https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Native-Trail.jpg

Oasis Dream - Needleleaf by Observatory

2019 16.1 1/2hh
Year to stud: 2024
Oldest progeny are: No crops racing
FYEAR: 2025 year first foals born

Mating Systems



Previous STALLIONS PDF pages

Standing at:

Darley Kelvinside

2024 fee: $27,500 inc. GST

Fee history: first year at stud

find out more

The best unbeaten juvenile colt descended from Danzig and from the same Green Desert sire line as I Am Invincible. Unbeaten leader of his crop at two, like Shamardal, Pinatubo and City Of Troy – and faster in the G1 Dewhurst than them all. Also faster winning the G1 Irish 2,000 Guineas than Kingman, Churchill, Paddington – and Dubawi.

Contact Stud

Rouchel Rd, Aberdeen. NSW 2336

    Hypothetical Mating

    Performance

    • Race Record

    (in Great Britain, Ireland)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    244--£507,527
    35211£510,995
    42-1-£17,200
    Totals:11621£1,035,722
    At 2 : Curragh National S., Gr.1 (7f beating Point Lonsdale and Ebro River)
    Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1 (7f beating Dubawi Legend and Bayside Boy)
    Superlative S., Gr.2 (7f beating Masekela and Dhabab)
    Sandown Chasemore Farm EBF Maiden S. (7f)
    At 3 : Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m beating New Energy and Imperial Fighter)
    Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3 (1m beating Claymore and Hoo Ya Mal)
    2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m to Coroebus and beating Luxembourg)
    3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Vadeni and Mishriff)
    At 4 : 2d Newmarket Mile, Gr.2 (1m to Mutasaabeq and beating Light Infantry Man)

    Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2021. Champion 2YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2021.
    World Thoroughbred Ranking: 119 (in 2022).

    Pedigree

    • Grid
    • Female Line
    • Male Line
    Toggle Cross Duplications
    Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

    Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

    NATIVE TRAIL (GB) 2019 Bay colt
    by Oasis Dream - Needleleaf, by Observatory

     


    OASIS DREAM (GB)
    B. 2000
    GW 4 wins
    f:1818 r:1546 w:1024 SW:135
    Green Desert
    B. 1983
    GW 5 wins
    f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
    Danzig
    B. 1977
    Wnr 3 wins
    f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
    Northern DancerNearctic14
    Natalma2
    Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
    Petitioner7
    Foreign Courier
    B. 1979
    NR
    f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:2
    Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
    Attica8
    Courtly DeeNever Bend19
    TulleAm.
    Hope
    B. 1991
    NP
    f:5 r:3 w:3 SW:3
    Dancing Brave
    B. 1983
    GW 8 wins
    f:429 r:345 w:230 SW:31
    LyphardNorthern Dancer2
    Goofed17
    Navajo PrincessDrone1
    Olmec3
    Bahamian
    Ch. 1985
    SW 1 win
    f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:2
    Mill ReefNever Bend19
    Milan Mill22
    SorbusBusted2
    Censorship19
    NEEDLELEAF (GB)
    Ch. 2013
    NR
    f:3 r:3 w:2 SW:1
    Observatory
    Ch. 1997
    GW 6 wins
    f:365 r:315 w:175 SW:10
    Distant View
    Ch. 1991
    GW 2 wins
    f:479 r:390 w:256 SW:19
    Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
    Gold Digger13
    Seven SpringsIrish River1
    La Trinite16
    Stellaria
    Ch. 1986
    SW 3 wins
    f:12 r:10 w:8 SW:2
    RobertoHail to Reason4
    Bramalea12
    Victoria StarNorthern Dancer2
    Solometeor4
    New Orchid
    B. 2000
    SP 1 win
    f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:2
    Quest for Fame
    B. 1987
    GW 5 wins
    f:1181 r:931 w:587 SW:43
    Rainbow QuestBlushing Groom22
    I Will Follow14
    AryenneGreen Dancer16
    Americaine4
    Musicanti
    B. 1991
    Wnr 1 win
    f:11 r:9 w:4 SW:1
    NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
    Flaming Page8
    PopuliStar Envoy8
    Sister Shannon4

    Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 5m x 5f 5m

    Never Bend (USA) 1960 : 5f 5m x

     

     NATIVE TRAIL (GB)

     

    Bay horseFoaled in 2019

    SireGreen DesertDanzigNorthern Dancer
    OASIS DREAM (GB) Foreign CourierSir Ivor
    2000HopeDancing BraveLyphard
      BahamianMill Reef
    DamObservatoryDistant ViewMr. Prospector
    NEEDLELEAF (GB) StellariaRoberto
    2013New OrchidQuest for FameRainbow Quest
      MusicantiNijinsky

    OASIS DREAM (GB) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 4 wins-2 at 2, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. Sire of 1546 rnrs, 1024 wnrs, 135 SW, inc. Midday (Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1)
    Muhaarar, Native Trail, Polydream, Lady Jane Digby, Querari, Pretty Pollyanna, Jwala, Power, Goldream, Tuscan Evening, Muarrab, Aqlaam, Prohibit, Opinion, Arcano, Charming Thought, Naaqoos, Ertijaal, Cladocera, Sri Putra, Imaging, Free Port Lux, Welwitschia, Turaath, etc.

     

    1st dam

    NEEDLELEAF, by Observatory. Unraced. Sister to AFRICAN ROSE (dam of FAIR EVA)
    HELLEBORINE (dam of CALYX, COPPICE). Dam of three named foals, all raced, two winners, inc:-

    NATIVE TRAIL (c. by Oasis Dream). 6 wins. See below.

    Tranquil Rose (f. by Kingman). Winner at 1950m in 2023 in France.

     

    2nd dam

    New Orchid, by Quest for Fame. Winner at 10¼f, 2d Newmarket Aphrodite S., L, 3d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.3. Half-sister to DISTANT MUSIC, Allegro Viva (dam of CANTICUM). Dam of 10 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

    AFRICAN ROSE (Observatory). Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2008. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £99,070, €151,750, Doncaster Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix Yacowlef, L, 3d Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perruche Bleue, 4th Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3. Dam of-

    FAIR EVA (Frankel). 2 wins at 2, £88,060, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

    HELLEBORINE (Observatory). 3 wins at 2, €164,080, Longchamp Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Six Perfections, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mary Tudor, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3. Dam of-

    CALYX (Kingman). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £154,958, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newmarket AFT Fluorotec 2YO S., 2d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2. Sire.

    COPPICE (Kingman). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £112,691, US$123,500, to 2023, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, Royal Ascot Sandringham S.H., 2d Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

    Sandstone. Placed at 3, 3d Deauville Prix du Musee Rodin. Dam of-

    Willesee (Gleneagles). Winner at 2, Curragh Irish Median Sires Series 2YO S., 3d Navan Yeats S., L.

    Cultivar. 2 wins at 10½f, 3d Newbury Don Deadman Memorial 2YO S.

    Orchidia. Winner at 9½f in GB, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H.

     

    3rd dam

    MUSICANTI, by Nijinsky. Winner at 2900m, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Nimbus, L. Three-quarter-sister to Kamkova (dam of KIRKWALL)
    half-sister to VANLANDINGHAM, JENKINS FERRY, POPULAR TUNE (dam of TOP HIT, CRAFTY STAR)
    Fun Crowd (dam of FUNNY MOON, THRONG). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

    DISTANT MUSIC (Distant View). Joint second on The 1999 European 2YO Classification. 5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £336,260, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh International S., Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Park S., Gr.3, Silver Jubilee S., 2d Newmarket Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3. Sire.

    New Orchid (Quest for Fame). Winner. See above.

    Mirthful. 2 wins at 11¾f, 1½m, Haydock St Helens H., 3d Newmarket Breheny H. Producer.

    Apticanti. Raced twice. Dam of-

    War Rooms (Churchill). Winner at 2 in 2023, 3d York Dante S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L.

    Musical Horizon. Raced 3 times. Dam of-

    Country Western (Oasis Dream). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, 3d Macau Derby, L, Macau Guineas, L, Newmarket Trinidad & Tobago Tourism H.

