Knight Exemplar

2024 FEE: Not set yet
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/103836761.jpg

Exceed and Excel - Charmview by Royal Academy

Bay 2009 16hh
Year to stud: 2014
Oldest progeny are: 5 crops of racing age
FYEAR: 2015 year first foals born

Standing at: Brisbane Meadows

2024 fee: $not set yet inc. GST

Fee history: 2022: $0, 2020: $3,300, 2019: $0, 2018: $0, 2017: $3,300, 2014: $5,500,

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

KNIGHT EXEMPLAR (AUS) 2009 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel - Charmview, by Royal Academy

 


EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:2892 r:2595 w:1825 SW:217
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
1Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
1Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Patrona
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
1Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Gladiolus
Ch. 1974
GW 17 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
3Watch Your StepCitation3
Stepwisely6
Back BritchesCarry Back5
Foxbritches23
CHARMVIEW (AUS)
Ch. 2000
GW 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2482 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
1Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Crimson Saint
Ch. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
Crimson SatanSpy Song2
Papila26
Bolero Rose3Bolero6
First Rose8
Staremma
B. 1991
NR
f:13 r:10 w:5 SW:2
Famous Star
Ch. 1979
SW 5 wins
f:525 r:441 w:311 SW:19
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
HeclaHenry the Seventh12
Pristina9
How About Now
B. or Br. 1978
NR
f:14 r:10 w:5 SW:2
RascolnikReliance16
English Miss1
TautinaLumley Road2
Fantina19

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 4m x 4m
Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f 5m x 5m

 

 KNIGHT EXEMPLAR (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2009

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
  GladiolusWatch Your Step
DamRoyal AcademyNijinskyNorthern Dancer
CHARMVIEW (AUS) Crimson SaintCrimson Satan
2000StaremmaFamous StarSharpen Up
  How About NowRascolnik

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2012-13. Sire of 2594 rnrs, 1820 wnrs, 217 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1)
Overreach, Guelph, Bivouac, Mr Stunning, Mawj, Microphone, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, September Run, Queen Supreme, Cylinder, Reward for Effort, Mischief Magic, Exceedance, Outstrip, Attimo Fuggente, etc.

 

1st dam

CHARMVIEW, by Royal Academy. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$438,200, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, VRC Moet & Chandon P., AJC Lindemans 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Roses S., Gr.3, STC Monakea Quality H., BTC Network H., 3d Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Quality Classic S., AJC King Gee H., STC Gallagher Hotel Group H. Half-sister to GRANDISER, Hallucinates (dam of ALUCINARI). Dam of nine foals, eight to race, seven winners, inc:-

Knight Exemplar (c. by Exceed and Excel). 2 wins. See below.

Luqyaa (f. by Exceed and Excel). Winner at 2, A$86,050, MVRC City Jeep There and Back 2YO P., 2d VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L. Dam of-

TANNHAUSER (Dundeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, A$410,800, to 2023-24, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Wilson Asset Management 2YO H., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ATC Racing and Sports 2YO H., 4th ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Fernhill H., L.

Liquor. 5 wins at 800m, 1000m, A$180,250, to 2023-24, BRC Canadian Club H., Membership Plus H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., Ipswich TC River 94.9FM H., 2d BRC XXXX P.

Concubine (f. by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, 3d MRC Polytrack H.

King of War (c. by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Singapore.

Liberal's Knight (g. by Encosta de Lago). 3 wins at 1100m, 1900m in Aust.

Queen Ryker (f. by Exceed and Excel). Winner at 1100m in Aust.

Hetaera (f. by Redoute's Choice). Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

STAREMMA, by Famous Star. Unraced. Half-sister to SHIVA'S REVENGE, NOW'S GOOD, Nassi Angel (dam of HEAVEN'S RICHES). Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

CHARMVIEW (Royal Academy). 3 wins. See above.

GRANDISER (Dehere). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, US$79,078, A$64,640, Santa Anita Reb's Policy H., L, STC De Bortoli H., AJC Paddock H., STC Stc.com.au H., 3d Turf Paradise Rio Oro S., 4th Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, Santa Anita El Cielo H., L.

Pampas Bull. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, QTC Network Foods 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Franklins 2YO H.

