Allandale ParkStallionFurnaces

Fee $5,500.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Furnaces.jpg

Exceed and Excel - Heat of the Fire by Strategic

Bay 2012 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2017
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: 2 crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2018

Standing at: Allandale Park Thoroughbreds

2021 fee: $5,500

Fee history: 2020: $5,500, 2019: $5,500, 2018: $5,500, 2017: $9,900,

Overview

• Speed 2 yo pedigree (Exceed & Excel – Heat Of The Fire By Strategic)
• Very Fast Colonial 2 yo himself (winner at first start at Rosehill by 6 lenghs as 2Yo) Timeform Rating 115 placed Furnaces in top 8 2 Yo’s of his year
• Beaten only 2L in G1 Golden Slipper behind Vancouver
• G3 Winner as 2yo , Listed Winner & G2 placed at 3, G2 placed at 4
• Defeated G1 winners Redzel, Tycoon Tara , Sheidel, The Quarterback , Exosphere, Japonisme throughout career
• Placed behind G1 winners Vancouver , Chautauqua, Flamberge
• Defeated current up & coming sires Headwater, Sooboog , Exosphere

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

FURNACES (AUS) 2012 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel - Heat of the Fire, by Strategic

 


EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:2562 r:2292 w:1621 SW:189
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
3Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
3Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Patrona
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
3Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Gladiolus
Ch. 1974
GW 17 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
Watch Your StepCitation3
Stepwisely6
Back BritchesCarry Back5
Foxbritches23
HEAT OF THE FIRE (AUS)
B. 2003
SP 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:6 SW:2
Strategic
Ch. 1992
GW 7 wins
f:1182 r:964 w:632 SW:29
1Zeditave
Ch. 1985
GW 14 wins
f:866 r:717 w:510 SW:36
The JudgeShowdown6
Bellition2
SummonedCrowned Prince4
Sweet Life1
Sudden Impulse
Ch. 1980
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:3
Luskin StarKaoru Star31
Promising2
Sweet EmbraceTodman1
Miss Port2
Bon Fire
Br. 1998
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:7 w:5
Octagonal
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1149 r:891 w:539 SW:25
ZabeelSir Tristram6
Lady Giselle16
Eight CaratPieces of Eight3
Klairessa9
1Pampas Fire
B. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Prince TrueMajestic Light8
Tallahto13
SummonedCrowned Prince4
Sweet Life1

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 4m x
Summoned (AUS) 1978 : x 4m 4f
Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f 5m x

 

 FURNACES (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2012

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
  GladiolusWatch Your Step
DamStrategicZeditaveThe Judge
HEAT OF THE FIRE (AUS) Sudden ImpulseLuskin Star
2003Bon FireOctagonalZabeel
  Pampas FirePrince True

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2012-13. Sire of 2294 rnrs, 1617 wnrs, 189 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1)
Overreach, Guelph, Bivouac, Mr Stunning, Microphone, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Queen Supreme, September Run, Reward for Effort, Exceedance, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Heavy Metal, etc.

 

1st dam

Heat of the Fire, by Strategic. Winner at 2, AJC Ad Alta 2YO H., 2d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3. Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, six winners

FURNACES (c. by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins. See below.

VOLCANIC ROCK (g. by Hinchinbrook). 2 wins at 2, A$127,900, in 2020-21, BRC The Phoenix S., L, 2d ATC Rosehill Bowling Club 2YO H.

See Yah (g. by Helmet). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, A$178,730, S$66,682, VRC Living Legend Rogan Josh H., ATC All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., Singapore TC Chase Me S., 2d Singapore TC Countofmontecristo S., Class 5 H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Mornington Guineas, ATC Owners Benefit Card H., MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Singapore TC Class 5 H.

Irish Times – Golden Osmanthus (H.K.) (g. by Nadeem). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$80,950, HK$859,300, ATC Sydney Carnival on Sale Now 2YO H., HKJC Kreta Ayer H., 2d HKJC Longines International Jockey Championship H., Tai Tan H., Topaz H., 3d ATC Clarry Conners 2YO P., HKJC HKGC Centenary Cup, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

Leatherhead (g. by Helmet). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m to 2021, Singapore TC Class 4 H.-3 times, Top Spin S., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Singapore TC Spanish Bay S., Class 4 H.-3 times, 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice.

