StallionVineryStar Turn

Price $16,500.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/st1-WEB.jpg

Star Witness - Golden Delicious by Made of Gold

Chestnut 2013 16.0 1/2hh
Year to stud: 2017
Oldest progeny are:
FYEAR: 2018 year first foals born

Standing at: Vinery Stud

2022 fee: $27,500 inc. GST

Fee history: 2021: $16,500, 2020: $16,500, 2019: $22,000, 2018: $22,000, 2017: $22,000,

Overview

Hypothetical Mating

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

STAR TURN (AUS) 2013 Chestnut colt
by Star Witness - Golden Delicious, by Made of Gold

 


STAR WITNESS (AUS)
Ch. 2007
GW 4 wins
f:854 r:710 w:452 SW:21
Starcraft
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:771 r:601 w:347 SW:20
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1102 r:905 w:522 SW:37
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
VeruschkaVenture7
Marie d'Anjou9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii CourtTell2
Port Damascus1
Lucky HeiressBattle-Waggon3
Entrancing Bell4
Leone Chiara
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:3
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
Pure of HeartGodswalk2
Audrey Joan10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:13 w:11 SW:4
Last TycoonTry My Best8
Mill Princess8
Etoile d'OrDiplomatic Star22
Marchwill13
GOLDEN DELICIOUS (AUS)
Ch. 1998
GW 13 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Made of Gold
Ch. 1989
GW 5 wins
f:487 r:436 w:300 SW:17
Green Forest
Ch. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:564 r:332 w:240 SW:29
Shecky GreeneNoholme1
Lester's Pride13
Tell Meno LiesThe Axe1
Filatonga8
Vindaria
B. 1974
NR
f:10 r:6 w:2 SW:2
Roi DagobertSicambre7
Dame d'Atour8
Heavenly BodyDark Star3
Dangerous Dame21
Barossa Gourmet
Ch. 1988
Wnr 6 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Pre Emptive Strike
Ch. 1982
SW 7 wins
f:123 r:102 w:74 SW:8
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
Queen MaudNearctic14
Vent Neurf1
Marry Me Maria
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:5 r:5 w:3
My HeartPrincely Gift13
Alice Delysia21
Regal WatersAbove Water1
Queen of Egypt1

 

 STAR TURN (AUS)

 

Chestnut horseFoaled in 2013

SireStarcraftSoviet StarNureyev
STAR WITNESS (AUS) Flying FlooziePompeii Court
2007Leone ChiaraLion HunterDanehill
  ChiaraLast Tycoon
DamMade of GoldGreen ForestShecky Greene
GOLDEN DELICIOUS (AUS) VindariaRoi Dagobert
1998Barossa GourmetPre Emptive StrikeBlushing Groom
  Marry Me MariaMy Heart

STAR WITNESS (AUS) (Chestnut 2007-Stud 2011). 4 wins-3 at 2, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1. Sire of 710 rnrs, 452 wnrs, 21 SW, inc. Global Glamour (ATC Flight S., Gr.1)
Graff, Star Turn, Swift Witness, Mella Maria, Fuhryk, Threeood, Crown Witness, Explosive Witness, Rhapsody Rose, Our Crown Mistress, Stellar Collision, Aim, Cosmic Alert, Handle the Truth, Lord Balmoral, Lycurgus, Magic Alibi, Pearl Star, The Barrister - High Volatility (H.K.)
etc.

 

1st dam

GOLDEN DELICIOUS, by Made of Gold. 13 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$497,290, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L-twice, MVRC William Crockett S., L, WATC O'Grady Lefroy H., Budget Just Rewards H., Fernville Stud H., Jungle Patrol 2YO H., Carbine Club Welter H., Readersmart 2YO H., Full on Aces 2YO H., Bayswater 2YO H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, SAJC Pink Diamond Trophy H., MRC Queen Elizabeth II Classic, WATC Cadenas Welter H., Perth Ice Works Trophy H., Queen of Pop H., Sorrento 3YO H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., L, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, WATC Beaufine S., L. Dam of six foals, all winners-

STAR TURN (c. by Star Witness). 3 wins. See below.

Straight Gold (g. by Stratum). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$136,450, HK$5,344,000, HKJC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., STC Lynch Flowers H., HKJC Ho Chung H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, HKJC Victoria Racing Club H., Swiftlet H., Lucky Owners H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., Bailey H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L.

