Brooklyn Park StudStallionAmbidexter

Fee $3,300.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/Ambidexter_use_2014_approved.jpg

Commands - Dextrous by Quest For Fame

Bay 2008 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2013
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: 6+ crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2014

Standing at: Brooklyn Park Stud

2021 fee: $3,300

Fee history: 2018: $0, 2017: $5,500, 2014: $6,600,

Overview

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

AMBIDEXTER (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Commands - Dextrous, by Quest for Fame

 


COMMANDS (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 4 wins
f:1526 r:1318 w:973 SW:80
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
1Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
1Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Cotehele House
Blk. or Br 1980
NR
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:2
My Swanee
Gr. 1963
SW 18 wins
f:181 r:73 w:41 SW:6
PetitionFair Trial9
Art Paper16
Grey RhythmGrey Sovereign6
Metronome8
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
DEXTROUS (AUS)
B. 1999
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:3
Quest for Fame
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:1180 r:931 w:587 SW:43
Rainbow Quest
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:1058 r:782 w:513 SW:105
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
I Will FollowHerbager16
Where You Lead14
Aryenne
Br. 1977
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:2
Green DancerNijinsky8
Green Valley16
AmericaineCambremont1
Alora4
Many Hands
B. 1988
SP 5 wins
f:11 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Handy Proverb
B. 1982
GW 9 wins
f:231 r:194 w:113
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
Our Summer CrestCrest of the Wave1
Summer Girl2
Deliberation
Br. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:1
ShifwayShifnal1
Gay Wendy4
Ammo GirlGunsynd6
Miss Wendy3

Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f x

 

 AMBIDEXTER (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2008

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
COMMANDS (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1996Cotehele HouseMy SwaneePetition
  Eight CaratPieces of Eight
DamQuest for FameRainbow QuestBlushing Groom
DEXTROUS (AUS) AryenneGreen Dancer
1999Many HandsHandy ProverbTwig Moss
  DeliberationShifway

COMMANDS (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 4 wins-3 at 2, STC Missile S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners 3 times. Sire of 1318 rnrs, 973 wnrs, 80 SW, inc. Melody Belle (VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1)
Appearance, Epaulette, Purple, Undue, Paratroopers, Bella Vella, Holler, Commanding Jewel, Manuel, Skilled, Russeting, Erewhon, Rain Affair, First Command, El Cambio, Catalonia – Vilanova (Aust.)
Lamasery, Court Command, Paximadia, Soul, Oak Door, etc.

 

1st dam

DEXTROUS, by Quest for Fame. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$350,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Arborea H. Half-sister to Light Work, More Haste (dam of PROVERB)
Bromide. Dam of eleven foals, nine to race, eight winners

SKILLED (c. by Commands). 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3. Sire.

SIDESTEP (c. by Exceed and Excel). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3. Sire.

AMBIDEXTER (c. by Commands). 3 wins. See below.

Flexible (f. by Hallowed Crown). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$157,900, to 2021-22, ATC Vinery Stud H., Hyland Race Colours P., MRC Ive Print H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours P., 3d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1.

Deft (f. by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins to 1550m, A$136,160, ATC Caterez H., Ranvet H., 2d ATC Theraces H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB H., Scone RC Pages Event Hire P.

Efficiently (f. by Exceed and Excel). Winner at 1200m in Aust.

Serendipitious (f. by Sepoy). Winner at 1600m in Aust.

Impartial (g. by Lonhro). Winner at 1450m in Aust.

Willowy (f. by Kermadec). Placed at 3 in 2021-22, 3d ATC First Crop Calyx Foals H.

Fragrance (f. by Commands). Unraced. Dam of-

Angelic Scent (Teofilo). Winner at 1500m in 2020-21, 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

Thumb (f. by Octagonal). Unraced. Dam of-

Hailed. 6 wins to 1400m, TRC PFD Foodservices H., Book for Glenorchy Rotary Race Day H., Tattersall’s Park Function Centre H., Saturday Bridge H., 2d TTC Craig Hanson Memorial H., TRC Bam Bam Memorial H., Sorell Business Centre H.

Thumbs Up. 5 wins from 1000m to 1700m, A$148,700, to 2020-21, Ipswich TC Qld State Fair Here Soon H., 2d BRC Society Roku Gin New Year’s Eve Party H.

Thumb Nail – Radiant Steed (H.K.). 5 wins at 1200m, A$12,800, HK$3,257,050, BRC Become a Member H., HKJC Pearce Memorial Challenge H., Beauty Flash H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Conduit H., 2d HKJC Victoria RC Trophy H., Lukfook Jewellery Pt Graceful Collection H., 3d HKJC Blue Pool H.

Eighth Commandment. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

Court Short. Unraced. Dam of-

Crude Oil. Winner at 1100m in 2020-21, 3d BRC Racing Museum P.

 

2nd dam

Many Hands, by Handy Proverb. 5 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$124,900, STC Daihatsu Charade Welter H., Manchester Unity H., AJC Vincent O’Brien H., STC Kempton Park H., 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, Cordare H., Clibborn H., STC Parramatta Foundation H., Noumea H., Japan Racing Association Welter H., 3d NSW Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s P., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, Tooheys Blue H., Truscotts Toyota Welter H. Half-sister to ACCUMULATION, Chew Over. Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

DEXTROUS (Quest for Fame). 5 wins. See above.

