NewgateStallionCapitalist

Fee $99,000.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/104305611.jpg

Written Tycoon - Kitalpha by Fusachi Pegasus

Chestnut 2013 16hh
Year to stud: 2017
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: 2 crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2018

Standing at: Newgate Farm

2021 fee: $99,000

Fee history: 2020: $44,000, 2019: $55,000, 2018: $55,000, 2017: $55,000,

Pedigree

  • Overview
  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
  • Leading First Season Sire of Winners and Sire of 2YO Winners in Australia
  • Sire of Group 1 Champagne Stakes Winner CAPTIVANT 
  • The HIGHEST earner of two-year-old prizemoney EVER – over $3.5 million
  • Winner of the Sire Making Group 1 Golden Slipper
  • The first colt to ever win the Breeders’ Plate, Magic Millions and Golden Slipper
  • Precocious pre-Christmas two-year-old – winning the listed Breeders’ Plate in October
  • “Capitalist was the best two-year-old I’ve ever ridden, in the Breeders’ Plate it was like driving a Rolls-Royce. He was breathtaking in the Magic Millions and outstanding against a top-class field in the Golden Slipper.” – Jockey Blake Shinn
  • “Capitalist was just the perfect two-year-old, blessed with a huge amount of precocity, and ability.”- Co-Trainer Peter Snowden
  • Yearlings have sold for $1,050,000, $1,050,000, $975,000, $750,000, $725,000; $720,000, $600,000, $600,000, $600,000, $550,000, $540,000, $500,000, $500,000 etc.
  • Sire of KALASHNIKOV winner of the Group 3 Black Opal
  • Sire of PROFITEER – explosive winner of the $2 Million Inglis Millennium (R.L) by over 5 lengths
  • Sire of Flemington Stakes-Winner TYCOON HUMMA
  • Sire of 6 additional Stakes Performers to date; Sneaky Shark, Gleneagles, Forbes, Marine One, Mission Value, Miss Tuppence
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

CAPITALIST (AUS) 2013 Chestnut colt
by Written Tycoon - Kitalpha, by Fusaichi Pegasus

 


WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS)
Ch. 2002
GW 2 wins
f:1125 r:896 w:672 SW:42
Iglesia
Br. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best1Northern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Yodells
Ch. 1988
SP 4 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3
MarscayBiscay2
Heart of Market4
Yodelling LadyParis Review1
Alpine Pass1
Party Miss
Br. 1991
Wnr 4 wins
f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
Miss Entertainer
Ch. 1975
Wnr 6 wins
f:12 r:12 w:10
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
VivezaBetter Boy2
Emerald Fire18
KITALPHA (NZ)
Ch. 2005
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Fusaichi Pegasus
B. 1997
GW 6 wins
f:1987 r:1701 w:1203 SW:77
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Angel Fever
B. 1990
SP 1 win
f:7 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Danzig1Northern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Rowdy AngelHalo2
Ramhyde8
Compulsion
B. 1995
GW 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:5 SW:1
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig1Northern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
1Spring Adieu2
Bold Promise
Ch. 1988
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:10 w:8 SW:3
Luskin StarKaoru Star31
Promising2
Game DameBold Aussie20
Regal CrestC56

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m x 5m 5m

Danzig (USA) 1977 : x 4f 4m

 

 CAPITALIST (AUS)

 

Chestnut horseFoaled in 2013

SireIglesiaLast TycoonTry My Best
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) YodellsMarscay
2002Party MissKenmareKalamoun
  Miss EntertainerVain
DamFusaichi PegasusMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
KITALPHA (NZ) Angel FeverDanzig
2005CompulsionDanehillDanzig
  Bold PromiseLuskin Star

WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) (Chestnut 2002-Stud 2007). 2 wins at 2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2020-21. Sire of 896 rnrs, 672 wnrs, 42 SW, inc. Capitalist (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1)
Written By, (La) Luna Rossa, Ole Kirk, Pippie, Tycoon Tara, Music Magnate, Despatch, Booker, Tyzone, Odeum, Howmuchdoyouloveme, Super Cash, Winning Rupert, Rich Enuff, Dirty Work, Teleplay, Enthaar, Hightail, Rich Hips, Sexy Eyes, etc.

