The sire of this season’s Champion 3yo filly elect, dual Group 1 winner GLOBAL GLAMOUR.
Written Tycoon - Yau Chin by Tobougg
Standing at: Widden Stud
2023 fee: $27,500 inc. GST
Fee history: 2022: $27,500, 2021: $24,750, 2020: $22,000, 2019: $24,750,
Overview
- A dominant Group 1 winning 2YO of the Blue Diamond Stakes.
- By one of Australia’s most noted sources of speed and precocity – Written Tycoon.
- First colt home in the Golden Slipper Stakes Group 1.
- A strong, muscular physically imposing individual.
- Timeform rated the clear standout champion 2YO of his generation.
- A perfect outcross opportunity – Completely free of Danehill
Hypothetical Mating
Pedigree
- Grid
- Female Line
- Male Line
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers
Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for
WRITTEN BY (AUS) 2015 Chestnut colt
by Written Tycoon - Yau Chin, by Tobougg
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) Ch. 2002 GW 2 wins f:1402 r:1138 w:874 SW:62 | Iglesia Br. 1995 GW 6 wins f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11 | Last Tycoon B. 1983 GW 8 wins f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80 | Try My Best | Northern Dancer | 2 | |||||
3 | Sex Appeal | 8 | ||||||||
Mill Princess | Mill Reef | 22 | ||||||||
Irish Lass | 8 | |||||||||
Yodells Ch. 1988 SP 4 wins f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3 | Marscay | Biscay | 2 | |||||||
Heart of Market | 4 | |||||||||
Yodelling Lady | Paris Review | 1 | ||||||||
Alpine Pass | 1 | |||||||||
Party Miss Br. 1991 Wnr 4 wins f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1 | Kenmare Gr. 1975 GW 6 wins f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62 | Kalamoun | Zeddaan | 11 | ||||||
Khairunissa | 9 | |||||||||
Belle of Ireland | Milesian | 22 | ||||||||
Belle of the Ball | 1 | |||||||||
Miss Entertainer Ch. 1975 Wnr 6 wins f:12 r:12 w:10 | Vain | Wilkes | 13 | |||||||
Elated | A9 | |||||||||
Viveza | Better Boy | 2 | ||||||||
Emerald Fire | 18 | |||||||||
YAU CHIN (AUS) Gr. 2005 Wnr 1 win f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:1 | Tobougg B. 1998 GW 3 wins f:947 r:827 w:396 SW:14 | Barathea B. 1990 GW 5 wins f:1330 r:1172 w:733 SW:81 | Sadler's Wells | Northern Dancer | 2 | |||||
Fairy Bridge | 5 | |||||||||
Brocade | Habitat | 4 | ||||||||
Canton Silk | 14 | |||||||||
Lacovia B. 1983 GW 3 wins f:11 r:9 w:5 SW:2 | Majestic Light | Majestic Prince | 4 | |||||||
Irradiate | 8 | |||||||||
1 | Hope for All | Secretariat | 2 | |||||||
Hopespringseternal | 16 | |||||||||
Tilla's Daughter Gr. 1999 Wnr 1 win f:5 r:4 w:3 | Umatilla B. 1988 GW 7 wins f:932 r:790 w:463 SW:33 | 1 | Miswaki | Mr. Prospector | 13 | |||||
Hopespringseternal | 16 | |||||||||
Dancing Show | Nijinsky | 8 | ||||||||
3 | Show Lady | 8 | ||||||||
Dilemma Gr. 1995 NR f:9 r:7 w:6 | Rory's Jester | Crown Jester | 13 | |||||||
Rory's Rocket | 1 | |||||||||
Moral | Godswalk | 2 | ||||||||
No Finer | 16 |
Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m x 5m
Hopespringseternal (USA) 1971 : x 5f 5m
| WRITTEN BY (AUS) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chestnut horse | Foaled in 2015 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) (Chestnut 2002-Stud 2007). 2 wins at 2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2020-21. Sire of 1138 rnrs, 871 wnrs, 62 SW, inc. Coolangatta (VRC Lightning S., Gr.1)
1st dam YAU CHIN, by Tobougg. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC La Perouse H., Rose Bay H., STC Boat & Trailer Show H., 3d AJC Collimore Park H., STC Mobi Fridge Hire H. Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, all winners, inc:- WRITTEN BY (c. by Written Tycoon). 6 wins. See below. C'Est Magique (f. by Zoustar). Winner at 1100m, A$580,000, in 2022-23, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, 4th MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3. De Bergerac (c. by Zoustar). Winner at 1100m in 2023-24, 3d VRC Cirka P. Take a Selfie (f. by Time Thief). Winner at 1200m, 3d MRC (Mornington) Big Screen Company H. Dam of- Delancy. Winner at 1500m in 2023-24 in Aust. Wise Dragon (g. by Fiorente). 8 wins from 1200m to 1900m, A$184,295, to 2023-24 in Aust. Il Divo (g. by Dalakhani). 5 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$177,280 in Aust. Turn Again (g. by Spinning World). Winner at 1400m in Aust.