    Allegro Viva. Unraced. Dam of-

    CANTICUM (Cacique). 2 wins at 2400m, 3000m, €158,100, Longchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix de Lutèce, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, 3d Deauville Prix de Pont Audemer.

    Allegrezza. Winner at 2000m, Chantilly Prix du Chene du Coup de Foudre. Dam of-

    EBEKO (Awtaad). 2 wins at 2, €24,000, US$96,500, Santa Anita Zuma Beach S., L, Leopardstown Foran Equine 2YO S., 2d Del Mar Juvenile Turf S., L, Leopardstown Foran Equine 2YO S., 4th Del Mar Cecil B DeMille S., Gr.3.

     

    Race Record: 11 Starts 6-2-1 £635,851, €470,000.

    Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2021. Champion 2YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2021. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £635,851, €470,000, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Craven S., Gr.3, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Mile, Gr.2, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1.

    ?>

    Leading Progeny for

     

    OASIS DREAM (GB) 2000 Bay colt
    by Green Desert - Hope, by Dancing Brave

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    18171546102432995887135 (66)over $116m.2.94
    per foals85.1%56.4%1.83.27.4% (3.6%)$64,106 
     per starters66.2%2.13.88.7% (4.3%)$75,343 

    OASIS DREAM Champion 2YO in Europe in 2002. Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2003. 4 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £433,737, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Alliance Capital 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2. He entered stud in GB in 2004. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2010, 2011, 2013. Champion Broodmare Sire in Greece in 2023. Sire of 1546 progeny to race, 1024 winners (66.0%)
    earnings of over $116 million, 135 stakes winners, 92 stakes placegetters, inc.




    MIDDAY (06f, Kingmambo, Roberto). Champion Older Middle Distance Female in GB in 2010.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £985,126, €312,064, US$1,440,000, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1-3 times, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, Newmarket Oriental Foods 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Epsom Blue Riband Trial, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket 2YO S., 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Newmarket Montrose S., L.

    MUHAARAR (12c, Linamix, Last Tycoon). Leading 3YO Male on the 2015 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 2015.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £1,057,371, €199,990, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July S., Gr.2, Ascot Winkfield S., L.

    NATIVE TRAIL (19c, Observatory, Quest for Fame). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2021. Champion 2YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2021.6 wins-4 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £635,851, €470,000, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Craven S., Gr.3, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Mile, Gr.2, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1.

    POWER (09c, Inchinor, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £116,410, €369,030, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, Alfred Nobel 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1.

    GOLDREAM (09g, Machiavellian, Highest Honor). 7 wins to 1200m, £428,201, €212,440, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Havana Gold at Tweenhills H., Talk Night Club H., Ascot Shergar Cup Dash S., 2d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, York Symphony Group S., Skybet Dash, Betfred Mobile Sports S., Haydock Racing UK Anywhere Available Now H., Doncaster Sandra Gilks H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Doncaster Ladbrokes Bingo H., Haydock Parry & Co Solicitors Annual H., Sandown Palacegate Touch H., Newmarket Southend Airport S., Piper-Heidsieck Champagne 2YO S.

    TUSCAN EVENING (05f, Suave Dancer, Sassafras). 12 wins from 6½f to 1¼m, €58,415, US$1,055,655, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, Santa Ana H., Gr.2, Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Redondo Beach S., L, Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Saoire S., L, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

    MUARRAB (09g, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 14 wins to 1400m, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L-twice, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, Newbury Heatherwold Stud H., Jebel Ali Commercial Bank of Dubai H., Emirates Airline S., Shadwell H., Jebel Ali Sprint Prep, 2d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3-twice, Dubawi S., Gr.3, Dubawi S., L-twice, Garhoud Sprint, L.

    LADY JANE DIGBY (05f, Niniski, Filiberto). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2010 (9½ft-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, £121,788, €123,000, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Newcastle Hoppings S., L, Warwickshire Oaks, L, Lingfield Colemans Hatch H., William Hill January Sale H., Doncaster Sykes Lawn Turf 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newcastle Hoppings S., L, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, Doncaster 32Red.com H., Lingfield Williamhill.com H., 3d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L.

    POLYDREAM (15f, Green Tune, Sillery). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2018.5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, €431,212, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Lisieux, 2d Chantilly Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3.

