93c, Alydar, Never Bend). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1¼m, US$1,289,020, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Hollywood Swaps S., Gr.2, Lazaro S Barrera H., Gr.3, Belmont Empire Classic H., L, 2d Thistledown Ohio Derby, Gr.2, 3d Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Turfway Jim Beam S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3.

MISS SHOP (03f, Private Account, Majestic Prince). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$1,141,038, Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Rampart H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Turnback the Alarm H., Gr.3, Belmont Castle Royale S., L, Beru S., L, Gulfstream Sunshine Millions F&M Turf S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Saratoga Go for Wand H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, 3d Belmont Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Ruffian H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Gaily Gaily S., L.

MR PURPLE (92c, Stop the Music, Chateaugay). 6 wins-2 at 2, US$1,134,018, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, Hollywood Affirmed H., Gr.3, Del Mar Relaunch H., L, Hollywood Harry Henson S., L, 2d Hollywood Will Rogers H., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.3, California Derby, Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Californian S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders'' Cup H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Volante H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2.

GO DEPUTY (00c, Secretariat, Nearctic). 6 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$1,118,640, Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance, Gulfstream Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Breeders'' Cup S., Gr.1, Belmont Man o'' War S., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Mac Diarmida H., Gr.3, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Pan American H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Lawrence Realization H., Gr.3.

ALWAYS A CLASSIC (93c, Nodouble, Outing Class). 6 wins, US$388,648, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Explosive Bid H., Gr.3, Mardi Gras H., L, 3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1.

WELL CHOSEN (95f, Secretariat, Mr. Prospector). 2 wins-1 at 2, US$501,330, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.3.

FABULOUSLY FAST (94f, Somethingfabulous, Jester). Joint third on The 1997 International 3YO Classification (sprint).4 wins-1 at 2, US$213,100, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1.

MONGOL WARRIOR (93c, Alleged, Damascus). 4 wins, Munich Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Gr.2, Madrid Gran Premio Memorial Duque de Toledo, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L, Swiss Derby, 2d Baden-Baden Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Dusseldorf Preis des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen, Gr.3-twice, Frankfurt BMW Handler Trophy, Gr.3, 3d Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2.

FLAG DOWN (90c, Sharpen Up, Jungle Savage). 11 wins from 1600m to 2400m, 640,000fr., US$1,572,208, 25,000Dm., Gulfstream Park Breeders'' Cup H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Pan American H., Gr.2, Calder WL McKnight H., Gr.2, La Coupe de Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djarvis, Prix MacDonald II, 2d Belmont Man o'' War S., Gr.1, Turf Classic H., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1-twice, Gulfstream Park Breeders'' Cup H., Gr.2, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Hialeah Turf Cup, Gr.3-twice, 3d Breeders'' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup S., Gr.1, Saratoga Sword Dancer H., Gr.1, Atlantic City Caesars International H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Breeders'' Cup H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Pan American H., Gr.2.

ATELIER (97f, Alydar, Never Bend). 9 wins from 7f to 9f, US$762,712, Monmouth Molly Pitcher H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Turnback the Alarm H., Gr.3, Next Move H., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance-twice, Gulfstream Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Bed o'' Roses H., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, 4th Breeders'' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Gazelle H., Gr.1.

FAST COOKIE (00f, Avenue of Flags, Roberto). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$553,400, Philadelphia Cotillion H., Gr.2, Saratoga De La Rose S., Gulfstream Allowance-twice, Keeneland Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Endeavour S., L, 3d Aqueduct Turnback the Alarm H., Gr.3, Valley Stream S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.3, Monmouth Eatontown H., Gr.3, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf S., L, Belmont Voodoo Dancer S., L, 4th Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3.

FOREST CAMP (97c, Hold Your Peace, Crafty Drone). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 5½f, 6f, US$339,984, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.2, Del Mar Pirate''s Bounty H., L, Hollywood Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, San Miguel S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Ancient Title H., Gr.1, Belmont Forest Hills H., Gr.2.

BETTER THAN HONOUR (96f, Blushing Groom, Traffic Judge). 2 wins at 2, US$250,920, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1.

YARROW BRAE (95c, Miswaki, Gay Mecene). 4 wins-1 at 2, US$571,580, Sportsmans Illinois Derby, Gr.2, 2d Turfway Jim Beam S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Iroquois S., Gr.3, Bay Meadows Golden State Mile S., L.

