ReferenceZabeel

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/Zabeel.jpg

Pedigree

Sir Tristram (IRE) Sir Ivor (USA) Sir Gaylord (USA) Turn-To (IRE)
Somethingroyal (USA)
Attica (USA) Mr Trouble (USA)
Athenia (USA)
Isolt (USA) Round Table (USA) Princequillo (IRE)
Knight’s Daughter (GB)
All My Eye (GB) My Babu (FR)
All Moonshine (GB)
Lady Giselle (FR) Nureyev (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) Nearctic (CAN)
Natalma (USA)
Special (USA) Forli (ARG)
Thong (USA)
Valderna (FR) Val de Loir (FR) Vieux Manoir (FR)
Vali (FR)
Derna (FR) Sunny Boy (FR)
Miss Barberie (FR)

Race Record

At 2:

At 3:
1st: Australian Guineas G1 (1600m beating Ark Regal (NZ) and Academian (AUS) ), 3rd: Rosehill Guineas G1 (2000m 1st Solar Circle (NZ), 2nd Stargazer (NZ)),

At 4:
3rd: Underwood Stakes G1 (2000m 1st The Phantom (NZ), 2nd Royal Creation (NZ)),

At 5:

Leading Sire Sons

Savabeel (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ) - Savannah Success (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 8 S/Wnrs: 47 S/Per: 134

Reset (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ) - Assertive Lass (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 5 S/Wnrs: 31 S/Per: 49
   Cyrus (IRE) (Reset (AUS) - Triple Wood (USA))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1
   Rebel Raider (AUS) (Reset (AUS) - Picholine (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 4 S/Per: 8

Octagonal (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Eight Carat (GB))
Gr1 Wnrs: 2 S/Wnrs: 18 S/Per: 32
   Lonhro (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ) - Shadea (NZ))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 12 S/Wnrs: 87 S/Per: 140
   Niello (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ) - Shadea (NZ))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 3 S/Per: 6

Don Eduardo (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Diamond Lover (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 6 S/Per: 11
   Swift Alliance (AUS) (Don Eduardo (NZ) - Visual Emotion (USA))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1

Zed (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Emerald Dream (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 3 S/Per: 7

Moon Rocket (JPN) (Zabeel (NZ) - Skyrocket (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 2

Bryannbo's Gift (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Dantelah (NZ))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 2

Colombia (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Eight Carat (GB))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 3

Seul Amour (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Grand Archway (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 3

Speed 'n' Power (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Miss Power Bird (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 2

Greys Inn (USA) (Zabeel (NZ) - Great Verdict (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 2

PORTLAND PIRATE (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ) - Spirit of Kingston (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1

I Conquer (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) - Diamond Lover (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 2

