FreshmanSpendthrift AustraliaStallionDirty Work

Fee $19,800.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Dirty-Work-16052020-2435.jpg

Written Tycoon - Maidel by Ad Valorem

Bay 2016 16hh
Year to stud: 2021
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: Entered stud in 2021
FYEAR: 2022

Standing at: Spendthrift Australia

2021 fee: $19,800

Fee history:

Overview

Scintillating winner of the 1100m Schillaci S. [G2] at Caulfield, a race won by Black Caviar, Buffering, Miss Andretti etc defeating four-time Group 1 winner Hey Doc and running his last 600m in 32.93.

Track record holder over the Kensington 1100m [1:01.74] in his maiden win carrying 57kg, the fastest ever time by a colt at Randwick.

Placed 3rd in the Manikato S. [G1], the fastest ever 1200m on the Moonee Valley StrathAyr surface (1:08.76) beating home four Group 1 winners including Pippie, and Bella Vella.

The best (and arguably best-looking) son of WRITTEN TYCOON at stud in Victoria.

As a 3-year-old placed 3rd behind three-time Group 1 winner and stallion Bivouac in the Vain S. [G3].

Dominant 2.5L winner of the Ortensia S. [L] at Rosehill defeating seven stakes winners including Group 2 winner Prophet’s Thumb.

Beaten 0.5L in the Oakleigh Plate [G1] as a four-year-old carrying 57kg beating Zoutori, Anders, Standout, Hanseatic.

Placed in the Concorde S. [G3] 1.5L behind six-time Group 1 winner Nature Strip and Group 1 winner Gytrash.

Finished 4th in The Shorts [G2] beaten 1.4L by The Everest winner Classique Legend.

Purchased by Spendthrift Australia for $800,000 at the Inglis Easter Sale.

“He’s a belting looking horse with a beautiful, beautiful attitude.” Wayne Hawkes, co-trainer

“I said it when we bought him as a yearling, you have to buy the best-looking sons of the best stallions, and we are sitting here now thinking, happy days, we have a Group 2 win on the board and the horse is a 10 out of 10 physical.” Garry Cuddy, General Manager Spendthrift Australia

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

DIRTY WORK (AUS) 2016 Bay colt
by Written Tycoon - Maidel, by Ad Valorem

 


WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS)
Ch. 2002
GW 2 wins
f:1125 r:896 w:672 SW:42
Iglesia
Br. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Yodells
Ch. 1988
SP 4 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3
MarscayBiscay2
Heart of Market4
Yodelling LadyParis Review1
Alpine Pass1
Party Miss
Br. 1991
Wnr 4 wins
f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
Miss Entertainer
Ch. 1975
Wnr 6 wins
f:12 r:12 w:10
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
VivezaBetter Boy2
Emerald Fire18
MAIDEL (AUS)
B. 2008
Wnr 2 wins
f:3 r:2 w:1 SW:1
Ad Valorem
B. 2002
GW 4 wins
f:579 r:495 w:307 SW:15
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Classy Women
B. 1988
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:6 SW:1
RelaunchIn Reality21
Foggy Note3
AironlassProud Clarion1
Classic Perfection5
Amish
B. 2000
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:8 w:8 SW:2
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1168 w:794 SW:55
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Jesmond LassLunchtime7
Beautiful Dreamer14
Quilt
B. 1995
Pld
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:1
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
QuarantiemeBletchingly7
Dancelot22

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m x 4m
Biscay (AUS) 1965 : 5m x 5m

Danzig (USA) 1977 : x 3m 5m
Bletchingly (AUS) 1970 : x 4m 5f

 

 DIRTY WORK (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2016

SireIglesiaLast TycoonTry My Best
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) YodellsMarscay
2002Party MissKenmareKalamoun
  Miss EntertainerVain
DamAd ValoremDanzigNorthern Dancer
MAIDEL (AUS) Classy WomenRelaunch
2008AmishCanny LadBletchingly
  QuiltDanehill

WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) (Chestnut 2002-Stud 2007). 2 wins at 2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2020-21. Sire of 896 rnrs, 672 wnrs, 42 SW, inc. Capitalist (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1)
Written By, (La) Luna Rossa, Ole Kirk, Pippie, Tycoon Tara, Music Magnate, Despatch, Booker, Tyzone, Odeum, Howmuchdoyouloveme, Super Cash, Winning Rupert, Rich Enuff, Dirty Work, Teleplay, Enthaar, Hightail, Rich Hips, Sexy Eyes, etc.