Hilton Head (f. by Fastnet Rock). Winner at 2, BRC Austin Pool Services 2YO P. Dam of-

Eden Roc - Sunny Boy (H.K.) (Star Witness). 5 wins at 1200m, A$39,250, HK$5,605,000, to 2021-22, HKJC Chevalier Property Dev H., Nam Long Shan H., Tai Tam Bay H., Victoria Harbour H., Purves Quaich H., 2d ATC Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., HKJC Alnwick H., Sports Club Diamond Jubilee Challenge H., 3d ATC Lonhro P., L, HKJC Po Yan H., 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Cordilla. 5 wins to 1450m, A$234,335, to 2020-21, VRC Rivette Series Final, MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., 2d MRC Ive Print H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Switch H.

Hammoon Star. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2021-22 in Aust.

Jerry's Witness. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

Tillotson. Winner at 1100m in 2021-22, ATC Piccolo Me H.

Shufoog (f. by Star Witness). Winner at 1150m, 2d Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint.

Pinova (f. by Fastnet Rock). Winner at 1100m, 2d ATC Gallipoli H. Dam of-

Luiselli. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2020-21, MRC Tile Importer H., 3d MRC Remembering Ray Huxley H.

The Executioner - Fortune Changer (Sing.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$201,542, S$50,962, SAJC Mypunter.com 2YO H., 2d Bendigo JC 2YO Gold Rush, SAJC Magic Millions Supports National Jockeys Trust H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.-4 times, 3d MVRC Ranvet H., Singapore TC Class 4 H., 4th Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L.

Quadcopter. 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$264,315, Singapore TC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Risky Business H., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Novice P.-twice, Class 4 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Clint H., Class 4 H.-3 times.

Braeburn - Miracle (Sing.) (g. by Stratum). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022 in Aust. and Singapore, Singapore TC Top Knight S., Class 5 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC War Affair S., Aramaayo S.

 

2nd dam

BAROSSA GOURMET, by Pre Emptive Strike. 6 wins to 1200m, Oakbank RC Nescafe Cappuccino H. Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

GOLDEN DELICIOUS (Made of Gold). 13 wins. See above.

Barossa Music. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

Mio Fratello. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$169,545, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Ryan's Meats H., Connector Drilling H., Brett Nazzari H., Ozbet.com.au H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, 3d WATC Legacy Laurel Clubs H., Festival of Perth Racing H.

 

3rd dam

MARRY ME MARIA, by My Heart. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Just for Maria. 7 wins to 1400m, Oakbank RC Colour Courts H., 2d VATC St. Clair H., SAJC Lord Dudley H., 3d SAJC Heritage Week Graduation S. Producer.

Barossa Gourmet. 6 wins. See above.

Vintage Delight. Unplaced. Dam of-

Cash Exchange (Real Cash). 5 wins from 1050m to 1650m, SAJC Nakayama H., 2d SAJC Legacy Tony's Tuna International H., 3d SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, Marsh H.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 3-2-5 A$877,300.

3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

STAR WITNESS (AUS) 2007 Chestnut colt
by Starcraft - Leone Chiara, by Lion Hunter

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
8557104531267249121 (9)over $58m.1.00
per foals83.0%53.0%1.52.92.5% (1.1%)$68,914 
 per starters63.8%1.83.53.0% (1.3%)$82,988 

STAR WITNESS Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 710 progeny to race, 453 winners (63.0%)
earnings of over $58 million, 21 stakes winners, 22 stakes placegetters, inc.




GLOBAL GLAMOUR (13f, Testa Rossa, Success Express). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,561,400, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2.

GRAFF (15c, Keep the Faith, Devaraja). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$1,352,270, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Clarendon 2YO S., ATC Sledmere Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L.

STAR TURN (13c, Made of Gold, Pre Emptive Strike). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

MELLA MARIA (12f, Keep the Faith, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, R454,700, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table Graduation P.

SWIFT WITNESS (18f, Commands, Spinning World). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$333,125, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, GCTC Gold Pearl 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1.

FUHRYK (13f, Langfuhr, At Talaq). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$764,785, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, Alinghi S., L, MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, CRT Whites Rural H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

THREEOOD (15f, Street Sense, Ascot Knight). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$369,545, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, ATC Iron Jack H., Ranvet H., Sky Racing Active H., 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H.-twice, TAB Long May We Play H., 3d BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, ATC Ranvet Salkavite H., MRC Ladbrokes H.

EXPLOSIVE WITNESS (14g, Danzero, Mukaddamah). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2020-21, A$27,500, HK$6,643,950, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, MVRC Johnnie Walker 2YO H., HKJC Chai Wan Kok H., Kong Sin Wan H., Babington H., 3d HKJC Grass Island H., Clementi H., Castle Peak Bay H., Cassia H., Cornflower H., Fu Tai H., Club Street H.

CROWN WITNESS (14f, Kahal, Kilconnel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$256,650, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Lodge H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 2d MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

STELLAR COLLISION (12g, More Than Ready, Green Desert). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$595,900, MRC Christmas S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, SAJC Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Hughes Limousines H., MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., Opus Group Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Melbourne Signage Concepts H., MRC Willhillwolfpack P., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat H., 2d SAJC Matrice S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L-twice, Sale TC Viatek H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L.