FRENCH DEPUTY (92c, Hold Your Peace, Bold Ruler). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Allowance-twice.

MINISTER WIFE (92f, Full Pocket, Vaguely Noble). 4 wins at 2, US$318,217, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., L, 2d Gulfstream Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, Davona Dale S., Gr.3, Turfway Bourbonette S., L.

STAR MINISTER (89f, Silent Screen, What Luck). Winner, Philadelphia Cotillion H., Gr.2, Laurel Pearl Necklace S., L, Twixt S., L, Maryland Juvenile Filly Championship S., L, Maryland Million Distaff H., L, Philadelphia Mint Julep S., L, Chocolate Egg S., L, 2d Laurel Martha Washington H., Gr.3, Monmouth Miss Woodford H., L, Philadelphia Daffodil S., L, 3d Laurel Davona Dale H., L.

STOLEN BEAUTY (89f, Lord Durham, Ruritania). 5 wins-2 at 2, US$303,894, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Turfway My Charmer S., L, 2d Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Ellis Park Breeders'' Cup H., L, Turfway Fairway Fun S., L, 3d Sportsmans Lady Hallie H., L, Turfway Wintergreen S., L.

THE PRIME MINISTER (87c, Illustrious, Hail to Reason). 5 wins, US$257,000, Santa Anita Goodwood H., Gr.2.

MISS FORTUNATE (00f, Secretariat, Riva Ridge). 7 wins from 7f to 9f, US$545,899, Turfway Breeders'' Cup S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Rare Treat H., L, Ellis HBPA H., L, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Ellis Gardenia H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Affectionately H., L, Prairie Meadows Wild Rose S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.2-twice, Chilukki H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Ladies H., Gr.3, 4th Ellis Gardenia H., Gr.3, Turfway Breeders'' Cup S., Gr.3.


His sire sons include Dehere (73 SW), Salt Lake (68 SW), Silver Deputy (58 SW), Awesome Again (46 SW), French Deputy (45 SW), Touch Gold (27 SW), Deputy Commander (20 SW), Forest Camp (19 SW), Service Stripe (15 SW), Edgy Diplomat (13 SW), Defrere (12 SW), Open Forum (11 SW), Victory Speech (10 SW), Mane Minister (10 SW), Gulpha Gorge (9 SW), Tejabo (9 SW), War Deputy (8 SW), Missionary (8 SW), Tribunal (8 SW), The Prime Minister (7 SW), Flag Down (6 SW), Mr Sparkles (6 SW), Brass Minister, Yarrow Brae, Gallo di Ferro, Billions, French Envoy, Talk is Money, Raglan Road, With Class, Devilish Ninja, Mr Purple, Devon Deputy, Keratoid, Coordinator, Holiday Spirit, Mesopotamia, Deputy Wild Cat, Air Minister M.D., Sunday Minister, Baha Butch, Ottawa, Miraculous Edition, Preacherman, Willowy Ambassador, Resplendere, Pacific Eastern, Impeachment, Kracotowa, Viva Deputy, Minister''s Mark, Byars, Scottsville, Standing on Edge, Lord Cardinal, Bombardier, Deputy Chairman, Always a Classic, Run Softly, etc.

Female Line

 

 GALLO DI FERRO (USA)

 

Chestnut horseFoaled in 1994

SireVice RegentNorthern DancerNearctic
DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN) Victoria ReginaMenetrier
1979Mint CopyBunty''s FlightBunty Lawless
  ShakneyJabneh
DamIn RealityIntentionallyIntent
SMILING DEE (USA) My Dear GirlRough''n Tumble
1987Sunny SmileBoldnesianBold Ruler
  Sunny SalSunrise County

DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN) (Bay 1979-Stud 1984). 1981 Canadian Horse of the Year. 12 wins-8 at 2-from 5f to 9f, $US696,964, Laurel Futurity S., Gr.1. Champion USA Sire, 1997, 1998. Sire of 758 rnrs, 529 wnrs, 90 SW, inc. Awesome Again (Breeders'' Cup Classic S., Gr.1), Open Mind, Go for Wand, Dehere, Touch Gold, Hello Seattle, Clear Mandate, Keeper Hill, Deputy Commander, Salt Lake, Victory Speech, Miss Shop, Mr Purple, Go Deputy, Always a Classic, etc.