Leading Progeny

Below report will not include all overseas Stakes Winner

1: Preferment (NZ) 24/09/2011 C,Bay
1st: 2016 H E Tancred Stakes G1
1st: 2016 Australian Cup G1
1st: 2015 Turnbull Stakes G1
1st: 2015 Hill Stakes G2
1st: 2014 Victoria Derby G1
2: Provocative (NZ) 1/08/2012 Mare(+,B.
1st: 2016 Queensland Oaks G1
3: Lizzie L'Amour (NZ) 1/08/2012 ,
1st: 2017 New Zealand Stakes G1
4: Lights of Heaven (NZ) 28/10/2007 ,
1st: 2013 A D Hollindale Stakes G2
1st: 2013 Neville Sellwood Stakes G3
1st: 2012 Brisbane Cup G2
1st: 2012 Eagle Farm Cup G2
1st: 2011 Australasian Oaks G1
1st: 2011 Moonee Valley Fillies Classic G2
5: Zabeelionaire (NZ) 14/08/2008 c,b
1st: 2012 South Australian Derby G1
6: Zabrasive (NZ) 13/10/2006 c,b
1st: 2010 Rosehill Guineas G1
7: Jessicabeel (NZ) 25/11/2005 f,b
1st: 2010 Sydney Cup G1
1st: 2010 Chairman's Handicap G2
8: Gondokoro (NZ) 1/08/2009 ,
1st: 2013 Queensland Oaks G1
9: Lad of the Manor (NZ) 22/01/2000 c,b
1st: 2006 John F Feehan Stakes G2
1st: 2005 L K S Mackinnon Stakes G1
1st: 2004 Crystal Mile G2
10: Unearthly (NZ) 28/08/2000 f,b
1st: 2004 Chelmsford Stakes G2
1st: 2003 Flight Stakes G1
11: Dizelle (AUS) 18/09/2001 Mare(+,B.
1st: 2005 Australian Oaks G1
1st: 2005 Moonee Valley Oaks G2
12: Fiumicino (NZ) 24/08/2003 c,b
1st: 2013 W J Mckell Cup LR
1st: 2012 Frank Underwood Cup LR
1st: 2009 H E Tancred Stakes G1
1st: 2008 Hill Stakes G2
1st: 2007 AJC Australian Derby G1
13: Efficient (NZ) 23/08/2003 c,b
1st: 2009 Turnbull Stakes G1
1st: 2007 Melbourne Cup G1
1st: 2006 Victoria Derby G1
14: Maldivian (NZ) 20/10/2002 c,b
1st: 2009 C F Orr Stakes G1
1st: 2008 W S Cox Plate G1
1st: 2007 Caulfield Stakes G1
1st: 2007 JRA Cup LR
15: Reset (AUS) 3/11/2000 c,b
1st: 2004 Futurity Stakes G1
1st: 2004 Australian Guineas G1
16: Railings (AUS) 25/09/2001 ,
1st: 2005 Metropolitan Handicap G1
1st: 2005 Caulfield Cup G1
17: Vouvray (NZ) 12/09/2000 f,b
1st: 2004 Queensland Oaks G1
18: Zavite (NZ) 23/11/2002 c,b
1st: 2011 Rawson Stakes G1
1st: 2009 Adelaide Cup G2
1st: 2009 Launceston Cup G3
1st: 2009 Australia Day Cup LR
1st: 2007 Queen Elizabeth Stakes G3
1st: 2007 W J Mckell Cup LR
19: Savabeel (AUS) 23/09/2001 Colt,Br.
1st: 2004 W S Cox Plate G1
1st: 2004 Spring Champion Stakes G1
20: Inaflury (NZ) 1/08/1995 m,b
1st: 2001 Prime Minister's Cup G2
1st: 1999 John F Feehan Stakes G2
1st: 1999 J J Liston Stakes G2
1st: 1998 The Thousand Guineas G1
21: Zagalia (NZ) 1/08/1999 F,Brown
1st: 2003 Queensland Oaks G1
22: Dignity Dancer (NZ) 10/11/1995 c,b
1st: 1999 Australian Guineas G1
1st: 1998 Spring Champion Stakes G1
23: Don Eduardo (NZ) 11/09/1998 c,b
1st: 2002 AJC Australian Derby G1
1st: 2002 Autumn Classic G2
24: Sky Heights (NZ) 16/11/1995 ,
1st: 2001 Sandown Classic G2
1st: 2001 St Leger Stakes G2
1st: 2000 Caulfield Stakes G1
1st: 1999 Turnbull Stakes G2
1st: 1999 Craiglee Stakes G2
1st: 1999 AJC Australian Derby G1
1st: 1999 Caulfield Cup G1
1st: 1999 Rosehill Guineas G1
25: Dress Circle (NZ) 3/11/1996 ,
1st: 2002 Hill Stakes G2
1st: 2001 Metropolitan Handicap G1
26: Hill of Grace (NZ) 21/10/1996 f,b
1st: 2000 Storm Queen Stakes G1
1st: 2000 Moonee Valley Oaks G2
27: Gallic (NZ) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2007 Moonee Valley Gold Cup G2
