Blue Gum FarmStallionManhattan Rain

Fee $11,000.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Manhattan-Rain_2018.jpg

Encosta de Lago - Shantha by Canny Lad

Bay 2006 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2010
(other countries): (-)
Oldest progeny are: 6+ crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2011

Standing at: Blue Gum Farm

2021 fee: $11,000

Fee history: 2020: $13,200, 2019: $16,500, 2018: $19,250, 2017: $19,750, 2016: $16,500, 2015: $16,500, 2014: $16,500, 2013: $27,500, 2012: $33,000, 2011: $41,250, 2010: $49,500,

Overview

Manhattan Rain is by the multiple Champion Australian Sire and former Blue Gum Farm resident stallion Encosta de Lago. He is out of the Canny Lad mare Shantha’s Choice, making him a half-brother to the mulitple Champion Australian Sire Redoute’s Choice. Encosta de Lago began his stud career at Blue Gum Farm where he stood for seven seasons and sired 15 of his 26 Group 1 winners.

Manhattan Rain broke his maiden as a 2YO in the 2009 Group 3 AJC Skyline Stakes, before running 3rd in a very wet edition of the Group 1 STC Golden Slipper Stakes. He backed up from the Slipper to win the Group 1 AJC Sires’ Produce Stakes and place in the Group 1 AJC Champagne Stakes. As a 3YO, Manhattan Rain ran 2nd in the Group 1 MVRC WS Cox Plate and 3rd in the Group 1 MRC Caulfield Guineas. In just a short racing career before retiring to stud as a 4 year old, Manhattan Rain amassed over $1.3million in prizemoney.

Manhattan Rain is already the sire of 13 individual Stakes winners, including dual Group 1 winner and Champion Australian 2YO She Will Reign and the South African Group 1 winner Whisky Baron. At over 61% winners to runners, his progeny excel both on the track and in the sale ring. Manhattan Rain’s progeny are in demand at any age, with yearlings selling for up to $700,000 and fillies off the track selling for up to $950,000.

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Shantha's Choice, by Canny Lad

 


ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:800 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS)
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1168 w:794 SW:55
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II9
Adina Rose14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Show Lady
B. 1976
NR
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 3m x 4m
Sir Ivor (USA) 1965 : 5f x 4f

 

 MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2006

SireFairy KingNorthern DancerNearctic
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) Fairy BridgeBold Reason
1993Shoal CreekStar WayStar Appeal
  RollsMr. Prospector
DamCanny LadBletchinglyBiscay
SHANTHA’S CHOICE (AUS) Jesmond LassLunchtime
1992Dancing ShowNijinskyNorthern Dancer
  Show LadySir Ivor

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 3 wins to 1600m, VATC VicHealth Cup, Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. twice. Sire of 1630 rnrs, 1156 wnrs, 115 SW, inc. Chautauqua (ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1)
Princess Coup, Lashed, Puccini, Road to Rock, Racing to Win, Alinghi, Sacred Kingdom, English, Mnemosyne, Delago Deluxe, Costa Viva, Sirmione, Smokin’ Joey, Titanic Jack, Vanbrugh, Aloha, Newport, Delago Brom, Manhattan Rain, Northern Meteor, Apercu, etc.

 

1st dam

SHANTHA’S CHOICE, by Canny Lad. Winner at 2, 2d VATC Kilshery H. Three-quarter-sister to HE’S NO PIE EATER, half-sister to HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA, Makarova (dam of RULING DYNASTY)
Show Dancing (dam of AL MAHER, SALAMEH)
Twyla (dam of MURJANA). Dam of thirteen foals, ten to race, nine winners, inc:-

PLATINUM SCISSORS (c. by Danehill). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O’Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2. Sire.

REDOUTE’S CHOICE (c. by Danehill). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

MANHATTAN RAIN (c. by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins. See below.

SLIDING CUBE (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Dam of-

RUBICK (Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Sire.

Rex is a Star. Winner at 2, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture 2YO H., 2d ATC Universal Prince 2YO P.

ECHOES OF HEAVEN (c. by Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$154,725, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Chairman’s S., Gr.3. Sire.

Superior Sateen (c. by Danehill). 2 wins at 1100m, 1500m, STC Clubs NSW H., Vodka Cruiser H., 3d AJC Dulcify H., L, National Telecoms Group 2YO H., Lexus ES300 2YO H. Sire.

Monsoon Wedding (f. by Danehill). Placed at 2, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Dam of-

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3. Dam of-

MEUSE (Snitzel). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$196,100, SAJC Laelia S., L, MRC Thomas North 2YO H., 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

LUCKY RAQUIE (Encosta de Lago). Winner at 2, A$205,650, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L. Producer.

Star of Monsoon (Lonhro). 5 wins to 1200m, A$374,665, to 2020-21, ATC TAB Rewards H., SAJC Happy Birthday Tony H., 2d City Tatt’s RC Brian Crowley S., L, ATC West Tradies CFMEU H., Shooting Star H., Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO H., Tab.com.au H., First Adelaide Yearlings H., SAJC TAB H., Dominant H., Scone RC Pages P., 3d ATC Bradford Black H., Thanks Owners H., Mostyn Copper Group H., Independent Education P., Tab.com.au P.-twice, SAJC Fleurieu Milk Company H., Schweppes H., Winning Edge Presentation H., 4th ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.

Climatic (Fusaichi Pegasus). 2 wins at 1350m, 1400m, SAJC Last Day Cheltenham H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, Veolia P. Dam of-

Reflectivity (All Too Hard). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$470,175, ATC Christmas at the Gardens H., Kia Evening Star H., VRC Thank You Emergency Services H., MVRC PKF H., MRC Labrokes Back Yourself H., 2d WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L, ATC Goldners Horse Golden Gift 2YO P., Maroubra H., Theraces H., Tab.com.au P., MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., 3d ATC Variety Children’s Charity 2YO P., 4th Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L.

Killcareless. Winner at 1300m, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Forum Group 2YO H., Cellarbrations Peachtree Hotel H. Dam of-

Remorseless (Written Tycoon). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

Quench the Thirst (Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1600m, 2d SAJC Hill Smith S., L. Dam of-

SANGRIA (I Am Invincible). 4 wins to 1250m, A$182,380, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Sepoy at Darley H.

Princess Narine. 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$138,810, MRC Robert Hunter H., The Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Louise Cooper P., SAJC Mobile Betting at Sbet.mobi H., Sale Quality H., 3d MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., MRC Slickpix Cup, Le Pine Funerals H. Dam of-

Summer Monsoon (Stratum). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$124,253, to 2020-21, Cambridge JC Hutton Contracting H., CJC Wuhan Jockey Club H., Otago RC Narelle Pools H., Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup 2YO S., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, CJC Pryde’s Easifeed H., Garrards Horse & Hound H., Group 1 Raceday Party 24th October H., Dyer Decorating H.

Crystal Flute. 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Pro-Ride H., St George Motor Boat Club H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P. Producer.

The Broken Shore (f. by Hussonet). Winner at 1100m, ATC Landmark Hotel P., 2d ATC Royal Randwick at Gosford H., 3d ATC Styletread.com.au 2YO H., The Juniors 2YO H. Dam of-

SHOALS (Fastnet Rock). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2017-18. 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,535,270, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

GROUNDSWELL (Fastnet Rock). 6 wins to 1500m, A$612,110, to 2021-22, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club H., MVRC Seppelt Wines H., Bendigo JC RSN 945AM H., 2d BRC Spear Chief H., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

Tides. 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$100,050, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Bendigo JC Bet365 H., 3d VRC PFD Food Services H., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Ladbrokes Park H.

Rapids. Winner at 1100m in 2021-22, 2d ATC Iron Jack P., 3d ATC Not One Day P.

Choice Song (c. by Unbridled’s Song). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in Aust.

Taste of Heaven (f. by Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

HEAVENLY CURLIN (Curlin). 3 wins at 8½f, 1¼m, US$138,599, Woodbine Maple Leaf S., Gr.3, Allowance, 4th Woodbine Trillium S., Gr.3.

Ten Carat Rock (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). Unraced. Dam of-

Rustic Steel. 4 wins to 1300m, A$123,440, to 2021-22, ATC Earthlight at Darley H., Vinery Stud H., Sharp Extensive it P., 3d ATC Claire Lever Racing H.

Twentyfour Carat. 2 wins at 1400m, A$108,350, ATC Territories Yearlings H., Precise Air H., 2d ATC Grunt at Yulong Australia H., 3d ATC Events 2YO H.

Unspoken Choice (f. by Giant’s Causeway). Unraced. Dam of-

Noela’s Choice. 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$183,855, ATC TAB Place Multi H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 2d MRC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Lakes Entrance H.

Hot Summer Night. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

SUMMER SHAM (Not a Single Doubt). 3 wins to 1400m, A$192,550, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Independent Turf Services H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 2-3-4 A$1,311,200.

Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) 1993 Bay colt
by Fairy King – Shoal Creek, by Star Way

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
19071630115639066483115 (75)over $183m.2.05
per foals85.5%60.6%2.03.46.0% (3.9%)$96,270 
 per starters70.9%2.44.07.1% (4.6%)$112,629 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Sire in Australia in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Champion Broodmare Sire in Australia in 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2020-21, second in 2018-19, 2019-20. Champion Broodmare Sire in Hong Kong in 2019-20. Champion Broodmare Sire in Macau in 2018-19, 2020-21. Sire of 1630 progeny to race, 1156 winners (70.0%)
earnings of over $183 million, 115 stakes winners, 119 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). Joint Head of the 2016 WTR (Sprint). Equal Leading Older Male on 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16 & 2016-17.13 wins to 1400m, A$7,795,750, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-3 times, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC Chairman’s Sprint Prize, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny’s Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Hobartville S., Gr.2, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher’s Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, Quezette S., L, Debutante S., L, 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Empire Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., 2d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Int.).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman’s Sprint Prize, L-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L-twice, GOME Sprint, L-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, HKJC Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, Granville H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Queen’s Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman’s Sprint Prize, L, Sprint Cup, L, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., L, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman’s Sprint Prize, L, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$920,175, A$242,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Premier’s Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Pakenham Cup, L, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, Mornington Cup, L, Ballarat Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15 & 2015-16. Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2016-17.6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$3,480,071, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, Reisling S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., MVRC Independent Cranes H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob’s Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt’s RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN’ JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,498,583, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., MRC Sportingbet H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., Flying Doctor P., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Sport 927 2YO H., Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, VRC TCL Electronics P., AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Inghams Love’em H., MRC Ladies’ Day P.H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Better Draw H., MRC Yalumba H., Thomas Moule H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$742,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO – ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Tai O H., Lantau Island H., Cedar H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, MVRC Godings Kubota H., HKJC Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Beechcraft H., Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman’s Sprint Prize, L.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., MRC Mick Bolch H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier’s Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, MVRC Inglis H., MRC Kilshery H., Drawn 2YO H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt’s RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt’s RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 4 wins from 1150m to 1800m, R1,851,200, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Silver Mountain H., Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Tab Telebet H., 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$941,140, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Tabtouch With Cash H., Westspeed H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let’s Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don’t Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, VRC Express S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA’S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MVRC Paula’s Choice H., MRC Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., Hussonet H., Countess Marizza H., Archie Yuille 2YO H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Dover P., Riverside H., MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., 3d VRC Gwymm H., MRC Westpac Bank H., Siren Song H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MVRC Omega Smeg H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MRC September H., Future H., Clive Leonard H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Jacob’s Creek Moscato H., Brickmakers Creek H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D’Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12g, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$681,625, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC March S., L, Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., Graeme McMenamin H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, VRC Australian Trainers’ Association H., BRC Qld Chinese Jockey Club H., VRC Lavazza Prontissimo H., MRC Ladbrokes Up for the Challenge H., 3d VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, BRC Ascot Plaza H., MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$489,200, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Devil Wears Prada H., MRC Redoute’s Choice P., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Coal Pak H., 3d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Summoned S., L, Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders’ S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie’s Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d MVRC Craig Opie Cup, BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., AJC Soho Square H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman’s H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt’s RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC William Hill H., Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman’s H., Gr.2, BRC Queen’s Cup, Gr.3, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, The Sofitel H., Antler Luggage H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., MRC Leopardstown H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King’s Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3.

BROCKMAN’S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MVRC ATM Solutions H., MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck’s Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, VRC L’Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Sutcliffe S., L, Flying Spur 2YO H., BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., 2d VATC Robert Hunter H., SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt’s RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., Freeway Republic Beer H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor’s Cup, Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love’em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster’s Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress’ P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MRC May Sprint, VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., MVRC John d’Arcy 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Family Carnival Night H., 4th VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.


His sire sons include Northern Meteor (24)
Manhattan Rain (15)
Needs Further (5)
Delago Brom (5)
Road to Rock, Maschino, Rubick, Niagara, Von Costa de Hero, Echoes of Heaven, My Admiration, Lago Delight, Bramshaw, Tuscanos, Delzao, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26222A$757,700
3512A$553,500
Totals:11234A$1,311,200
At 2 : AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Tickets and Rostova)
Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating The Mikado and Romanus)
2d AJC Canonbury S., L (1100m to Tickets and beating Wanted)
3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Phelan Ready and Headway)
AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Onemorenomore and Tickets)
At 3 : 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to So You Think and beating Zipping)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Starspangledbanner and Carrara)
Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Demerit and Trusting)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2009).

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
26/09/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
The Dark Knight (AUS) 2015 Manhattan Rain – Roses Valentine $15,000
26 Sep – Tab.com.au H. Port Macquarie (Other). 1500m, Benchmark 58 Handica
The Dark Knight (AUS) 2015 Manhattan Rain – Roses Valentine $10,000
26 Sep – Tab.com.au H. Port Macquarie (Other). 1500m, Benchmark 58 Handica
Right Or Wrong (AUS) 2011 Manhattan Rain – Impulsive Lass $0
26 Sep – Springsocial.com.au H. Doomben (Other). 1660m, Open Handicap
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Manhatten Times (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: In Memory Caitlin Forrest Maiden P., Other, Mark Naley Tribute H., Other,
Speeding Comet (AUS) 2013 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Mt Augustus Tourist Pk H., Other, 3rd: Broome Sprint H., Other, Sandfire Roadhouse H., Other,
McSweyn (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1009m to 1009m
    
1st: Goodstone Group Maiden P., Other,
Rains Aplenty (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1900m to 1900m
    
1st: Vietnam Veterans Cup H., Other,
Big Apple (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1170m to 1170m
    
1st: Winsec Savings & Loans Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Caledonian Hotel Maiden P., Other,
Hanover Square (AUS) 2013 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Mt Augustus Tourist Pk H., Other, 3rd: Broome Sprint H., Other, Sandfire Roadhouse H., Other, 2nd: New Royal Hotel H., Other, 3rd: LSA Demolition Pty Ltd H., Other,
Jigsaw (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: In Memory Caitlin Forrest Maiden P., Other, Mark Naley Tribute H., Other, 2nd: Mitchell McKenzie S., L,
Tango Rain (AUS) 2013 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Tony Wall Memorial H., Other, 2nd: Qube Agri H., Other, 3rd: Members H., Other, 2nd: XXXX Dry H., Other, 2nd: Bob Small Bridle Memorial H., Other, 2nd: Bet365 Protest Promise H., Other, 3rd: TAB Venue Mode H., Other, 2nd: Tei Services Ratings H., Other, 3rd: TAB H., Other, 2nd: Divalls Earthmoving Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Tyres & Batteries Open H., Other, 3rd: CNW Coppermart P., Other,
The Dark Knight (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Vietnam Veterans Cup H., Other, 3rd: TAB Notoneday H., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Hail Manhattan (AUS) 2016 5 wins, from 1200m to 2000m
    
1st: Bridge & Spida H., Other, Cascade H., Other, Thoroughbreds Sports Bar P., Other, Tattersall’s Member’s Cup, L, Mackay Cup, Other, 2nd: Membership Plus P., Other, Parklands Tavern H., Other, Mount Franklin H., Other, Rockhampton Cup, Other,
Alison of Tuffy (AUS) 2015 2 wins, from 1300m to 1300m
    
1st: Quincy Seltzer H., Other, Just Now H., L, 3rd: Metro H., Other,
Holy Reign (AUS) 2015 3 wins, from 1300m to 1400m
    
1st: Reward Hospitality H., Other, Hungerford Hill Wines H., Other, TAB Conditional H., Other, 2nd: New Zealand Bloodstock H., Other,
Tango Rain (AUS) 2013 3 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Grimshaw Memorial Open P., Other, Battle of the Bush Qualifier P., Other, Open H., Other, 2nd: Emu Sportswear H., Other, 3rd: Curley Cattle Transport H., Other,
Cape Reign (AUS) 2016 3 wins, from 1400m to 1600m
    
1st: Debortoli Wines Maiden P., Other, Electrical Consultancy WA H., Other, Western Racepix H., Other,
Forever Newyork (AUS) 2013 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Menz Plant H., Other, William Farrer Hotel H., Other, 2nd: Mad Scramble H., Other, Kooringal Stud Town Plate Prelude H., Other,
Keighley Sun (AUS) 2015 2 wins, from 1180m to 1200m
    
1st: Forever Fishing H., Other, Ingham Mazda H., Other, 2nd: Burdekin Veterinary Services H., Other, Campbells Jewellery H., Other, 3rd: Jack Wilson Memorial H., Other, Christmas Functions H., Other,
Midsummer Rain (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Dandy Cup, Other, Montrose Mudgee Cup Day Sprint H., Other,
Toto (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1000m to 1100m
    
1st: Muswellbrook RSL Club H., Other, Emirates Park Country Only, Other, 3rd: TAB Highway H., Other,
Jigsaw (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1100m to 1135m
    
1st: Bet365 Odds Protector Maiden 2YO P., Other, Unleash Your Neds Toolbox 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Mia Kleer Hand Sanitiser 2YO H., Other,
Chengdu (AUS) 2011 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Ashkarnah Adult Shop H., Other, Mitsubishi Mtrs Pilbara H., Other, 2nd: Dyson Jones Trophy Race H., Other, Xtreme Edge Karratha H., Other, 3rd: Whitford Fertiliser H., Other,
Flandersrain (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Other, Catanach’s Jewellers H., Other, 3rd: Neds Money Back Odds H., Other,
Right Or Wrong (AUS) 2011 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m
    
1st: Newmarket H., Other, 3rd: Kirin H., Other, Members’ H., L, Eye Liner S., L,
Speeding Comet (AUS) 2013 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Mayoral Cup H., Other, 2nd: Lakes Electrical Distributors H., Other, 3rd: Fiber Protect H., Other,
Sunday Pray (AUS) 2013 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Tile Importer H., Other,
Lygia (AUS) 2015 1 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Guilfords General Transport H., Other, 2nd: Naughtin Development H., Other,
Our Town (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Sullivans Mining & Hardware Maiden P., Other,
Shecago (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Farm Centre Maiden P., Other, 2nd: One Stop Automotive H., Other,
Manhattan Whirl (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Krambach Hotel H., Other, 2nd: Overseas Viewers H., Other, Off the Hook H., Other, 3rd: National Jockeys Trust H., Other, Good Luck Ice in Vancouver H., Other, Hunter Valley Premium Meats H., Other,
Gala Rain (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1350m to 1350m
    
1st: Well Done ITC Team Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Cramond Maiden P., Other, Supaview Security & Sunscreen Maiden P., Other,

All Winners by

 

MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago – Shantha’s Choice, by Canny Lad