Hallucinates. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

ALUCINARI (Street Cry). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$193,285, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d MVRC Pendragon at Think Big Stud 2YO H., ATC TAB More Than Winning H., On Point Locating H., 3d ATC Legea Xmas Party H. Dam of-

Portray (Ribchester). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$214,450, to 2022-23, MRC Ladbrokes Mates Mode 2YO H., ATC Chase the Dream H., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, All Too Hard H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC National Jockeys Trust H., 4th MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

Telegraph Gal. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

Cashing Up. 7 wins from 1300m to 1650m, A$214,410, BRC Volvo Bus 3YO Classic H., Construction Income Protection H., SCTC Suncoast Cabs H., Ballina Cup, 2d BRC Motorama Qtis H.

 

3rd dam

HOW ABOUT NOW, by Rascolnik. Unraced. Sister to Mineral Man, half-sister to JUST NOW, BERNALLA (dam of STARTELL, TELLTINA)
Handsome Warrior, Just for Luck (dam of SCENIC WARRIOR, STANZAIC)
Auvergne Miss (dam of FOR THE GOOD TIMES). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

SHIVA'S REVENGE (Nassipour). 8 wins from 1400m to 2800m, A$952,275, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, St Leger, Gr.3, Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Gilltown H., LV Simon Builders H., VATC Belmont H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.1, 3d VATC Underwood S., Gr.1.

NOW'S GOOD (Bigstone). 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Athlete's H., 2d WATC Dayana S., L, 3d WATC Monocoustic H.

Nassi Angel. Raced once. Dam of-

HEAVEN'S RICHES (Danerich). 2 wins at 1750m, 2000m, A$123,130, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Mitavite H.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 2-4-1 A$143,825.

2 wins at 1100m, A$143,825, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, The Paslode Sprint H., NGS Super P., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., 3d ATC Hakka Foods 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Fireball H., L.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) 2000 Bay colt
by Danehill - Patrona, by Lomond

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
287725941820615311255217 (109)over $275m.2.20
per foals90.2%63.3%2.13.97.5% (3.8%)$95,676 
 per starters70.2%2.44.38.4% (4.2%)$106,114 
NH: 142912978512944534297 (46)over $73m.2.93
SH: 1448129796932095913120 (63)over $201m.1.52

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Sire in Australia in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2019-20. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Australia in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Third on Aust. Broodmare Sires List in 2022-23. Sire of 2594 progeny to race, 1820 winners (70.0%)
earnings of over $275 million, 217 stakes winners, 141 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,851,580, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L-twice.

BIVOUAC (16c, More Than Ready, Elusive Quality). Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Sprint). Co-champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Australia in 2019-20.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$5,696,110, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, The Everest, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 3d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.12 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$60,843,100, HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl, Gr.2, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Lord Kanaloa H., Fat Choi H., Sports Without Borders H., Lambeth H., Village H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1-twice, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Chek Lap Kok H., Tai Mo Shan H., 4th HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

SEPTEMBER RUN (17f, Street Cry, Elliodor). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,502,850, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, BRC Bill Carter S., L, ATC Iron Jack 2YO H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, ATC Widden S., Gr.3.

MAWJ (20f, New Approach, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2023 WBR Rankings (Mile).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2022-23, £413,762, US$634,500, 550,500Dhs, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Meydan Jumeirah Fillies Guineas, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

QUEEN SUPREME (16f, Gone West, Be My Guest). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R1,507,200, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Spectracare Ken Wright Memorial H., Full Dividend No Limits P., 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Tig H., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1.

CYLINDER (20c, Street Cry, Octagonal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$3,696,740, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, Newcastle JC Max Lees Classic 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Rose, Gr.1.

MICROPHONE (16c, Anabaa, Bluebird). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2018-19.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,967,650, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MISCHIEF MAGIC (20g, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, £89,856, US$640,250, QAR160,160, 325,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Sprint, L, 2d Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Al Rayyan Dukhan Sprint, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Dash, L.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, A$2,400, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Gallop H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Friendship Bridge H.-twice, Social Inclusion H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

EXCEEDANCE (16c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,181,115, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Southern Cross Turf 2YO H.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, £249,089, 6,303,225Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

SECRET AMBITION (13c, Singspiel, Alleged). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2022-23, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile, Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3-twice, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 3d Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, 4th Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Dubai Creek Mile, L.

SACRED (18f, Blame, Saint Ballado). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2023, £475,154, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2.