 

1st dam

KITALPHA, by Fusaichi Pegasus. Winner at 1100m in Aust. Half-sister to BRAYROAN, Ekali (dam of EXPANSION – SACRED MAGNATE (MAC.))
Red Obsession (dam of RED EXCITEMENT). Dam of four foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

CAPITALIST (c. by Written Tycoon). 4 wins. See below.

Lushan (g. by Northern Meteor). 7 wins to 1400m, A$122,185 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

COMPULSION, by Danehill. Winner at 2, A$88,920, VATC Blue Diamond Preview, Gr.3, 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VATC Winning Post Newspaper H. Sister to MERLENE (dam of MERLENE DE LAGO)
half-sister to MISS PENNYMONEY. Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

BRAYROAN (Zabeel). 7 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$353,050, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, AJC Corporate Membership H., Centennial Park H., 1550m-in track record time, ATC Southern Sheet & Coil H., STC Dalkia H., 2d ATC Canley Heights Hotel H., Calcoup Knitwear H., Patinack 4tracks4kids H., AJC Oamm P., 3d BRC Queensland Cup, L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., AJC Busby P., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 4th ATC Sky High S., L, MRC Sandown Cup, L.

Ekali (Torrential). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$92,750, MRC Wheatear H., Fire Brand 2YO H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Toy Show 2YO H., 3d MRC Flinders 2YO H. Dam of-

EXPANSION – SACRED MAGNATE (Mac.) (Foxwedge). 4 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2020-21 in Aust. and Macau, Macau Derby, L, Macau Pokfulam H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Macau Hamilton H., 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th Macau Chairman’s Challenge Cup, L, Macau Guineas, L.

Windjammer (Bernardini). 3 wins to 1250m, A$222,926, ATC National Jockeys Trust H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

Mediterranean (Smart Missile). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$110,025, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., GCTC Lion Food Services P., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L.

Bold Chance. 8 wins to 1300m, A$216,370, ATC Electrical Trades Union H., Qld Tatt’s RC Stella Artois H., BRC Canadian Club Melbourne Cup H., 2d BRC Invertek Drives P., 3d ATC Book Autumn Hospitality H.

Red Obsession. Unplaced. Dam of-

RED EXCITEMENT (Excites). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, A$1,237,795, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Eatability H., Lidoran Group H., Ashbury H., February H., Gardenia H., St George Motor Boat Club H., Drummond Golf H., 2d NSW Tatt’s RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, Gosford Gold Cup, L, 3d ATC Festival S., Gr.3-twice, ATC Cup, L.

 

3rd dam

BOLD PROMISE, by Luskin Star. Top filly on The 1990-91 Australasian 2YO Classification. 8 wins-6 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,715,580, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, BATC Coca-Cola Classic, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, Magic Millions 2YO Fillies Classic S., RL, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., L, AJC Key H., STC Tramore H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Half-sister to She’s Game (dam of EASY GAME). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

MERLENE (Danehill). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification. 5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Ottawa S., L. Dam of-

MERLENE DE LAGO (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S. Dam of-

BURNSTONE (Redoute’s Choice). Winner at 2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L.Died at 2.

Shirley. Unraced. Dam of-

DEAR DEMI (Dehere). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,143,850, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., Gr.2, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let’s Elope S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2. Producer.

MISS PENNYMONEY (Brocco). Second top filly on The 1999-2000 Australasian 3YO Classification. 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$982,850, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., L, MVRC Great Western S., L, 2d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f)
Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bloodhorse Breeders’ S., Gr.3, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3. Dam of-

Wai Lin. Winner at 1200m, MVRC Members Equity Bank P., 3d MRC Sufficient H. Dam of-

MISTER YEOH (Wanted). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$11,460, S$836,888, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, 2d Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L, 3d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L.

COMPULSION (Danehill). Winner. See above.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 4-1-1 A$3,545,900.

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16. 4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders’ P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) 2002 Chestnut colt
by Iglesia – Party Miss, by Kenmare

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
11258966722187375942 (27)over $95m.1.39
per foals79.6%59.7%1.93.33.7% (2.4%)$84,696 
 per starters75.0%2.44.24.7% (3.0%)$106,343 

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Champion Sire in Australia in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2015-16. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 896 progeny to race, 672 winners (75.0%)
earnings of over $95 million, 42 stakes winners, 33 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$1,236,950, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

OLE KIRK (17c, Bel Esprit, Desert Sun). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1.

TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.

DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,011,030, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders’ P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 17 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,222,500, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

ODEUM (17f, Red Ransom, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2020-21, A$974,350, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Jim Moloney S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC March S., L.

(LA) LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute’s Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O’Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt’s RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt’s RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d’Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 5 wins at 1100m to 2020-21, A$604,925, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Heritage S., L.

TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute’s Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m, A$442,150, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.

RICH HIPS (16f, Flying Spur, McGinty). 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2020-21, A$425,440, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Pin & Win H., Ladbrokes H., Six Month Membership H., 2d MRC Elizabeth Mooney H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$922,365, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Membership 2YO H.

ENTHAAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Red Ransom). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$217,000, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman’s S., Gr.3.

DOUBLE YOU TEE (14g, Flying Spur, Scenic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$787,665, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Westin Melbourne H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Ready2race Sale H., MRC Alfa Romeo P., TRC Sky Racing P., TTC Luxbet P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, Ballarat Cup, L, MVRC Inglis July Sales Series H., VRC TAB H., Lexus H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Neds Same Race Multi H., Werribee Cup, Kyneton Cup, TTC Kachoo Apprentice Series P., 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, Kyneton Cup, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., 4th Tasmanian Derby, L.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don’t Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

WRITTEN BEAUTY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$324,650, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., ATC Heineken H., 2020 Vinery Stallions H., 2d GCTC Patron Silver 2YO H.

FINANCE TYCOON (18c, Darci Brahma, End Sweep). 3 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$814,500, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Showdown S., GCTC Gold Nugget H., 2d VRC Darley Spring 2YO Preview, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute’s Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

IT IS WRITTEN (08g, Danehill Dancer, Bletchingly). 11 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$788,723, MVRC Abell S., L-twice, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Epworth Radiation Oncology H., Mitchelton Wines Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., William Hill H., National Collision Centre H., Chrismas at the Valley H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Vintage Photobooths P., Elizabeth S Marshall H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 17 Month Membership Premium H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Chandler Macleod S., L, Abell S., L-twice, Yulong Park H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3.

GRANDE ROSSO (11g, Rory’s Jester, Brief Truce). 9 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$590,960, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC John Dillon H., L, Qld Tatt’s RC GH Mumm H., L, MRC Comcater H., Pakenham RC Vobis Gold Bullion, MRC Mal Seccull H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC Qatar Airways H., MRC (Mornington) Bowman & Company P., 3d VRC Aurie’s Star H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, Weekend Hussler H., L.

HOT DIPPED (13f, Rubiton, Umatilla). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$337,785, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Strutt S., L, TTC Magic Millions 2YO P., Hesketh McCrimmon Cup, One Thousand Guineas, Armidale Stud Trophy, Autobarn 2YO P., 2d Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Henry Dwyer Racing H.


His sire sons include Capitalist, Rich Enuff, Winning Rupert, My Zeus, Written By, etc.

?>

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree Analysis

Expert in depth analysis from BLUEBLOODS
Capitalist

Capitalist

COMBINE the blood of several “home made” Golden Slipper winners with the genes of leading European and US sires and ...
Read More

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
26/09/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
Capital Girl (AUS) 2018 Capitalist – Pokazi $80,000
26 Sep – Membership Maiden P. Doomben (Other). 1200m, Maiden Set Weight
Capital Girl (AUS) 2018 Capitalist – Pokazi $80,000
26 Sep – Mount Franklin H. Doomben (Other). 1200m, 3yo Class 2 Handicap
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Capital Reign (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1007m to 900m
    
1st: PFD Foods H., Other, Professionals Harrington H., Other, Oas Technology Hurricane H., Other,
Funny Money (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 900m to 900m
    
1st: Festive Feast on Sale Now Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Aztech Services Maiden P., Other, Martin Collins Australia Maiden P., Other,
Miss Tuppence (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1009m to 1009m
    
1st: Tasmanian Horse Transport H., Other,
Zetarita (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Horsepower Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Eddies Fresh Chicken Maiden P., Other,
Coodarady (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m
    
