Lyndhurst StudStallionBetter Than Ready

Fee $33,000.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Better-Than-Ready_2015.jpg

More Than Ready - Sally by Agnes World

Bay or Brown 2009 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2015
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: 4 crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2016

Standing at: Lyndhurst Stud Farm

2021 fee: $33,000

Fee history: 2020: $33,000, 2019: $33,000, 2018: $9,900, 2017: $9,900, 2016: $9,900, 2015: $9,900,

Overview

A magnificent son of More Than Ready. Better Than Ready broke a course record held by Northern Meteor at Randwick and was a Group 1 performance and multiple stakes winner.

Better Than Ready has definitely placed himself in The Australian stallion ranks winning Queensland Champion First Season Stallion 2018-2019 Season.

Current Season Stakes Placed inc.

  • The Odyssey – also the winner for both the 2 & 3 year old QTIS Jewel
    • 2nd – Brandons Gold Coast Guineas Gr3
    • 3rd – Pages Gold Edition Plate LR
  • Iced
    • 2nd – Nuturf Mick Dittan Plate LR

Current Season Winners inc.

  • Better Reflection
  • Expert Eye
  • Dark Son
  • The Sinner
  • Xanthus

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

BETTER THAN READY (AUS) 2009 Bay or Brown colt
by More Than Ready - Sally's World, by Agnes World

 


MORE THAN READY (USA)
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:3227 r:2797 w:2030 SW:209
Southern Halo
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1811 r:1385 w:1090 SW:173
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
1CosmahCosmic Bomb14
Almahmoud2
Northern Sea
B. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
Northern DancerNearctic14
1Natalma2
Sea SagaSea Bird2
Shama16
Woodman's Girl
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1101 SW:100
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
PlaymateBuckpasser1
Intriguing1
Becky be Good
B. 1981
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
NaskraNasram11
Iskra3
Good LandingFirst Landing9
Best Side1
SALLY'S WORLD (AUS)
Br. 2002
Wnr 5 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Agnes World
B. or Br. 1995
GW 8 wins
f:243 r:224 w:153 SW:6
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
1Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Mysteries
B. 1986
SP
f:11 r:8 w:5 SW:3
Seattle SlewBold Reasoning1
My Charmer13
PhydillaLyphard17
Godzilla6
Sally Magic
B. 1996
SP 2 wins
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Keltrice
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:654 r:512 w:348 SW:11
KenmareKalamoun9
Belle of Ireland1
Vain DisplayVainA10
Toltrice43
Sleep Time Girl
B. 1988
SW 2 wins
f:10 r:10 w:7
CenturyBetter Boy2
Royal Suite20
Tequila SunriseBrave Lad2
Sleepyhead18

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4f x 4m

 

 BETTER THAN READY (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown horseFoaled in 2009

SireSouthern HaloHaloHail to Reason
MORE THAN READY (USA) Northern SeaNorthern Dancer
1997Woodman’s GirlWoodmanMr. Prospector
  Becky be GoodNaskra
DamAgnes WorldDanzigNorthern Dancer
SALLY’S WORLD (AUS) MysteriesSeattle Slew
2002Sally MagicKeltriceKenmare
  Sleep Time GirlCentury

MORE THAN READY (USA) (Bay 1997-Stud 2001). 7 wins-5 at 2, Saratoga King’s Bishop S., Gr.1. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. twice. Sire of 2797 rnrs, 2027 wnrs, 209 SW, inc. More Joyous (ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1)
Uni, Catholic Boy, Sebring, Prized Icon, Phelan Ready, Benicio, Rushing Fall, Roy H, Samaready, Verrazano, Entisaar, Say the Word, Room Service, Regally Ready, Perfect Reflection, Dreamaway, Eagle Way, Hit the Road, etc.

 

1st dam

SALLY’S WORLD, by Agnes World. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, AJC Periloc H., STC Winning Edge Presentations H. Half-sister to PUBLISHING, MISS MOONEY MOONEY. Dam of eight named foals, six to race, all winners, inc:-

BETTER THAN READY (c. by More Than Ready). 8 wins. See below.

Sally’s Day (f. by More Than Ready). 2 wins at 1100m, A$121,060, 2d ATC City Tattersalls Club H., TAB H., 3d Scone RC Denise’s Joy S., L, ATC Bisley Workwear H.

Sally’s Realm (f. by More Than Ready). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, WATC Glenroy Chaff H., Murlpirrmarra Connection P., 2d WATC Peacock Bros H., 3d WATC Crown Perth H., Seven Wonders Products H.

He’s the News (c. by Press Statement). 2 wins at 1200m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Bunce (g. by Onemorenomore). Winner at 1050m in Macau.

Pilot Error (g. by Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1200m in Aust.

Sixth Chance (f. by Northern Meteor). Unraced. Dam of-

The Dec. 2 wins at 1350m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Pirlo. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Sally Magic, by Keltrice. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$220,980, AJC Busby 2YO P., City Tatt’s RC NSW Bookmakers Co-Op H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, STC Aurora 2YO P., AJC Sportsman H., STC Star City Baccarat H. Half-sister to Industrious (dam of ILLUSTRIOUS LAD). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, all winners

PUBLISHING (Testa Rossa). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$385,300, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Scobie Breasley H., MRC Clean Force H., Thrice H., 2d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Tattersall’s Cox Plate Media Awards H., 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3. Sire.

MISS MOONEY MOONEY (Redoute’s Choice). 4 wins to 1200m, A$242,000, SAJC City of Marion S., L, VRC Rockbank H., MRC Kind Link H., 2d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Bill Collins H., STC Daily Telegraph H., Blacktown Workers Club H., 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Crown Trophy H., AJC Inglis H., 4th VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, Red Roses S., L, QTC Lightning H., L. Dam of-

Moon Spinner. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Quayclean P.

From London. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 1800m, A$127,501, BRC Bundaberg Rum Select Vat P., Green Bins Skip Bins & Recycling H., Sky Racing H., 2d BRC Sky Racing H., Bakerbooth Plumbing H., Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., Oztronics H., 3d BRC Carlton Mid H.

Sally’s World. 5 wins. See above.

Murder of Crows. 4 wins to 1400m, A$180,815, ATC Jockeys Celebration Day H., Australian Turf Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club P., TAB Rewards H., Canterbury Park H., GCTC Premiership Jockey Luke Dittman P., 3d ATC Paslode H., Schweppes H., Big Sports Breakfast H., GCTC Sky Racing H.

Killcare Beach. Unraced. Dam of-

Sandsation. 2 wins at 1400m, 1450m, A$81,210, to 2020-21, 2d Ballarat TC Eureka Concrete P., 3d MRC Ive Print H.

 

3rd dam

SLEEP TIME GIRL, by Century. 2 wins at 2, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Make Mine Roses H., 3d MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, SAJC Jack Tar S., Renniks H., Storm Queen H. Dam of 10 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

Industrious (Zeditave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$108,350, MVRC Marlborough 2YO H., VRC Altona H., 2d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, William Crockett S., L, Frame Shop Moonee Ponds 2YO H., 3d MVRC Mannway Transport & Distribution H. Dam of-

ILLUSTRIOUS LAD (I Am Invincible). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$801,740, 110,100Dhs, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, AR Creswick Series Final S., L, SAJC City of Marion S., L, WH Wylie H., L, Boxing Day Family Races 2YO P., Brian Vivian’s 70th Birthday H., Exelsuper H., MRC JB Scott H., 2d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Italktravel S., L, VRC Phillip Schuler H., Sale TC Viatek H., 3d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic.

Sally Magic (Keltrice). 2 wins. See above.

 

Race Record: 16 Starts 8-1-2 A$484,875.

