SPEED, VERSATILITY,EXCEPTIONAL BLOODLINES

©Ashlea Brennan Photography

Exceed and Excel - Sharp Susan by Touch Gold

2015 16hh
Year to stud: 2024
Oldest progeny are: No crops racing
FYEAR: 2025 year first foals born

Mating Systems



Previous STALLIONS PDF pages

Standing at:

Kitchwin Hills

2024 fee: $5,500 inc. GST

Fee history: first year at stud

find out more

Signore Fox, a son of the champion Exceed And Excel, a distinguished sire of sires. His dam was a Group 2 winner in the United States and is a half-sister to Group 1 winner Sharp Lisa – a Group 1 producer in Australia with Metropolitan Handicap winner Foundry (Galileo).

Just like the acclaimed Champion First Season Sire Russian Revolution, Signore Fox descends from a successful American mare, highlighting the strength and versatility of his pedigree. Additionally, he shares similarities with the renowned sprinter I Am Invincible, being a Group-winning sprinter placed at Group 1 level.

Contact Stud

Waverley Rd, Waverley NSW

    Hypothetical Mating

    Performance

    • Race Performances
    • Race Record
    https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Signore-Fox-030421-6836-scaled.jpg

    Beyond his impressive pedigree, Signore Fox’s racing accomplishments add depth and credibility to his potential as a stallion. As a Group 3-winning sprinter, he demonstrated explosive speed throughout his illustrious, 43-start career, amassing a remarkable $1 million in earnings in the process.

    Although narrowly missing out on Group 1 victory, his gallant performances in races such as the G1 Stradbroke Handicap and G1 Kingsford-Smith Cup showcased his ability to compete at the highest level. These achievements, combined with his genetics, make Signore Fox an enticing choice for breeders seeking to infuse their bloodlines with speed, versatility, and exceptional bloodlines.

    (in Australia)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    24-1-A$6,690
    31351-A$270,220
    483--A$251,475
    5101-3A$359,450
    68---A$114,750
    Totals:43923A$1,002,585
    At 3 : BRC Daybreak Lover P., L (1200m beating Malahide and Ready to Prophet)
    ATC (Kensington) Tab.com.au H. (1400m)
    Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H. (1300m)
    Members Maiden P. (1300m)
    Newcastle JC Westfield Kotara H. (1200m)
    4th Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas (R)
    L (1400m)
    At 4 : ATC (Randwick) Razor Sharp H., L (1200m beating Oriental Runner and Glenall)
    Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L (1200m beating Haunted and Jonker)
    ATC (Randwick) Snitzel Sprint H. (1200m)
    At 5 : ATC (Rosehill) Star Kingdom H., Gr.3 (1200m beating Wisdom of Water and Roheryn)
    3d BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1 (1300m to Vega One and Jonker)
    Stradbroke H., Gr.1 (1400m to Tofane and Vega One)
    ATC (Randwick) Sydney S., Gr.3 (1200m to Trumbull and Standout)
    4th ATC (Randwick) Show County H., Gr.3 (1200m)
    Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L (1200m)
    At 6 : 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1200m)

    Pedigree

    • Grid
    • Female Line
    • Male Line
    Toggle Cross Duplications
    Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

    Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

    SIGNORE FOX (AUS) 2015 Bay colt
    by Exceed and Excel - Sharp Susan, by Touch Gold

     