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
425315188553101015 (7)over $23m.1.26
per foals74.1%44.2%1.32.43.5% (1.6%)$55,440 
 per starters59.7%1.83.24.8% (2.2%)$74,800 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 SHE WILL REIGN 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 12 6 (4) 1 (1) 0 A$3,206,900 1000-1200
  [Courgette by Charge Forward]
  1st 2017 ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1
  1st 2017 MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1
  1st 2017 ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2
  1st 2016 ATC Inglis Nursery (R)
L
  2nd 2017 ATC Reisling S., Gr.2
2 WHISKY BARON 2012 b.c. SAF 13 6 (2) 3 (2) 3 R3,436,828 1200-2000
   GB 3 0 2 (1) 0 £32,885
   UAE 2 0 0 0 Dhs45,875
   FR 1 0 0 0 0
  [Tazkara (FR) by Sinndar (IRE)]
  1st 2017 Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1
  1st 2017 Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2
  2nd 2018 Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2
  2nd 2016 Kenilworth Winter Classic, Gr.3
  2nd 2016 Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3
  4th 2018 Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2
  4th 2016 Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3
3 MOONOVERMANHATTAN 2011 gr.g. AUS 24 2 (2) 3 (1) 3 A$357,960 1200-2040
  [Lunaspur by Flying Spur]
  1st 2014 MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2
  1st 2014 SAJC National S., Gr.3
  2nd 2014 MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2
  4th 2015 MRC Autumn S., Gr.2
  4th 2014 VRC Living Legends S., L
4 SCARLET RAIN 2013 ch.f. AUS 8 4 (1) 1 0 A$341,375 1000-1200
  [Double Ranga by Exceed and Excel]
  1st 2016 ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2
5 WILD RAIN 2011 ch.f. AUS 24 8 (4) 5 (3) 2 (1) A$841,067 1000-1100
  [North Flower by Rory’s Jester]
  1st 2016 MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2
  1st 2016 MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3
  1st 2015 MRC City of Greater Dandenong S., L
  1st 2015 SAJC Lightning S., L
  2nd 2015 MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3
  2nd 2016 VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3
  2nd 2015 VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L
  3rd 2016 MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1
6 JAMAICAN RAIN 2012 b.f. AUS 20 8 (3) 1 1 A$463,450 1200-1500
  [Heriz by Redoute’s Choice]
  1st 2019 MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3
  1st 2019 MRC Summoned S., Gr.3
  1st 2018 SCTC Glasshouse H., L
7 RUNAWAY 2014 b. or br.r. AUS 44 7 (2) 6 4 (1) A$738,590 1550-3230
  [Catshaan by Catrail (USA)]
  1st 2018 Geelong RC Geelong Cup, Gr.3
  1st 2018 VRC St Leger, L
  3rd 2018 SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1
  4th 2018 Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Cup, L
8 ALISON OF TUFFY 2015 b.f. AUS 32 5 (1) 4 4 A$253,825 1100-1300
  [Flibbertigibbet by Zabeel (NZ)]
  1st 2020 BRC Just Now H., L
9 EXCELLING 2014 b.g. SIN 16 5 (1) 1 1 S$308,752 1100-1200
   AUS 8 2 1 1 A$56,990 1200
  [Princess Ruhie by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
  1st 2020 Singapore TC Merlion Trophy, L
10 HAIL MANHATTAN 2016 b.g. AUS 23 7 (1) 6 0 A$317,425 900-2000
  [Beggin by Benicio]
  1st 2021 Qld Tatt’s RC Member’s Cup, L
  4th 2021 BRC Lightning H., L
11 INDIAN THUNDER 2014 b. or br.g. AUS 44 4 (1) 5 6 A$250,585 1050-1300
  [Whisper Bay by Royal Academy (USA)]
  1st 2017 SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L
12 LET ME SLEEP ON IT 2015 br.f. AUS 11 1 (1) 3 1 A$126,830 1200
  [Cheyenne Sue by Zizou]
  1st 2018 MRC Redoute’s Choice S., L
  4th 2017 ATC Inglis Nursery (R)
L
13 MANAPINE 2011 ch.g. AUS 16 2 (1) 2 0 A$131,190 1400-2500
  [Anapine by Anabaa (USA)]
  1st 2015 VRC Galilee Series Final H., L
14 MANHATTAN STREET 2013 br.g. NZ 31 4 (1) 3 (1) 5 NZ$107,150 1200
   AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Charming Estelle by Redoute’s Choice]
  1st 2016 Levin RC Ryder S., L
  2nd 2016 Wanganui JC Wanganui Guineas, L
15 ONDINA 2011 b.f. AUS 7 3 (1) 0 1 A$106,460 1350-1600
  [Mermaid Island (IRE) by Mujadil (USA)]
  1st 2015 SAJC Laelia S., L
16 Boundary 2011 br.f. AUS 22 3 3 (1) 2 A$153,160 1318-1421
  [One Dream by Danehill (USA)]
  2nd 2016 TTC Vamos S., Gr.3
17 Chengdu 2011 b. or br.g. AUS 79 7 13 (1) 12 A$142,305 1000-1400
  [Two Beauties by Red Ransom (USA)]
  2nd 2014 WATC Perth S., L
18 Crafty 2011 b.f. AUS 9 1 1 (1) 3 (1) A$197,560 1200
  [Spirited Dancer (IRE) by Sadler’s Wells (USA)]
  2nd 2014 MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3
  3rd 2014 VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2
19 Flandersrain 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 18 5 0 5 (1) A$207,500 1200-1600
  [Flying Flanders by Flying Spur]
  3rd 2020 MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3
20 Gibraltar Girl 2013 b.f. AUS 23 3 1 2 (1) A$223,305 1100-1200
  [Gibraltar Campion (NZ) by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
  3rd 2016 BRC Mode P., L
  4th 2018 ATC Triscay S., Gr.3
21 Jigsaw 2018 br.c. AUS 7 2 1 (1) 2 (1) A$231,450 1100-1135
  [Demandz (NZ) by Lonhro]
  2nd 2021 MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L
  3rd 2021 MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3
22 Light Up Manhattan 2011 b.c. AUS 8 1 1 (1) 3 (3) A$220,425 1590
  [Luminata (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ)]
  2nd 2014 VRC Anzac Day S., L
  3rd 2014 VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1
  3rd 2014 SAJC Oaklands P., L
  3rd 2014 VRC UCI S., L
  4th 2014 MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3
23 Lim’s Magic 2013 b.g. SIN 19 2 1 3 (2) S$284,100 1400
  [Prima Nova by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
  3rd 2018 Singapore TC Singapore Derby, L
  3rd 2018 Singapore TC Stewards’ Cup, L
  4th 2018 Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L
24 Man of Choice 2012 b.g. AUS 23 2 3 (1) 5 (2) A$206,480 1200-1600
  [Moonsong by Redoute’s Choice]
  2nd 2016 ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2
  3rd 2015 ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1
  3rd 2015 ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3
25 Manhattan Avenue 2011 b.g. AUS 10 1 4 (2) 2 (1) A$124,620 1500
  [Tizzy May by Danzero]
  2nd 2014 MRC Gothic S., L
  2nd 2014 VRC Poseidon S., L
  3rd 2014 VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3
26 Manhattan Blues 2012 ch.g. AUS 23 3 2 (1) 3 A$217,540 1000-1250
  [Belle Feline (NZ) by Tale of the Cat (USA)]
  2nd 2015 MRC Inglis 2YO Premier (R)
L
  4th 2015 MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1
27 Promise to Reign 2012 br.f. NZ 24 1 4 (3) 5 (2) NZ$122,200 1600
  [Certain Promise (USA) by El Prado (IRE)]
  2nd 2016 Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2
  2nd 2016 ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3
  2nd 2017 Waikato RC Waikato Cup, Gr.3
  3rd 2017 Counties RC Counties Cup, Gr.3
  3rd 2017 WRC Trentham S., Gr.3
28 Right Or Wrong 2011 b.g. AUS 37 7 4 (1) 7 (4) A$404,125 1200-1650
  [Impulsive Lass by Flying Spur]
  2nd 2015 Qld Tatt’s RC Daybreak Lover S., L
  3rd 2016 Qld Tatt’s RC Members’ Cup, L
  3rd 2020 BRC Spear Chief H., L
  3rd 2021 BRC Members’ H., L
  3rd 2021 Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L
  4th 2015 SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3
29 Speeding Comet 2013 ch.g. AUS 64 8 9 12 (1) A$392,070 1000-1200
  [Brazen Hussey by Hussonet (USA)]
  3rd 2016 WATC Perth S., L
  4th 2016 WATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3
30 Tango Rain 2013 b.g. AUS 46 13 7 (1) 6 A$368,675 1000-1200
  [Tango Fire by Anabaa (USA)]
  2nd 2016 ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3
31 Classic Jade – Top Mountainlegend (Mac.) 2014 b.g. MAC 31 5 7 (1) 7 M$2,001,170 1200-1510
   AUS 9 2 0 1 A$40,820 1300-1400
  [Charming Estelle by Redoute’s Choice]
  2nd 2021 Macau Macau Gold Cup, L
32 Acuminate 2017 br.g. AUS 6 1 0 0 A$10,405 1000
  [Honed by Exceed and Excel]
33 All Cashed Up 2011 b. or br.g. AUS 18 1 3 1 A$18,150 1400
  [Barsha by Redoute’s Choice]
34 Always 2012 b.f. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$14,025 1100
  [Kidman by Quest for Fame (GB)]
35 Aragorn 2013 b.g. MAL 33 5 3 2 Rgt.351,358 1200-1400
   AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,175
  [Class Apart by French Deputy (USA)]
36 Aunt Liberty 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 5 1 1 0 A$28,225 1150
  [Macedon Lady by Filante (NZ)]
37 Bear-Pop 2011 br.g. HK 15 2 1 2 HK$1,232,466 1400
  [Valadon by Woodman (USA)]
38 Bergdorf 2011 ch.f. AUS 44 6 3 2 A$93,070 1000-1350
  [Miss Excellence by Exceed and Excel]
39 Better Not Rain 2015 b.f. AUS 14 1 0 0 A$8,470 1200
  [Amazing Spirit (NZ) by Montjeu (IRE)]
40 Big Apple 2018 ch.g. AUS 2 1 1 0 A$26,400 1170
  [Antique by Metal Storm (FR)]
41 Big Apple Burt 2017 br.g. AUS 5 1 1 0 A$15,445 1400
  [Dawn Mist by Reset]
42 Black Haze 2015 br.g. AUS 19 2 2 1 A$40,380 1200
  [Black Prophet by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
43 Bright Lights Baby – d’great Light (Mal.) 2013 b. or br.f. AUS 25 4 4 1 A$92,785 1430-1600
   MAL 29 3 2 1 Rgt.80,653 1300-1600
  [Arctic Light by More Than Ready (USA)]
