CoolmoreStallionSaxon Warrior

Fee $19,250 inc. GST
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Saxon-Warrior-conformation-shot-2019.jpg

Deep Impact - Maybe by Galileo

Bay 2015 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2019
Oldest progeny are: His oldest progeny are yearlings to sale in 2022
FYEAR: 2020 year first foals born

Standing at: Coolmore Australia

2022 fee: $19,250 inc. GST

Fee history: 2021: $13,750, 2020: $17,600, 2019: $24,750,

Overview

Unbeaten Group 1 winner at 2 and a brilliant Guineas winner at 3

  • By Japanese super-sire DEEP IMPACT
  • Out of unbeaten European Champion 2YO Filly MAYBE (by GALILEO)
  • His second dam is the Listed winner SUMORA (by DANEHILL), herself a three-parts sister to Oaks winner DANCING RAIN
  • From the same sire and dam line as PIERRO, the best young sire in Australia

“Saxon Warrior is a very impressive horse physically. He’s got great form at 2 and 3 and I think he’s definitely the type that should suit Australian racing conditions.” Mike O’Donnell, Fairhill Farm

“I loved Saxon Warrior on paper, he’s got impeccable credentials as a sire prospect. After seeing him at the stallion parades I like him even more, he is an outstanding type.”Adrian Hancock, bloodstock agent

“Saxon Warrior is an absolute belter. He is the ideal physical type for Australia and I couldn’t have been more impressed when I saw him at Coolmore”Scott Irwin, Rothwell Park

The leading first crop weanling sire in Europe!

His first Australian weanlings sold for $125,000, $100,000, $95,000, $78,000 etc.

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

SAXON WARRIOR (JPN) 2015 Bay colt
by Deep Impact - Maybe, by Galileo

 


DEEP IMPACT (JPN)
B. 2002
GW 12 wins
f:1776 r:1697 w:1274 SW:188
Sunday Silence
Br. 1986
GW 9 wins
f:1441 r:1363 w:906 SW:168
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
1CosmahCosmic Bomb14
Almahmoud2
Wishing Well
B. 1975
GW 12 wins
f:6 r:4 w:4 SW:1
UnderstandingPromised Land14
Pretty Ways1
Mountain FlowerMontparnasse19
Edelweiss3
Wind in Her Hair
B. 1991
GW 3 wins
f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:4
Alzao
B. 1980
GW 4 wins
f:1252 r:1028 w:709 SW:94
Lyphard3Northern Dancer2
Goofed17
Lady RebeccaSir Ivor8
Pocahontas9
Burghclere
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:2
BustedCrepello16
Sans le Sou2
HighclereQueen's Hussar19
Highlight2
MAYBE (IRE)
B. 2009
GW 5 wins
f:4 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Galileo
B. 1998
GW 6 wins
f:2973 r:2396 w:1639 SW:355
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
3Northern DancerNearctic14
1Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Urban Sea
Ch. 1989
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:8
MiswakiMr. Prospector13
Hopespringseternal16
AllegrettaLombard1
Anatevka9
Sumora
B. 2002
SW 2 wins
f:10 r:8 w:5 SW:2
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig3Northern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
3Spring Adieu2
Rain Flower
Ch. 1997
NR
f:14 r:11 w:6 SW:2
Indian RidgeAhonoora1
Hillbrow3
Rose of JerichoAlleged2
Rose Red1

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m x 4m 5m

 

 SAXON WARRIOR (JPN)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2015

SireSunday SilenceHaloHail to Reason
DEEP IMPACT (JPN) Wishing WellUnderstanding
2002Wind in Her HairAlzaoLyphard
  BurghclereBusted
DamGalileoSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
MAYBE (IRE) Urban SeaMiswaki
2009SumoraDanehillDanzig
  Rain FlowerIndian Ridge

DEEP IMPACT (JPN) (Bay 2002-Stud 2007). 12 wins-1 at 2, Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1. Champion Sire in Japan 10 times. Sire of 1697 rnrs, 1273 wnrs, 188 SW, inc. Gentildonna (Japan Cup, Gr.1)
Contrail, Loves Only You, Satono Diamond, A Shin Hikari, Shonan Pandora, Makahiki, Kizuna, Wagnerian, Study of Man, Deep Brillante, Roger Barows, Gran Alegria, Snowfall, Fierce Impact, Fierement, Mikki Isle, Mikki Queen, Vivlos, Marialite, Danon Fantasy, etc.