8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$484,875, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, BRC Falvelon H., L, Mick Dittman P., L, Keith Noud H., L, Darley Australia H., Ormiston College Redback H., Ramsay Health Care 2YO H., Club Super H., 2d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., 3d BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, Jim Beam H., 4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, BRC Hampden S., L.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

MORE THAN READY (USA) 1997 Bay colt
by Southern Halo – Woodman’s Girl, by Woodman

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
321927962026610710636209 (95)over $258m.1.56
per foals86.9%62.9%1.93.36.5% (3.0%)$80,408 
 per starters72.5%2.23.87.5% (3.4%)$92,572 
NH: 16591451108132585853119 (47)over $146m.1.59
SH: 156013459452849478390 (48)over $112m.1.53

MORE THAN READY 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King’s Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Leading Sire of 2YOs in USA in 2010. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Broodmare Sire List 2020-21. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Sire of 2796 progeny to race, 2026 winners (72.0%)
earnings of over $258 million, 209 stakes winners, 180 stakes placegetters, inc.




MORE JOYOUS (06f, Sunday Silence, Danehill). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12.21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, STC Sheraco H., L-twice, Furniture One Show 2YO H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

RUSHING FALL (15f, Forestry, Mr. Prospector). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2020.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2020, US$2,893,000, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1-twice, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.2, Jessamine S., Gr.3, Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

UNI (14f, Dansili, Generous). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2019.11 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2020, €58,300, US$2,588,000, Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Perfect Sting S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Deauville Prix d’Epreville, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Vivier Madame, Deauville Prix de la Placiere, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1.

ROY H (12g, Elusive Quality, Taj Alriyadh). Head of the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Equal Leading Older Male on 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion Male Sprinter in USA in 2017 & 2018.10 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$2,939,765, 734,000Dhs, Breeders’ Cup Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1-twice, Belmont True North S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Palos Verdes S., Gr.2-twice, 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1.

CATHOLIC BOY (15c, Bernardini, Seeking the Gold). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, US$2,134,000, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Suburban S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.2.

SAMAREADY (09f, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,669,800, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Quezette S., L.

VERRAZANO (10c, Giant’s Causeway, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2014.6 wins from 6½f to 9f, £110,169, US$1,691,300, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1.

SEBRING (05c, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08.5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Breeders’ P., L, Canonbury S., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ROOM SERVICE (11f, Old Trieste, Gate Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$571,565, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L.

PRIZED ICON (13c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m, A$2,167,450, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Fernhill H., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, RL, ATC Carrington S., L, Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Breeders’ P., L, TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., Spring Preview H., 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

REGALLY READY (07g, King of Kings, Nureyev). 20 wins from 5f to 8½f, US$1,830,437, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker’s Cup, L, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Daytona S., Gr.3-twice, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Indiana Grand Warrior Veterans S., L, Arlington Sprint S., L, Kentucky Downs Turf Dash S., L.

PERFECT REFLECTION (12f, Bluebird, Superbity). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

DREAMAWAY (07f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$804,100, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australia Oaks, Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Albany Cup, 3d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

EAGLE WAY (12g, Lure, Seattle Dancer). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$517,750, HK$20,930,000, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d HKJC Chairman’s Trophy, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies’ Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

HIT THE ROAD (17c, U S Ranger, Red Ransom). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1m to 2021, US$539,751, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Thunder Road S., Gr.3, Zuma Beach S., L, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Del Mar Mile S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Cecil B Demille S., Gr.3.

MORE THAN SACRED (09f, Danehill, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$368,475, A$59,100, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip H., 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

PERFECTLY READY (02c, Danehill, Balmerino). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$685,650, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, MVRC Off Site Catering 2YO P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENTISAAR (12f, Catbird, Snaadee). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.3 wins at 2, R847,400, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 2d Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

SAY THE WORD (15g, Giant’s Causeway, Thunder Gulch). Champion Older Grass Male in Canada in 2020.6 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2021, US$672,792, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey S., Gr.3, Woodbine Breeders’ S., L, 3d Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Durham Cup, Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank S., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (08c, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Greyville Premier’s Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1.

PHELAN READY (06g, Blevic, At Talaq). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$3,772,350, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC XXXX Gold H., Desleigh Forster Racing H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Keith Noud H., L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Prime Minister’s Cup, L, Goldmarket H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L.

CARRY ON CUTIE (02f, Conquistarose, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, A$448,360, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

FUNTASTIC (14c, Quiet American, Lyphard). 4 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$410,711, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, 2d Aqueduct Gio Ponti S., L.

BUSTER’S READY (08f, Honour and Glory, Quiet American). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$354,884, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Out Ruled S., L, 4th Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2.

BENICIO (02c, Danehill, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$978,250, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

DAREDEVIL (12c, Forty Niner, Sunny’s Halo). 2 wins at 2, US$424,600, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN WORDS (14c, Silver Planet, Engrillado). Champion Grass Horse in Peru in 2017-18.10 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, Clasico Laredo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Ciudad de Lima, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Santorin, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L, Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Presidente de la Republica, Gr.2, 4th Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2.

READY’S GAL (02f, Nasty and Bold, Search for Gold). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$609,959, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty S., L.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (07f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins to 1500m, A$843,200, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., L, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3.

DIXIE READY (06f, Dixieland Band, Spectacular Bid). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Clasico Jockey Club de Rosario, L, Especial Nigua, Especial Sipan Dagh, 2d La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, Especial Haras El Paraiso, Especial Calling, 3d La Plata Especial Bat Ruizero, 4th La Plata Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, Gr.3.

TOM’S READY (13c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$1,036,267, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Leemat S., L, 2d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Lecomte S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L, 3d Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2.

ZINDAYA (11f, Kris S, Quiet American). 6 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$567,240, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., L, Intercontinental S., L, License Fee S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Saratoga De La Rose S., L.

HUNGRY ISLAND (08f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$758,704, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Recording S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

MADE YOU LOOK (14c, Unbridled’s Song, Rahy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$504,669, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Kitten’s Joy S., L, 4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

EKTIFAA (13f, Redoute’s Choice, Varick). 4 wins to 1450m, R565,000, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Spectracare H.

MARY’S FOLLIES (06f, Miswaki, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$338,889, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L.

READY’S IMAGE (05c, Clever Trick, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$310,542, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., L, Adjudicating S., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders’ Cup S., Gr.3.

READY TO ACT (11f, Mizzen Mast, Homme de Loi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$248,976, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Penn Oaks, L.

PLUCK (08c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L.

SELFLESSLY (17f, Grand Slam, Sadler’s Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f to 2020, US$226,750, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3.

FRITZ’S PRINCESS (02f, Canny Lad, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,370, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., AJC Bronte Welter H., McGrath Real Estate H., STC WSFM H., Angostura Bitters H., Franklins Supermarket H., 2d Qld Tatt’s RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Triscay S., L, QTC Lightning H., L, City Tatt’s RC A Friend’s Place H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, STC Civic S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., AJC Kinglock H., STC Konica Minolta H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L.

READY TO PLEASE (03f, Pine Bluff, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$342,258, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Belmont Pebbles S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3.

COPPER BULLET (15c, Unbridled’s Song, Peintre Celebre). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$339,345, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3.

BOYNTON (14g, Distorted Humor, Ocean Crest). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £76,992, 303,570Dhs, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Meydan Mina Rashid H., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket James Seymour S., L.

OLONANA (05f, Myocard, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., L.

(LA) VERNAZZA (17f, Zabeel, Gold Brose). Second NZ 2YO Filly on 2019-20 International Ratings.2 wins at 2, NZ$116,000, Matamata Breeders’ S., Gr.2, ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1.

KISS AND MAKE UP (13c, Redoute’s Choice, Wild Again). 2 wins at 2, A$215,025, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P.

ALWAYS ALLISON (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$141,475, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P.

ELITE FALLS (08f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, A$790,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN REAL (08f, Dehere, Bold Ruckus). 2 wins at 2, US$652,051, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS (07c, Unbridled’s Song, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$290,950, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Slipper S., 2d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

STARELLE (17f, Reset, Danehill). Winner at 1600m in 2020-21, A$251,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Samson 2YO H., 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

READY TO LIFT (03f, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$598,480, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, WJ McKell Cup, L, Epona S., L, Christmas Cup, L, Sydney Pet & Animal Show Welter H., Vale Jim Fleming AO H., Grand Pavilion Opening H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, STC Franklins Supermarkets Welter H., AJC Cadbury Old Gold H., Centennial Park H., STC Schweppes Mineral Water H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

AUGUSTA PROUD (05f, Langfuhr, Cryptoclearance). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,739,028, SAJC Breeders’ S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, SAJC Dermody Lightning S., L, Queen Adelaide S., L, Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., Biodiesel 2YO P., MVRC City Pacific Finance 2YO P., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, WH Wylie H., L, 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

READY TO RIP (07g, Danehill, Shining Finish). 8 wins to 1200m, A$604,960, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Sprinters Final H., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, BRC Mick Dittman P., Lavin Park Racing 3YO H., GCTC Magic Millions P., BRC Livestock Transport H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Height 4 Hire H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Bel Esprit S., L.

