Glen Eden StudStallionGiant’s Steps

Fee $4,400.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/104065598.jpg

Giant's Causeway - Hamsaat Hi Haat by Hennessy

Chestnut 2009 16hh
Year to stud: 2018
(other countries): (NZ: 2015)
Oldest progeny are: His oldest progeny are 2Y0s this season
FYEAR: 2016

Standing at: Glen Eden

2021 fee: $4,400

Fee history:

Overview

GIANT’S STEPS is the only dual G1 winner by the late GIANT’S CAUSEWAY and from the STORMCAT line to stand at stud in Australia. He is a perfect out-cross for DANEHILL/DANZIG line mares. The STORM BIRD/DANZIG & DANEHILL cross is responsible for 417 SW’s, 60 Gr 1 winners! Phenomenal sire of sires GIANT’S CAUSEWAY is a proven sire-line dynasty with sire sons leaving 215 Black Type Winners (Including 27 Gr 1, 34 Gr 2 and 50 Gr 3 winners to date). No less than 19 sire sons of GIANT’S CAUSEWAY have produced stakes-winners themselves with more than 420 stakes-performers worldwide. GIANT’S STEPS was a winner at 2 on debut over 1200m. All wins were on Turf displaying versatility winning from 1200m-2400m. As a 2yo he won two races and placed in a Group 1. GIANT’S STEPS’ 6 starts on Turf resulted in 4 wins – 3 at Group level (including 2 Gr1 wins) – and two Group 1 placings. Outstanding Stallion-Producing family. Closely related to champion sires HUSSONET (6 x G1 winners) & EKRAAR (4 x G1 winners). GIANT’S CAUSEWAY and his sire sons are proving to have a significant impact as broodmare sires.

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

GIANT'S STEPS (ARG) 2009 Chestnut colt
by Giant's Causeway - Hamsaat Hi Haat, by Hennessy

 


GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA)
Ch. 1997
GW 8 wins
f:2469 r:2046 w:1386 SW:193
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1110 w:814 SW:177
Storm Bird
B. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:679 r:511 w:354 SW:63
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
South OceanNew Providence9
Shining Sun4
Terlingua
Ch. 1976
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:2
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Mariah's Storm
B. 1991
GW 10 wins
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Rahy
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:1126 r:854 w:588 SW:91
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
Glorious SongHalo2
Ballade12
Immense
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:6 r:6 w:5 SW:3
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea12
ImsodearChieftain9
Ironically11
HAMSAAT HI HAAT (USA)
B. 1998
Pld
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Hennessy
Ch. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1338 r:1119 w:807 SW:72
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1110 w:814 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Island Kitty
Ch. 1976
SP 4 wins
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:4
HawaiiUtrillo20
Ethane1
T.C. KittenTom Cat3
Needlebug6
Balenciaga
B. 1992
NP
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Gulch
B. 1984
GW 13 wins
f:1074 r:945 w:685 SW:72
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
JameelaRambunctious19
Asbury MaryA4
Sacahuista
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:1
Raja BabaBold Ruler8
Missy Baba3
Nalees Flying FlagHoist the Flag5
Nalee9

Storm Cat (USA) 1983 : 2m x 3m
Bold Ruler (USA) 1954 : 5m x 5m

 

 GIANT’S STEPS (ARG)

 

Chestnut horseFoaled in 2009

SireStorm CatStorm BirdNorthern Dancer
GIANT’S CAUSEWAY (USA) TerlinguaSecretariat
1997Mariah’s StormRahyBlushing Groom
  ImmenseRoberto
DamHennessyStorm CatStorm Bird
HAMSAAT HI HAAT (USA) Island KittyHawaii
1998BalenciagaGulchMr. Prospector
  SacahuistaRaja Baba

GIANT’S CAUSEWAY (USA) (Chestnut 1997-Stud 2001). 9 wins-3 at 2, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1. Sire of 2046 rnrs, 1385 wnrs, 193 SW, inc. Bricks and Mortar (Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1)
Shamardal, Take Charge Brandi, Kung Fu Mambo, Giant’s Steps, Dalkala, Rite of Passage, Aragorn, Our Giant, Carpe Diem, Giant Oak, First Samurai, Brody’s Cause, Ghanaati, My Typhoon, Swift Temper, Blueridge Mountain, Book Review, Creative Cause, etc.