OUR CROWN MISTRESS (14f, Fastnet Rock, Marscay). 5 wins to 1400m, A$291,000, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, BRC Just Now H., L, MRC Resimax P., 3d MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, BRC Nudgee S., L.

RHAPSODY ROSE (18f, Medaglia d'Oro, Snippets). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, A$381,826, BRC Bill Carter S., L, Mode P., L, Lexus H., Madame Wu 2YO H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Edward Street Brisbane S., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

HANDLE THE TRUTH (15g, Bernardini, Commands). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,643,770, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Kosciuszko S., Rosehill Bowling Club H., TAB Highway H.-twice, Canterbury Night Sprint H., 2d ATC Kosciuszko, Bentley Winter Dash H., Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Starlight S., L, Goulburn Cup, ATC Sharp Extensive IT H., 4th ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

LYCURGUS (13g, Testa Rossa, End Sweep). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m, A$458,865, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, VRC High Country H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.-twice, 2d VRC Trevor Clarke H., Happy Holidays H., ATC Tab.com.au H., MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Essence Magazine H., 3d MRC Inglis Cup, VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation H.

THE BARRISTER - HIGH VOLATILITY (H.K.) (12g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, NZ$1,020, A$165,510, HK$5,549,550, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P., HKJC Empowering Youth H., Jardine H., Percival H., Kam Shan H., 2d HKJC Tianjin H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H., Panasonic 100th Anniversary H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Austin H., King Kwong H., Longchamp Racecourse H., Golf Club Centenary Cup, Tai Ping Shan H., Jaffe H.

LORD BALMORAL (13c, Zabeel, Sheikh Albadou). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R454,431, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L, Fairview Air School Glendore Sprint, Greyville Blomeyers Electrical H., 2d Durbanville Betting World H., 3d Fairview Racing Association S.

MAGIC ALIBI (12f, Magic Albert, Distinctly North). 5 wins to 1350m, A$490,335, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC TAB H., More Than Just Winning H., More Than Ready at Vinery P., 2d ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., Pre-Purchase & Save H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC TAB H., Roadwork Solutions H., 4th ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

AIM (17g, Smart Strike, Dehere). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, A$1,668,825, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Silver Eagle, TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., TAB Long May We Play 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3.

WELL SPRUNG (12g, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$366,000, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., MRC (Mornington) Building Brands H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., Victorian Owner Gold Card H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., 4th MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L.

COSMIC ALERT (15f, Rock of Gibraltar, Made of Gold). 3 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$106,875, SAJC Laelia S., L, Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Guinness St Pats Day H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Image Printing H.

PEARL STAR (12f, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). Winner at 2, A$86,260, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Nervous Witness (17g, War Pass, Danehill). 4 wins at 1000m in 2021-22, HK$6,935,400, HKJC Chek Lap Kok H., Hing Tung H., Shanghai H., Lin Fa Shan H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, BOC Life H., 3d HKJC Hip Wo H., Cheong Ming H., Suisse Programme H.

Kimberley Star (12f, Anabaa, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$383,885, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Structaflor Yellowtongue P., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., 4th City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L.

Serenade (12f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

Amish Boy (17c, Not a Single Doubt, Lake Coniston). Winner at 2, A$943,875, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Heath S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, MRC (Mornington) Quayclean Sires 2YO S., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

Who's Knocking (14f, Flying Spur, Carnegie). 6 wins to 1400m, A$178,610, 2d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

Firsthand (12g, Generous, Last Tycoon). 6 wins to 1400m, A$408,150, ATC November H., MVRC Kane Constructions 3YO H., ATC TJS Services H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Civic S., L, November H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., GCTC Life Less Ordinary H., ATC Metropolitan Civil Contactors. H., Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

Lunasnit (16f, Snitzel, Arch). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2021-22, A$242,910, BRC Stradbroke Ball H., 2d BRC Queensland Cup, L, Stradbroke Season on Sale H., Racecourse Village H., TAB Venue Mode H., 3d BRC Cancer Foundation H., Carnival on Sale Now H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2.

Eden Roc - Sunny Boy (H.K.) (14g, Fastnet Rock, Made of Gold). 5 wins at 1200m to 2021-22, A$39,250, HK$5,605,000, HKJC Chevalier Property Dev H., Nam Long Shan H., Tai Tam Bay H., Victoria Harbour H., Purves Quaich H., 2d ATC Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., HKJC Alnwick H., Sports Club Diamond Jubilee Challenge H., 3d ATC Lonhro P., L, HKJC Po Yan H., 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Rare Occurrence (13f, Rock of Gibraltar, Octagonal). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$224,300, BRC Coca Cola Life 2YO P., Hamilton Hotel H., Swire Shipping P., Watmek Services H., Weddings H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Singapore Airlines 2YO Fillies P., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks 2YO H., 3d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Green Options Racing Ltd H.