2nd dam TILLA'S DAUGHTER, by Umatilla. Winner at 1050m in Aust. Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:- Dubling. Winner at 1300m, 2d BRC Visit Brisbane P. Yau Chin. Winner. See above. Carnegie Hall. 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m in Aust.
3rd dam DILEMMA, by Rory's Jester. Unraced. Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:- Cracker. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1150m, Counties RC Home of Motor Racing 2YO H., 2d Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud H., CJC Inglewood Stud Selling at Karaka Select H., Otago RC Aakland H., 3d WRC Wellfield Lodge H., 4th Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L. Producer. What a Dilemma. Winner at 1400m, 2d Avondale JC Magic Ring Newmarket Lodge Juvenile H. First Tothelign. 3 wins at 1200m in Singapore. Sharp Decision. Winner at 1200m in NZ. Whitening. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Tilla's Daughter. Winner. See above.
4th dam MORAL, by Godswalk. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, 2d SAJC Dulcify H., Legacy Torch H., 3d SAJC Eremophilia H., Far Away Places H. Half-sister to PINS, NIPS, GAMESMAN, ROTHKO. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:- Scottish Laird. 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$81,350, AJC Poplar H., Sadlier H., 3d STC Spring Racing H., Jeff Pendlebury Bookmaker H. Shot in the Dark. 2 wins at 1400m, 1900m, STC Five Dock H., 2d AJC DD Glasgow H.
5th dam NO FINER, by Kaoru Star. Winner at 2 in Aust. Sister to MARCEAU, ZASU, JOY LOVE, Marjie's Boy, three-quarter-sister to AUREALIS, half-sister to RUNYON, PINS (Snippets). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,733,895, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Zeditave S., L, STC Amber Kennedy Memorial P., 2d VRC Debonair S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Night Racing 2YO H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3. Champion sire. NIPS (Snippets). 7 wins to 1500m, A$312,100, STC Shannon H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Swimming Pool & Spa Association H., Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Cup Prelude, 2d City Tatt's RC Emirates H., 3d STC Shannon H., Gr.2, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Royal Parma S., L, MRC JRA Doveton S., L. GAMESMAN (Eagle Eyed). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$213,025, STC Premier's Cup, L, Magic Millions H., Diggers' Restaurant H., Blacktown Workers' Club 2YO H. ROTHKO (Zoffany). Winner at 2, SAJC Fulham Park P., L, 3d VRC Myer Fashion S., L.
Race Record: 11 Starts 6-1-0 A$1,808,700. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18. 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g) |
Leading Progeny for
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) 2002 Chestnut colt
by Iglesia - Party Miss, by Kenmare
Sire Summary
Named Foals | Starters | Winners | Wins | Placings | SW (GW) | Earnings | AEI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1401 | 1139 | 873 | 2963 | 5119 | 62 (40) | over $145m. | 1.38 |
per foals | 81.3% | 62.3% | 2.1 | 3.7 | 4.4% (2.9%) | $104,152 | |
per starters | 76.6% | 2.6 | 4.5 | 5.4% (3.5%) | $128,110 |
WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Champion Sire in Australia in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2015-16. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 1139 progeny to race, 873 winners (76.0%)
earnings of over $145 million, 62 stakes winners, 46 stakes placegetters, inc.
COOLANGATTA (19f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$3,077,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.
PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,236,950, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.
OLE KIRK (17c, Bel Esprit, Desert Sun). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2020-21.3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.
TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.
MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.
DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,011,030, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.
WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.
CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.
TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 17 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,228,425, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.
VELOCIOUS (21f, Snitzel, Dehere). 4 wins at 2 in 2023-24, NZ$915,750, Auckland TR Sistema S., Gr.1, Karaka 2YO Million, RL, Counties Challenge S., L, Waikato TR Virtual Print Design & Branding 2YO S., 3d Auckland TR Eclipse S., Gr.2.
BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.
ODEUM (17f, Red Ransom, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$980,350, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Jim Moloney S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC March S., L.
LADY OF CAMELOT (21f, Fastnet Rock, More Than Ready). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$3,356,500, ATC Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Widden S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3.
SOUTHPORT TYCOON (20c, More Than Ready, Defensive Play). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m in 2023-24, A$862,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Ladbrokes Hub H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.
LA LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute's Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.
KISSONALLFORCHEEKS (17f, Blackfriars, Scenic). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2022-23, A$1,702,990, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Shaftesbury Avenue H., Gr.3, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Bunbury TC Breeders Classic, L, WATC Glenroy Chaff P., Gourmet Takeaway 2YO P., Crown Sports Bar H., Morley Growers Market H., Gourmet Takeaway P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Gold Rush, Gr.3, Cyril Flower S., L, Burgess Queen S., L, Challenge S., L, RSLWA 2YO Trophy P., Seacorp H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.
HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.
SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.
WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.
CAPTURED BY LOVE (21f, Snitzel, General Nediym). 4 wins at 2 in 2023-24, NZ$295,235, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders S., Gr.2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 3d Auckland TR Sistema S., Gr.1.
RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.
DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 5 wins at 1100m, A$604,925, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., 1100m-in track record time, TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, VRC Incognitus S., L.
RICH HIPS (16f, Flying Spur, McGinty). 7 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$556,740, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Pin & Win H., Six Month Membership H., Ladbrokes H., 2d MRC Elizabeth Mooney H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.
TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute's Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m, A$442,150, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.
ENTHAAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Red Ransom). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, A$335,400, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, 3d VRC Schweppervescence P., 4th MRC WJ Adams S., L.
WRITTEN BEAUTY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$498,625, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., ATC Heineken H., 2020 Vinery Stallions H., 1100m-in track record time, 2d MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, GCTC Patron Silver 2YO H., 4th ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3.
SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.
HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$939,240, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Membership 2YO H.
FINANCE TYCOON (18c, Darci Brahma, End Sweep). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$961,000, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, Showdown S., GCTC Gold Nugget H., 2d VRC Darley Spring 2YO Preview, 3d MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.
GUMDROPS (20f, Not a Single Doubt, Hula Chief). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2023-24, A$268,425, MVRC Don Casboult Classic, Gr.3, William Crockett S., L.
DOUBLE YOU TEE (14g, Flying Spur, Scenic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$832,135, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Westin Melbourne H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Ready2race Sale H., MRC Alfa Romeo P., TRC Sky Racing P., TTC Luxbet P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, Ballarat Cup, L, MVRC Inglis July Sales Series H., VRC TAB H., Lexus H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Neds Same Race Multi H., Werribee Cup, Kyneton Cup, TTC Kachoo Apprentice Series P., 3d MVRC MSC Signs H., MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, Kyneton Cup, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., 4th Tasmanian Derby, L.
TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.
VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.
TYCOON EVIE (17f, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$466,425, BRC Pam O'Neill S., Gr.3, Qld Guineas Raceday H., Mount Franklin H., Membership H., Workforce Success H., XXXX Dry P., 2d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, BRC Princess S., L, Kirin H., 3d BRC Just Now H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BRC TAB Long May We Play H., 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.
ROSE QUARTZ (17f, Hidden Dragon, Monde Bleu). 5 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$619,090, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Rubaroc H., Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, VRC Resimax Group H., MRC Rule Henley Homes Sprint H., 3d MRC Christmas S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., MRC Quayclean H., 4th VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Kensington S., L.
RUN HARRY RUN (20g, Denman, Black Minnaloushe). 3 wins to 1450m in 2023-24, A$407,900, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.
WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.
RAIKOKE (20g, Exceed and Excel, Gulch). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24, A$188,240, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, Stud and Stable Staff Awards P.
MAXIMILLIUS (19g, Fastnet Rock, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2023-24, A$189,120, SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3, MVRC Gwenda Fitzgerald H., 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.
LITERARY MAGNATE (18f, Fastnet Rock, Generous). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$520,500, MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Showdown S., Senet Gambling Law Experts H., Ladbrokes Easy Form H., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, VRC Silver Bowl Series Final, Silver Bowl Series H., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.
His sire sons include Capitalist (19)
Rich Enuff (6)
Winning Rupert, Written By, Banquo, etc.
Performance
- Race Record
(in Australia)
Age | Runs | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Earnings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 5 | 4 | - | - | A$1,409,000 |
3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | - | A$399,700 |
Totals: | 11 | 6 | 1 | - | A$1,808,700 |
At 2 : |
MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Enbihaar and Oohood) ATC (Rosehill) Pago Pago S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Sandbar and Star of Jupiter) MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g) Gr.3 (1100m beating Plague Stone and Native Soldier) Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P. (1000m) 4th ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m) |
At 3 : |
MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Encryption and Tony Nicconi) Skyline Education Foundation P. (1000m) 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L (1000m to Bons Away and beating Encryption) 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m) |
Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2018).