 

1st dam

HAMSAAT HI HAAT, by Hennessy. Placed at 2 in U.S.A. Half-sister to CRISTOBAL. Dam of seven foals, all winners

GIANT’S STEPS (c. by Giant’s Causeway). 6 wins. See below.

Prince Hamlet (c. by Fantastic Light). 17 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 1600m in GB, Denmark, Norway and Sweden, Taby Bobby Killicks Minneslöpning, 3d Taby Nickes Minneslöpning, L.

Nubira (f. by Noverre). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Chile.

Hamsaat Madame (f. by Shanghai Bobby). 4 wins at 1000m in Chile.

Hamsat Lady (f. by Neko Bay). 3 wins at 1000m in Chile.

Hamsaat Baby (f. by Grassy). 2 wins at 1200m in Chile.

Giant’s Hit (f. by Giant’s Causeway). Winner at 1200m in Chile.

 

2nd dam

BALENCIAGA, by Gulch. Raced once. Three-quarter-sister to Hussonet, Dance Hall Girl (dam of MEDAL OF COURAGE)
Fleet Marguerite (dam of BLIMEY O’REILLY – UPSIDE OF ANGER (H.K.), FLAG OFFICER)
half-sister to EKRAAR. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

CRISTOBAL (Aptitude). 6 wins from 1700m to 2500m, €126,500, US$98,724 in France and U.S.A, Deauville Prix Vulcain, L, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L, 2d Deauville Prix de Troarn, Toulouse Prix Excedent Electromenager, 3d Deauville Prix de Reux, L, Bordeaux Grand Prix du Sud-Ouest, L, Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, 4th Longchamp Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Cagnes-sur-Mer Grand Prix du Conseil General des Alpes Maritimes, L.

Haute Ransom. Winner at 2, Deauville Prix de Granville.

Valentini. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of-

Boston Girl (Not for Sale). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Argentina, 2d La Plata Especial Haras Abolengo, 3d Palermo Clasico Republica Oriental del Uruguay, Gr.3, Handicap Lumeria. Producer.

Harbor Song (Sultry Song). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina, 2d La Plata Clasico Jockey Club Argentino, L.

Bay Harbor. 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina, Palermo Handicap Court Harwell, 4th San Isidro Clasico Francia, L.

Santiago Blue. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

Santiaga. Winner at 1800m, 3d Fontainebleau Prix de la Haute Borne. Dam of-

SWEETIE GIRL (Star Dabbler). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m in U.S.A. and Argentina, San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, La Plata Clasico Derli A Gomez, Gr.3. Producer.

Safety Belt (Easing Along). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, US$96,100, 280,650Arg$ in U.S.A. and Argentina, 2d San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. de Las Americas OSAF, Gr.1, Clasico Old Man, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, 4th San Isidro Clasico America, Gr.2, Del Mar Harry F Brubaker S., L.

Sanity Boy (Easing Along). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m in Argentina, Palermo Handicap Team, 2d Palermo Clasico Enea, 3d San Luis Clasico Aniversario Hipodromo La Punta, L, Palermo Handicap British Empire, 4th San Isidro Clasico Embrujo, L.

 

3rd dam

SACAHUISTA, by Raja Baba. Champion 3YO filly in USA in 1987. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$1,298,842, Breeders’ Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.1, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Schuylerville S., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Philadelphia Park Cotillion H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Railbird S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1. Half-sister to FAR FLYING (dam of DALHART, ROSE FRANCES)
Johns Treasure, Letty’s Pennant (dam of R. ASSOCIATE)
Banner Dancer (dam of GOLD STREAMER). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

EKRAAR (Red Ransom). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £167,718, €312,962, 200,000fr., US$60,000, HK$3,800,000, 753,500Dhs, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Select S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Worthington’s S., Newbury Show 2000 Conditions S., 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1. Sire.

