https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Adelaide-Conformation-2018-web.jpg

Galileo - Elletelle by Elnadim

Bay 2011 15.3hh
Year to stud: 2015
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: 4 crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2016

Standing at: Coolmore Australia

2021 fee: $5,500

Fee history: 2020: $8,800, 2019: $11,000, 2018: $11,000, 2017: $11,000, 2016: $16,500, 2015: $22,000,

20 sons of Galileo have already sired Gr.1 winners!

Yearlings in 2021 have sold for up to $130,000

Top performers include…

  • Funstar – 5-time winner including the Gr.1 Flight Stakes, Gr.2 Phar Lap Stakes & Gr.2 Tea Rose Stakes at Randwick. Runner-up in the Gr.1 Surround Stakes, Gr.1 Epsom Handicap & Gr.1 Coolmore Legacy Stakes
  • Queen Edele – maiden plate winner at Mornington, runner-up in the Listed Tasmanian Oaks
  • Torrens – multiple winner for trainer Ethan Ensby
  • Flinders – maiden winner for Chris Waller
  • Empire Games – maiden winner for Chris Anderson
  • Chevychaser – maiden plate winner for Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
  • Pride Of Adelaide – dual winner including a 7-length maiden win at Newcastle for Nathan Doyle
  • Buba – dual winner for Gerald Ryan
  • Laughing Joe – maiden plate winner for Archie Alexander
  • Thailand – impressive 4½-length maiden winner for Allan Denham
  • Southern Native – dual winner for Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
  • Hyperlink – maiden plate winner for Kris Lees
  • Potamianos – winner of the Joe Mason Memorial Plate for trainer Adam Trinder
  • Chillydog – 3-time winner for trainer Jim Taylor
  • Lord Tropicana – impressive 3-length winner at Newcastle
  • Duchess Adele – dual winner for David Pfieffer
  • Good Soize – dual winner for Tony Gollan
  • Kypreos – dual winner for Con Karakatsanis
  • Adki – maiden plate winner for Mike & Luke Cerchi

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

ADELAIDE (IRE) 2011 Bay colt
by Galileo - Elletelle, by Elnadim

 


GALILEO (IRE)
B. 1998
GW 6 wins
f:2876 r:2336 w:1602 SW:344
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
1Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Urban Sea
Ch. 1989
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:8
Miswaki
Ch. 1978
GW 6 wins
f:1147 r:939 w:670 SW:94
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
HopespringseternalBuckpasser1
Rose Bower16
Allegretta
Ch. 1978
SP 2 wins
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:3
LombardAgio9
Promised Lady1
AnatevkaEspresso7
Almyra9
ELLETELLE (IRE)
Br. 2005
GW 3 wins
f:2 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Elnadim
B. or Br. 1994
GW 5 wins
f:472 r:401 w:237 SW:22
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Elle Seule
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:12 r:11 w:10 SW:4
Exclusive NativeRaise a Native8
Exclusive10
Fall AspenPretense3
Change Water4
Flamanda
B. 1993
Wnr 5 wins
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Niniski
B. 1976
GW 6 wins
f:380 r:310 w:204 SW:38
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Virginia HillsTom Rolfe9
Ridin' Easy16
Nemesia
B. 1985
SW 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9
Mill Reef1Never Bend19
Milan Mill22
Elegant TernSea Bird2
Prides Profile4

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 3m x 4m 5m
Raise a Native (USA) 1961 : 5m x 5m

 

 ADELAIDE (IRE)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2011

SireSadler’s WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
GALILEO (IRE) Fairy BridgeBold Reason
1998Urban SeaMiswakiMr. Prospector
  AllegrettaLombard
DamElnadimDanzigNorthern Dancer
ELLETELLE (IRE) Elle SeuleExclusive Native
2005FlamandaNiniskiNijinsky
  NemesiaMill Reef

GALILEO (IRE) (Bay 1998-Stud 2002). 6 wins-1 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 11 times. Sire of 2336 rnrs, 1598 wnrs, 344 SW, inc. Frankel (York International S., Gr.1)
Highland Reel, Cape Blanco, New Approach, Waldgeist, Igugu, Decorated Knight, Found, Australia, Rip Van Winkle, Capri, Soldier of Fortune, Ulysses, Magician, Mondialiste, Red Rocks, Adelaide, Nathaniel, Treasure Beach, Anthony Van Dyck, Intello, Ruler of the World, etc.

 

1st dam

ELLETELLE, by Elnadim. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £49,724, €92,557, US$5,506, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Curragh Sweet Mimosa S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L. Half-sister to FREEDOM, Mizzava, Fitness (dam of (LORD) FANDANGO). Dam of two foals, both winners

ADELAIDE (c. by Galileo). 4 wins. See below.

Puissant (g. by Galileo). Winner at 2, 2d Ascot Stella Artois H., 3d Craon Prix du Point du Jour, L.

 

2nd dam

FLAMANDA, by Niniski. 5 wins from 1700m to 1900m in Germany, Düsseldorf Second Set Rennen, Hamburg Apollinaris Preis. Half-sister to Senorita Greta, Czarna Roza (dam of MABAIT). Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

ELLETELLE (Elnadim). 3 wins. See above.

FREEDOM (Second Empire). 4 wins at 1600m, €78,900 in Germany, Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, Baden-Baden Preis von Schlenderhan, L, Henkel Trial Düsseldorfer Stutenpreis, L, 3d Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, 4th Düsseldorf Henkel Rennen, Gr.2, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3. Dam of-

Free Winner (Oratorio). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €133,513, Rome Premio Poligamy, Premio Trafoi, Milan Premio Caprino, Premio Dairago, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio Riva, L, Varese Criterium Varesino, L, Milan Premio delle Aste, Premio Mario Cipolloni, Premio Tre Signori, Rome Premio Maria Pia Cetorelli, 3d Milan Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Rome Premio Alberto Giubilo, L, Milan Premio Iseo, Premio Rho, Premio Quadronno, 4th Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3.

Battle of Saratoga (Dylan Thomas). Winner at 1m, 2d Tipperary Hurricane Run S., L.

Mizzava (Cape Cross). Winner at 7¼f, 2d Naas Garnet S., L, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Killarney Ruby S., L. Producer.

Fitness (Monsun). 5 wins from 1800m to 2150m in France and Germany, Baden-Baden Yburg Ausgleich, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Deutschen Besitzer, 3d Munich Nereide Rennen, L, Baden-Baden Preis von Buhlertal, 4th Munich Grosser Bavaria Preis, L. Dam of-

(LORD) FANDANGO (Lord of England). 5 wins from 2000m to 2450m, £9,788, A$581,200 in GB and Aust, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, Benalla Cup, 3d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Benalla Gold Cup, 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3.

Firestorm (Dylan Thomas). 2 wins at 2200m, 2650m in GB and Germany, 2d Zürich Grand Prix Jockey Club, L, Swiss Derby, Epsom Totetrifecta H., 3d Krefeld Grosser Preis der Sparkasse, Gr.3, Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, 4th Newmarket Fred Archer S., L.