Progeny
- Today's Runners
- Current Season
- Previous Season
- Stallion Report
- Crop Analysis
- Nicking Report
29/03/2024 click on runner name for pedigree
Leading progeny result for the 2023/2024 season
Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history
Straight Charge (AUS) 2021 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m | |
1st: Drinkwise 2YO P., Other, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2nd: Breeders' P., Gr.3, Todman S., Gr.2, |
|
Ripcord (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m | |
1st: Placid Ark S., L, 2nd: Ascot Opening Day October P., Other, Max Simmonds S., Other, Gold Rush, Gr.3, 3rd: Winterbottom S., Gr.1, |
|
Solutionist (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1150m to 1250m | |
1st: New Era Technology Maiden P., Other, Upbound H., Other, |
|
Gangitano (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1400m to 1400m | |
1st: Stables Plus Maiden P., Other, Isuzu H., Other, 3rd: Member Matthew Hodder H., Other, |
|
Edited By (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1400m to 1400m | |
1st: New Era Technology Maiden H., Other, Prince of Merewether H., Other, 2nd: Carlton & United Breweries Maiden P., Other, |
|
Depth Charge (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m | |
1st: Spacerack Shelving Maiden P., Other, HRX Transport H., Other, |
|
Instagood (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1000m to 1100m | |
1st: Lean Mean Machine at Aquis Maiden P., Other, Ridgmont Farm H., Other, 3rd: Membership at Tattersall's H., Other, |
|
Write This Way (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1100m to 1200m | |
1st: Mary Fowler Maiden P., Other, Ron Slater Memorial H., Other, 2nd: Markey Saddlery Midway Maiden P., Other, |
|
Freeland (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1100m to 1120m | |
1st: After the Last Party on Cup Day Maiden P., Other, Plasterboard & Building Supplies H., Other, 2nd: Brims Concrete H., Other, Schramm Group H., Other, |
|
Written Silk (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m | |
1st: Cliff Clare Legend Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Coastline Pool & Spa Maiden P., Other, |
|
The Author (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1350m to 1350m | |
1st: John Ryan Freight Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Totally Workwear Maiden P., Other, Mort & Co Maiden H., Other, Schweppes Maiden P., Other, |
|
Zimo (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1350m to 1350m | |
1st: TAB Maiden P., Other, |
|
Diamond Lucy (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m | |
1st: Hard Solo S. Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Scape Properties Maiden H., Other, McDonald's H., Other, 3rd: Equimillion Super Maiden H., Other, |
|
Elegantly Written (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m | |
1st: Ladbrokes Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Kevin Sharkie Maiden P., Other, |
|
Written by You (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1755m to 1755m | |
1st: Elegance Tiles Maiden P., Other, |
|
Torre Egger (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1050m to 1050m | |
1st: Rondo Building Services Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Total Tools H., Other, |
|
Koby Girl (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m | |
1st: Leagues Group Maiden P., Other, |
|
Scorsese (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m | |
1st: Phoenix Feeds Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Ladbrokes Yard Comments Maiden P., Other, Future Stars Maiden P., Other, |
|
Mr Midnight (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 900m to 900m | |
1st: Urban Angus Maiden H., Other, |
|
By the Book (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m | |
1st: Emmett's John Deere Warracknabeal Branch Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Emmett's John Deere Maiden P., Other, |
|
Not Written Off (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m | |
1st: Brownings Motors Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Wicklow Hotel H., Other, Mannion Drilling & Ultra Fleet H., Other, |
|
Pennart (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m | |
1st: Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bowling Club Strand Bar & Grill Maiden H., Other, Hard Solo S. Maiden H., Other, Underwood Electrical Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Terrigal Hotel Maiden P., Other, |
|
The Journo (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m | |
1st: Sportsbet Maiden P., Other, |
|
Nosie by Nature (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1050m to 1050m | |
1st: Thomas Farms Maiden P., Other, |
|
Raptylight (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m | |
1st: Grand Casino Maiden S., Other, |
|
Fairytale Bliss (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m | |
1st: Pre-Mix Concrete Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Let's Talk Racing Luncheon H., Other, |
|
Written Bligh (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1110m to 1110m | |
1st: Ladbrokes Odds Surge Maiden P., Other, |
|
Bryce (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1600m to 1600m | |
1st: Meeniyan Hotel Maiden P., Other, |
|
Rum Diary (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bowling Club Strand Bar & Grill Maiden H., Other, Hard Solo S. Maiden H., Other, Underwood Electrical Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Terrigal Hotel Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, 2nd: RMS Services Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Welcome Kingston Inglis Maiden P., Other, |
|
Lady Jezam (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Ladbrokes Odds Surge Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Harrison Dabin 21st Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Mary Fowler Maiden P., Other, |
|