44 Brilliant Creation 2011 b.g. AUS 24 1 3 0 A$12,160 1215
  [Hanky Panky by Anabaa (USA)]
45 Broadway Show 2011 ch.f. AUS 8 1 0 0 A$6,300 1200
  [Exhibit by Octagonal (NZ)]
46 Brooklyn Bridge 2011 ch.f. AUS 10 1 0 0 A$9,103 1350
  [Kirovskaya by French Deputy (USA)]
47 California Sunset 2016 ch.g. AUS 12 2 0 3 A$44,708 1100
  [Shilly Shally Miss by Artie Schiller (USA)]
48 Cape Reign 2016 b.g. AUS 13 3 2 1 A$54,265 1400-1600
  [Uncanny Choice by Choisir]
49 Central Station 2011 br.g. MAC 28 7 3 3 M$1,896,700 1050-1350
   AUS 4 0 0 4 A$4,800
  [Sarthemare by Street Cry (IRE)]
50 Citrain 2014 b.f. AUS 14 1 1 0 A$20,085 1200
  [Limealicious by Exceed and Excel]
51 Cloudburst 2011 ch.f. AUS 3 1 1 0 A$13,895 1450
  [Driven Snow (USA) by Storm Cat (USA)]
52 Cocoa Bar 2011 b. or br.g. AUS 15 3 0 6 A$45,675 1350-1400
  [Sweet Ransom by Red Ransom (USA)]
53 Consider it Done 2014 br.f. AUS 8 3 1 2 A$66,810 1000-1100
  [Sonnenblume by Exceed and Excel]
54 D’great Pride 2013 b.g. MAL 14 1 2 2 Rgt.37,892 1200
   SIN 7 0 0 1 S$4,860
  [Alexandrova by Snitzel]
55 Daddy Cool 2016 b.g. AUS 7 1 0 0 A$18,275 1300
  [Midnight Rock by Rory’s Jester]
56 Dazzling Rain 2014 ch.g. AUS 8 1 3 0 A$30,426 2500
  [Dazzling (NZ) by Star Way (GB)]
57 De la Reign 2015 ch.f. AUS 12 1 0 2 A$9,176 1200
  [De la Rouge by High Yield (USA)]
58 Democrat Queen 2011 b. or br.f. AUS 24 1 1 0 A$14,970 1600
  [Zodiac Queen by King’s Best (USA)]
59 Diva Danny 2011 ch.f. SAF 6 2 0 0 R115,625 1800
  [Passiflora (USA) by Empire Maker (USA)]
60 Doctor Manhattan 2014 gr.g. AUS 34 3 2 3 A$96,570 1200-1600
  [Fabulous Cat (JPN) by Sunday Silence (USA)]
61 Downtown Manhattan 2011 ch.f. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$13,975 1200
  [Tazkara (FR) by Sinndar (IRE)]
62 Elraazy 2014 ch.f. AUS 29 4 4 0 A$72,475 1400-1618
  [Convene by Zizou]
63 Empire Reign 2017 br.g. AUS 12 1 2 3 A$43,010 1300
  [Flying Flitter by Flying Spur]
64 First Rain 2011 b. or br.f. AUS 31 4 3 4 A$76,335 1106-2212
  [Rego’s Girl by Rory’s Jester]
65 For Fun’s Sake 2016 b.g. HK 25 1 3 0 HK$948,750 1200
  [Paradise Lost (IRE) by Sadler’s Wells (USA)]
66 Forever Newyork 2013 ch.g. AUS 36 7 5 4 A$216,455 1180-1300
  [Edge of Eternity by Show a Heart]
67 French Skyline 2014 ch.f. AUS 12 2 0 4 A$37,431 1300-1600
  [La Lagune by Danehill (USA)]
68 Fruitful Life 2012 b.g. HK 15 1 0 1 HK$452,100 1800
  [Jennifer Ann by Flying Spur]
69 Gala Rain 2016 b.f. AUS 15 1 0 3 A$26,500 1350
  [Gala Affair by Pure Theatre]
70 Gimme Shelter 2015 b.f. AUS 22 2 2 3 A$102,510 900-1100
  [Made in the Shade by Dane Shadow]
71 Giuliani 2011 blk. or brg. AUS 12 2 1 1 A$67,435 1200-1400
  [Sea Eye Pea by Commands]
  4th 2014 ATC Skyline S., Gr.2
72 Go Carol Go 2012 b. or br.f. AUS 10 1 2 2 A$15,650 1406
  [Gina Lollawitcha by Perugino (USA)]
73 Goldmine 2013 br.f. AUS 15 4 0 2 A$64,425 1200-1650
  [Danahere (NZ) by Dehere (USA)]
74 Grade One 2013 br.g. HK 34 5 4 5 HK$4,799,990 1200-1400
  [Zipanese by Bellotto (USA)]
75 Green Card 2011 b. or br.f. PHI 31 2 1 9 0 1400
  [Starkay (NZ) by Towkay]
76 Hanover Square 2013 b.g. AUS 66 9 9 12 A$258,190 1200-1470
  [Beam by Scenic (IRE)]
77 He’s Elusive 2012 b.g. AUS 7 2 0 1 A$26,590 1200-1812
   HK 1 0 0 0 0
  [Alexandrova by Snitzel]
78 Highspot 2011 b.g. MAC 83 5 13 17 M$1,574,785 1200-1800
  [January by Marauding (NZ)]
79 Hollywood Rain 2011 b. or br.g. AUS 23 2 0 3 A$25,375 1800-1900
  [Frenchs Forest by French Deputy (USA)]
80 Holy Reign 2015 br.g. AUS 30 6 7 2 A$175,575 1300-1600
  [The Flying Nun by Flying Spur]
81 Hong Kong Empire 2011 b.g. AUS 23 2 3 1 A$32,412 1500-1600
   NZ 4 0 1 0 NZ$1,575
  [Light Sweeper by End Sweep (USA)]
82 Inspired Estelle 2013 b. or br.f. AUS 21 4 1 2 A$153,685 1200-1300
  [Estelle Collection (NZ) by Stravinsky (USA)]
  4th 2017 MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2
  4th 2017 MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3
83 Irish Mist 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$32,650 1000
  [Cahira (NZ) by O’Reilly (NZ)]
84 Isle of Light 2014 ch.g. AUS 26 6 0 4 A$90,058 1000-1450
  [Arctic Light by More Than Ready (USA)]
85 Keighley Sun 2015 b.g. AUS 30 4 4 5 A$63,935 1100-1200
  [Countless Moments by Success Express (USA)]
86 Keraton 2013 b.f. NZ 12 1 0 0 NZ$7,300 1400
  [Keratiya (FR) by Iron Mask (USA)]
87 Kiss in the Rain 2012 b.f. AUS 13 1 1 3 A$25,400 1000
  [First Date by Flying Spur]
88 Ladyada 2015 b.f. AUS 14 5 3 1 A$59,050 1050-1194
  [Madison County by Flying Spur]
89 Life in Manhattan 2015 ch. or gr.f. AUS 16 1 4 3 A$37,865 1310
  [Extension of Life by Flying Spur]
90 Lim’s Master 2013 b.g. MAL 32 3 3 1 Rgt.52,386 1600-2000
   SIN 12 0 0 1 S$4,410
  [Any Wonder by Fasliyev (USA)]
91 Lips ‘n’ Lashes 2013 b.f. AUS 13 4 3 0 A$72,455 1000-1300
  [Beauty School by Royal Academy (USA)]
92 Long Face Grace 2011 br.f. AUS 13 3 1 2 A$110,035 1400-2080
  [Retract (NZ) by Flying Spur]
93 Lunar Rain 2015 b.f. AUS 26 2 3 3 A$69,600 1850-2100
  [Lundi by Charge Forward]
94 Lygia 2015 b.f. AUS 31 4 3 1 A$77,335 1400-1600
  [Magical Mist (NZ) by High Chaparral (IRE)]
95 Ma Bao Bao 2015 ch.g. SIN 16 1 1 1 S$25,425 1200
   MAL 2 0 0 2 Rgt.3,641
  [Valour by Exceed and Excel]
96 Maddison Avenue 2013 ch.f. AUS 28 7 3 3 A$228,700 1300-1600
  [Sunburnt Park by More Than Ready (USA)]
97 Madison Rose 2012 b.f. AUS 14 1 1 0 A$12,900 1720
  [Garden Island by Fasliyev (USA)]
98 Maeve in Manhattan 2014 br.f. AUS 24 5 4 3 A$95,399 1100-1500
  [Banri Maeve by Magic Albert]
99 Malibu Rain 2012 br.g. AUS 23 1 4 4 A$46,090 1300
  [Malibu Road (USA) by Malibu Moon (USA)]
100 Manabar 2012 br.g. AUS 57 9 5 4 A$145,630 1000-1600
  [Opalize by Anabaa (USA)]
101 Manhattan Arch 2014 br.g. AUS 25 3 5 2 A$123,445 1310-1624
  [She’s Archie by Archway (IRE)]
102 Manhattan Chic 2012 b. or br.f. AUS 18 2 1 0 A$52,005 1100-1150
  [Silvercup Baby (USA) by American Chance (USA)]
103 Manhattan Cocktail 2014 b. or gr.c. SAF 28 2 2 6 R211,400 1400
  [Forward Thinking by Charge Forward]
104 Manhattan Desire 2014 b.f. AUS 8 1 0 0 A$10,700 1216
  [Liquid Desire by Redoute’s Choice]
105 Manhattan Fire (NZ) 2014 b.g. NZ 13 1 2 0 NZ$10,750 1600
  [Flame of Lanka by Redoute’s Choice]
106 Manhattan Flame 2013 b. or br.g. NZ 48 5 6 4 NZ$87,600 1200-1400
  [Flame of Lanka by Redoute’s Choice]
107 Manhattan Gambler 2013 b. or br.g. AUS 23 2 1 4 A$37,280 1200
  [Roulettes by Flying Spur]
108 Manhattan Gangster 2014 b.g. AUS 28 3 2 0 A$75,080 2000-2200
  [Opaque by Lord Seymour (IRE)]
109 Manhattan Island 2011 b.g. AUS 14 1 0 3 A$34,650 1000
  [Sara’s Choice by Choisir]
110 Manhattan Justice 2013 ch.g. AUS 12 2 0 0 A$22,310 1200
  [Apart by Rahy (USA)]
111 Manhattan Light 2012 b.f. AUS 6 1 1 0 A$23,815 1206
  [Whisper Bay by Royal Academy (USA)]
112 Manhattan Melody 2012 b. or br.f. AUS 18 1 4 3 A$33,900 1200
  [Ryvnine (USA) by Broad Brush (USA)]
113 Manhattan Menage 2011 b.g. AUS 43 3 5 3 A$68,213 1600-2000
  [Trois Couleurs by Carnegie (IRE)]
114 Manhattan Mist 2013 b.g. AUS 24 5 4 1 A$182,730 1200-1400
  [Commanding Girl by Fastnet Rock]
115 Manhattan Moon 2011 br.f. AUS 20 1 2 2 A$41,395 1600
  [Fullazz by Redoute’s Choice]
116 Manhattan Road 2011 b.g. AUS 35 3 2 4 A$60,110 1350-1614
  [Starry Way by Danehill (USA)]
117 Manhattan Son 2012 ch.g. AUS 28 4 3 4 A$113,810 1400-1800
  [Beam by Scenic (IRE)]
118 Manhattan Vixen 2013 b.f. AUS 28 2 4 3 A$59,640 1400-1600
  [Vivid Vixen (NZ) by Ekraar (USA)]
119 Manhattan Whirl 2016 b.f. AUS 21 2 2 4 A$56,800 1200-1600
  [Vortex by Reset]
120 Manhattan Zip 2014 b. or br.g. AUS 44 2 4 4 A$60,985 1400-1600
  [Zipanese by Bellotto (USA)]
121 Manhattanite 2014 b.f. AUS 14 1 0 2 A$17,700 1600
  [Fighting Fit (NZ) by Duelled]
122 Manhatten Times 2018 ch.g. AUS 6 2 0 0 A$98,920 1200
  [Daily Flyer by Flying Spur]
123 Manna Trust 2011 br.g. AUS 24 2 1 2 A$34,136 1200-1620
  [Entrust (NZ) by Danehill (USA)]
124 Manrose Hattan 2012 b.f. AUS 3 3 0 0 A$59,800 1200-1600
  [Marlena Rose by Al Samer]
125 Mansqui 2011 b.f. AUS 39 2 4 3 A$39,564 1170-1500
  [Sequi by Danehill (USA)]
126 Marine Treasure 2012 b.g. SIN 40 6 5 8 S$387,670 1000-1200
   MAL 5 0 0 0 Rgt.3,465
  [Okaylah by Flying Spur]
  4th 2016 Singapore TC Singapore 3YO Sprint, L
127 Master of Money 2011 br.g. AUS 25 1 2 7 A$29,830 1600
  [Christchurch by Caerleon (USA)]
128 McSweyn 2017 b.g. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$12,500 1009
  [C’Est Lorraine by Exceed and Excel]
129 Midsummer Rain 2016 b.f. AUS 7 3 0 1 A$62,205 1000-1200
  [Countless Moments by Success Express (USA)]
130 Miss Saks 2011 b. or br.f. AUS 21 1 4 2 A$34,854 1400
  [Bondi Blonde by Red Ransom (USA)]
131 Moonlight Rain 2012 b.g. AUS 30 4 1 2 A$29,087 1200-1400
  [Moonlight Hussey by Hussonet (USA)]
132 Moonshine Mistress 2014 ch.f. MAL 19 1 2 3 Rgt.36,607 1600
  [Madam Devine by Flying Spur]
133 Mornington Mist 2012 b. or br.f. AUS 6 1 0 0 A$14,830 1742
  [Ekali by Torrential (USA)]
134 Mountbatten 2015 b.g. AUS 30 5 2 7 A$145,750 1000-1350
  [Morton by Flying Spur]
135 Mr Manhattan 2011 ch.g. AUS 16 6 2 1 A$235,900 1000-1250
  [Fashion Police by Elusive Quality (USA)]
136 Music Man 2011 gr.g. AUS 14 4 3 0 A$79,630 1100-1600
  [Only Vanda (USA) by Linamix (FR)]
137 New Summer Night 2012 b. or br.f. AUS 26 5 2 3 A$159,370 1000-1400
  [Beauty School by Royal Academy (USA)]