Fulminante. Winner at 2000m in Germany. Dam of-

For Pleasure (Jukebox Jury). 2 wins at 2200m, 3200m to 2021 in Germany, 3d Hamburg Mehl Mülhens Trophy, Gr.3.

Fulminato (Excelebration). Winner at 2 in Germany, 2d Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Buhlsche Mühle, 4th Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L.

Morph Speed. 5 wins from 9f to 14¼f to 2021, Leopardstown Race Academy Apprentice H., Cork Derby, Killarney Kingdom Gold Cup.

 

3rd dam

NEMESIA, by Mill Reef. 2 wins at 1¼m, 13f, Chester S., L, Doncaster Sun Princess S., 3d Kempton Racal Vodafone S., L, 4th Newmarket Godolphin S., L. Sister to Fairy Tern (dam of WAY OF THE WORLD)
three-quarter-sister to ELEGANT AIR. Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

Senorita Greta (Muhtarram). 2 wins at 2, Rome Premio Cola d’Amatrice, Premio Angri, 2d Rome Premio Coup de Feu, 3d Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, Premio Lorenzaccio. Producer.

Czarna Roza. Unraced. Dam of-

MABAIT (Kyllachy). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8¼f, £144,736, 12,880Dhs, Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Newmarket Chris Blackwell Memorial H., Arkle Finance H., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 4-3-1 £43,140, €95,885, US$527,000, A$1,925,000.

4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2050m, £43,140, €95,885, US$527,000, A$1,925,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Derby, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

GALILEO (IRE) 1998 Bay colt
by Sadler’s Wells – Urban Sea, by Miswaki

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
28742335159842027008344 (232)over $356m.6.33
per foals81.2%55.6%1.52.412.0% (8.1%)$124,210 
 per starters68.4%1.83.014.7% (9.9%)$152,882 
NH: 23301885129633045412316 (218)over $284m.7.72
SH: 544450302898159628 (14)over $72m.1.88

GALILEO Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2001. Champion 3YO in GB in 2001 (Long). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2001 (Intermediate/Long). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £1,621,110, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, Irish Business Confederation 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2002. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Champion Sire GB/Ire in in 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 & 2020, second in 2007. Champion Sire in France in 2016 & 2019, second in 2011. Champion Sire (AEI) in GB/Ire in 2010, 2011, second in 2008 & 2015, third in 2006. Leading Sire of 2YOs in GB/Ire in 2007, 2010, 2015, 2016, 2017 & 2019. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Ire in 2012, 2017 & 2019. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2011, third (AEI) in 2008. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2015. Champion Sire in Slovakia in 2016. Champion Broodmare Sire in France & Ireland in 2020. Champion Broodmare Sire in Bahrain in 2018. Sire of 2335 progeny to race, 1598 winners (68.0%)
earnings of over $356 million, 344 stakes winners, 222 stakes placegetters, inc.




FRANKEL (08c, Danehill, Rainbow Quest). Horse of the Year in Europe in 2011 & 2012. Head of the 2011 & 2012 WTR. Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2010. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler & Intermediate Horse in GB in 2012.14 wins-4 at 2-from 7f to 10½f, £2,998,301, York International S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1-twice, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Doncaster Frank Whittle Partnership 2YO S., Newmarket 2YO S.

MAGICAL (15f, Pivotal, Indian Ridge). Leading Older Female on 2020 WTR (Int.). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2019 & 2020 (Long). Joint Champion 3YO in Europe in 2018 (Long). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2018 (Long). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2019 (Int. & Long). Joint Champion Older Female in GB in 2019 & 2020 (Int.). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2020 (Int.).12 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m to 2020, £1,694,925, €2,164,387, US$1,360,000, HK$2,800,000, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Alleged S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3.

HIGHLAND REEL (12c, Danehill, Marscay). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Long). Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2017 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2017 (Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £1,911,713, €1,545,545, US$2,827,300, A$220,000, HK$23,295,000, 1,101,000Dhs, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1-twice, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Gordon S., Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1.

MINDING (13f, Danehill Dancer, Darshaan). European Horse of the Year in 2016. Equal Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Europe in 2015 & 2016. Champion Older Mare in Europe in 2017 (Long). Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2015. Champion 3YO Filly in GB & Ireland in 2016 (Mile). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2017 (Int.).9 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £1,865,774, €603,825, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newmarket Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Naas Mooresbridge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

CAPE BLANCO (07c, Presidium, Artaius). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2010 (Intermediate & Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2011.9 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £303,730, €1,297,388, US$1,236,000, 1,840,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Man o’ War S., Gr.1, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 4th Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1.

NEW APPROACH (05c, Ahonoora, Match). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2007 & 2008. Champion 3YO in GB in 2008 (Intermediate). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).8 wins-5 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £1,302,317, €858,708, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Jebel Ali Stables 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Newmarket International S., Gr.1.

LOVE (17f, Pivotal, Danehill). Champion 3YO in GB & Ireland in 2020 (Long). Joint Champion 3YO in Europe in 2020 (Long).7 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1½m to 2021, £1,085,108, €315,104, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, York Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 2d Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 3d York International S., Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Newmarket Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1.

IGUGU (07f, Intikhab, Darshaan). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2010-11. Champion 3YO Filly & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2010-11. Champion Older Female in South Africa in 2011-12.10 wins from 1200m to 2450m, £7,955, R5,684,375, 645,920Dhs, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, Turffontein Emperors Palace Ready to Run Cup, 3d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2.

WALDGEIST (14c, Monsun, Mark of Esteem). Joint Head of the 2019 WTR. Joint Champion Older Male in Europe in 2019 (Long). Champion Older Male in France in 2019 (Int. & Long). Joint Champion Older Male in GB in 2019 (Long).9 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £228,100, €4,416,180, US$120,000, HK$660,000, ParisLongchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d’Hedouville, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Fontenoy, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Conde, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1.

CHURCHILL (14c, Storm Cat, Air Express). Leading 3YO Male on 2017 WTR (Mile). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2016. Champion 2YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2016. Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2017. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2017. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2017 (Int.).7 wins-5 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £967,268, €484,175, US$60,000, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Chesham S., L, 2d York International S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Elusive Pimpernel 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1.

GLENEAGLES (12c, Storm Cat, Rahy). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2015. Champion 2YO Colt & 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2014 & 2015.7 wins-4 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £527,545, €500,125, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

WINTER (14f, Choisir, Favorite Trick). Leading 3YO Filly on 2017 WTR (Mile/Int.).5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £867,663, €261,250, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

MISTY FOR ME (08f, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). Champion 2YO Filly in France & Ireland in 2010. Champion 3YO filly in Ireland in 2011.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £8,743, €664,393, US$198,000, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1.

ORDER OF ST GEORGE (12c, Gone West, Summer Squall). Head of the 2015 & 2017 WTR (Ext.). Leading Older Male on the 2016 WTR (Ext.). Champion Stayer in Europe in 2016 & 2017. Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe in 2015. Champion 3YO Stayer & Older Male Stayer in Ireland in 2015 & 2016. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB & Ireland in 2017. Joint Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2017 (Long).13 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2½m, £623,163, €1,717,725, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1-twice, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3-3 times, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L-3 times, 2d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.3, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Eyrefield S., L, 3d Chantilly Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2.