Heofon (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: New Era Technology Maiden P., Other, Upbound H., Other, 2nd: Adam Bird Electrics Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Ballan Cup November Maiden P., Other, |
|
Chief By (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bowling Club Strand Bar & Grill Maiden H., Other, Hard Solo S. Maiden H., Other, Underwood Electrical Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Terrigal Hotel Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, 2nd: RMS Services Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Welcome Kingston Inglis Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Lee Volk Jewellers Maiden P., Other, |
|
Paragraph (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Ladbrokes Odds Surge Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Harrison Dabin 21st Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Mary Fowler Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Living Here X-Mas Races December Maiden P., Other, |
|
A Book of Days (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Ladbrokes Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Kevin Sharkie Maiden P., Other, 2nd: John Duff & Co Maiden P., Other, |
|
Manuscript (AUS) 2021 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Elegance Tiles Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Inglis Easter Yearling Sale 2YO H., Other, |
|
Autora (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Leagues Group Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Cascade Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Thanks to the ITC Team Maiden P., Other, |
|
Discuss (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Urban Angus Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Tabtouch Maiden P., Other, Join the John Deere Team Maiden P., Other, |
|
Miscavolini (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bowling Club Strand Bar & Grill Maiden H., Other, Hard Solo S. Maiden H., Other, Underwood Electrical Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Terrigal Hotel Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, |
|
Bright Blonde (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: New Era Technology Maiden H., Other, Prince of Merewether H., Other, 2nd: Carlton & United Breweries Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Mount Franklin Maiden P., Other, |
|
On Merit (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Urban Angus Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Tabtouch Maiden P., Other, Join the John Deere Team Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Become a Titans Member Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Ken Jolley Volunteer Maiden P., Other, Happy 60th Birthday Mark Oaten Maiden P., Other, |
Leading progeny result for the 2022/2023 season
Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history
The Novelist (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1000m to 1200m | |
1st: Dancer Maiden 2YO H., Other, BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, |
|
Ripcord (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m | |
1st: Perth S., L, 3rd: Karrakatta P., Gr.2, |
|
Sunday Mail (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 800m to 800m | |
1st: Follow at Ipswichturfclub Maiden 2YO P., Other, |
|
Written Melody (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m | |
1st: Have You Got the Touch P., Other, |
|
Written Bligh (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Dancer Maiden 2YO H., Other, BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 3rd: Merson Cooper S., L, 3rd: Drinkwise 2YO Maiden P., Other, 2nd: McCafe 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2nd: Global Turf Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Pipe Pro Directional Drilling Maiden 2YO P., Other, |
|
Gangitano (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Dancer Maiden 2YO H., Other, BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 3rd: Merson Cooper S., L, |
|
Murakami (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Perth S., L, 3rd: Karrakatta P., Gr.2, 2nd: TAB Ipswich Cup Tickets Maiden 2YO P., Other, |
|
Zimo (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Dancer Maiden 2YO H., Other, BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 3rd: Merson Cooper S., L, 3rd: Drinkwise 2YO Maiden P., Other, |
|
Lady Jezam (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Follow at Ipswichturfclub Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Nevin Polkinghorne Chidiac Maiden 2YO P., Other, |
|
Torre Egger (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Tamworth City Toyota Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Bathurst Cup September Maiden H., Other, |
|
Scorsese (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Dancer Maiden 2YO H., Other, BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 3rd: Merson Cooper S., L, 3rd: Drinkwise 2YO Maiden P., Other, 2nd: McCafe 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, |
|
Edited By (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Follow at Ipswichturfclub Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Nevin Polkinghorne Chidiac Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Scone Equine Hospital H., Other, |
|
Samangu (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to | |
1st: Have You Got the Touch P., Other, 3rd: Tobin Brothers Maiden P., Other, |
All Winners by
WRITTEN BY (AUS) 2015 Chestnut colt
by Written Tycoon - Yau Chin, by Tobougg
Sire Summary
Named Foals | Starters | Winners | Wins | Placings | SW (GW) | Earnings | AEI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
148 | 68 | 33 | 45 | 69 | 3 (2) | over $2.9m. | 1.09 |
per foals | 45.9% | 22.3% | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.0% (1.4%) | $19,890 | |
per starters | 48.5% | 0.7 | 1.0 | 4.4% (2.9%) | $43,290 |
Rank | Winner | Ctry | Starts | Wins | Seconds | Thirds | Earnings | Distance | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | STRAIGHT CHARGE 2021 b.c. | AUS | 5 | 2 (1) | 2 (2) | 0 | A$489,250 | 1100 | |