1st: 2007 Sydney Cup G1
1st: 2007 Adelaide Cup G2
1st: 2006 Bendigo Cup LR
1st: 2004 Bendigo Cup LR
28: Shower of Roses (NZ) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2003 Storm Queen Stakes G1
29: Grand Echezeaux (NZ) 1/08/1996 ,
1st: 2000 Australasian Oaks G1
30: Octagonal (NZ) 1/08/1992 h,br
1st: 1997 H E Tancred Stakes G1
1st: 1997 Australian Cup G1
1st: 1997 Chipping Norton Stakes G1
1st: 1996 Underwood Stakes G1
1st: 1996 AJC Australian Derby G1
1st: 1996 H E Tancred Stakes G1
1st: 1996 Canterbury Guineas G1
1st: 1996 Rosehill Guineas G1
1st: 1995 Sires' Produce Stakes G1
1st: 1995 W S Cox Plate G1
31: Bezeal Bay (NZ) 30/10/1993 c,b
1st: 1998 Cantala Stakes G1
32: Zacheline (NZ) 1/08/1994 m,b
1st: 1998 Queensland Oaks G1
33: Champagne (NZ) 13/09/1994 f,b
1st: 1998 L K S Mackinnon Stakes G1
1st: 1998 Storm Queen Stakes G1
34: Jezabeel (NZ) 2/11/1992 ,
1st: 1998 Melbourne Cup G1
35: Might And Power (NZ) 6/10/1993 c,b/br
1st: 1998 Caulfield Stakes G1
1st: 1998 Doomben Cup G1
1st: 1998 Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1
1st: 1998 H E Tancred Stakes G1
1st: 1998 W S Cox Plate G1
1st: 1997 Caulfield Cup G1
1st: 1997 Melbourne Cup G1
36: Mouawad (NZ) 22/11/1993 c,b
1st: 1997 George Ryder Stakes G1
1st: 1997 Futurity Stakes G1
1st: 1997 Australian Guineas G1
37: Adrift (NZ) 2/11/2011 Mare(+,B.
1st: 2015 Light Fingers Stakes G2
38: Purple Smile (AUS) 1/08/2010 ,
1st: 2016 Adelaide Cup G2
39: Leebaz (NZ) 22/10/2009 c,b
1st: 2016 A D Hollindale Stakes G2
1st: 2016 Vatc Easter Cup G3
1st: 2015 A D Hollindale Stakes G2
1st: 2014 Hawkesbury Gold Cup G3
40: Precedence (NZ) 30/08/2005 c,b
1st: 2013 Vrc Queen Elizabeth Stakes G3
1st: 2013 Moonee Valley Gold Cup G2
1st: 2013 Premier's Cup G3
1st: 2010 Moonee Valley Gold Cup G2
1st: 2010 JRA Cup G3
1st: 2010 N E Manion Cup LR
41: So Pristine (AUS) 2/10/2005 Mare(+,B.
1st: 2012 Queen of the South Stakes G2
42: Zurella (NZ) 25/09/2008 M,Bay
1st: 2012 Milady Stakes G2
43: Zydeco (AUS) 1/08/2009 ,
1st: 2012 Wakeful Stakes G2
44: Tremec (NZ) 15/09/2008 G,Bay
1st: 2015 Ajc Chairmans Handicap G2
1st: 2013 Chairmans Handicap G2
1st: 2013 Randwick City Stakes LR
45: Fatal Attraction (AUS) 1/08/2000 Mare(+,B.
1st: 2004 Western Australian Oaks G2
46: Renewable (NZ) 1/08/2001 g,b/br
1st: 2005 Caulfield Autumn Classic G2
47: Winning Belle (NZ) 1/08/2000 ,
1st: 2005 Canterbury Cup G3
1st: 2005 Breeders Classic LR
1st: 2004 Queensland Guineas G2
1st: 2003 T L Baillieu Handicap LR
48: Philosophe (NZ) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2005 Chairman's Handicap G2
49: Rizon (AUS) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2004 Herbert Power Stakes G2
50: Legible (NZ) 30/08/1999 F,Bay
1st: 2003 Sandown Classic G2
51: Zareyev (NZ) 1/08/1997 ,
1st: 2001 Tulloch Stakes G2
52: Maythehorsebewithu (NZ) 1/08/1996 ,
1st: 2001 Hotham Handicap G2
53: The Warrior (NZ) 15/10/1993 c,b
1st: 1999 Hotham Handicap G2
54: Cronus (NZ) 1/08/1992 ,
1st: 1997 Adelaide Cup G2
55: Rezoned (NZ) 6/09/2010 M,Bay
1st: 2014 Sa Fillies Classic G3
56: Hazzabeel (NZ) 9/11/2010 C,Bay
1st: 2016 Kilmore Cup LR
1st: 2015 R J Peters Stakes G3