138 New York Philly 2013 ch.f. AUS 26 3 3 5 A$33,630 1100-1200
  [Cataclopse by Catbird]
139 Our Town 2016 ch.g. AUS 6 1 1 0 A$4,045 1000
  [Bold Sari by Al Maher]
140 Perfect Rain 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 13 2 1 4 A$60,850 800-1000
  [Miss Excellence by Exceed and Excel]
141 Picture Show 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 9 1 0 2 A$17,368 1213
  [Motion Pictures by Oratorio]
142 Pitch and Switch (NZ) 2014 b.f. NZ 18 2 3 2 NZ$37,260 1200
  [This is Your Life by Fastnet Rock]
143 Platinum Dragon 2012 b. or br.g. NZ 8 2 1 0 NZ$14,275 1000-1200
  [Charming Estelle by Redoute’s Choice]
144 Pride of America 2011 b.f. AUS 16 1 3 0 A$20,880 1711
  [Misty Lane by Last Tycoon (IRE)]
145 Queen Carley 2013 ch.f. AUS 12 2 0 1 A$13,740 1000
  [Written by a Queen (NZ) by Masterclass (USA)]
146 Rain on Me 2014 blk. or brf. AUS 34 3 2 1 A$50,960 1005-1060
  [Silver Moon by Platinum Scissors]
147 Rainbow Room 2011 b.f. AUS 10 1 0 2 A$11,385 1600
  [Marlena Rose by Al Samer]
148 Rainover Manhattan 2013 blk. or brf. AUS 7 1 0 3 A$20,755 1000
  [Lynstel by Elusive Quality (USA)]
149 Rains Aplenty 2015 ch.g. AUS 38 4 3 6 A$94,095 1200-1900
  [Macedon Lady by Filante (NZ)]
150 Redmayne 2012 b.g. SIN 9 1 2 0 S$62,178 1200
  [Kirovskaya by French Deputy (USA)]
151 Reign Over Me 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 26 1 3 1 A$35,150 1600
  [Choisie by Choisir]
152 Rembrandt 2011 b.g. AUS 77 13 9 16 A$237,492 1000-1200
  [Pontal Lass by Marauding (NZ)]
153 Rich Rupee 2011 b. or br.c. AUS 8 1 2 0 A$13,305 1206
  [Beauty School by Royal Academy (USA)]
154 Righteous Reign 2011 b.f. AUS 13 1 3 2 A$38,235 1106
  [Truly by Bellotto (USA)]
155 Ruffle the Ruffian 2011 b.f. MAL 46 4 3 4 Rgt.152,149 1100-1300
  [Our Kitty (NZ) by Tale of the Cat (USA)]
156 Shecago 2016 ch.f. AUS 7 1 1 0 A$17,650 1400
  [Girls Jeuney by Langfuhr (CAN)]
157 Shenandoah 2016 b. or br.g. AUS 14 2 3 1 A$44,500 1200-1400
  [Virginia Breeze by Anabaa (USA)]
158 Skyscraper (NZ) 2011 ch.g. NZ 19 3 4 3 NZ$21,425 1600
  [Grand Performance by Palace Music (USA)]
159 Splash Headline 2014 br.f. AUS 13 2 1 3 A$21,221 1370
  [Simply Put by Charge Forward]
160 Sunday Pray 2013 b. or br.g. AUS 59 7 8 5 A$364,075 1200-1620
  [Sunday Lady (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ)]
161 Sundayinmanhattan 2013 br.g. AUS 24 2 1 3 A$43,630 1530-1600
  [Fabulous Cat (JPN) by Sunday Silence (USA)]
162 Sunny Fame 2012 b.g. AUS 12 3 1 2 A$59,075 1200-1550
  [Point Piper by Fastnet Rock]
163 Tahnee’s Rain 2012 b.f. AUS 10 1 0 0 A$15,375 1100
  [Graphic by Rubiton]
164 Talisa 2011 b.f. AUS 29 1 3 6 A$52,770 1400
  [Lustre Lady by Flying Spur]
165 Tammany Hall 2011 br.g. AUS 33 4 2 4 A$72,820 1200-1400
  [Miss Exxi by Exceed and Excel]
166 Terra Reign 2014 ch.f. AUS 22 5 4 3 A$106,400 900-1200
  [De la Rouge by High Yield (USA)]
167 The Dark Knight 2015 br.g. AUS 14 1 2 2 A$27,675 1500
  [Roses Valentine by Flying Spur]
168 The Garret 2012 ch.g. AUS 29 1 0 2 A$24,660 1400
  [Hunters Heroine by Reset]
169 The Hunt is On 2011 b.f. AUS 12 1 1 3 A$10,560 1430
  [Catshaan by Catrail (USA)]
170 The Umbrella Man 2012 b.g. AUS 16 2 1 2 A$40,100 1350
  [Queen Hazel (USA) by Monarchos (USA)]
171 Thunder Cloud 2013 ch.g. AUS 39 6 4 8 A$260,400 1600-2100
  [Astral Flower (GB) by Kalanisi (IRE)]
172 Tiarnan 2013 br.g. AUS 20 3 3 3 A$49,645 1600-1900
  [Scattered Dreams by Redoute’s Choice]
173 Toto 2016 b.g. AUS 9 3 1 1 A$64,950 1000-1100
  [Outofafrika by Johannesburg (USA)]
174 Turf Brilliant 2015 b.g. HK 15 1 0 0 HK$577,895 1650
  [Paradise Lost (IRE) by Sadler’s Wells (USA)]
175 Twisting Typhoon 2012 b.g. AUS 20 1 2 3 A$62,925 1300
  [Nerrin Twister by Elvstroem]
176 Upper East Side 2016 ch.g. AUS 34 6 0 6 A$154,065 1000
  [Pretentious Miss by Commands]
177 Uptown Lad 2013 b.g. AUS 13 6 3 0 A$285,085 1000-1400
  [Chordata by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
178 Vanilla Jewel 2013 b. or gr.f. AUS 7 1 1 3 A$16,500 1400
  [Forward Thinking by Charge Forward]
179 Vanilla Spirit 2014 br.f. AUS 18 1 0 1 A$6,345 1400
  [Divine Test by Testa Rossa]
180 Vienna Rain 2016 ch.g. AUS 17 3 1 3 A$107,530 1400-1600
  [Vienna Lady by Snitzel]
181 Wall Street Lass 2012 br.f. AUS 9 1 0 3 A$17,350 1200
  [Limerock Lass by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
182 Wall Street Vixen 2012 br.f. AUS 16 3 0 0 A$4,600 1000-1200
  [Ready Magic by More Than Ready (USA)]
183 Wegottem Today Son 2018 ch.g. AUS 5 1 1 0 A$35,125 1100
  [Optimizing by Exceed and Excel]
184 Wetakemanhattan 2014 br.g. AUS 19 6 3 1 A$241,450 1300-2000
  [Modave (NZ) by Montjeu (IRE)]
185 Whostoppedtherain 2016 b.f. AUS 19 1 4 0 A$46,050 1650
  [Non Stop Rock by Fastnet Rock]
186 Winch 2013 b.g. AUS 13 2 2 5 A$54,560 1250-1400
  [Hoist by Zeditave]
187 Wolf of Wallstreet 2014 blk. or brf. PHI 22 2 1 4 0 1300-1400
  [Eternal Sunshine by Platinum Scissors]
188 Zoe’s Gift 2011 b. or br.f. AUS 25 3 1 5 A$36,020 1360-1800
  [Edge of Eternity by Show a Heart]
189 Angel Van Haarlem 2012 b.f. NZ 11 0 2 0 NZ$4,625
  [Love Wings (USA) by Grand Slam (USA)]
190 Anxiety 2017 br.f. AUS 10 0 0 1 A$9,280
  [Calamity by Flying Spur]
191 Bulla Baby 2012 br.f. AUS 8 0 2 0 A$17,340
  [Bulla Borghese by Belong to Me (USA)]
192 Christmas Reign 2018 blk or gr.g. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$1,750
  [Christmas Commands by Commands]
193 Culture Club 2012 b.f. AUS 10 0 1 0 A$3,840
  [Society Barber by Snippets]
194 Design Ahead 2015 br.g. AUS 15 0 3 4 A$39,280
  [Miss Amsterdam by Good Journey (USA)]
195 Edge of Manhattan 2012 b.f. AUS 20 0 10 2 A$41,902
  [Edge of Eternity by Show a Heart]
196 Excellency 2016 br.g. AUS 6 0 0 1 A$5,430
  [Love in Spring by Redoute’s Choice]
197 Financial District 2012 br.f. AUS 6 0 0 1 A$4,050
  [Miss Bussell by Danzero]
198 Freightman 2011 ch.g. AUS 21 0 2 1 A$7,700
  [Queen of Queens by King of Kings (IRE)]
199 Hong Kong Storm 2012 br.g. MAC 10 0 1 1 M$88,975
   AUS 2 0 1 0 A$4,700
  [Beauty Belle by Ideal Planet]
200 Isles of Wonder 2011 b. or br.f. AUS 4 0 2 0 A$4,630
  [Gina Lollawitcha by Perugino (USA)]
201 It’s Over 2012 ch.f. AUS 9 0 0 1 A$6,915
  [Street Match (USA) by Street Cry (IRE)]
202 It’s Up to You 2011 ch.f. AUS 22 0 0 1 A$3,825
  [Iflooxcouldkill (NZ) by Daggers Drawn (USA)]
203 Just Jazz 2017 blk. or brf. AUS 6 0 1 0 A$8,475
  [Andallthatjazz by Bianconi (USA)]
204 Lacada Rain 2011 b.c. AUS 13 0 0 1 A$3,550
  [Lacada Point by Giant’s Causeway (USA)]
205 Lady Manhattan 2012 br.f. AUS 11 0 2 3 A$9,700
  [Sunburnt Park by More Than Ready (USA)]
206 Lankan Summer 2012 br.f. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$2,800
  [Maiden on Fire by Rubiton]
207 Liquid Rain 2013 br.f. AUS 4 0 1 1 A$5,500
  [Liquid Desire by Redoute’s Choice]
208 Little Rocket Man 2015 ch.g. AUS 8 0 1 2 A$14,680
  [Half Pie by Domesday]
209 Manhattan Fever 2012 ch.f. AUS 7 0 2 0 A$16,037
  [Ultimate Fever by Gold Fever (USA)]
210 Manhattan Man 2018 b.g. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$4,890
  [Crevasse by Snowland]
211 Manhattan Monty 2012 b.g. AUS 12 0 1 0 A$3,050
  [Oscar Dreams by Redoute’s Choice]
212 Manhattan Striker 2012 br.g. HK 23 0 1 3 HK$396,600
  [Appear by Danzero]
213 Midtown 2013 b. or br.f. AUS 6 0 1 0 A$8,115
  [Glamour Stock (JPN) by Sunday Silence (USA)]
214 Monsieur Bronx 2014 b.g. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$6,000
  [Fauchon by Strategic]
215 Monsoon Sky 2015 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$1,200
  [Save Yourself by Shamardal (USA)]
216 New York New York 2016 b.f. AUS 5 0 0 1 A$3,275
  [Llanga (NZ) by Kashani (USA)]
217 Oppose 2013 ch.f. AUS 8 0 0 1 A$2,175
  [Sunriseontheoasis (USA) by Gilded Time (USA)]
218 Raincap 2016 br.f. SAF 8 0 1 0 R11,250
  [Capable Mahira by Al Maher]
219 Raining Embers 2015 br.f. AUS 6 0 0 2 A$6,275
  [Burningwood (USA) by Tabasco Cat (USA)]
220 Real Ambition 2012 ch.g. AUS 4 0 2 1 A$8,600
  [Lieserl by Magic Albert]
221 River Hudson 2015 b. or br.g. AUS 11 0 0 2 A$15,090
  [Portrayal by Flying Spur]
222 Rizzuto 2016 b.g. AUS 10 0 0 1 A$9,300
  [Baby Angel by Lucky Owners (NZ)]
223 Rosarian 2011 ch.f. AUS 5 0 1 1 A$5,690
  [Rosa’s Spur by Flying Spur]
224 Soho Flyer 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 33 0 3 1 A$10,280
  [Caught Unaware by Bel Esprit]
225 Soothing Drizzle 2012 ch.f. AUS 9 0 0 1 A$4,240
  [Ulap by Hurricane Sky]
226 Spanish Rain 2015 br.f. AUS 10 0 2 0 A$14,395
  [Iberian Miss by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
227 St Vaduz – Super Jackpot (Sing.) 2014 b.g. AUS 8 0 0 2 A$11,894
   SIN 2 0 0 0 S$360
  [Lady Fleming by Royal Academy (USA)]
228 Timor Road 2015 b. or br.g. AUS 15 0 0 3 A$13,930
  [Richenza by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)]
229 Toatoa 2016 b. or br.f. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$4,400
  [Anapine by Anabaa (USA)]
230 World Class 2012 b.f. AUS 14 0 3 0 A$12,290
  [Advance to Go by Red Ransom (USA)]
231 Aramist 2014 ch.g. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$4,550
  [Arena Dior by Arena]
232 Atromitos 2017 b.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [Snow Flakes by Exceedingly Good]
233 Bright Flames 2018 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Blazing Dragon by Pendragon (NZ)]
