CoolmoreStallionMerchant Navy

Fee $27,500 inc. GST
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/MerchantNavy-Conformation-20181031-1156.jpg

Fastnet Rock - Legally Bay by Snippets

Bay 2014 hh
Year to stud: 2018
Oldest progeny are: 1st crop racing as 2YOs this year
FYEAR: 2019 year first foals born

Standing at: Coolmore Australia

2022 fee: $27,500 inc. GST

Fee history: 2021: $33,000, 2020: $44,000, 2019: $55,000, 2018: $55,000,

Overview

43 First Crop Yearlings Sold for Upwards of $100,000!

Top prices included $500,000, $425,000, $400,000, $360,000, $340,000, $320,000, $300,000, $300,000 etc.

They are now in all the best stables in the country including Ciaron Maher & David Eustace (x8), Chris Waller (x4), Mark Kavanagh (x4), Mick Price & Michael Kent (x3), Peter & Paul Snowden (x3), Tony Gollan (x2), Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, Anthony & Sam Freedman, Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young, Tony & Calvin McEvoy, Team Hawkes, John O’Shea, Mark Newnham, Annabel Neasham, Mike Moroney, Bjorn Baker, Troy Corstens, John McArdle etc.

“Merchant Navy is the most talented sprinter I’ve ever trained. We have 8 of his yearlings in our stable and I’m confident he will make it as a stallion” Ciaron Maher

“An absolute queen, this filly! She looks like the best Fastnet Rock fillies, it’s great to see that strength coming through Merchant Navy’s stock. She impressed us at Segenhoe and even more throughout Magic Millions.” Adrian Bott on the Thunder Lady filly bought for $320,000

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

MERCHANT NAVY (AUS) 2014 Bay colt
by Fastnet Rock - Legally Bay, by Snippets

 


FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:2464 r:2044 w:1459 SW:189
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
1Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
1Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2482 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
Nijinsky1Northern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
LEGALLY BAY (AUS)
Ch. 2000
GW 3 wins
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Easy Date
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:15 w:11 SW:4
Grand Chaudiere1Northern Dancer2
Lachine19
ScamperingMisty Day5
Scamper Away20
Decidity
B. 1993
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best1Northern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Class
Ch. 1987
NP
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
PirouettePlanet Kingdom2
Gypsy Moss1

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 5m x 5m 5m
Twig Moss (FR) 1973 : 5f x 4f

Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f x

 

 MERCHANT NAVY (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2014

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2001Piccadilly CircusRoyal AcademyNijinsky
  GatanaMarauding
DamSnippetsLunchtimeSilly Season
LEGALLY BAY (AUS) Easy DateGrand Chaudiere
2000DecidityLast TycoonTry My Best
  ClassTwig Moss

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 6 wins to 1200m, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 2044 rnrs, 1452 wnrs, 189 SW, inc. Avantage (WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1)
Atlantic Jewel, One Master, Shoals, Sea Siren, Fascinating Rock, Zhukova, First Seal, Laganore, Planet Rock, Sherwood Forest, Age of Fire, Mosheen, Merchant Navy, Dreamforce, Driefontein, Comin' Through, Catchy, Amicus, Rocket Spade, Unforgotten, etc.

 

1st dam

LEGALLY BAY, by Snippets. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$628,050, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, STC De Bortoli Yarra Valley 2YO H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, 4th QTC Dr John Power H., L. Half-sister to BONARIA, TIME OUT, Chatoyant (dam of PAULELE, MONTSEGUR, TESSERA). Dam of ten foals, nine to race, seven winners, inc:-

MERCHANT NAVY (c. by Fastnet Rock). 7 wins. See below.

JOLIE BAY (f. by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L. Dam of-

God of Thunder (More Than Ready). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,675, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney H., Headwater at Vinery H., ANZ Bloodstock News P., 2d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Member Tours H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 3d Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L, ATC Spring on Sale 2YO H., Fugen Constructions H.

Emperor (I Am Invincible). Placed at 2 in 2021-22, 3d ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3, Heineken 3 H.