His sire sons include Star Turn (5)
etc.

?>

Performance

  • Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25111A$240,300
37214A$637,000
Totals:12325A$877,300
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Pierro 2YO P. (1100m)
2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m to Flying Artie and beating China Dream)
At 3 : MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Malaguerra and Fell Swoop)
ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Tango Rain and Kentucky Miss)
2d ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m to Astern and beating Impending)
3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m to Flying Artie and Astern)
Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m to Terravista and Spieth)
Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Redkirk Warrior and Voodoo Lad)
MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m to Silent Sedition and Hellbent)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2016)
116 (in 2017).

Progeny

  • Today's Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
12/08/2022 click on runner name for pedigree
Tiger Leny (AUS) 2018 Star Turn - Poste Restante $80,000
12 Aug - Follow at Ipswichturfclub Maiden P. Ipswich (Other). 2170m, Maiden Set Weight
Atacama (AUS) 2019 Star Turn - Sanaya $80,000
12 Aug - Port Macquarie Cup Maiden P. Port Macquarie (Other). 1206m, Colts, Horses & Geld
Mensa Maestro (AUS) 2018 Star Turn - Intellectuals $5,000
12 Aug - TAB P. Ipswich (Other). 1200m, Colts, Horses & Geld
Whispering Cate (AUS) 2018 Star Turn - Chuchoter $0
12 Aug - Maurice O Connell Mattress H. Tamworth (Other). 1400m, Class 2 Handicap
Leading progeny result for the 2021/2022 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Startantes (AUS) 2018 4 wins, from 1200m to 1400m
    
1st: Souths Sports Club H., Other, Emery, Mears & Jeffs P., Other, TAB H., Other, Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, 2nd: Surround S., Gr.1, 3rd: Flight S., Gr.1, BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe H., Other,
Me Me Lagarde (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Country Final Raceday H., Other, Gold Edition P., L, 2nd: Magic Millions Guineas (R), L,
Max Fire (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1400m to 1550m
    
1st: Xmas Party at the Oakbank Maiden P., Other, Spring Carnival H., Other, Coopers Brewery H., Other, 3rd: Augusta Courtyard Motel Maiden P., Other, Hill Smith S., L, Junction H., Other,
Star Espresso (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1100m to 1250m
    
1st: Barry King Maiden P., Other, GJ Civil H., Other, Thomas Farms H., Other, 2nd: Cornerstone Stud H., Other, 3rd: White Claw H., Other, Fibre Track H., Other, Junction H., Other,
Avolonte (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1110m to 1200m
    
1st: TAB Venue Mode H., Other, Mullins Lawyers H., Other, Mullins Lawyers H., Other, 2nd: 4 Aussie Heroes Foundation H., Other, Independent Liquor Group H., Other, 3rd: TAB H., Other,
La Bella Beals (AUS) 2018 3 wins, from 1200m to 1400m
    
1st: Ultimate Mazda Maiden S., Other, Manawatu BMW S., Other, Matamata Veterinary Services S., Other, 2nd: TW Moore S., Other, 3rd: Matamata Veterinary Services Maiden S., Other, Kilgravin Lodge S., Other, Generation Homes Maiden S., Other, Bonecrusher S., Gr.3,
Rebel County (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1400m to 1600m
    
1st: Jan Fenton Celebrant Maiden H., Other, Douglass Blinds/Security H., Other, 3rd: Hunter Valley Premium Meat Maiden P., Other,
Starstruck Barbie (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1400m to 1600m
    
1st: Eagles Plumbing Plus Maiden H., Other, Albury Guineas, Other, 3rd: Function Centre Maiden H., Other,
Hokolesqua (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Modtech Group Electricians Maiden P., Other, Frankston Sand Soil&mini H., Other, 2nd: Bolton's Office National H., Other,
Alsephina (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Heineken 3 Maiden P., Other, Schweppes H., Other, 3rd: Amelia Park H., Other,
Beads (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Glenroy Chaff H., Other, Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Other, 2nd: Tourism WA Trophy, Other, Seppelt "The Drives" P., Other, Amelia Park P., Other, Seacorp P., Other, 3rd: Crown Perth H., Other, Crown Perth H., Other,
Barradas (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1110m to 1200m
    
1st: Kelly Partners Insurance Maiden H., Other, North Dubbo RSL Sporties H., Other,
Mensa Maestro (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: River 949FM Maiden P., Other, Beers Bubbles & Brunch Sale P., Other, 2nd: Compass Institute H., Other, Great Northern H., Other,
Starsongari (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1200m to 1300m
    