Hussonet (Mr. Prospector). 2 wins at 2, Aqueduct Allowance, 3d Aqueduct Safe Ground S., L, Count Fleet S., L. Champion sire.

Sachariste. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

Can’t Remember (Statue of Liberty). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$144,735, 2d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

Head Noises (Sebring). Winner at 1600m, 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L.

Parading Lady. Unraced. Dam of-

J.K. l’s Legacy (Pulpit). Winner at 2, 3d Parx Racing My Juliet S., L. Producer.

Bochombo (Street Boss). Winner at 2 in 2021, 2d Santa Anita Futurity (2yo)
L.

 

Race Record: 15 Starts 6-1-2 HK$0, 178,121,200C$.

Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m in Chile, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Copa de Oro Viñas de Chile, Clasico Archi, Hipodromo Chile Premio Calculador, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, 3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Latinoamericana, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

GIANT’S CAUSEWAY (USA) 1997 Chestnut colt
by Storm Cat – Mariah’s Storm, by Rahy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
24692046138544788019193 (114)over $234m.1.94
per foals82.9%56.1%1.83.27.8% (4.6%)$95,007 
 per starters67.7%2.23.99.4% (5.6%)$114,650 
NH: 19591634109635016391163 (97)over $210m.2.09
SH: 510412289977162830 (17)over $24m.1.42

GIANT’S CAUSEWAY Horse of the Year in Europe in 2000. Jt Champion International 3YO (intermediate) in 2000. Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2000 (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2000 (Mile & Intermediate). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £1,373,040, 400,000fr., US$954,000, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Futurity S., Gr.3, Yeomanstown & Morristown Lattin Studs S., 2d Breeders’ Cup Classic, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Champion Sire in USA in 2009, 2010 & 2012. Champion Sire in Japan (AEI) in 2009 & 2011. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2005. Sire of 2046 progeny to race, 1385 winners (67.0%)
earnings of over $234 million, 193 stakes winners, 149 stakes placegetters, inc.




BRICKS AND MORTAR (14c, Ocean Crest, Exceller). Horse of the Year in USA in 2019. Champion Turf Male in USA in 2019.11 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$7,085,650, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Pegasus World Cup Turf Invitational S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Muniz Memorial H., Gr.2, Belmont Manila S., L, 3d Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3.

SHAMARDAL (02c, Machiavellian, Troy). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2004 & 2005. Champion 2YO Colt in GB in 2004. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2005.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £329,319, €1,085,660, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, York St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

ARAGORN (02c, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, £9,423, €2,737, US$1,508,400, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, 1800m-in track record time, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Del Mar Breeders’ Cup H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Doncaster Unicyclist S., 2d Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket King Charles II S., L.

OUR GIANT (03g, McGinty, Indian Conquest). 13 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R3,163,005, 279,680Dhs, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein November H., Gr.2, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Meydan Conquest S., Turffontein Superior P., Pinnacle P., 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Queen’s P., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Hyperion H., L, Clairwood Pinnacle S., 3d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Clairwood Darley Arabian H., L, Turffontein Racing Express Speedhorse H., 4th Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Meydan Al Shindagha S., Gr.3.

TAKE CHARGE BRANDI (12f, Seeking the Gold, Dehere). Champion 2YO Filly in USA in 2014.5 wins-4 at 2-from 4½f to 8½f, US$1,692,126, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Los Alamitos RC Starlet S., Gr.1, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Martha Washington S., L, 2d Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.3.

GIANT’S STEPS (09c, Hennessy, Gulch). Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13.6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Copa de Oro Viñas de Chile, Clasico Archi, Hipodromo Chile Premio Calculador, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, 3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Latinoamericana, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1.

GIANT OAK (06c, Crafty Prospector, Tarleton Oak). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,484,829, Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Arlington Classic S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Hoosier Park Indiana Derby, Gr.2, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Arlington Park Washington Park H., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Marathon S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Honor Glide S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Clark H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.2, Breeders’ Cup Marathon S., Gr.3.