 

1st dam

MAYBE, by Galileo. Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2011. Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2011. 5 wins at 2, £73,200, €233,475, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Chesham S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sister to PROMISE TO BE TRUE, Barbados. Dam of four named foals, three to race, all winners, inc:-

SAXON WARRIOR (c. by Deep Impact). 4 wins. See below.

More Beautiful (f. by War Front). Winner at 2, 2d Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, 4th Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial S., Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L.

Pavlenko (f. by Deep Impact). Winner at 7f, Curragh Extra.ie Fillies S., 3d Cork Platinum S., L, Leopardstown Mortons Coaches S., 4th Galway Oyster S., L.

 

2nd dam

SUMORA, by Danehill. 2 wins at 2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 2d Bath Lansdown S., L, York Eventmasters Falmouth H. Three-quarter-sister to DANCING RAIN (dam of MAGIC LILY, JALMOUD)
Hill Country - Joshaan (Sau.)
Breeze Hill (dam of EVEN SO)
Twinkle Toes (dam of I'M FEELING LUCKY, BARONOVA, UTGARD LOKI). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

MAYBE (Galileo). 5 wins. See above.

PROMISE TO BE TRUE (Galileo). 2 wins at 2, €148,815, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1.

Barbados (Galileo). 2 wins at 1¼m, 1¾m, £57,755, €86,717, to 2021, 2d Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.2, Curragh Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Leopardstown King George V Cup, L, Down Royal Her Majesty's P., L, 3d Curragh Race to the Ebor H., 4th Curragh Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3.

Ras Mlaejy. 2 wins at 1700m, 2200m in Qatar.

Fluff. Winner at 1m in Ireland. Producer.

Luckbealadytonight. Placed at 2 & 3 in GB. Dam of-

Lonely the Brave. Winner at 2, 2d Chester Southport Flower Show 2YO S.

 

3rd dam

RAIN FLOWER, by Indian Ridge. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to DR DEVIOUS, half-sister to ARCHWAY, ROYAL COURT, SHINKO KING, Hill Country - Joshaan (Sau.)
Breeze Hill (dam of EVEN SO)
Rose of Suzuka (dam of SUZUKA PHOENIX). Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DANCING RAIN (Danehill Dancer). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011 (Int./Long). 4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £366,901, €238,500 in GB and Germany, The Oaks, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.2, Newbury Robert Sangster Memorial Fillies' S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.2. Dam of-

MAGIC LILY (New Approach). Champion Older Female Miler in UAE in 2019-20. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m in GB and U.A.E, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Fairfax & Favor 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Dahlia, L, 3d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Dahlia S., Gr.2.

JALMOUD (New Approach). 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, £17,583, €124,680, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, Newmarket Bet365 S., 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, 3d ParisLongchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 4th York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2.

SUMORA (Danehill). 2 wins. See above.

Captain Dancer. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 2m, Haydock Frank Fitzgerald H., Newmarket Charlie Guest Birthday 2YO S., 2d Curragh Laura Foster Celebrating Mother's Day H.

 

4th dam

ROSE OF JERICHO, by Alleged. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to ZIND - SUPREME (Mal.)
Alleged Gift (dam of SOUVENIR GIFT). Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DR DEVIOUS (Ahonoora). Second on The 1992 European 3YO Classifications (Int./Long). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 5f to 1½m, £754,122, US$112,000, The Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Newmarket Superlative S., L, Newbury May S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Tiffany Highflyer 2YO S., 4th Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1. Sire.

ROYAL COURT (Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 1½m, 13¼f, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Haydock July Trophy, L, 3d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 4th Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3. Sire.