1st: Xmas Party at the Races Maiden P., Other, Junction H., Other, 2nd: Matrix Solar Solutions H., Other, Dominant H., Other, Frano Pleic Memorial H., Other,
Imatruestar (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1006m to 1007m
    
1st: XXXX Gold Maiden P., Other, Tony Ball Racing H., Other, 2nd: Jims Building Inspections H., Other, Tabcorp H., Other, 3rd: De Bortoli Wines Ctry Magic H., Other,
Turning (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1007m to 1200m
    
1st: Iron Horse Global H., Other, Webber Architects H., Other, 2nd: Brickyard Point H., Other,
Serenaur (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1400m to 1510m
    
1st: Evergreen Turf Maiden P., Other, Eba Hire H., Other, 2nd: Bet365 Racing Refunds H., Other,
Whispering Cate (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1200m to 1280m
    
1st: R&R Englebrecht Memorial Maiden H., Other, Arrowfield H., Other, 2nd: S & S Meats Maiden P., Other, Arrowfield H., Other,
Prairie Flower (AUS) 2019 2 wins, from 1050m to 1100m
    
1st: Bartlett Blinds Maiden 2YO P., Other, Adelaide Racing Carnival 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Without Fear S., L,
Saskatoon (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1100m to 1200m
    
1st: Obrien Real Estate Maiden P., Other, Anzac Day Cup, Other, 2nd: Connect Tel H., Other, 3rd: Hygain Winners Choice H., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2020/2021 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Miss Hipstar (AUS) 2018 4 wins, from 1000m to 800m
    
1st: Mirvac Tulloch House 2YO H., Other, Seven News H., Other, Dalrello S., L, Butler McDermott Lawyers Classic 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Gold Pearl 2YO H., Other,
Startantes (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Stradbroke Season on Sale Maiden 2YO P., Other, TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., Other, 2nd: TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., Other, 3rd: TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., Other,
Stellar Magic (AUS) 2018 2 wins, from 1000m to 1015m
    
1st: Clarence Coast Air Conditioning Maiden P., Other, Sky Racing 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Create Your Calendar 2YO P., Other, TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., Other, Dalrello S., L,
Me Me Lagarde (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: For the Workers Maiden 2YO H., Other,
Avolonte (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Platinum Talent Management 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Thank You Members H., Other, 3rd: Hellbent First Crop Maiden 2YO P., Other,
My Snow Queen (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m
    
1st: Ironhorse Global Maiden P., Other, 2nd: HRC Motel Maiden P., Other,
Wilkshire (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1012m to 1012m
    
1st: Merimbula Beach Cabins Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bodalla Pub Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Tura Beach Country Club Maiden P., Other,
Mortal Witness (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Prized Icon Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Audi Centre Wagga 2YO H., Other,
Impact Star (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Trackside Photgraphy 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Shores of Avalon H., Other, Silver Goblet 2YO H., Other,
Pegasi (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1147m to 1147m
    
1st: Bet365 Odds Drift Protect Maiden 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Bet365 Odds Protector Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Inglis 2YO Millennium (R), L,
Astrologer (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Darley 2021 Roster Maiden 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Darley 2021 Roster Maiden 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Breeders' P., Gr.3,
All About Eve (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Catanach's Jewellers Maiden 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H., Other, Elvstroem Classic, Other,
Galaxy Cat (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Morley Growers Marke 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Crown Perth 2YO P., Other,
Eagle Hawk Star (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Obrien Real Estate Maiden P., Other,
Beautiful Tune (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1010m to 1010m
    
1st: Patron Bill Ware Maiden P., Other, 3rd: TAB Long May We Play 2YO Maiden H., Other, Merry Xmas From Cluden Maiden 2YO H., Other,
Turning (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Horsepower Maiden 2YO H., Other, 3rd: Pryde's Easifeed Maiden P., Other,
Beads (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: Crown Perth 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Amelia Park 2YO P., Other, Breast Cancer Research Centre 2YO P., Other,
Sonnet Star (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
    
1st: Wellington Boot, Other, 2nd: Charlotte Inglis Maiden 2YO H., Other,
Turnstar (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 900m to 900m
    
1st: Beresfield Bowling Club Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Tobin Brothers Maiden 2YO P., Other,
Kapanku (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Catanach's Jewellers Maiden 2YO P., Other, 2nd: Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H., Other, Elvstroem Classic, Other, 3rd: Trackside Photgraphy 2YO H., Other, Improved Member Benefits H., Other, 2nd: Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., Other, 2nd: IDS Security Maiden P., Other,

All Winners by

 

STAR TURN (AUS) 2013 Chestnut colt
by Star Witness - Golden Delicious, by Made of Gold