FIRST SAMURAI (03c, Dixieland Band, Fappiano). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$915,075, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

CARPE DIEM (12c, Unbridled’s Song, Corridor Key). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,519,800, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Futurity, Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, 2d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

KUNG FU MAMBO (09c, Kingmambo, Dixieland Band). Champion 3YO Colt in Peru in 2011-12.4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, Monterrico Clasico Derby Nacional, Gr.1, Clasico Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos, Gr.1, 2d Monterrico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, 3d Monterrico Clasico Manuel Quimper.

BRODY’S CAUSE (13c, Sahm, Roberto). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,168,138, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Futurity, Gr.1, 3d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

GHANAATI (06f, Mr. Prospector, Bustino). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £461,711, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

MY TYPHOON (02f, Miswaki, Lombard). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,308,361, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.2, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Pimlico Hilltop S., L, Colonial Downs Virginia Oaks, L, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Calder Oaks, L, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Diana H., Gr.1, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Miss Grillo S., L.

DALKALA (09f, Anabaa, Doyoun). Champion Older Female in France in 2013 (Int.).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, £85,118, €527,135, Longchamp Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Flandrie, Prix de la Chapelle, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Ascot British Champions Fillies’ & Mares’ S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d’Harcourt, Gr.2.

SWIFT TEMPER (04f, Seeking the Gold, Slew o’ Gold). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,296,688, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Delaware H., Gr.2, Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, Ellis Park Gardenia H., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sabin S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Distaff S., Gr.2, Chilukki S., Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Oaks, L.

IMAGINING (08c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 9 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$1,177,394, Belmont Man o’ War S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.3, Belmont Bowl Game S., L, Saratoga Idle Rich S., L, Belmont Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, 3d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Saratoga Bowling Green H., Gr.2.

HEATSEEKER (03c, Defensive Play, Blushing Groom). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, €56,809, US$1,108,373, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2, Native Diver H., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Del Mar Windy Sands H., L, 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2.

BOOK REVIEW (09f, Distorted Humor, Gilded Time). 6 wins at 7f, 8½f, US$884,955, Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, Charles Town Charles Town Oaks, L, Belmont Imperial Gesture S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, La Canada S., Gr.2.

RED GIANT (04c, Kingmambo, Sharpen Up). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,092,410, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Restoration S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2.

BLUERIDGE MOUNTAIN (09f, Distant View, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R806,550, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Sweet Chestnut S., L, Multifix P., 2d Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

CREATIVE CAUSE (09c, Siberian Summer, Skywalker). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$1,039,000, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.1, San Felipe S., Gr.2, Del Mar Best Pal S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, 3d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2.

EISHIN APOLLON (07c, Sadler’s Wells, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, 289,196,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Keio Hai Nisai S., L, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., L, Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., L, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

ESKENDEREYA (07c, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$725,700, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance.

FROST GIANT (03c, Gone West, Seattle Slew). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £508, €110,576, US$316,376, Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Killavullan S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Skip Away H., Gr.3.

MAIDS CAUSEWAY (02f, Kingmambo, Nureyev). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £344,471, €9,200, York Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Star S., L, 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2.

RITE OF PASSAGE (04g, Kris S, Lyphard). Champion Stayer in Europe in 2010.8 wins from 1¾m to 2½m, £272,481, €70,308, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.3, Leopardstown November H., 3d Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, Cheltenham Baring Bingham Novice Hurdle, Weatherbys Champion Bumper NH Flat Race.

CARRIAGE TRAIL (03f, Seeking the Gold, Deputy Minister). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$746,628, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Doubledogdare S., Gr.3, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Mariensky S., L, 4th Breeders’ Cup Ladies Classic, Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2.

JUSTE MOMENTE (03f, Danehill, At Talaq). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, TCL Electronics H., Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., MVRC Leilani Classic, MRC Acorn 2YO H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, VRC Rainbird H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3.