ATTIMO FUGGENTE (17c, Mastercraftsman, Mr. Greeley). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2021.10 wins from 1500m to 2000m to 2023, €153,408, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milano Premio del Centenario, Roma Premio Magician, 2d Milano Premio Scuderia Radice Fossati, 3d Roma Premio Natale di Roma, L-twice, 4th Roma Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Betfred Mobile Sports H., Japan Racing Association H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Chester City Wall S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Sandown Fortune S., L, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Walker Transport H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11g, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £156,047, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

WILANDER (05c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

ENEEZA (21f, Bel Esprit, Revoque). 3 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$1,161,375, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

ROYAL INTERVENTION (16f, Jeune Homme, Top Ville). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £93,976, €40,000, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, York Summer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 4th Chelmsford City Chelmer S., L.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

STANDOUT (16c, Snippets, Rory's Jester). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$877,065, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Press Statement at Vinery H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3-twice, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Classique Legend S.

NAFAAYES (15f, Dehere, Accelerator). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,253,988, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Supabets Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Circle Podcast P.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

OXLEY ROAD (17c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$495,450, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Tick Homes P., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Kate Crosby H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Incognitus S., L.

JAMES GARFIELD (15c, Daylami, Generous). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £124,066, €86,868, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

THREADING (15f, Seeking the Gold, Shareef Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £321,308, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Foundation S., L, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

EXCELIDA (16f, Iffraaj, Zabeel). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$742,125, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Mitty's Trophy, MRC Allan Wicks H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Iris O'Farrell H., Thank You Members H., SAJC Sir Prancealot at Cornerstone H., Ballarat TC Andy Graham Welding H., 3d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase H., L, John Dillon S., L, Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Curragh Leilani H., Prince of Penzance H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., 4th Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L.

SHROUDED IN MIST (14f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$322,925, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., MVRC Catanach's Jewellers H., SAJC Metal-Link H., Hughes Limousines P., 2d SAJC North East Isuzu H., Metal-Link H., Refrigeration & Air Conditioning H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$213,500, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Dragon S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 8 wins to 1200m, A$938,975, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Punters.com.au H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th VRC Century S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Christmas S., L.

SIGNORE FOX (15c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,002,585, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Snitzel Sprint H., Tab.com.au H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

DANELO (18g, Authorized, Rahy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2024, €100,725, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, Hannover Großer Preis von Hannover 96, L, Hoppegarten Hong Kong Jockey Club Sprint, L, 2d Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Hannover, L, 4th Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Silberne Peitsche, L.

DOUBLE OR BUBBLE (17f, Dalakhani, Generous). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, £207,326, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, Newmarket Price Promise H., Ascot Jim Barry Wines H., 2d Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Chelmsford City Queen Charlotte S., L.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

MANACCAN (19c, Acclamation, Miswaki). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2022.5 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £151,890, €33,000, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Ascot Rous S., L, Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Dash H., Newmarket Close Brothers Savings 2YO S., 2d Chester Beck's H., 3d Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

MINHAAJ (17f, Lonhro, Danehill Dancer). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$459,700, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliott H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, 4th SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

SOUND AND SILENCE (15c, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £106,739, €56,000, US$40,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Montaz Restaurant 2YO S., 2d Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, National S., L.


His sire sons include Helmet (18)
Excelebration (17)
Cotai Glory (11)
Reward for Effort (11)
Outstrip (10)
Bungle Inthejungle (10)
Headwater (7)
Kuroshio (5)
Sidestep, James Garfield, Exceedance, Exceedingly Good, Buratino, Outreach, Safeguard, etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22-11A$12,100
3612-A$87,700
4611-A$44,025
Totals:14241A$143,825
At 3 : Gosford RC La Bossa Maiden P. (1100m)
2d ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m to Jolie Bay and beating Your Song)
4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m)
ATC (Rosehill) Fireball H., L (1100m)
At 4 : ATC (Canterbury) Become an ATC Sponsor H. (1100m)

Progeny

  • Today's Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
18/06/2024 click on runner name for pedigree
Star Legacy (AUS) 2019 Knight Exemplar - Nice Surprise $0
18 Jun - Blakes Marine H. Hawkesbury (Other). 1300m, Class 1 Handicap
Leading progeny result for the 2023/2024 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Merc (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Japan Cup, Other, TAB Federal H., Other, 3rd: Merimbula Aquarium and Wharf H., Other, Dalmeny IGA H., Other,
Rylan's Pick (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1100m to 1118m
    
1st: Evergreen Turf Cup Prelude H., Other, Evergreen Turf Vincent Gordon H., Other,
Star Legacy (AUS) 2019 1 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
    