Torrid (f. by Exceed and Excel). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Belisama (f. by Flying Spur). Placed, 2d MVRC Chandler Macleod 2YO P.

Scorched (f. by Exceed and Excel). Unraced. Dam of-

SCORCHED EARTH (Nicconi). 2 wins at 2, A$285,625, in 2020-21, MVRC Valley Pearl S., L, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.2, 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

Okeechobee. 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, BRC Kirin H., 3d BRC St Rita’s College 2YO H.

Smelting. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

BON FIRE, by Octagonal. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Half-sister to CLOISTER (dam of MELITO)
Our Webster, Summary (dam of SHIKOBA). Dam of 10 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

Heat of the Fire (Strategic). Winner. See above.

Fantasy. 3 wins at 1200m, HK$3,583,920, HKJC Lai Kok H., Cumberland H., Chevalier Aluminium Engineering H., 2d HKJC Graham H., Tai Yau H., Ho Sheung Heung H., Kut Cheong H.

Summer Fire. 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, TTC Phil Hughes Office Solution H., 2d TTC Tasmanian Newmarket H.

Super Galileo. Winner at 1650m, HKJC Sutherland H., 3d HKJC Un Chau H.

Red Roses Too. 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m, 3d ATC Turf Club H. Dam of-

Jip Jip Rock (High Chaparral). 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., 2d ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Beko Appliances H., Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud H., 3d ARC PGG Wrightson and Vetmed H., BOP RC Laser Plumbing Omokoroa H., Te Aroha JC Supporters Club H.

 

3rd dam

PAMPAS FIRE, by Prince True. 2 wins at 2, A$78,250, VATC Debutante S., Gr.3, Bounding Away H., L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2. Half-sister to ZEDITAVE, ALANNON, SQUARE DEAL, ZEDAGAL (dam of UNISON)
Druid’s Lodge, Great Verdict (dam of GREYS INN)
True Verdict (dam of VEROCATIVE)
Zest (dam of ZESTFUL). Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

CLOISTER (Marauding). Winner at 2, VATC Debutante S., L, 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L. Dam of-

MELITO (Redoute’s Choice). Top filly on 2009-10 Australasian 3YO Classification. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt’s RC Winter S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2. Producer.

Across the Moon (Stratum). Winner at 1000m, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO H., 4th MRC Merson Cooper S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L. Producer.

Sister Declan (Quest for Fame). Winner at 1250m, SAJC Schweppes H., 2d STC Mascot RSL P., 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L, 4th Gosford Slipper, L. Producer.

Secluded. 3 wins at 1200m, A$157,650, ATC Phoenix LR8 H., Liverpool Catholic Club H. Dam of-

PARIAH (Redoute’s Choice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$541,100, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3.

Lightning Spur. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

YOU’RE SO GOOD (Savabeel). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$308,620, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2. Producer.

Our Webster (Encounter). 10 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$49,450, 57,377Rgt., S$337,962 in Aust., Malaysia and Singapore, MRC John C Reilly 2YO H., Singapore TC Japan Racing Association Trophy, Kranji C S., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, 4th MRC Veuve Clicquot S., L, VATC Debutant S., L.

Summary. Unplaced. Dam of-

SHIKOBA (Chief Bearhart). Champion 3YO filly in NZ in 2005-06. 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$307,025, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, ARC Skyswing Skyline Rotorua H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Karldon Trust H., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, 4th Counties RC Jim & John Evans Classic, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 3-3-1 A$475,950.

3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, A$475,950, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Primo Moraitis 2YO P., Hawkesbury RC XXXX Gold Rush P., 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, ATC Lonhro P., L, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) 2000 Bay colt
by Danehill – Patrona, by Lomond

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
25582294161753479805189 (95)over $224m.2.33
per foals89.7%63.2%2.13.87.4% (3.7%)$87,958 
 per starters70.5%2.34.38.2% (4.1%)$98,080 
NH: 126511437562549468182 (40)over $60m.3.21
SH: 1293115186127985124107 (55)over $164m.1.54

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Sire in Australia in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2019-20. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Australia in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Sire of 2294 progeny to race, 1617 winners (70.0%)
earnings of over $224 million, 189 stakes winners, 125 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,851,580, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L-twice.

