ReferenceEncosta de Lago

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/Encosta_De_Lago.jpg

Pedigree

Fairy King (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) Nearctic (CAN) Nearco (ITY)
Lady Angela (GB)
Natalma (USA) Native Dancer (USA)
Almahmoud (USA)
Fairy Bridge (USA) Bold Reason (USA) Hail to Reason (USA)
Lalun (USA)
Special (USA) Forli (ARG)
Thong (USA)
Shoal Creek (AUS) Star Way (GB) Star Appeal (IRE) Appiani (ITY)
Sterna (GER)
New Way (GB) Klairon (FR)
New Move (GB)
Rolls (USA) Mr Prospector (USA) Raise a Native (USA)
Gold Digger (USA)
Grand Luxe (CAN) Sir Ivor (USA)

Race Record

At 2:

At 3:
1st: Ascot Vale Stakes G2 (1200m beating Pimpala Prince (AUS) and My Duke (NZ) ), 1st: Invitation Stakes G1 (1400m beating Scenic Royale (AUS) and Lochrae (AUS) ), 3rd: Caulfield Guineas G1 (1600m 1st Alfa (AUS), 2nd Intergaze (AUS)),

At 4:

At 5:

Leading Sire Sons

Northern Meteor (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Explosive (USA))
Gr1 Wnrs: 6 S/Wnrs: 23 S/Per: 41
   Zoustar (AUS) (Northern Meteor (AUS) - Zouzou (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 2 S/Wnrs: 24 S/Per: 33
   Deep Field (AUS) (Northern Meteor (AUS) - Listen Here (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 11 S/Per: 25
   Repartee (AUS) (Northern Meteor (AUS) - Comedy Club (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 2
   Shooting to Win (AUS) (Northern Meteor (AUS) - Listen Here (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 5 S/Per: 10
   Fighting Sun (AUS) (Northern Meteor (AUS) - Irish Darling (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 8

Manhattan Rain (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Shantha's Choice (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 2 S/Wnrs: 17 S/Per: 33

Needs Further (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Crowned Glory (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 5 S/Per: 6

Rubick (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Sliding Cube (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 4 S/Per: 12

Maschino (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Tahni Girl (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 4 S/Per: 7

Rubick (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Sliding Cube (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 4 S/Per: 12

Delago Brom (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Brompton Cross (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 4 S/Per: 8

My Admiration (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Provence (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 2

Von Costa de Hero (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Piavonic (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 4

Delzao (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Amanusa (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1

Lago Delight (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Sweet Delight (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 5

Bramshaw (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Cotehele House (GB))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1

Tuscanos (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS) - Palace Fire (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1