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
164105581141945 (2)over $8.0m.1.35
per foals64.0%35.4%0.71.23.0% (1.2%)$49,071 
 per starters55.2%1.11.84.8% (1.9%)$76,644 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 STARTANTES 2018 b.f. AUS 19 6 (1) 2 (1) 3 (1) A$916,500 1200-1400
  [Funtantes by Easy Rocking]
  1st 2022 Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1
  2nd 2022 ATC Surround S., Gr.1
  3rd 2021 ATC Flight S., Gr.1
  4th 2022 BRC Victory S., Gr.2
2 CORDYCEPS SIX 2018 b.g. HK 12 6 (1) 3 1 HK$9,085,050 1000-1200
  [Sandcastles by Hinchinbrook]
  1st 2022 HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3
3 GOLDEN MONKEY 2018 ch.g. SIN 5 3 (2) 1 1 S$166,218 1200-1400
   AUS 5 0 2 1 A$23,400
  [Dixie's Comet by Northern Meteor]
  1st 2022 Singapore TC Singapore 3YO Classic, L
  1st 2022 Singapore TC Singapore 3YO Sprint, L
4 ME ME LAGARDE 2018 ch.f. AUS 6 3 (1) 1 (1) 0 A$543,700 1100-1200
  [Roedean by Flying Spur]
  1st 2021 BRC Gold Edition P., L
  2nd 2022 GCTC Magic Millions Guineas (R)
L
  4th 2021 BRC Bill Carter S., L
5 MISS HIPSTAR 2018 b.f. AUS 18 4 (1) 2 (1) 4 (2) A$329,576 800-1110
  [Single Style (NZ) by Not a Single Doubt]
  1st 2021 BRC Dalrello S., L
  2nd 2022 BRC Mick Dittman P., L
  3rd 2022 BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3
  3rd 2021 BRC Mode P., L
6 Astrologer 2018 b.g. HK 8 3 1 0 HK$3,124,300 1000-1200
   AUS 5 1 1 1 (1) A$74,525 1200
  [Fast 'n' Witty by Fastnet Rock]
  3rd 2020 ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3
  4th 2020 BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3
7 La Bella Beals 2018 b.f. NZ 11 3 1 4 (1) NZ$68,430 1200-1400
  [Miss Beals (NZ) by Savabeel]
  3rd 2021 Matamata RC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3
  4th 2022 Cambridge JC Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3
  4th 2021 Te Aroha JC Trevor & Corallie Eagle Memorial S., L
8 Max Fire 2018 b.g. AUS 13 3 0 3 (1) A$87,725 1400-1550
  [Witwatersrand (IRE) by Unfuwain (USA)]
  3rd 2021 SAJC Hill Smith S., L
  4th 2022 SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L
9 Pegasi 2018 b.g. AUS 9 1 2 1 (1) A$223,360 1147
  [Draw Forward by Charge Forward]
  3rd 2021 ATC Inglis 2YO Millennium (R)
L
10 Prairie Flower 2019 b.f. AUS 7 2 0 1 (1) A$72,550 1050-1100
  [Leotie by Darci Brahma (NZ)]
  3rd 2022 SAJC Without Fear S., L
  4th 2022 SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3
11 Silent is Gold 2018 b.g. SIN 6 2 1 (1) 1 S$101,306 1200
   AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,550
  [Confident by Not a Single Doubt]
  2nd 2022 Singapore TC Singapore 3YO Sprint, L
  4th 2022 Singapore TC Singapore 3YO Classic, L
12 Stellar Magic 2018 ch.f. AUS 13 3 4 (1) 0 A$194,575 1000-1015
  [Al's Magic Miss by Magic Albert]
  2nd 2021 BRC Dalrello S., L
  4th 2021 BRC Mode P., L
  4th 2022 BRC Mick Dittman P., L
13 All About Eve 2018 ch.f. AUS 9 1 2 0 A$95,450 1100
  [Garden of Eden by Blackfriars]
14 All Dash 2018 ch.f. AUS 4 1 0 0 A$16,450 1600
  [Silk Sheets by Exceed and Excel]
15 Alqantur 2018 ch.g. SIN 4 2 0 0 S$80,324 1200-1400
  [Delirious by All Bar One]
16 Alsephina 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 2 0 1 A$52,480 1100
  [Delta Gee by Street Cry (IRE)]
17 Amoramio (NZ) 2018 ch.f. NZ 7 1 0 2 NZ$10,320 1050
  [Winton Creek by Helmet]
18 Avolonte 2018 b.f. AUS 15 4 3 2 A$102,200 1000-1200
  [Testa Sarah by Testa Rossa]
19 Barradas 2018 b.g. AUS 4 2 0 0 A$50,490 1110-1200
  [Majestic Flute by Redoute's Choice]
20 Beads 2018 b.g. AUS 15 3 6 2 A$209,780 1000