BIVOUAC (16c, More Than Ready, Elusive Quality). Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Sprint).7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$5,668,860, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, The Everest, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 3d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2.

MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.12 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$60,843,100, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Chairman’s Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Lord Kanaloa H., Fat Choi H., Sports Without Borders H., Lambeth H., Village H., 2d HKJC Chairman’s Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1-twice, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Chek Lap Kok H., Tai Mo Shan H., 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

QUEEN SUPREME (16f, Gone West, Be My Guest). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2020-21, R1,507,200, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Spectracare Ken Wright Memorial H., Full Dividend No Limits P., 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Tig H., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1.

SEPTEMBER RUN (17f, Street Cry, Elliodor). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$1,499,900, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Poseidon S., L, Cap d’Antibes S., L, BRC Bill Carter S., L, ATC Iron Jack 2YO H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Widden S., Gr.3.

MICROPHONE (16c, Anabaa, Bluebird). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2018-19.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,967,650, ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory’s Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o’ Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory’s Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, A$2,400, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Gallop H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Friendship Bridge H.-twice, Social Inclusion H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

EXCEEDANCE (16c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,181,115, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Southern Cross Turf 2YO H.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, £249,089, 6,303,225Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

SECRET AMBITION (13c, Singspiel, Alleged). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2020-21, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile, Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3-twice, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 3d Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Betfred Mobile Sports H., Japan Racing Association H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Chester City Wall S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Sandown Fortune S., L, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Walker Transport H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11g, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

ATTIMO FUGGENTE (17c, Mastercraftsman, Mr. Greeley). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2021, €132,752, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milan Premio del Centenario, Rome Premio Magician, 2d Milan Premio Scuderia Radice Fossati, 3d Rome Premio Natale di Roma, L, 4th Rome Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L.

PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £156,047, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies’ S., L.

WILANDER (05g, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

ROYAL INTERVENTION (16f, Jeune Homme, Top Ville). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £93,976, €40,000, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, York Summer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 4th Chelmsford City Chelmer S., L.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

STANDOUT (16c, Snippets, Rory’s Jester). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$858,865, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Press Statement at Vinery H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3-twice, 3d ATC Classique Legend S.

NAFAAYES (15f, Dehere, Accelerator). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,253,988, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Supabets Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Circle Podcast P.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies’ S.

SACRED (18f, Blame, Saint Ballado). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 7f to 2021, £126,590, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2.

OXLEY ROAD (17c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$358,950, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Tick Homes P., 2d VRC Kate Crosby H., 3d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Incognitus S., L.

THREADING (15f, Seeking the Gold, Shareef Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £321,308, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies’ S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Foundation S., L, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3.

JAMES GARFIELD (15c, Daylami, Generous). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £124,066, €86,868, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

SHROUDED IN MIST (14f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$322,925, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., MVRC Catanach’s Jewellers H., SAJC Metal-Link H., Hughes Limousines P., 2d SAJC North East Isuzu H., Metal-Link H., Refrigeration & Air Conditioning H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$213,500, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

KINGLIKE (12c, King’s Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler’s Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 8 wins to 1200m, A$938,975, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach’s Jewellers H., MVRC Punters.com.au H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., ATC James Boag’s Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th VRC Century S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Christmas S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Dragon S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

SIGNORE FOX (15c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 9 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$944,085, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Snitzel Sprint H., Tab.com.au H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children’s Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

MINHAAJ (17f, Lonhro, Danehill Dancer). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$455,950, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliott H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d’Antibes S., L, 4th SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn’s American Pool Hall S.

SOUND AND SILENCE (15c, Elusive Quality, Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins at 2, £106,739, €56,000, US$40,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Montaz Restaurant 2YO S., 2d Chantilly Prix d’Arenberg, Gr.3, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, National S., L.

HIT THE BID (14c, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, £6,456, €161,340, 801,895Dhs, Curragh S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Meydan Watch Time H., 2d Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., Longines Ladies La Grande Classique H., Longines Ladies Record Collection H., 3d Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3.