 

1st dam

SMILING DEE, by In Reality. Unraced. Sister to SMILE, SUNSHINE TODAY, three-quarter-sister to DISTANT MEMORIES, Chimney Swift, Sonia Rose, half-sister to CHARGING THROUGH, MAKHRAJ, Comstock Lode. Dam of six foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

GALLO DI FERRO (c. by Deputy Minister). Winner. See below.

Meadow Dee (c. by Meadow Monster). 2 wins at 5½f, 6f in U.S.A.

Smiling Time (f. by Unbridled Time). Winner at 1m in U.S.A.

Reality Greenwood (f. by Greenwood Lake). Placed in U.S.A.

 

2nd dam

SUNNY SMILE, by Boldnesian. 8 wins in U.S.A. Half-sister to DISTANT MEMORIES, Chimney Swift. Dam of 15 foals, 11 to race, all winners, inc:-

SMILE (In Reality). Champion sprinter in USA in 1986. 14 wins-5 at 2, US$1,664,027, Breeders'' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Arlington Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Equipoise Mile H., Gr.3, Fairmount Derby, Gr.3, Canterbury Cup, L, Calder Criterium S., L, In Reality S., L, Affirmed S., L, Dr Fager S., L, Carry Back H., L, 2d Breeders'' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Sheridan S., Gr.2, Tropical Park Breeders'' Cup H., L, 3d American Derby, Gr.1, Ak-Sar-Ben Cornhusker H., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Vosburgh H., Gr.1, Belmont True North H., Gr.2. Sire.

SUNSHINE TODAY (In Reality). 4 wins, Arlington Park Sheridan S., Gr.2. Sire.

CHARGING THROUGH (Native Charger). 11 wins, US$280,950, Canterbury President''s Cup, L-twice, Father''s Day S., L, Meadowlands Wild Again S., L, 2d Tampa Bay Breeders'' Cup H., L, Canterbury Land o'' Loon S., L, Meadowlands John Henry S., L, 3d Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Belmont Blue Larkspur H., L, Canterbury Edina H., L, Shakopee H., L. Sire.

MAKHRAJ (Gulch). Winner in GB, Taby Nicke''s Minneslopning, L. Sire.

Comstock Lode (Gulch). 4 wins, 3d Pimlico Early Times Dixie H., Gr.2. Sire.

Sonia Rose (Superbity). 3 wins, 3d Canterbury USA H., L. Dam of-

Corridor Creeper (Polish Precedent). 10 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5¼f, £279,133, US$21,744, €4,700, Ascot Gala Group H., Epsom Tote Exacta Sprint H., Goodwood Vodafone Dash Trial S., Haydock Happy Anniversary Pauline H., Newbury Hong Kong Jockey Club Sprint H., Newmarket Thoroughbred Breeders H., 2d Newmarket Rous S., L, 3d Goodwood Achilles S., L, 4th Goodwood Achilles S., L.

Polish Lancer (Polish Precedent). 2 wins at 2, 2d Criterium de Lyon, L.

Negeen. 3 wins-1 at 2- in GB. Dam of-

Daanat Nawal. Unraced. Dam of-

BABODANA (Bahamian Bounty). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £217,825, €6,000, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, 2d Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, York Hambleton H., L, 3d Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3.

By a Mile. Unraced. Dam of-

Hollywood Smile. 3 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

Romance Me. Raced twice. Dam of-

Hewitts (Concerto). 8 wins to 7f, US$357,807, to 2012, Hollywood Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 3d Churchill Downs S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Impressive Luck H., L, 4th Turf Paradise Caballos del Sol H., L.

 

Race Record: 20 Starts 1-3-2 US$26,083.

Winner at 2, Hoosier Juvenile S., L.

Print The Stallions 2012 Page

Choose to download or print the latest verion of horse's entry in Stallions. These pages may not contain the same informationas displayed on this website. Each Stallions page is hand edited by Jennifer Churchill to fit the printed page. The Statistics contained within the pages are up to date at the time of printing the current version of the book which is in May each year. These pages are provided for private use only.