ARCHWAY (Thatching). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Waterford Testimonial S., L, 2d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1. Sire.

SHINKO KING (Fairy King). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, HK$650,000, 198,029,000¥, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Hai, L, Tokyo Fuji S., L, 3d Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, Kyoto Silk Road S., L. Sire.

Hill Country - Joshaan (Sau.) (Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, Newmarket Evelyn Hospital S., 2d Doncaster Troy S., L, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

Breeze Hill. Winner at 2100m, 3d WRC Central Forklifts Group H., Matamata RC Hawke Excavators H. Dam of-

EVEN SO (Camelot). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £9,415, €199,540, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Naas Oaks Trial, L, 3d Naas Park Express S., Gr.3.

Band of Angels. Unraced. Dam of-

Dance on the Moon. Winner at 2 in Ireland. Dam of-

AWESOME PLANET (Giant's Causeway). Third top filly on 2008-09 NZ 3YO Free H. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$185,300, A$120,000, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, 2d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3. Dam of-

AWESOME ROCK (Fastnet Rock). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2. Sire.

Twinkle Toes. Unraced. Dam of-

I'M FEELING LUCKY (Bletchley Park). 11 wins from 1100m to 2200m, A$576,920, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, 2d WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 3d WATC Belmont Oaks, L, Belmont Classic, L. Producer.

UTGARD LOKI (Frost Giant). 6 wins from 1400m to 2300m, A$461,955, to 2021-22, Pinjarra RC Bull & Bush Tavern Cup, L, 2d WATC Ascot Gold Cup, L.

BARONOVA (Fiorente). 4 wins at 2200m, 2300m, A$167,370, in 2020-21, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Mrs Mac's H.

Rose of Suzuka. Unraced. Dam of-

SUZUKA PHOENIX (Sunday Silence). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, 447,678,000¥, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Cup, L, Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Ohara S., Hakodate HTB Hai, Mutsuwan Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3. Sire.

Roman Suzuka. Unraced. Dam of-

Suzuka Laurent. 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, Hakodate Yurappu Tokubetsu, Chukyo Meitetsu Hai. Dam of-

SUZUKA DEVIOUS (King Kamehameha). 7 wins from 1800m to 2750m, A$64,000, 254,890,000¥, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 4-2-1 £713,094, €454,080.

4 wins-3 at 2-at 1m, £713,094, €454,080, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Naas Beresford S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Times 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th The Derby, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

DEEP IMPACT (JPN) 2002 Bay colt
by Sunday Silence - Wind in Her Hair, by Alzao

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
17761697127336216011188 (150)over $930m.3.53
per foals95.6%71.7%2.03.410.6% (8.4%)$524,139 
 per starters75.0%2.13.511.1% (8.8%)$548,539 

DEEP IMPACT Horse of the Year in Japan in 2005 & 2006. Champion 3YO Colt & Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2005. Champion Older Horse in Japan in 2006. 12 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, 1,454,551,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Nakayama Arima Kinen, L, Satsuki Sho, L, Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, L, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, L, Tenno Sho (Spring)
L, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, L, Tokyo Yushun, L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 2d Nakayama Arima Kinen, L. He entered stud in Japan in 2007. Champion Sire in Japan in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 & 2021. Champion Japan Sire by AEI in 2012. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Japan in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 & 2021. Sire of 1697 progeny to race, 1273 winners (75.0%)
earnings of over $930 million, 188 stakes winners, 125 stakes placegetters, inc.




GENTILDONNA (09f, Bertolini, Lyphard's Special). Horse of the Year in Japan in 2012 & 2014. Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2012. Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Long). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2012. Champion Older Female in Japan in 2013 & 2014. Champion Older Female in UAE in 2013-14 (Long).10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, 1,326,210,000¥, 14,680,000Dhs, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Japan Cup, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1-twice, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3.

GRAN ALEGRIA (16f, Tapit, Marlin). Joint Champion Older Female in Europe in 2020 (Long). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on 2019 WBR Rankings. Equal Leading Older Female on 2021 WBR Rankings (Mile). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2019. Champion Sprinter/Miler in Japan in 2020 & 2021.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2021, 1,073,813,000¥, Hanshin Mile Championship, Gr.1-twice, Oka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, 3d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1.