Leading Progeny

Below report will not include all overseas Stakes Winner

1: Puccini (NZ) 25/09/2010 C,Bay
1st: 2015 Thorndon Mile G1
1st: 2014 Thompson Handicap G3
1st: 2014 Metric Mile G3
1st: 2014 New Zealand Derby G1
1st: 2014 Avondale Guineas G2
1st: 2014 Waikato Guineas G2
1st: 2013 Great Northern Guineas G2
2: Mac de Lago (AUS) 6/11/2011 C,Bay
1st: 2016 Gold Challenge G1
3: Costa Viva (AUS) 29/09/2010 M,Bay
1st: 2013 New Zealand 1000 Guineas G1
1st: 2013 Ray Coupland Stakes LR
4: Chautauqua (AUS) 20/09/2010 C,Bay or
1st: 2017 T J Smith Stakes G1
1st: 2016 Chairman's Sprint Prize G1
1st: 2016 T J Smith Stakes G1
1st: 2016 Vrc Lightning Stakes G1
1st: 2015 Manikato Stakes G1
1st: 2015 Baguette Stakes G2
1st: 2015 Ian Mcewen Trophy G2
1st: 2015 T J Smith Stakes G1
1st: 2015 Rubiton Stakes G2
1st: 2014 Baguette Stakes G2
1st: 2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality G3
1st: 2014 Hawkesbury Guineas G3
5: Vanbrugh (AUS) 22/09/2012 C,Bay
1st: 2016 Coongy Handicap G3
1st: 2015 Spring Champion Stakes G1
1st: 2015 Gloaming Stakes G3
6: English (AUS) 21/09/2012 f,
1st: 2018 Doomben 10,000 G1
1st: 2017 Ajc Challenge Stakes G2
1st: 2016 All Aged Stakes G1
1st: 2016 Ajc Challenge Stakes G2
1st: 2015 Reisling Slipper Trial G2
7: Smokin' Joey (AUS) 6/09/2007 ,
1st: 2015 Bletchingly Stakes G3
1st: 2015 Eye Liner Stakes LR
1st: 2015 T S Carlyon Cup G3
1st: 2014 Sajc Goodwood G1
1st: 2013 Chatham Stakes G3
1st: 2012 Victoria Handicap G3
1st: 2012 March Stakes LR
1st: 2010 Blue Sapphire Classic LR
8: Manhattan Rain (AUS) 3/09/2006 c,2006
1st: 2009 Sires' Produce Stakes G1
1st: 2009 Skyline Stakes G3
9: Northern Meteor (AUS) 1/08/2005 c,b
1st: 2008 Ascot Vale Stakes G1
1st: 2008 Brian Crowley Stakes LR
10: Aloha (AUS) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2011 Tad Kennedy Stakes G1
1st: 2011 Frances Tressady Stakes G3
1st: 2010 Lord Stakes LR
11: Mnemosyne (AUS) 29/10/2002 f,b
1st: 2006 Queen of the Turf Stakes G1
1st: 2005 The Thousand Guineas G1
1st: 2005 Tea Rose Stakes G2
1st: 2005 Furious Stakes G2
1st: 2005 Silver Shadow Stakes G2
12: Newport (AUS) 20/11/2002 c,gr
1st: 2009 Randwick City Stakes G3
1st: 2008 Metropolitan Handicap G1
1st: 2007 Brisbane Cup G2
13: Racing To Win (AUS) 21/09/2002 c,gr
1st: 2009 Theo Marks Stakes G2
1st: 2008 Warwick Stakes G2
1st: 2008 Apollo Stakes G2
1st: 2008 All-Aged Stakes G1
1st: 2006 Epsom Handicap G1
1st: 2006 George Main Stakes G1
1st: 2006 Theo Marks Stakes G2
1st: 2006 Doncaster Handicap G1
1st: 2006 George Ryder Stakes G1
1st: 2006 Hobartville Stakes G2
14: Quay Lago (AUS) (Ultra Fantasy) 14/10/2002 c,b
1st: 2014 Sprint Cup HKG2
1st: 2010 Sprinters Stakes G1
15: Princess Coup (AUS) 1/08/2003 m,ch
1st: 2008 Kelt Capital Stakes G1
1st: 2008 Stoney Bridge Stakes G1
1st: 2008 St George Stakes G2
1st: 2007 Kelt Capital Stakes G1
1st: 2007 New Zealand Oaks G1
1st: 2007 Lowland Stakes G3
1st: 2007 Desert Gold Stakes G3
1st: 2006 Canterbury Stakes LR
1st: 2006 Ray Coupland Stakes LR
16: Sacred Kingdom (AUS) 18/11/2003 c,b/br
