Armidale StudStallionAlpine Eagle

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Armidale-Alpine-Eagle-Conformation_06-02-19-Sharon-Lee-Chapman_0588-4MP.jpg

High Chaparral - Zephyria by Zabeel

Brown 2011 hh
Year to stud: 2017
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: 2 crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2018

Standing at: Armidale Stud

2021 fee: $6,050

Fee history: 2020: $6,050, 2019: $7,700, 2018: $7,700, 2017: $7,700,

Pedigree

  • Overview
  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line

In a major coup for Tasmanian breeders, Armidale Stud is excited to announce that they have secured the ultra-good looking Alpine Eagle. The Group 2 winner who finished off his races with speed to burn will stand his first season at the Whishaw family’s leading Tasmanian farm in 2017.

“Alpine Eagle has the pedigree, charisma and abundant athletic ability that is vital to be a top stallion. He is set to soar at Armidale Stud’, said leading bloodstock agent Adrian Hancock.

Alpine Eagle marked himself as a serious talent from day one when he was a dominant winner by 4.5 lengths on debut as a 2 year old.

At 3, he went on to win the Group 2 Autumn Classic (1800m) at Caulfield, displaying an extraordinary turn of foot when he flashed home in lightning speed to claim victory.

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

ALPINE EAGLE (AUS) 2011 Brown colt
by High Chaparral - Zephyria, by Zabeel

 


HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2094 r:1781 w:1154 SW:134
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
1Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
ZEPHYRIA (NZ)
B. 2004
Wnr 1 win
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:2
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1525 w:1113 SW:166
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1218 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
3Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
1NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Warning Express
B. 1994
Wnr 2 wins
f:6 r:5 w:5
Warning
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:654 r:559 w:382 SW:51
Known FactIn Reality21
Tamerett2
Slightly DangerousRoberto12
Where You Lead14
Ivoronica
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:13 w:8 SW:2
TargowiceRound Table2
Matriarch16
Lady MickeySwapsAm.
3McCoy8

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 3m x 5m
Special (USA) 1969 : 4f x 5m

Round Table (USA) 1954 : x 5f 5m

 

 ALPINE EAGLE (AUS)

 

Brown horseFoaled in 2011

SireSadler’s WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) Fairy BridgeBold Reason
1999KasoraDarshaanShirley Heights
  KozanaKris
DamZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
ZEPHYRIA (NZ) Lady GiselleNureyev
2004Warning ExpressWarningKnown Fact
  IvoronicaTargowice

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) (Bay 1999-Stud 2004). 10 wins-2 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) twice. Sire of 1781 rnrs, 1154 wnrs, 134 SW, inc. So You Think (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1)
Dundeel, Shoot Out, Ace High, Descarado, Monaco Consul, Rekindling, Contributer, Toronado, Wigmore Hall, Lucky Lion, Free Eagle, Princess Jenni, Tivaci, Redwood, Hiyaam, Youngstar, Charmont, Fenway, High Jinx, Montoya’s Secret, Pondarosa Miss, Wrote, Joanna, etc.

 

1st dam

ZEPHYRIA, by Zabeel. Winner at 1800m, 2d AJC Ingleburn RSL H., 3d AJC Randwickprincess.com H. Dam of three named foals, all winners

ALPINE EAGLE (c. by High Chaparral). 4 wins. See below.

EVERY FAITH (f. by Not a Single Doubt). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$405,250, SAJC Laelia S., L, MRC Janet Brady H., VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Quest H., MVRC Friends of Epworth H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Jezabeel H., 3d South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, MRC Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., MVRC William Hill H.

Royal Fashion (f. by Snitzel). 2 wins at 1200m, 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, ATC Hong Kong Tour H., ARC Weekend Herald H., WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., Waikato RC F&C Ritchie H., Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H., MRC Ken Sturt H., 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2.

 

2nd dam

WARNING EXPRESS, by Warning. 2 wins at 1550m, STC Sylvania H., Wentworth Falls H., 2d STC Allawah H., 3d STC New South Wales H., Pukekohe H. Half-sister to IVORY BRIDE (dam of CABCHARGE STRIKER, FUNFAIR WANE)
PUTUNA. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

Zephyria. Winner. See above.

Well Prepared. Winner at 1200m, 2d Avondale JC Occidental Tourist H., 3d ARC Sign Tech H. Dam of-

Business Day. 4 wins from 1400m to 2200m, 2d BRC XXXX Gold P. Producer.

Zabexpress. Winner at 1500m, 2d MRC Mighty Kingdom H., 3d VRC Super Impose H. Sire.

Kiwi Dance. 12 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1800m, 4th Nagoya Yushun, L. Producer.

