Rothesay (AUS) | Bay | 16.15 HH | 2006

Summary

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

ROTHESAY (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Fastnet Rock - Schiaparelli, by Woodman

 


FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:812 r:571 w:381 SW:47
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2408 r:2016 w:1597 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
1Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
1Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:6 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2476 r:2104 w:1469 SW:167
Nijinsky1Northern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
SCHIAPARELLI (AUS)
Ch. 1999
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1959 r:1659 w:1086 SW:100
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Playmate
B. 1975
Pld
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
IntriguingSwapsAm.
Glamour1
Canny Lass
Ch. 1982
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:10 w:9 SW:2
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II9
Adina Rose14

Buckpasser (USA) 1963 : 5f x 4f

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 5m x
Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f x
Standing at: Glenlogan Park
2013 Fee: $12100
Last 10 runners
pos.
Runner Name
Race Name (Track)
6
Heroic Lass (AUS) 2012
Toxfree 2YO Maiden P. (GCTC)
7
Says Me (AUS) 2012
Junction's Go the Cat 2YO H. (Doomben)
3
Regal Roth (AUS) 2012
Foxtel Pallarenda 2YO Maiden P. (Towong)
7
Shotacross the Bow (AUS) 2012
Tacoma Plumbing 2YO H. (Doomben)
8
Too Good to Refuse (AUS) 2012
Sequalo Legacy 2YO P. (GCTC)
5
Says Me (AUS) 2012
Hopeful 2YO P. (Toowoomba)

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$62,000
36311A$322,150
42-1-A$41,000
Totals:9421A$425,150
At 2 : STC Blackberry 2YO H. (1100m)
At 3 : BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m beating Launay and Fifteen Carat)
Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3 (1600m beating Our Lukas and Hadaaf)
STC Myboycharlie H. (1200m)
3d Gosford Guineas, L (1200m to Latin News and Flowerchild)
4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m)
At 4 : 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2 (1400m to More Joyous and beating Drumbeats)

Male Line

Leading Progeny for

 

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) 2001 Bay colt
by Danehill - Piccadilly Circus, by Royal Academy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
806569372915147345 (28)over $46m.2.31
per foals70.6%46.2%1.11.85.6% (3.5%)$57,198 
 per starters65.4%1.62.67.9% (4.9%)$81,022 
NH: 4062270 (0)over $3.0m.2.83
SH: 766563370913146645 (28)over $43m.2.29

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, second in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12 . Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12. Sire of 569 progeny to race, 372 winners (65.0%)
earnings of over $46 million, 45 stakes winners, 44 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). Joint Top Filly of 2010-11 Australasian 2YO Classifications.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m to 2012-13, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Royal Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). 7 wins to 1350m to 2013, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). 7 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$927,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). Third top filly on the 2011-12 NZ 3YO Free H.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million (R)
L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m in 2012-13, A$1,205,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). Joint Top Filly of 2010-11 Australasian 3YO Classification (Sprint).4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2012-13, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). Head of the 2011-12 NZ 3YO Free H.3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile (R)
L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). Joint Third Colt on 2009-10 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f)
L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2012-13, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2 in 2012-13, A$240,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2012-13, A$235,030, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Lightway Australia S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 4 wins at 2, A$1,607,000, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic (R)
L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas (R)
L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m to 2012-13, A$597,288, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Fiesta Star H., MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

LOVEMELIKEAROCK (06f, Mt. Livermore, Danzig). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$264,490, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, Private Steer H., 2d AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox H., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L.

HINCHINBROOK (07c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, STC Heritage S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

STRYKER (06c, Woodman, Star Watch). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$373,325, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d STC Resmed Asia Pacific 2YO H., Blackberry 2YO H., Rosebud Inglis Bonus H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 4th STC Todman S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L.

HVASSTAN (09c, True Hero, Haulpak). 3 wins at 1700m, 2000m in 2012-13, A$325,875, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Le Pine Funerals H., 2d VRC UCI S., L, MRC Total Event Solutions H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

JADE MARAUDER (09f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 2 wins at 2, A$203,550, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Inglis Australian Easter Yearling 2YO P., 2d ATC Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Gimcrack S., L.