1st: Astern at Darley Maiden H., Other,
Collier Bay (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Earthlight at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2nd: Bendigo Mazda H., Other, 3rd: Poseidon S., L, 2nd: Virtual Gin Tasting H., Other, 3rd: Hibernian Hotel Maiden P., Other,
Captivant (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Earthlight at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2nd: Bendigo Mazda H., Other, 3rd: Poseidon S., L, 2nd: Virtual Gin Tasting H., Other, 3rd: Hibernian Hotel Maiden P., Other, 3rd: De Bortoli Wines Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Topgolf Maiden H., Other, 3rd: JR Stephens Maiden H., Other, 3rd: San Domenico S., Gr.3,
Ka Bling (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Astern at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Sky Racing Maiden P., Other,
Russian Standard (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Earthlight at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2nd: Bendigo Mazda H., Other, 3rd: Poseidon S., L, 2nd: Virtual Gin Tasting H., Other, 3rd: Hibernian Hotel Maiden P., Other, 3rd: De Bortoli Wines Maiden H., Other,
Capital Eyes (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Astern at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Sky Racing Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Lean Machine at Aquis Maiden P., Other,
Private Sector (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Earthlight at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2nd: Bendigo Mazda H., Other, 3rd: Poseidon S., L, 2nd: Virtual Gin Tasting H., Other, 3rd: Hibernian Hotel Maiden P., Other, 3rd: De Bortoli Wines Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Topgolf Maiden H., Other,
Big Short (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Tasmanian Horse Transport H., Other, 3rd: Ep Physio Maiden P., Other,
Lafargue (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Horsepower Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Eddies Fresh Chicken Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Elephant & Castle Hotel Maiden P., Other,
Gleneagles (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Astern at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Sky Racing Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Lean Machine at Aquis Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Winning Owner Godolphin H., Other,
Silver Thorn (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Earthlight at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2nd: Bendigo Mazda H., Other, 3rd: Poseidon S., L, 2nd: Virtual Gin Tasting H., Other,
Miss Rinehart (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Earthlight at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2nd: Bendigo Mazda H., Other, 3rd: Poseidon S., L, 2nd: Virtual Gin Tasting H., Other, 3rd: Hibernian Hotel Maiden P., Other, 3rd: De Bortoli Wines Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Topgolf Maiden H., Other, 3rd: JR Stephens Maiden H., Other,
Free Market (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Tasmanian Horse Transport H., Other, 3rd: Ep Physio Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Bet365 Odds Protector Maiden P., Other,
Royal Rebellion (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Astern at Darley Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Sky Racing Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Lean Machine at Aquis Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Winning Owner Godolphin H., Other, 2nd: Wealthmed Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Raw Metal Corporation Maiden H., Other, TAB Venue Mode Maiden P., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Captivant (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1600m
    
1st: Victory Vein P., Other, Champagne S., Gr.1, 3rd: Skyline S., Gr.2, Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1,
Kalashnikov (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1100m to 1200m
    
1st: Hyland Race Colours Maiden P., Other, Black Opal S., Gr.3,
Profiteer (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Lovethehorse 2YO H., Other, Inglis 2YO Millennium (R), L, 2nd: Todman S., Gr.2,
Tycoon Humma (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Academy Uniforms Maiden 2YO P., Other, Very Special Kids P., L,
Mozzarella (NZ) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 800m
    
1st: NZB South Island Sale 14 April 2YO S., Other, NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., Other, 3rd: NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., Other,
Gleneagles (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1400m
    
1st: Help the Farmers Maiden P., Other, St John’s Club Clarendon 2YO S., Other, 2nd: Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic (R), L,
Sacca (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Think Investment Realty P., Other, Jason Akermanis Properties H., Other, 2nd: Schweppes 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Scott McMahon Electrical Maiden H., Other,
Silver Thorn (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Tanti Financial Services Maiden H., Other, 3rd: New Zealand Bloodstock Maiden 2YO P., Other, Weddings Maiden H., Other,
Mystic Gem (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1050m to 1050m
    
1st: TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., Other,
Miss Tuppence (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1120m to 1120m
    
1st: Southern Cross Stock Feeds 2YO Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Gold Sovereign S., L,
Repeal (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Watch Live on Sportsbet Maiden P., Other,
Satin Ribbons (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 900m to 900m
    