You’ve Been Warned. 2 wins at 1200m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

IVORONICA, by Targowice. Winner at 2 in GB. Three-quarter-sister to PRINCE MAB, Princesse Margo, half-sister to Ela Minnie Mou (dam of SIBARITO). Dam of 15 foals, 13 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

PUTUNA (Generous). 3 wins at 8½f, 1¼m, Newmarket Dahlia S., L, Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L, Epsom Spring Meeting S., 2d Goodwood Lupe S., L, 3d Curragh Matron S., Gr.3, Newcastle Virginia S., L, Salisbury Upavon S., L. Dam of-

Kingsholm. 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, Goodwood Premier Foods H., 2d Goodwood Twilight H., 3d Sandown Mansell & Ruddle Wilkinson 2YO S.

IVORY BRIDE (Domynsky). 2 wins at 2, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 4th Ayr Firth of Clyde S., L. Dam of-

CABCHARGE STRIKER (Rambo Dancer). 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Milan Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Epsom Astec S., Milan Premio Segrate, 3d Milan Premio Alessandro Sambruna, Premio Engadina, Premio Turro.

FUNFAIR WANE (Unfuwain). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £200,275, 6,000Dm., Newbury Washington Singer S., L, Ayr Gold Cup-twice, York Leonard Sainer 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Countryside Alliance 2YO S., 3d Doncaster CPL Industries Challenge Trophy, 4th Newmarket European Free H., L.

Pure Imagination. 5 wins from 6f to 8¼f, Newmarket Poppy Raceday H., 3d Newcastle Beeswing H.

Tykeyvor. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, Sandown Matthias Construction Materials H., Ascot Venetia Diamond H., Doncaster Queen’s Own Yorkshire Dragoons Graduation 2YO S.

Lochonica. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Epsom Staff Ingham S., Ayr Strathclyde S., 4th York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3.

Diamond Appeal. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Haydock Buggins Farm Nursery H., Chester Mostyn H.

Lochivor. 3 wins at 5f, 7f, Newcastle Greenalls Brewery H.

Warning Express. 2 wins. See above.

Petonica. Placed at 2 in GB. Dam of-

Bourgainville (Pivotal). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £107,503, US$4,229, Ascot Royal Collection S., Sandown Keltbray S., Kempton Milcars Chertsey Lock 2YO S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, York Strensall S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L, Goodwood Tote Trifecta H., Ascot Alfred Franks & Bartlett Sunglasses S., 3d Kempton Magnolia S., L, Sandown Co-Op Funeral Care H., Newbury Great Yarmouth H., 4th Ascot Silver Trophy, L, Lingfield Winter Derby, L-twice.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 4-2-1 A$305,800.

4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) 1999 Bay colt
by Sadler’s Wells – Kasora, by Darshaan

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
20941781115435556594134 (81)over $161m.2.44
per foals85.1%55.1%1.73.16.4% (3.9%)$76,942 
 per starters64.8%2.03.77.5% (4.5%)$90,464 
NH: 11449635571714331462 (32)over $53m.2.85
SH: 9508185971841328072 (49)over $107m.1.97

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1781 progeny to race, 1154 winners (64.0%)
earnings of over $161 million, 134 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, QTC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato’ Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute’s Choice, Sunday Silence). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$2,269,325, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Pierro 2YO P., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, York John Smith’s Cup, Newmarket Nights S., Book for the Irish Classics H., MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Newmarket S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

PRINCESS JENNI (15f, Zabeel, Fusaichi Pegasus). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$1,007,835, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Alexandra S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliot H., 2d VRC Seppelt Salinger H., 3d VRC March S., L, 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2017-18.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, £47,474, €131,223, A$3,850,000, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales’s S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 6 wins from 2400m to 4150m, £183,694, €391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

YOUNGSTAR (14f, Danehill, Slip Anchor). 4 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$1,050,337, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2, 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick City S., L, 3d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, St Leger, Theraces P.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Waikato RC NRM H., Marton JC Central ITM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIYAAM (14f, Zabeel, Gold and Ivory). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$739,240, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Randwick City S., L, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA’S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don’t Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$432,875, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., MVRC William Hill P., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, Galway Premier Nursery H., 3d Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m, £542,346, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1-twice, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales’s S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

MISSISSIPPI DELTA (13f, Marooned, Haulpak). 10 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$729,965, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Tattersall’s Cup, L, ATA S., L, Fine Wine Wholesalers H., Purslowe & Chipper Funeral H., Sign On H., 2d WATC GA Towton Cup, L, Devwest H., 3d WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Strickland S., Gr.3.

CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R2,120,350, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Supabets S., Bring and Braai in September Novice H., 2d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Betting World S., 3d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l’Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

BALLER (15g, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). 6 wins to 1250m to 2020-21, A$479,515, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC Spark of Life H., Sydney Markets H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d ATC 2019 Membership H., 3d BRC Bottle-O H., Qld Tatt’s RC Four Pines Pacific Ale P.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, R3,007,905, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup-twice, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Golden Trophy, Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It’s a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, Golden Trophy, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$229,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., Waikato RC SVS Hamilton Cup, 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

RAYMOND TUSK (15c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion 3YO in Italy in 2018 (Long).4 wins from 1600m to 3250m, £189,075, €99,450, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.2, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships S., Newcastle Betway S., 2d Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Jorvik H., Doncaster Unibet S., Newmarket Southend Airport to Dubrovnik S., 3d Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$482,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies’ Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies’ 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m, A$612,200, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin’ Leica Dane). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$628,650, ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, BRC Chairman’s H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC Star Mile H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Premier’s Cup Prelude H., TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

KARAKTAR (12c, King’s Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d’Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (14g, Dehere, Danehill). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, NZ$253,050, A$319,375, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, TAB Supp Nat Jockeys Trust H., ARC Carbine Club Trophy H., Kyneton Cup, ARC Buffalo & Co S., Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Punter of the Year H., 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Cup, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Hawke’s Bay H., 3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Celebrating Melody Belle H., MVRC Xtreme Freight H., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy Cup, Gr.3.

HIGHLAD (13g, Arena, Marauding). 8 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$221,025, A$40,800, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Te Aroha Cup, Hawkes Bay Congratulations HBHS First XV H., Waikato RC Doubler H., BCD H., 3d VRC UCI S., L, Rotorua Challenge P., L, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy, BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H.

DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR (12g, Encosta de Lago, Century). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,232,995, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., AAMI Lucky Club H., Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Sofitel H., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Abell S., L.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$543,225, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag’s Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt’s RC Bartier Perry H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Australia Day Cup, L, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Bendigo Cup, L, ATC Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER’S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$374,325, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt’s RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

THINKIN’ BIG (15g, Tale of the Cat, Nothin’ Leica Dane). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$487,845, HK$163,500, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Owners Recognition Raceday 2YO H., Spring on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Theraces 2YO H.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor’s Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$341,025, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, €137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l’Air, Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d’Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

MONTOYA STAR (12f, Cape Cross, Straight Strike). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$184,597, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., Otago RC Harcourts H., McCraw Farrier H., WRC Majestic Horse Floats H., CJC Speight’s Mid Ale H., 2d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3, David Emerson Accountant and Business Consultant H., 4th ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2.

RED ALTO (12g, Fastnet Rock, Diesis). 7 wins from 1100m to 2400m, A$685,860, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cindy Sullivan Memorial H., VRC Stayers Lounge H., MVRC Quest H., 2d MVRC Telstra Business Centre Dandenong 2YO H., SAJC Medallion Homes H., Quayclean H., Evright H., 3d Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, MRC David Hopwood 2YO H., ATC Bob Ingham H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., MRC Ladbrokes H., Ballarat TC Global Turf H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Pakenham Cup, L.

NEW TIPPERARY (12g, Danehill, Assert). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m, A$474,725, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC November Topaz H., Blacktown Workers H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Turner Freeman H., 3d ATC Civic S., L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer’s Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$145,170, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Carpet Mill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H.

FRANCALETTA (12f, Arazi, Thatching). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$161,500, A$18,300, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois S., Telperion Trophy, 2d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2.


His sire sons include So You Think (33)
Toronado (17)
Dundeel (15)
Redwood (8)
Tai Chi (5)
Free Eagle, Contributer, Monaco Consul, Golden Sword, Lord Chaparral, etc.

?>

Hypothetical Mating

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
26/09/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

The Map (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Haulmark H., Other,
Throntari (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: B Tilley Memorial for Benambra Maiden P., Other,
Speak No Eagle (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 900m to 900m
    
1st: Carlton Draught Marquee Maiden P., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Alpine Wolf (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1009m to 1009m
    
1st: Ladbrokes Maiden 2YO P., Other, Ladbrokes H., Other,
Verbano (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Join Formplus Pro Today Maiden 2YO H., Other,
Dawn Eagle (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Ladbrokes Maiden 2YO P., Other, Ladbrokes H., Other, 2nd: Ladbrokes Maiden 2YO P., Other,

All Winners by

 

