NewgateStallionBrutal

Fee $27,500.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Brutal-051019-0331.jpg

O'Reilly - Alberton Princess by Golan

Brown 2015 hh
Year to stud: 2020
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: Entered stud last year his oldest progeny are foals this season
FYEAR: 2021

Standing at: Newgate Farm

2021 fee: $27,500

Fee history: 2020: $27,500,

Overview

  • The Ultimate Outcross
  • By a Champion Sire from a great family
  • “Brutal is just one of those extra special horses that showed rare talent from day one and to win a Doncaster at just his seventh start is something that only the really exceptional ones can do.” – trainer John Hawkes
  • “I have the 2019 Doncaster as being the strongest form race this season.” – Rob Waterhouse, TDN Aus August 2, 2019

Hypothetical Mating

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Brutal-060419-9910-1.jpg
  • Won the time-honoured Group 1 Doncaster Handicap in fewer starts than any horse in history
  • Won the Main Everest lead up, the WFA Group 2 Premiere Stakes, defeating Classique Legend, Osborne Bulls, Graff, etc.
  • Good enough to push Winx in the WFA Group 1 George Ryder Stakes while also clearing out form the rest of a high-class field
  • Annihilated a quality field of 2YOs, including G1 winner Mystic Journey, by 5L at Caulfield in his first career start

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211A$55,000
36311A$2,234,650
4311A$342,500
Totals:10512A$2,632,150
At 2 : MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m beating Dreamforce and Hartnell)
VRC Antler Luggage P., L (1400m beating Leonardo da Hinchi and Good ‘n’ Fast)
MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m beating Tavisan and Leonardo da Hinchi)
2d ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Winx and beating Dreamforce)
3d ATC (Randwick) Southern Cross S., Gr.3 (1200m to Eckstein and Dothraki)
At 4 : ATC (Randwick) Premiere S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Home of the Brave and Classique Legend)
3d ATC (Randwick) Sydney S., Gr.3 (1200m to Deprive and Champagne Cuddles)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2019).

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

BRUTAL (NZ) 2015 Brown colt
by O'Reilly - Alberton Princess, by Golan

 


O'REILLY (NZ)
Br. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1693 r:1404 w:995 SW:95
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:381 r:253 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Courtza
B. 1986
GW 5 wins
f:4 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Hunza
Br. 1970
GW 6 wins
f:8 r:8 w:8 SW:5
Pakistan IIPalestine3
Tambara6
Chatty LadyChatsworth II21
Glamin13
ALBERTON PRINCESS (NZ)
Br. 2005
SP 2 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Golan
B. 1998
GW 4 wins
f:828 r:673 w:307 SW:16
Spectrum
B. 1992
GW 4 wins
f:1613 r:1391 w:803 SW:42
Rainbow QuestBlushing Groom22
I Will Follow14
River DancerIrish River1
Dancing Shadow1
Highland Gift
B. 1993
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:12 w:11 SW:2
GenerousCaerleon1
Doff the Derby4
Scots LassShirley Heights1
Edinburgh5
Straussbridge
B. 1993
SW 2 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Straussbrook
Ch. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:234 r:199 w:101 SW:6
Opera PrinceBletchingly7
Opera Princess2
Gay GeorginaGeorge Spelvin5
Essence of Time2
Alberton Lass
Br. 1981
Pld
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:3
AdiosSilly Season1
Angello6
Magic RiverRiverton16
Marchere13

 

 BRUTAL (NZ)

 

Brown horseFoaled in 2015

SireLast TycoonTry My BestNorthern Dancer
O’REILLY (NZ) Mill PrincessMill Reef
1993CourtzaPompeii CourtTell
  HunzaPakistan II
DamGolanSpectrumRainbow Quest
ALBERTON PRINCESS (NZ) Highland GiftGenerous
2005StraussbridgeStraussbrookOpera Prince
  Alberton LassAdios

O’REILLY (NZ) (Brown 1993-Stud 1997). 4 wins to 1600m, Levin RC Bayer Classic S., Gr.1. Champion NZ Sire 4 times. Sire of 1404 rnrs, 991 wnrs, 95 SW, inc. Silent Achiever (ATC BMW S., Gr.1)
Shamrocker, Master O’Reilly, Alamosa, The Jewel, Final Destination, O’Marilyn, Sacred Falls, Grunt, Maco’reilly, Guyno, Brutal, Swick, Tiptronic, Shamexpress, Hera, Joey Massino, Irlanda, Bohemian Lily, Burbero, Kerry O’Reilly, Kelly O’Reilly, etc.

