StallionWiddenStratum Star

Fee $8,800.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/STRATUM-STAR-Standing-2019.jpg

Stratum - Purely Spectacular by Pins

Chestnut 2011 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2017
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: 2 crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2018

Standing at: Widden Stud

2021 fee: $8,800

Fee history: 2020: $8,800, 2019: $9,900, 2018: $11,000, 2017: $11,000,

Overview

  • The Millions Maker. Dual Group 1 winner from Coast to Coast.
  • Winner of the 1400m Rupert Clarke Stakes Gr1 like Exceed & Excel & Encosta de Lago.
  • Winner of the WFA Kingston Town Classic Gr1.
  • Multiple Group 1 performer from 1400-1600m – placed in the Memsie Gr1, Australian Guineas Gr1 & Toorak Gr1.
  • By a Golden Slipper winner & Champion 2yo sire.
  • Maintained Timeform Rating of 123 over the last 24 months

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

STRATUM STAR (AUS) 2011 Chestnut colt
by Stratum - Purely Spectacular, by Pins

 


STRATUM (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 2 wins
f:859 r:758 w:547 SW:46
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1867 r:1514 w:1178 SW:178
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig1Northern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
1Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Bourgeois
Ch. 1991
NR
f:13 r:10 w:6 SW:2
Luskin Star
Ch. 1974
GW 13 wins
f:876 r:750 w:512 SW:31
Kaoru StarStar Kingdom1
Kaoru31
PromisingIdomeneo2
Modern Touch2
Brave New World
Ch. 1980
SW 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:5
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
UndauntedLe Cordonnier2
Broadlea4
PURELY SPECTACULAR (NZ)
B. 2006
Pld
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Pins
B. 1996
GW 7 wins
f:1380 r:1184 w:820 SW:85
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
No Finer
Ch. 1979
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Kaoru StarStar Kingdom1
Kaoru31
HumourPirate King21
Real Delight16
Vanilla Sky
Gr. 1999
Wnr 2 wins
f:12 r:7 w:5 SW:1
O'Reilly
Br. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1692 r:1404 w:995 SW:95
Last TycoonTry My Best8
Mill Princess8
CourtzaPompeii Court1
Hunza13
Principation
Gr. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:10
Prince EchoCrowned Prince4
Dawn Echo8
EmancipationBletchingly7
Ammo Girl3

Kaoru Star (AUS) 1965 : 4m x 4f
Bletchingly (AUS) 1970 : 5m x 5f

 

 STRATUM STAR (AUS)

 

Chestnut horseFoaled in 2011

SireRedoute’s ChoiceDanehillDanzig
STRATUM (AUS) Shantha’s ChoiceCanny Lad
2002BourgeoisLuskin StarKaoru Star
  Brave New WorldVain
DamPinsSnippetsLunchtime
PURELY SPECTACULAR (NZ) No FinerKaoru Star
2006Vanilla SkyO’ReillyLast Tycoon
  PrincipationPrince Echo

STRATUM (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 2 wins at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 2009-10. Sire of 758 rnrs, 547 wnrs, 46 SW, inc. Crystal Lily (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1)
Streama, Stratum Star, Takedown, Land of Plenty, Miss Wilson, Southern Lord, Greysful Glamour, Positive Peace, Bella Martini, Lucy Mae, Attention, Divine Calling, Unpretentious, Running Tall, Battle Hero, Egyptian Symbol, Enquare, Tequila Time, etc.

 

1st dam

PURELY SPECTACULAR, by Pins. Placed at 2, 2d MVRC Inglis Series 2YO P. Sister to RAID (dam of NIGHT RAID)
three-quarter-sister to Pinstripe Lane, Look Sharpish, half-sister to Cruising Speed. Dam of six named foals, five to race, all winners, inc:-

STRATUM STAR (c. by Stratum). 8 wins. See below.

PRAGUE (c. by Redoute’s Choice). 3 wins at 2, A$569,150, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., Gr.3, Canterbury League Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

Serenade (f. by Star Witness). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

Red Velvet Swing (f. by Star Witness). 2 wins at 1600m, 2200m in Aust.