ALPINE EAGLE (AUS) 2011 Brown colt
by High Chaparral – Zephyria, by Zabeel

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
72205610 (0)over $46,0000.32
per foals27.8%6.9%0.10.00.0% (0.0%)$647 
 per starters25.0%0.30.10.0% (0.0%)$2,331 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 Alpine Wolf 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 2 2 0 0 A$25,938 1009
  [Copper Dancer by West Quest (CAN)]
2 Speak No Eagle 2018 b.g. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$10,625 900
  [Without Words by One Cool Cat (USA)]
3 The Map 2018 b.f. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$10,625 1400
  [This Moment by Savoire Vivre (GB)]
4 Throntari 2018 blk. or brf. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$13,750 1100
  [Must be Mink by Musket]
5 Verbano 2018 b.f. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$13,125 1100
  [Euston Road by Time Thief]
6 Dawn Eagle 2018 b.f. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$4,100
  [Digger’s Sunrise by Tough Speed (USA)]
7 Alpine Ace 2018 blk. or brg. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$750
  [Kurotaka by Black Hawk (GB)]
8 Alpine Affair 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Elusive Affair by Rothesay]
9 Alpine Annie 2018 blk. or brf. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Aprilia by West Quest (CAN)]
10 Alpine Assault 2018 b.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 0
  [Striking Bride by Telesto (USA)]
11 Alpine Aviator 2018 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$7,750
  [Kandy Korn by Flying Spur]
12 Alpine Beau 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,810
  [Liffeybel by Bel Esprit]
13 Alpine Blast 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$512
  [Rose of Woorim by Pentire (GB)]
14 Black Eaglet 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Minna Lass by Rakti (GB)]
15 Chosen Eagle 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$512
  [Miss Choosey by Choisir]
16 Miss Nic Nat 2018 blk. or brf. AUS 2 0 0 0 0
  [Petite Oiseau by Ladoni (GB)]
17 Sarenne 2018 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,025
  [Tycoon Sali by Last Tycoon (IRE)]
18 Tarkine Eagle 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,125
  [Darmasanda by Monashee Mountain (USA)]
19 Topanga Miss 2018 blk. or brf. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Marina Miss by Grand Lodge (USA)]
20 Vezere River 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$925

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS56000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2021-22


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/198318560084,935
Totals8318560 084,935

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
212213003,884
37303005,475

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts10203004,231
Fillies8313005,328

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m2101005,805
1001 – 1200m14314004,295
1201 – 1400m4101003,038
1401 – 1600m1000001,050

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (639)1222030046,610
21/22 (328)73830038,325
Totals1852860084,935

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20211852860084,935
Totals1852860084,935

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1852860084,935
Totals1852860084,935

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
ALPINE EAGLE (AUS) 2011
Brown Stallion, by High Chaparral (Sadler’s Wells) – Zephyria, by Zabeel
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 172205600000%A$92,572
Savoire Vivre (GB) 1997311100000%10,625The Map10,625
Tough Speed (USA) 1997310000000%4,100Dawn Eagle4,100
West Quest (CAN) 1991221200000%25,938Alpine Wolf25,938
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992210000000%7,750Alpine Aviator7,750
Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999210000000%1,810Alpine Beau1,810
Bernardini (USA) 2003210000000%925Vezere River925
Choisir (AUS) 1999210000000%512Chosen Eagle512
Ladoni (GB) 1992210000000%0Miss Nic Nat0
Rothesay (AUS) 2006210000000%0Alpine Affair0
Musket (Aus) 2003111100000%13,750Throntari13,750
Time Thief (AUS) 2005111100000%13,125Verbano13,125
One Cool Cat (USA) 2001111100000%10,625Speak No Eagle10,625
Monashee Mountain (USA) 1997110000000%1,125Tarkine Eagle1,125
Last Tycoon (IRE) 1983110000000%1,025Sarenne1,025
Black Hawk (GB) 1994110000000%750Alpine Ace750
Pentire (GB) 1992110000000%512Alpine Blast512
Grand Lodge (USA) 1991110000000%0Topanga Miss0
Rakti (GB) 1999110000000%0Black Eaglet0
Telesto (USA) 1999110000000%0Alpine Assault0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
$180,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – God Bless Us (AUS) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: L Keys
$105,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – Gwynethanne (NZ) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Oakford Thoroughbred Farm, Maldon Buyer: McEvoy Mitchell Racing / Belmont Bloodstock (FBAA)
$100,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Pontington (AUS) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: Phillip Stokes Racing Pty Ltd
$95,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Must be Mink (AUS) – Tasmania Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas (As Agent) Buyer: Griffiths Racing/Peter Ford T’breds (FBAA)
$65,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Sheez on Top (AUS) – Tasmania Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds/Randwick Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
$61,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Sh’bourne Spirit (AUS) – Tasmania Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: Bill Ryan
$47,500 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Tycoon Sali (AUS) – Tasmania Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds/Randwick Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
$47,500 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Iguana Jo (USA) – Tasmania Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: Mark Ganderton
$45,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Rose of Woorim (AUS) – Tasmania Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: John Blacker
$44,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Backwhereibelong (AUS) – Tasmania Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer: Bill Ryan
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.