    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
    B. 2000
    GW 7 wins
    f:2890 r:2589 w:1821 SW:216
    Danehill
    B. 1986
    GW 4 wins
    f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
    Danzig
    B. 1977
    Wnr 3 wins
    f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
    1Northern DancerNearctic14
    Natalma2
    Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
    Petitioner7
    Razyana
    B. 1981
    Pld
    f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
    2His MajestyRibot4
    Flower Bowl4
    1Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
    Natalma2
    Patrona
    Ch. 1994
    Wnr 1 win
    f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
    Lomond
    B. 1980
    GW 3 wins
    f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
    1Northern DancerNearctic14
    Natalma2
    My CharmerPoker1
    Fair Charmer13
    Gladiolus
    Ch. 1974
    GW 17 wins
    f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
    Watch Your StepCitation3
    Stepwisely6
    Back BritchesCarry Back5
    Foxbritches23
    SHARP SUSAN (USA)
    B. 2004
    GW 6 wins
    f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:2
    Touch Gold
    B. 1994
    GW 6 wins
    f:877 r:748 w:554 SW:29
    Deputy Minister
    Blk. or Br 1979
    GW 12 wins
    f:1141 r:825 w:565 SW:90
    Vice Regent1Northern Dancer2
    Victoria Regina10
    Mint CopyBunty's Flight19
    Shakney10
    Passing Mood
    Ch. 1978
    SW 3 wins
    f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:5
    BuckpasserTom Fool3
    Busanda1
    Cool Mood1Northern Dancer2
    Happy Mood2
    Winter's Gone
    B. or Br. 1996
    NP
    f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
    Dynaformer
    Blk. or Br 1985
    GW 7 wins
    f:1308 r:1161 w:874 SW:132
    RobertoHail to Reason4
    Bramalea12
    Andover Way2His Majesty4
    On the Trail4
    Stark Winter
    B. 1973
    SW 5 wins
    f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:3
    2GraustarkRibot4
    Flower Bowl4
    Winter WrenPrincequillo1
    Flight Bird9

    Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 4m x 5m 5f
    His Majesty (USA) 1968 : 4f x 5f
    Buckpasser (USA) 1963 : 5f x 4f
    Ribot (GB) 1952 : 5m x 5m
    Flower Bowl (USA) 1952 : 5m x 5m

    Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f 5m x

     

     SIGNORE FOX (AUS)

     

    Bay horseFoaled in 2015

    SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
    2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
      GladiolusWatch Your Step
    DamTouch GoldDeputy MinisterVice Regent
    SHARP SUSAN (USA) Passing MoodBuckpasser
    2004Winter's GoneDynaformerRoberto
      Stark WinterGraustark

    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2012-13. Sire of 2589 rnrs, 1817 wnrs, 216 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1)
    Overreach, Guelph, Bivouac, Mr Stunning, Mawj, Microphone, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, September Run, Queen Supreme, Cylinder, Reward for Effort, Mischief Magic, Exceedance, Outstrip, Attimo Fuggente, etc.

     

    1st dam

    SHARP SUSAN, by Touch Gold. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$478,326, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Dr James Penny Memorial H., L, Keeneland Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.3. Half-sister to SHARP LISA (dam of FOUNDRY, HOUSESOFPARLIAMENT)
    SPRING AT LAST. Dam of ten foals, seven to race, six winners, inc:-

    OH SUSANNA (f. by Street Cry). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2017-18. Champion 3YO Filly & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2017-18. Champion Older Female in South Africa in 2018-19. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R5,597,375, Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1-twice, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, 2d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Supabets S., 3d Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, L, 4th Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1.

    SIGNORE FOX (c. by Exceed and Excel). 9 wins. See below.

    Indiano Jones (g. by A.P. Indy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, US$145,583, 98,918B$ in Canada and Barbados, Barbados S., 3d Woodbine Summer S., Gr.2, Grey S., Gr.3, 4th Ocala OBS Championship S. (c&g)
    L.

    Biblical Susan (f. by Bernardini). Winner at 1200m, 2d Vaal Book a Table H., Turffontein Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Vaal Sansui Summer Cup Tickets Available at Computicket H. Dam of-

    High Hosanna (Trippi). Winner at 2, 3d Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L.

    Kingdom of Heaven. 2 wins at 1400m, R168,263, to 2023-24 in South Africa.

    Marksman Queen (f. by Dubawi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 8¼f to 2023 in GB and U.S.A.

    Artemisia Lomi (f. by Galileo). Winner at 1½m, 4th Lingfield River Eden S., L.

    Sharp Frank (c. by Frankel). Placed at 3 in GB.