    PROHIBIT (05g, Warning, Don't Forget Me). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, £333,048, €79,200, 30,000Kr., 590,184Dhs, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Dash H., Newmarket Voute Sales H., Meydan Dubal Trophy H., Kempton Williamhill.com Poker S., 2d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Manchester Evening News H., Windsor Bet on Wimbledon H., Kempton Totesport 2YO S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, Newmarket Coral.co.uk Sprint H., Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., 4th Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Wall S., L, Jägersro Sprint, L.

    QUERARI (06c, Acatenango, Devil's Bag). Champion Older Horse in Germany in 2010 (9½ft-11f).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €242,420, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Frankfurt Euro Cup, Gr.3, Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, 2d Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, Gr.2, Frankfurt Fraport Ag Pokal, Gr.3.

    AQLAAM (05c, Rainbow Quest, Our Native). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £148,496, €365,720, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Olympic Coach Builders S., 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

    OPINION (09g, Sadler's Wells, Priolo). 7 wins from 1800m to 3200m, £77,752, A$691,450, ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Parramatta Cup, L, Toyota Material Stayers Cup, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., Haydock Betvictor.com H., Sandown Betfred Mobile Sports H., 2d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Sky High S., Gr.3, Randwick City S., L, 3d Newmarket Qipco Supporting British Racing S.

    JWALA (09f, Indian Ridge, Tina's Pet). Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2013.5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, £220,638, €19,985, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, City Wall S., L, Goodwood Betfred Bonus King Bingo S., 2d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1.

    PRETTY POLLYANNA (16f, Shamardal, Zafonic). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2018. Champion 2YO Filly in France & GB in 2018.3 wins at 2, £156,678, €275,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 3d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

    ARCANO (07c, Daylami, Dominion). 3 wins at 2, £57,887, €199,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Newbury Newvoicemedia 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3.

    CHARMING THOUGHT (12c, Indian Ridge, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 2, £137,072, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 4th Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

    NAAQOOS (06c, Machiavellian, Ela-Mana-Mou). 3 wins at 2, €249,000, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix Al Khor, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L.

    SRI PUTRA (06c, In the Wings, Top Ville). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £430,763, €78,100, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Kempton Paradise S., L, Ascot Emirates NBD Cup, Newbury Newvoicemedia 2YO S., 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Lingfield Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance S., 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3.

    ERTIJAAL (11g, Seeking the Gold, Alhaarth). Champion Older Turf Male Sprinter in UAE in 2016-17.11 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £129,511, 3,886,595Dhs, Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, Meydan Sprint, Gr.3, Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L, Lingfield All-Weather 3YO Championships S., Meydan Nova S., Longines Master Collection H., Longines Ladies La Grande Classique H., Longines Dolce Vita Collection H., EGA Billet Trophy H., 2d Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint, 3d Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Chester Queensferry S., L.

    IMAGING (15g, Dubai Destination, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1700m, €165,711, A$463,850, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Naas Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, Naas Tetrarch S., L, 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, Knockaire S., L, 3d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Missile S., Gr.2, Yes Yes Yes S., 4th ATC Winx S., Gr.1.

    WELWITSCHIA (08f, Pursuit of Love, Rousillon). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R1,520,375, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.3, Charity Will Win Big S., Computaform Express P., Book Your Table for Classic Day P., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Turffontein Golden Loom H., L, Mr S Preston S., Magnum Cream Liqueur S., Soccer 6 P., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Soccer 10 S., 4th Turffontein Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2.

    FREE PORT LUX (11c, Monsun, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, €420,560, S$60,000, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Prix de Belleville, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3.

    CLADOCERA (11f, Pivotal, Woodman). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland & UAE in 2015.4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, £55,286, €108,440, 1,321,200Dhs, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix des Lilas, L, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Kempton Hyde S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1.