CONTRAIL (17c, Unbridled's Song, Tiznow). Champion 2YO Colt & 3YO Colt in Japan in 2019 & 2020. Leading 3YO Male & Older Male on 2020 & 2021 WBR Rankings (Long). Champion Older Male in Japan in 2021. Triple Crown in Japan in 2020.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m to 2021, 1,195,294,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hopeful S., Gr.1, Chukyo Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1.

LOVES ONLY YOU (16f, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2021. Champion Turf Female in USA in 2021.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2021-22, US$1,040,000, HK$31,350,000, 338,749,000¥, 1,835,000Dhs, HKJC FWD Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, L, 2d Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1.

FIERCE IMPACT (14c, Smarty Jones, Danzig). Joint Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2019-20.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2020-21, £17,538, A$3,304,285, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Anthony Diprose Memorial H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, Scone Cup, L, ATC Membership H., Gow-Gates H., 3d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Winx S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Bradford Energy H., Exosphere at Darley H., Epsom Poundland Family Favourite S.

SNOWFALL (18f, Galileo, Intikhab). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2021. Leading 3YO Filly on the 2021 WBR Rankings. Joint Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2021 (Long).5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m to 2021, £547,176, €385,510, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, York Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, 3d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

FIEREMENT (15c, Green Tune, Noir et Or). Champion Older Male in Japan in 2020.5 wins from 1800m to 3200m, 709,265,000¥, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring)
Gr.1-twice, Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1.

A SHIN HIKARI (11c, Storm Cat, Caro). Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2016. Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2016.10 wins at 1800m, 2000m, £10,125, €142,850, HK$14,250,000, 197,315,000¥, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Moonlight H., Miki Tokubetsu.

SATONO DIAMOND (13c, Orpen, Southern Halo). Head of the 2016 WTR (Ext.). Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Long). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2016.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m, €9,100, 865,124,000¥, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 3d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring)
Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

MIKKI ISLE (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Nureyev). Champion Sprinter & Miler in Japan in 2016.8 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 529,481,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1.

TOSEN STARDOM (11c, End Sweep, Northern Taste). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$2,065,000, 129,753,000¥, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Cassiopeia S., L, Kyoto Nisai S., L, 2d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

GLORY VASE (15c, Swept Overboard, Mejiro Ryan). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2021-22, HK$28,300,000, 308,978,000¥, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1-twice, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Niigata Sado S., 2d HKJC FWD Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring)
Gr.1, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, 4th Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

REAL IMPACT (08c, Meadowlake, In Reality). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,127,000, 396,094,000¥, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2-twice, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

AL AIN (14c, Essence of Dubai, Great Above). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, HK$792,000, 511,702,000¥, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

MIKKI QUEEN (12f, Gold Away, Procida). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2015.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 511,310,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Wasurenagusa Sho, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice.

SHONAN PANDORA (11f, French Deputy, Dictus). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2015.5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 607,688,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, 2d Niigata Shion S., L, Kyoto Elfin S., 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1.

VERXINA (09f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 460,795,000¥, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1-twice, Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

SHAHRYAR (18c, Essence of Dubai, Great Above). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2021-22, £56,682, 365,731,000¥, 12,771,600Dhs, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Kyodo News Hai, Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Chukyo Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

FANCY BLUE (17f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £141,775, €457,591, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Curragh Staffordstown Stud S., L, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

SAXON WARRIOR (15c, Galileo, Danehill). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1m, £713,094, €454,080, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Naas Beresford S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Times 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th The Derby, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

MARIALITE (11f, El Condor Pasa, Riverman). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2016.6 wins from 1800m to 2500m, 413,958,000¥, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Ryokufu S., Nakayama Itako Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Mermaid S., Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Yamanakako Tokubetsu, Niigata Miomotegawa Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1.

WORLD PREMIERE (16c, Acatenango, Be My Guest). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 3200m to 2021, 455,943,000¥, Hanshin Tenno Sho (Spring)
Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Radio Nikkei Hai Kyoto Nisai S., Gr.3.