57: Zephyron (NZ) 27/09/2008 c,b
1st: 2014 Premier's Cup G3
1st: 2014 Lord Mayor's Cup LR
58: Ironstein (AUS) 19/10/2005 c,b
1st: 2011 Queen Elizabeth Stakes G3
1st: 2011 QJC Tattersall's Cup G3
1st: 2011 W J Mckell Cup LR
1st: 2010 Caloundra City Cup LR
59: Maluckyday (NZ) 2/10/2006 c,br
1st: 2010 Hotham Handicap G3
1st: 2010 City Tatt's Club Cup LR
60: Tavarnelle (AUS) 1/08/2008 ,
1st: 2013 Frances Tressady Stakes G3
61: Zapurple (NZ) 1/08/2005 ,
1st: 2009 SA Oaks G3
62: Zonza (NZ) 1/08/2008 ,
1st: 2013 Ladies Day Vase G3
63: Zabisco (NZ) 1/08/2007 ,
1st: 2014 Eclipse Stakes G3
64: Steflara (AUS) 27/09/2000 M,Bay
1st: 2006 Breeders Classic G3
65: Hume (NZ) 1/08/2003 g,b
1st: 2012 Chairman's Handicap G3
1st: 2009 QJC Tattersall's Cup G3
66: Rainbow Styling (NZ) 22/09/2004 c,br
1st: 2010 Naturalism Stakes G3
1st: 2010 Tattersalls Club Cup LR
67: Zacroona (NZ) 14/09/2004 c,b
1st: 2007 Carbine Club Stakes G3
68: Accumulate (NZ) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2005 Victorian St Leger Stakes G3
69: Super Impressive (NZ) 1/08/1995 ,
1st: 2005 Standish Handicap G3
70: Zingam (NZ) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2005 Chairman's Handicap G3
1st: 2005 Lord Mayor's Cup LR
71: Vesper (AUS) 4/09/2006 G,Bay or
1st: 2011 Victoria Gold Cup LR
72: Bolton (NZ) 25/09/2006 c,b
1st: 2012 Victoria Gold Cup LR
73: Zauberin (AUS) 8/09/2005 ,
1st: 2011 Tokyo City Cup LR
74: Berlioz (NZ) 1/08/2005 ,
1st: 2009 Vrc St Leger LR
75: Brother Mak (NZ) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2010 Melvista Stakes LR
76: Turner Bayou (NZ) 31/10/2008 c,b
1st: 2013 Queensland Cup LR
77: Coulis (NZ) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2010 Tasmanian Oaks LR
78: Brayroan (NZ) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2014 Caloundra City Cup LR
79: Landlocked (NZ) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2015 Wagga Wagga Gold Cup LR
80: Zanteca (NZ) 1/08/2009 ,
1st: 2016 Port Adelaide Cup LR
81: Subscribe (NZ) 21/09/2000 c,b
1st: 2003 Chairman's Stakes LR
82: Seul Amour (NZ) 1/08/2000 c,b
1st: 2005 Sky High Stakes LR
83: Activation (NZ) 19/11/2001 c,b
1st: 2006 Premiers Cup LR
1st: 2005 Rough Habit Plate LR
84: Scouting Wide (NZ) 1/08/2004 g,b
1st: 2010 W J Mckell Cup LR
1st: 2009 Christmas Cup LR
85: Zagreb (AUS) 1/08/2004 ,
1st: 2010 Birthday Cup LR
1st: 2008 Naturalism Stakes LR
1st: 2008 Chairman's Stakes LR
86: Game On (NZ) 1/08/2000 ,
1st: 2007 Member's Handicap LR
87: Coalesce (NZ) 1/08/2000 ,
1st: 2007 Sky High Stakes LR
88: Thousand Veils (NZ) 1/08/2000 ,
1st: 2005 South Australian St Leger LR
89: Terrace (NZ) 1/08/1998 g,b
1st: 2005 Tattersalls Mile LR
90: National Treasure (NZ) 21/11/1998 F,Bay
1st: 2003 Sky High Stakes LR
91: So Assertive (NZ) 1/08/1999 g,b
1st: 2004 Canberra Cup LR
92: Verb (NZ) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2005 Winter Cup LR
93: Chambord (NZ) 2/11/2010 C,Bay
94: Zacada (NZ) 9/10/2012 C,Bay
95: Miss Zenella (NZ) 1/08/2009 ,
96: Lords A Leaping (NZ) 2/10/2001 c,b
97: Manang (NZ) 1/08/1998 F,Bay
98: Able Master (NZ) 26/09/1995 ,
99: Manawa King (NZ) 1/08/1998 ,
100: Laebeel (NZ) 10/10/1994 f,b
Tags

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.