Light Work (Danehill). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, A$271,935, STC Bookmakers H., AJC Matador Bullbars H., Dark Marne 2YO H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, 3d Cranbourne Cup, L.

More Haste (Brief Truce). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$81,000, NSW Tatt’s RC Do it at Diggers H., AJC Shading H., 2d STC Darley Guineas Day H., Meriton Wests Tigers H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Dam of-

PROVERB (Commands). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Turf Club 2YO P., 2d NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L.

Bromide (Canny Lad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$326,715, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., De Bortoli Hunter Valley Welter H., AJC Corrida H., Maytag H., STC De Bortoli Windy Peak H., 2d BTC Bribie H., L.

 

Race Record: 15 Starts 3-3-1 A$462,800.

3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

COMMANDS (AUS) 1996 Bay colt
by Danehill – Cotehele House, by My Swanee

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
152613189733365634080 (40)over $134m.1.60
per foals86.4%63.8%2.24.25.2% (2.6%)$87,981 
 per starters73.8%2.64.86.1% (3.0%)$101,865 
NH: 109101652284301 (0)over $16m.1.14
SH: 141712179083137591079 (40)over $117m.1.67

COMMANDS 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$417,231, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival 2YO H., Star City Roulette 2YO H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VATC JD Macdonald S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners (3 times). Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Third on Aust. Sire list in 2010-11, 2012-13. Sire of 1318 progeny to race, 973 winners (73.0%)
earnings of over $134 million, 80 stakes winners, 57 stakes placegetters, inc.




MELODY BELLE (14f, Iffraaj, Sir Tristram). NZ Horse of the Year in 2018-19 & 2019-20. Champion 2YO in NZ in 2016-17. Champion Sprinter/Miler in NZ in 2018-19 & 2019-20. Champion Middle Distance Horse in 2019-20. Top Filly on The 2016-17 NZ 2YO Free H.19 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 2050m to 2020-21, NZ$2,307,125, A$1,875,600, VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1-twice, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1-twice, Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1-twice, Windsor Park P., Gr.1-3 times, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2, ARC Mongolian Khan Trophy, Gr.3, Karaka Million, RL, 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Ray White NZ H., MRC All-Star Mile, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2.

APPEARANCE (08f, Grand Lodge, Palace Music). Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Sprint).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,733,430, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Foundation Membership H., Bacardi Bar 2YO H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, Clovelly 2YO H., 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Wiggle S., L.

EPAULETTE (09c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,717,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

UNDUE (01g, Bletchingly, Sir Dane). 13 wins to 1350m, A$1,120,455, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., L, VRC Taj Quillo H., Sale Quality H., SAJC Malaysia Airlines Magic Millions H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Join the YC Twilight Party H., 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3.

PURPLE (05f, Zabeel, First Consul). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,137,113, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, AJC Coogee 2YO H., Fairfield H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., 3d NSW Tatt’s RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, AJC Galilee 2YO H., 4th AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

PARATROOPERS (02g, Sanction, Royal Yacht). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,930,185, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Golden Rose S., L, Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury Classic, L, MVRC Jayco Dealers 2YO P., 3d STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

BELLA VELLA (14f, Stormy Atlantic, His Majesty). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$899,860, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, SAJC Hills Railway S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final, Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Heat 3 H., SAJC Medallion Homes H., Holdfast Insurance H., 2d ATC Hong Kong Tour Sprint H., MVRC Condare Court Tanderra H., 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Owner Benefits Card H.

COMMANDING JEWEL (09f, Zabeel, Nashwan). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$714,500, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let’s Elope S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HOLLER (12c, Strategic, Bluebird). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$748,625, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

RUSSETING (04f, Bluebird, Salieri). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$542,570, Qld Tatt’s RC Winter S., Gr.1, QTC Juanmo H., L, BTC Homestead Social Golf Club H., Think Pink Think Choices H., 2d QTC Strawberry Road H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt’s RC Carlton Draught H., 4th QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3.

MANUEL (13g, Hussonet, Snippets). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$811,950, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Kilmore Cup, L, SAJC M&J Chickens Autumn Series H., MRC Pegasus Leisure Group H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Junction H., 2d ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, SAJC Schweppes 2YO H., VRC Grinders Coffee Roasters H., Melbourne’s Own 3AW H., SAJC Murray & Barb Stewart H., Barry Simpson H., 3d ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

SKILLED (07c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

EREWHON (07g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$407,430, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, ATC South West Kerbing H., AJC Centennial Lawn Suites H., 2d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H.

RAIN AFFAIR (07g, Octagonal, Marauding). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,555,300, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3-twice, Carrington S., L, At Sea H., De Bortoli Wines H., Harris Farm H., El Alamein H., Ashcroft H., STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1-twice, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Winning Post Restaurant H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt’s RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

FIRST COMMAND (05g, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC LT Cleary S., L, Heath S., L, Mal Seccull H., Geoff Murphy H., Rokk Ebony H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Waratah H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, BRC Lightning H., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, MRC WJ Adams S., L, Doveton S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Kevin Heffernan S., L.