234 Broadway Doll 2012 br.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$2,500
  [Holly Go Lightly by Desert King (IRE)]
235 Brooklyn Rain 2012 ch.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$3,215
  [Magic Fingers by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
236 Candy Rain 2017 ch.f. SIN 3 0 0 0 S$900
  [High Ideal by Bel Esprit]
237 City of Discovery 2011 br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Oscar Dreams by Redoute’s Choice]
238 Classy Manhattan 2013 br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$375
  [Opalize by Anabaa (USA)]
239 Dream Storm 2018 br.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [Adabelle by Ad Valorem (USA)]
240 Dubya Rose 2012 b.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$2,755
  [Class Apart by French Deputy (USA)]
241 Emancia 2013 br.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$835
  [Estancia Rios by Hussonet (USA)]
242 Emzara 2014 br.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,000
  [The Flying Nun by Flying Spur]
243 En Why Sea Dream 2012 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$270
  [Laureldean Dream (USA) by Stravinsky (USA)]
244 Exquisita 2016 b.f. NZ 6 0 0 0 NZ$1,075
  [Di Maria by Not a Single Doubt]
245 Heavenly Rain 2017 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Nomorepetulance by Onemorenomore]
246 Heavy Duty 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$700
  [High Tea (NZ) by High Chaparral (IRE)]
247 House Number Seven 2012 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$450
  [Christchurch by Caerleon (USA)]
248 Hudson Bridges 2015 b. or br.f. AUS 12 0 0 0 A$7,369
  [Jetfire Lass (NZ) by Jetball]
249 Ideal Waltz 2011 b.f. AUS 7 0 0 0 0
  [Arctic Light by More Than Ready (USA)]
250 Internal Reign 2014 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Edge of Eternity by Show a Heart]
251 January Rain 2012 b.g. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [January by Marauding (NZ)]
252 Keelmarie 2013 br.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 0
  [Little Slapper by Danzero]
253 Kerloo 2015 ch.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 0
  [Nitouche by Hussonet (USA)]
254 Kwadazone 2014 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,100
  [Lady Millions by Charge Forward]
255 La Pluie 2018 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,750
  [Exceedingly French by Exceed and Excel]
256 Like Melania 2016 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,900
  [Madison County by Flying Spur]
257 London Lemming 2018 ch.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$4,875
  [Beautiful Buns by Black Minnaloushe (USA)]
258 Lord Dunmore 2013 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Nakedindaspa by Redoute’s Choice]
259 Love Lucille 2015 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$4,840
  [Double Ranga by Exceed and Excel]
260 Lower Manhattan 2014 ch.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$900
  [Growing Market (USA) by Green Dancer (USA)]
261 Lucky Lips 2013 br.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$1,400
  [Weekend Gossip by Hussonet (USA)]
262 Mai Tai Rain 2014 br.f. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$1,300
  [Floral Brook by Umatilla (NZ)]
263 Mama Rocks 2018 br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Soul Mama by Charge Forward]
264 Man Made 2013 ch.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 0
  [Calypso Dream (IRE) by Danehill Dancer (IRE)]
265 Manhattan Annie 2018 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,400
  [Orphan by Tiger Hill (IRE)]
266 Manhattan Babe 2014 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Zabeel Babe (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ)]
267 Manhattan Blaze 2011 br.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$725
  [Maiden on Fire by Rubiton]
268 Manhattan Bridge 2014 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$400
  [Magic Fingers by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
269 Manhattan de Lago 2013 b. or br.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,075
  [Miss Lily Rose by Red Ransom (USA)]
270 Manhattan Dream 2012 b.g. SIN 8 0 0 0 S$1,170
  [Sylvaner (NZ) by Danasinga]
271 Manhattan Express 2012 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Milanesa by Snitzel]
272 Manhattan Heights 2016 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,050
  [Zanus by Hussonet (USA)]
273 Manhattan Lady 2017 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Calm as a Lady (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ)]
274 Manhattan Manners 2014 b.f. AUS 16 0 0 0 A$5,781
  [Modern Etiquette by Redoute’s Choice]
275 Manhattan Marvel 2016 ch.g. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$9,120
  [Nitouche by Hussonet (USA)]
276 Manhattan Mate 2011 b.g. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Quicken by Elusive Quality (USA)]
277 Manhattan Mojo 2017 br.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$700
  [Capable Mahira by Al Maher]
278 Manhattan Nugget 2013 b.g. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$4,000
  [Peppie by Danehill (USA)]
279 Manhattan Queen 2013 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$300
  [Betrille by Don’t Say Halo (USA)]
280 Manhattan Rush 2014 b.g. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$2,805
  [Charlety Star by Arena]
281 Manhattan Storm 2011 b.g. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$1,475
  [Ekali by Torrential (USA)]
282 Manhattan Style 2013 b. or br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Dark Delilah (NZ) by More Than Ready (USA)]
283 Manhattan Tempest 2011 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Golden Weekend by Nine Carat (USA)]
284 Manrahan 2016 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,200
  [Hannah Jane by Anabaa (USA)]
285 Master da Vinci 2014 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Abbadena by Runyon (IRE)]
286 Ming Hoi Master 2012 ch.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$1,400
  [Ponte Piccolo (NZ) by Volksraad (GB)]
287 Mr Whipstick 2011 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Redoute’s Fever by Redoute’s Choice]
288 New York Lights 2015 gr.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$400
  [Moonlight Hussey by Hussonet (USA)]
289 New York Winter 2017 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Miss Bellezza by Flying Spur]
290 Oh So Manhattan 2018 br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Oh So Petite by Dash for Cash]
291 Patchy Rain 2014 b.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$925
  [Petulie by Magic Albert]
292 Radio City 2016 br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$160
  [Blessed Mary by God’s Own]
293 Rain Event 2013 b.f. AUS 8 0 0 0 A$4,030
  [Whatever Happens by Redoute’s Choice]
294 Rain or Shine 2011 b.g. AUS 21 0 0 0 A$7,875
  [One in a Million by Redoute’s Choice]
295 Rainiaire 2016 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$500
  [Penniaire by Millionaire Row]
296 Raining Up 2016 br.f. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$4,340
  [My Brown Eyed Girl (NZ) by Prized (USA)]
297 Raintime 2015 b.g. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$1,150
  [Wombat Woo Woo by More Than Ready (USA)]
298 Realisation 2012 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Miss Epiphany by Untouchable]
299 Rockefeller Rain 2018 gr.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Ariaz by Charge Forward]
300 Sabucedo 2012 br.g. AUS 9 0 0 0 A$2,050
  [Driven Snow (USA) by Storm Cat (USA)]
301 Scarlet Nights 2013 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,200
  [Fashion Black (NZ) by Bertolini (USA)]
302 Screen Time 2015 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Motion Pictures by Oratorio]
303 Seasons Palace 2011 br.g. SIN 2 0 0 0 0
  [Midnight Rock by Rory’s Jester]
304 Sichuan Chief 2013 b. or br.g. HK 5 0 0 0 0
  [La Bamba by Last Tycoon (IRE)]
305 Soho Rock 2013 br.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$675
  [Rock on Madonna by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
306 Southern Front 2018 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,125
  [Royal Singer by Royal Academy (USA)]
307 Splash of Veuve 2013 b. or br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Siren Miss by Umatilla (NZ)]
308 Stormy Affair 2012 b. or br.f. AUS 8 0 0 0 A$5,200
  [Stormy Hussey by Hussonet (USA)]
  4th 2016 TRC Strutt S., L
309 Sunny Rain 2018 b.c. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$700
  [Dance of Choice by Stratum]
310 Superb Agility 2014 b.g. HK 7 0 0 0 0
  [Zabelka by Zabeel (NZ)]
311 Take on Manhattan 2016 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$3,190
  [Le Clercq by Danasinga]
312 Tango Man 2014 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,515
  [Tango Fire by Anabaa (USA)]
313 Travelling Matilda 2015 b. or br.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,915
  [Galleries by Royal Academy (USA)]
314 Unstoppable Rain 2016 b.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,667
  [Tan Tat Star by Umatilla (NZ)]
315 West Elk 2018 ch.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$4,080