True Legend. 3 wins at 1200m, 1650m, HK$4,106,660, to 2020-21, HKJC Nam Long Shan H., Oriental Express H., Continuous Development H., 2d HKJC Shek Uk Shan H., Orchid H., Mui Wo H., Collection H., 3d HKJC Tsuen Fu H., Renfrew H., Shung Ling H.

Sleipnir. Winner at 1200m in 2021-22 in Aust.

SETANTA (g. by Fastnet Rock). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$185,700, HK$913,900, in 2020-21, BRC Queensland Day P., L, Sky Racing H., 2d MRC Big Screen Company H., HKJC Able Friend H., 3d ATC Canterbury League Club 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., HKJC Causeway H.

Zara Bay (f. by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$135,722, ATC Tab.com.au P., MRC Dreamthoroughbreds.com.au H., 2d Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., More Than Ready at Vinery P., MVRC Zouki H., 3d ATC Theraces H., Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations 2YO P. Dam of-

Saucey Horsey. 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2021-22 in Aust.

Maroon Bay (f. by Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$111,100, ATC Cellarbrations H., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 2d ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H., 3d MRC Cove Hotel H., Sportingbet Best Tote Plus 5% H., MRC (Mornington) Orbit Fitness H. Dam of-

EBHAAR (I Am Invincible). Winner at 2, A$103,500, in 2021-22, MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

Shotmaker (Shooting to Win). 4 wins to 1300m, A$160,600, to 2021-22, MVRC Alinta Lunar New Year H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, Ladbrokes Switch H.

Sienna Rose. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$152,835, BRC One Fifty Ascot Bar P., QScan Radiology Clinics H., Ascot Green H., 2d BRC Eureka Stud H., Weddings H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentation P., SCTC XXXX Gold H., 3d BRC Lifestyle Holdings Australia 2YO H., Duporth Tavern P.

Marooniyah. Winner at 1250m in 2021-22, ATC Pariah at Arrowfield H., 2d ATC Drinkwise P., Ghaiyyath at Darley H.

Legalistic (g. by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, MRC Vite Cheval H., 3d SAJC Philip Bentley H.

Carbon Taikun (g. by Lonhro). 9 wins to 1400m, A$109,070, 2d ATC Fairfield 2YO P., 3d ATC Southern Educational Services P., Mercure Kooindah Waters Golf & Spa Resort H., BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport H.

Bayrock (f. by Fastnet Rock). Placed at 2, 2d ATC Golden Rose Noms 2YO P. Dam of-

HINDAAM (Savabeel). 3 wins to 1400m, A$131,760, in 2020-21, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

 

2nd dam

DECIDITY, by Last Tycoon. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 2d AJC Goose Boy H., Earlwood Bardwell Park RSL H., Walter Swinburn H. Three-quarter-sister to VESTEY (dam of RUTHERFORD EAGLE)
half-sister to CLASSY FELLA. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

BONARIA (Redoute's Choice). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC Sportingbet H., The Age H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Summoned S., Gr.3. Producer.

TIME OUT (Rory's Jester). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$240,700, M$593,550 in Aust. and Macau, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., Cabravale Diggers Members' H., AJC Doyles Seafood 2YO H., 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, National Telecoms Group H., 3d STC Heritage S., L.

LEGALLY BAY (Snippets). 3 wins. See above.

Chatoyant. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$86,180, AJC Bigpond Sport H., Imagele H., Springfest Lawn Party H., 2d STC Synergy Solutions H. Dam of-

PAULELE (Dawn Approach). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,334,200, to 2021-22, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, Precise Air 2YO H., MVRC Ladbrokes 2YO P., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

TESSERA (Medaglia d'Oro). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$343,020, to 2020-21, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, Agribaba & Aunong.com 2YO P., 2d VRC Starlight Express Room S., L, ATC Schweppervescence H., 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Summer Racing H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

MONTSEGUR (New Approach). 2 wins at 2, A$263,375, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Joe Brown 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, 3d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2. Dam of-

HERESY (Street Boss). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$346,850, to 2021-22, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.1.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 7-0-2 £340,260, €70,800, A$939,950.