 

1st dam

MAIDEL, by Ad Valorem. 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Canterbury Park H. Half-sister to GAMAY, MEIDUNG (dam of BANISH). Dam of three named foals, two to race, inc:-

DIRTY WORK (c. by Written Tycoon). 5 wins. See below.

 

2nd dam

AMISH, by Canny Lad. Winner at 1200m, STC JFT Group of Companies P., 2d STC CGU Motor Trades H., AJC Inglis H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d STC Bradley Elegante Hand Dryer P. Half-sister to PINWHEEL. Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

GAMAY (Pierro). 2 wins at 1500m, 2000m, A$196,750, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Oaks Trial, Henley Homes APC H.

MEIDUNG (Bernardini). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$253,750, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., 2d NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Keith Mackay H., L, 4th VRC Gucci S., L, ATC Darby Munro S., L. Dam of-

BANISH (Lonhro). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$211,700, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d ATC Newgate Sizzling 2YO H., 3d MRC Aquis Farm Supports Pinchapoo P., Wellington RC 2YO H.

Maidel. 2 wins. See above.

Deitch. 5 wins to 1500m, A$132,375, 2d BRC Turn the Tide on Ovarian H., CBUS Super H., SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers H., Father’s Day H., 3d BRC DF Interiors P., Mekka Raceday H., Christmas Functions P., SCTC Pool Pro P.

Sampler. Winner at 2, 3d AJC Hula Chief 2YO H.

Landmarks. 9 wins to 1400m, A$158,155 in Aust.

I Am the Count. 2 wins at 1100m, 1600m in Aust.

Mifflin. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Dam of-

The Dark. 2 wins at 1100m, 1600m, A$86,250, to 2020-21, BRC Membership Plus H., 2d BRC Derby Day P., Millers Swim School H., 3d BRC Treasury Brisbane H., Qld Guineas Day P., Gollan Racing H.

 

3rd dam

QUILT, by Danehill. Placed at 3, 2d VRC Global Rewards H. Sister to WEST POINT, half-sister to CHARMING CITY, King Kora. Dam of 14 named foals, 12 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

PINWHEEL (Lonhro). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,875, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Missile S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt’s RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, STC Canterbury Classic, L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, MRC Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Hawkesbury RC NCP Printing Sweepstakes H., AJC Orange Grove H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Rosehill Event Centre H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt’s RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

Shilo. 3 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$85,940, Qld Tatt’s RC Carlton Draught H., BTC Northern City Finance H., QTC Arctic Scent H., 2d STC Schweppervescence H., BTC Beaurepaires H., QTC Look Aloft 2YO H., 3d AJC Ksar 2YO H., BTC Aussie Nash Hotel H., GCTC South East Queensland Fuels H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

Star of Wai Bo. 2 wins at 1200m, HK$2,043,575, HKJC Field Green H., Island H., 2d HKJC Repulse Bay H., Dianthus H., Mei Tung H., Lung Kong H., 3d HKJC Multiwinning H., Changi H.

Trapunto. 2 wins at 1550m, 1600m, ATC TJ’s Champagne Bar H.

Counterpane. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$201,050, AJC Sadleir 2YO P., STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Grand Pavilion H., AJC Hurstville Private Hospital H., Queen’s Park 2YO H., STC Blues Point Hotel H., Thredbo H., Canterbury Park Event Centre 2YO H., 3d MRC Ahern’s at Highways After the Last H., AJC Sharp H., ATC Banjo Advertising H., STC $250,000 Jackpot Big 6 H., Simplot Australia Foodservice H. Producer.

Amish. Winner. See above.

 

4th dam

QUARANTIEME, by Bletchingly. Unraced. Sister to TAKE YOUR PARTNER, three-quarter-sister to RIGOLETTO, Sparkling Bletch, Lyric Star (dam of EXPRESSAGE)
Quintet (dam of CINQ ROUGE)
half-sister to KENVAIN, IMPERIAL BARON, Sparkling Rhythm (dam of NEVADA DESERT). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

WEST POINT (Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$196,840, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Light Quality H., 2d AJC Carbine Club S., L, Kensington Flying Welter H., 3d STC Nureyev H., 4th STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., L. Sire.

CHARMING CITY (Chief’s Crown). Champion sprinter in Hong Kong in 2001-02. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$32,500, HK$17,465,490 in Aust. and HK, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Chairman’s Sprint Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L.

King Kora (Kenmare). 2 wins at 2, VATC Casino 2YO H., Roseberry 2YO H., 3d VATC HDF McNeil S., L.