  [Sopraffina by Exceed and Excel]
21 Beautiful Tune 2018 ch.f. AUS 10 1 1 3 A$14,015 1010
  [Ad Lib by Authorized (IRE)]
22 Career Change 2018 ch.f. AUS 5 1 1 1 A$27,345 1000
  [Second Time Lucky (NZ) by Any Suggestion]
23 Demon Blood 2018 b.g. AUS 3 1 0 1 A$25,200 1100
  [Loves Attention by Taimazov (ARG)]
24 Derry Grove 2018 ch.g. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$34,750 1000
  [True Malt by Elusive Quality (USA)]
25 Eagle Hawk Star 2018 b.g. AUS 4 1 1 1 A$32,775 1200
  [Sunset Coast by Dubleo (USA)]
26 Flyway 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 5 1 2 0 A$28,100 1600
  [Secretary Bird by Testa Rossa]
27 Fortune Boy 2018 b.g. MAC 9 1 0 1 M$135,850 1050
  [Rose of Traveston by Show a Heart]
28 Galaxy Cat 2018 b.f. AUS 15 2 3 1 A$69,992 1000-1200
  [Onecatstoomany by One Cool Cat (USA)]
29 Glamour and Glory 2018 ch.f. AUS 10 1 0 3 A$52,245 1000
  [Miss Seton Sands by Gonski]
30 Greek Tycoon 2018 b.g. AUS 10 1 2 2 A$31,075 1182
  [Empress Zakynthos by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)]
31 Hokolesqua 2018 ch.g. AUS 6 2 1 0 A$43,600 1000
  [Little Indian by Not a Single Doubt]
32 Huri Black 2019 b.f. AUS 3 1 1 0 A$19,560 1400
  [Blackjack Bella by Casino Prince]
33 Imatruestar 2018 b.g. AUS 13 2 2 3 A$69,690 1006-1007
  [Hadiklaim by War Pass (USA)]
34 Impact Star 2018 b.g. AUS 14 2 4 0 A$65,100 1000-1110
  [Etoile Fille (NZ) by No Excuse Needed (GB)]
35 Legend of the Fall 2018 b.g. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$22,150 1200
  [Mercy May by Testa Rossa]
36 Mensa Maestro 2018 ch.g. AUS 10 2 2 0 A$35,220 1200
  [Intellectuals (NZ) by Swiss Ace]
37 Miss Ash Star 2018 ch. or gr.f. AUS 9 1 1 0 A$9,265 1200
  [Ashleigh by Choisir]
38 Miss Laquetta 2018 b.f. AUS 14 1 3 1 A$48,205 1400
  [Costa Laquetta by Written Tycoon]
39 Montana Flash 2018 ch.g. SIN 4 1 1 0 S$22,522 1400
   AUS 8 0 0 1 A$30,980
  [Dukemore by Encosta de Lago]
  4th 2021 ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3
40 Mortal Witness 2018 b.f. AUS 10 1 2 3 A$63,675 1200
  [Mortal Sin by All American]
  4th 2020 MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R)
L
41 My Snow Queen 2018 b.f. AUS 16 2 4 2 A$75,880 1200-1300
  [Lionel Left Me by Casino Prince]
42 Perusal 2018 b.g. AUS 4 1 1 0 A$29,675 1415
  [Tiffany's (NZ) by High Chaparral (IRE)]
43 Pomade 2019 b.g. AUS 2 1 0 0 A$42,700 1050
  [Spotty Socks by Pluck (USA)]
44 Rebel County 2018 b.g. AUS 6 3 0 1 A$67,655 1400-1600
  [County Cork by Fastnet Rock]
45 Saskatoon 2018 b.g. AUS 4 2 1 1 A$39,325 1100-1200
  [Berry Delicious by Blevic]
46 Serenaur 2018 ch.g. AUS 10 2 1 0 A$51,555 1400-1510
  [Orlaith by Toorak Toff]
47 Sonnet Star 2018 ch.f. AUS 15 2 2 2 A$224,065 1100-1200
  [Seven Sonnets by Poet's Voice (GB)]
  4th 2021 VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3
48 Star Espresso 2018 ch.f. AUS 13 3 1 3 A$146,550 1100-1250
  [Klatch by Anabaa (USA)]
49 Stars the Limit 2018 ch.g. AUS 5 1 1 2 A$23,305 900
  [Testalimit by Testa Rossa]
50 Starsongari 2018 ch.f. AUS 17 2 3 0 A$81,655 1200-1300
  [Msongari by Show a Heart]
  4th 2022 SAJC Clare Lindop S., L
51 Starstruck Barbie 2018 ch.f. AUS 14 2 1 1 A$95,820 1400-1600
  [Bewitchment by Encosta de Lago]
52 Sugar Sugar 2018 br.g. HK 7 1 1 0 HK$920,400 1200
  [In the Moment (NZ) by Keeper]
53 True Nobility 2018 ch.g. AUS 8 1 0 1 A$37,275 1100
  [Hemingway Rules by Hemingway (IRE)]
54 Turning 2018 b.g. AUS 8 3 1 2 A$69,730 1000-1200
  [Miskish by Fastnet Rock]
55 Turnstar 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 17 2 3 2 A$63,415 900-1100