READYTOGORIGHTNOW (09g, Hurricane Sky, Mighty Kingdom). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R685,670, Kenilworth Winter Classic, Gr.3, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Racing It’s a Rush P., 2d Durbanville Aviation Insurance S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Racing It’s a Rush S., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

MAHISARA (08c, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$528,890, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3-twice, Qld Tatt’s RC Australia Post S., L, VRC Headquarters Tavern P., ATC Iconic Race H., TJ’s Champagne Bar 2YO H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L, 3d BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th GCTC Prime Minister’s Cup, L.

IDEAL IMAGE (11f, Bluebird, Superbity). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Bernie Couch Memorial H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, Westminster National Property Finance H., 4th WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

PIANIST (09f, Red Ransom, Nureyev). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$508,700, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Given S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, 4th Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Stardusk S., L.

CUSTOM FOR CARLOS (06c, Meadowlake, Seattle Slew). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, US$483,865, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Bet on Sunshine H., L, Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Gallant Bob H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2.


His sire sons include Sebring (70)
Gimmethegreenlight (36)
Verrazano (16)
Ready’s Image (10)
Perfectly Ready (7)
Daredevil (6)
Custom for Carlos (6)
Pluck (5)
Better Than Ready (5)
Benicio, Ready As, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
221A$36,000
311512A$345,000
432A$103,875
Totals:16812A$484,875
At 2 : BRC Ramsay Health Care 2YO H. (1000m)
4th BRC Hampden S., L (1200m)
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) Brian Crowley S., L (1200m beating Jolie Bay and Brave Soul)
BRC Falvelon H., L (1200m beating Craiglea Falcon and The Sixties)
Mick Dittman P., L (1000m beating Rocky King and Little Favours)
Ormiston College Redback H. (1100m)
Darley Australia H. (1100m)
3d BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1 (1200m to Your Song and Rain Affair)
At 4 : BRC Keith Noud H., L (1200m beating Benny’s Buttons and Morning Captain)
Club Super H. (1000m)
4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2 (1100m)

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
26/09/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
Better Get Set (AUS) 2017 Better Than Ready – Ridolfi $85,000
26 Sep – TAB Venue Mode H. Doomben (Other). 1200m, Class 2 Handicap
Better Rush (AUS) 2017 Better Than Ready – Ultimate Rush $77,500
26 Sep – Spring Ladies Raceday H. Doomben (Other). 1050m, Class 3 Handicap
Vanilli (AUS) 2018 Better Than Ready – Purple Royale $35,000
26 Sep – Gemlife Maiden H. Port Macquarie (Other). 1100m, Fillies & Mares Maid
Epicurious (AUS) 2016 Better Than Ready – Epic Flight $20,000
26 Sep – Cascade H. Doomben (Other). 1350m, Benchmark 65 Handica
Nitroglycerine (AUS) 2016 Better Than Ready – Semisyn $18,000
26 Sep – XXXX Dry P. Doomben (Other). 1660m, Class 1 Set Weight
Cleary Adonis (AUS) 2016 Better Than Ready – She’s My Belle $17,000
26 Sep – XXXX Dry P. Doomben (Other). 1660m, Class 1 Set Weight
Cleary Adonis (AUS) 2016 Better Than Ready – She’s My Belle $4,000
26 Sep – XXXX Dry P. Doomben (Other). 1660m, Class 1 Set Weight
Broken Hero (AUS) 2017 Better Than Ready – Western Desert $4,000
26 Sep – Cascade H. Doomben (Other). 1350m, Benchmark 65 Handica
Broken Hero (AUS) 2017 Better Than Ready – Western Desert $0
26 Sep – Cascade H. Doomben (Other). 1350m, Benchmark 65 Handica
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Better Rush (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1000m to 1100m
    
1st: TAB H., Other, Home Care Assistance H., Other,
Curvetta (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Hold Your Event at Cluden Pk H., Other, Carlton & United Breweries P., Other,
Ahooshu (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Great Northern Crisp H., Other, QTIS H., Other,
Tan Dinh (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Bridgestone H., Other, Jones Livestock Transport H., Other, 3rd: Elders H., Other,
She’s a Tigress (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Knights Laundry H., Other, 2nd: Success Realty H., Other, Greenmount Hotel H., Other,
Leave Me Along (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Martin Collins Australia Maiden H., Other,
Moriconi (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: T Darlington Transport H., Other,
Red Arion (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1180m to 1180m
    
1st: Furphy Maiden H., Other,
Hats (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Book Your Xmas Party H., Other, 3rd: Sky Racing Maiden H., Other,
Djebel Ready (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: N Howard Memorial H., Other,
Iced (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Selected Seeds S Katsidis H., Other,
Palate (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Veuve Clicquot Party H., Other, 2nd: Sia Model Management H., Other,
Millaa Miss (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Wax on Wax Off Maiden P., Other,
Winneba (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Wellcamp Airport Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Vale Doug Graham Maiden P., Other,
Rippin’ Ready (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1210m to 1210m
    
1st: Obadare Group Maiden P., Other,
Soldati (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1500m to 1500m
    
1st: Elaine Piccone Memorial H., Other,
Better be Great (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Tuckwell’s Livestock Transport & Cement H., Other, 2nd: Class 1 H., Other,
No Better Affaire (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Bin it Now Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Level Field Lawyers & Consultants Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Aztech Services Maiden P., Other,
Better Lad (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: TAB Long May We Play P., Other,
Alcaso (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Summer Bright Maiden P., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Apache Chase (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Daybreak Lover P., L, Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, 2nd: Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 3rd: Gold Edition P., L,
Alpine Edge (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Phelan Ready S., L, BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Millers Swim School 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Magic Millions 2YO Classic (R), L,
Georgie’s Pride (AUS) 2017 6 wins, from 1200m to 1400m
    
1st: Furphy Maiden P., Other, Membership Plus P., Other, TAB Venue Mode H., Other, Mount Franklin H., Other, Kingston Town Club H., Other, Treasury Brisbane Quality H., Other, 2nd: Membership H., Other,
Better Than Gold (AUS) 2016 4 wins, from 1000m to 1050m
    
1st: RSL Memorial Services H., Other, Central West Rural H., Other, Warn Fencing Open H., Other, Noel Allom Memorial P., Other, 2nd: Simstock & Ballard H., Other, 3rd: Benchmark 60 H., Other, Woods Tyre Service H., Other,
Better Than Groovy (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1200m to 1300m
    
1st: Vili’s Family Bakery H., Other, Stripe Pro Signs H., Other, Great Northern H., Other, 2nd: Archers the Strata Pro H., Other, 3rd: XXXX Gold H., Other, Landmark Resort & Spa P., Other, Callaghan Park Functions Ctre H., Other, Wizard William Pike H., Other, Henzell Property Group H., Other,
Fashionetti (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Classic Cassidy Maiden P., Other, Great Northern H., Other, Chinese New Year H., Other, 3rd: Staysafe Stayhome Maiden P., Other, St Pat’s Day 13 March H., Other,
Already Blessed (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Tab.com.au H., Other, Tozer Air H., Other, Wave FM H., Other, 2nd: Dombarton H., Other, 3rd: Wyongs Next Raceday H., Other,
Kashkar (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Club 150 Maiden 2YO H., Other, QTIS 2YO H., Other, More Than Just a Racecourse H., Other, 3rd: Cluden Park 2YO Classic, Other,
Wishfilly (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1300m to 1400m
    
1st: Glen Gallic Stud P., Other, Steve Owen 40th Birthday H., Other, Dubbo RSL Club Resort H., Other, 2nd: Wideland Group H., Other, All Veterans P., Other, Dubbo RSL Winter Final H., Other, 3rd: Troon Grazing P., Other,
Eelloh (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1350m to 2060m
    