EL CAMBIO (04g, Canny Lad, Twig Moss). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$802,450, 73,600Dhs, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, BTC Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, STC APN Outdoor 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, AJC Sydney Childrens Hospital Foundation Sprint H., STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., 3d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister’s Cup, L.

LAMASERY (06g, Quest for Fame, Sovereign Red). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., L.

COURT COMMAND (03c, Zoffany, Elocutionist). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,136,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, BRC Family Nightclub Quality H., 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA – VILANOVA (AUST.) (10g, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$61,650, A$594,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, Erindale Liquor November Topaz H., Vinery Yearlings H., Tab.com.au H., Dunkirk H., 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L.

SOUL (07g, Night Shift, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BMW H., 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

PAXIMADIA (10c, Fantastic Light, Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$508,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, ATC RAAF 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2.

OAK DOOR (13g, Orientate, Pompeii Court). 6 wins to 1400m, A$442,640, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Better Beyond H., MVRC Art Series Hotel Group H., MRC Yarramalong Racing Club H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, Joe Brown H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC RSL Anzac Appeal 2YO H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., 4th VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC Bendigo Bank S., L.

GREGERS (10f, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$902,850, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., MRC Australian Defence Force H., MVRC Aquanas Foods H., Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, MSS Security S., L, MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

ROMMEL (11c, Good and Tough, Cannonade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$493,350, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, WATC Peroni 2YO P., Budget Rent a Car 2YO P., 2d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Fairetha S., L, 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, RL, 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (08c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2.

WASHINGTON HEIGHTS (11g, Octagonal, Charmande). 5 wins to 1500m, A$317,775, HK$2,775,300, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Winning Post Restaurant H., NSW Tatt’s RC Schweppes H., HKJC Age-Friendly Society H., Citi Ultima Card H., 2d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, HKJC Akeed Mofeed H., 3d ATC Blackwoods Gearwrench H.

MARCHING (04c, Grand Lodge, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2050m, £6,716, A$759,375, 32,200Dhs, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Radio Sport 927 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Lord Mayor’s Charitable H., York Sportingbet.com S., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L.

ALTAR (08f, Octagonal, Crown Jester). Winner at 2, A$375,900, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Fireball H., L.

KANZAN (06f, Grand Lodge, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$486,650, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Yalumba Cup, L, Reavill Farm Inglis Series 2YO H., AJC Adpartners 2YO H., 2d STC Darby Munro S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, AJC Macau Jockey Club H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, STC Triple O Security H., 4th STC Heritage S., L.

FRIDAY CREEK (02g, Al Hareb, Gorytus). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$539,600, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, Autoslide H., Chili’s Live a Little P., Nova 96.9 H., City Tatt’s RC It’s a Better Bet With a Bookie H., 2d STC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, STC Nepean Engineering H., Chifley Financial Services H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Aussie Mastercard H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Sebring S., Gr.3, Maurice McCarten S., L, Civic S., L, City Tatt’s RC Lightning H., L.

RAREFIED (06g, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$520,000, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Thomas North P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Razor Sharp H., L, Lightning H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, 3d VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2, Danehill S., Gr.2, Moomba P., L, ATC Lightning H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, Blackberry 2YO H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3.

PROVERB (09g, Brief Truce, Handy Proverb). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Turf Club 2YO P., 2d NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

POSADAS (02g, Christmas Tree, Alydar). 12 wins to 1250m, A$638,655, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, AJC Latin Knight Welter H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Toledo H., MVRC Sportingbet H., STC Twinings High Tea on Sale Welter H., AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Liverpool Leader H., Diggers’ H., STC Wenty Leagues Club H., Merry Christmas H., De Bortoli Black Noble H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L-twice, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Fujitsu H., STC WN Bull Funeral Director’s H., 3d VRC Century S., L, AJC Hall Mark S., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Starlight S., L, City Tatt’s RC Lightning H., L, AJC Chanteclair H., Endeavour H., STC Surf H., 4th AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., L-twice.

IMPRISONED (01c, Sovereign Red, Whiskey Road). 9 wins to 1300m, A$303,150, STC Missile S., Gr.3, BTC Gregory Terrace Cup H., Tails & Veils H., QTC Conrad Treasury H., Gallipoli Research Foundation H., BTC Triple M’s Totally Different H., Carlton Draught H., 2d City Tatt’s RC Lightning H., L, QTC Lightning H., L, Wynns Coonawarra Estate H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt’s RC Kramer Technologies H.

SHE RULES (05f, Kenfair, Ben Fab). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, NZ$109,675, A$2,500, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Spring P., Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., Micam Aluminium H., Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., Gr.2, ARC Telecom H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

QUEEN’S COMMAND (07f, Unbridled’s Song, Yeats). 6 wins from 1600m to 1800m, R495,695, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Clairwood Play an All to Come Bet H., Roski Stud H., Greyville NCO’s Mess P., 2d Scottsville Vincent Curtis River Indigo H., Clairwood Soccer 6 P., Durbanville PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Scottsville Off to Stud H., L, Clairwood East Coast H., L-twice, Greyville JVR Steel P., Kenilworth ICA Laboratories P.