NOBLE MISSION (09c, Danehill, Rainbow Quest). Champion Older Male in Europe in 2014.9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, £1,028,709, €402,760, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Newmarket S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships S., 2d Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3, Newmarket Fairway S., L, 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2.

DECORATED KNIGHT (12c, Storm Cat, Rahy). 8 wins from 1600m to 2100m, £295,056, €926,670, 1,101,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Goodwood Festival S., L, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Sandown Daily Price Boosts With Unibet H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Doncaster DFS 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Ascot Paradise S., L.

FOUND (12f, Intikhab, Nordico). Joint Head of the 2016 WTR (Long). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2015 WTR (Long). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2014. Champion 2YO Filly in France & Ireland in 2014. Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2016 (Long). Champion Older Horse in France in 2016 (Long) & Ireland in 2016 (Int./Long).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £984,660, €3,722,785, US$2,010,000, Chantilly Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Coronation S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Alleged S., L.

GOLDEN LILAC (08f, Danehill, Kenmare). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €1,065,250, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Esmeralda, Prix Allee d’Amour, 2d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2.

CIRCUS MAXIMUS (16c, Danehill Dancer, Lord at War). Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2019. Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2020.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2050m to 2020, £821,896, €367,015, US$440,000, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Queen Anne S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chester Dee S., L, 2d Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster Futurity Trophy, Gr.1.

RHODODENDRON (14f, Pivotal, Indian Ridge). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2016. Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2018. Joint Champion Older Female Miler in Europe & GB in 2018.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £775,418, €377,805, US$340,000, Newmarket Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Goodwood Dove 100 Colours 2YO Fillies’ S., 2d Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Peter Keatley 2YO Fillies S., 3d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1.

AUSTRALIA (11c, Cape Cross, Welsh Pageant). Joint Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Int.). Joint Champion 3YO in Europe in 2014 (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2014 (Int./Long).5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £1,284,698, €968,265, York International S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, Curragh Darley 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

RIP VAN WINKLE (06c, Stravinsky, Don’t Forget Me). Champion 3YO Miler in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2009. Champion Older Miler in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 10½f, £1,032,586, €200,584, York International S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Derby, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

LUSH LASHES (05f, Anabaa, Arazi). Champion 3YO Filly in Ireland in 2008.5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £342,080, €1,241,279, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Curragh Goffs 2YO Fillies’ Million S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Blandford S., Gr.2, Dance Design S., Gr.3.

ALICE SPRINGS (13f, Danehill Dancer, Slew o’ Gold). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £527,306, €275,385, US$180,345, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Falmouth S., Gr.1, Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies’ Trophy, Curragh Done Deal 2YO Fillies S., 2d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Naas Gladness S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

JAPAN (16c, Danehill, Sagace). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2019 WTR (Int.). Champion 3YO in Europe in 2019 (Int.). Champion 3YO in GB & Ireland in 2019 (Int. & Long).7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2700m to 2021, £1,080,787, €756,520, US$140,000, York International S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Naas Beresford S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer S., Gr.1, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

KEW GARDENS (15c, Desert King, Trempolino). Joint Head of the 2018 WTR (Ext.). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2018. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2019 (Long & Stayer).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1650m to 3100m, £965,325, €489,880, The St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen’s Vase, Gr.2, Newmarket Zetland S., L, 2d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Leopardstown Champions Juvenile S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Lingfield Derby Trial S., L, 3d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 4th Naas Beresford S., Gr.2.

CAPRI (14c, Anabaa, Linamix). Leading 3YO Male on 2017 WTR (Ext.). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe in 2017. Champion 3YO Stayer in GB & Ireland (joint) in 2017. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2018 (Long).6 wins-3 at 2-from 7½f to 14½f, £507,443, €1,212,515, Irish Derby, Gr.1, The St Leger, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Naas Alleged S., Gr.3, Tipperary Canford Cliffs S., L, 2d Curragh Darley 2YO S., 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Curragh Loughbrown S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3.

SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (04c, Erins Isle, Lord Gayle). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2007 (Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2450m, £184,072, €1,558,812, US$153,000, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Chester Vase, Gr.3, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1.

PHOTO CALL (11f, Rock of Gibraltar, Indian Ridge). 6 wins from 7f to 11f, €13,950, US$808,485, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, Monmouth Violet S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, Belmont Perfect Sting S., L, Curragh O’Briens Wines Fillies H., 4th Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3.

RED ROCKS (03c, Machiavellian, Fairy King). 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £216,478, €143,301, US$2,310,000, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Man o’ War S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Newmarket Fairway S., L, Lingfield Enter the Flat Totetentofollow S., 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newmarket Houghton 2YO S., 3d Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, The St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Macmillan Cancer Relief 2YO S., 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

MOGUL (17c, Danehill, Sagace). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2020-21, £78,676, €341,989, US$120,000, HK$11,400,000, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Leopardstown Champions Juvenile S., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 4th Newcastle Futurity Trophy, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

ULYSSES (13c, Kingmambo, Shirley Heights). Champion Older Horse in Europe & GB in 2017 (Int.).5 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £1,292,407, €571,500, US$200,000, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Newbury Bathwick Tyres S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1.

SEVENTH HEAVEN (13f, Johannesburg, Unbridled). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Long). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2017 (Long). Champion Older Female in UAE in 2016-17 (Long).5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £309,748, €234,765, US$220,000, 4,404,000Dhs, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf, Gr.1.

MONDIALISTE (10c, Kaldoun, Lyphard). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £155,975, €81,270, US$1,495,140, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Carvin, 2d Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1, York S., Gr.2-twice, Doncaster Lincoln H., Chantilly Prix de la Traversiere, Saint-Cloud Prix Avenger, 3d Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Ascot Paradise S., L, Chantilly Prix de la Chaussee Pontpoint, 4th Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3.

MAGICIAN (10c, Mozart, Lake Coniston). Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2013. Champion 3YO & Older Male in Ireland in 2013 & 2014 (Long).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £161,278, €275,715, US$1,848,000, 367,000Dhs, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Curragh Mongey Communications 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1.

ALANDI (05c, Darshaan, Relko). Champion Older Stayer in France in 2009.5 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £942, €394,981, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Navan Vintage Crop S., L, Fairyhouse Ballycullen S., L, Curragh Hardy Eustace S., 2d Curragh Cup, Gr.3, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L.

TEOFILO (04c, Danehill, Majestic Light). Champion 2YO in Europe in 2006.5 wins at 2, £141,950, €300,982, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., L, Curragh Jumeirah 2YO S.

TREASURE BEACH (08c, Mark of Esteem, Bering). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2011 (long).5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 12½f, £310,847, €799,677, US$538,315, 946,860Dhs, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Galway Premier Nursery H., 2d The Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Listowel Premier Nursery H., Leopardstown Moyglare Grenzen 2YO S., 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3.

HERMOSA (16f, Pivotal, Warning). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £498,550, €439,602, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Naas Park S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Chantilly Criterium International, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1.