    TURAATH (17f, Tamayuz, Danehill Dancer). 6 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, £4,686, A$629,150, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L, VRC Julie Purnell H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

    SHINE SO BRIGHT (16c, Sir Percy, Selkirk). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £319,822, York City of York S., Gr.2, Newmarket European Free H., L, Betfair Daily Rewards H., Birketts LLP H., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Hackwood S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Epsom Surrey S., L, 4th Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Leicester King Richard III S., L, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

    FROZEN POWER (07c, Royal Academy, Dominion). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £8,995, €138,940, 772,800Dhs, Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de la Huderie, L, Meydan Classic S., Epsom Ashley Centre 2YO S., 2d UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Meydan UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S.

    QUIET OASIS (08f, Sunday Silence, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £7,216, €1,799, US$268,800, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, Kempton Amdocs Management 2YO S., 2d Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita La Habra S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, Newmarket Home of Racing 2YO Fillies S., 4th Curragh Park S., Gr.3.

    APPROVE (08c, Sadler's Wells, Forty Niner). 3 wins at 2, £197,745, €13,650, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, 2d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L.

    MISHEER (07f, Cadeaux Genereux, Warning). 3 wins at 2, £126,262, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, York Marygate S., L, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

    FOLEGA (14f, Dubai Destination, Lomitas). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, €185,589, Milano Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, Roma Premio Torricola, Premio Pascal, Milano Premio Ferruccio Gorni.

    HARD DREAM - CHATER DREAM (H.K.) (09g, Galileo, Pharly). 5 wins from 1650m to 2100m, €96,300, HK$3,451,800, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, HKJC Wong Chuk Hang H., Hong Kong Club Challenge Cup, 2d HKJC Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Tai Tam H., Club Street H., Causeway H., 3d HKJC Piaget Altiplano Excellent H., Tseuk Luk H.

    MIQYAAS (15g, Singspiel, Storm Cat). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, Meydan Blue Point Sprint, Gr.2, 2d Meydan Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint S., Gr.3.

    PEACE AT LAST (10c, Barathea, Mill Reef). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 1600m, €190,600, Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 2d Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Perche, 3d Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, Köln Ilse und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsmeile, L, Chantilly Prix de Thimecourt, 4th Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3.

    MARBAAN (20c, Nayef, Darshaan). 3 wins at 2, £143,475, €8,000, 195,500Dhs, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, 3d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, 4th Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3.

    SHOWCASING (07c, Zafonic, Warning). 2 wins at 2, £129,561, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Newbury Newvoicemedia 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

    MONITOR CLOSELY (06c, Selkirk, Forty Niner). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £282,619, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform 3YO Trophy, 3d The St Leger, Gr.1, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, Doncaster Inspirepac 2YO S., 4th York Dante S., Gr.2.

    MIRZA (07g, Primo Dominie, Song). 11 wins to 1200m, £122,983, €208,035, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L-twice, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Newmarket Fly London Southend to Barcelona H., Newbury Dubai Duty Free H., Haydock Racing UK on Sky432 H., Leicester Autumn Sprint H., 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Hampton, L, Naas Midsummer Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Ascot Rous S., L, 4th Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Ascot Rous S., L-twice.

    MR RITZ (15c, Contested Bid, Tempranero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, £3,235, US$473,689, Woodbine Seagram Cup, Gr.3-twice, Horseshoe Indianapolis Centaur S., L, Presque Isle Mile S., L, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.2, 3d Woodbine Eclipse S., Gr.2, Ontario Derby, Gr.3, 4th Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2.

    CAPTAIN GERRARD (05c, Soviet Star, Kris). 6 wins-5 at 2-at 5f, £138,716, €9,100, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, York Roses S., L, Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, Chester Owen Ellis Architects 2YO S., 2d Chester City Wall S., L, 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2.

    AL TARIQ (16g, Harlan's Holiday, Devil's Bag). 6 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, Meydan Dubawi S., Gr.3, Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint, L, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Breche Aux Loups, 3d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Al Garhoud Sprint, L.

    GROCER JACK (17c, Doyen, King's Best). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m to 2023-24, £52,784, €182,835, 844,750SAR, Milano Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, Newbury Steventon S., L, 2d München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.2, Mülheim Grosser Preis der RP Gruppe, Gr.2, Köln Sparkasse Kölnbonn Union Rennen, Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Cologne Classic, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 4th Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3.

