Tickets (AUS) | Bay | 16.1 HH | 2006

Summary

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

TICKETS (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Redoute's Choice - Staging, by Success Express

 


REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1225 r:955 w:735 SW:115
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2410 r:2053 w:1615 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
1Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
1Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1403 r:1134 w:765 SW:54
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Jesmond LassLunchtime7
Beautiful Dreamer14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Nijinsky1Northern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Show LadySir Ivor8
Best in Show8
STAGING (AUS)
B. 1994
GW 10 wins
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:3
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your Peace
B. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:515 r:449 w:371 SW:44
Speak JohnPrince John14
Nuit de Folies1
Blue MoonEight Thirty11
Blue Grail12
Au Printemps
B. 1979
SW 7 wins
f:16 r:15 w:10 SW:4
Dancing ChampNijinsky8
Mrs. Peterkin4
LorgnetteHigh Hat2
Mlle. Lorette17
Cinerama
B. 1986
Wnr 2 wins
f:13 r:11 w:5 SW:2
Best Western
Ch. 1978
GW 7 wins
f:540 r:446 w:256 SW:10
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Grease PaintRaimondo4
Better Half2
Bold Bridget
B. 1974
Wnr 8 wins
f:11 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Bold FlipBold Ruler8
Cicada9
BackgroundNeapolitan21
Choke2

Bletchingly (AUS) 1970 : 4m x 4m
Nijinsky (CAN) 1967 : 4f x 5m

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 5m x
Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f x
Standing at: Widden Stud
2013 Fee: $8800
TrueNicks: click here
Last 10 runners
pos.
Runner Name
Race Name (Track)
()

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2522-A$335,275
3102--A$237,625
44---A$6,200
Totals:1942-A$579,100
At 2 : STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m beating New Day Rising and Stryker)
AJC Canonbury S., L (1100m beating Manhattan Rain and Wanted)
2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Manhattan Rain and beating Rostova)
Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Onemorenomore and beating Manhattan Rain)
4th AJC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m)
At 3 : STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2 (1500m beating Al Dhafra and Descarado)
VRC Poseidon S., L (1400m beating Bawaardi and Delago Bolt)
4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m)

Male Line

Leading Progeny for

 

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) 1996 Bay colt
by Danehill - Shantha's Choice, by Canny Lad

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
120595573220073335115 (70)over $105m.2.71
per foals79.3%60.7%1.72.89.5% (5.8%)$87,474 
 per starters76.6%2.13.512.0% (7.3%)$110,373 

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Aust. Sire in 2005-06, 2009-10, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. . Sire of 955 progeny to race, 732 winners (76.0%)
earnings of over $105 million, 115 stakes winners, 87 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 9 wins to 1200m to 2013-14, A$2,851,010, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d VRC Living Legends H., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawke's Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2009. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, €270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up and Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 4 wins from 1200m to 2400m in 2012-13, A$1,457,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Seasons Greetings P., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins from 1400m to 2450m to 2013-14, R2,224,625, South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 10 H., Egoli Mile, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., City Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC AH Beard Toparoa H., Pepsi Max H.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Arrow Training Services S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, Quezette S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket TC Sea Cottage S., L.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2012-13, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Maroubra 2YO H., VRC Momentum Energy Trophy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). 3 wins at 2 in 2013-14, R468,750, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2013-14, A$258,585, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th AJC Royal Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Essendon Nissan S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2013-14, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Act for Kids H., MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m to 2013-14, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Adapt Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Sky High S., L, Royal Parma S., L, 3d STC Furniture One Group H., Fairfield RSL H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

DOLMABACHE (07f, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

AMELIA'S DREAM (05f, St Covet, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, A$161,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines 2YO P.

DUELLED (02c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H.