SEARCH FOR A SONG (16f, Danehill, Affirmed). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2019 WTR (Ext.). Champion Older Female Stayer in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Female Stayer in GB & Ireland in 2020. Joint Champion 3YO Stayer in Ireland in 2019.4 wins from 1¼m to 1¾m to 2020, £104,197, €665,142, Irish St Leger, Gr.1-twice, York Galtres S., L, 2d Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, Naas Oaks Trial, L, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1.

HAPPILY (15f, Storm Cat, Rahy). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2017. Champion 2YO Filly in France in 2017.4 wins at 2, £137,557, €570,160, US$20,000, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Curragh Westgrove Hotel Irish 2YO Fillies S., 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

HYDRANGEA (14f, Pivotal, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £565,179, €496,025, US$345, Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 2d Newmarket Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1.

ADELAIDE (11c, Elnadim, Niniski). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2050m, £43,140, €95,885, US$527,000, A$1,925,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Derby, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2.

NATHANIEL (08c, Silver Hawk, Icecapade). Leading 3YO Male on 2011 WTR (Int./Long). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2011 (Int./Long). Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2012 (Long).4 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £1,327,130, €142,000, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com 2YO S., Newmarket 2YO S., 3d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

THE GURKHA (13c, Danehill Dancer, Slew o’ Gold). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Europe & Ireland in 2016 (Mile).3 wins at 1600m, £759,075, €322,513, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Deauville Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Racecourse of the Year S.

RODERIC O’CONNOR (08c, Danehill, Kris). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £68,261, €373,030, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

SIXTIES ICON (03c, Diesis, Law Society). Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2006.8 wins from 1¼m to 1¾m, £526,236, US$13,562, The St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Gordon S., Gr.3, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Goodwood Festival S., L, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

ALTANO (06g, Lando, Surumu). Champion Older Male Stayer in Italy in 2011. Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2012 & 2013.13 wins from 1900m to 4000m, £25,238, €408,392, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.2, Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3-twice, 2d Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, 4th Hamburg Dresden Pokal, L.

LINTON (06g, Centaine, Sun and Shine). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £5,525, A$2,088,100, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3-twice, City of Adelaide H., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Lexus S., Gr.3, 3d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, VRC The Sofitel H., 4th MVRC Dato’ Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L.

MAHBOOBA (07f, Red Ransom, Diesis). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2009-10.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £20,222, US$9,901, R528,125, 2,921,750Dhs, Clairwood Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, Meydan Al Rashidiya Trial S., 2d Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, UAE Oaks, Gr.3, UAE 1000 Guineas Trial, 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket WT’s Snooker & Sporting Club S.

ANTHONY VAN DYCK (16c, Exceed and Excel, Gone West). Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2020 (Long).6 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2020, £1,033,013, €636,640, US$360,000, A$700,000, The Derby, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Lingfield Derby Trial S., L, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Coronation Cup, Gr.1, 3d Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

ALLEGRETTO (03f, Caerleon, Crystal Palace). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB in 2007 & 2008.6 wins from 2400m to 3300m, £356,439, €200,000, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, York Park Hill S., Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1.

CIMA DE TRIOMPHE (05c, Danehill, Crystal Palace). Champion 3YO in Italy in 2008 (Long).10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, £63,750, €566,754, US$49,000, Rome Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Milan Premio del Giubileo, L, Premio Emanuele Filiberto, L, Premio Montebello, Premio Racing Club Equidia, Premio Lentate, Premio Riccardo Zanocchio, Premio Giuliano Moroni, Premio del Sempione, 2d Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3, 3d Milan Premio Campobello, L, Premio Rho, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3.

NIWOT (04g, Noble Bijou, Balmerino). 9 wins from 1600m to 3200m, A$1,266,825, ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, Andrew Ramsden S., L, STC Winter Cup, L, VRC Racehorse Outplacement Program H., STC Group One Membership H., Canterbury Event Centre H., MVRC Valley Events H., 2d VRC Bart Cummings H., L, Warrnambool Cup, L, STC The Edge 96.1 Night Racing H., Inghams Love’em H., 4th ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Canberra Cup, L.

THE UNITED STATES (10c, Pivotal, Warning). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, €62,115, A$2,024,300, HK$660,000, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, MVRC Sportingbet H., 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, March S., L.

LILY OF THE VALLEY (07f, Pennekamp, Last Tycoon). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2010.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €349,995, Longchamp Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Chloé, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Volterra, L, Prix Polly Girl, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1.

INTELLO (10c, Danehill, Kaldoun). Champion 3YO in France in 2013 (Int.).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £20,983, €1,646,185, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Prince d’Orange, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, Longchamp Prix de la Montagne Sainte-Genevieve, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Coaraze, 3d Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

FLAG OF HONOUR (15c, Warning, Dancing Brave). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, £46,162, €575,364, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, Leopardstown Eyrefield S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.2, Naas Alleged S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, 4th Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2.

MAYBE (09f, Danehill, Indian Ridge). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2011. Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2011.5 wins at 2, £73,200, €233,475, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Chesham S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MAGIC WAND (15f, Dansili, Zafonic). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2020.4 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2020, £233,793, €602,616, US$1,337,875, A$1,615,000, HK$6,160,000, 1,125,000SAR, 660,600Dhs, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Pegasus World Cup Turf Invitational S., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Wolferton S., L, 3d Belmont Man O’War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1.


His sire sons include Teofilo (98)
Frankel (79)
New Approach (56)
Rip Van Winkle (33)
Nathaniel (24)
Soldier of Fortune (20)
Roderic O’Connor (20)
Australia (19)
Intello (19)
Gleneagles (16)
Heliostatic (15)
Sixties Icon (15)
Treasure Beach (12)
Cima de Triomphe (11)
Yazamaan (10)
etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Adelaide.jpg

“Adelaide produced one of the most extraordinary last-to-first efforts seen in the race. It will be remembered as a famous and historic win. Adelaide defied all logic to win the $3 million Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley.” Australian Daily Telegraph

“It was an exceptional effort which must rank him with the very best winners of this race” Racingandsports.com.au

Rated 128 by Timeform – No colt rated higher in Australia in the last three seasons including Flying Artie, Astern, Capitalist, Extreme Choice, Brazen Beau, Exosphere, Shamus Award, Dissident, Wandjina, Shooting To Win, Palentino, Kermadec etc.

By the best sire in the world GALILEO, out of a Gr.2 winning 2yo at Royal Ascot

15 sons of Galileo have already sired Gr.1 winners!

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211A$16,104
37331A$2,616,022
41A$75,000
Totals:9431A$2,707,126
At 2 : Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Maiden S. (1m)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Fawkner and Silent Achiever)
Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Tourist and Sheldon)
Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3 (1¼m beating Mekong River and Allcash)
2d Belmont Derby, Gr.1 (1¼m to Mr Speaker and beating Flamboyant)
Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2 (1½m to Eagle Top and beating Scotland)
Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2 (2200m to Free Port Lux and beating Gallante)
3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2 (2400m to Ectot and Teletext)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2014).

