Yes Yes Yes

Rubick - Sin Sin Sin by Fantastic Light

Bay 2016 16.0hh
Year to stud: 2020
Oldest progeny are: His oldest progeny are yearlings to sale in 2023
FYEAR: 2021 year first foals born

Standing at: Coolmore Australia

2023 fee: $33,000 inc. GST

Fee history: 2022: $38,500, 2021: $38,500, 2020: $38,500,

Yes Yes Yes (Rubick - Sin Sin Sin) ridden by Glen Boss wins the 2019 TAB Everest (1200m) at Royal Randwick. 
19 October 2019 
© The Image is Everything - Bronwen Healy & Darren Tindale Photography  
Photo: Darren Tindale - The Image is Everything

Overview

Yes Yes Yes
Yes Yes Yes
A high class sprinter, an eye-catching type, a speed pedigree of considerable depth; Yes Yes Yes is a horse that ticks all the boxes and it seems that breeders across the country agree, the son of Rubick in his first season at stud serving an impressive harem of 205 mares. And he has 22 in foal who are either stakes winners or the dams of stakes winners, including one of Australia's best producers Pretty Penny whose seven foals (including the Group winners Sertorius, Clifton Red, Dollar For Dollar and Pretty Brazen) have all earned black-type.

Hypothetical Mating

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/YesYesYes-BossGlen-RTS-20191019-2541.jpg

Record-breaking winner of the $14m The Everest as a 3YO.

  • Won the Todman Stakes-Gr.2 in record time as a 2YO.
  • One of the fastest horses from the ENCOSTA DE LAGO sire line.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2531-A$350,700
3312-A$6,823,750
Totals:843-A$7,174,450
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Bellevue Hill and Dubious)
VRC Secondbite 2YO P. (1100m)
MVRC Punters.com.au 2YO P. (1200m)
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) The Everest (1200m)
2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Bivouac and beating Exceedance)
Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m to Bivouac and beating Exceedance)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2019-20.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2019).

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

YES YES YES (AUS) 2016 Bay colt
by Rubick - Sin Sin Sin, by Fantastic Light

 


RUBICK (AUS)
B. 2011
GW 3 wins
f:649 r:510 w:288 SW:12
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:800 r:598 w:402 SW:73
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star WayStar Appeal5
New Way6
RollsMr. Prospector13
Grand Luxe4
Sliding Cube
Ch. 2004
GW 3 wins
f:4 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Rock of Gibraltar
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2504 r:2197 w:1423 SW:141
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
Offshore BoomBe My Guest8
Push a Button10
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
SIN SIN SIN (AUS)
Br. 2005
Wnr 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Fantastic Light
B. 1996
GW 12 wins
f:1168 r:1017 w:621 SW:29
Rahy
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:1126 r:854 w:588 SW:91
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
Glorious SongHalo2
Ballade12
Jood
B. 1989
Pld
f:14 r:12 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
KamarKey to the Mint2
Square Angel14
Steam Heat
Br. 1986
NR
f:14 r:13 w:13 SW:3
Salieri
Ch. 1980
GW 6 wins
f:514 r:427 w:299 SW:18
AccipiterDamascus8
Kingsland9
Hogan's SisterSpeak John1
Liz. Piet2
Supaburn
Br. 1980
SP 10 wins
f:6 r:5 w:3
Blazing SaddlesTodman1
Lady Simone2
Vista AnnaCaranna7
Vistaed22

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m x 5m
Nijinsky (CAN) 1967 : 5f x 4f

 

 YES YES YES (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2016

SireEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
RUBICK (AUS) Shoal CreekStar Way
2011Sliding CubeRock of GibraltarDanehill
  Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
DamFantastic LightRahyBlushing Groom
SIN SIN SIN (AUS) JoodNijinsky
2005Steam HeatSalieriAccipiter
  SupaburnBlazing Saddles

RUBICK (AUS) (Bay 2011-Stud 2015). 3 wins-2 at 2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2019-20. Sire of 510 rnrs, 287 wnrs, 12 SW, inc. Jacquinot (ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1)
Yes Yes Yes, Rubisaki, Erno's Cube, Glint of Silver, Shades of Rose, Bound for Home, Opal Ridge, Pericles, River Rubicon, Rubiquitous, Condo's Express, SP French Endeavour, Reo, Party for One, Quick Tempo, Sudoko - Dragon Admiral (H.K.)
etc.