     

    2nd dam

    WINTER'S GONE, by Dynaformer. Unplaced. Half-sister to BIEN BIEN, DR SCHWARTZMAN, FANTASY LOVER. Dam of 6 foals, all winners, inc:-

    SPRING AT LAST (Silver Deputy). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, US$539,150, 2,208,000Dhs in U.S.A. and U.A.E, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Godolphin Mile S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Strub S., Gr.2, 4th Meadowlands Paterson S., L. Sire.

    SHARP LISA (Dixieland Band). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1¼m, US$658,100, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Vanity H., Gr.1, Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.1, Santa Ana H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2. Dam of-

    FOUNDRY (Galileo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2400m, £48,390, €11,385, A$601,000, ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au Trophy H., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, MRC Ramlegh Springs on Clyde H., 3d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, MRC Gold Nugget H.

    HOUSESOFPARLIAMENT (Galileo). Champion 3YO Stayer in Ireland in 2016. 4 wins from 10¾f to 3m, £186,051, €52,054, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, 2d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Racecourse of the Year S., 3d The St Leger, Gr.1, Chester Dee S., L, Tipperary Joe Mac Novice Hurdle, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3.

    Lady Bingo. Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of-

    INDIGO GIN (Lemon Drop Kid). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$97,960, Arlington Park Hatoof S., L, 4th Kentucky Downs Dueling Grounds Oaks, L. Producer.

    SHARP SUSAN (Touch Gold). 6 wins. See above.

     

    Race Record: 43 Starts 9-2-3 A$1,002,585.

    9 wins to 1400m, A$1,002,585, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Snitzel Sprint H., Tab.com.au H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

    ?>

    Leading Progeny for

     

    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) 2000 Bay colt
    by Danehill - Patrona, by Lomond

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    287625891816614311226216 (109)over $274m.2.20
    per foals90.0%63.1%2.13.97.5% (3.8%)$95,474 
     per starters70.1%2.44.38.3% (4.2%)$106,058 
    NH: 142812958512941532696 (46)over $73m.2.93
    SH: 1448129496532025900120 (63)over $201m.1.52

    EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Sire in Australia in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2019-20. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Australia in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Third on Aust. Broodmare Sires List in 2022-23. Sire of 2589 progeny to race, 1816 winners (70.0%)
    earnings of over $274 million, 216 stakes winners, 142 stakes placegetters, inc.




    GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
    Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

    FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,851,580, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L-twice.

    BIVOUAC (16c, More Than Ready, Elusive Quality). Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Sprint). Co-champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Australia in 2019-20.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$5,696,110, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, The Everest, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 3d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

    MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.12 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$60,843,100, HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl, Gr.2, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Lord Kanaloa H., Fat Choi H., Sports Without Borders H., Lambeth H., Village H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1-twice, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Chek Lap Kok H., Tai Mo Shan H., 4th HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2.

    EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

    HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

    SEPTEMBER RUN (17f, Street Cry, Elliodor). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,502,850, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, BRC Bill Carter S., L, ATC Iron Jack 2YO H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, ATC Widden S., Gr.3.

    MAWJ (20f, New Approach, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2023 WBR Rankings (Mile).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2022-23, £413,762, US$634,500, 550,500Dhs, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Meydan Jumeirah Fillies Guineas, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

    QUEEN SUPREME (16f, Gone West, Be My Guest). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R1,507,200, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Spectracare Ken Wright Memorial H., Full Dividend No Limits P., 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Tig H., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1.

    CYLINDER (20c, Street Cry, Octagonal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$3,696,740, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, Newcastle JC Max Lees Classic 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Rose, Gr.1.

    MICROPHONE (16c, Anabaa, Bluebird). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2018-19.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,967,650, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

    EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
    Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

    REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

    MISCHIEF MAGIC (20g, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, £89,856, US$620,250, QAR160,160, 325,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Sprint, L, 2d Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Al Rayyan Dukhan Sprint, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Dash, L.

    MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

    OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

    AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, A$2,400, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Gallop H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Friendship Bridge H.-twice, Social Inclusion H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

    EXCEEDANCE (16c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,181,115, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Southern Cross Turf 2YO H.

    OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

    HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, £249,089, 6,303,225Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

    SECRET AMBITION (13c, Singspiel, Alleged). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2022-23, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile, Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3-twice, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 3d Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, 4th Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Dubai Creek Mile, L.