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
26/09/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
Waikato (AUS) 2017 Adelaide – Subtitle $18,000
26 Sep – XXXX Dry P. Doomben (Other). 1660m, Class 1 Set Weight
Harvey’s Way (AUS) 2018 Adelaide – Gymea Lily $0
26 Sep – De Bortoli Wines Maiden H. Port Macquarie (Other). 1100m, Colts, Horses & Geld
Adelinda (AUS) 2018 Adelaide – General’s Sniper $0
26 Sep – Gemlife Maiden H. Port Macquarie (Other). 1100m, Fillies & Mares Maid
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Torrens (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 2400m to 2400m
    
1st: Gold Coast Turf Club H., Other,
Fu Ni (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 2231m to 2231m
    
1st: Carnival on Sale Now H., Other, 2nd: S Brennan Constructions H., Other, Palms Super Sat on Sale H., Other,
Aidenabet (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Lighthouse Plumbing Maiden H., Other,
Empire Games (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Judy Keyes H., Other, 3rd: Sia Model Management H., Other,
Adki (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Signarama Echuca Moama H., Other,
Kypreos (AUS) 2016 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Carnival on Sale Now H., Other, 2nd: S Brennan Constructions H., Other, Palms Super Sat on Sale H., Other, 3rd: Pirtek Central Coast H., Other,
Barossa Rosa (AUS) 2017 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Lighthouse Plumbing Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Midway H., Other,
Buba (AUS) 2016 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Judy Keyes H., Other, 3rd: Sia Model Management H., Other, 2nd: Wyong R.C. la Gioconda H., Other, 3rd: TAB H., Other,
Danzadel (AUS) 2017 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Carnival on Sale Now H., Other, 2nd: S Brennan Constructions H., Other, Palms Super Sat on Sale H., Other, 3rd: Pirtek Central Coast H., Other, 3rd: TAB Highway H., Other,
Adelaide’s Diamond (AUS) 2017 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Lighthouse Plumbing Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Midway H., Other, 3rd: Interface Landscapes H., Other,
The Denzel (AUS) 2017 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Carnival on Sale Now H., Other, 2nd: S Brennan Constructions H., Other, Palms Super Sat on Sale H., Other, 3rd: Pirtek Central Coast H., Other, 3rd: TAB Highway H., Other, 2nd: Rarity Wholesale Maiden H., Other, Ep Physio Maiden P., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Adelaide’s Diamond (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1300m to 1800m
    
1st: Amalgamated Waterproofing Maiden P., Other, Campari H., Other, Perch Coming Soon H., Other, 2nd: Kollosche H., Other,
Tamilaide (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1200m to 1600m
    
1st: Team Thoroughbred NSW Maiden H., Other, Jameson Irish Whiskey H., Other, Grafton Guineas, Other, 2nd: Stradbroke Season H., Other, Workpac H., Other, Membership H., Other, 3rd: Sky Racing H., Other,
Adki (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1200m to 1400m
    
1st: Hygain Maiden P., Other, MC Traffic H., Other, Signarama Echuca Moama H., Other,
Duchess Adele (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Kel Campbell Fuel Haulage H., Other, Admire Mars at Arrowfield H., Other, 2nd: Ranvet H., Other, China Horse Club H., Other, 3rd: Kitchens & Cabinets H., Other,
Cliffs of Moher (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1300m to 1870m
    
1st: Team Thoroughbred Maiden H., Other, Calvary Mater H., Other, 3rd: Aspira Accounting & Tax H., Other,
Port Douglas (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Wagga Gold Cup Carnival Maiden H., Other, Players Paradise Grant, Other, 2nd: Affinity Constructions Maiden P., Other, Iron Jack Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Joseph Jones Racing Maiden P., Other,
Danzadel (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Kevin Hetherington Memorial Maiden P., Other, Go Steel Building Products, Other, 2nd: Daniel Icksta Ick Memorial Maiden P., Other, TAB Highway H., Other, 3rd: Semco Country Maiden P., Other,
Good Soize (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1600m to 1820m
    
1st: Kaboom Concrete Pumping Maiden H., Other, TAB the Eagle Way H., Other, 2nd: Select Fire Systems Pty Ltd H., Other, 3rd: River 94.9FM Maiden P., Other,
Chillydog (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Howie Culph H., Other, Tasracing Australia H., Other, 2nd: Thompson Family Racing H., Other, Westernport Sand & Soil H., Other, 3rd: Distillery H., Other, Dairies Sprint Cup, Other, Lucas Wainman Memorial Trophy, Other,
Fu Ni (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1800m to 2110m
    
1st: Cascade Maiden P., Other, Financial Guidance Group P., Other, 3rd: TAB Rewards Maiden P., Other,
Barossa Rosa (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Schweppes Maiden H., Other, Independent Liquor Group H., Other, 2nd: Tab.com.au H., Other, Polytrack Provincial Champs Qualifier, Other,
Adelaide’s Light (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1300m to 1400m
    
1st: Long Weekend Maiden P., Other, TAB Venue Mode H., Other, 2nd: Kris Lees Maiden P., Other, 3rd: TAB H., Other,
Queen Adele (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1500m to 2050m
    
1st: Jim’s Test & Tag & Fire Maiden P., Other, McLeod Trees H., Other, 2nd: Tasmanian Oaks, L,
Waikato (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1650m to 1650m
    
1st: TAB Maiden P., Other, 3rd: TAB Long May We Play H., Other,
Boadelle (NZ) 2017 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Tim Aumann Plumbing Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bill Tilley Member Maiden P., Other, Budget Truck Rentals Wagga, Other,
Portafortuna (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Vale Tommy Raudonikis Maiden P., Other,
Cefalu (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1590m to 1590m
    
1st: ZZZFM Maiden H., Other, 2nd: McGuren Racing Maiden P., Other,
Delileo (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Blg Business Advisers Maiden H., Other, 2nd: UTJ Interiors P., Other, 3rd: TAB Conditional H., Other,
Malt Time (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Dunstan Speedfeed Maiden S., Other,
Southern Native (NZ) 2016 1 wins, from 1135m to 1135m
    
1st: Rex Gorell H., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Adki (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1200m to 1400m
    
1st: Hygain Maiden P., Other, MC Traffic H., Other, Signarama Echuca Moama H., Other,
Tamilaide (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1200m to 1600m
    
1st: Team Thoroughbred NSW Maiden H., Other, Jameson Irish Whiskey H., Other, Grafton Guineas, Other, 2nd: Stradbroke Season H., Other, Workpac H., Other, Membership H., Other, 3rd: Sky Racing H., Other,
Adelaide’s Diamond (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1300m to 1800m
    
1st: Amalgamated Waterproofing Maiden P., Other, Campari H., Other, Perch Coming Soon H., Other, 2nd: Kollosche H., Other,
Adelaide’s Light (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1300m to 1400m
    
1st: Long Weekend Maiden P., Other, TAB Venue Mode H., Other, 2nd: Kris Lees Maiden P., Other, 3rd: TAB H., Other,
Queen Adele (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1500m to 2050m
    
1st: Jim’s Test & Tag & Fire Maiden P., Other, McLeod Trees H., Other, 2nd: Tasmanian Oaks, L,
Barossa Rosa (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Schweppes Maiden H., Other, Independent Liquor Group H., Other, 2nd: Tab.com.au H., Other, Polytrack Provincial Champs Qualifier, Other,
Duchess Adele (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Kel Campbell Fuel Haulage H., Other, Admire Mars at Arrowfield H., Other, 2nd: Ranvet H., Other, China Horse Club H., Other, 3rd: Kitchens & Cabinets H., Other,
Cliffs of Moher (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1300m to 1870m
    