 

1st dam

SIN SIN SIN, by Fantastic Light. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, Wellington Boot. Half-sister to HOT AS HELL, CRAIG'S DRAGON, FLAMING HOT, Harlem Heat (dam of HARLEM RIVER)
Hell It's Hot (dam of IN HER TIME). Dam of seven named foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

YES YES YES (c. by Rubick). 4 wins. See below.

Dee Nine Elle (f. by Duporth). 5 wins to 1400m, A$296,275, BRC Anti Wrinkle & Skin Studio H., ATC Treeserve H., Schweppes H., BRC Carbone Developments P., Ipswich TC Grammar School P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents P., BRC Secutor Securities H., ATC Candana Bathrooms H., Schweppes H., BRC Pillow Talk P., Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Ipswich TC High Teas at ITC H., 3d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Construction Income Protection H., CFMEU M & E Division Qld H. Dam of-

Zondee. 3 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$177,200, in 2023-24, ATC Yarraman Park H.-twice, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Mates Mode P., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Communities P.

Another Sin (g. by Duporth). 8 wins to 1100m, A$255,835, ATC TAB Highway H., 2d ATC TAB Highway H., Albury RC Flat Knacker H.

Vilified (c. by Press Statement). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$93,350, to 2023-24 in Aust.

Grand Larceny (c. by Zoustar). Winner at 900m in 2023-24 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

STEAM HEAT, by Salieri. Unraced. Half-sister to Startrack (dam of PEKALAN). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, all winners, inc:-

HOT AS HELL (County). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$258,618, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, June S., L-twice, STC Northern Dancer H., Elders Retired Officers H., NSW Tatt's RC AJF Rofe H., 2d STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Moet & Chandon H., L, Questing Quality H., Londonderry H., Glebe H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3.

FLAMING HOT (County). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$226,500, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, AJC Good Health Wins 2YO H., STC Northern Dancer H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Port Jackson Flying Welter H., Pacific Flying Welter H., Veiled Threat H., AJC/STC Bookmakers H., 4th Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L.

CRAIG'S DRAGON (Catbird). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$5,025,700, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Lady Millenary H., Heilongjiang H., Paris H., Kap Shui Mun H., Chevalier E & M Engineering H., 2d HKJC Skol Cup, 3d HKJC Lantau Peak H., Peony H.

Harlem Heat. 5 wins to 1400m, A$85,480, AJC Schweppes H., STC Landsdowne Hotel H., 3d AJC Lee Jack H. Dam of-

HARLEM RIVER (Fastnet Rock). Winner at 2, A$138,150, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's S., L, 2d BRC Lancaster S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Lady Harlem (Sebring). Winner at 2, A$123,275, ATC TAB 2YO H., 2d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

Drum Fire. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, WATC Parkin H., Powered by Fruit 'n' Veg H., Starglow H., 2d WATC Marillier H., Starjo H.

Hell It's Hot. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, 3d AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., Smith & Nephew Birmingham 2YO H. Dam of-

IN HER TIME (Time Thief). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2018 WTR (Sprint). 9 wins to 1300m, A$3,772,725, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Sydney S., L, Turf Club H., Tab.com.au H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Gosford RC Provincial Championships Qualifier, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2.

Hot Art. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

LEMPICKA (Rich Enuff). 7 wins to 1100m, A$469,000, to 2023-24, MRC Alinghi S., L, VOBIS Gold Comet, Thoroughbred Club Australia H., Life Member Tony Cavanagh H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup Tour H., MRC Thoroughbred Club H.

Good Heavens. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Boncoeur (Show a Heart). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$133,765, STC Merrylands RSL Club H., 3d STC Run to the Rose H., L, Inglis 2YO Classic, Rosebud Quality H., AJC Double Century H.

 

Race Record: 8 Starts 4-3-0 A$7,174,450.