GIRL IN FLIGHT (10f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$285,630, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC Lee Thomas Gift H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

COMMANDING HOPE (04g, Prego, Straight Flight). 4 wins to 1200m, A$271,790, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Central Cleaning Supplies H., MVRC Direct Mail Marketing Quality Flying H., Clifton Formwork H., CFMEU 8 Hour Labour Day H., MRC St Covet H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H.

THAMES COURT (12f, Canny Lad, Al Hareb). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$319,150, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, City Jeep Cherokee H., 2d VRC Let’s Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

RIMRAAM (14f, Singspiel, Nashwan). 2 wins at 1400m, 1750m, A$238,305, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3.


His sire sons include Epaulette (15)
Court Command, Skilled, Ambidexter, Atomic, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
221A$3,800
39211A$211,800
4411A$247,200
Totals:15331A$462,800
At 3 : NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m beating Sangster and Darci be Good)
ATC (Warwick Farm) Ashcroft Maiden H. (1400m)
2d ATC (Randwick) Frank Packer P., Gr.3 (2000m to Fat Al and beating Rekindled Alliance)
3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3 (1600m to Darci be Good and Rekindled Alliance)
4th ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m)
Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m)
Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)
At 4 : ATC (Rosehill) Theo Marks H., Gr.2 (1400m beating Fat Al and Dystopia)
2d ATC (Randwick) Epsom H., Gr.1 (1600m to Fat Al and beating Rolling Pin)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2012).

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
26/09/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
River (AUS) 2016 Ambidexter – Missfi $12,000
26 Sep – Hotel Motel H. Naracoorte (Other). 1200m, Class 2 Handicap
River (AUS) 2016 Ambidexter – Missfi $4,000
26 Sep – Hotel Motel H. Naracoorte (Other). 1200m, Class 2 Handicap
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Back Pocket (AUS) 2014 1 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Team Wiss Agronomy H., Other,
Five Pocket (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: PPHS Pty Ltd Maiden P., Other,
Left Hand Man (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Jockey Celebration Day H., Other,
Bon Pegasus (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Coopers Brewery H., Other,
Spectate (AUS) 2014 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Vinery Maiden H., Other, 3rd: De Bortoli Wines Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Astern at Darley Maiden H., Other, Vinery Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Access Insulation H., Other, Michelle Pether H., Other,
Call Me Dexter (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Jockey Celebration Day H., Other, 2nd: GC&J Constructions H., Other,
Follow the Prompts (AUS) 2016 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Coopers Brewery H., Other, 2nd: Glanville Hotel Maiden P., Other,
Make it a Double (AUS) 2017 0 wins, from to
    
1st: PPHS Pty Ltd Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Coopers H., Other, 2nd: Taylors Wines Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Caesarstone Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Balaklava Cup Raceday Maiden P., Other,
Aray of Sunshine (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Jockey Celebration Day H., Other, 2nd: GC&J Constructions H., Other, 3rd: Chalk Hill H., Other,
Halo’s Quest (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Team Wiss Agronomy H., Other, 2nd: Midfield Group H., Other,
Smart Alick (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Jockey Celebration Day H., Other, 2nd: GC&J Constructions H., Other, 3rd: Chalk Hill H., Other, 2nd: Riverscape Food & Wine H., Other,
Angaston (AUS) 2016 0 wins, from to
    
1st: PPHS Pty Ltd Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Coopers H., Other,
Kungka Maru (AUS) 2017 0 wins, from to
    
1st: PPHS Pty Ltd Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Coopers H., Other, 2nd: Taylors Wines Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Caesarstone Maiden P., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Regina del Dramma (AUS) 2015 3 wins, from 1200m to 1390m
    
1st: Murray Bridge Gold Cup Raceday H., Other, Tunarama Coachlines H., Other, Happy Maccas New Year H., Other, 3rd: Atkins Freight Services H., Other,
Shopster (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Adelaide Star Bus Mares Maiden P., Other, Coopers Brewery H., Other, 2nd: Minge Funerals H., Other, 3rd: TAB Maiden H., Other, Holdfast Insurance H., Other,
Bon Pegasus (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1200m to 1350m
    
1st: Chooks Little Wine Tours Maiden P., Other, Holdfast Insurance H., Other,
Smart Alick (AUS) 2015 2 wins, from 1100m to 1200m
    
1st: Kloses Supermarkets H., Other, Terrace Function Centre H., Other, 2nd: John Hickmott Racing H., Other, Goolwa Hotel H., Other,
Angaston (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: APM Group H., Other, Fleurieu Milk Company H., Other, 2nd: Accolade Wines H., Other, Riverscape Food & Wine H., Other, Thomas Foods International H., Other, 3rd: Chapel Hill H., Other, Blight’s Electrical H., Other,
Ever Onward (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Cup Day-Sunday 4/4 Maiden P., Other, 2nd: AM&ME Langsford Plaster Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Fleurieu Milk Company Maiden P., Other,
River (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: SCA Listnr App Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Darryl Fullerton Memorial Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Davenport Builders Maiden P., Other, Ottelia Maiden P., Other, Taminga Hotel Maiden H., Other,
Miss Artier (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Northpoint Fleurieu H., Other, 3rd: Roadside Services H., Other,
Left Hand Man (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m
    