1st: Team Thoroughbred Maiden H., Other, Calvary Mater H., Other, 3rd: Aspira Accounting & Tax H., Other,
Port Douglas (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Wagga Gold Cup Carnival Maiden H., Other, Players Paradise Grant, Other, 2nd: Affinity Constructions Maiden P., Other, Iron Jack Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Joseph Jones Racing Maiden P., Other,
Danzadel (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Kevin Hetherington Memorial Maiden P., Other, Go Steel Building Products, Other, 2nd: Daniel Icksta Ick Memorial Maiden P., Other, TAB Highway H., Other, 3rd: Semco Country Maiden P., Other,
Good Soize (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1600m to 1820m
    
1st: Kaboom Concrete Pumping Maiden H., Other, TAB the Eagle Way H., Other, 2nd: Select Fire Systems Pty Ltd H., Other, 3rd: River 94.9FM Maiden P., Other,
Chillydog (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Howie Culph H., Other, Tasracing Australia H., Other, 2nd: Thompson Family Racing H., Other, Westernport Sand & Soil H., Other, 3rd: Distillery H., Other, Dairies Sprint Cup, Other, Lucas Wainman Memorial Trophy, Other,
Fu Ni (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1800m to 2110m
    
1st: Cascade Maiden P., Other, Financial Guidance Group P., Other, 3rd: TAB Rewards Maiden P., Other,
Lord Tropicana (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 2008m to 2008m
    
1st: Watermart P., Other, 2nd: TR Civils P., Other, Orange Gold Cup, Other, 3rd: Minder Cloud Services P., Other,
Empire Games (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Steejo Press H., Other, 2nd: Hits Live on 92.5 Triple M, Other,
Chevychaser (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1650m to 1650m
    
1st: TAB Venue Mode P., Other,
Kypreos (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Edney Ryan’s the Barb H., Other, 3rd: Goulburn Marketplace H., Other,
Johnny Karate (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 2350m to 2350m
    
1st: Cassign Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Midland Express Maiden P., Other,
Breasley (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Coopersmith Group Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Ladbrokes Maiden P., Other, Obrien Real Estate H., Other,
Aktolgali (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Smartline Finance SV 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Byerley 2YO H., Other,

All Winners by

 