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS159461126111222
FR00000000
GB00000000
HK510000000
MAC317000000
MAL617000000
NZ819000011
PHI24000000
SAF310111212
SIN515000011
UAE00000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/127564501394 (2)8 (4)5,286,091
12/13705831792 (2)5 (4)3,178,975
13/146251331402 (1)2 (1)5,385,036
14/15564831954 (2)8 (4)6,436,182
15/1640311746221,543,995
16/1736321743111,453,529
17/1823124400103,219
18/1982195700447,815
Totals44431518855315 (7)26 (13)23,834,842

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21252710366 (3)8 (4)34,537
3268117361836 (2)6 (2)24,903
4215118273347 (4)12 (7)59,739

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts159101163468 (3)11 (5)88,664
Fillies15687262077 (4)15 (8)62,418

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1533416612 (2)4 (2)16,675
1001 – 1200m26494351978 (4)10 (5)37,281
1201 – 1400m25083341432 (1)3 (1)19,063
1401 – 1600m1786125933 (1)3 (1)17,687
1601 – 1800m1022311301 (1)1 (1)10,850
1801 – 2000m62138141 (1)1 (1)18,237
2001 – 2200m465671 (1)1 (1)9,208
2201 – 2400m162231 (1)1 (1)18,401
> 2400m143152240,849

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (239)411210010,796
15/16 (102)6333711110,102
16/17 (116)723240084,952
17/18 (127)533330084,175
18/19 (149)424620055,564
19/20 (157)512020031,233
20/21 (228)201800011,871
Totals1181941911388,693

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (314)2735931(1)1(1)229,345
14/15 (78)7132395494(1)4(1)2,030,297
15/16 (65)10541564672(2)3(2)2,419,290
16/17 (27)11241613613(2)5(3)4,726,726
17/18 (49)10244577814(1)4(1)3,124,350
18/19 (73)9446638832(2)2(2)2,667,980
19/20 (113)8334493601(1)1(1)1,974,127
20/21 (121)813347651221,880,155
21/22 (141)29560600230,420
Totals280159387546112(6)22(11)19,282,690

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201360600019,710
20145021207241(1)2(2)1,189,916
20151013950763342,276,454
201612649763894(2)5(3)3,421,343
201714257777943(2)6(5)5,946,127
201812051713723(1)4(1)3,242,674
2019110607681051(1)2(2)3,367,340
20201003862865222,541,086
2021872842041111,830,192
Totals315188478955315(7)26(13)23,834,842

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia280159387546112(6)22(11)19,282,690
Hong Kong9514010001,457,388
Singapore11513415111,085,094
Macau431521700947,064
New Zealand1181941911388,693
South Africa4355101(1)2(2)368,318
Malaysia861801700232,219
Great Britain10300057,613
U.A.E.10200015,763
France1010000
Philippines22534000
Totals315188478955315(7)26(13)23,834,842