DINO MAK (06g, Volksraad, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$185,100, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic H., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Living Comfort 2YO P., Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., EO Norton Memorial H., Eddie Cant H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Fairetha S., L, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Welshpool Coolrooms H.

SPEED BABY (06g, Distorted Humor, Blushing Groom). 9 wins from 1100m to 2000m to 2012, 1,865,030Rgt., S$431,100, Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, Sgp-1, Perak TC Coronation Cup, L-twice, Selangor TC Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L, Perak TC Dato Yeoh Cheang Lee Memorial Trophy, Selangor TC Dato Lee Kok Chee Memorial Trophy, 2d Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, Sgp-3, Perak Derby, L, Perak TC Class 1 H., Selangor TC Gold Coast Turf Club Trophy, 3d Singapore TC Raffles Cup, Sgp-1, Stewards' Cup, Sgp-2, Penang TC Yang di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, L.

UPON THIS ROCK (07f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2012-13, A$403,940, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, AJC $25 Family Membership H., ATC Warwick Farm H., Schweppes H., STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d AJC Sydney City Lexus H., ATC One Club, One Membership H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H., Ascot Club H., TJ's Champagne Bar H., STC Freeway's Great Steaks P., Bacardi Breezer H., 3d WATC La Trice Classic, L, ATC Centennial Park H., Congratulations Nash Rawiller H., STC Jeans for Genes H., 4th Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L.


His sire sons include Therock, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Hinchinbrook, etc.

Female Line

 

 ROTHESAY (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2006

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2001Piccadilly CircusRoyal AcademyNijinsky
  GatanaMarauding
DamWoodmanMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
SCHIAPARELLI (AUS) PlaymateBuckpasser
1999Canny LassBletchinglyBiscay
  Jesmond LassLunchtime

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 6 wins to 1200m, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 571 rnrs, 376 wnrs, 47 SW, inc. Super Cool (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1)
Atlantic Jewel, Planet Rock, Mosheen, Sea Siren, Foxwedge, Lone Rock, Nechita, Rock 'n' Pop, Irish Lights, Wanted, Your Song, Rock Classic, Smart Missile, Empress Rock, Curved Ball, Rothesay, Scandiva, Jolie Bay, Highly Recommended, Driefontein, etc.

 

1st dam

SCHIAPARELLI, by Woodman. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Half-sister to ASTUTE ANGEL, CAUSEWAY LASS. Dam of six named foals, four to race, two winners, inc:-

ROTHESAY (c. by Fastnet Rock). 4 wins. See below.

Fast Shanti (f. by Fastnet Rock). Winner at 1200m, 3d ATC Blackwoods for Lanotec H.

La Parisienne (f. by Commands). Placed in Aust.

Sboog (f. by Redoute's Choice). Placed at 2, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

CANNY LASS, by Bletchingly. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$552,725, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VATC Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Elders Mile H., Gr.1, MVRC Veuve Clicquot S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S.H., Gr.3, VRC Correct H., Cornwall Park Milady S., QTC Love Bandit H., VATC Tristarc Quality S.H., 2d Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, QTC Ansett Cup, Gr.2, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.2, South Australian S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Singapore Turf Club S., L, SAJC Walter Brown S., L. Sister to CANNY LAD, SISTER CANNY. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

CAUSEWAY LASS (Giant's Causeway). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$127,840, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC William Buck Classic, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Windermere 2YO P., 3d MRC Sandown Park UK H., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., L. Producer.