    SACRED (18f, Blame, Saint Ballado). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2023, £475,154, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2.

    ATTIMO FUGGENTE (17c, Mastercraftsman, Mr. Greeley). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2021.10 wins from 1500m to 2000m to 2023, €153,408, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milano Premio del Centenario, Roma Premio Magician, 2d Milano Premio Scuderia Radice Fossati, 3d Roma Premio Natale di Roma, L-twice, 4th Roma Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L.

    MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Betfred Mobile Sports H., Japan Racing Association H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Chester City Wall S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

    FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Sandown Fortune S., L, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Walker Transport H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

    CHAMPIONSHIP (11g, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

    PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £156,047, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

    WILANDER (05c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

    ENEEZA (21f, Bel Esprit, Revoque). 3 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$1,149,375, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

    ROYAL INTERVENTION (16f, Jeune Homme, Top Ville). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £93,976, €40,000, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, York Summer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 4th Chelmsford City Chelmer S., L.

    KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

    SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

    VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

    STANDOUT (16c, Snippets, Rory's Jester). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$877,065, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Press Statement at Vinery H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3-twice, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Classique Legend S.

    NAFAAYES (15f, Dehere, Accelerator). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,253,988, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Supabets Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Circle Podcast P.

    BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

    BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

    OXLEY ROAD (17c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$495,450, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Tick Homes P., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Kate Crosby H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Incognitus S., L.

    JAMES GARFIELD (15c, Daylami, Generous). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £124,066, €86,868, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

    THREADING (15f, Seeking the Gold, Shareef Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £321,308, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Foundation S., L, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3.

    PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

    HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

    CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

    EXCELIDA (16f, Iffraaj, Zabeel). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$742,125, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Mitty's Trophy, MRC Allan Wicks H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Iris O'Farrell H., Thank You Members H., SAJC Sir Prancealot at Cornerstone H., Ballarat TC Andy Graham Welding H., 3d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase H., L, John Dillon S., L, Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Curragh Leilani H., Prince of Penzance H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., 4th Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L.

    SHROUDED IN MIST (14f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$322,925, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., MVRC Catanach's Jewellers H., SAJC Metal-Link H., Hughes Limousines P., 2d SAJC North East Isuzu H., Metal-Link H., Refrigeration & Air Conditioning H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

    SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$213,500, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

    KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

    INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

    JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

    MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Dragon S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

    THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 8 wins to 1200m, A$938,975, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Punters.com.au H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th VRC Century S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Christmas S., L.

    SIGNORE FOX (15c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,002,585, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Snitzel Sprint H., Tab.com.au H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

    KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

    DANELO (18g, Authorized, Rahy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2024, €100,725, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, Hannover Großer Preis von Hannover 96, L, Hoppegarten Hong Kong Jockey Club Sprint, L, 2d Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Hannover, L, 4th Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Silberne Peitsche, L.

    DOUBLE OR BUBBLE (17f, Dalakhani, Generous). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, £207,326, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, Newmarket Price Promise H., Ascot Jim Barry Wines H., 2d Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Chelmsford City Queen Charlotte S., L.

    AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

    MANACCAN (19c, Acclamation, Miswaki). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2022.5 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £151,890, €33,000, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Ascot Rous S., L, Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Dash H., Newmarket Close Brothers Savings 2YO S., 2d Chester Beck's H., 3d Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

    MINHAAJ (17f, Lonhro, Danehill Dancer). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$459,700, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliott H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, 4th SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2.

    NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

    SOUND AND SILENCE (15c, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £106,739, €56,000, US$40,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Montaz Restaurant 2YO S., 2d Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, National S., L.


    His sire sons include Helmet (18)
    Excelebration (17)
    Cotai Glory (11)
    Reward for Effort (11)
    Outstrip (10)
    Bungle Inthejungle (10)
    Headwater (7)
    Kuroshio (5)
    Sidestep, James Garfield, Exceedance, Exceedingly Good, Buratino, Outreach, Safeguard, etc.

    ?>

    Find a Stallion

    Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

    Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.