VEXATIOUS (14f, Siberian Summer, Skywalker). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m to 2020, US$738,535, Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California S., L, 2d Belmont Ruffian S., Gr.2, Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, Saratoga Summer Colony S., L, 3d Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1.

FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND (02c, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £185,600, €58,011, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3.

AQUAPHOBIA (13c, Real Quiet, Citidancer). 9 wins from 1m to 11f to 2020, US$735,461, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Delaware Park Stanton S., L, 2d Pimlico James W Murphy S., L, Gulfstream Park Sunshine Forever S., L, 3d Saratoga Sword Dancer S., Gr.1, Delaware Park Cape Henlopen S., L, Gulfstream Park Crown Emerald S., 4th Churchill Downs Wise Dan S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Muniz Memorial Classic S., Gr.2.

CARRICK (15c, Distorted Humor, War Chant). 3 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, US$321,140, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, 3d Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3.

PENELOPA (10f, Torrential, Last Tycoon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2200m, €246,900, Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 2d Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 3d BMW Preis Düsseldorf, L.

INTENSE FOCUS (06c, Danehill, Kahyasi). 2 wins at 2, £191,600, €215,698, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Boylecasino.com 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Goffs Million 2YO S.

INTERNALLYFLAWLESS (06f, Seeking the Gold, Riverman). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$275,598, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Hollywood Park Miesque S., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2.

UNITED (15g, Pulling Punches, A.P. Indy). 9 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2021, US$1,693,549, Santa Anita John Henry Turf Championship S., Gr.2, San Marcos S., Gr.2, Charles Whittingham S., Gr.2, Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.2-twice, Santa Anita San Luis Rey S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, Santa Anita Charles Whittingham S., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita John Henry Turf Championship S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Charles Whittingham S., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2.

COWBOY CAL (05c, Seeking the Gold, Mari’s Book). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,037,810, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, San Pasqual H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Keeneland Bryan Station S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Park Derby, Gr.3, Laurel Futurity, L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hallandale Beach S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2.

PROTONICO (11c, A.P. Indy, Hussonet). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$997,587, Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Smarty Jones S., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Curlin S., L.

RED RIFLE (10g, Gulch, Riverman). 7 wins from 7f to 1½m, US$1,022,350, Saratoga Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Sam Houston Park Maxxam Gold Cup, L, Belmont Yankee Affair S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Excelsior S., Gr.3, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, Penn National Mountainview H., L, Saratoga Alydar S., L, 3d Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Westchester S., Gr.3, Saratoga John’s Call S., L.

FED BIZ (09c, Wild Again, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$770,496, Del Mar Pat O’Brien S., Gr.2, San Diego H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2, Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 2d Santa Anita Awesome Again S., Gr.1, Del Mar Pat O’Brien S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Thunder Road S., L, 3d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Strub S., Gr.2, Hoosier Park Indiana Derby, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.1.

NAISSANCE ROYALE (02f, Forty Niner, Private Account). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, €48,120, US$679,322, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Pearl Cap, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Marshua’s River S., L, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Chantilly Prix de la Lorie, 3d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Monmouth Omnibus S., L.

CATCH A FLIGHT (10c, Lode, Phone Trick). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1900m, US$721,760, R$80,270, Santa Anita Californian S., Gr.2, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Precisionist S., Gr.3, Gavea Prova Especial Daião, Prova Especial Old Master, Prova Especial Timão, 2d Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Gold Cup, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1.

BOUCLETTE TOP (10c, Honour and Glory, Fitzcarraldo). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, R1,791,742, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Drum Star H., L, 2d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Turffontein Racing It’s a Rush S., Vidi Smartcall S., 3d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Wolf Power H., L, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup, Barbe Cup, 4th Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

AWAIT THE DAWN (07c, Dixieland Band, Shirley Heights). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £165,669, €61,096, 1,119,350Dhs, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Meydan Al Naboodah Commercial Group Trophy H., 2d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 3d York International S., Gr.1.

DESTIN (13c, Siberian Summer, Skywalker). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, US$947,800, Del Mar Marathon S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont S., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Harlan’s Holiday S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3.