1st: Furphy H., Other, 2nd: Terry Howe Printing H., Other, TAB Create Your Calendar H., Other, Member Lesley Millson H., Other, 3rd: Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., Other,
Molly Dook (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1650m to 1650m
    
1st: Phelps Last Lap H., Other,
Golden Hands (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Hygain Maiden H., Other,
Montign (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Somerset Hotel Maiden P., Other,
Call Me Archer (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1500m to 1500m
    
1st: Adelaide Galvanising Industry Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Terminus Hotel H., Other,
Dexter You Devil (AUS) 2014 1 wins, from 1960m to 1960m
    
1st: Port Lincoln Cup, Other, 2nd: Magic Millions H., Other, 3rd: Love Your Local Butcher H., Other,
Sunmate (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Commercial Hotel H., Other, 3rd: Emperor Sushi H., Other,
Call Me Dexter (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1500m to 1500m
    
1st: Coopers Brewery H., Other, 2nd: Gawler Equine Pool H., Other, Coopers Brewery H., Other, 3rd: Jim Barry H., Other, Jim Barry Wines H., Other,
Shezandi As (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1250m to 1250m
    
1st: Mission at Aquis Farm H., Other,
Ambidazzle (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Happy 18th Hank H., Other, 2nd: Licola’s 40th H., Other, Bill Spear OAM Memorial H., Other, Weslo Security H., Other, 3rd: Terry Howe Printing H., Other, Happy Birthday Arabella H., Other, Weslo Security H., Other,
De Thorn (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Sanders Fodder Maiden P., Other,
Dexter Dutton (AUS) 2014 1 wins, from 1010m to 1010m
    
1st: Cmt Equipment H., Other, 2nd: Tab.com.au H., Other, Domino’s Casino H., Other, Commercial Hotel H., Other,

All Winners by

 

AMBIDEXTER (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Commands – Dextrous, by Quest for Fame