1st: TAB Long May We Play H., Other, TAB Long May We Play H., Other, TAB Venue Mode H., Other, 2nd: XXXX Dry H., Other, 3rd: Ergon Energy P., Other, Caloundra Shopping Centre H., Other,
Yarralinda (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1050m to 1050m
    
1st: Club 150 2021 Maiden 2YO H., Other, TAB Long May We Play H., Other, XXXX Gold H., Other, 2nd: St Patrick’s Races 2YO H., Other, QTIS 2YO H., Other,
Lily Ofthe Glen (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1000m to 1100m
    
1st: Happy Birthday Sue Byrnes Maiden H., Other, StarFM/4CA H., Other, Ladies Day on Sale Now H., Other,
Sherwood Prince (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1000m to 1050m
    
1st: Focus Hr Maiden 2YO H., Other, St Patrick’s Races 2YO H., Other, Roma Gas Rugby Slipper H., Other, 2nd: Capricornia Yearling Sale Maiden 2YO P., Other, Greg Whalley Dental H., Other, 3rd: Pat O’Shea 2YO P., Other, Moco 2YO H., Other, M&G Banks Memorial H., Other,
Better Ethics (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1625m to 1850m
    
1st: Digital Vision Direct H., Other, Gollan Racing H., Other, View Hotel Brisbane H., Other, 3rd: Emmerson Legal & Account H., Other,
More Than Fortune (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1000m to 900m
    
1st: Cava Hydraulics H., Other, Artesian Express H., Other, Rising Sun Honda H., Other, 3rd: Ringrose & Button H., Other,
Broken Hero (AUS) 2017 3 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Redman H., Other, Moreton Bay Equine Vet P., Other, Dulux H., Other, 2nd: Class 2 H., Other, James Squire H., Other,
Palicki (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Jack Brennan Memorial Maiden H., Other, Ranbuild Warwick & We R Signs H., Other, 3rd: Morgans 21st Race to Vegas Maiden P., Other,
Better Off (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 900m
    
1st: Daly Project Management Maiden 2YO P., Other, Goodbye Steve 2YO H., Other,
The Odyssey (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1110m to 1300m
    
1st: XXXX Dry H., Other, Magic Millions H., Other, 2nd: Go the Maroons H., Other, Falvelon H., L,
Lepreezy (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1050m to 1100m
    
1st: Remembering Phil Story H., Other, Tony Madden Architects H., Other, 2nd: Sky Racing H., Other,

All Winners by

 

BETTER THAN READY (AUS) 2009 Bay or Brown colt
by More Than Ready – Sally’s World, by Agnes World