ADELAIDE (IRE) 2011 Bay colt
by Galileo – Elletelle, by Elnadim

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1679141791451 (1)over $3.3m.0.96
per foals54.5%24.6%0.50.90.6% (0.6%)$20,167 
 per starters45.1%0.91.61.1% (1.1%)$37,010 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 FUNSTAR 2016 b.f. AUS 18 5 (3) 5 (4) 0 A$1,142,325 1200-1600
  [Starspangled (IRE) by Danehill (USA)]
  1st 2019 ATC Flight S., Gr.1
  1st 2019 ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2
  1st 2020 ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2
  2nd 2020 ATC Epsom H., Gr.1
  2nd 2020 ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1
  2nd 2020 ATC Surround S., Gr.1
  2nd 2020 ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2
  4th 2020 ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1
  4th 2021 ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1
  4th 2021 ATC Apollo S., Gr.2
2 Queen Adele 2017 br.f. AUS 7 2 1 (1) 0 A$65,175 1500-2050
  [Demandz (NZ) by Lonhro]
  2nd 2021 TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L
3 Adelaide’s Diamond 2017 br.g. AUS 9 3 1 1 A$52,200 1300-1800
  [Showme Thediamonds by Show a Heart]
4 Adelaide’s Light 2017 b. or br.c. AUS 7 2 1 1 A$65,255 1300-1400
  [Cleo’s Raine by Redoute’s Choice]
5 Adki 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 14 3 0 1 A$47,475 1200-1400
  [Kimiko by Keep the Faith]
6 Aidenabet 2017 b.g. AUS 8 1 1 0 A$22,160 1400
  [Looney Lill by Danehill Star]
7 Aktolgali 2018 b.g. AUS 4 1 1 0 A$86,850 1600
  [La Bahia by Grey Swallow (IRE)]
  4th 2021 VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L
8 Barossa Rosa 2017 b. or br.f. AUS 10 3 3 1 A$154,740 1100-1300
  [Androssa by Testa Rossa]
9 Boadelle (NZ) 2017 br.f. AUS 3 1 2 0 A$21,860 1400
  [Simply Boogie (NZ) by Johar (USA)]
10 Breasley 2017 b.g. AUS 8 1 0 2 A$24,150 1200
  [Watermark (GB) by Rainbow Quest (USA)]
11 Bruce Alnaughty 2017 b.c. SIN 9 1 0 2 S$55,406 1400
  [Me No Marsh Potato by Street Sense (USA)]
12 Buba 2016 br.f. AUS 17 2 3 3 A$108,840 1350-1400
  [Kylie by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
13 Cefalu 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 7 1 1 0 A$25,005 1590
  [Whippy Van by Street Cry (IRE)]
14 Chevychaser 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 9 2 0 0 A$47,350 1406-1650
  [Chevovessence by Encosta de Lago]
15 Chillydog 2016 b.g. AUS 23 3 3 5 A$12,925 1000-1200
  [Diame by Fastnet Rock]
16 Cliffs of Moher 2016 b.g. AUS 11 2 0 1 A$45,770 1300-1870
  [Golden Weekend by Nine Carat (USA)]
17 Danzadel 2017 b.f. AUS 9 2 2 2 A$91,820 1400
  [Danzability by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
18 Delileo 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 9 1 2 2 A$38,000 1400
  [Concluding by Kenny’s Best Pal]
19 Duchess Adele 2016 br. or gr.f. AUS 18 4 3 2 A$105,940 1300-1600
  [Renaka by Redoute’s Choice]
20 Empire Games 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 19 3 4 1 A$48,290 1200-1600
  [Jaipur Princess by Redoute’s Choice]
21 Flinders 2016 b.g. AUS 13 1 1 4 A$71,215 1600
  [Pentimento by Elusive Quality (USA)]
22 Fu Ni 2016 b.f. AUS 16 3 2 3 A$71,950 1800-2231
  [Demerger by Saithor (USA)]
23 Gold Serenade 2017 b.f. AUS 9 1 0 1 A$16,625 1000
  [Gothic Gold by Tiger Hill (IRE)]
24 Good Soize 2017 br.f. AUS 8 2 1 1 A$115,450 1600-1820
  [Mountain Dew by Snowland]
  4th 2021 BRC Princess S., L
  4th 2021 GCTC Gold Coast Bracelet, L
25 Hyperlink 2016 br.f. AUS 6 1 1 2 A$25,565 1506
  [Subtitle by Fastnet Rock]
26 Johnny Karate 2017 b.g. AUS 6 1 1 0 A$18,785 2350
  [Lady Spitfire by Bel Esprit]
27 Kanalaide 2017 b.g. AUS 4 1 1 0 A$26,225 1400
  [Star Over Kansas by Starcraft (NZ)]
28 Kypreos 2016 b.g. AUS 15 2 0 2 A$46,500 1200-1400
  [Teralani by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
29 Laughing Joe 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$13,350 1200
  [Mango Mojito by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
30 Lord Tropicana 2016 br.g. AUS 27 2 5 5 A$104,255 2008-2300
  [Tropicana Lady by Fastnet Rock]
31 Malt Time 2016 b.f. NZ 4 1 0 0 NZ$6,824 1200
  [Pimms Time (NZ) by Pins]
32 Port Douglas 2016 b.g. AUS 9 2 2 1 A$40,465 1600
  [Itsmycall (NZ) by Thorn Park]
33 Portafortuna 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 7 1 0 0 A$17,095 1000
  [Lucky Stone (NZ) by Cape Cross (IRE)]
34 Potamianos 2016 b.g. AUS 11 1 0 1 A$15,450 1650
  [Tivoli Dancer (NZ) by Pins]
35 Pride of Adelaide 2016 br.g. AUS 13 2 2 2 A$49,300 1350-1600
  [Miss Montire (NZ) by Pentire (GB)]
36 Southern Native (NZ) 2016 br.g. AUS 13 2 2 0 A$46,620 1135-1200
  [Coyote Miss by Commands]
37 Tamilaide 2017 b.g. AUS 7 3 3 1 A$113,475 1200-1600
  [Tamieka by Viscount]
38 Thailand 2017 b.c. AUS 10 1 0 2 A$32,335 1280
  [Aziani by Fasliyev (USA)]
39 Todwick 2016 b.f. AUS 14 1 0 1 A$29,240 1600
  [Star Meteor by Northern Meteor]
40 Torrens 2016 b.c. AUS 23 6 3 0 A$230,100 1400-2400
  [A Little Knowledge by Dangerous]
41 Waikato 2017 b.g. AUS 12 1 0 1 A$18,000 1650
  [Subtitle by Fastnet Rock]
42 Adaleene 2017 b.f. AUS 4 0 3 0 A$17,210
  [Sleeque by Brief Truce (USA)]
43 Buttercup Baby 2016 b.f. AUS 11 0 1 3 A$20,867
  [Eternal Sunshine by Platinum Scissors]
44 Deniliquin 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 6 0 0 2 A$12,660
  [So Sydney by Dehere (USA)]
45 Kenzan 2017 br.g. AUS 5 0 1 0 A$11,550
  [Canelot by Canny Lad]
46 Lady Adelaide 2018 b. or br.f. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$4,660
  [Spanski by Gonski]
47 Pair of Heels 2016 br.f. AUS 15 0 2 2 A$21,855
  [Little Chloe by Danehill (USA)]
48 Parafield Gardens 2016 br.f. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$7,396
  [Molly Rocks by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
49 Port Adelaide 2017 b. or br.f. SAF 7 0 1 1 R23,800
  [Port Elizabeth (IRE) by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
50 Psychic 2017 br.f. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$12,945
  [Vinay by Fastnet Rock]
51 The Denzel 2017 br.g. AUS 6 0 4 1 A$35,010
  [Ooh la La by Duporth]
52 The Fringe 2016 br.f. AUS 16 0 5 2 A$39,005
  [Impinge (NZ) by Generous (IRE)]
53 To Her Door 2016 br.f. AUS 3 0 2 0 A$11,340
  [Nena Candida by Canny Lad]
54 Veni Vici (NZ) 2016 b.g. NZ 11 0 1 2 NZ$4,350
  [Terroir (NZ) by Danehill (USA)]
55 Waylaid 2017 br.g. AUS 8 0 1 0 A$8,370
  [Takemealltheway by Commands]
56 Adelaide Flair 2017 b. or br.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Red Strands by Strands]
57 Adelaide Moment 2016 br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Millionaire’s Baby by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)]
58 Adelaide Show 2017 b. or br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,850
  [Another Show by Al Maher]
59 Adelinda 2018 b. or br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$3,100
  [General’s Sniper by General Nediym]
60 Amen 2016 br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Gail by Bianconi (USA)]
61 Be Alert 2017 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$700
  [Sky Alert by Hurricane Sky]
62 Brilliant Page 2016 b.g. SIN 2 0 0 0 0
  [Twin Town (GB) by Halling (USA)]
63 Burra Burra 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Popular Acclaim by Exceed and Excel]
64 Consulaide 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,100
  [Empress Consort by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)]
65 Covered Call 2017 br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,850
  [Charzoo by Redoute’s Choice]
66 Dame Roma 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,600
  [Elle Elle Bee by Oratorio (IRE)]
67 Dee’s Delight 2017 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,625
  [True Jeune by Jeune (GB)]
68 Elder Hall (NZ) 2016 b.g. NZ 2 0 0 0 NZ$400
  [Simmonstar (NZ) by Stravinsky (USA)]
69 Fleckerl 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 17 0 0 0 A$10,620
  [Viennese Waltz (IRE) by Danehill (USA)]
70 Garden Party 2016 b.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$2,095
  [Lalonde by Fastnet Rock]
71 Hey Adelaide 2016 b.f. AUS 8 0 0 0 A$4,455
  [Miss Haystacks by Fastnet Rock]
72 Hillbilly Pickin’ 2017 b.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$5,980
  [Magsaya by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
73 I Am the Knight (NZ) 2016 br.g. NZ 3 0 0 0 NZ$200
  [Long Lashes (NZ) by Lonhro]
74 Joy and Peace 2016 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Rosnaree (IRE) by Danehill (USA)]
75 Kensington Road 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,275
  [Peggy Fue by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
76 Love Brisbane 2017 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$400
  [Zips a Daisy by Choisir]
77 Maatsuyker 2018 br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,750
  [Los Feliz by Shamardal (USA)]
78 Makes Me Sing 2017 br.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 0
  [Perfect Cadence by Commands]
79 Nelson’s Lover 2016 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,100
  [Dancing Doll by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
80 Padthaway 2017 br.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Abeni by Flying Spur]
81 Pash and Dash 2016 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Runaway Princess by Royal Academy (USA)]
82 Searchlight 2018 br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,375
  [Gibberish by Pluck (USA)]
83 Southern 2017 b.c. AUS 2 0 0 0 0
  [Rory’s Gold by Churchill Downs]
84 Stamford 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$400
  [Proposing by Pentire (GB)]
85 Strawberry Leaves 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Burbie by Eavesdropper (USA)]
86 Sugar Baby Love 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$675
  [Piggy Royale by Astronomer Royal (USA)]
87 Tiger Bill 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Cougar Queen by Nuclear Freeze (USA)]
88 Tudor Cathedrals 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$625
  [Lady Tudor by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
89 Unyielding Spirit 2017 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$540
  [Warm Expectation by Shaft]
90 What’s My Scene 2017 b.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$1,415
  [Roc’ da Floor by Ad Valorem (USA)]
91 Yufcalledcharlie 2017 b.g. AUS 9 0 0 0 A$4,890

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS3977111313
NZ11000000
SAF00000000
SIN11000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17534423511 (1)3 (3)2,493,392
17/1874401727001,042,716
18/19737110098,235
Totals2009141791 (1)3 (3)3,634,343