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
11484491432791 (0)over $4.8m.0.83
per foals73.7%43.0%1.32.40.9% (0.0%)$42,541 
 per starters58.3%1.73.31.2% (0.0%)$57,734 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 SINGLE HANDED 2014 br.g. AUS 14 4 (1) 2 0 A$129,740 1412-1850
  [Miss Eclipse by El Moxie (USA)]
  1st 2019 SAJC Tokyo City Cup, L
2 Amberdi 2014 b.f. AUS 22 8 5 (2) 0 A$312,105 1100-1400
  [Double Daian by Blevic]
  2nd 2019 SAJC Penny Edition S., L
  2nd 2020 SAJC Matrice S., L
  4th 2020 SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1
  4th 2019 VRC Let’s Elope S., Gr.2
  4th 2019 SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3
3 Dexelation 2014 b.g. AUS 40 9 8 (1) 8 (1) A$373,100 1200-1300
  [A Feathered Tale by Bahamian Bounty (GB)]
  2nd 2021 Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L
  3rd 2021 SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3
  4th 2021 MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3
  4th 2020 SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L
4 Dexter You Devil 2014 b. or br.g. AUS 42 12 8 (1) 3 A$390,900 1000-1960
  [Ready Made Devil by More Than Ready (USA)]
  2nd 2020 SAJC City of Adelaide H., L
  4th 2019 Balaklava RC Balaklava Cup, L
5 Modulate 2014 b.g. AUS 19 6 4 (1) 2 A$261,700 1200-1600
  [North Bound by Real Jester]
  2nd 2018 Murray Bridge RC Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L
6 Ambertone 2014 b.f. AUS 44 4 5 2 A$94,970 1006-1200
  [Taken the Road by Xaar (GB)]
7 Ambibella 2014 b.f. AUS 19 2 1 2 A$48,450 1000-1200
  [Bella Romance by Last Tycoon (IRE)]
8 Ambidazzle 2015 br.f. AUS 31 4 7 7 A$153,920 1200-1400
  [Forget Ima Lady by Lion Hunter]
9 Ambishop 2014 b.f. AUS 27 3 0 1 A$43,250 1518-2118
  [Belle Paris by Umatilla (NZ)]
10 Angaston 2016 b.g. AUS 28 4 8 2 A$148,550 1400
  [Oneredtwored by Falvelon]
11 Aray of Sunshine 2015 gr.f. AUS 25 4 3 2 A$95,500 1050-1200
  [Arayofgrey by Stargazer (NZ)]
12 Avanti Rose 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 11 4 0 3 A$86,930 1000-1009
  [Tassa Avanti by Charge Forward]
13 Back Pocket 2014 b.g. AUS 30 2 5 2 A$73,500 1506-1600
  [Pocket Fortyniner by Way of Light (USA)]
14 Blastoise 2015 b.g. HK 26 3 5 4 HK$4,356,015 1600-2000
  [Lifting (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ)]
15 Bon Pegasus 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 11 3 1 1 A$38,535 1200-1350
  [Chicago Miss by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
16 Call Me Archer 2017 b.g. AUS 12 1 0 1 A$20,705 1500
  [Gidget’s Girl by Untouchable]
17 Call Me Dexter 2015 b.g. AUS 21 3 4 2 A$75,715 1200-1500
  [Special Kate by Dolphin Street (FR)]
18 Crystal Waters 2017 blk. or brf. AUS 8 1 2 1 A$31,960 1300
  [Crystal Royale by Blevic]
19 De Thorn 2017 b.g. AUS 4 1 0 0 A$44,600 1100
  [Saeta Rose by Fraar (USA)]
20 Dexstra 2015 b. or br.g. AUS 22 1 3 3 A$34,000 1000
  [Saeta Rose by Fraar (USA)]
21 Dexter Dutton 2014 br.g. AUS 42 6 6 2 A$81,825 1000-1200
  [Pommery Princess by Fraar (USA)]
22 Dexter Gold 2015 b.f. AUS 7 1 0 0 A$15,011 1200
  [Rory’s Gold by Churchill Downs]
23 Dexter’s Nibble 2015 b.g. AUS 20 1 0 1 A$15,825 1396
  [Just a Nibble by Sharkbite]
24 Dextiny 2014 b.f. AUS 8 1 4 0 A$37,000 1100
  [Delphine by Cenchire]
25 Doublespeak 2014 b.f. AUS 5 1 0 0 A$8,500 1600
  [Becoming Roman by Perugino (USA)]
26 Ever Onward 2016 b.g. AUS 11 1 1 1 A$35,375 1400
  [Bush Triumph by Buck’s Pride]
27 First Kiss 2014 b.f. AUS 16 3 1 0 A$42,450 1350
  [Perfect Kiss by Royal Academy (USA)]
28 Five Pocket 2016 blk. or brf. AUS 4 1 0 0 A$9,390 1000
  [Pocket Fortyniner by Way of Light (USA)]
29 Golden Hands 2016 br.g. AUS 6 1 0 0 A$11,975 1200
  [Addicted to Wealth by Dolphin Street (FR)]
30 Halo’s Quest 2015 b.f. AUS 20 1 3 7 A$49,803 1700
  [Delightful Dale by Armidale]
31 I Am Dexter 2014 b.g. AUS 12 4 3 0 A$68,850 1000-1390
  [Desert Lassy by Desert King (IRE)]
32 Kungka Maru 2017 b.f. AUS 8 1 2 1 A$30,290 1100
  [Bleu Jeune by Blevic]
33 Left Hand Man 2015 b.g. AUS 36 7 7 2 A$266,650 1250-1400
  [Chomp by Flying Spur]
34 Lisette 2015 b.f. AUS 26 2 3 6 A$69,600 1500-1600
  [Sacagawea by Devaraja (NZ)]
35 Miss Artier 2015 b. or br.f. AUS 17 3 1 1 A$43,685 1100-1350
  [Gidget’s Girl by Untouchable]
36 Molly Dook 2015 blk. or brf. AUS 31 5 3 4 A$25,698 1200-1650
  [Tureen by Keep the Faith]
37 Montign 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$17,635 1100
  [Miss Artemis by Reset]
38 Persian Honey 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 16 1 3 2 A$22,045 1100