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
3122041313204725 (2)over $13m.1.19
per foals65.4%42.0%1.01.51.6% (0.6%)$42,605 
 per starters64.2%1.62.32.5% (1.0%)$65,160 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 ALPINE EDGE 2018 br.c. AUS 7 3 (2) 2 (1) 0 A$704,450 1000-1200
  [Freezethemillions by Freeze]
  1st 2020 BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3
  1st 2020 BRC Phelan Ready S., L
  2nd 2021 GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic (R)
L
  4th 2021 MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3
2 APACHE CHASE 2017 b.g. AUS 15 6 (4) 1 (1) 1 (1) A$788,625 1200-1500
  [Silken Whisper (USA) by Diesis (GB)]
  1st 2021 BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3
  1st 2021 BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3
  1st 2021 BRC Daybreak Lover P., L
  1st 2021 Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L
  2nd 2021 BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2
  3rd 2020 BRC Gold Edition P., L
  4th 2021 GCTC Magic Millions Guineas (R)
L
3 BETTER REFLECTION 2016 br.f. AUS 16 4 (1) 3 2 A$336,325 1000-1200
  [Miraposa by Canny Lad]
  1st 2018 BRC Calaway Gal S., L
4 JAGGED EDGE 2016 br.g. AUS 22 3 (1) 2 1 A$156,540 1000
  [Weekend Surprise by Rubiton]
  1st 2019 BRC Dalrello S., L
5 THE ODYSSEY 2016 br.c. AUS 30 10 (1) 4 (2) 4 (1) A$1,732,300 1110-1300
  [Jessica’s Hope by Snitzel]
  1st 2018 BRC Phelan Ready S., L
  2nd 2020 GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3
  2nd 2020 BRC Falvelon H., L
  3rd 2019 BRC Gold Edition P., L
6 Iced 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 27 5 8 (1) 5 A$214,600 1000-1100
  [On Ice Now by Red Dazzler]
  2nd 2020 BRC Mick Dittman P., L
7 Paredo 2017 br.f. AUS 11 2 2 1 (1) A$152,400 1200
  [Pilgrim by Danehill (USA)]
  3rd 2020 BRC Mode P., L
8 Aerial Combat 2017 b.g. AUS 13 3 1 0 A$64,350 1100-1300
  [Umajet by Jet Spur]
9 Ahooshu 2018 br.g. AUS 7 4 2 1 A$185,050 1000-1200
  [Tranquility Base by General Nediym]
10 Alcaso 2018 b.g. AUS 5 1 0 0 A$5,750 1000
  [Laissez by High Chaparral (IRE)]
11 All Jeed Up 2016 b.g. AUS 17 1 6 1 A$35,350 1400
  [Majeed by Fastnet Rock]
12 Already Blessed 2017 b.g. AUS 17 4 2 2 A$110,900 1000-1200
  [Blessed Anna by General Nediym]
13 Archdeacon 2018 br.g. AUS 8 1 3 2 A$75,950 1400
  [Blessed Anna by General Nediym]
14 Arnwood 2016 br.g. AUS 14 3 5 1 A$83,825 1000-1050
  [Miss Bam by Red Dazzler]
15 Befana 2016 b.f. AUS 13 2 1 3 A$56,550 1000-1100
  [Dual Chamber by Show a Heart]
16 Betaima 2016 br.f. AUS 18 2 2 3 A$165,850 1000-1050
  [Naima by Lonhro]
17 Bettahoney 2016 b.f. AUS 15 2 2 0 A$62,075 1000
  [Manuka Honey by Royal Academy (USA)]
18 Better be Better 2016 b.f. AUS 14 4 1 3 A$63,350 800-1100
  [Shamrockvale by Danzero]
19 Better be Great 2017 b.f. AUS 10 2 1 1 A$16,600 1000
  [Palais Court by Court Command]
20 Better Ethics 2016 b.g. AUS 19 5 2 1 A$94,850 1400-1850
  [Ethical by Pins]
21 Better Get Ready 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 9 2 0 2 A$50,700 1200
  [Shine Bridge (ARG) by Westbridge (USA)]
22 Better Get Set 2017 b.f. AUS 13 2 2 3 A$139,575 1000-1200
  [Ridolfi by Fastnet Rock]
23 Better Lad 2017 br.g. AUS 16 2 2 2 A$86,475 1000-1400
  [Zaheerina by Desert King (IRE)]
24 Better Not Blink 2017 b.g. AUS 8 1 0 0 A$10,020 1000
  [Maskhara by Stratum]
25 Better Off 2018 b.g. AUS 5 2 0 0 A$42,275 900-1000
  [Lights Off by Way of Light (USA)]
26 Better Rush 2017 br.f. AUS 18 3 4 4 A$79,700 1000-1100
  [Ultimate Rush by Sequalo]
27 Better Than Best 2017 b.f. AUS 13 3 1 2 A$191,300 1110-1200
  [Tiger Dimejan by Falvelon]
28 Better Than Gold 2016 b.f. AUS 33 6 2 5 A$80,650 800-1060
  [Where it Began by Exceed and Excel]
29 Better Than Groovy 2016 br.g. AUS 33 4 4 7 A$102,550 1000-1300
  [Groovy Beat by Drumbeats]
30 Better Than Magic 2016 br.g. AUS 17 1 1 2 A$28,150 900
  [Imagica by Shedad]
31 Better Than Silver 2017 br.f. AUS 19 2 3 1 A$70,850 1000-1250
  [Count the Silver by Canadian Silver (CAN)]
32 Better Thinking 2016 b.f. AUS 8 2 1 1 A$47,100 800-1050
  [Always Thinking by Husson (ARG)]
33 Betty is Ready 2016 br.f. AUS 12 1 1 2 A$16,420 1200
  [Gooyah by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
34 Bluey’s Ready 2016 gr.g. AUS 24 2 1 2 A$46,400 1050
  [Matiya’s Pride by Lion Hunter]
35 Booming Town 2016 b.g. AUS 20 1 2 2 A$29,950 900
  [L’Uccello Rosso by Danbird]
36 Broken Hero 2017 b.g. AUS 18 4 3 2 A$107,825 1000-1100
  [Western Desert by Nicconi]
37 Broncks 2016 br.g. AUS 28 2 3 2 A$69,275 1350-1400
  [I Am But a Fool by Monashee Mountain (USA)]
38 Charged 2017 b.g. AUS 5 1 0 0 A$19,425 1200
  [Electric Current by Redoute’s Choice]
39 Civitas 2017 b.f. AUS 9 1 0 0 A$23,700 1200
  [Hull City by Hold That Tiger (USA)]
40 Cleary Adonis 2016 b.g. AUS 19 1 4 2 A$58,965 1550
  [She’s My Belle by Lonhro]
41 Curvetta 2017 br.f. AUS 10 3 1 0 A$43,375 1000
  [Flawless Curves by Sequalo]
42 Dark Son 2017 br.g. AUS 13 2 1 3 A$96,050 870-1000
  [Laura Magne by King Charlemagne (USA)]
43 Djebel Ready 2016 br.f. AUS 30 4 2 2 A$76,375 1200-1300
  [Jebel Ali by Flying Spur]
44 Duready 2017 br.g. AUS 8 1 2 0 A$15,170 1000
  [Dureeza by Freeze]
45 Eelloh 2017 br.f. AUS 16 4 1 2 A$259,775 1200-2060
  [Stream of Light by Fantastic Light (USA)]
46 Epicurious 2016 b.f. AUS 27 2 3 3 A$109,875 1400-1640
  [Epic Flight by Real Saga]
47 Eveready 2017 b.g. AUS 10 1 3 0 A$35,325 1100
  [Vulcania by Falvelon]
48 Expert Eye 2016 b.f. AUS 12 2 2 1 A$55,550 1350
  [Rasteira by Flying Spur]
49 Fashionetti 2016 br.f. AUS 12 3 0 2 A$43,620 1000
  [La Mamma Rosa by Testa Rossa]
50 Fierce Warrior 2018 b.c. AUS 4 2 0 1 A$56,900 800-900
  [Laura Magne by King Charlemagne (USA)]
51 Fillyrae Cyrus 2016 b.f. AUS 17 2 0 0 A$24,800 1060-1200
  [Lough Rea by Monashee Mountain (USA)]
52 Flirty Deb 2016 br.f. AUS 14 3 2 3 A$74,900 1200-1350
  [Flirtare by Redoute’s Choice]
53 Funky Beat 2017 br.f. AUS 11 1 0 3 A$41,225 1100
  [Groovy Beat by Drumbeats]
54 Georgie’s Pride 2017 br.f. AUS 12 6 1 1 A$295,300 1200-1400
  [She Can Command by Commands]
55 Girls are Ready 2016 br.f. AUS 26 4 0 5 A$203,690 1200-1400
  [Commanding Epic by Commands]
56 Golden One 2017 b.g. SIN 6 1 0 1 S$47,418 1400
  [Salila (IRE) by Sadler’s Wells (USA)]
57 Golly Hutt 2016 b.g. AUS 21 3 3 3 A$113,750 1000-1400
  [Flawless Curves by Sequalo]
58 Green Rules 2016 br.f. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$41,650 1100
  [Hannigan Rules by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
59 Groomed 2017 br.g. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$13,500 1200
  [Falvelina by Falvelon]
60 Gypsy Isle 2018 br.f. AUS 7 1 1 1 A$47,100 1050
  [Pilgrim by Danehill (USA)]
61 Harvest Day 2017 br.g. MAC 5 1 0 0 M$128,000 1200
  [Bright Planet by Manhattan Rain]
62 Hats 2018 br.g. AUS 10 1 0 1 A$39,100 1400
  [Spirit of the Nile by Encosta de Lago]
63 He’s All Ready 2016 br.g. AUS 24 1 4 4 A$39,026 1400
  [Bellanger by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)]
64 Headlander 2018 b.g. AUS 4 1 0 1 A$33,875 1000
  [Exultation by Lonhro]
65 Hezhome 2016 b.g. AUS 22 6 5 2 A$147,650 1050-1300
  [The Duchess by Get Square]
66 Isaready 2016 br.g. AUS 9 3 0 2 A$47,500 900-1200
  [Avenel by Scenic (IRE)]
67 Kashkar 2018 br.f. AUS 5 3 0 1 A$90,750 1100
  [Kelanny Lass by Canny Lad]
68 King Gutho 2018 b.g. AUS 8 1 2 1 A$74,540 1000
  [Magic Model by Choisir]
69 La Ready Rosa 2017 br.f. AUS 7 1 0 0 A$26,500 800
  [La Denna Rosa by Denman]
70 Lady Blackwood 2017 br.f. AUS 5 1 0 1 A$10,050 1200
  [Always Thinking by Husson (ARG)]
71 Larson 2016 br.g. HK 24 2 3 5 HK$3,978,000 1000
   AUS 2 2 0 0 A$36,890 1000
  [La Tikka Rosa by Freeze]
72 Leave Me Along 2017 b.g. AUS 9 1 1 2 A$31,150 1400
  [I Am But a Fool by Monashee Mountain (USA)]
73 Lepreezy 2016 b.f. AUS 18 9 3 2 A$210,625 1050-1100
  [Licenced to Chill by Choisir]
74 Lilli Lights Out 2016 br.f. AUS 16 4 2 2 A$64,600 800-1060
  [Lights Off by Way of Light (USA)]
75 Lily Ofthe Glen 2017 br.f. AUS 5 3 0 0 A$58,400 1000-1100
  [Jessphine by Octagonal (NZ)]
76 Magic Delta 2017 br.f. AUS 14 2 4 0 A$57,550 900-1000
  [Cheap and Nasty by Bianconi (USA)]
77 Main de Foi 2016 b.f. AUS 14 2 2 4 A$58,100 1200-1600
  [Burnett River by Rothesay]
78 Malachini 2017 b.g. AUS 10 1 0 0 A$22,800 1400
  [Pokomo by Piccolo (GB)]
79 Meglio di Falcrest (NZ) 2017 br.f. NZ 9 2 1 1 NZ$28,800 1200-1300
  [Falcrest (NZ) by Faltaat (USA)]
80 Merseyside 2018 b.f. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$25,450 1200
  [Hanaan by High Chaparral (IRE)]
81 Millaa Miss 2017 br.f. AUS 3 1 1 0 A$7,800 1000
  [Danger Mouse by Danerich]
82 Miss Magnolia 2016 b.f. AUS 16 1 0 0 A$14,725 1000
  [Rebel Exceed by Exceed and Excel]
83 Miss Rhapsody 2017 br.f. AUS 8 2 0 1 A$37,875 800
  [Royal Shiraz by Sequalo]
84 Miss Smarty Pants 2016 b.f. AUS 14 2 1 0 A$33,875 1000
  [I’m a Smarty Pants by Choisir]
85 Miss Too Fly 2016 br.f. AUS 18 3 2 4 A$77,450 1100-1300
  [Falcrest (NZ) by Faltaat (USA)]
86 More Than Fortune 2016 b.f. AUS 14 4 1 1 A$41,670 900-1200
  [Carry to Fortune by Carry the Flag (GB)]
87 More Than Likely 2016 b.f. AUS 8 2 1 1 A$46,550 1000
  [Jamaican Spur by Flying Spur]
88 Moriconi 2017 b.f. AUS 14 2 0 2 A$47,050 1100-1200
  [Ultimo by Exceed and Excel]
89 Never Paid 2017 b.g. AUS 3 1 0 1 A$18,400 900
  [Rosaria by Rory’s Jester]
90 Nitroglycerine 2016 b.g. AUS 27 1 1 4 A$41,550 1650
  [Semisyn by Semipalatinsk (USA)]
91 No Better Affaire 2017 b.g. AUS 6 1 1 2 A$23,350 1100
  [Bonne Affaire by Redoute’s Choice]
92 No Better Moment 2016 br.g. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$25,800 1050
  [Joyful Moments (NZ) by Viking Ruler]
93 Nobody Better 2016 b.f. AUS 31 2 4 2 A$85,000 1000-1300
  [Nobody Listens (NZ) by Kilimanjaro (GB)]
94 Palate 2017 b.f. AUS 26 2 5 1 A$78,575 1300-1400
  [Commanding Epic by Commands]
95 Palicki 2016 br.f. AUS 11 2 0 1 A$24,150 1100
  [Castles of Ann by Sequalo]
96 Partner’s Fortune 2016 br.g. MAC 17 6 1 2 M$947,550 1200-1500
  [Bright Planet by Manhattan Rain]
97 Past Ready 2016 br.g. AUS 11 1 1 0 A$14,450 1250
  [Elevenses (NZ) by Star Way (GB)]
98 Perfect Encounter 2018 br.f. AUS 3 1 0 1 A$28,950 1200
  [Alleged Encounter by Encounter]
99 Poupee 2017 br.f. AUS 14 3 2 0 A$100,250 1000-1400
  [Pekan Flight by Sri Pekan (USA)]
100 Raging Pole 2016 b.g. AUS 25 5 3 3 A$244,650 1000-1210