7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £340,260, €70,800, A$939,950, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) 2001 Bay colt
by Danehill - Piccadilly Circus, by Royal Academy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
24572043145240376886189 (116)over $234m.2.23
per foals83.2%59.1%1.62.87.7% (4.7%)$95,410 
 per starters71.1%2.03.49.3% (5.7%)$114,744 
NH: 713575346891153249 (28)over $47m.2.76
SH: 17441468110631465354140 (88)over $186m.2.02

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Sire in Australia in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17 & 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2017-18. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2016-17. Champion Sire in Macau in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Bahrain in 2018. Third on Australian Broodmare Sires List in 2019-20. Second on NZ Sires List in 2020-21, third in 2019-20. Sire of 2043 progeny to race, 1452 winners (71.0%)
earnings of over $234 million, 189 stakes winners, 148 stakes placegetters, inc.




AVANTAGE (15f, Zabeel, Pins). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2017-18. Leading NZ 3YO Filly on 2018-19 International Ratings.16 wins-5 at 2-from 800m to 2000m to 2020-21, NZ$1,948,345, A$189,000, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.1, WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1-twice, Waikato RC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1-twice, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL, CJC Nobby Bussell Memorial 2YO S., ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, Windsor Park P., Gr.1, ARC Hallmark Stud H., L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Whangarei H., 3d Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., MRC BMW H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,690,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2017-18.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,535,270, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

ONE MASTER (14f, Pivotal, College Chapel). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2018 & 2019.7 wins to 1500m, £383,286, €579,662, US$60,000, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1-3 times, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, Ascot October S., L, 2d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York City of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2015 (Int.). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Int.).8 wins from 1m to 1½m, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £340,260, €70,800, A$939,950, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2.

DREAMFORCE (12g, Shinko King, Icelandic). 13 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$2,526,235, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Tramway S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, Man Shake H., Maroubra Mile, ANZ Bloodstock News H., Book Summer Hospitality H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, Show Some Betiquette H., Strathayr H., 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Pat Hyland H., Theraces H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, €223,135, US$250,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L, Cork Noblesse S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

COMIN' THROUGH (13g, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 11 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2021, £1,000, €12,880, A$1,825,271, 94,800Zty, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Broccolini H., Ranvet's Salkavite H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Warsaw Westminster Freundschaftspreis, Nagroda Syreny, ATC Royal Randwick Fashions H., 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Warsaw Nagroda Mosznej, Newmarket Beck Row H.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,975,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.2, Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$809,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2017 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £31,732, €288,470, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

UNFORGOTTEN (14f, Galileo, Nureyev). 6 wins from 1250m to 2400m, A$1,563,895, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppes H., CFMEU Mining H., Schweppes P., 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1.

ROCKET SPADE (17c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Just a Dancer). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m in 2020-21, NZ$758,950, A$20,000, HK$342,950, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC Snow Williams Bayleys S., 2d Waikato RC Fasttrack Insurance H., Matamata RC Fairview Motors Matamata S., 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, RL, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$627,278, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Friends of Epworth H., MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$351,325, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL, WRC Lightning H., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC Ray White NZ H., John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Counties Bowl H., L, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Flying H., L.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Hockingstuart H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, CJC Canterbury S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L.

SHERWOOD FOREST (16g, Giant's Causeway, Jade Hunter). Second NZ 3YO on 2019-20 International Ratings.4 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$752,049, A$18,600, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Counties Function Centre H., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Taupo Cup, 4th ARC Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Cup, L.

RIVET (DELIGHT) (14g, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2, £228,781, €68,580, A$35,800, HK$1,960,700, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, HKJC Sha Tin Mile Trophy H., Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., HKJC King's Park H., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, MVRC Happy 60th Birthday Pete H.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, RL, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f)
L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$643,850, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

PIZZA BIANCA (19f, Galileo, Darshaan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8½f to 2022, US$717,635, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Pimlico Hilltop S., L, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Memories of Silver S., L.