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2019-20. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$7,174,450, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, The Everest, 1200m-in track record time, VRC Secondbite 2YO P., MVRC Punters.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MVRC Buildsafe 2YO P.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

RUBICK (AUS) 2011 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Sliding Cube, by Rock of Gibraltar

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
648510287675132612 (7)over $41m.1.14
per foals78.7%44.3%1.02.01.9% (1.1%)$64,237 
 per starters56.3%1.32.62.4% (1.4%)$81,619 

RUBICK 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Leading Second Season Sire & Sire of 3YOs in Australia in 2019-20. Sire of 510 progeny to race, 287 winners (56.0%)
earnings of over $41 million, 12 stakes winners, 19 stakes placegetters, inc.




JACQUINOT (19c, Pierro, Redoute's Choice). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$2,433,040, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Manfred S., Gr.3, Frank O'Brien 2YO H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

RUBISAKI (16f, Danehill Dancer, Alleged). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$1,260,400, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Inglis 3YO Sprint, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., Roof Garden H., MVRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 2d VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, Thorold Gunnerson AM H., Brian Beattie H., 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

SHADES OF ROSE (18f, More Than Ready, Bigstone). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$981,310, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, NSWROA Trophy, Guildford Leagues H., Fujitsu General H., Vinery Yearlings H., 2d ATC Fab Industrial Logistics H.

YES YES YES (16c, Fantastic Light, Salieri). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2019-20.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$7,174,450, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, The Everest, 1200m-in track record time, VRC Secondbite 2YO P., MVRC Punters.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MVRC Buildsafe 2YO P.

ERNO'S CUBE (21f, Stratum, Marscay). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$473,950, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Max Lees 2YO Classic, 2d ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

GLINT OF SILVER (19g, Lonhro, Kenny's Best Pal). 2 wins at 1250m, 1400m in 2022-23, A$373,790, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC New TAB App H., 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, VRC Subzero H., 3d ATC TAB H.-twice, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

BOUND FOR HOME (19f, Rothesay, Bureaucracy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, A$202,400, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Next Generation Sprinters 2YO H.

OPAL RIDGE (19f, Myboycharlie, Jade Hunter). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,158,950, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star H., L, ATC Tapp-Craig P., TAB Highway H., 2d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Heritage S., L, The Kosciuszko, Precise Air 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3.

RIVER RUBICON (18g, Woodman, Danehill). 8 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$527,095, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Nicopolis S., Crown Perth H., Paul Taylor H., Jillian Antartis H., Bunbury TC City & Regional Fuels H., 2d WATC Congrats William Pike H., 3d WATC Old Comrade S., L, Amelia Park P., Quayclean H., Crown Perth H.-twice, Amelia Park H.

RUBIQUITOUS (18g, Bel Esprit, General Nediym). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2023-24, A$437,225, BRC Mick Dittman P., L, Energy Air H., Qld Tatt's RC Members H., BRC Encryption 1st Season Sire H., Sky Racing H., SCTC Business Solution H., 2d BRC Bribie H., L, Encryption First Crop H., TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., SCTC Coastline BMW 3 Series H., BRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., 3d BRC Bribie H., L, Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., 4th BRC Lightning H., L.

PERICLES (20g, O'Reilly, Rhythm). 3 wins to 1400m in 2023-24, NZ$90,770, Auckland TR Uncle Remus S., L, Punters Club S.

CONDO'S EXPRESS (16g, Elusive Quality, Giant's Causeway). 3 wins to 1400m, A$337,560, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Sheamus Mills Bloodstock H., 2d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

Quick Tempo (18g, Purrealist, Silver Hawk). 7 wins to 1100m to 2023-24, A$419,685, ATC James Squire H., Illawarra TC Eleven Eleven H., 2d Illawarra TC The Warra, ATC TAB H.-twice, 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, NSW Jockeys Reunion H., Cleanaway H.