  [Touchy by Untouchable]
101 Ready Babe 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 14 4 2 2 A$109,650 1000-1200
  [Brookie Babe by Falvelon]
102 Ready Betty 2017 b.f. AUS 14 1 0 1 A$12,175 1180
  [Montana Sagrada by Encosta de Lago]
103 Ready Conqueror 2016 br.g. HK 14 1 1 0 HK$637,500 1000
  [Dublette by Dubleo (USA)]
104 Ready for Magic 2017 b.g. AUS 15 2 3 1 A$60,000 1200-1300
  [Magic Square by Choistar]
105 Ready Mister Music 2018 br.g. AUS 6 1 0 0 A$23,000 1200
  [See the Music by Flying Spur]
106 Ready to Chase 2017 br.g. AUS 10 1 4 0 A$49,150 1100
  [Spirit of the Nile by Encosta de Lago]
107 Ready to Roam 2016 br.g. AUS 26 2 5 3 A$194,060 1000
  [Pilgrim by Danehill (USA)]
  4th 2019 BRC Oxlade S., L
108 Ready’s Girl 2016 br.f. AUS 22 3 2 3 A$95,065 1000-1600
  [She’s a Meteor by Northern Meteor]
109 Red Arion 2018 blk. or brg. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$13,280 1180
  [Sienna Red by Testa Rossa]
110 Redeski 2016 br.f. AUS 9 2 1 0 A$37,850 1000
  [Inski Outski by Danehill (USA)]
111 Rippin’ Ready 2018 br.f. AUS 4 1 2 0 A$37,650 1210
  [McCune by Bel Esprit]
112 River Pentium 2017 b.g. MAC 20 3 3 2 M$516,790 1200
  [Meddler by Elvstroem]
113 River Prosperity 2017 b.g. MAC 16 1 2 0 M$201,900 1050
  [McCune by Bel Esprit]
114 Secondofmay 2016 gr.f. AUS 27 2 2 2 A$72,875 900-1100
  [Vegas Luck by Break the Vault]
115 She’s a Tigress 2017 br.f. AUS 14 3 2 4 A$95,125 1000-1100
  [Ghoom by Tiger Hill (IRE)]
116 Sherwood Prince 2018 b.g. AUS 11 3 2 3 A$80,250 1000-1050
  [Miss Bam by Red Dazzler]
117 Soldati 2016 b.g. AUS 31 6 3 1 A$91,426 1100-1500
  [Magic Model by Choisir]
118 Square Dance 2017 b.g. AUS 14 1 2 2 A$45,250 1400
  [Yankee Hoedown by Encosta de Lago]
119 Ready to Bolt – Super Win Dragon (H.K.) 2017 br.g. AUS 7 2 1 2 A$65,900 1200-1350
   HK 6 0 0 0 HK$105,000
  [Vital Page by Iglesia]
120 Sydney Mangchi 2016 br.c. KOR 12 2 2 2 K$112,920,000 1000-1200
  [Upper Notch by High Yield (USA)]
121 Tan Dinh 2017 b.f. AUS 13 4 0 2 A$48,485 1000-1200
  [Rebel Exceed by Exceed and Excel]
122 The Sinner 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 22 5 2 4 A$200,325 1000-1400
  [Royalsyn by Royal Academy (USA)]
123 The Yachtsman 2017 br.g. AUS 8 1 0 0 A$16,265 1400
  [Sophia Lago by Encosta de Lago]
124 Tiger Heart 2018 br.g. AUS 4 2 1 0 A$109,400 1200-1400
  [Fillydelphia by Bianconi (USA)]
125 Tiger Love 2016 br.f. AUS 13 2 2 3 A$49,400 900
  [Tiger Dimejan by Falvelon]
126 Well Prepared 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 6 2 0 0 A$50,700 900
  [Sale Eve by General Nediym]
127 Wild and Ready 2016 b.f. AUS 10 2 0 0 A$37,850 1100-1300
  [Wild Storm (CHI) by Hussonet (USA)]
128 Winneba 2018 br.f. AUS 4 1 2 0 A$27,700 1000
  [Royal Shiraz by Sequalo]
129 Wishfilly 2016 br.f. AUS 30 4 4 1 A$87,045 1200-1400
  [Hussonova by Hussonet (USA)]
130 Xanthus 2016 b.g. AUS 18 4 3 2 A$241,950 1200
  [Vis a Tergo by Bradbury’s Luck]
131 Yarralinda 2018 br.f. AUS 9 3 2 0 A$83,275 1050
  [Max’s Girl by Chateau Istana (GB)]
132 Annual 2017 b.f. AUS 11 0 2 3 A$21,525
  [El of a Time by El Moxie (USA)]
133 Bee Tee Ah 2018 br.g. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$6,150
  [Bagus by Jet Spur]
134 Better Ask Me 2016 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 1 A$4,150
  [Tully Cello by Octagonal (NZ)]
135 Better in Than Out 2017 b.g. AUS 12 0 1 2 A$11,525
  [Inski Outski by Danehill (USA)]
136 Better Than Bams 2018 br.f. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$4,775
  [Bam’s Princess by Red Dazzler]
137 Better Than That 2017 b. or gr.f. AUS 13 0 0 2 A$12,625
  [Matiya’s Pride by Lion Hunter]
138 Chavanne 2017 br.f. AUS 8 0 1 1 A$14,195
  [Hail Maher by Al Maher]
139 Coco Rox 2018 br.f. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$5,000
  [Cheap and Nasty by Bianconi (USA)]
140 Feeling Ready 2016 b.g. AUS 5 0 0 2 A$6,250
  [Familiar Feeling by Foreplay]
141 Gilhanina 2017 br.f. AUS 7 0 0 1 A$2,650
  [Jessie Cango by Real Jester]
142 Gotta be Better 2016 br.f. AUS 13 0 1 2 A$11,125
  [Ekka Ride by Ekraar (USA)]
143 I’m Strolling 2018 br.f. AUS 7 0 1 2 A$13,425
  [Strolling by Stratum]
144 In Order 2017 br.f. AUS 13 0 1 2 A$42,050
  [Hearts’n’diamonds by Show a Heart]
145 Lady Fey 2018 br.f. AUS 4 0 2 0 A$15,900
  [Kastenessen by Balestrini (IRE)]
146 Lim’s Betterready 2017 b.g. SIN 1 0 0 1 S$7,256
  [Purple Royale by Reset]
147 Lincoln Thunder 2016 blk.g. NZ 5 0 1 0 NZ$2,100
  [Brilliant Thunder by Thunder Gulch (USA)]
148 Lysandra 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 13 0 0 4 A$15,796
  [Zaripova by Testa Rossa]
149 Maarkle 2017 br.f. AUS 8 0 0 2 A$8,125
  [Jubilee by Dehere (USA)]
150 Miss Seattle 2018 b.f. AUS 2 0 2 0 A$21,150
  [Umajet by Jet Spur]
151 Muschialli 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 1 A$3,350
  [Monte Bella by Bel Esprit]
152 Oozes Class 2016 br.f. AUS 10 0 2 2 A$18,550
  [Bashaayer by High Yield (USA)]
153 Papilio 2016 br.f. AUS 13 0 0 2 A$7,145
  [Embraceable You (NZ) by Rodrigo de Triano (USA)]
154 Ripova 2017 br.f. AUS 12 0 1 3 A$13,850
  [Zaripova by Testa Rossa]
155 She’s So Ready 2017 b.f. AUS 6 0 0 1 A$6,130
  [Classical Lass by Encosta de Lago]
156 Silver Banker 2016 br.f. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$7,250
  [Count the Silver by Canadian Silver (CAN)]
157 Thatfeelsbetter 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$6,500
  [Ridolfi by Fastnet Rock]
158 The Black Panther 2016 br.g. AUS 10 0 1 2 A$21,590
  [Von Krum by Snitzel]
159 Tikka Ready 2018 br.g. AUS 4 0 1 0 A$24,000
  [La Tikka Rosa by Freeze]
160 Yes We’re Ready 2018 br.g. AUS 6 0 1 0 A$9,200
  [Commanding Epic by Commands]
161 Zayde 2017 br. or gr.g. AUS 14 0 2 0 A$17,100
  [Splendent Choice by Bradbury’s Luck]
162 Adour Rocket 2016 blk. or brg. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$2,450
  [Ramani by Redoute’s Choice]
163 Alsanta 2018 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,300
  [Rock Me Fast by Fastnet Rock]
164 Bam’s Rose 2016 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$400
  [Kosa by Sequalo]
165 Betageta Movin’ 2017 br.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$1,175
  [Dance Moves by Drumbeats]
166 Bethia 2016 br.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$2,900
  [McCune by Bel Esprit]
167 Better Ask Roy 2018 br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$550
  [Umagal by Galileo (IRE)]
168 Better Chill’em 2017 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,650
  [Let’s Chill’em by Freeze]
169 Better Looking 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$2,275
  [Maskhara by Stratum]
170 Better Than Epic 2018 br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,200
  [Rosekay Heart by Show a Heart]
171 Bettywasadancer 2017 blk. or brf. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Prima by Marscay]
172 Black Elite 2016 br.g. KOR 3 0 0 0 0
  [Alleged Again by Freeze]
173 Bless the Stars 2016 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$350
  [Blessed Anna by General Nediym]
174 Burne Jones 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Rebel Exceed by Exceed and Excel]
175 Champion Parade 2018 br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$400
  [Brave Choice by Dr Fong (USA)]
176 Crazy Alpha 2016 b. or br.g. KOR 6 0 0 0 0
  [Fu Belle by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
177 Decuman 2016 b.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$840
  [River Tay by Flying Spur]
178 Flamin’ Ready 2018 br.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$500
  [Dante’s Flame by Danzero]
179 Flaming Shots 2016 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Kalinga Secret by Tabkir (USA)]
180 Grey at the Ready 2018 gr.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,440
  [Lady Enid by Drumbeats]
181 I’m Magical 2017 b.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$5,425
  [Hanaan by High Chaparral (IRE)]
182 Isolano 2016 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,050
  [Rock Me Fast by Fastnet Rock]
183 Ixelles 2018 br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Hepburn by Exceed and Excel]
184 Jazsolilly 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Don’t Tell Cyril (NZ) by Darci Brahma (NZ)]
185 Jondy All Set 2016 blk. or brf. AUS 8 0 0 0 A$3,700
  [Anna Mia by Commands]
186 Kiss ‘n’ Get Ready 2017 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [Kiss Me All Over by Sequalo]
187 Lachy’s Lad 2017 br.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$700
  [Brilliant Thunder by Thunder Gulch (USA)]
188 Lady is Waiting 2017 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,275
  [Lady With Spurs by Flying Spur]
189 M M Johnny 2016 blk. or brg. HK 11 0 0 0 HK$26,250
  [Belle Soleil by Redoute’s Choice]
190 Maymun 2016 blk.g. MAL 1 0 0 0 Rgt.1,202
  [Cheap and Nasty by Bianconi (USA)]
191 Meglio 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Our First Lady by Denman]
192 Miss Kenzee 2017 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$400
  [Cenotime by Gilded Time (USA)]
193 More Than Better 2016 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Last Roll of Dice by Manhattan Rain]
194 Not Usual Grace 2016 br.g. NZ 2 0 0 0 NZ$200
  [Princess Margaret by Spectrum (IRE)]
195 Peligro 2017 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,400
  [Fu Belle by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
196 Pinnaroo 2017 b. or br.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [Imagined by King of Danes]
197 Powerful Hero 2017 br.g. GB 3 0 0 0 0
  [Glennie West by Western Red (NZ)]
198 Ready for Cruising 2017 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$800
  [Ocean Liner by Sequalo]
199 Ready Made Doll 2017 blk. or brf. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$350
  [Exciting Doll by Excites]
200 Ready Rocka 2017 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$350
  [Muso by Galileo (IRE)]
201 Related Duty 2018 br.c. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,000
  [Sophia Lago by Encosta de Lago]
202 Roseami 2017 b.f. AUS 8 0 0 0 A$3,650
  [Amizade by Monashee Mountain (USA)]
203 Splenetic 2016 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,800
  [Testy by Testa Rossa]
204 Za Za Ready 2018 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,300