    ERASMO (18g, Efisio, Silver Hawk). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €130,280, 32,212Dhs, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L, ParisLongchamp Prix de Pontarme, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Kendor, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix la Force, Gr.3, Prix du Pont Neuf, L, 3d Deauville Prix des Yearlings.

    ALTA FEDELTA (06f, Luge, Indian King). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in Italy in 2010.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €185,570, Roma Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milano Premio Nogara, L, Premio Seregno, L, Premio Tattersalls, 2d Roma Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milano Premio Pietro Bessero, L, Premio Stresa, 4th Roma Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3.

    MAIN AIM (05c, Selkirk, Topsider). 6 wins to 7¼f, £270,695, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3-twice, Newbury Berry Bros & Rudd H., Doncaster State Club H., Sandown Emerald Steel H., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, 3d York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Sandown Thames H., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

    AZANO (16g, Hurricane Run, Darshaan). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2023, £130,744, €51,200, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Sandown Christophe Duchamp Grand Mont H., 2d Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Clairefontaine Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, York Ganton S., L, Newmarket Race Horse Lotto H., 3d York Ganton S., L, Newmarket European Free H., L, Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Newmarket LB Group H., Haydock British S.

    CHIGUN (09f, Nashwan, Slip Anchor). 4 wins at 1m, Curragh Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.3, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, Ascot Ritz Club Fillies' H., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3.

    SARKIYLA (09f, Rainbow Quest, Doyoun). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £3,670, €265,285, 183,500Dhs, Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bagatelle, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3-twice, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Nikellora, 4th Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2.

    SANDBAR (07f, Hernando, Houston). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1900m to 2100m, €185,740, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, L, Prix Gazala, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

    FLYING JIB (11f, Mizzen Mast, Gone West). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, €83,975, US$20,000, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, Silken Glider S., L.

    GALE FORCE TEN (10c, Kirkwall, Electric). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £84,764, €153,485, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Dundalk Patton S., L, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

    BERMUDA REEF (10c, Acatenango, Tarim). 3 wins at 2000m, Hamburg Almased Cup Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis des Audi Zentrums Hannover, Gr.3, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 4th Baden-Baden Baden-Württemberg Trophy, Gr.3.

    MAINSAIL (09c, Theatrical, Riverman). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €132,900, QAR80,000, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Prix Good Luck, 2d Longchamp Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Tourbillon, 3d Longchamp Prix de Montretout, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L.

    RAINFALL (07f, Barathea, Nashwan). 3 wins at 7f, £124,097, €8,580, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Ascot October S., L, 2d Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, L.

    VISIT (05f, Kahyasi, High Line). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £95,926, US$579,472, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Sandown Distaff S., L, Newmarket July Course Series 2YO S., 3d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2.

    AKTABANTAY (12g, Falbrav, Bering). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, £73,802, US$262,072, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Makfi Future Stars 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

    MERAAS (17g, Authorized, Galileo). 6 wins at 1200m, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Bet365 S.

    STRATHNAVER (09f, Lahib, Dixieland Band). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7¾f to 1½m, £9,340, US$448,444, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Laurel Lady Baltimore S., L, 2d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Goodwood British Stallion Studs Turf Club Fillies' S., 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.3, Keeneland Doubledogdare S., Gr.3.

    BUTTON DOWN (11f, Sadler's Wells, Roberto). 3 wins at 8½f, 9f, £4,259, US$228,884, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Flaming Page S., L, 4th Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2.

    WAITER'S DREAM - NEW GREENFIELD (H.K.) (08g, Persian Bold, Northfields). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1650m, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newbury Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2YO S., HKJC Chatham H., 2d Waikato RC Emily Murphy (Strapper) H., Taupo Cup, 3d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, ARC Barfoot & Thompson Trophy H., Hawkes Bay Peter & Marg Hales Mile H., 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.


    His sire sons include Showcasing (68)
    Querari (42)
    Power (27)
    Muhaarar (25)
    Arcano (17)
    Gusto (11)
    Approve (9)
    Aqlaam (7)
    Muwaary, Naaqoos, Charming Thought, Frozen Power, Morpheus, Gale Force Ten, Captain Gerrard, De Treville, Maximus Dream, Coach House, Main Aim, Dreamfield, etc.

    ?>

    Find a Stallion

    Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

    Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.