Runway Queen (f. by Star Witness). Winner at 1300m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

VANILLA SKY, by O’Reilly. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in NZ. Half-sister to Masterful Lad, Hamlets Ghost – Jackpot Delight (H.K.). Dam of 12 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

RAID (Pins). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$263,560, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, ARC Bidvest Foodservice 3YO H., Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Avondale JC Integrated Print Solutions H., BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge 3YO H., Esker Lodge Juvenile S., 3d Matamata Breeders’ S., Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, RL, 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Counties Bowl, L. Dam of-

NIGHT RAID (Vancouver). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$172,575, in 2020-21, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, SAJC Matrice S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

Mujallad (Redoute’s Choice). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R283,828, Turffontein Book for Classic Day in April H., Book for Met in Jozi in Jan Juvenile P., WSB July in Jozi Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Spring Spree S., Gr.3, Vaal Meet the Celebrities S., 4th Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3.

Tarismo – Chromium Alloy (Mac.) (Testa Rossa). 7 wins at 1200m, 1500m in Aust. and Macau, 2d Macau Lisboa Challenge Final, L, ATC TAB Early Quaddie P., Mossman at Vinery H., 3d Macau Grand Lisboa Palace Cup.

Cruising Speed (Savabeel). 5 wins to 1400m, A$142,100, Qld Tatt’s RC Stav, Abby & Matt With Osher’s P., Tattersall’s P., BRC Moet & Chandon Chairman’s H., Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Mulcahy Plumbing H., 2d Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Mile H., L, GCTC Neca Electrical Apprenticeship P., 3d VRC Owner.racing.com H., 4th Qld Tatt’s RC Memorial Classic, L.

Lapel. 8 wins from 1050m to 1600m, A$153,135, SAJC Yalumba H., Renniks Events H., Recruitco H., Tooheys New H., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville Flying H., Cleanevent H., Oakbank RC Carlton Draught H., 3d BRC Founding Fathers P., Emporium Hotel H., SAJC Tooheys New H., Spring Gully H., Tulloch H., Mortgage Force 131497 H.

Panna Cotta. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H.

 

3rd dam

PRINCIPATION, by Prince Echo. Winner at 1100m, 2d STC Shading 2YO H., 3d STC Harbord 2YO H., 4th VRC Piaget H., L. Half-sister to ROYAL PARDON, Animation (dam of MAGNETO)
Virage (dam of VIRAGE DE FORTUNE, AVENUE)
La Suffragette (dam of RAILINGS). Dam of 10 foals, all winners, inc:-

Masterful Lad (Masterclass). 10 wins from 1200m to 2850m, A$175,878, Tamworth Cup, AJC Diamond Jubilee H., STC Members’ H., Forest Lodge H., 2d MRC Second Wind H., 3d Ipswich Cup, Gr.3.

Hamlets Ghost – Jackpot Delight (H.K.) (Danasinga). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$37,425, HK$8,576,250, HKJC Sha Tin Mile Trophy H., ARC Jungle Pocket 3YO H., 2d HKJC Chairman’s Trophy, L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, 3d HKJC Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, L, Jebsen Centenary Vase, L.

Singasong. Winner at 2100m, 2d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Speights H. Dam of-

Pinstripe Lane (Pins). 2 wins at 1900m, 2050m, A$250,120, ATC Rexel H., 2d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2.

Look Sharpish (Pins). 2 wins at 1600m, A$94,850, to 2020-21, MVRC Happy Valentines T Greaney P., 2d TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L.

 

Race Record: 37 Starts 8-7-8 A$2,450,460.

8 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$2,450,460, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2, David Jones Cup, Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, William Hill P., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Schweppes H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

STRATUM (AUS) 2002 Bay colt
by Redoute’s Choice – Bourgeois, by Luskin Star

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
8597585471798354946 (22)over $78m.1.49
per foals88.2%63.7%2.14.15.4% (2.6%)$91,829 
 per starters72.2%2.44.76.1% (2.9%)$104,065 

STRATUM Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05. 2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory’s Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2009-10. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2009-10. Sire of 758 progeny to race, 547 winners (72.0%)
earnings of over $78 million, 46 stakes winners, 50 stakes placegetters, inc.