[Matryoshka by I Am Invincible] | |||||||||
1st 2024 ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 | |||||||||
2nd 2024 ATC Todman S., Gr.2 | |||||||||
2nd 2023 ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3 | |||||||||
2 | THE NOVELIST 2020 ch.c. | AUS | 3 | 2 (1) | 0 | 0 | A$173,450 | 1000-1200 | |
[Sunlit by Snitzel] | |||||||||
1st 2022 BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3 | |||||||||
4th 2024 ATC Darby Munro S., L | |||||||||
3 | RIPCORD 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 8 | 2 (2) | 3 (1) | 2 (2) | A$846,930 | 1100-1200 | |
[Single in London by Not a Single Doubt] | |||||||||
1st 2023 WATC Perth S., L | |||||||||
1st 2023 WATC Placid Ark S., L | |||||||||
2nd 2023 WATC Gold Rush, Gr.3 | |||||||||
3rd 2023 WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1 | |||||||||
3rd 2023 WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2 | |||||||||
4 | Gangitano 2020 b.g. | AUS | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 (1) | A$80,725 | 1400 | |
[Colosimo by Foxwedge] | |||||||||
3rd 2022 MRC Merson Cooper S., L | |||||||||
5 | Scorsese 2020 b.g. | AUS | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 (1) | A$92,350 | 1000 | |
[Hollyweird by Snitzel] | |||||||||
3rd 2023 MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g) L | |||||||||
6 | Bryce 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$17,565 | 1600 | |
[She's Pretentious by Royal Academy (USA)] | |||||||||
7 | By the Book 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | A$18,225 | 1200 | |
[Blue Ocean by Fastnet Rock] | |||||||||
8 | Depth Charge 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | A$32,265 | 1200 | |
[Holy Cow by Teofilo (IRE)] | |||||||||
9 | Diamond Lucy 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | A$49,025 | 1300 | |
[Love Lucille by Manhattan Rain] | |||||||||
10 | Edited By 2020 ch.c. | AUS | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | A$69,275 | 1400 | |
[Tinto Fino (NZ) by Ocean Park (NZ)] | |||||||||
11 | Elegantly Written 2020 b.f. | AUS | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | A$21,165 | 1400 | |
[Isn't She Elegant (NZ) by Trusting] | |||||||||
12 | Fairytale Bliss 2020 b.f. | AUS | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | A$17,235 | 1300 | |
[Bee Ali by Al Maher] | |||||||||
13 | Freeland 2020 b.f. | AUS | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | A$39,400 | 1100-1120 | |
[Western Order by High Chaparral (IRE)] | |||||||||
14 | Instagood 2020 b.f. | AUS | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | A$84,300 | 1000-1100 | |
[Taghrooda by Street Cry (IRE)] | |||||||||
15 | Koby Girl 2020 b. or br.f. | AUS | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$27,575 | 1200 | |
[Nais Ko by Exceed and Excel] | |||||||||
16 | Mr Midnight 2020 b. or br.g. | AUS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$28,775 | 900 | |
[Praise Songs by Danewin] | |||||||||
17 | Nosie by Nature 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$28,400 | 1050 | |
[Pietra by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)] | |||||||||
18 | Not Written Off 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | A$31,750 | 1000 | |
[Rainbow's End by Sebring] | |||||||||
19 | Pacific Commander 2020 b.g. | SIN | 13 | 2 | 4 | 3 | S$112,082 | 1100-1200 | |
[Miss Haystacks by Fastnet Rock] | |||||||||
20 | Pennart 2020 br.g. | AUS | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | A$68,625 | 1400 | |
[Deepwater by Deep Field] | |||||||||
21 | Raptylight 2020 b.f. | NZ | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | NZ$19,950 | 1400 | |
[Drama Series by Pierro] | |||||||||
4th 2024 Otago RC Otago Breeders' S., L | |||||||||
22 | Solutionist 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | A$39,075 | 1150-1250 | |
[Positive Problems by Sebring] | |||||||||
23 | Sunday Mail 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$22,200 | 800 | |
[Sunday Rose by Exceed and Excel] | |||||||||
24 | The Author 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | A$32,000 | 1350 | |
[Suziqueue by Redoute's Choice] | |||||||||
25 | The Journo 2020 b.g. | AUS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$23,650 | 1200 | |
[Blevola Miss by Blevic] | |||||||||
26 | Torre Egger 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | A$28,375 | 1050 | |
[The Messina Nymph by Commands] | |||||||||
27 | Write This Way 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | A$59,800 | 1100-1200 | |
[Totally Sure by Not a Single Doubt] | |||||||||
28 | Written Bligh 2020 b.f. | AUS | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | A$32,375 | 1110 | |
[Lady Bligh by Redoute's Choice] | |||||||||
29 | Written by You 2020 br.g. | AUS | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$28,985 | 1755 | |
[She Thinks So by So You Think (NZ)] | |||||||||
30 | Written Silk - Written Casa (H.K.) 2020 b. or gr.g. | AUS | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | A$28,775 | 1200 | |
[Silver Frost by Snitzel] | |||||||||
31 | Written Melody 2020 b.f. | AUS | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | A$29,350 | 1000 | |
[Amthaal by Lonhro] | |||||||||
32 | Written Towin 2020 b. or br.g. | SIN | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | S$46,687 | 1100 | |
[Family Reunion by Zoustar] | |||||||||
33 | Zimo 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | A$27,550 | 1350 | |
[Meghapushpa by Ad Valorem (USA)] | |||||||||
34 | A Book of Days 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | A$9,600 | ||
[Rock Princess by Elvstroem] | |||||||||
35 | Autora 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | A$17,300 | ||
[Ganda by Encosta de Lago] | |||||||||
36 | Bright Blonde 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | A$8,350 | ||
[Hey Blondie by Royal Academy (USA)] | |||||||||
37 | Chief By 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | A$2,100 | ||
[Wanted Diva by Wanted] | |||||||||
38 | Discuss 2020 b.f. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | A$4,000 | ||