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) 2006
Bay Stallion, by Encosta de Lago (Fairy King) – Shantha’s Choice, by Canny Lad
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 84253151885532715164%A$23,837,173
Flying Spur (AUS) 19922923175001124%2,289,246Right Or Wrong404,125
Redoute’s Choice (AUS) 199621201135012210%1,410,705Jamaican Rain463,450
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 20001312102401108%749,087Scarlet Rain341,375
Royal Academy (USA) 1987118515001012%534,836Indian Thunder250,585
Hussonet (USA) 199111921200010%440,162Speeding Comet392,070
Charge Forward (AUS) 200198513111012%3,336,664She Will Reign3,206,900
Anabaa (USA) 199299527001111%710,645Tango Rain368,675
More Than Ready (USA) 19979842300000%454,428Maddison Avenue228,700
Zabeel (NZ) 198686313001116%839,325Sunday Pray364,075
Danehill (USA) 19867651200010%328,401Boundary153,160
Al Maher (AUS) 2001731100000%5,680Our Town4,045
Red Ransom (USA) 19876531100010%236,199Chengdu142,305
Snitzel (AUS) 2002643600000%152,080Vienna Rain107,530
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) 1999662400010%259,340Gibraltar Girl223,305
Rubiton (AUS) 1983631100000%18,900Tahnee’s Rain15,375
French Deputy (USA) 1992554900000%207,369Aragorn111,408
Rory’s Jester (AUS) 198254313011025%935,677Wild Rain841,067
Choisir (AUS) 1999533500000%124,065Cape Reign54,265
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 20014441100000%322,912Manhattan Mist182,730
Bellotto (USA) 1984433800000%950,976Grade One851,756
Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) 199743315001033%706,047Excelling380,582
Reset (AUS) 2000433400000%96,905Manhattan Whirl56,800
Marauding (NZ) 19844321800000%508,839Highspot269,847
Show a Heart (AUS) 19974421000000%294,377Forever Newyork216,455
Commands (AUS) 1996432800000%223,250Upper East Side154,065
Street Cry (IRE) 1998421700000%336,060Central Station329,145
Danzero (AUS) 1991441100010%196,025Manhattan Avenue124,620
Magic Albert (AUS) 1998431500000%104,924Maeve in Manhattan95,399
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001410000000%1,013Exquisita1,013
Sadler’s Wells (USA) 1981333300010%460,716Crafty197,560
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993332700000%257,655Mr Manhattan235,900
Sunday Silence (USA) 1986332500000%148,315Doctor Manhattan96,570
Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993321200010%278,078Lim’s Magic278,078
Lonhro (AUS) 1998311200010%231,450Jigsaw231,450
Perugino (USA) 1991321100000%20,280Go Carol Go15,650
Umatilla (NZ) 1988330000000%2,967Unstoppable Rain1,667
Desert King (IRE) 1994310000000%2,500Broadway Doll2,500
Catrail (USA) 19902228011050%749,150Runaway738,590
Sinndar (IRE) 19972227111050%421,277Whisky Baron407,302
Scenic (IRE) 19862221300000%372,000Hanover Square258,190
Tale of the Cat (USA) 1994222700010%265,990Manhattan Blues217,540
Montjeu (IRE) 1996222700000%249,920Wetakemanhattan241,450
Zizou (AUS) 20042225001050%199,305Let Me Sleep on It126,830
Success Express (USA) 1985222700000%126,140Keighley Sun63,935
Filante (NZ) 1992222500000%122,320Rains Aplenty94,095
High Yield (USA) 1997222600000%115,576Terra Reign106,400
Al Samer (AUS) 2002222400000%71,185Manrose Hattan59,800
Platinum Scissors (AUS) 1999222500000%50,960Rain on Me50,960
Fasliyev (USA) 1997222400000%34,864Lim’s Master21,964
Stravinsky (USA) 1996221400000%153,955Inspired Estelle153,685
Dane Shadow (AUS) 2001211200000%102,510Gimme Shelter102,510
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999221400000%78,035Lygia77,335
Dehere (USA) 1991211400000%64,425Goldmine64,425
Zeditave (AUS) 1985211200000%54,560Winch54,560
Catbird (AUS) 1996211300000%33,630New York Philly33,630
Caerleon (USA) 1980221100000%30,280Master of Money29,830
Last Tycoon (IRE) 1983221100000%20,880Pride of America20,880
Oratorio (AUS) 2001221100000%17,368Picture Show17,368
Torrential (USA) 1992221100000%16,305Mornington Mist14,830
Storm Cat (USA) 1983221100000%15,945Cloudburst13,895
King’s Best (USA) 1997211100000%14,970Democrat Queen14,970
Quest for Fame (GB) 1987211100000%14,025Always14,025
Masterclass (USA) 1988211200000%13,740Queen Carley13,740
Testa Rossa (AUS) 1996211100000%6,345Vanilla Spirit6,345
Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999220000000%11,184Soho Flyer10,280
Bianconi (USA) 1995210000000%8,475Just Jazz8,475
Arena (AUS) 1995220000000%7,355Aramist4,550
Strategic (AUS) 1992210000000%6,000Monsieur Bronx6,000
Danasinga (AUS) 1991220000000%4,332Take on Manhattan3,190
Grand Slam (USA) 1995210000000%4,289Angel Van Haarlem4,289
Volksraad (GB) 1988210000000%1,400Ming Hoi Master1,400
God’s Own (AUS) 2002210000000%160Radio City160
Dash for Cash (AUS) 1998210000000%0Oh So Manhattan0
Benicio (AUS) 200211170010100%317,425Hail Manhattan317,425
Kalanisi (IRE) 1996111600000%260,400Thunder Cloud260,400
Woodman (USA) 1983111200000%201,748Bear-Pop201,748
Archway (IRE) 1988111300000%123,445Manhattan Arch123,445
El Prado (IRE) 1989111100010%113,160Promise to Reign113,160
Mujadil (USA) 198811130010100%106,460Ondina106,460
Linamix (FR) 1987111400000%79,630Music Man79,630
Lord Seymour (IRE) 1977111300000%75,080Manhattan Gangster75,080
Carnegie (IRE) 1991111300000%68,213Manhattan Menage68,213
Johannesburg (USA) 1999111300000%64,950Toto64,950
Elvstroem (AUS) 2000111100000%62,925Twisting Typhoon62,925
Ekraar (USA) 1997111200000%59,640Manhattan Vixen59,640
American Chance (USA) 1989111200000%52,005Manhattan Chic52,005
Malibu Moon (USA) 1997111100000%46,090Malibu Rain46,090
Artie Schiller (USA) 2001111200000%44,708California Sunset44,708
Monarchos (USA) 1998111200000%40,100The Umbrella Man40,100
Broad Brush (USA) 1983111100000%33,900Manhattan Melody33,900
End Sweep (USA) 1991111200000%33,809Hong Kong Empire33,809
O’Reilly (NZ) 1993111100000%32,650Irish Mist32,650
Star Way (GB) 1977111100000%30,426Dazzling Rain30,426
Pure Theatre (AUS) 1998111100000%26,500Gala Rain26,500
Metal Storm (FR) 1988111100000%26,400Big Apple26,400
Rahy (USA) 1985111200000%22,310Manhattan Justice22,310
Palace Music (USA) 1981111300000%19,740Skyscraper19,740
Duelled (AUS) 2002111100000%17,700Manhattanite17,700
Langfuhr (CAN) 1992111100000%17,650Shecago17,650
Empire Maker (USA) 2000111200000%12,114Diva Danny12,114
Iron Mask (USA) 1998111100000%6,658Keraton6,658
Octagonal (NZ) 1992111100000%6,300Broadway Show6,300
Towkay (AUS) 1994111200000%0Green Card0
Good Journey (USA) 1996110000000%39,280Design Ahead39,280
Ideal Planet (AUS) 1978110000000%19,383Hong Kong Storm19,383
Belong to Me (USA) 1989110000000%17,340Bulla Baby17,340
Gold Fever (USA) 1993110000000%16,037Manhattan Fever16,037
Domesday (AUS) 2002110000000%14,680Little Rocket Man14,680
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2004110000000%13,930Timor Road13,930
Lucky Owners (NZ) 1999110000000%9,300Rizzuto9,300
King of Kings (IRE) 1995110000000%7,700Freightman7,700
Jetball (AUS) 1990110000000%7,369Hudson Bridges7,369
Tabasco Cat (USA) 1991110000000%6,275Raining Embers6,275
Snowland (AUS) 1999110000000%4,890Manhattan Man4,890
Black Minnaloushe (USA) 1998110000000%4,875London Lemming4,875
Prized (USA) 1986110000000%4,340Raining Up4,340
Hurricane Sky (AUS) 1991110000000%4,240Soothing Drizzle4,240
Cape Blanco (IRE) 2007110000000%4,080West Elk4,080
Snippets (AUS) 1984110000000%3,840Culture Club3,840
Daggers Drawn (USA) 1995110000000%3,825It’s Up to You3,825
Giant’s Causeway (USA) 1997110000000%3,550Lacada Rain3,550
Kashani (USA) 1990110000000%3,275New York New York3,275
Gilded Time (USA) 1990110000000%2,175Oppose2,175
Ad Valorem (USA) 2002110000000%1,500Dream Storm1,500
Exceedingly Good (AUS) 2005110000000%1,500Atromitos1,500
Tiger Hill (IRE) 1995110000000%1,400Manhattan Annie1,400
Bertolini (USA) 1996110000000%1,200Scarlet Nights1,200
Shamardal (USA) 2002110000000%1,200Monsoon Sky1,200
Green Dancer (USA) 1972110000000%900Lower Manhattan900
Stratum (AUS) 2002110000000%700Sunny Rain700
Millionaire Row (AUS) 1987110000000%500Rainiaire500
Pendragon (NZ) 2002110000000%500Bright Flames500
Don’t Say Halo (USA) 1982110000000%300Manhattan Queen300
Nine Carat (USA) 1988110000000%0Manhattan Tempest0
Onemorenomore (AUS) 2006110000000%0Heavenly Rain0
Runyon (IRE) 1988110000000%0Master da Vinci0
Untouchable (Aus) 2000110000000%0Realisation0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
$950,000 Scarlet Rain (AUS) (F) – Double Ranga (AUS) – Gold Coast National Broodmare Sale – 2017
Vendor: Widden Stud Widden Valley NSW (As Agent) Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
$925,000 Inspired Estelle (AUS) (F) – Estelle Collection (NZ) – Gold Coast National Broodmare Sale – 2017
Vendor: Glenesk Thoroughbreds Mount Vincent NSW (As Agent) Buyer: China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd
$700,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – La Bamba (AUS) – Sydney Easter Yearling Sale – 2015
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: Hong Kong Jockey Club
$360,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – Double Ranga (AUS) – Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2017
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud Scone NSW (As Agent) Buyer: RIFA Mustang Pty Ltd
$360,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Gibraltar Campion (NZ) – Sydney Easter Yearling Sale – 2015
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: G Waterhouse / J Blaxland
$310,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Personal Ensign (AUS) – Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa Buyer: Ciaron Maher Racing
$275,000 Manhattan Fever (AUS) (F) – Ultimate Fever (AUS) – Sydney Easter Yearling Sale – 2014
Vendor: Luskin Park Buyer: Hawkes Racing
$270,000 Promise to Reign (AUS) (F) – Certain Promise (USA) – Sydney Easter Yearling Sale – 2014
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud Buyer: John Foote B/stock
$260,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Valadon (AUS) – Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2013
Vendor: Highgrove Stud Buyer: George Moore B/stock
$250,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – Love Wings (USA) – Sydney Easter Yearling Sale – 2015
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock / Rod Northam Racing
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.