STREAMA (08f, Sovereign Red, Glenstal). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,673,150, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Furious S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Keith Mackay H., L, 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L, Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Sheraco S., L, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

STRATUM STAR (11c, Pins, O’Reilly). 8 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$2,450,460, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2, David Jones Cup, Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, William Hill P., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Schweppes H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1.

TAKEDOWN (12g, Zafonic, Nureyev). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,565,450, HK$370,000, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, ATC Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Darby Munro S., L, SAJC Christmas H., L.

CRYSTAL LILY (07f, Snippets, Century). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009-10.4 wins at 2, A$2,695,000, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f)
L, Chairman’s S., L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, Quezette S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L.

MISS WILSON (12f, Centaine, Wild Rampage). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$309,620, A$33,465, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Blue Star Group H., Hawkes Bay Nadeem H., 2d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Telperion Trophy, 3d Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., MRC Premier Signs H., 4th Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

LAND OF PLENTY (13c, Spectrum, Green Dancer). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,045,580, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, VRC Australian Trainers’ Association H., Bendigo JC RSN 927 H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Regal Roller S., L, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Inglis Dash, 4th VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown S., Gr.3.

SOUTHERN LORD (09g, Rory’s Jester, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, NZ$199,010, S$15,693, Levin Classic, Gr.1, 2d Hawke’s Bay Guineas, Gr.2, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, 3d Singapore TC Graduation S.

GREYSFUL GLAMOUR (15f, Dalakhani, Sadler’s Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m to 2020-21, A$903,505, ATC Villiers H., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, VRC Kennedy Oaks Trial P., MVRC Seppelt Wines H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Angst S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Shoot Out Mile H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Fernhill H., L.

POSITIVE PEACE (15f, Reset, Linamix). 9 wins to 1550m to 2020-21, A$565,715, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Nivison S., Gr.3, Sharp Extensive it H., Cerrone H., Sky Racing Active H., Heineken 3 H., 2d ATC TAB H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC Hot Danish S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Pendant S., Gr.2.

BELLA MARTINI (14f, Distant Music, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$498,500, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, MRC Ken Sturt H., MVRC Follow TheValley H., 2d VRC Let’s Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Chandler Macleod 2YO P., 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC Le Pine H., 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Regal Roller S., L.

DIVINE CALLING (10g, Rubiton, Yeats). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$496,980, HK$4,772,500, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, WATC Scenic Blast S., L, MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., HKJC Cafeteria H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Chinese New Year Cup, ATC Ashwood Motel 2YO P., 3d HKJC Chevalier Cup, 4th ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, HKJC Celebration Cup, L.

UNPRETENTIOUS (08g, Favorite Trick, Rory’s Jester). 4 wins to 1200m, A$364,675, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Schweppes H., 3d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H.

LUCY MAE (14f, Scenic, Bluebird). 2 wins at 2, A$545,550, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 2YO Classic, RL, 2d WATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Get the Tabtouch 2YO P.

ATTENTION (13g, Snowland, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$378,000, HK$233,450, BRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 2d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC International Animal Health 2YO P., 3d HKJC Opal H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

RUNNING TALL (08g, Touch Gold, Avenue of Flags). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$252,375, S$291,481, VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, Singapore TC Novice S., Kranji C S., Benchmark 83 H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, Singapore Airlines A380 Tokyo S., Singapore TC Tengku Rejaizat S., Kranji C S., Panasonic Professional Plasma Display S., Graduation S.-3 times, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Charity S., Benevolent S., Singapore Airlines A380 New York S., Benchmark 89 H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BATTLE HERO (11g, O’Reilly, Danasinga). 11 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$932,750, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, WATC Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Cyril Flower H., L, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Core Staff H., Irish Day October 10 H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Abell S., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Old Comrade S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, Northam Cup, L, WATC Westspeed H., 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Northam S., L, 4th Bunbury S., L.