 

1st dam

Alberton Princess, by Golan. 2 wins at 1400m, Counties RC Briscoes Pukekohe H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Piazza d’Oro H., Avondale JC Equine Veterinary Services 2YO H. Three-quarter-sister to LADY ALBERTON, half-sister to TE AKAU ROSE, Dancing Bridges (dam of TESTARHYTHM)
Alberton Rose (dam of CAVALRY ROSE). Dam of six named foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

BRUTAL (c. by O’Reilly). 5 wins. See below.

TALARIA (f. by O’Reilly). Winner at 2, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L.

Bascule (g. by Thorn Park). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$180,375, VRC Primacy H., ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery 2YO H., Cronulla Sharks H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Ladbrokes Infohub H., 2d ATC Pro-Ride H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 3d VRC Williamstown H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Times Like These (g. by Thorn Park). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

STRAUSSBRIDGE, by Straussbrook. 2 wins at 2, Counties Challenge S., L. Half-sister to ALBERTON STAR (dam of LADY ALBERTON, ALBERTON PARK)
SIR ALBERTON, Alberton Magic (dam of MAGIC BRIAR). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

TE AKAU ROSE (Thorn Park). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$131,335, Matamata Breeders’ S., Gr.2, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wanganui JC Fillies’ S., L, 3d Gore Guineas, L. Dam of-

Wassergeist – Zanjabeel (Mal.) (Fastnet Rock). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, MRC Chandler Macleod P., Singapore TC Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d MRC Chef’s Hat P., 3d MRC Gothic S., L, Singapore TC Class 3 H.

Shapita (Foxwedge). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$91,790, WATC Iron Jack 2YO H., Olga Daws H., Yellowglen H., 2d WATC Placid Ark S., L, D’Orsogna 2YO P., Demerit at Rangeview Stud H., 4th WATC Burgess Queen S., L.

Alberton Princess (Golan). 2 wins. See above.

Dancing Bridges (Danske). Winner at 2, STC Vodka Cruiser 2YO H., 2d AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d AJC TL Baillieu H., L. Dam of-

TESTARHYTHM (Testa Rossa). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$342,250, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Latch-On Education Program H., Perfection Fresh H., Hyland Race Colours H., STC Freeway Hotel Texas Poker H., 2d STC Spring Valley Smart Energy 2YO H., ATC De Bortoli Wines H., 3d STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, ATC Winter Dash H., Rosehill Gardens H., Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H.

Alberton Rose. 3 wins at 1200m, Avondale JC Carol’s TAB & Deli’s Bar H., Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 2d ARC Graeme Thomson Jewellery H., Ashwell Stallions 3YO H., 3d ARC Lindauer Rose Juvenile S., Carlton Party Hire 3YO H., Pinto H., Waikato RC Curraghmore Stud H., Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Transport H. Dam of-

CAVALRY ROSE (Charge Forward). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$437,750, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L. Producer.

Porta. Winner at 1400m, Hawkes Bay Master Plumbers H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, RL.

 

3rd dam

ALBERTON LASS, by Adios. Placed in NZ. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

SIR ALBERTON (Red Tempo). Third on The 1990-91 NZ 3YO Free H. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$213,900, A$14,500, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Guineas Trial, L, Taumarunui Cup, L, ARC Wrightson Bloodstock Sprint S., 2d Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC Guineas Trial, L, Wanganui Guineas, L, ARC Parnell H., Avondale JC East Tamaki Bowling Club H., 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Cambridge Breeders’ S., Gr.3, ARC Paykel Engineering Supplies H.