AGE OF FIRE (14g, Galileo, Soviet Star). Equal Head of the 2017-18 NZ 3YO Free H.3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$294,850, A$36,125, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, CJC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Shearings S., 3d Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, MRC Lord S., L, Matamata RC Proisir H.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

PERSONAL (17f, Galileo, Jade Hunter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 2500m to 2020-21, A$1,251,300, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Flemington Event Staff 2YO H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

PRINCE FAWAZ (16c, Testa Rossa, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$605,450, BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1, ATC Supporterhub 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, €242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, BRC Buffering H., Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12g, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 7 wins from 1900m to 3000m, £21,500, €325,400, A$142,200, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, Saint-Cloud Prix Sagaro, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, ATC St Leger, Chantilly Prix de Champoleux, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Scaramouche, L, Prix Denisy, L, Deauville Prix Sassafras, Prix de la RCC en Cheval de Polo, 4th ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2, ATC NE Manion H., Gr.3.

TUSCAN QUEEN (16f, Zabeel, Green Perfume). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$580,750, WATC Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Natasha S., L, Free Entry to Belmont H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, 4th WATC Challenge S., L.

ANAHEED (16f, Testa Rossa, Anabaa). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,538,150, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, ATC Harrolds Victory Vein P., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$885,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £66,027, €264,745, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). Joint Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2017.5 wins from 9f to 11½f, £129,285, €175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m, A$831,535, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., ATC Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$482,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f)
L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

GINO SEVERINI (14g, Indian Ridge, Green Dancer). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2021-22, €46,143, NZ$328,350, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Naas Madrid H., Te Aroha JC Josh Smith Bayleys H., ARC Pegasus Equine H., OMF H., 2d Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2, ARC Laser Plumbing Te Puke H., Stella Artois H., Leopardstown Family Raceday H., Navan Blackwater H., ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Stella Artois H., Counties RC Versatile H., Rogers Racing Stables H., 3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Carbine Club Trophy, Otakiri Reserve H., Curragh Silken Thomas & Lock 13 H., 4th Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1.

PACKING ROCKSTAR (15g, Anabaa, Nureyev). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2021-22, NZ$266,962, HK$32,200, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC J Swap Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Laser Plumbing Te Puke H., Vertical Logistics H., PGG Wrightson Vetmed H., 2d Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3, ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Te Aroha JC Geoff Brindley Memorial H., ARC Delta Insurance H., 3d Waikato RC Lodge Property Management H., Counties RC Vernon and Vazey H., 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1-twice.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$776,975, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., Muswellbrook Gold Cup, 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., GCTC Pernod H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, MRC Ladbrokes H., Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

I CAN FLY (15f, Montjeu, Miswaki). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2019.4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £434,737, €226,355, Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2, Killarney Ruby S., L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Galway Corrib S., L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

COASTWATCH (18g, Encosta de Lago, Laranto). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m to 2021-22, A$564,950, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Ghaiyyath New to Darley 2YO P., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Impending at Darley 2YO P., 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

SAMBRO (14g, Encosta de Lago, Covetous). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$988,507, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, ATC Filante H., Drinkwise Mile H., TAB H., Pluck at Vinery H., 3d ATC Villiers H., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, Dulcify H., L, Scone Cup, L, ATC Seven News 2YO P., 2CH H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., NSW Tatt's RC Heineken 3 H., 4th ATC Villiers H., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m, £183,956, €95,620, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.


His sire sons include Foxwedge (25)
Smart Missile (23)
Hinchinbrook (22)
Rothesay (7)
El Roca (6)
Wanted (5)
Your Song (5)
Atlante, Stryker, Highly Recommended, Awesome Rock, Rock 'n' Pop, Rocker, Curved Ball, Bull Point, Fascinating Rock, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/MerchantNavy-ZahraMark-11042017-4284.jpg

Unbeaten 2YO & dual Gr.1 winning 3YO sprinter by Fastnet Rock

  • Probably the fastest son of FASTNET ROCK
  • Full-brother to 1200m Gr.2 winner JOLIE BAY
  • Out of 1200m Group-winning 2YO LEGALLY BAY

Just like SNITZEL, he’s a Gr.1-winning sprinter, by a son of DANEHILL and out of a Stakes winner by SNIPPETS

“The 1200m dash down the Flemington straight has long been considered a sire making race… Even better still for connections, Merchant Navy has the pedigree to match his talent for speed.” www.aushorse.com.au, November 6, 2017

(in Great Britain, Ireland, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--A$106,200
374-2A$1,552,091
Totals:107-2A$1,658,291
At 2 : VRC Anzac Day S., L (1400m beating Casino Fourteen and Speed Street)
MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H. (1400m)
Pakenham RC Racing.com Maiden P. (1200m)
At 3 : Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f beating City Light and Bound for Nowhere)
VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Invincible Star and Formality)
Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2 (6f beating Spirit of Valor and Tasleet)
MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Booker and Muraahib)
3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Redkirk Warrior and Brave Smash)
MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2 (1100m to Super Cash and Flamberge)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2017)
118 (in 2018).