COTAI GLORY (12c, Elusive Quality, Maria’s Mon). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f, £280,563, €6,000, US$40,105, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Haydock Achilles S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, City Walls S., L-twice, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Chester Queensferry S., L.

CAMPORELLA (10f, Real Quiet, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 2, A$403,300, WATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Tabtouch.mobi 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

(ELEGANCE) KLAMMER (08g, Darshaan, Northern Prospect). 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1050m to 1650m, £70,074, €61,000, HK$4,150,040, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l’Elevage, L, Newmarket 32Redpoker.com 2YO S., HKJC Homestead H., Japan Racing Association H., Broom H., Swaine Cup, 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, HKJC Ho Chung River H., Longines International Jockey Championship H., Hau Wong H., Residents’ Service H., Sporting Exchange H., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, HKJC Cheung Hong H., Wyndham H., Kau Sai Chau H., Ninepin Group H., Packing Winner H., Racing Goes On H.

ELECTRIC WAVES (08f, Spectrum, Lyphard’s Wish). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newbury St Hugh’s S., L, 3d UAE Oaks, Gr.3.

FOLKSWOOD (13g, Galileo, Kris). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m, £61,221, A$457,000, 1,049,620Dhs, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, Newmarket Qipco Supports Racing Welfare H., Goodwood Qatar 2YO S., Meydan Jaguar F-Type H., 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Meydan District One Mansions H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Ascot Woodford Reserve H., Newmarket Weatherbys 2YO S.

DEGAS (13g, Tertullian, Cadeaux Genereux). 5 wins from 1400m to 1750m to 2021, €328,598, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2-twice, Badener Meile, Gr.2, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne BBAG Auktionsrennen, Baden-Baden Tattersalls Winner Cup, 3d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Westminster Fliegerpreis, L.

CHETWOOD (12g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 5 wins to 1400m, A$300,110, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H., Theraces H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H.


His sire sons include Helmet (13)
Excelebration (12)
Reward for Effort (9)
Outstrip (6)
Bungle Inthejungle (5)
Headwater, Kuroshio, Sidestep, Exceedingly Good, Cotai Glory, Outreach, Buratino, Safeguard, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2522A$324,550
3411A$115,400
421A$36,000
Totals:11331A$475,950
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Regatta Rebel and Redzel)
ATC (Rosehill) Primo Moraitis 2YO P. (1100m)
2d ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Vancouver and beating Headwater)
Lonhro P., L (1100m to Haptic and beating Wolf Cry)
At 3 : Hawkesbury RC XXXX Gold Rush P. (1100m)
3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2 (1000m to Chautauqua and Flamberge)
At 4 : 2d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2 (1000m to Wild Rain and beating Heatherly)

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
04/12/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
Iridium (AUS) 2018 Furnaces – Julez $40,000
04 Dec – In Memory of C W Marsh OAM Maiden P. Newcastle (Other). 900m, 3yo Maiden Set Weigh
Flaming Asteroid (AUS) 2018 Furnaces – Ceres $20,000
04 Dec – JP&DA Jenkins Pty Ltd Maiden H. Rockhampton (Other). 1050m, 3yo Maiden Handicap
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Lemon Lover (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Somerset Regional Council Maiden P., Other,
Hoodlum (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Sandfords Rural Carriers Maiden S., Other,
Island Edition (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Polytrack Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Chef’s Hat H., Other, 3rd: No 1 Car Wash & Coffee Pit H., Other,
Furnace on Fire (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Nutrien Ag Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., Other, 2nd: David Clout Maiden P., Other, Precise Air Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Butchers on George Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Bet365 Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Membership H., Other, Platinum Electrical & Air H., Other, 2nd: A&T Trading Maiden P., Other,
Fiery Exchange (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Nutrien Ag Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., Other, 2nd: David Clout Maiden P., Other, Precise Air Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Butchers on George Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Bet365 Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Membership H., Other, Platinum Electrical & Air H., Other, 2nd: A&T Trading Maiden P., Other, 3rd: TAB Maiden H., Other,
Hot Sparky (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Sandfords Rural Carriers Maiden S., Other, 3rd: Paxton Wines Maiden P., Other,
Flaming Asteroid (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Nutrien Ag Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., Other, 2nd: David Clout Maiden P., Other, Precise Air Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Butchers on George Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Bet365 Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Membership H., Other, Platinum Electrical & Air H., Other, 2nd: A&T Trading Maiden P., Other, 3rd: TAB Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Jack Wilson Memorial Maiden H., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Lemon Lover (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Innovative Planning Solutions 2YO H., Other, Access Insulaton 2YO H., Other, Martin Collins Australia 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Butler McDermott Lawyers Classic 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Brisbane’s Summer of Racing 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Wave Club Caloundra Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Harry Finlay’s 21st Maiden H., Other,
Purple Hat (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Innovative Planning Solutions 2YO H., Other, Access Insulaton 2YO H., Other, Martin Collins Australia 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Butler McDermott Lawyers Classic 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Brisbane’s Summer of Racing 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Wave Club Caloundra Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Harry Finlay’s 21st Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Carlton & United Breweries Maiden 2YO H., Other,