1st: 2011 Centenary Sprint Cup HKG1
1st: 2010 Sha Tin Sprint Trophy HKG3
1st: 2010 Chairman's Sprint Prize HKG1
1st: 2010 Centenary Sprint Cup HKG1
1st: 2009 Hong Kong Sprint G1
1st: 2009 International Sprint SinG1
1st: 2009 Sprint Cup HKG2
1st: 2008 Sprint Cup HKG2
1st: 2008 Chairman's Sprint Prize HKG1
1st: 2007 Hong Kong Sprint G1
1st: 2007 International Sprint Trial HKG2
1st: 2007 Sha Tin Sprint Trophy HKG3
17: Alinghi (AUS) 20/08/2001 f,b/br
1st: 2005 Ballston Spa Breeders' Cup G3
1st: 2005 Newmarket Handicap G1
1st: 2005 Swettenham Stud Stakes G1
1st: 2004 The Thousand Guineas G1
1st: 2004 Edward Manifold Stakes G2
1st: 2004 Ascot Vale Stakes G2
1st: 2004 Quezette Stakes G3
1st: 2004 Reisling Slipper Trial G2
1st: 2004 Blue Diamond Stakes G1
1st: 2004 Blue Diamond Prelude Flly G3
1st: 2003 Debutante Stakes LR
18: Douro Valley (AUS) 20/09/2001 ,
1st: 2008 Caulfield Stakes G1
1st: 2007 Naturalism Stakes LR
19: Road To Rock (AUS) 11/12/2004 ,
1st: 2010 Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1
1st: 2009 George Main Stakes G1
1st: 2009 Victoria Gold Cup LR
1st: 2008 Carbine Club Stakes LR
20: Shadoways (AUS) 1/08/2002 ,
1st: 2008 The Goodwood Handicap G1
1st: 2006 The Heath 1100 LR
21: Sirmione (AUS) 25/08/2003 c,b
1st: 2008 Australian Cup G1
1st: 2007 L K S Mackinnon Stakes G1
1st: 2007 Grand Prix Stakes G3
1st: 2006 Tattersall's 2yo Stakes LR
22: Titanic Jack (AUS) 2/10/1999 c,ch
1st: 2005 Sandown Stakes G3
1st: 2003 Cantala Stakes G1
1st: 2003 Bobbie Lewis Quality G3
1st: 2003 Alister Clark Stakes G2
1st: 2003 Autumn Stakes G3
23: Delago Brom (AUS) 1/08/1999 h,b
1st: 2003 Australian Guineas G1
1st: 2002 Vrc Carbine Club Stakes G3
1st: 2002 Vain Stakes LR
24: Lashed (AUS) 5/09/1999 f,ch
1st: 2004 New Zealand Stakes G1
1st: 2004 International Stakes G1
1st: 2004 Zabeel Classic G1
1st: 2003 AV Kewney Stakes G2
1st: 2002 Be Discreet Stakes LR
1st: 2002 Sajc Sires' Produce Stakes G3
25: Miss Rose de Lago (AUS) 14/09/2010 F,Bay
1st: 2016 J J Liston Stakes G2
1st: 2016 Diamond Jubilee Stakes G2
1st: 2015 Ladies Day Vase G3
1st: 2013 WA Champion Fillies St G3
1st: 2013 Burgess Queen Stakes LR
26: Rubick (AUS) 23/09/2011 C,Bay
1st: 2014 Schillaci Stakes G2
1st: 2014 Blue Diamond Prelude C&G G3
27: Sovereign Nation (AUS) 16/11/2012 C,Bay
1st: 2018 Vrc March Stakes LR
1st: 2015 Moonee Valley Stakes G2
28: Merlene de Lago (AUS) 13/09/2005 M,Bay or
1st: 2008 SA Fillies Nursery G2
1st: 2008 Pretty Polly Stakes G3
29: Rocha (AUS) 22/09/2005 M,Bay
1st: 2008 Wakeful Stakes G2
30: Dan de Lago (AUS) 9/09/2005 c,b
1st: 2009 Gold Circle Derby G2
31: Safwan (AUS) 23/10/2006 c,ch
1st: 2011 Betting World 1900 G2
32: Count Encosta (AUS) 3/09/2006 G,Bay
1st: 2010 Tulloch Stakes G2
33: Hanks (AUS) 28/08/2006 c,b
1st: 2012 Moonee Valley Night Cup LR
1st: 2009 The Moonee Valley Vase G2
34: Niagara (AUS) 20/09/2008 c,b
1st: 2012 Ajax Stakes G2
35: Polish Knight (NZ) 3/11/2008 c,ch
1st: 2012 Tulloch Stakes G2
36: Von Costa de Hero (AUS) 3/10/2005 c,b