ASTUTE ANGEL (Godswalk). Winner at 2, VRC Gibson-Carmichael S., L, 2d VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' P., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, MVRC Noritaki Silverware H., 3d VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, 4th AJC Reginald Allen H., L. Dam of-

Canny Asset. Unraced. Dam of-

AL JAMEEL (Tale of the Cat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$61,990, A$168,340, AJC Dulcify H., L, Waikato RC Forlong & Maisey Group H., Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing H., 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, Waikato RC Rich Hill Stud H., AJC Convention Centre H., Manawatu RC Lindauer H., STC Sports & Social Club H., 50% Off Membership 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC St Leger Trial, STC April 5th Corporate Marquee 2YO H., Berjani Jewellers H., 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

Constellation (Fully Fledged). Winner at 2 in 2012-13, ARC Qantas 2YO H., 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

Smytzer's Shuffle. 12 wins to 1400m, A$78,000, M$1,788,950 in Aust. and Macau, MRC Queen O'Scots H., Yangtze H., Ammon Ra H., 2d MRC Noel Rundle Tribute Welter H.

D'Cash. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$108,160, AJC Bruce Cruickshanks 2YO H., Kogarah RSL Club H., VATC Powerhouse P., 2d MVRC Lindt Adrian Swan Quality H., STC Rider Hunt H., Global Baguette Welter H., AJC Vodafone Super 12 H., STC Clipsal H. Sire.

Oh So Canny. Winner at 2, QTC Look Aloft 2YO H., 2d AJC Sledmere H., BATC How to Succeed in Business H., QTC Maja H., Bernie McKenna H., 3d AJC ADT Security H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

JESMOND LASS, by Lunchtime. 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, MVRC Nonga H., VATC Zonda H., 2d VRC Edith Cavell H., 3d VRC Lone Pine H., VATC Avon H., Sweet Nell H. Dam of 14 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

CANNY LAD (Bletchingly). Champion 2YO in Aust/NZ. 8 wins-6 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$2,069,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Debutant S., Gr.3, Autumn S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Sire.

CANNY LASS (Bletchingly). 9 wins. See above.

SISTER CANNY (Bletchingly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, VATC Laurent-Perrier S., L, 2d VRC Talindert H., L, VATC Zonda H., Avon H., 3d VRC Myer Fashion S., L. Producer.

Taareck. 2 wins at 1250m, SAJC Red Tempo H., Sheraco H., 2d VATC Katandra H., 4th VATC Tristarc S., L. Dam of-

TERRACE (Zabeel). 10 wins from 1500m to 2800m, A$332,650, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, MRC Trudy Birchall H., STC Parramatta Leagues Club H., Safilo Eyewear H., 2d STC Civic S., L.

Canny Miss. Unraced. Dam of-

CAMARENA (Danehill). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2. Dam of-

CAMARILLA (Elusive Quality). Second filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$494,975, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, Phillip Quality H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Arrow Training Services S., L. Dam of-

GUELPH (Exceed and Excel). 4 wins at 2, A$919,500, in 2012-13, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Gimcrack S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

INDUNA (Elusive Quality). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m, A$363,980, Geelong Classic, L, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d ATC Dulcify H., L, Randwick Betting Auditorium H.

Untouchable (Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$100,600, AJC San Miguel Juvenile H., San Miguel 2YO H., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Sire.

Watchful. Placed at 2, 3d AJC Sydney City Lexus 2YO P.H. Dam of-

SEPOY (Elusive Quality). Leading 3YO Male on 2011 & 2012 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11 & 2011-12. 10 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$3,880,000, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, Vain S., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

MULAAZEM (Dubai Destination). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$187,928, to 2012-13, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, The Cove Hotel 2YO H., 2d VRC Fitzpatrick & Lombardo H.

Jesmonds Gift. Unraced. Dam of-

Isle be Ready (Perfectly Ready). 3 wins to 1550m, A$105,230, to 2013-14, ATC Bravehearts at Rosehill H., Pirtek Fluid Transfer Solutions H., 2d AJC Breeders' P., L, ATC Moore Park 2YO P.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 4-2-1 A$425,150.

4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

Print The Stallions 2012 Page

Choose to download or print the latest verion of horse's entry in Stallions. These pages may not contain the same informationas displayed on this website. Each Stallions page is hand edited by Jennifer Churchill to fit the printed page. The Statistics contained within the pages are up to date at the time of printing the current version of the book which is in May each year. These pages are provided for private use only.