1st: Australian Bloodstock 2YO Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Alan Dumbleton Maiden 2YO P., Other,
Colour de Roy (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Alan Dumbleton Maiden 2YO P., Other,
Socialist (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Vinery Stud Maiden 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Hyland Race Colours Maiden 2YO H., Other,
Capital Reign (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: LJ Hooker Gungahlin Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Robrick Lodge 2YO H., Other,
Feudalist (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Power FM Maiden P., Other, 2nd: TAB Long May We Play Maiden P., Other,
Hurtle (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Suez Maiden 2YO P., Other,
Sky Castle (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Miss Finland H., Other,
King Kapa (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1106m to 1106m
    
1st: Improved Member Benefits H., Other,
Sniper Legend (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Lander Toyota Prov & Ctry Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Mark Cross Racing Maiden P., Other, Pluim Group H., Other,

All Winners by

 

CAPITALIST (AUS) 2013 Chestnut colt
by Written Tycoon – Kitalpha, by Fusaichi Pegasus

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
212782538644 (2)over $3.4m.1.67
per foals36.8%11.8%0.20.31.9% (0.9%)$16,374 
 per starters32.1%0.50.85.1% (2.6%)$44,505 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 CAPTIVANT 2018 b. or br.c. AUS 9 2 (1) 0 3 (3) A$670,950 1000-1600
  [Speedboat by Commands]
  1st 2021 ATC Champagne S., Gr.1
  3rd 2021 ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1
  3rd 2021 ATC Skyline S., Gr.2
  3rd 2021 ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3
2 KALASHNIKOV 2018 b.c. AUS 6 2 (1) 0 0 A$198,250 1100-1200
  [Rough Ride by Flying Spur]
  1st 2021 Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3
3 PROFITEER 2018 ch.c. AUS 5 2 (1) 1 (1) 0 A$1,388,150 1100
  [Athena Lass by Snitzel]
  1st 2021 ATC Inglis 2YO Millennium (R)
L
  2nd 2021 ATC Todman S., Gr.2
4 TYCOON HUMMA 2018 b.f. AUS 6 2 (1) 0 0 A$122,950 1000
  [Humma Mumma by Bel Esprit]
  1st 2021 VRC Very Special Kids P., L
5 Forbes 2018 ch.c. AUS 3 0 1 (1) 0 A$33,200
  [Booklet by Tale of the Cat (USA)]
  2nd 2020 MRC Merson Cooper S., L
6 Gleneagles 2018 ch.c. AUS 7 2 1 (1) 1 A$177,025 1000-1400
  [Scarlet Billows by Street Boss (USA)]
  2nd 2020 Wyong RC Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic (R)
L
  4th 2021 ATC Run to the Rose, Gr.2
7 Marine One 2018 ch.c. AUS 4 0 0 1 (1) A$29,000
  [Golconda by Snitzel]
  3rd 2020 VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3
8 Miss Tuppence 2018 b.f. AUS 4 2 0 1 (1) A$38,813 1009-1120
  [Starlevie by Fasliyev (USA)]
  3rd 2021 TTC Gold Sovereign S., L
9 Mission Value 2018 b.c. AUS 1 0 0 1 (1) A$49,500
  [Maglissa by Magnus]
  3rd 2020 ATC Inglis Nursery (R)
L
10 Shihonka 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 1 1 1 (1) A$38,290 1100
  [Stroak by Real Saga]
  3rd 2021 ATC Woodlands S., L
11 Sneaky Shark 2018 ch.g. NZ 4 0 2 (1) 1 NZ$175,450
  [Hidden Attraction by Hidden Dragon]
  2nd 2021 ARC Karaka 2YO Million (R)
L
12 Alcudia 2018 ch.f. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$18,575 1175
  [Xandretta by Flying Spur]
13 Capital Reign 2018 b.g. AUS 5 4 0 1 A$91,745 900-1007