All Winners by

 

FURNACES (AUS) 2012 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel – Heat of the Fire, by Strategic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
19113390 (0)over $18,0000.47
per foals57.9%15.8%0.20.50.0% (0.0%)$980 
 per starters27.3%0.30.80.0% (0.0%)$1,693 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 Hoodlum 2018 b.c. NZ 3 1 0 0 NZ$9,720 1200
  [Grapevine by Denman]
  4th 2021 Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L
2 Island Edition 2018 b.g. AUS 4 1 1 1 A$44,200 1000
  [Ion’s Island by Lonhro]
3 Lemon Lover 2018 br.f. AUS 8 1 0 1 A$33,950 1200
  [Pouliche Glamour by Myboycharlie (IRE)]
4 Fiery Exchange 2018 br.f. AUS 2 0 0 1 A$4,950
  [Bovespa (NZ) by More Than Ready (USA)]
5 Flaming Asteroid 2018 b.g. AUS 9 0 0 1 A$6,700
  [Ceres by Our Maizcay]
6 Furnace on Fire 2018 blk. or brg. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$7,900
  [Idalia Belle by Hard Spun (USA)]
7 Hot Sparky 2018 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 1 A$3,875
  [Sublime Amazone by Artie Schiller (USA)]
8 Purple Hat 2018 b.f. AUS 6 0 1 1 A$10,325
  [French Move (NZ) by Montjeu (IRE)]
9 Hot or Not 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Car Three by Magic Albert]
10 Iridium 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Julez by Zabeel (NZ)]
11 Vevi Pass 2018 br.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,500

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS22000000
NZ11000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2021-22


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/1919113300124,243
Totals1911330 0124,243

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
25030003,725
311353009,602

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts72320010,645
Fillies41210012,431

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m8141008,463
1001 – 1200m7232007,449
1201 – 1400m4010001,100

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (174)1131009,343
Totals1131009,343

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (763)501600018,625
21/22 (356)1022420096,275
Totals10240200114,900

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20203030004,600
202111340300119,643
Totals11343300124,243

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia10240200114,900
New Zealand1131009,343
Totals11343300124,243

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
FURNACES (AUS) 2012
Bay Stallion, by Exceed and Excel (Danehill) – Heat of the Fire, by Strategic
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 119113300000%A$121,518
Hard Spun (USA) 2004310000000%7,900Furnace on Fire7,900
Lonhro (AUS) 1998111100000%44,200Island Edition44,200
Myboycharlie (IRE) 2005111100000%33,950Lemon Lover33,950
Denman (AUS) 2006111100000%9,343Hoodlum9,343
Montjeu (IRE) 1996110000000%8,425Purple Hat8,425
Our Maizcay (AUS) 1992110000000%6,700Flaming Asteroid6,700
More Than Ready (USA) 1997110000000%4,950Fiery Exchange4,950
Artie Schiller (USA) 2001110000000%3,050Hot Sparky3,050
E Dubai (USA) 1998110000000%1,500Vevi Pass1,500
Zabeel (NZ) 1986110000000%1,000Iridium1,000
Magic Albert (AUS) 1998110000000%500Hot or Not500
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.