VIVLOS (13f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). Champion Older Mare in Japan in 2017. Champion Older Female Miler in UAE in 2016-17 & 2017-18.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, HK$5,500,000, 186,098,000¥, 22,020,000Dhs, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Nakayama Shion S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

DANON FANTASY (16f, Not for Sale, Ski Champ). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2018.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2021, 401,901,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Hanshin Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tulip Sho, Gr.2, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, 4th Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

KIZUNA (10c, Storm Cat, Damascus). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2013.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €348,180, 476,399,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring)
Gr.1.

DANON PREMIUM (15c, Intikhab, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2017.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$195,000, HK$1,596,000, 418,129,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1.

MAKAHIKI (13c, French Deputy, Rainbow Corner). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2021, €74,100, 630,075,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Hanshin Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., L, 2d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2-twice, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1-twice, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1-twice.

DANON KINGLY (16c, Storm Cat, Honour and Glory). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2021, 515,056,000¥, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Hai, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

HARP STAR (11f, Falbrav, Tony Bin). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2014 WTR (Int.). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2014.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 360,248,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

SATONO ALADDIN (11c, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 450,903,000¥, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, President of Mongolia Cup, Nakayama Shunkyo S., Kokura Kyushu Sports Hai, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fuji S., Gr.3, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Hanshin Mukogawa S., 3d Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

DANON SHARK (08c, Caerleon, Shirley Heights). 7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 486,778,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Koto Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2-twice, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Kiyomizu S., 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Principal S., L.

WAGNERIAN (15c, King Kamehameha, Broad Brush). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 512,437,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Hanshin Nojigiku S., 2d Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, 4th Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2.

SINHALITE (13f, Singspiel, Efisio). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2016.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, 286,426,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Kobai S., 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

DANON PLATINA (12c, Unbridled's Song, General Meeting). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2014.5 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 195,823,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Nakayama New Year S., L, 3d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3.

DEE MAJESTY (13c, Brian's Time, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, 302,432,000¥, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1.

REAL STEEL (12c, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in UAE in 2015-16.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 416,768,000¥, 14,863,500Dhs, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1.

TOSEN RA (08c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, 460,976,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring)
Gr.1, Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2.

LEI PAPALE (17f, Kurofune, Winning Ticket). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2021, HK$600,000, 383,147,000¥, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Ohara S., Niigata Itoigawa Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2.

POTAGER (17c, Awesome Again, Bold Revenue). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2022, 362,826,000¥, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Hanshin Kishiwada S., Kokura Seibunikkan Sports Hai, 2d Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Tokyo Principal S., L, 3d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, 4th Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2.

SPIELBERG (09c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, £7,088, 329,201,000¥, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn)
Gr.1, Principal S., L, May S., November S., Kanagawa Shimbun Hai, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2.

LACHESIS (10f, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m, 295,986,000¥, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Narutaki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Niigata Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2.

AKAITORINO MUSUME (18f, King Kamehameha, Salt Lake). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m to 2021, 222,680,000¥, Hanshin Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, 4th Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

SATONO ARES (14c, Danehill, Artichoke). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2016.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 191,157,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L, 2d Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Capital S., L, 3d Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2.

BEAUTY PARLOUR (09f, Giant's Causeway, Day is Done). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, €554,730, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Esmeralda, Prix Allee d'Amour, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

MARCELLINA (08f, Marju, Distant Relative). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, 269,385,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Mermaid S., Gr.3, Kyoto Elfin S., 2d Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba Tokubetsu, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Hakodate Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3.

STUDY OF MAN (15c, Storm Cat, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2100m, €1,165,430, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix As d'Atout, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Prix Messidor, Gr.3.

DEEP BRILLANTE (09c, Loup Sauvage, Akarad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2400m, 292,056,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

JOUR POLAIRE (13f, Helissio, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 239,401,000¥, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Nakayama Shufu S., Hanshin Uzushio S., Kyoto Kinugasa Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2.