SHOWCAUSE (05g, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). Champion Stayer in NZ in 2010-11.5 wins from 2200m to 3200m, NZ$481,275, A$34,375, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Avondale Cup, Gr.2, New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, ARC Telecom H., 2d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Cambridge JC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance 3YO S., ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Coca-Cola H., Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, 3d CJC Metropolitan Trophy, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

VISCOUNT NELSON (07c, Sadler’s Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, £76,715, €155,125, US$2,000, 1,394,600Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Curragh Silver S., L, Tipperary Hurricane Run S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Meydan Swaidan Trading Company Peugeot H., 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S.

GIGANTIC BREEZE (13g, Dixieland Band, Briartic). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f to 2020, US$487,893, Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Presque Isle Mile S., L, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Seagram Cup, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.2, Seagram Cup, Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3.

QUIET GIANT (07f, Quiet American, Lyphard). 7 wins from 1m to 9f, US$405,389, Monmouth Molly Pitcher S., Gr.2, Lady’s Secret S., L, Aqueduct Rare Treat S., L, Cheap Seats S., L, Lady on the Run S., L, 2d Aqueduct Ladies H., L, Delaware Park Polly’s Jet S., L.

STRAIGHT STORY (06c, Lear Fan, Rubiano). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$736,393, Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Saratoga West Point S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.1, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Colonial Turf Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Mohawk S., L, Ashley T Cole S., L, 4th Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1.

ABACO (08f, Pleasant Colony, Alydar). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$780,108, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Athenia S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, Laurel Lady Baltimore S., L, 3d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Marshua’s River S., Gr.3, Saratoga Speed Boat S., L.

FAIRBANKS (03c, Time for a Change, Blazing Count). 6 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, US$879,768, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Santa Anita Tokyo City H., Gr.3, Saratoga Duke of Magenta S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, Hawthorne Bill Hartack Memorial H., L, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., L, 4th Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1.

OONAGH MACCOOL (02f, Chief Singer, Alleged). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, £14,159, US$353,779, Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders’ Cup H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Rampart H., Gr.2, Sandown O’Halloran & O’Brien H., 2d Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

HOLD ME BACK (06c, Unbridled’s Song, L’Enjoleur). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 8½f to 1¼m, US$872,610, Turfway Park Lane’s End S., Gr.2, Woodbine Dominion Day H., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

SANTAGOSTINO (03f, Sir Tristram, Northfields). 4 wins from 1350m to 2100m, NZ$143,125, A$88,400, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, Waikato RC Super Liquor Te Rapa 3YO H., 2d ARC Triple Crown Cup, L, BOP RC Gartshore Construction 3YO H., 3d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th BTC Doomben Roses P., Gr.3.

UTMOST (14c, Alphabet Soup, Unbridled). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 11f, £49,877, US$101,216, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, 3d Lingfield Quebec S., L, Delaware Park Cape Henlopen S., L, Newcastle 32red Burradon S.

TABLEAUX (10g, Hansel, Greinton). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m, €160,750, HK$604,000, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Prix Noailles, Gr.2, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Kendor, 3d HKJC Cyber Colors H., Saint-Cloud Prix Tourbillon, HKJC Vengeance of Rain H.

PERUGIA TOP (10f, Poliglote, Forlitano). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Mexico, Handicap Jockey Club de Corrientes, Especial Haras Alborada, Especial Haras el Mallin, 4th Palermo Clasico Arturo R y Arturo Bullrich, Gr.2.

SUZUKA CAUSEWAY (04c, French Deputy, Seattle Slew). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 182,614,000¥, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Suzaku S., Ujigawa Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama Junior Cup, Hanshin Mukogawa S., Kyoto Otokuni Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Shonan S., Banshun S., Nakayama Uzuki S., 4th Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, L.

CHIEF HAVOC (10c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins from 1650m to 1800m, £3,133, US$192,300, 81,600SAR, Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., 4th Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2.