  [Persian Palace by Dubai Destination (USA)]
39 Ramp 2014 br.g. AUS 13 1 1 1 A$26,240 1100
  [Lift to Glory by More Than Ready (USA)]
40 Regal Crown 2016 b.g. AUS 5 1 1 0 A$14,400 1200
  [Miss Crown by Bellotto (USA)]
41 Regina del Dramma 2015 b.f. AUS 20 4 0 2 A$48,025 1100-1390
  [Romandrama by Bellotto (USA)]
42 Revolution Baby 2015 br.f. AUS 14 1 0 1 A$14,620 1200
  [Peony by Twig Moss (FR)]
43 River 2016 br.f. AUS 24 1 3 5 A$40,290 1100
  [Missfi by Strategic]
44 Shezandi As 2015 b.f. AUS 23 2 5 3 A$68,505 1250-1400
  [Magic Broom by End Sweep (USA)]
45 Shopster 2016 br.f. AUS 16 2 2 2 A$54,395 1200
  [Belle Paris by Umatilla (NZ)]
46 Smart Alick 2015 blk.g. AUS 35 5 7 4 A$125,025 1000-1200
  [Cobby Princess by Danzero]
47 Spectate 2014 b.g. AUS 37 1 3 10 A$56,850 1000
  [Special Kate by Dolphin Street (FR)]
48 Sunmate 2015 b.g. AUS 21 3 4 2 A$68,565 1100-1200
  [Mega Queen by Comet]
49 Vacant Block 2015 b.g. AUS 13 2 4 1 A$58,600 1718-2210
  [Magic Tigress by Hold That Tiger (USA)]
50 Artful Libby 2017 br.f. AUS 4 0 1 0 A$8,615
  [Artful Terra by Citizen Kane (ARG)]
51 Ashady Amber 2017 b.f. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$6,525
  [Shady Grove by Legion]
52 Blue Pawsom 2017 br.g. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$4,915
  [Shakuhachi by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
53 Cameron 2015 b. or br.g. AUS 11 0 0 1 A$6,695
  [Miss Bridport by Zeditave]
54 Club Hero 2014 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 1 A$900
  [Yahero by Mr Henrysee (USA)]
55 Dexter’s Command 2014 b.g. AUS 14 0 1 2 A$9,400
  [Alanza by Hussonet (USA)]
56 Equa 2017 br.f. AUS 4 0 1 0 A$6,250
  [Erbawi by Dubawi (IRE)]
57 Exalted Hands 2015 b.f. AUS 3 0 2 0 A$5,500
  [Exalted Halo by Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN)]
58 Follow the Prompts 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 27 0 4 1 A$23,405
  [Voice Mail by Magic Ring (IRE)]
59 Full on Duke 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$5,165
  [Act of Faith by Keep the Faith]
60 High Vision 2016 b.f. AUS 4 0 1 0 A$6,275
  [September Rain by Blevic]
61 Iamelle 2015 br.f. AUS 12 0 0 4 A$9,450
  [Work the Body by Rhythm (USA)]
62 Make it a Double 2017 br.g. AUS 5 0 0 1 A$5,450
  [Arpitan by Cape Cross (IRE)]
63 Sugar Glider 2016 blk. or brf. AUS 10 0 0 1 A$8,420
  [A Feathered Tale by Bahamian Bounty (GB)]
64 The Bull McCabe 2015 b.g. AUS 8 0 4 2 A$19,290
  [Vonrob by Grandera (IRE)]
65 Winner’s Heart 2015 b.g. HK 23 0 3 2 HK$994,210
  [Belle d’Orleans by General Nediym]
66 Yeah Yeah Nah 2017 b.f. AUS 4 0 1 1 A$20,375
  [Tale of Harmony by Tale of the Cat (USA)]
67 Ambidee 2014 blk.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 0
  [Belle Addiction by Blevic]
68 Beluga Blaze 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$750
  [Beluga Gold by Bel Esprit]
69 Bewdy Mate 2016 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,990
  [Salvation by Street Cry (IRE)]
70 Dark Dexter 2016 b.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$600
  [Dark Fantasy by Face Value]
71 Dex in the City 2014 br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$750
  [Sunset Sky by Not a Single Doubt]
72 King Khalid 2015 b.g. NZ 5 0 0 0 NZ$500
  [Greek Envelope by Real Jester]
73 Lap it Up 2015 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Miss Imperial by Akhadan]
74 Miss Mentor 2014 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Pick of the Crop by Rory’s Jester]
75 Miss Money 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 8 0 0 0 A$2,777
  [Miss Octagonal by Octagonal (NZ)]
76 Mystic Storm 2018 br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Jimellie by Blevic]
77 Nirek’s Lad 2017 br.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,475
  [Amyjaye’s Girl by Barely a Moment]
78 Payslip 2014 b.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$3,125
  [Watch Me Succeed by Exceed and Excel]
79 Quincy Dee 2017 br.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,365
  [Fitzgibbons by Purrealist]
80 Sandhill Knight 2015 blk. or brg. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,325
  [Sandhill Belle by Bel Esprit]
81 Sena Sixtynine 2015 b. or br.g. MAL 13 0 0 0 0
   AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,710
  [Remote Reading by Flying Spur]
82 Tilly Twinleaf 2015 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,490
  [Gospel Lass by De Beers (NZ)]
83 Two Hands 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$825
  [Puzzles by Redoute’s Choice]
84 Vondexter 2017 b.f. AUS 10 0 0 0 A$6,450