1st: 2008 Sires' Produce Stakes G2
37: Pre Eminence (AUS) 11/08/2005 c,b
1st: 2009 Alister Clark Stakes G2
1st: 2008 Norman Robinson Stakes G3
38: Riva de Lago (AUS) 23/11/2007 c,b
1st: 2015 Glasshouse Handicap LR
1st: 2013 Theo Marks Stakes G2
39: Palacio de Cristal (AUS) 1/08/2005 ,
1st: 2010 Rose Of Kingston Stakes G2
1st: 2009 Villiers Stakes G2
40: Delzao (AUS) 1/08/2000 h,b
1st: 2004 John F Feehan Stakes G2
1st: 2003 Gothic Stakes LR
1st: 2003 Poseidon Stakes LR
41: Laura's Charm (AUS) 23/09/2001 F,Brown
1st: 2008 Diamond Jubilee S G2
1st: 2007 Frances Tressady Stakes G3
42: Dream the Dream (AUS) 1/08/2002 Mare(+,B.
1st: 2006 Sa Fillies Classic G2
43: De Lago Mist (AUS) 23/09/2003 f,gr
1st: 2006 Vrc Sires' Produce Stakes G2
1st: 2006 Breeders Stakes G3
44: Miss Fantabulous (AUS) 16/08/2003 f,ch
1st: 2007 Tristarc Stakes G2
1st: 2007 Redelva Stakes LR
45: Largo Lad (AUS) 2/09/2004 c,b
1st: 2009 Blamey Stakes G2
46: Press the Button (AUS) 1/08/2004 Mare(+,Ch.
1st: 2007 Reisling Slipper Trial G2
1st: 2006 Merson Cooper Stakes LR
47: Our Smoking Joe (AUS) 3/11/2000 ,
1st: 2006 St George Stakes G2
1st: 2005 Vrc Queen Elizabeth Stakes G3
48: Brom Felinity (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2007 Werribee Cup LR
1st: 2006 Matriarch Stakes G2
49: Vocabulary (AUS) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2004 Stanley Wootton Stakes G2
1st: 2003 Rose Of Kingston Stakes G3
50: Delago's Secret (AUS) 3/11/2010 C,Bay or
1st: 2015 ARC Handicap G3
51: Supreme Profit (AUS) 28/10/2010 G,Bay
1st: 2017 The Centenary Vase G3
52: Sultry Feeling (AUS) 1/08/2011 ,
1st: 2016 Birthday Card Stakes G3
1st: 2016 Triscay Stakes G3
53: Decircles (AUS) 8/11/2008 c,b
1st: 2015 Standish Handicap G3
54: Saint Encosta (AUS) 16/08/2006 c,b
1st: 2011 Randwick City Stakes G3
55: Maschino (AUS) 14/10/2007 c,b
1st: 2012 R J Peters Stakes G3
56: Needs Further (AUS) 23/09/2007 c,b
1st: 2011 Carbine Club Stakes G3
57: One Last Dance (AUS) 1/08/2008 ,
1st: 2011 Blue Diamond Prelude (F) G3
1st: 2011 Blue Diamond Preview Filly LR
58: Precious Lorraine (AUS) 18/09/2007 M,Bay
1st: 2011 SA Oaks G3
1st: 2010 Gibson Carmichael Stakes LR
1st: 2010 Oaklands Plate LR
59: Our Ella Belle (NZ) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2011 Taranaki Cup G3
60: Besame Mucho (AUS) 1/08/2000 M,Bay or
1st: 2004 The Nivison LR
1st: 2004 Research Stakes G3
1st: 2004 P J Bell Stakes LR
61: Brockman's Lass (AUS) 1/08/2002 M,Chestn
1st: 2007 R A Lee Stakes G3
1st: 2006 Port Adelaide Guineas LR
1st: 2005 Batman Handicap LR
1st: 2005 Alexandra Stakes LR
62: Watches (AUS) 14/09/2003 F,Bay
1st: 2007 Sa Fillies Classic G3
63: Tagus (AUS) 2/11/2004 G,Brown
1st: 2012 Tramway Handicap G3
1st: 2010 City Of Adelaide Handicap LR
64: Fifth Avenue Lady (AUS) 7/10/2004 ,
1st: 2009 Matron Stakes G3
65: Tan Tat de Lago (AUS) 1/08/2004 ,
1st: 2008 Daybreak Lover Stakes LR
1st: 2007 Rory's Jester Stakes G3
66: Cahuita (AUS) 1/08/2000 ,
1st: 2004 Adelaide Guineas G3
1st: 2003 HDF Mcneil Stakes G3