EGYPTIAN SYMBOL (12f, Desert Sun, Karioi Lad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$1,506,755, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, City Tatt’s RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., Wyong Magic Millions S., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Fireball S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

ENQUARE (10f, Mookta, Century). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$440,750, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Qld Tatt’s RC Breakfast Creek Hotel S., L, BRC Mode P., L, River Junction Droughtmasters H., Brc.com.au Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, BRC Hampden S., L, 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, BRC Lancaster S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

CRYSTAL DREAMER (12g, Distorted Humor, Snippets). 11 wins to 1200m, A$695,540, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, VRC Sports H., MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., Catanach’s Jewellers H., Raymond Deagan H., Argyle Maintenance H., 2d VRC Absolut S., L, MRC Racing.com H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Bel Esprit H., L, Martin Collins H., 4th MRC WJ Adams H., L.

TEQUILA TIME (15g, Encosta de Lago, Umatilla). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$430,540, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, Breeders’ S., Gr.3, Ubet 2YO H., Darley 2YO H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., Farmer’s Union H., 2d SAJC Chalk Hill H., Claude Haigh H., Richard & Judy Roberts H., Hughes Limousines H., AAMI H., Lets Make Sa Racing Great H., Murray Bridge RC Spry Civil Construction H., 3d SAJC National S., Gr.3, James Boag’s 2YO P., 4th SAJC Manihi Classic, L.

VA PENSIERO (10c, Langfuhr, Bletchingly). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$387,600, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Lonhro 2YO P., 4th ATC Heritage S., L.

I’M ALL THE TALK (10c, Hussonet, Quiet American). 2 wins at 2, A$299,885, ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm 2YO P., 2d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Lee Curtis & Chris Waller Racing 4tracks4kids Welter H., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3.

STRATURBO (09g, Hussonet, Quiet American). 11 wins to 1100m, A$650,250, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Bribie H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., BRC Brisbane Racing Carnival H., SCTC Angove Wines H., ATC Membership on Sale H., Drummond Golf H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Bribie H., L, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, BRC Ascot Green Carnival H., ATC TAB Place Multi H., McGrath Estate Brighton H., Australian Turf Club H.-twice, 3d BRC Sofitel Brisbane Central H.

TEXAN (07g, Marscay, Danzatore). 9 wins to 1400m, A$353,115, WATC Birthday S., L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan’s H., L, WATC Racing Radio 1206AM H., Best in the West H., Amelia Park Estate H., Steve’s 50th Celebration H., Twitter.com Perthracing H.-twice, 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Facebook.com Perthracing H., Kevin O’Connor H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au H.

MISSTRUM (09f, Barathea, Marauding). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Great Northern Foal S., L.

TE RUX – FELIZMASTER (MAC.) (11g, Dehere, Seattle Dancer). 9 wins to 1400m, Macau Chairman’s Challenge Cup, L, Jockeys Challenge Bowl, 2d Macau Sprint Trophy, L.

TAWTEEN (11f, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$380,961, MVRC William Crockett S., L, City Jeep H., Telstra Phonewords P., Dr Sheahan P., Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., Carlton Amber Jubilee H., 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Ranvet H., Quest Moonee Valley H.

AVERAU (09f, Viscount, Scenic). 7 wins from 1400m to 2800m, A$270,400, VRC Bagot H., L, Doriemus H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Sweeney Estate Agents H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, MVRC Aquanas H.

ANLON (08g, Zabeel, Diesis). 7 wins to 1500m, A$285,280, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, George Watson H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d MRC National Jockeys’ Trust H., 4th Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L.

HOSTWIN SATURN (15g, Starcraft, King’s High). 6 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2020-21, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Cowdenbeath H., Baltimore H., 3d Macau Bochum H.