  [Elle Lou by Snitzel]
14 Colour de Roy 2018 ch.c. AUS 5 1 0 0 A$30,890 1000
  [Kaitlin Cove by Snitzel]
15 Coodarady 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$33,250 1300
  [Noondie by Flying Spur]
16 Feudalist 2018 ch.g. AUS 4 1 1 0 A$23,595 1400
  [Laetitia by Woodman (USA)]
17 Funny Money 2018 ch.f. AUS 5 2 3 0 A$46,500 900-1050
  [Laughter (NZ) by O’Reilly (NZ)]
18 Hurtle 2018 b.g. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$15,150 1100
  [Murtle Turtle by Murtajill]
19 King Kapa 2018 ch.c. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$29,325 1106
  [Emmalene by Jet Spur]
  4th 2021 BRC Spirit of Boom Classic, Gr.2
20 Mozzarella (NZ) 2018 b.f. NZ 7 2 0 1 NZ$30,918 800-1000
  [Parmalove by Snitzel]
  4th 2020 CJC Welcome S., L
21 Mystic Gem 2018 b.f. AUS 4 1 0 0 A$65,980 1050
  [Fine Mist by Good Journey (USA)]
22 Repeal 2018 ch.g. AUS 4 1 0 0 A$26,850 1000
  [Cancel by Exceed and Excel]
23 Sacca 2018 b.g. AUS 7 2 1 1 A$39,625 1000-1200
  [Indie Rock (GB) by Exceed and Excel]
24 Satin Ribbons 2018 b. or br.f. AUS 2 1 1 0 A$28,365 900
  [Satin Shoes by Flying Spur]
25 Silver Thorn 2018 ch. or gr.g. AUS 8 1 1 2 A$39,545 1200
  [The Grey Flash by Not a Single Doubt]
26 Sky Castle 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 1 1 0 A$24,475 1000
  [Fawcett by Stratum]
27 Sniper Legend 2018 b.g. AUS 3 1 2 0 A$28,740 1100
  [Lady Sniper by Snippetson]
28 Socialist 2018 b.f. AUS 6 1 1 0 A$54,075 1200
  [Baby Corn by Exceed and Excel]
29 Zetarita 2018 b. or br.f. AUS 3 2 1 0 A$44,345 1000-1200
  [Onemorezeta by Onemorenomore]
30 Big Short 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 2 A$6,400
  [Vinavion by Flying Spur]
31 Campeedo 2018 blk. or brc. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$3,900
  [Nutkin (CAN) by Candy Ride (ARG)]
32 Capital Eyes 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 0 0 1 A$2,150
  [Red Typhoon by Hold That Tiger (USA)]
33 Clemenceau 2018 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$5,000
  [Capital Commander by Commands]
34 Collier Bay 2018 b.f. AUS 8 0 0 3 A$29,250
  [Joy of Flight by Flying Spur]
35 Feudal Empire 2018 blk.c. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$8,800
  [Belle Couture by Redoute’s Choice]
36 Free Market 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 1 1 A$9,450
  [Resonates by Teofilo (IRE)]
37 Girl Mania 2018 b.f. AUS 5 0 2 0 A$19,460
  [Girluphigh (IRE) by Unbridled’s Song (USA)]
38 Ka Bling 2018 br.g. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$3,200
  [Zingaling by Redoute’s Choice]
39 Lafargue 2018 b.c. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$11,200
  [Feeling Positive by Not a Single Doubt]
40 Lily Elsie 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$2,100
  [Cadet Roni (USA) by Colonel John (USA)]
41 Madame Louvre 2018 ch.f. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$7,000
  [Pane in the Glass by Testa Rossa]
42 Miss Rinehart 2018 ch.f. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$3,950
  [Dinicanbern by Bernardini (USA)]
43 Private Sector 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$6,700
  [Vezalay by Shamardal (USA)]
44 Richunclemoneybags 2018 ch.g. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$6,400
  [Johan’s Toy by Johan Cruyff (GB)]
45 Royal Rebellion 2018 ch.f. AUS 4 0 1 2 A$17,600
  [Morganza (GB) by Singspiel (IRE)]
46 Russian Standard 2018 ch.g. AUS 3 0 0 1 A$6,350