Progeny

  • Today's Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
28/06/2022 click on runner name for pedigree
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

In the Navy (AUS) 2019 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Coopers Brewery 2YO P., Other,
Dirty Merchant (AUS) 2019 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Yarraman Park Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Central Coast Cleaning Contractors H., Other, 3rd: Newcastle Skin Check Maiden H., Other,
Rebel Rosai (AUS) 2019 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Last Kingdom Maiden 2YO H., Other,
Galaxy Affair (AUS) 2019 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Magic Millions 2YO P., Other,
Standing Order (AUS) 2019 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Hellbent at Yarraman Park Maiden 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Kloster Motor Group 2YO Maiden P., Other,
Callsign Charlie (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Last Kingdom Maiden 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Ive Print 2YO H., Other,
Red Rapid (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Hellbent at Yarraman Park Maiden 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Kloster Motor Group 2YO Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Pipe Pro Directional Drill Maiden P., Other, 3rd: National Hotel 2YO Maiden P., Other,
Merchelle (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Last Kingdom Maiden 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Ive Print 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Thomas Farms 2YO H., Other,
Maritima (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Coopers Brewery 2YO P., Other, 3rd: TAB Maiden 2YO H., Other, TAB 2YO Maiden H., Other,
Drisana (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Global Turf 2YO Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Gimcrack S., Gr.3,
Cadetship (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Coopers Brewery 2YO P., Other, 3rd: TAB Maiden 2YO H., Other, TAB 2YO Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Hellbent at Yarraman Park Maiden 2YO H., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

All Winners by

 

MERCHANT NAVY (AUS) 2014 Bay colt
by Fastnet Rock - Legally Bay, by Snippets

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1052355110 (0)over $300,0000.46
per foals21.9%4.8%0.00.10.0% (0.0%)$2,945 
 per starters21.7%0.20.50.0% (0.0%)$13,446 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 Drisana 2019 ch.f. AUS 2 0 1 (1) 0 A$29,400
  [Broadband by Sebring]
  2nd 2021 ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3
2 Dirty Merchant 2019 b.c. AUS 4 1 1 1 A$38,115 1400
  [Onemorezeta by Onemorenomore]
3 Galaxy Affair 2019 br.g. AUS 5 1 0 0 A$43,040 1200
  [Wild Ava by High Chaparral (IRE)]
4 In the Navy 2019 b.f. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$33,170 1100
  [Ennerdale (GB) by Singspiel (IRE)]
5 Rebel Rosai 2019 b.f. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$21,525 1200
  [Just Our Girl by Encosta de Lago]
6 Standing Order 2019 br.c. AUS 3 1 1 0 A$41,750 1200
  [Brugal Reward by Reward for Effort]
7 Cadetship 2019 b.g. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$15,500
  [Elegant Air by So You Think (NZ)]
8 Callsign Charlie 2019 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$4,500
  [Crimson Lady (NZ) by Volksraad (GB)]
9 Maritima 2019 ch.f. AUS 2 0 0 2 A$10,050
  [Sagaronne by Real Saga]
10 Merchelle 2019 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 1 A$6,925
  [Lady Chelle by Reset]
11 Red Rapid 2019 br.f. AUS 3 0 1 1 A$17,450
  [Platinum Express (NZ) by Showcasing (GB)]
12 Blessyou 2019 b.c. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Star of Night by Wicked Style (USA)]
13 Calico Jack 2019 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$4,000
  [Shrill (GB) by Shamardal (USA)]
14 Devgru 2019 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$700
  [Zeal (NZ) by Zabeel (NZ)]
15 Drop the Verse 2019 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$700
  [Volcada (NZ) by Stravinsky (USA)]
16 High Blue Sea 2019 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$6,550
  [Bodhi Blue by Northern Meteor]
17 Lady Merchant 2019 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$700
  [Lady Esprit by Bel Esprit]
18 Merchandising 2019 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$625
  [Fuhrnatic by Langfuhr (CAN)]
19 Merchant Boss 2019 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$2,850
  [Plaque by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)]
20 Navy Girl 2019 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$700
  [Platelet by Strategic]
21 Royal Merchant 2019 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$2,000
  [Seventhchic by Seventh Reason]
22 The Seven Seas 2019 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$26,500
  [Elusive Wonder by Elusive Quality (USA)]
23 Touch of Navy 2019 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$2,500