[Sparkle by More Than Ready (USA)] | |||||||||
39 | Heofon 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | A$9,585 | ||
[Absolute Heaven by Snippetson] | |||||||||
40 | Lady Jezam 2020 b.f. | AUS | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | A$19,575 | ||
[My Last Fling by Sebring] | |||||||||
41 | Manuscript 2021 b.c. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | A$5,300 | ||
[Sugarparma by Snitzel] | |||||||||
42 | Miscavolini 2020 b.f. | AUS | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | A$7,200 | ||
[Miskish by Fastnet Rock] | |||||||||
43 | Murakami 2020 b.g. | AUS | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | A$8,200 | ||
[Blendwell by Hard Spun (USA)] | |||||||||
44 | On Merit 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | A$11,800 | ||
[Partyhouse by Northern Meteor] | |||||||||
45 | Paragraph 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | A$3,375 | ||
[Atmospherical by Northern Meteor] | |||||||||
46 | Rum Diary 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | A$9,050 | ||
[Fancy Liquor by Not a Single Doubt] | |||||||||
47 | Samangu 2020 b.f. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | A$2,160 | ||
[Estelle by Fastnet Rock] | |||||||||
48 | Amantine 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$1,560 | ||
[Etoile Fille (NZ) by No Excuse Needed (GB)] | |||||||||
49 | Antilles 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$2,100 | ||
[Dominica by Choisir] | |||||||||
50 | Classic Poetry 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$3,465 | ||
[Don'tspoiltheparty by Choisir] | |||||||||
51 | For All Time 2020 br.f. | AUS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$1,300 | ||
[Quality Impulse by Elusive Quality (USA)] | |||||||||
52 | Forbidden Tycoon 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$3,750 | ||
[Coco de Mer by Lonhro] | |||||||||
53 | Glitterscript 2021 b.f. | AUS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$5,900 | ||
[Sparkle by More Than Ready (USA)] | |||||||||
54 | In Print 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$4,455 | ||
[Elite Ateates by Exceed and Excel] | |||||||||
55 | Istoria Girl 2020 b. or br.f. | AUS | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$12,050 | ||
[Inthenameofliberty by Statue of Liberty (USA)] | |||||||||
56 | Kalgan 2020 ch.g. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$666 | ||
[Temple Divine by Fastnet Rock] | |||||||||
57 | Live Lucky 2021 ch.f. | AUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$6,880 | ||
[Miss Tenpins (NZ) by Pins] | |||||||||
58 | Maktabi 2020 b.g. | AUS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$4,775 | ||
[Heriz by Redoute's Choice] | |||||||||
59 | Miss Skating 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$1,050 | ||
[Patins by Choisir] | |||||||||
60 | Miss Wrightly 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$500 | ||
[Nangami by Zoustar] | |||||||||
61 | Page Turner 2020 br.f. | NZ | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | NZ$1,170 | ||
[Before Dawn (NZ) by Darci Brahma (NZ)] | |||||||||
62 | Queen of Shadows 2020 ch.f. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$825 | ||
[Farasha (NZ) by Jeune (GB)] | |||||||||
63 | Rock Composer 2020 b.g. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
[Vintage Rock by Thunder Gulch (USA)] | |||||||||
64 | Scribble 2020 b.g. | AUS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
[Sunday Chill by Flying Spur] | |||||||||
65 | Stone Street 2021 b.f. | NZ | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | NZ$2,345 | ||
[Financial District by Manhattan Rain] | |||||||||
66 | Super Sixty 2020 ch.g. | HK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
[Tina Melina by Jet Spur] | |||||||||
67 | That's the Word 2020 b.g. | AUS | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$4,625 | ||
[Speranta (NZ) by Pins] | |||||||||
68 | The Bell Jar 2020 b.f. | AUS | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | A$7,145 |
Summary of his winners
Country | Winners | Wins | Gr1 Wnrs | Gr1 Wins | GWnrs | GWins | SWnrs | SWins |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AUS | 30 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
HK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NZ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
SIN | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2019
Analysis by Crop
Crop | Foals | Rnrs | Wnrs | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20/21 | 97 | 63 | 32 | 43 | 2 (1) | 3 (1) | 2,439,988 |
21/22 | 96 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 (1) | 1 (1) | 509,518 |
Totals | 193 | 68 | 33 | 45 | 3 (2) | 4 (2) | 2,949,506 |
Analysis by Age
Age | Rnrs | Wnrs | Plcd | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | Ave Earnings A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 33 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3 (2) | 3 (2) | 30,944 |
3 | 60 | 29 | 11 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 32,139 |
Analysis by Sex
Sex | Rnrs | Wnrs | Plcd | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | Ave Earnings A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colts | 33 | 19 | 6 | 27 | 3 (2) | 4 (2) | 70,669 |
Fillies | 35 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 17,641 |
Analysis by Race Distance
Band | Rnrs | Wnrs | Plcd | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | Ave Earnings A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
< 1001m | 40 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11,085 |
1001 - 1200m | 59 | 17 | 12 | 23 | 3 (2) | 4 (2) | 31,071 |
1201 - 1400m | 30 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 20,104 |
1401 - 1600m | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5,767 |
1601 - 1800m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11,742 |
New Zealand
Season (Rank) | Rnrs | Wnrs | Runs | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22/23 (285) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,002 |