Contemptuous (16c, Commands, Lonhro). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$298,875, BRC Tanqueray H., SQS Haulage H., Sky Racing H., XXXX Dry H., 2d BRC George Moore H., Gr.3, Cascade P., 3d BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, Drinkwise H., Chemist Warehouse Click & Go P., Tonic Design P., Stradbroke Season May-June H., 4th BRC Lightning H., L.

The Face (17g, Elusive Quality, Raveneaux). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2023-24, A$416,915, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., BRC AQWA Constructions P., Winx P., SCTC Landmark Resort & Spa P., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Easternbuilt H., 3d ATC Rosebud H., L, Catanach's Jewellers H., Palace Pier New at Darley H., 4th Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

Amica (16f, Shamardal, Jeune). 5 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$220,450, ATC Ranvet H., Hall Chadwick H., 3d Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3.

Reo (19f, Scat Daddy, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in 2022-23, A$209,075, MRC Senet Gambling Law Experts H., 2d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

Party for One (18f, Makfi, Archway). 3 wins at 1100m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$320,730, VRC Sir Eugene Gorman H., Good Friday Appeal Volunteer H., ATC TAB H., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC ACY Securities H., Quayclean H., 4th Gosford Guineas, L.

French Endeavour (20f, Anabaa, Brief Truce). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1300m to 2023-24, A$165,325, ATC Furphy 2YO P., 2d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

Sudoko - Dragon Admiral (H.K.) (18g, Street Cry, Redoute's Choice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$102,550, 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H.

Jet Propulsion - Master Delight (H.K.) (17g, Flying Spur, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$88,965, HK$1,841,650, HKJC La Estephe H., 2d HKJC Maurice H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, HKJC Fu Tai H., 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

Krameric (16g, O'Reilly, Random Chance). Winner at 1200m, 3d ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L.

Mr Mosaic (16g, Elusive Quality, Raveneaux). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$289,030, ATC Guildford Leagues H., Schweppes H., Bowermans Furniture H., Vinery Stud H., 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Impending at Darley H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud H.

Alburq (16g, Dehere, Anabaa). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$578,680, VRC Candy Cane Lane P., BRC MacMahon H., Channel 7 H., Nova 106.9 P., GCTC Men Matter Raceday H., 2d VRC Bagot's Cowshed H., MRC Salute Frontline Workers H., MVRC Punters.com.au 2YO P., VRC Santa Ana Lane H., Summer Twilight Series H., MVRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., BRC Sky Racing H., Cascade P., Bjorn Again P., XXXX P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., Ladbrokes Switch H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, VRC PSP Property Group H., MRC Ian Miller H., Quayclean H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost P., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L.

Montelena (16f, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, A$402,480, WATC Powelly's Punters 2YO P., Mrs Mac's H.-twice, All Flags Signs & Banners H., Go Racing for Free H., 2d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury TC Rangeview Stud Classic, L, Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Amelia Park Blue Spec H., Free Entry to Belmont H., Amelia Park H., 3d WATC Salinger H.

Sweet Ruby (18f, Duke of Marmalade, Dance Floor). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$170,080, ATC Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC Agency Real Estate H., 3d Canberra Guineas, L, Gosford RC Central Coast Granite 2YO H.

One Shy Ruby (17f, Bel Esprit, General Nediym). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m, A$112,750, BRC MM Inspections Start Today H., 2d BRC Dalrello S., L, Carnival Plus Membership H., SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers P., 3d BRC XXXX Dry 2YO H., XXXX Dry H.

Excess Funds (16g, Exceed and Excel, Capote). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$495,850, MRC Inglis Dash, Ladbrokes Odds Boost 2YO H., Ballarat TC Hertz Tonks Plate H., VRC Tick Homes H., 2d MRC Village S., L, 3d SAJC Lightning S., L, 4th VRC Talindert S., L.

Biscara (16f, Strategic, Pax in Bello). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$224,365, ATC TAB Highway H., SAJC James Boags 2YO P., 2d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Debutant S., L.

Rubicon Crossing (20f, Fastnet Rock, Centaine). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1000m to 2023-24, 2d CJC Welcome S., L, WRC Wellesley S., L, 3d CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 4th Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3.


His sire sons include Yes Yes Yes, etc.

?>

Find a Stallion

Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.