1st: Industree Group Midway Maiden P., Other, 2nd: HRC Motel Maiden H., Other,
Valiant Knight (AUS) 2017 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Fitchett Contracting H., Other,
Look Only (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Bombala Cup, Other, 2nd: Kia Evening Star H., Other, Kia Evening Star H., Other, 3rd: Queanbeyan Leagues Club Thunderbolt H., Other, Defence Force Cup, Other,
Newtown Braveheart (AUS) 2016 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m
    
1st: Cam Sullings Present With Impact H., Other, 2nd: ICU Security Cameras H., Other, 3rd: Goulburn Roofing H., Other,
Feel the Knight (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: The Phoenix S., L, 2nd: Become a Member Maiden H., Other, 2nd: TAB Highway H., Other, 3rd: Lander Toyota H., Other, TAB Federal H., Other,
Palikari (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Industree Group Midway Maiden P., Other, 2nd: HRC Motel Maiden H., Other, 2nd: John McGrath Auto Group Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Army Maiden H., Other, Semco Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Anna Montague Maiden P., Other, Celtic S Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Seears Workwear Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Waterland Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Social Motorcycle Club Maiden P., Other,
Miracle Knight (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: The Phoenix S., L, 2nd: Become a Member Maiden H., Other, 2nd: TAB Highway H., Other, 3rd: Lander Toyota H., Other, TAB Federal H., Other, 3rd: Keith Simmons Engineering H., Other,
Bounty by Knight (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Industree Group Midway Maiden P., Other, 2nd: HRC Motel Maiden H., Other, 2nd: John McGrath Auto Group Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Army Maiden H., Other, Semco Maiden P., Other,
Oh What a Knight (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Industree Group Midway Maiden P., Other, 2nd: HRC Motel Maiden H., Other, 2nd: John McGrath Auto Group Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Army Maiden H., Other, Semco Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Anna Montague Maiden P., Other, Celtic S Maiden H., Other,
Nights Mystery (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Evergreen Turf Cup Prelude H., Other, Evergreen Turf Vincent Gordon H., Other, 3rd: Sweet as Concrete H., Other,
Jazz All Knight (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Industree Group Midway Maiden P., Other, 2nd: HRC Motel Maiden H., Other, 2nd: John McGrath Auto Group Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Army Maiden H., Other, Semco Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Anna Montague Maiden P., Other, Celtic S Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Seears Workwear Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Waterland Maiden H., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2022/2023 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Nights Mystery (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1000m to 1100m
    
1st: Better Your Bet H., Other, Forbes Family H., Other, Barry Evans Furniture H., Other, 2nd: Chris Parsons H., Other, 3rd: Afgri Equipment H., Other, Welcome Banjo F Tyler H., Other,
Rylan's Pick (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1000m to 1400m
    
1st: Carlton Dry H., Other, Nyngan Cup, Other, 2nd: Ezyquip Hire H., Other, KFC Zinger H., Other,
Merc (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1000m to 1200m
    
1st: Campbell Petroleum H., Other, Elders Tathra H., Other, 2nd: Jupiter Motors H., Other, AMH Auto Group H., Other, TAB Federal H., Other, 3rd: Bega Cup Carnival H., Other, Kurrinda Bloodstock H., Other,
Look Only (AUS) 2016 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Bega Bobcats H., Other, Precise Air H., Other, 2nd: Evening Star H., Other, TAB Federal National Preview H., Other, Defence Force Cup, Other, 3rd: Matt Kelley Racing H., Other,
Valiant Knight (AUS) 2017 2 wins, from 1000m to 1100m
    
1st: Coleman Stockfeed Maiden P., Other, 5M Livestock H., Other, 2nd: Brodie Hardware H., Other,
Newtown Braveheart (AUS) 2016 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Bega Bobcats H., Other, Precise Air H., Other, 2nd: Evening Star H., Other, TAB Federal National Preview H., Other, Defence Force Cup, Other, 3rd: Matt Kelley Racing H., Other, 3rd: Turners Building Supplies H., Other, On-Trac Ag H., Other,
Dabildoya (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Carlton Dry H., Other, Nyngan Cup, Other, 2nd: Ezyquip Hire H., Other, KFC Zinger H., Other, 2nd: Ray Bunch Machinery Maiden P., Other, W Carey & Sons Qlty Meats Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Maiden P., Other,
Feel the Knight (AUS) 2015 0 wins, from to
    