  [Real Stolle by Elusive Quality (USA)]
47 Snowdrop 2018 ch.f. AUS 7 0 1 2 A$40,620
  [Shamrock Slipper by Jet Spur]
48 State Capital 2018 ch.g. AUS 5 0 0 1 A$6,000
  [Delphic by Street Cry (IRE)]
49 Stick to Your Guns 2018 br.g. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$10,600
  [Marli by So You Think (NZ)]
50 Surplus Value 2018 b.c. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$9,500
  [Oridane by King of Danes]
51 Williams Bay 2018 ch.f. AUS 6 0 1 1 A$13,880
  [Sky Treasure (USA) by Sky Mesa (USA)]
52 Ain’tsheserious 2018 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$3,075
  [Ain’t She Smart by Smart Missile]
53 Anchorage 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Damedge by Redoute’s Choice]
54 Bella Sorellina 2018 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,125
  [Bella Orfana by Star Witness]
55 Capital Legend 2018 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Sweet Melody (NZ) by Tavistock (NZ)]
56 Capital Miss 2018 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,200
  [Global Dream by Fastnet Rock]
57 Capital Raider 2018 ch.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,375
  [Miss Tomb Raider by Snitzel]
58 Dangote 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Lalibela (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ)]
59 Divine Okay 2018 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Flying Diva by Flying Spur]
60 Elegant Boom 2018 b.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$3,900
  [Madame Trop Vite (IRE) by Invincible Spirit (IRE)]
61 Fear Index 2018 br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Sensitive by Street Cry (IRE)]
62 Fenton 2018 ch.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,680
  [Kimigayo by Show a Heart]
63 For Real Life 2018 ch.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$8,750
  [Typing by Sebring]
64 Fortune Harbour 2018 ch.c. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Perfect Truth (IRE) by Galileo (IRE)]
65 Graphite Mist 2018 ch. or gr.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,400
  [Icy Mist by Al Maher]
66 Island Legend 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,280
  [Beauty Is by Redoute’s Choice]
67 Keynes Time 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,350
  [Peppermint Patty by Denman]
68 Kipsbay 2018 br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [Harlem River by Fastnet Rock]
69 La Capita 2018 ch.f. NZ 2 0 0 0 NZ$440
  [Without Exception by Flying Spur]
70 Mandalong Cash 2018 b.c. AUS 10 0 0 0 A$36,780
  [Niagara Falls by Danehill (USA)]
71 Miss Divoc 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,625
  [Winter Sweet by Fastnet Rock]
72 Monte Drifter 2018 b.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$2,780
  [Belhamage by Exceed and Excel]
73 Pedirka 2018 ch.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,650
  [Tirarri by Choisir]
74 Rowdy Rebel 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$700
  [Rowdy Belle by Bel Esprit]
75 Saksofcash 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Miss Saks by Manhattan Rain]
76 Secret Cash 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$800
  [On Credit (NZ) by Viking Ruler]
77 Smokestaklightning 2018 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [Karalli by Chateau Istana (GB)]
78 Yakutsk 2019 blk. or brf. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$2,500