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2162630015,500
3773114481 (1)3 (3)29,000
450186280023,067

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts49275480029,795
Fillies42149311 (1)3 (3)51,772

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m23324002,324
1001 – 1200m57111013008,091
1201 – 1400m712014261 (1)1 (1)14,372
1401 – 1600m551510191 (1)2 (2)23,685
1601 – 1800m23525007,824
1801 – 2000m22252009,054
2001 – 2200m164460016,445
2201 – 2400m74240020,702
> 2400m3020003,127

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (309)204000239
20/21 (233)411610010,725
Totals412010010,964

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (480)6111200132,630
19/20 (145)3715179231(1)3(3)1,343,098
20/21 (128)683135946001,825,620
21/22 (117)36675600265,570
Totals8439624771(1)3(3)3,566,918

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20192156191(1)2(2)666,809
20206020254271(1)1(1)1,440,734
2021702934743001,526,800
Totals9141662791(1)3(3)3,634,343

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia8439624771(1)3(3)3,566,918
Singapore211110054,250
New Zealand412010010,964
South Africa1070002,211
Totals9141662791(1)3(3)3,634,343

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
ADELAIDE (IRE) 2011
Bay Stallion, by Galileo (Sadler’s Wells) – Elletelle, by Elnadim
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 316791417911111%A$3,634,343
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 20011374700000%180,240Lord Tropicana104,255
Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993863600000%257,451Buba108,840
Danehill (USA) 19866515111020%1,179,846Funstar1,142,325
Commands (AUS) 1996531200000%54,990Southern Native46,620
Redoute’s Choice (AUS) 1996443900000%221,335Duchess Adele105,940
Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999411100000%18,785Johnny Karate18,785
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) 1999321100000%20,746Laughing Joe13,350
Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) 1997320000000%1,900Kensington Road1,275
Pins (AUS) 1996222200000%21,805Potamianos15,450
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993211100000%71,215Flinders71,215
Lonhro (AUS) 1998221200010%65,365Queen Adele65,175
Pentire (GB) 1992221200000%49,700Pride of Adelaide49,300
Thorn Park (AUS) 1999211200000%40,465Port Douglas40,465
Fasliyev (USA) 1997211100000%32,335Thailand32,335
Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005211100000%29,240Todwick29,240
Tiger Hill (IRE) 1995221100000%21,515Gold Serenade16,625
Duporth (AUS) 2005210000000%35,010The Denzel35,010
Canny Lad (AUS) 1987220000000%22,890Kenzan11,550
Shamardal (USA) 2002210000000%1,750Maatsuyker1,750
Oratorio (IRE) 2002210000000%1,600Dame Roma1,600
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2004220000000%1,100Consulaide1,100
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992210000000%1,000Padthaway1,000
Shaft (AUS) 2004210000000%540Unyielding Spirit540
Choisir (AUS) 1999210000000%400Love Brisbane400
Churchill Downs (AUS) 2003210000000%0Southern0
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000210000000%0Burra Burra0
Nuclear Freeze (USA) 1996210000000%0Tiger Bill0
Dangerous (AUS) 1996111600000%230,100Torrens230,100
Testa Rossa (AUS) 1996111300000%154,740Barossa Rosa154,740
Snowland (AUS) 1999111200000%115,450Good Soize115,450
Viscount (AUS) 1998111300000%113,475Tamilaide113,475
Grey Swallow (IRE) 2001111100000%86,850Aktolgali86,850
Saithor (USA) 1991111300000%71,950Fu Ni71,950
Street Sense (USA) 2004111100000%54,250Bruce Alnaughty54,250
Show a Heart (AUS) 1997111300000%52,200Adelaide’s Diamond52,200
Keep the Faith (Aus) 2000111300000%47,475Adki47,475
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993111200000%47,350Chevychaser47,350
Nine Carat (USA) 1988111200000%45,770Cliffs of Moher45,770
Kenny’s Best Pal (AUS) 1989111100000%38,000Delileo38,000
Starcraft (NZ) 2000111100000%26,225Kanalaide26,225
Street Cry (IRE) 1998111100000%25,005Cefalu25,005
Rainbow Quest (USA) 1981111100000%24,150Breasley24,150
Danehill Star (AUS) 1997111100000%22,160Aidenabet22,160
Johar (USA) 1999111100000%21,860Boadelle21,860
Cape Cross (IRE) 1994111100000%17,095Portafortuna17,095
Generous (IRE) 1988110000000%39,005The Fringe39,005
Platinum Scissors (AUS) 1999110000000%20,867Buttercup Baby20,867
Brief Truce (USA) 1989110000000%17,210Adaleene17,210
Dehere (USA) 1991110000000%12,660Deniliquin12,660
Gonski (AUS) 2002110000000%4,660Lady Adelaide4,660
General Nediym (AUS) 1994110000000%3,100Adelinda3,100
Jeune (Gb) 1989110000000%2,625Dee’s Delight2,625
Al Maher (AUS) 2001110000000%1,850Adelaide Show1,850
Ad Valorem (USA) 2002110000000%1,415What’s My Scene1,415
Pluck (USA) 2008110000000%1,375Searchlight1,375
Bianconi (USA) 1995110000000%1,000Amen1,000
Strands (AUS) 1999110000000%1,000Adelaide Flair1,000
Hurricane Sky (AUS) 1991110000000%700Be Alert700
Astronomer Royal (USA) 2004110000000%675Sugar Baby Love675
Eavesdropper (USA) 2000110000000%500Strawberry Leaves500
Stravinsky (USA) 1996110000000%373Elder Hall373
Halling (USA) 1991110000000%0Brilliant Page0
Royal Academy (USA) 1987110000000%0Pash and Dash0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
$210,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Nena Candida (AUS) – Sydney Easter Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook Buyer: D Digney
$170,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Dancing Doll (AUS) – Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Redbank North/Huntworth Stud Harden NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Paul Willetts Bloodstock
$150,000 Unnamed (NZ) (C) – Coyote Miss (AUS) – National Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Jamieson Park Buyer: John Foote B/stock / Darren Weir Racing
$140,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Kylie (AUS) – Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Corumbene Stud Dunedoo NSW Buyer: Gerald Ryan
$115,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Concluding (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Maluka Thoroughbreds Kilmore Vic (As Agent for P J & E M Mittiga & W A & R P Blythman) Buyer: Greg McFarlane Racing/Feale Park Training
$85,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Jaipur Princess (AUS) – Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry’s Plains NSW (As Agent) Buyer: DGR Tbreds P/L (FBAA)/Chris Anderson Racing
$80,000 Funstar (AUS) (Filly) – Starspangled (IRE) – Sydney Easter Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Bowness Stud, Young Buyer: Anton Koolman Bloodstock Pty Ltd
$80,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – Pentimento (AUS) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Sledmere Stud, Scone, NSW Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
$72,500 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – Chevovessence (AUS) – 2017 Great Southern Sale – 2017
Vendor: Supreme Thoroughbreds, Romsey Buyer: Forest Lodge Racing Pty Ltd
$70,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Renaka (AUS) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Shadow Hill Thoroughbreds, Avenel Buyer: Anderson Racing
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.