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS123301002359
GB00000000
HK23000000
KOR12000000
MAC411000000
MAL00000000
NZ12000000
SIN11000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17978862185338,056,874
17/188775491011 (1)4 (2)4,035,113
18/19934120341 (1)2 (1)1,904,835
Totals2772041313205 (2)9 (3)13,996,822

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21325520844 (1)5 (1)33,999
316594241581 (1)3 (2)41,039
41094811781125,116

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts9467111594 (2)8 (3)94,126
Fillies11064191611146,809

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m14963231062225,644
1001 – 1200m19078261464 (1)4 (1)34,707
1201 – 1400m1064114531 (1)3 (2)27,210
1401 – 1600m428490011,419
1601 – 1800m22314006,885
1801 – 2000m7101004,827
2001 – 2200m11010032,550

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (335)1010000
19/20 (272)2020002,126
20/21 (190)311320026,972
Totals311620029,098

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (97)472317038332,045,170
19/20 (49)1166262497003,579,992
20/21 (29)1668210511402(2)5(3)6,306,226
21/22 (40)73221582611625,025
Totals18812320033015(2)9(3)12,556,413

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2018186341022588,275
2019834133660112,766,304
2020157839111311(1)2(1)5,479,526
2021169778831191(1)4(2)5,162,717
Totals20413121643205(2)9(3)13,996,822

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia18812320033015(2)9(3)12,556,413
Hong Kong4255300911,962
Macau44581100305,313
Korea3121200138,233
Singapore21710055,401
New Zealand311620029,098
Malaysia101000402
Great Britain1030000
Totals20413121643205(2)9(3)13,996,822