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS55000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2018, Ireland in 2019
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2022-23


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20133225500308,550
Totals13322550 0308,550

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts103130015,493
Fillies122520012,802

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m7030007,653
1001 - 1200m164440011,710
1201 - 1400m9141006,846
1401 - 1600m1000006,000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (353)22543500308,550
Totals22543500308,550

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202150500046,700
202221538500261,850
Totals22543500308,550

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia22543500308,550
Totals22543500308,550

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
MERCHANT NAVY (AUS) 2014
Bay Stallion, by Fastnet Rock (Danehill) - Legally Bay, by Snippets
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 1109225500010%A$308,550
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999811100000%43,040Galaxy Affair43,040
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993611100000%21,525Rebel Rosai21,525
Strategic (AUS) 1992510000000%700Navy Girl700
More Than Ready (USA) 1997410000000%2,500Touch of Navy2,500
Sebring (AUS) 2005310000010%29,400Drisana29,400
Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005310000000%6,550High Blue Sea6,550
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999310000000%2,850Merchant Boss2,850
Stravinsky (USA) 1996310000000%700Drop the Verse700
Reward for Effort (AUS) 2006111100000%41,750Standing Order41,750
Onemorenomore (AUS) 2006111100000%38,115Dirty Merchant38,115
Singspiel (IRE) 1992111100000%33,170In the Navy33,170
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993110000000%26,500The Seven Seas26,500
Showcasing (GB) 2007110000000%17,450Red Rapid17,450
So You Think (NZ) 2006110000000%15,500Cadetship15,500
Real Saga (AUS) 2006110000000%10,050Maritima10,050
Reset (AUS) 2000110000000%6,925Merchelle6,925
Volksraad (GB) 1988110000000%4,500Callsign Charlie4,500
Shamardal (USA) 2002110000000%4,000Calico Jack4,000
Seventh Reason (AUS) 2005110000000%2,000Royal Merchant2,000
Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999110000000%700Lady Merchant700
Langfuhr (CAN) 1992110000000%625Merchandising625
Wicked Style (USA) 2005110000000%0Blessyou0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results - All Time
$360,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Elusive Wonder (AUS) - Easter Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Aust Pty Ltd Buyer: Michael Freedman Racing / Julian Blaxland Bloodstock (FBAA)
$230,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Star Creation (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud Buyer: Paul Moroney B/stock / M Moroney
$190,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Brugal Reward (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: B2B Thoroughbreds Buyer: McEvoy Mitchell Racing / Belmont B/stock Agency FB
$180,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - O'Reilly Cyrus (NZ) - Easter Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Ridgmont Farm Buyer: Stephen Marsh Racing
$170,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Peppermint Patty (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Grenville Stud Buyer: Annabel Neasham Racing / B McGuire
$140,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Martilago (AUS) - Easter Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Aust Pty Ltd Buyer: Anthony Freedman Racing / Julian Blaxland Bloodstock (FBAA)
$140,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Rosegarden (NZ) - Easter Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Amarina Farm Buyer: M Moroney / P Moroney / C Bruggeman
$130,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Kirini (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm Buyer: Chris Waller Racing / Guy Mulcaster B/stock
$125,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - She's Sirius (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Miranda Park Buyer: Tasman B/stock
$100,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Fitocracy (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Supreme Thoroughbreds Buyer: Slade B/stock
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.