His sire sons include I’m All the Talk, Pellizotti, Stratum Star, Va Pensiero, Escapism, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24A$3,960
311353A$359,100
413215A$635,150
5931A$1,452,250
Totals:37878A$2,450,460
At 3 : VRC Poseidon S., L (1400m beating Manhattan Avenue and Kapset)
MRC Gothic S., L (1400m beating Manhattan Avenue and Careless)
Stawell RC Betfair Power to Punter Maiden P. (1300m)
2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m to Petrology and beating Berisha)
MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2 (2050m to Chill Party and beating Maastricht)
VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3 (1600m to Kermadec and beating Manhattan Avenue)
3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Wandjina and Alpine Eagle)
CS Hayes S., Gr.3 (1400m to Wandjina and Disposition)
At 4 : MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Disposition and Under the Louvre)
David Jones Cup, Gr.3 (2000m beating Awesome Rock and Leebaz)
2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m to Turn Me Loose and beating Suavito)
3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m to Boban and Entirely Platinum)
Toorak H., Gr.1 (1600m to Lucky Hussler and Disposition)
VRC Blamey S., Gr.2 (1600m to He or She and The United States)
BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2 (1300m to Spill the Beans and Federal)
SCTC Glasshouse H., L (1400m to Flamboyer and Saluter)
At 5 : WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1 (1800m beating Scales of Justice and Perfect Reflection)
MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2 (1800m beating Humidor and The United States)
GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H. (2200m)
2d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3 (1500m to Redkirk Warrior and beating Un de Sceaux)
4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2016)
116 (in 2017).

Progeny

  • Today’s Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
27/10/2021 click on runner name for pedigree
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Watch Me Rumble (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Kurrinda Bloodstock Maiden 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Kings Hall Jewel Silver Goblet H., Other,
Avalicious (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Geronimo New Holland 2YO H., Other,
Greaves (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Cressbells Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Bottlemart Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Magic Pudding Tamworth Maiden 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Sherriffs Cranetrucks Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Designer Coolrooms Maiden 2YO P., Other,
Pioneer Lass (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Cressbells Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Bottlemart Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Magic Pudding Tamworth Maiden 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Sherriffs Cranetrucks Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Designer Coolrooms Maiden 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Tanti Financial Services Maiden H., Other,
In Her Stride (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Cressbells Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Bottlemart Maiden 2YO P., Other,
Cassowary (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Cressbells Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Bottlemart Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Magic Pudding Tamworth Maiden 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Sherriffs Cranetrucks Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Designer Coolrooms Maiden 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Tanti Financial Services Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Lyndoch Motors Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Adelaide Galvanising 2YO P., Other,
Swamp Nation (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Cressbells Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Bottlemart Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Magic Pudding Tamworth Maiden 2YO H., Other,

All Winners by

 

STRATUM STAR (AUS) 2011 Chestnut colt
by Stratum – Purely Spectacular, by Pins

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
70212290 (0)over $110,0000.23
per foals30.0%2.9%0.00.10.0% (0.0%)$1,639 
 per starters9.5%0.10.40.0% (0.0%)$5,464 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 Avalicious 2018 ch.f. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$21,225 1200
  [Evert by Belong to Me (USA)]
2 Watch Me Rumble 2018 b.f. AUS 2 1 1 0 A$23,205 1100
  [Cheval Noir by Eagle Rise]
3 Cassowary 2018 b.f. AUS 5 0 1 1 A$14,600
  [Our Bird Rocks by Fastnet Rock]
  4th 2021 SAJC Oaklands P., L
4 Greaves 2018 b.g. AUS 3 0 1 1 A$12,250
  [Lexical Ambiguity by Clangalang]
5 In Her Stride 2018 b.f. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$8,800
  [Daunting by Testa Rossa]
6 Pioneer Lass 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$6,000
  [Sebring’s Choice by Sebring]
7 Stratum Pride 2018 b.f. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$4,900
  [Essie’s Pride by Murtajill]
8 Swamp Nation 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 0 0 1 A$3,100
  [Ion You by Geiger Counter (USA)]
9 All I Wish For 2018 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$800
  [Hypnotize by Belong to Me (USA)]
10 Been a Star 2018 ch.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,275
  [Been Awakened by Testa Rossa]
11 Chasing Stars 2018 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Chapent by Peintre Celebre (USA)]
12 Diamond Star 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Diamond Player by Casino Prince]
13 Kite Flight 2018 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,050
  [Kite Hill by Snippetson]
14 One Step Ahead 2018 ch.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$5,080
  [Bellalicious by Mossman]
15 Sasil Esroh 2018 b.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$3,300
  [Allyouneedislove by Lonhro]
16 Shadowheart 2018 ch.c. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$3,200
  [Bisutti by Northern Meteor]
17 Star of Joyce 2018 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Apamene by Sebring]
18 Stjarna 2018 b. or br.c. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$400
  [Ragnhild by Magnus]
19 Stratisfaction 2018 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$4,125
  [Redress by Gio Ponti (USA)]
20 Suniki 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$575
  [Prime Possum by California Dane]
21 Wilderness Star 2018 b.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$4,800