BURGUNDY (08c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2012-13, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Levin S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

BID SPOTTER (05g, Sir Tristram, Diesis). 9 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2012-13, A$599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Manion Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC GJI Data Intelligence H., Goa Get Noticed H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, Australia Day Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2013-14, A$589,109, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC The Age H., Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Snowhite Maintenance Classic, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

DYSTOPIA (06f, Luskin Star, Vain). 7 wins to 1300m to 2013-14, A$642,230, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, Toy Show H., L, Schweppes H., AJC Numberoneclub.com.au H., ATC Union Hotel H., STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L, AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., Sharp H., ATC Chifley Financial Services H., Blackwoods Galmet H., Vinery Stud H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Inglis BC3 Future Stars Sale H., 3d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, STC Myer H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L.

RED LORD (03g, Zabeel, Noble Bijou). 7 wins from 1400m to 2800m, A$580,765, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, STC Parramatta Cup, L, Premier's Cup, L, Merrylands RSL Club H., AJC Guineas Day at Randwick H., VRC Lavazza Long Black H., 2d STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., 3d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC St Leger, L, MRC Heatherlie H., L, Naturalism S., L.

TAHNI GIRL (01f, Citidancer, Taipan II). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$398,500, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Classic Caulfield Advance Ticketing H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3.

DR DOUTE'S (05c, Dr Grace, Red Tony). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$473,230, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide S., L, MRC Lord Dudley H., MVRC Prime Mover Magazine 2YO H., SAJC Williams Refrigeration & Air Conditioning 2YO H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Manihi Classic, L, 3d VRC Paris Lane S., L, SAJC Windsor Estate Wines H., VRC CRV Winter Championship Heat H., 4th MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L.

FAST 'N' FAMOUS (02c, Zabeel, Nassau). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$447,300, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, STC Starlight S., L, Smithfield RSL Club H., That Hat Doesn't Fit H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L.

A TIME FOR JULIA (09f, Jade Hunter, Century). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2013-14, A$384,750, ATC Roy Higgins Tribute H., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Snowhite Maintenance P., 2d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, TMB Printing H., 3d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1.

GLOBAL BALANCE (09f, Storm Cat, Riverman). 3 wins from 1800m to 2100m in 2012-13, A$152,145, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, Tasmanian Oaks, L.

ZINGALING (06f, Centaine, Mill Reef). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$286,550, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, Randwick Betting Auditorium 2YO H., 2d AJC Strada S., L, Hyde Park 2YO H., STC McGrath Foundation Ladies Lunch H., 3d BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Crown Promenade S., L, STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Ambassador Travel H., 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L.

VIENNESE (05f, Snippets, Storm Bird). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$162,725, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L, Midnight Fever 2YO P., 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L.

ALZORA (09f, Gulch, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2012-13, A$241,067, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Ethereal S., L, 3d VRC Spotless 2YO P., MRC Coates Hire P., 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

KITTENS (07f, Barathea, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$204,872, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Hill Smith S., L, 3d MRC Primavera H., 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1.

MEARAS (03c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$154,875, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2.

AL SAMER (02c, Key to the Mint, Roberto). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, A$277,250, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro S., L, 2d Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL.

SEASIDE (09f, Hennessy, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2013-14, A$300,710, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Bowermans Office Furniture 2YO H., MVRC LF Sign Group H., 2d ATC Woolworths 2YO H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Ezymart H., 4th VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

LILLIBURLERO (09f, General Nediym, Yallah Prince). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2013-14, A$320,930, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Broadmeadow P., Turf Club H., Mounties Group H., 2d ATC Roy Higgins Tribute H., Gr.3, James McCall Retirement H., 3d ATC Turf Club H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3.


His sire sons include Stratum (23)
Snitzel (22)
Not a Single Doubt (22)
Nadeem (9)
Bradbury's Luck (6)
God's Own, Fast 'n' Famous, Al Samer, Coats Choice, Duelled, Lucky Unicorn, Mutawaajid, Mearas, etc.