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
BETTER THAN READY (AUS) 2009
Bay or Brown Stallion, by More Than Ready (Southern Halo) – Sally’s World, by Agnes World
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 331220413132002522%A$13,996,822
Sequalo (AUS) 199011961400000%329,250Golly Hutt113,750
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 19931075500000%170,070Ready to Chase49,150
Redoute’s Choice (AUS) 19961053500000%124,498Flirty Deb74,900
Freeze (AUS) 20009638011016%1,560,453Larson815,183
Testa Rossa (AUS) 1996952400000%88,346Fashionetti43,620
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 20008641300000%191,910Better Than Gold80,650
Bradbury’s Luck (AUS) 2002821400000%259,050Xanthus241,950
General Nediym (AUS) 19947541100000%422,950Ahooshu185,050
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992764900000%203,590Djebel Ready76,375
Commands (AUS) 19967531200000%590,465Georgie’s Pride295,300
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001752300000%184,775Better Get Set139,575
Choisir (AUS) 19996441800000%410,466Lepreezy210,625
Red Dazzler (AUS) 20026431100010%383,450Iced214,600
Falvelon (AUS) 19965551100000%399,175Better Than Best191,300
Danehill (USA) 1986554700010%442,935Ready to Roam194,060
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2006532700000%187,814Partner’s Fortune164,546
Drumbeats (AUS) 2005542500000%147,390Better Than Groovy102,550
Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999542200000%77,070Rippin’ Ready37,650
Jet Spur (AUS) 2002531300000%91,650Aerial Combat64,350
Lonhro (AUS) 1998433400000%258,690Betaima165,850
Monashee Mountain (USA) 1997443500000%128,875Broncks69,275
Bianconi (USA) 1995442400000%172,352Tiger Heart109,400
Stratum (AUS) 2002431100000%25,720I’m Strolling13,425
Royal Academy (USA) 1987322700000%262,400The Sinner200,325
King Charlemagne (USA) 1998322400000%152,950Dark Son96,050
Way of Light (USA) 1996322600000%106,875Lilli Lights Out64,600
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999332200000%36,625Merseyside25,450
Show a Heart (AUS) 1997331200000%99,800Befana56,550
Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005311300000%95,065Ready’s Girl95,065
Canadian Silver (CAN) 1988321200000%78,100Better Than Silver70,850
Danzero (AUS) 1991321400000%63,850Better be Better63,350
Octagonal (NZ) 1992321300000%62,550Lily Ofthe Glen58,400
Lion Hunter (AUS) 1992321200000%59,025Bluey’s Ready46,400
Galileo (IRE) 1998320000000%900Better Ask Roy550
Canny Lad (AUS) 19872227001050%427,075Better Reflection336,325
Hussonet (USA) 1991222600000%124,895Wishfilly87,045
Faltaat (USA) 1990222500000%104,409Miss Too Fly77,450
Husson (ARG) 2003222300000%57,150Better Thinking47,100
Snitzel (AUS) 200222110001050%1,753,890The Odyssey1,732,300
High Yield (USA) 1997221200000%156,783Sydney Mangchi138,233
Dubleo (USA) 2002211100000%111,525Ready Conqueror111,525
Real Saga (AUS) 2006211200000%109,875Epicurious109,875
Nicconi (AUS) 2005221400000%109,125Broken Hero107,825
Tiger Hill (IRE) 1995211300000%95,125She’s a Tigress95,125
Elvstroem (AUS) 2000211300000%85,329River Pentium85,329
Iglesia (AUS) 1995211200000%83,671Ready to Bolt – Super Win Dragon (H.K.)83,671
Choistar (AUS) 2006211200000%60,000Ready for Magic60,000
Rothesay (AUS) 2006211200000%58,100Main de Foi58,100
Westbridge (USA) 1990211200000%50,700Better Get Ready50,700
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) 1999211100000%41,650Green Rules41,650
Denman (AUS) 2006221100000%26,500La Ready Rosa26,500
Hold That Tiger (USA) 2000211100000%23,700Civitas23,700
Rory’s Jester (AUS) 1982211100000%18,400Never Paid18,400
Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993211100000%16,420Betty is Ready16,420
El Moxie (USA) 1986210000000%21,525Annual21,525
Ekraar (USA) 1997210000000%11,125Gotta be Better11,125
Reset (AUS) 2000210000000%7,185Lim’s Betterready7,185
Thunder Gulch (USA) 1992220000000%2,654Lincoln Thunder1,954
Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) 1997220000000%1,400Peligro1,400
Dr Fong (USA) 1995210000000%400Champion Parade400
Excites (AUS) 2003210000000%350Ready Made Doll350
Diesis (GB) 198011160110100%788,625Apache Chase788,625
Fantastic Light (USA) 1996111400000%259,775Eelloh259,775
Untouchable (Aus) 2000111500000%244,650Raging Pole244,650
Rubiton (AUS) 198311130010100%156,540Jagged Edge156,540
Get Square (AUS) 2003111600000%147,650Hezhome147,650
Sri Pekan (USA) 1992111300000%100,250Poupee100,250
Pins (AUS) 1996111500000%94,850Better Ethics94,850
Desert King (IRE) 1994111200000%86,475Better Lad86,475
Kilimanjaro (GB) 1995111200000%85,000Nobody Better85,000
Chateau Istana (GB) 2002111300000%83,275Yarralinda83,275
Break the Vault (AUS) 2001111200000%72,875Secondofmay72,875
Sadler’s Wells (USA) 1981111100000%48,216Golden One48,216
Scenic (IRE) 1986111300000%47,500Isaready47,500
Carry the Flag (GB) 1995111400000%41,670More Than Fortune41,670
Semipalatinsk (USA) 1978111100000%41,550Nitroglycerine41,550
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2004111100000%39,026He’s All Ready39,026
Danbird (AUS) 2000111100000%29,950Booming Town29,950
Encounter (Aus) 1994111100000%28,950Perfect Encounter28,950
Shedad (AUS) 1988111100000%28,150Better Than Magic28,150
Viking Ruler (AUS) 1998111100000%25,800No Better Moment25,800
Piccolo (GB) 1991111100000%22,800Malachini22,800
Court Command (AUS) 2003111200000%16,600Better be Great16,600
Star Way (GB) 1977111100000%14,450Past Ready14,450
Danerich (AUS) 2002111100000%7,800Millaa Miss7,800
Balestrini (Ire) 2000110000000%15,900Lady Fey15,900
Al Maher (AUS) 2001110000000%14,195Chavanne14,195
Dehere (USA) 1991110000000%8,125Maarkle8,125
Rodrigo de Triano (USA) 1989110000000%7,145Papilio7,145
Foreplay (AUS) 2001110000000%6,250Feeling Ready6,250
Real Jester (AUS) 1996110000000%2,650Gilhanina2,650
King of Danes (AUS) 1997110000000%1,500Pinnaroo1,500
Gilded Time (USA) 1990110000000%400Miss Kenzee400
Spectrum (IRE) 1992110000000%185Not Usual Grace185
Darci Brahma (NZ) 2002110000000%0Jazsolilly0
Marscay (AUS) 1979110000000%0Bettywasadancer0
Tabkir (USA) 1990110000000%0Flaming Shots0
Western Red (NZ) 1990110000000%0Powerful Hero0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
$170,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Licenced to Chill (AUS) – Gold Coast March Sale – 2019
Vendor: Yarramalong Park, Kalbar, Qld Buyer: Edmonds Racing/Blue Sky Bloodstock (FBAA)
$160,000 Alpine Edge (AUS) (C) – Freezethemillions (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Yarramalong Park, Kalbar, Qld Buyer: Edmonds Racing/Kestral Thoroughbreds/Lucky Clover
$160,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Hail Maher (AUS) – Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2019
Vendor: KBL Thoroughbreds Beaudesert Qld (As Agent) Buyer: Peter Dalziel Professional Horsebreaking
$140,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Commanding Epic (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Yarramalong Park, Kalbar, Qld Buyer: John Morrisey
$140,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Blessed Anna (AUS) – Ready 2 Race Sale – 2019
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic Buyer: Darby Bloodstock Pty Ltd
$135,000 Palate (AUS) (F) – Commanding Epic (AUS) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2019
Vendor: Yarramalong Park, Kalbar, Qld Buyer: Gundaroo Stud
$130,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Laura Magne (AUS) – Gold Coast March Sale – 2019
Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm, Warwick, Qld Buyer: Alexandra Fleming/Tony Sears Racing
$130,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – La Mamma Rosa (AUS) – Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2019
Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm Warwick Qld (As Agent) Buyer: Upper Bloodstock
$120,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Shine Bridge (ARG) – Gold Coast March Sale – 2019
Vendor: Kynoch Thoroughbreds, Toowoomba, Qld Buyer: First Light/Paul Willetts/Anderson Heathcote Rcg
$120,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Hearts’n’diamonds (AUS) – Gold Coast March Sale – 2019
Vendor: Tipuana Farms, Boonah, Qld Buyer: Scott Morrisey
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.