23/24 (206) | 3 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20,824 |
Totals | 3 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21,826 |
Australia
Season (Rank) | Rnrs | Wnrs | Runs | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22/23 (322) | 25 | 4 | 52 | 5 | 2(1) | 2(1) | 494,705 |
23/24 (86) | 59 | 27 | 201 | 36 | 2(1) | 2(1) | 2,252,356 |
Totals | 62 | 30 | 253 | 41 | 3(2) | 4(2) | 2,747,061 |
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Year | Rnrs | Wnrs | Runs | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1(1) | 1(1) | 189,950 |
2023 | 56 | 20 | 171 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 1,832,266 |
2024 | 45 | 17 | 109 | 20 | 1(1) | 1(1) | 927,290 |
Totals | 68 | 33 | 287 | 45 | 3(2) | 4(2) | 2,949,506 |
Totals in All Countries
Country | Rnrs | Wnrs | Runs | Wins | SW (GW) | SWs(GWs) | A$ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 62 | 30 | 253 | 41 | 3(2) | 4(2) | 2,747,061 |
Singapore | 2 | 2 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 180,619 |
New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21,826 |
Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals | 68 | 33 | 287 | 45 | 3(2) | 4(2) | 2,949,506 |
Sire Nicks Report for WRITTEN BY (AUS) 2015 Chestnut Stallion, by Written Tycoon (Iglesia) - Yau Chin, by Tobougg Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage |
Maternal Grandsire | Nmd | Rnrs | Wnrs | Wins | G1 | GW | SW | SP | SW/Rnr | Earnings | Best | Earnings |
Crops: 2 | 151 | 68 | 33 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4% | A$2,928,346 | ||
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 155,116 | Pacific Commander | 126,865 |
Snitzel (AUS) 2002 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25% | 299,875 | The Novelist | 173,450 |
Sebring (AUS) 2005 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 90,400 | Solutionist | 39,075 |
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 69,150 | Written Bligh | 32,375 |
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 54,230 | Koby Girl | 27,575 |
Choisir (AUS) 1999 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 13,035 | The Bell Jar | 6,420 |
Lonhro (AUS) 1998 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 33,100 | Written Melody | 29,350 |
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 17,300 | Autora | 17,300 |
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 915,780 | Ripcord | 846,930 |
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2006 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 51,213 | Diamond Lucy | 49,025 |
I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 489,250 | Straight Charge | 489,250 |
Zoustar (AUS) 2010 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 54,254 | Written Towin | 53,754 |
Danewin (AUS) 1991 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 28,775 | Mr Midnight | 28,775 |
Pierro (AUS) 2009 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 18,556 | Raptylight | 18,556 |
Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 15,175 | On Merit | 11,800 |
Pins (AUS) 1996 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 11,005 | Live Lucky | 6,880 |
Ocean Park (NZ) 2008 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 63,650 | Edited By | 63,650 |
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 39,400 | Freeland | 39,400 |
Teofilo (IRE) 2004 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 32,265 | Depth Charge | 32,265 |
Commands (AUS) 1996 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 28,375 | Torre Egger | 28,375 |
Ad Valorem (USA) 2002 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 27,550 | Zimo | 27,550 |
Royal Academy (USA) 1987 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 25,915 | Bryce | 17,565 |
Al Maher (AUS) 2001 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 17,235 | Fairytale Bliss | 17,235 |
More Than Ready (USA) 1997 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 9,540 | Glitterscript | 5,900 |
Street Cry (IRE) 1998 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 84,300 | Instagood | 84,300 |
Foxwedge (AUS) 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 80,725 | Gangitano | 80,725 |
Deep Field (AUS) 2010 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 54,675 | Pennart | 54,675 |
So You Think (NZ) 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 28,985 | Written by You | 28,985 |
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) 1999 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 28,400 | Nosie by Nature | 28,400 |
Blevic (AUS) 1991 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 23,650 | The Journo | 23,650 |
Trusting (AUS) 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 21,165 | Elegantly Written | 21,165 |
Statue of Liberty (USA) 2000 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 12,050 | Istoria Girl | 12,050 |
Elvstroem (AUS) 2000 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 9,600 | A Book of Days | 9,600 |
Snippetson (AUS) 2001 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 9,585 | Heofon | 9,585 |
Hard Spun (USA) 2004 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 8,200 | Murakami | 8,200 |
Wanted (AUS) 2006 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2,100 | Chief By | 2,100 |
No Excuse Needed (GB) 1998 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1,560 | Amantine | 1,560 |
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1,300 | For All Time | 1,300 |
Darci Brahma (NZ) 2002 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1,082 | Page Turner | 1,082 |
Jeune (Gb) 1989 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 825 | Queen of Shadows | 825 |
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | Scribble | 0 |
Jet Spur (AUS) 2002 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | Super Sixty | 0 |
Thunder Gulch (USA) 1992 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | Rock Composer | 0 |
All race results
Sales Results
- Summary
- Top Results
- Upcoming Sales
- All sale results