ALBERTON STAR (Stylish Century). Second top filly on The 1999-2000 NZ 2YO Free H. 4 wins at 2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Juvenile H., 3d ARC Pinto Bonecrusher Club 3YO H. Dam of-

LADY ALBERTON (Golan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$105,575, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BOP RC Zest 2000 3YO H., 2d Waikato RC Star Way S., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford 3YO H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2. Producer.

ALBERTON PARK (Thorn Park). 7 wins to 1350m, A$399,700, ATC June S., L, 2d ATC Triscay S., L, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, Nivison S., L. Producer.

Western Star. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Dam of-

WYNDSPELLE (Iffraaj). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$522,650, A$164,590, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1-twice, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane H., L, 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, MRC John Dillon S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L.

STRAUSSBRIDGE (Straussbrook). 2 wins. See above.

Tichiba. Unplaced. Dam of-

Roses for Claire (Clang). 4 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$75,510, TTC Win a Mitsubishi Colt H., 2d TTC Foot & Playsted H., 3d TTC Vamos S., L-twice.

Alberton Magic. Unraced. Dam of-

MAGIC BRIAR (Thorn Park). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$81,975, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Waikato RC Brown Pennell H., Marilyn Kent Memorial 2YO H., Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., 3d Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H. Producer.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 5-1-2 A$2,632,150.

5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,632,150, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Antler Luggage P., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

O’REILLY (NZ) 1993 Brown colt
by Last Tycoon – Courtza, by Pompeii Court

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
169314049913136567495 (49)over $141m.1.54
per foals82.9%58.5%1.93.45.6% (2.9%)$83,691 
 per starters70.6%2.24.06.8% (3.5%)$100,918 

O’REILLY Horse of the Year in NZ in 1996-97. Champion Sprinter & Miler in NZ in 1996-97. 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$183,000, A$70,000, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, WRC Daily Waste 3YO H., BOP RC Dominion Electrical 3YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in 1997. Champion NZ Sire in 2007-08, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, third in 2002-03, 2005-06, 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2007-08, 2012-13, 2013-14, third in 2006-07, 2008-09. Leading NZ Sire (worldwide) in 2008-09, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12. Leading NZ Sire of Winners in 2011-12, 2012-13. Champion Sire in HK in 2007-08. Second on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Champion NZ Broodmare Sire in 2016-17, 2018-19, second in 2020-21, third in 2019-20. Sire of 1404 progeny to race, 991 winners (70.0%)
earnings of over $141 million, 95 stakes winners, 81 stakes placegetters, inc.




SILENT ACHIEVER (08f, Zabeel, Fortunate Dancer). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2011-12. Champion Stayer in NZ in 2013-14.10 wins from 1500m to 2400m, NZ$762,275, A$2,540,700, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Championship S., Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Retina Specialists H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC APC Logistics H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2.

ALAMOSA (04c, Centaine, Sound Reason). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2007-08.10 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$719,875, A$455,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke’s Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, Wellesley S., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Welcome S., L, Wanganui JC Ford 2YO S., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L.

SACRED FALLS (09c, Redoute’s Choice, Carolingian). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$378,435, A$4,400,300, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke’s Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Shaune Ritchie Racing Stables 2YO H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tramway S., Gr.3.

THE JEWEL (99f, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2002-03.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$458,989, A$149,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Roses S., Gr.3, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Southland Guineas, L, CJC Guineas Trial S., Otago RC Dunedin Cup, CJC Avon City Ford 3YO H., Otago RC Rotary Polio Eradication H., 2d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC King’s P., Gr.3, CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Wickliffe Ltd H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., L, 4th Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L.