1st: RHM Consulting Engineers Maiden P., Other, 2nd: TAB Highway H., Other, 3rd: TAB Federal H., Other, Xmas Party Races H., Other, Furphy H., Other,
Mister Montague (AUS) 2017 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Campbell Petroleum H., Other, Elders Tathra H., Other, 2nd: Jupiter Motors H., Other, AMH Auto Group H., Other, TAB Federal H., Other, 3rd: Bega Cup Carnival H., Other, Kurrinda Bloodstock H., Other, 3rd: IGA Maiden P., Other,
Star Legacy (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Better Your Bet H., Other, Forbes Family H., Other, Barry Evans Furniture H., Other, 2nd: Chris Parsons H., Other, 3rd: Afgri Equipment H., Other, Welcome Banjo F Tyler H., Other, 2nd: Sara Ryan Racing Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Pearce's Furnitureone Maiden H., Other, Australian Bloodstock Maiden H., Other,

All Winners by

 

KNIGHT EXEMPLAR (AUS) 2009 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel - Charmview, by Royal Academy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
483312431010 (0)over $1.2m.0.46
per foals68.8%25.0%0.92.10.0% (0.0%)$26,419 
 per starters36.4%1.33.10.0% (0.0%)$38,428 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 Exlite 2017 b. or br.g. AUS 16 1 0 0 A$5,250 1200
  [Lightens by Viscount]
2 Feel the Knight 2015 b.g. AUS 30 3 5 6 A$201,175 1000-1100
  [Look and Feel by Belong to Me (USA)]
3 Look Only 2016 ch.f. AUS 55 8 8 5 A$313,480 900-1200
  [Look and Feel by Belong to Me (USA)]
4 Merc 2016 br.g. AUS 50 8 7 6 A$209,195 1000-1206
  [Mercury Lady (NZ) by O'Reilly (NZ)]
5 Miracle Knight 2015 b.g. AUS 48 3 2 8 A$29,721 975-1000
  [Mercurial Miss by Belong to Me (USA)]
6 Newtown Braveheart 2016 ch.g. AUS 24 2 3 5 A$67,422 1200-1300
  [Mystery Heart by Show a Heart]
7 Nights Mystery 2018 b.g. AUS 28 4 3 3 A$73,043 1000-1100
  [Mystery Heart by Show a Heart]
8 Rendezvous Creek 2016 b.f. AUS 16 1 0 4 A$7,776 1200
  [Bonaire Beach by Grand Lodge (USA)]
9 Rylan's Pick 2017 b.g. AUS 22 8 2 0 A$115,590 1000-1400
  [Cullerin by Snippetson]
10 Star Legacy 2019 b.g. AUS 15 1 3 2 A$60,825 1600
  [Nice Surprise (NZ) by Spinning World (USA)]
11 Valen Galtero 2016 b.g. AUS 29 1 1 1 A$27,205 1000
  [Good Grace by Thunder Gulch (USA)]
12 Valiant Knight 2017 b.g. AUS 22 3 4 3 A$38,825 1000-1100
  [Vogue Beauty by Arena]
13 Bounty by Knight 2019 b.g. AUS 6 0 1 2 A$12,725
  [Weekend Bounty by Any Given Saturday (USA)]
14 Dabildoya 2018 b.g. AUS 18 0 2 1 A$13,170
  [Dab (NZ) by Volksraad (GB)]
15 Gracious Knight 2017 br.g. AUS 39 0 1 4 A$23,485
  [Good Grace by Thunder Gulch (USA)]
16 Jazz All Knight 2020 ch.f. AUS 4 0 1 1 A$9,575
  [Petulie by Magic Albert]
17 Lady for a Knight 2016 b.f. AUS 6 0 0 1 A$2,390
  [Reenactment by Reenact]
18 Miss Larrikin 2017 br.f. AUS 2 0 0 1 A$2,100
  [Mercurial Miss by Belong to Me (USA)]
19 Mister Montague 2017 b.g. AUS 6 0 0 1 A$1,885
  [Look and Feel by Belong to Me (USA)]
20 Oh What a Knight 2020 b.g. AUS 8 0 2 0 A$13,705
  [Look and Feel by Belong to Me (USA)]
21 Palikari 2020 b.c. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$13,275
  [Karalee by O'Reilly (NZ)]
22 The Lookdown 2015 b.g. AUS 14 0 0 1 A$4,640
  [Pure Radiance by Dehere (USA)]
23 Country Belle 2015 b. or br.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$2,000
  [Gold Babu by Lujain (USA)]
24 Country Guy 2015 ch.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Cullerin by Snippetson]
25 Exemplary Lad 2015 ch.g. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$3,600
  [Mercury Lady (NZ) by O'Reilly (NZ)]
26 Grapes 2016 b.f. AUS 7 0 0 0 A$3,425
  [City Art by Excellent Art (GB)]
27 Noble Soul 2017 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$400
  [All Good Things by Don Eduardo (NZ)]
28 Rock Queen 2017 b.f. AUS 9 0 0 0 A$3,100
  [Mystery Heart by Show a Heart]
29 Silver Lily 2019 ch. or gr.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,925
  [I Am Indi by I Am Invincible]
30 Sweet 'n' Elite 2021 b. or gr.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [I Am Indi by I Am Invincible]
31 The Big Guy 2015 b. or br.g. AUS 10 0 0 0 A$4,200
  [Storyland (NZ) by Tale of the Cat (USA)]
32 Walkabout Lady 2020 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,025
  [Gertrude by Honor in War (USA)]
33 Wilmojo 2018 b. or br.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 0