67: Emlozza (AUS) 26/10/2001 F,Bay
1st: 2005 Lightning Stakes G3
1st: 2004 Thoroughbred Club Stakes G3
68: Man of Illusion (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2006 Aegon Turf Sprint Stakes G3
69: Gold Lottey (AUS) 1/08/1998 F,Bay or
1st: 2004 Wiggle Stakes G3
1st: 2002 W H Stocks Stakes G3
1st: 2002 The Vanity G3
70: Chong Tong (AUS) 1/08/1998 g,ch
1st: 2003 Sandown Stakes G3
1st: 2002 Bobbie Lewis Quality G3
1st: 2001 Vrc Springtime Stakes LR
1st: 2001 Danehill Stakes G3
71: De Little Engine (AUS) 26/10/2010 c,b
1st: 2017 Andrew Ramsden Stakes LR
72: Purely Atomic (AUS) 16/09/2011 F,Bay
1st: 2016 East Cape Paddock Stakes LR
73: Order of the Sun (AUS) 20/08/2010 G,Brown
1st: 2014 Vrc St Leger LR
74: Lucky Raquie (AUS) 1/08/2011 ,
1st: 2014 Black Opal Stakes LR
75: Swing Note (AUS) 15/08/2014 F,Bay
1st: 2018 Spring Classic LR
76: Strawberry Field (AUS) 1/08/2005 M,Chestn
1st: 2009 Maybe Mahal Stakes LR
77: Encosta Diablo (NZ) (Jefferson Bay) 15/09/2007 c,b
1st: 2009 Welcome Stakes LR
78: Aeronautical (AUS) 7/09/2008 c,b
1st: 2013 Razor Sharp Handicap LR
1st: 2011 The Rosebud LR
79: Kneeling (AUS) 22/09/2008 M,Brown
1st: 2014 Wangoom Hcp LR
1st: 2011 William Crockett Stakes LR
80: Little Surfer Girl (AUS) 31/08/2006 f,b
1st: 2011 Angst Stakes LR
1st: 2011 Civic Stakes LR
1st: 2009 Reginald Allen Quality LR
81: Niblick (AUS) 12/11/2006 G,Bay or
1st: 2013 Albury Cup LR
1st: 2013 National Sprint LR
1st: 2011 Paris Lane Stakes LR
82: Risk Aversion (AUS) 16/08/2007 f,b
1st: 2012 Juanmo Stakes LR
83: Sweetest Melody (AUS) 21/09/2006 M,Bay
1st: 2011 Mona Lisa Stakes LR
84: Echoes of Heaven (AUS) 1/08/2007 ,
1st: 2011 Port Adelaide Guineas LR
85: Dizlago (AUS) 3/11/2007 F,Bay
1st: 2010 Ethereal Stakes LR
86: Kiss From a Rose (AUS) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2011 Triscay Stakes LR
87: Lago Delight (AUS) 1/08/2000 c,b
1st: 2003 Mitchell Mckenzie Stakes LR
88: Tszyu (AUS) 1/08/2000 g,ch
1st: 2005 Kilmore Cup LR
89: Cocinero (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2007 Christmas Stakes LR
1st: 2005 Moomba Plate LR
90: Bacchanal Woman (AUS) 16/11/2003 Mare(+,G.
1st: 2009 National Sprint LR
91: Ulfah (AUS) 4/10/2003 Mare(+,B. or
1st: 2006 Mrc Chairman's Stakes LR
92: Flame of Sydney (AUS) 31/10/2003 Mare(+,Ch.
1st: 2006 Desirable Stakes LR
93: Cecconi (AUS) 19/10/2004 c,b
1st: 2007 Blue Diamond Preview C&G LR
94: Mystical Grey (AUS) 1/08/2004 ,
1st: 2011 Spear Chief Handicap LR
95: Examination (AUS) 1/08/2002 ,
1st: 2006 AR Creswick Stakes LR
96: Murray Downs (AUS) 1/08/2000 ,
1st: 2005 Christmas Stakes LR
97: Dragila (AUS) 1/08/1998 m,b
1st: 2004 Premium Stakes LR
1st: 2003 Ttc Newmarket Handicap LR
1st: 2001 Elwick Stakes LR
98: Secret Link (AUS) 26/10/1999 c,ch
1st: 2003 December Handicap LR
99: Gazania (AUS) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2003 Boronia Stakes LR
100: Cool Azz (AUS) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2002 Springtime Stakes LR
Tags

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.