MACO’REILLY (03g, Centaine, Crested Wave). 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$466,590, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu Cup Trial, Hawkes Bay DHL Global Forwarding H., 2d Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, WRC Anniversary H., L-twice, Maxmotors.co.nz 3YO H., Manawatu RC NRM H., BOP RC Satara Co-Operative Group H., 3d Manawatu RC Rydges Coachman 3YO H., Ashhurst Business Houses H., 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

GRUNT (14c, Van Nistelrooy, Zabeel). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$1,382,450, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d VRC Saintly Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy.

FINAL DESTINATION (98f, Sound Reason, Zephyr Bay). Champion 3YO Miler in NZ in 2001-02. Top filly on The 2001-02 NZ 3YO Free H.5 wins from 1400m to 1700m, US$138,120, NZ$207,375, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, ARC Amarula Wild Fruit Cream H., Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Chequers Stud Green Perfume 3YO Trophy, 3d Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

SHAMROCKER (07f, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,975,888, Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Glenfern 2YO P., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

GUYNO (03g, Centaine, Sir Godfrey). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, A$1,310,850, WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, WATC York S., L, TJ Smith Trophy, L, Mornington Cup, L, WATC Concrete H., Lindsay Rosenthal 2YO Trophy, 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Sprint H., L, Detonator S., L, Melvista S., L, Aquanita S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Eco-Pink H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Tattersall’s Cup, L, GA Towton Cup, L, Detonator S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Kalgoorlie Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L-twice, WATC West Coast Eagles 2YO H., 4th WATC Challenge S., L, Fairetha S., L, Bunbury Cup, L.

BRUTAL (15c, Golan, Straussbrook). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,632,150, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Antler Luggage P., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3.

SWICK (01g, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$1,098,325, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 1400m-in track record time, STC Lone Star Steaks Welter H., Tyrrell’s Ballantynes & Cola H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H., 3d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Salinger S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

O’MARILYN (11f, Zabeel, Bakharoff). Joint Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H.4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$347,825, Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Million, RL, Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

MASTER O’REILLY (02g, Bakharoff, Imposing). 8 wins from 1700m to 2600m, A$2,985,400, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC William Newton VC H., Antler Luggage H., AJC Quasar Constructions H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Weary Dunlop Research Foundation H., Hyperno H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L, MRC Tabcorp Analysts Classic H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-twice, STC BMW S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2.

TIPTRONIC (13g, Pins, Centaine). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2020-21, NZ$594,575, A$6,000, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Karaka Cup, Stella Artois Fasttrack H., Monstavision H., BOP RC Interislander Festival H., 2d Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Triton Pacific Owens P., Cambridge JC Clubhouse Cafe and Sports Bar S., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Patron’s Trophy H., ARC Go Racing Syndications H., 4th ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1.

SHAMEXPRESS (09c, Volksraad, Grosvenor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$1,150,475, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Summer Heroes Raceday 2YO P., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppes H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

JOEY MASSINO (06g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$360,275, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Karaka 3YO Mile, Novotel Mile H., BOP RC Gartshore Construction H., CJC Ballantynes H., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, ARC Edge Workdays With Megan Mile H., Hawkes Bay Mettre en Jeu 3YO H., 3d ARC Carbine Club Trophy, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Hawke’s Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L.

HERA (10f, Centaine, Voyager). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$194,310, A$71,500, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., 2d ARC Karaka Mile, RL, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3.

IRLANDA (03f, Centaine, Imposing). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$300,125, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., Gr.1, ARC Westbury Classic, Hawkes Bay DHL Global H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

BURBERO (08g, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). 13 wins from 1150m to 1600m, NZ$5,625, A$700,845, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H., TAB Rewards Mile H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Phillip Hughes Tribute H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Strong Relationships H., Greg Carmody H., 2d ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, ATC July Sprint H., Rygate Surveyors H., Norm Snowden H., Drummond Golf H., Schweppes H., 3d ATC Gaypak United Fruit H., Lest We Forget H.

KERRY O’REILLY (00c, Grosvenor, Hello Gorgeous). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$537,600, A$6,750, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Whips n Spurs H., Red Bull H., Hawkes Bay Sideline Bar Onekawa H., Account Collections H., Waikato RC Staples Rodway Stayers P., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, WRC Trentham Gardens H., 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Hawke’s Bay Gold Cup, Gr.2, 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L.