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS48140000011
HK13000000
MAL00000000
NZ00000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/1535241872112,172,580
15/1642281852002,276,841
16/17271481400395,452
17/1829165500213,600
18/191120000750
Totals14484491431 15,059,223

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
218111004,178
3592210410019,439
46640121011158,138

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts41248801185,070
Fillies43259630036,543

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m5191212009,692
1001 – 1200m742816560020,200
1201 – 1400m67169410020,127
1401 – 1600m49117180013,804
1601 – 1800m216391132,426
1801 – 2000m83140037,131
2001 – 2200m11102004,068
2201 – 2400m3111007,158
> 2400m1000001,035

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (320)103000475
19/20 (312)1020000
Totals105000475

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (609)711810063,490
17/18 (241)2191062400573,670
18/19 (201)36222333900924,180
19/20 (164)472433340111,212,669
20/21 (189)572237630001,126,090
21/22 (172)23649600155,415
Totals81481115140114,055,514

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20161020006,300
201710538800226,270
201829141753200818,295
2019442529742111,316,703
2020542038437001,737,998
202153192862400953,657
Totals84491182143115,059,223

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia81481115140114,055,514
Hong Kong21493001,003,234
New Zealand105000475
Malaysia10130000
Totals84491182143115,059,223

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
AMBIDEXTER (AUS) 2008
Bay Stallion, by Commands (Danehill) – Dextrous, by Quest for Fame
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 5114844914300141%A$5,062,223
Blevic (AUS) 19917631000010%380,630Amberdi312,105
Real Jester (AUS) 1996421600010%262,175Modulate261,700
Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) 1997421300000%43,450Bon Pegasus38,535
Barely a Moment (AUS) 2001410000000%2,475Nirek’s Lad2,475
Fraar (USA) 1988333800000%160,425Dexter Dutton81,825
Dolphin Street (FR) 1990333500000%144,540Call Me Dexter75,715
Devaraja (NZ) 1991311200000%69,600Lisette69,600
Hussonet (USA) 1991310000000%9,400Dexter’s Command9,400
More Than Ready (USA) 19972221300010%417,140Dexter You Devil390,900
Umatilla (NZ) 1988222500000%97,645Shopster54,395
Way of Light (USA) 1996222300000%82,890Back Pocket73,500
Untouchable (Aus) 2000222400000%64,390Miss Artier43,685
Bellotto (USA) 1984222500000%62,425Regina del Dramma48,025
Bahamian Bounty (GB) 1994221900010%381,520Dexelation373,100
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992221700000%268,360Left Hand Man266,650
Keep the Faith (Aus) 2000221500000%30,863Molly Dook25,698
Dubai Destination (USA) 1999211100000%22,045Persian Honey22,045
Grandera (IRE) 1998220000000%25,740The Bull McCabe19,290
Magic Ring (IRE) 1989210000000%23,405Follow the Prompts23,405
Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999220000000%2,075Sandhill Knight1,325
Akhadan (AUS) 1993210000000%0Lap it Up0
Zabeel (NZ) 1986111300000%816,026Blastoise816,026
Lion Hunter (AUS) 1992111400000%153,920Ambidazzle153,920
Falvelon (AUS) 1996111400000%148,550Angaston148,550
El Moxie (USA) 198611140010100%129,740Single Handed129,740
Danzero (AUS) 1991111500000%125,025Smart Alick125,025
Stargazer (NZ) 1986111400000%95,500Aray of Sunshine95,500
Xaar (GB) 1995111400000%94,970Ambertone94,970
Charge Forward (AUS) 2001111400000%86,930Avanti Rose86,930
Desert King (IRE) 1994111400000%68,850I Am Dexter68,850
Comet (AUS) 1998111300000%68,565Sunmate68,565
End Sweep (USA) 1991111200000%68,505Shezandi As68,505
Hold That Tiger (USA) 2000111200000%58,600Vacant Block58,600
Armidale (AUS) 1993111100000%49,803Halo’s Quest49,803
Last Tycoon (IRE) 1983111200000%48,450Ambibella48,450
Royal Academy (USA) 1987111300000%42,450First Kiss42,450
Strategic (AUS) 1992111100000%40,290River40,290
Cenchire (AUS) 1982111100000%37,000Dextiny37,000
Buck’s Pride (AUS) 1988111100000%35,375Ever Onward35,375
Reset (AUS) 2000111100000%17,635Montign17,635
Sharkbite (Aus) 2003111100000%15,825Dexter’s Nibble15,825
Churchill Downs (AUS) 2003111100000%15,011Dexter Gold15,011
Twig Moss (FR) 1973111100000%14,620Revolution Baby14,620
Perugino (USA) 1991111100000%8,500Doublespeak8,500
General Nediym (AUS) 1994110000000%187,208Winner’s Heart187,208
Tale of the Cat (USA) 1994110000000%20,375Yeah Yeah Nah20,375
Rhythm (USA) 1987110000000%9,450Iamelle9,450
Citizen Kane (ARG) 1996110000000%8,615Artful Libby8,615
Zeditave (AUS) 1985110000000%6,695Cameron6,695
Legion (AUS) 2001110000000%6,525Ashady Amber6,525
Dubawi (IRE) 2002110000000%6,250Equa6,250
Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN) 1992110000000%5,500Exalted Hands5,500
Cape Cross (IRE) 1994110000000%5,450Make it a Double5,450
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000110000000%3,125Payslip3,125
Street Cry (IRE) 1998110000000%2,990Bewdy Mate2,990
Octagonal (NZ) 1992110000000%2,777Miss Money2,777
De Beers (NZ) 2002110000000%1,490Tilly Twinleaf1,490
Purrealist (AUS) 2004110000000%1,365Quincy Dee1,365
Mr Henrysee (USA) 1988110000000%900Club Hero900
Redoute’s Choice (AUS) 1996110000000%825Two Hands825
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001110000000%750Dex in the City750
Face Value (AUS) 2000110000000%600Dark Dexter600
Rory’s Jester (AUS) 1982110000000%0Miss Mentor0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
$90,000 Single Handed (AUS) (C) – Miss Eclipse (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2016
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud Angaston SA Buyer: Nick Smart
$60,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – To Bow (AUS) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Ampulla Lodge, Bunyip Buyer: Woburn Farm
$46,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Elancer (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2018
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud Farm Angaston SA (As Agent) Buyer: Michael Hickmott Bloodstock
$42,500 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Special Kate (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2016
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud Angaston SA Buyer: Richard Jolly
$42,500 Modulate (AUS) (C) – North Bound (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2016
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud Angaston SA Buyer: Richard Jolly
$26,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Jenny’s Wish (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2017
Vendor: C & G Thoroughbreds Birdwood SA Buyer: Peter Blanch
$26,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Miss Bridport (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2017
Vendor: Brookman Park Monarto SA (As Agent) Buyer: Aquanita Racing
$25,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Lifting (NZ) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2017
Vendor: Willow Grove Stud Woodside SA Buyer: Beamish Bloodstock
$24,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Romandrama (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2017
Vendor: Tosca Farm Keyneton SA Buyer: Peter Blanch
$23,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Greek Envelope (AUS) – Gold Coast National Yearling Sale – 2017
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud Farm Angaston SA (As Agent for Tosca Farm) Buyer: Eclipse NSW
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.