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS2436112244
NZ12000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2021-22


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/191607725384 (2)4 (2)3,888,102
19/20156100002,500
Totals3167825384 (2)4 (2)3,890,602

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2652124274 (2)4 (2)53,430
34271411009,944

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts441417223 (2)3 (2)73,069
Fillies34119161119,870

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m521217161114,906
1001 – 1200m561518182 (1)2 (1)44,587
1201 – 1400m2031130016,146
1401 – 1600m31111 (1)1 (1)98,567

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (70)3112200191,734
21/22 (220)101000230
Totals3113200191,964

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (69)6120158254(2)4(2)3,278,728
21/22 (74)427731100419,910
Totals7524231364(2)4(2)3,698,638

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202018226200394,311
20217625218364(2)4(2)3,496,291
Totals7825244384(2)4(2)3,890,602

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia7524231364(2)4(2)3,698,638
New Zealand3113200191,964
Totals7825244384(2)4(2)3,890,602

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
CAPITALIST (AUS) 2013
Chestnut Stallion, by Written Tycoon (Iglesia) – Kitalpha, by Fusaichi Pegasus
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 221278253812475%A$3,890,602
Snitzel (AUS) 200215649001116%1,570,003Profiteer1,388,150
Flying Spur (AUS) 199213845011012%315,005Kalashnikov198,250
Redoute’s Choice (AUS) 19961140000000%14,280Feudal Empire8,800
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 20011130000000%4,325Miss Divoc1,625
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000843400000%123,330Socialist54,075
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001621100000%50,745Silver Thorn39,545
Commands (AUS) 19964312111033%678,450Captivant670,950
Bel Esprit (AUS) 19994212001050%123,650Tycoon Humma122,950
Stratum (AUS) 2002311100000%24,475Sky Castle24,475
Tale of the Cat (USA) 1994310000010%33,200Forbes33,200
Sebring (AUS) 2005310000000%8,750For Real Life8,750
Street Cry (IRE) 1998320000000%7,000State Capital6,000
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993310000000%6,350Russian Standard6,350
Jet Spur (AUS) 2002221100000%69,945Snowdrop40,620
O’Reilly (NZ) 1993211200000%46,500Funny Money46,500
Real Saga (AUS) 2006211100010%38,290Shihonka38,290
Snippetson (AUS) 2001211100000%28,740Sniper Legend28,740
Magnus (AUS) 2002210000010%49,500Mission Value49,500
Unbridled’s Song (USA) 1993210000000%19,460Girl Mania19,460
Sky Mesa (USA) 2000210000000%13,880Williams Bay13,880
King of Danes (AUS) 1997210000000%9,500Surplus Value9,500
Testa Rossa (AUS) 1996210000000%7,000Madame Louvre7,000
Shamardal (USA) 2002210000000%6,700Private Sector6,700
Invincible Spirit (IRE) 1997210000000%3,900Elegant Boom3,900
Smart Missile (Aus) 2008210000000%3,075Ain’tsheserious3,075
Show a Heart (AUS) 1997210000000%2,680Fenton2,680
Choisir (AUS) 1999210000000%2,650Pedirka2,650
Al Maher (AUS) 2001210000000%1,400Graphite Mist1,400
Denman (AUS) 2006210000000%1,350Keynes Time1,350
Street Boss (USA) 2004111200010%177,025Gleneagles177,025
Good Journey (USA) 1996111100000%65,980Mystic Gem65,980
Onemorenomore (AUS) 2006111200000%44,345Zetarita44,345
Fasliyev (USA) 1997111200010%38,813Miss Tuppence38,813
Woodman (USA) 1983111100000%23,595Feudalist23,595
Murtajill (AUS) 2004111100000%15,150Hurtle15,150
Hidden Dragon (AUS) 1999110000010%162,706Sneaky Shark162,706
Danehill (USA) 1986110000000%36,780Mandalong Cash36,780
Singspiel (IRE) 1992110000000%17,600Royal Rebellion17,600
So You Think (NZ) 2006110000000%10,600Stick to Your Guns10,600
Teofilo (IRE) 2004110000000%9,450Free Market9,450
Johan Cruyff (GB) 1994110000000%6,400Richunclemoneybags6,400
Bernardini (USA) 2003110000000%3,950Miss Rinehart3,950
Candy Ride (ARG) 1999110000000%3,900Campeedo3,900
Hold That Tiger (USA) 2000110000000%2,150Capital Eyes2,150
Colonel John (USA) 2005110000000%2,100Lily Elsie2,100
Chateau Istana (GB) 2002110000000%1,500Smokestaklightning1,500
Star Witness (AUS) 2007110000000%1,125Bella Sorellina1,125
Galileo (IRE) 1998110000000%1,000Fortune Harbour1,000
Tavistock (NZ) 2005110000000%1,000Capital Legend1,000
Viking Ruler (AUS) 1998110000000%800Secret Cash800
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2006110000000%500Saksofcash500
Zabeel (NZ) 1986110000000%0Dangote0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
$975,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Golconda (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2021
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
$750,000 Forbes (AUS) (C) – Booklet (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
$720,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Sky Treasure (USA) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2021
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Nick Turnbull
$600,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Perfect Truth (IRE) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Element Hill, Innisplain, Qld Buyer: Zhiqiang An
$600,000 Kalashnikov (AUS) (C) – Rough Ride (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud, Scone, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
$600,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – Asheerah (AUS) – Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2021
Vendor: Caithness Breeding, Crowther, NSW Buyer: Boomer Bloodstock (FBAA) / L Smith
$600,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Eiffel Tower (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2021
Vendor: Vinery Stud, Scone, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock
$550,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Geldin) – Lady Sniper (AUS) – Ready 2 Race – 2020
Vendor: Glenn Haven Thoroughbreds, Clarendon Buyer: Bon Ho
$550,000 Captivant (AUS) (C) – Speedboat (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Ashleigh Thoroughbreds, Scone, NSW Buyer: China Horse Club/Newgate Bloodstock/Starlight Racing
$540,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – De Chorus (AUS) – Inglis Easter Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Torryburn Stud, Torryburn Buyer: Hawkes Racing
Upcoming lots for sale
Tags

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.