BOHEMIAN LILY (11f, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$11,375, A$321,675, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, GCTC Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 2d ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, BRC Princess S., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., 3d MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

VIGOR (04g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 8 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$935,955, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Byron Moore H., Comedy King H., Johnstaff Projects P., MVRC LHMU H., VRC Grazia Trophy H., MRC Australis Cup, 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC So Called H., MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC 75th Anniversary of the Shrine of Remembrance H., 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2.

KELLY O’REILLY (09f, Pins, Imperial Seal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$173,465, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., Gr.2, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Waikato RC ZM 89.8 H., Avondale JC Campbell Brown Planning H., Te Aroha JC Cathay Pacific Waikato Breeders’ NZTR Bonus H., 2d ARC Pandoro Panetteria H., Cambridge JC Presland Tocker Insurance H., ARC Lindauer H., Hawkes Bay Livamol Blu Sprint H., BOP RC Genera Genus H., 3d Avondale JC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, ARC The Edge TV H., Waikato RC Risk Management Group S.

PRESIDENT LINCOLN (08g, Pentire, Lord Triad). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$53,325, HK$4,174,400, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, HKJC Blog the World H., Huizhou H., 2d Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKJC Fairy King Prawn H., Lok Sin Tong Cup, Hong Kong Reunification Cup, 3d HKJC Piaget Polo Excellent H.

VILLIFYE (07f, Entrepreneur, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$115,476, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Counties RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Waikato RC Ebony Grosve, 2d Waikato RC Pathways to Immigration H., 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Rotorua Challenge P., L, 4th Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L.

RARE INSIGHT (99f, Centaine, Sound Reason). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick’s Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris & Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3.

PUSSY WILLOW (09f, Octagonal, Tights). 2 wins at 2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d Whangarei RC 91.6 More FM H.

O’REILLY ROSE (03f, Grosvenor, Brigadier Gerard). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$292,175, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Dunedin Guineas, L, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, Southland Guineas, L, Otago RC Dunedin City Ford Trophy, CJC Speight’s H., Oxford Consulting H., Christchurch Casino Summertime Dining H., Lancaster 2YO H., 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Kurow Cup, 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Avondale Cup, Gr.2, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3-twice, 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L.

O’FILLE (07f, Grosvenor, War Hawk II). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$258,975, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Breeders’ S., L, WRC BJC Elements H., Matamata RC Richardson Racing Stables H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2-twice, Manawatu RC Summer Cup, Marton JC Farmlands & Dow Agro Sciences H., 3d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Manawatu Breeders’ S., L, 4th Wanganui Cup, L.

ANNIE HIGGINS (07f, Carnegie, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$294,175, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, L, Coca-Cola H., Hawkes Bay Off the Track Restaurant & Licensed Cafe H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Wellington Cup, Gr.2, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Vision Forest Lake H., 4th Counties Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

VERNANME (15g, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2021-22, NZ$220,775, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Matamata Cup, L, Levin RC Devan Plastics H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Beefeater Garden Bar H., 3d ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Vet Services Equine H.

DATING (07f, Sound Reason, Zamazaan). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$201,200, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Waikato RC Mark Walker Champion Trainer 2YO H., 2d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1.

PRINCE OZ (11g, Seasoned Star, Noble Bijou). 10 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2020-21, NZ$245,862, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3-twice, Flair Sprint H., Ashburton Cup, Otago RC No Limits Interiors H., 2d CJC D Reynolds Electrical Sprint H., Gavelhouse.com H., Ashburton RC Ashburton Cup, 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com H.

HIGH FASHION (09f, Pins, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$127,951, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Totally Vets 3YO S., 2d Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., L, 3d Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Oaks Prelude H., Manawatu RC Mills Reef & Noel Eales Memorial H.