His sire sons include Shamardal (156)
Footstepsinthesand (66)
First Samurai (33)
Eskendereya (21)
Creative Cause (19)
Frost Giant (17)
Hold Me Back (17)
Red Giant (13)
Aragorn (13)
Cowboy Cal (12)
Not This Time (11)
Giant Gizmo (11)
Fed Biz (10)
Noble Causeway (10)
Intense Focus (9)
etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Hong Kong, Chile)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2521C$11,550,000
37411C$166,571,200
430
Totals:15612C$178,121,200
At 2 : Club Hipico Clasico Archi (1300m)
Hipodromo Chile Premio Calculador (1200m)
3d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1 (1600m to Demuestrame and Vitorio Andolini)
At 3 : Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1 (1700m beating Flaco Simpatico and Don Dionisio)
Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1 (2400m beating El Faraon and Flaco Simpatico)
Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2 (2000m beating Gondoliero and La Dalila)
Clasico Copa de Oro Viñas de Chile (1800m)
2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1 (2000m to Califat and beating Flaco Simpatico)
3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Latinoamericana, Gr.1 (2000m to Sabor a Triunfo and Energia Eros)

Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13.

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
26/09/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Rising Steps (NZ) 2016 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Bridge Carpet Court P., Other, 2nd: O’Casey Maiden S., Other,

All Winners by

 

GIANT’S STEPS (ARG) 2009 Chestnut colt
by Giant’s Causeway – Hamsaat Hi Haat, by Hennessy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
871120 (0)over $59,0000.25
per foals87.5%12.5%0.10.30.0% (0.0%)$7,389 
 per starters14.3%0.10.30.0% (0.0%)$8,444 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 Mega Gold (NZ) 2016 b.g. SIN 8 1 0 1 S$51,075 1200
  [Malala (NZ) by Thewayyouare (USA)]
2 Rising Steps (NZ) 2016 b.f. NZ 11 0 1 0 NZ$3,600
  [Street Law (NZ) by Street Cry (IRE)]
3 Belles Big Boy (NZ) 2017 ch.g. NZ 4 0 0 0 NZ$1,000
  [Unbelieveabelle (NZ) by Handsome Ransom]
4 Borrachon (NZ) 2016 b.g. NZ 2 0 0 0 0
  [La Belle Femme by French Deputy (USA)]
5 Jaws of Life (NZ) 2016 b. or br.f. NZ 6 0 0 0 NZ$800
  [Suivez Moi by Vettori (IRE)]
6 Pas de Geant (NZ) 2016 b.g. NZ 6 0 0 0 NZ$500
  [Xcella Bella (NZ) by Occidental Tourist (USA)]
7 Who’s Alice (NZ) 2016 ch.f. NZ 5 0 0 0 NZ$1,000

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
NZ00000000
SIN11000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2015, Australia in 2018
His oldest Aust. progeny will be 2YOs in 2021-22


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17146110059,768
17/181010000942
Totals247110 060,710

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
35101009,571
45010002,571

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts41010013,922
Fillies3010001,674

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1000003,659
1001 – 1200m5101009,235
1201 – 1400m601000697
1401 – 1600m4010001,581
2001 – 2200m200000187

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (304)309000281
20/21 (265)50230005,671
21/22 (203)102000479
Totals60340006,431

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20193060000
2020611510048,606
2021502100012,104
Totals714210060,710

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Singapore11810054,279
New Zealand60340006,431
Totals714210060,710

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
GIANT’S STEPS (ARG) 2009
Chestnut Stallion, by Giant’s Causeway (Storm Cat) – Hamsaat Hi Haat, by Hennessy
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 2871100000%A$60,710
Thewayyouare (USA) 2005111100000%54,279Mega Gold54,279
Street Cry (IRE) 1998110000000%3,353Rising Steps3,353
Handsome Ransom (AUS) 2000110000000%942Belles Big Boy942
Storm Creek (USA) 1993110000000%935Who’s Alice935
Vettori (IRE) 1992110000000%735Jaws of Life735
Occidental Tourist (USA) 1999110000000%466Pas de Geant466
French Deputy (USA) 1992110000000%0Borrachon0
All race results

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.