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS22000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2021-22


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/1991212200119,685
Totals9121220 0119,685

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
221262005,464
32010002,475

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts6010003,638
Fillies15252006,524

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m9020001,579
1001 – 1200m18262004,848
1201 – 1400m5020003,540
1401 – 1600m100000500

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (489)21248200114,735
21/22 ()2020004,950
Totals21250200119,685

Worldwide – All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20204040008,940
202121246200110,745
Totals21250200119,685

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia21250200119,685
Totals21250200119,685

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
STRATUM STAR (AUS) 2011
Chestnut Stallion, by Stratum (Redoute’s Choice) – Purely Spectacular, by Pins
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 170212200000%A$119,685
Sebring (AUS) 2005420000000%6,500Pioneer Lass6,000
Snippetson (AUS) 2001310000000%1,050Kite Flight1,050
Belong to Me (USA) 1989221100000%22,025Avalicious21,225
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001210000000%14,600Cassowary14,600
Testa Rossa (AUS) 1996220000000%10,075In Her Stride8,800
Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005210000000%3,200Shadowheart3,200
Eagle Rise (AUS) 2000111100000%23,205Watch Me Rumble23,205
Clangalang (AUS) 1999110000000%12,250Greaves12,250
Mossman (AUS) 1995110000000%5,080One Step Ahead5,080
Murtajill (AUS) 2004110000000%4,900Stratum Pride4,900
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 2006110000000%4,800Wilderness Star4,800
Gio Ponti (USA) 2005110000000%4,125Stratisfaction4,125
Lonhro (AUS) 1998110000000%3,300Sasil Esroh3,300
Geiger Counter (USA) 1982110000000%3,100Swamp Nation3,100
California Dane (Aus) 2002110000000%575Suniki575
Casino Prince (AUS) 2003110000000%500Diamond Star500
Magnus (AUS) 2002110000000%400Stjarna400
Peintre Celebre (USA) 1994110000000%0Chasing Stars0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results – All Time
$180,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Bisutti (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA)
$135,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Diamond Player (AUS) – Classic Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Byerley Stud, Hunter Valley Buyer: Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA)
$110,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Glorious Lady (AUS) – Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Murrulla Stud, Wingen, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Simple Bloodstock Services
$75,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) – Candy Can (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Willow Grove Stud, Woodside, SA Buyer: Tartan Meadow Bloodstock @ Kaipira Lodge
$65,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) – Lexical Ambiguity (AUS) – Classic Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Riverdene Stud, Wagga Wagga Buyer: Hawkes Racing
$50,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) – I’ll Decide (AUS) – Adelaide Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Willaroon Thoroughbreds, Lurg, Vic (As Agent for Peachester Lodge) Buyer: Will Clarken/David Jolly
$30,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Twinkle Star (AUS) – Classic Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley Buyer: Commercial Bloodstock Services Pty Ltd
$25,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Baylie Louise (AUS) – Classic Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Fairview Park Stud, Grose Wold Buyer: J Baxter
$25,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Explicit Vixen (AUS) – Great Southern Sale – 2019
Vendor: Two Bays Farm, Flinders Buyer: Bowman Racing / Ability Bloodstock / Rogers Bloodstock
$23,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) – Apamene (AUS) – Classic Yearling Sale – 2020
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley Buyer: U Crosson
Upcoming lots for sale
Tags

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.