RIC O’SHEA (07g, Success Express, Conquistador Cielo). 9 wins from 1350m to 1600m, NZ$210,188, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, CJC Heatstore H., Otago RC Mainland Air Trophy H., Sky City Casino Town P., PGG Wrightson Real Estate H., CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Otago RC More FM H., 2d Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, CJC Founders Cup, Gore Cup, 3d CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Winter Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Berkley Stud H., Go Healthy H., Hororata Gold Cup, CJC Lindauer H.

KILLARNEY (12g, Shinko King, Grosvenor). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$195,422, Otago RC White Robe Lodge S., Gr.3, Marton JC NZ Real Estate H., ARC Ellerslie Jewellers & Engravers H., Waikato RC F&C Ritchie H., Cambridge JC Harness Racing Waikato H., 2d Otago RC Nind Electrical H., Brian & Shane Anderton H., Matamata RC Westbury Waikato H., Waikato RC Topsoil & Sand Supplies H., Te Aroha JC Te Aroha Plumbing & Drainage H., 3d CJC Flair Sprint H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H., 4th CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Pegasus H., L.

KIRRA SAND (02f, Kinjite, Zephyr Bay). 7 wins at 1550m, 1600m, NZ$170,775, A$17,550, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Forsyth Barr H., STC Canterbury Park Event Centre H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group H., 2d ARC Skycity H., 3d Matamata Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford H., ARC Craddock’s Eggs H., Waikato RC John Walker Printers H., Radio Hauraki 96FM H., Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., Comag H., 4th Rotorua S., L.

HAMMER DOWN (07g, Prized, Avon Valley). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$71,175, S$261,154, Cambridge Breeders’ S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Given Vision S., Benchmark 83 H., Rotorua RC Motorsports Car Sales H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H.-twice, 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Singapore TC Stewards’ Cup, L, Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., Singapore TC Kranji C S.

MOSSE (08g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$103,875, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Stella Artois H., Terenzo Bozzone H., 2d BOP RC Summer Cup, 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L.

OLD BELVEDERE (02g, Centaine, Star Way). 5 wins from 1150m to 1650m, NZ$136,325, A$21,000, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Auckland Japanese Car Parts H., 2d Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, BTC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., QTC Royal Children’s Hospital Foundation H., Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., John Sargent Racing Stables H., WRC WP Maher Tours H., 3d Waikato RC NZ Community Trust H., 4th CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3.

BASHFUL (02f, Straight Strike, Le Filou). 5 wins to 1400m, Cambridge Breeders’ S., Gr.3, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., ARC Coca-Cola 3YO H., 3d ARC Lindauer 3YO H., 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

BLIMEY O’REILLY – UPSIDE OF ANGER (H.K.) (03g, Gulch, Far North). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, HKJC Marigold H., Sunbird H.

SPLASHING OUT (03f, Carolingian, Centaine). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$281,575, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, QTC Princess S., MVRC Ashley’s Foresters Arms Hotel H., 2d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2.

SWEET LEADER (13c, Encosta de Lago, Swift Gun). 3 wins to 1400m, Cambridge Breeders’ S., Gr.3, 3d Cambridge JC Cambridge Equine Hospital 2YO H.

MUWAARY (12c, Anabaa, Bite the Bullet). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R292,500, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

MISS SELBY (10f, Danasinga, Crested Wave). 3 wins at 1400m, 2100m, NZ$162,610, A$10,000, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Livamol Blu Sprint H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d Rangitikei RC John Turkington Forestry H.

BETWIXT (05f, Masterclass, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$142,000, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, 3d SAJC CFMEU H.

THE ONE – NEVER LOOK BACK (H.K.) (03g, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$33,125, A$219,625, HK$2,233,500, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, ARC Radio Network 2YO S., HKJC Guangxi H., 2d Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, HKJC Chevalier Cup.

SEVEN SCHILLINGS (06f, Shannon, Vice Regal). Winner at 2, NZ$95,200, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Countdown to Karaka 2YO H., Avondale JC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H.


His sire sons include Alamosa (20)
Shamexpress (6)
Sacred Falls (5)
The King, O’Reilly’s Choice, etc.

?>
Tags

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.