ROGER BAROWS (16c, Librettist, Lyphard's Special). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2400m, 268,756,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 2d Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

KEIAI NAUTIQUE (15c, Smarty Jones, Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, A$176,250, 216,600,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, 2d Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.2, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Hanshin Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3.

SHONAN ADELA (12f, Elusive Quality, Zilzal). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2014.3 wins at 2, 84,175,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

KILLER ABILITY (19c, Congaree, Old Trieste). 2 wins at 2 in 2021, 83,688,000¥, Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.1, 2d Hanshin Hagi S., L.

PROFONDO (18c, Redoute's Choice, Hussonet). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2021-22, A$671,750, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, First Crop Magna Grecia H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

GLINT OF HOPE (18f, Fastnet Rock, Monsun). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2021-22, A$406,170, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Robert Taranto H.

AYUSAN (10f, Storm Cat, Affirmed). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 158,745,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Tokyo Artemis S., L, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1.

JOIE DE VIVRE (09f, Caerleon, Lord Gayle). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2011.2 wins at 2, 95,948,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1.

SMART LAYER (10f, White Muzzle, Groom Dancer). 9 wins from 1400m to 2400m, HK$1,369,500, 479,844,000¥, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2-twice, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Yonago S., L, Yuzuki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2-twice, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1-twice, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2.

DECIPHER (09c, Dubai Millennium, Danzig). 9 wins from 1800m to 2200m, 420,959,000¥, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kaiji S., Hakodate Hidaka Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Nakayama Rainbow S., 3d Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3.

MONDO INTERO (12g, Brian's Time, Fappiano). 8 wins from 1800m to 3600m, 258,844,000¥, Nakayama Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2, Tokyo Metropolitan S., L, Sapporo Nikkei Open, L-twice, Kyoto Shorai S., Takao Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2-twice, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

SATONO NOBLESSE (10c, Tony Bin, Always Run Lucky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 429,515,000¥, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2-twice, Tokyo Icho S., L, Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, 3d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2-twice, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Wakaba S., L, 4th Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2.


His sire sons include Kizuna (18)
Deep Brillante, Mikki Isle, Real Impact, Tosen Ra, Silver State, Danon Ballade, Tosen Homareboshi, Dee Majesty, Albert Dock, Fiero, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--£194,902
36121£922,190
Totals:9421£1,117,093
At 2 : Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1 (1m beating Roaring Lion and The Pentagon)
Naas Beresford S., Gr.2 (1m beating Delano Roosevelt and Warm the Voice)
Curragh Irish Times 2YO Maiden S. (1m)
At 3 : The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m beating Tip Two Win and Masar)
2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Roaring Lion and beating Deauville)
Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Roaring Lion and beating The Cliffsofmoher)
3d Irish Derby, Gr.1 (1½m to Latrobe and Rostropovich)
4th The Derby, Gr.1 (1½m)
York International S., Gr.1 (10¼f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 121 (in 2018).

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results - All Time
$400,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Gypsy Chimes (USA) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Busuttin Racing/Group 1 Bloodstock (FBAA)
$260,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Wickedness (USA) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Magic Bloodstock & Associates
$210,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Misty Rock (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Newhaven Park, Boorowa, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Griffiths de Kock Racing/Peter Ford Thoroughbreds (FBAA)/Heywood Bloodstock
$190,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Cat's Wish (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Tom Dabernig Racing
$170,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - La la Luchie (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Stonehouse Thoroughbreds Buyer: O'Brien T/breds
$140,000 Unnamed (NZ) (C) - Kabuki (NZ) - National Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Curraghmore Buyer: Didham Racing
$130,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Hidden Away (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm Buyer: Quilly Park
$125,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Livealifeoflove (USA) - Gold Coast National Weanling Sale - 2021
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Cheung Shun Ching
$100,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Smart Company (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Myrtle House/Edward Cummings
$100,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Wickedness (USA) - Gold Coast National Weanling Sale - 2021
Vendor: Hopetoun Farm, Pittsworth, Qld Buyer: James Bester Bloodstock
Upcoming lots for sale

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.