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS1243000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/161072600246,336
16/1712752000630,893
17/1814831200190,635
18/19123140086,213
19/2063110075,475
20/2194000038,580
21/2215100000
Totals783312430 01,268,132

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
29020001,360
325579009,550
426116340039,121

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts20107340045,997
Fillies132390026,784

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m2788220019,117
1001 - 1200m3099160017,527
1201 - 1400m24384006,827
1401 - 1600m14151004,133
1601 - 1800m301000513
1801 - 2000m201000775
2001 - 2200m301000450

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (1041)101000300
18/19 (693)912120037,405
19/20 (418)12365600178,114
20/21 (391)187118900235,403
21/22 (445)145111700173,425
22/23 (378)1751091100324,439
23/24 (372)17686800319,046
Totals331251143001,268,132

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20182050002,940
20199247400112,035
202015268500186,514
20211881281000207,438
2022154116700217,977
20231671051500413,102
202411142200128,126
Totals331251143001,268,132

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia331251143001,268,132
Totals331251143001,268,132

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
KNIGHT EXEMPLAR (AUS) 2009
Bay Stallion, by Exceed and Excel (Danehill) - Charmview, by Royal Academy
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 74833124300000%A$1,267,307
Belong to Me (USA) 19896631400000%562,066Look Only313,480
Thunder Gulch (USA) 1992421100000%50,690Valen Galtero27,205
Show a Heart (AUS) 1997332600000%143,565Nights Mystery73,043
O'Reilly (NZ) 1993331800000%226,070Merc209,195
Snippetson (AUS) 2001221800000%116,590Rylan's Pick115,590
Any Given Saturday (USA) 2004210000000%11,900Bounty by Knight11,900
Dehere (USA) 1991210000000%4,640The Lookdown4,640
I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004220000000%1,925Silver Lily1,925
Spinning World (USA) 1993111100000%60,825Star Legacy60,825
Arena (AUS) 1995111300000%38,825Valiant Knight38,825
Grand Lodge (USA) 1991111100000%7,776Rendezvous Creek7,776
Viscount (AUS) 1998111100000%5,250Exlite5,250
Volksraad (GB) 1988110000000%13,170Dabildoya13,170
Magic Albert (AUS) 1998110000000%9,575Jazz All Knight9,575
Tale of the Cat (USA) 1994110000000%4,200The Big Guy4,200
Excellent Art (GB) 2004110000000%3,425Grapes3,425
Reenact (AUS) 1997110000000%2,390Lady for a Knight2,390
Honor in War (USA) 1999110000000%2,025Walkabout Lady2,025
Lujain (USA) 1996110000000%2,000Country Belle2,000
Don Eduardo (NZ) 1998110000000%400Noble Soul400
Octagonal (NZ) 1992110000000%0Wilmojo0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
'Knight Exemplar (AUS)'
Weanlings
'Knight Exemplar (AUS)'
Top 10 Results - All Time
$12,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Mercury Lady (NZ) - 2018 Scone Yearling Sale - 2018
Vendor: Brisbane Meadows, Bungonia Buyer: Joseph & Jones Racing
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Good Grace (AUS) - 2018 Scone Yearling Sale - 2018
Vendor: Brisbane Meadows, Bungonia Buyer:
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Look and Feel (AUS) - 2018 Scone Yearling Sale - 2018
Vendor: Brisbane Meadows, Bungonia Buyer:
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Look and Feel (AUS) - Scone Yearling Sale - 2019
Vendor: Brisbane Meadows, Bungonia Buyer:
Upcoming lots for sale

Find a Stallion

Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.