 

Race Record: 21 Starts 5-1-4 A$604,925.

5 wins at 1100m, A$604,925, to 2020-21, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Heritage S., L.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) 2002 Chestnut colt
by Iglesia – Party Miss, by Kenmare

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
11258966722187375942 (27)over $95m.1.39
per foals79.6%59.7%1.93.33.7% (2.4%)$84,696 
 per starters75.0%2.44.24.7% (3.0%)$106,343 

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Champion Sire in Australia in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2015-16. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 896 progeny to race, 672 winners (75.0%)
earnings of over $95 million, 42 stakes winners, 33 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$1,236,950, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

OLE KIRK (17c, Bel Esprit, Desert Sun). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1.

TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.

DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,011,030, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders’ P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 17 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,222,500, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

ODEUM (17f, Red Ransom, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2020-21, A$974,350, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Jim Moloney S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC March S., L.

(LA) LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute’s Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O’Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt’s RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt’s RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d’Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 5 wins at 1100m to 2020-21, A$604,925, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Heritage S., L.

TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute’s Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m, A$442,150, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.

RICH HIPS (16f, Flying Spur, McGinty). 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2020-21, A$425,440, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Pin & Win H., Ladbrokes H., Six Month Membership H., 2d MRC Elizabeth Mooney H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$922,365, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Membership 2YO H.

ENTHAAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Red Ransom). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$217,000, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman’s S., Gr.3.

DOUBLE YOU TEE (14g, Flying Spur, Scenic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$787,665, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Westin Melbourne H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Ready2race Sale H., MRC Alfa Romeo P., TRC Sky Racing P., TTC Luxbet P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, Ballarat Cup, L, MVRC Inglis July Sales Series H., VRC TAB H., Lexus H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Neds Same Race Multi H., Werribee Cup, Kyneton Cup, TTC Kachoo Apprentice Series P., 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, Kyneton Cup, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., 4th Tasmanian Derby, L.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don’t Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

WRITTEN BEAUTY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$324,650, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., ATC Heineken H., 2020 Vinery Stallions H., 2d GCTC Patron Silver 2YO H.

FINANCE TYCOON (18c, Darci Brahma, End Sweep). 3 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$814,500, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Showdown S., GCTC Gold Nugget H., 2d VRC Darley Spring 2YO Preview, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute’s Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

IT IS WRITTEN (08g, Danehill Dancer, Bletchingly). 11 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$788,723, MVRC Abell S., L-twice, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Epworth Radiation Oncology H., Mitchelton Wines Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., William Hill H., National Collision Centre H., Chrismas at the Valley H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Vintage Photobooths P., Elizabeth S Marshall H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 17 Month Membership Premium H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Chandler Macleod S., L, Abell S., L-twice, Yulong Park H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3.

GRANDE ROSSO (11g, Rory’s Jester, Brief Truce). 9 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$590,960, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC John Dillon H., L, Qld Tatt’s RC GH Mumm H., L, MRC Comcater H., Pakenham RC Vobis Gold Bullion, MRC Mal Seccull H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC Qatar Airways H., MRC (Mornington) Bowman & Company P., 3d VRC Aurie’s Star H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, Weekend Hussler H., L.

HOT DIPPED (13f, Rubiton, Umatilla). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$337,785, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Strutt S., L, TTC Magic Millions 2YO P., Hesketh McCrimmon Cup, One Thousand Guineas, Armidale Stud Trophy, Autobarn 2YO P., 2d Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Henry Dwyer Racing H.


His sire sons include Capitalist, Rich Enuff, Winning Rupert, My Zeus, Written By, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
221A$7,800
311411A$194,950
4812A$402,175
Totals:21514A$604,925
At 3 : Scone RC Ortensia S., L (1100m beating Star Boy and Bon Amis)
ATC (Kensington) TAB H. (1100m)
Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H. (1100m)
Drinkwise Maiden P. (1100m)
3d MRC Vain S., Gr.3 (1100m to Bivouac and Sebrakate)
4th ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m)
ATC (Rosehill) Heritage S., L (1100m)
VRC Incognitus S., L (1100m)
At 4 : MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Diamond Effort and Octane)
3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Hey Doc and Trekking)
ATC (Randwick) Concorde S., Gr.3 (1000m to Gytrash and Nature Strip)
4th ATC (Rosehill) Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m)
SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1 (1200m)
ATC (Randwick) Shorts H., Gr.2 (1100m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2020).

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.