Female Line

 

 TICKETS (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2006

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1996Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
  Dancing ShowNijinsky
DamSuccess ExpressHold Your PeaceSpeak John
STAGING (AUS) Au PrintempsDancing Champ
1994CineramaBest WesternBletchingly
  Bold BridgetBold Flip

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 955 rnrs, 732 wnrs, 115 SW, inc. Miss Finland (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1)
Redoute's Dancer, Stratum, Samantha Miss, Fashions Afield, Musir, Nadeem, God's Own, Lankan Rupee, Lotteria, Melito, Gallica, King's Rose, Snitzel, Anamato, Royal Descent, Wylie Hall, Dariana, Allez Wonder, Master of Design, Cheeky Choice, etc.

 

1st dam

STAGING, by Success Express. 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,186,310, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2, BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2, Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, Coca-Cola Classic, Gr.3, AJC Breeders' Classic, L, BTC Golden S., L, QBBS Breeders 2YO Classic, AJC Rex White 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, AJC Governor Macquarie 2YO H., 4th VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., L. Sister to DASHING IMAGE, half-sister to Special Effects. Dam of seven named foals, all raced, five winners, inc:-

DUPORTH (c. by Red Ransom). Joint top of 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 3 wins to 1400m, A$1,147,875, BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2. Sire.

EXCITES (c. by Danewin). Winner at 2, A$528,050, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2. Sire.

TICKETS (c. by Redoute's Choice). 4 wins. See below.

Succeeding (f. by Flying Spur). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$111,700, BTC Terry Young The Good Guys H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., QTC Cougar Bourbon H., 2d QTC JM Gray-Buchanan H., XXXX Gold P., STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3d BTC Finance Solutions Doomben Bracelet P., AJC Royal Supplier H., QTC Subfusco H. Dam of-

DELAGO DELUXE (Encosta de Lago). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11. 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

Bamboo Dance. Winner at 1600m in 2012-13, HKJC Hong Kong Island H., 2d HKJC Lion Herald H., Castle Peak Bay H., 3d HKJC Dongguan H., Guia Hill H.

Way to Win. Winner at 1400m in 2013-14 in Aust.

Studio (f. by Flying Spur). Winner at 1100m, AJC Bacardi & Cola H. Dam of-

Studious. 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2013-14, 2d STC Slipper on Sale P.

 

2nd dam

CINERAMA, by Best Western. 2 wins at 900m, 2d BATC Hayleys Hope H. Sister to Bridget's Daughter (dam of MILLENNIUM DIAMOND)
half-sister to RIVER DON. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

STAGING (Success Express). 10 wins. See above.

DASHING IMAGE (Success Express). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$244,600, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, QTC Bank of Queensland Cup, BTC Treasury Casino H., Gunsynd Gardens 2YO H., Conrad International Hotel H., Qld Tatt's RC Mitavite H., QTC Star of Bethlehem H., Dorf Taps H., 2d QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, GCTC AAMI Cup, L, BTC Joint Venture Advertising H., Qld Tatt's RC City Rowers H., QTC Romantic Dream H., Slight Chance Welter H., Rough Habit Welter H., VATC Broadbridge H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BTC Treasury Casino Flying H., 4th VATC Mercedes-Benz S., L.

Special Effects (Salieri). 4 wins to 1400m, A$93,440, Qld Tatt's RC LS Holdway H., QTC Bluestar Office H., STC Hills District H., 2d GCTC Goldmarket H., L, AJC Liverpool Catholic H., BTC Campbells H., Ipswich TC National Mutual H., 3d BTC Ecoply H., AJC River Seine H., BTC Auspine H., STC Ashbury H. Sire.

Bardot. Raced once. Dam of-

Avenel. Unplaced. Dam of-

CALIENTE (Sequalo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$137,500, to 2012-13, BRC Mode P., L, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L, 3d BRC Robert Bax & Associates QTIS 2YO P., 4th BRC Doomben Slipper, L, Lancaster S., L.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 4-2-0 A$579,100.

4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

Print The Stallions 2012 Page

Choose to download or print the latest verion of horse's entry in Stallions. These pages may not contain the same informationas displayed on this website. Each Stallions page is hand edited by Jennifer Churchill to fit the printed page. The Statistics contained within the pages are up to date at the time of printing the current version of the book which is in May each year. These pages are provided for private use only.