  [Mihiri by More Than Ready (USA)]
56 Vranyo 2018 b.f. AUS 13 1 2 3 A$34,640 1200
  [Our Miss Donovan by Hussonet (USA)]
57 Whispering Cate 2018 ch.f. AUS 16 2 4 0 A$53,600 1200-1280
  [Chuchoter (NZ) by Snitzel]
58 Wilkshire 2018 ch.g. AUS 11 2 2 1 A$47,330 1000-1012
  [Private Kiss by General Nediym]
59 Academy Award (NZ) 2019 ch.f. NZ 3 0 1 1 NZ$7,860
  [Dubleanny by Dubleo (USA)]
  4th 2022 Waikato RC Waikato Equine Veterinary Centre S., L
60 Agirlsbestfriend 2019 ch.f. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$6,160
  [Bring Me the Bling by Sebring]
61 Baekdu 2018 ch.f. AUS 4 0 3 0 A$19,600
  [Disseminate by Redoute's Choice]
62 Brent Street 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$3,200
  [Talent by Hard Spun (USA)]
63 Everyone's a Star 2019 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 1 A$3,850
  [Pietra by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
64 Giddy Up Gidleigh 2018 b.g. AUS 5 0 0 1 A$5,075
  [Flitter Bye by Exceed and Excel]
65 Good Girl 2019 ch.f. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$10,230
  [Agueda by General Nediym]
66 Grange Rock Star 2019 ch.g. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$12,150
  [Rock Me Baby by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
67 Headliner 2018 b.f. AUS 9 0 3 0 A$59,150
  [Sanaya by More Than Ready (USA)]
68 Isla 2018 ch.f. AUS 5 0 0 2 A$9,780
  [Lohan by Choisir]
69 It's My Turn 2019 br.f. AUS 3 0 1 1 A$6,950
  [Bonded by Danewin]
70 Kapanku 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$6,300
  [Logan's Choice by Redoute's Choice]
71 Protostar 2018 b.g. AUS 4 0 1 0 A$11,460
  [More Radiant by More Than Ready (USA)]
72 Psycho Star 2018 b.f. AUS 7 0 1 1 A$16,200
  [Sycophant by Commands]
73 Spending Spree 2018 b.f. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$5,440
  [Cash Crazy by Secret Savings (USA)]
74 Star Contact 2018 ch.g. HK 8 0 2 1 HK$676,000
  [Vittoria (NZ) by Postponed (USA)]
75 Star Magic 2019 b.f. AUS 3 0 1 0 A$12,200
  [Magically by Danehill (USA)]
76 Star Mission 2018 b.f. AUS 4 0 1 1 A$12,380
  [Circle Game by Snitzel]
77 Star Smash 2018 ch.g. AUS 9 0 2 1 A$19,700
  [Smashin' Mila by Authorized (IRE)]
78 Starane 2018 ch.g. AUS 2 0 0 1 A$3,025
  [Elle Labelle by Elvstroem]
79 Startide 2019 b.f. AUS 2 0 1 0 A$9,025
  [Sovereign Eminence by Testa Rossa]
80 Turn On 2018 ch.g. AUS 5 0 0 1 A$3,400
  [Prinny's Girl by Commands]
81 Twelve Bells 2018 ch.g. AUS 5 0 1 1 A$12,150
  [Loquacious Lass by More Than Ready (USA)]
82 Alysanne 2018 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$770
  [Squalls by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)]
83 Asteria Star 2018 ch.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$375
  [Remotely by Manton]
84 Atacama 2019 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Sanaya by More Than Ready (USA)]
85 Banana Split 2018 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Larapineta by Sepoy]
86 Circus Star 2018 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$200
  [Chamois Princess by Fastnet Rock]
87 Cudjerie 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 0
  [Dance the Beat by Shaft]
88 Diesel Powered 2018 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$520
  [Price War by War Pass (USA)]
89 Doola Teela 2018 b.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$18,700
  [Lonhtime by Lonhro]
  4th 2021 ATC Lonhro P., L
90 Elentari 2018 ch.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$500
  [Ruling Queen by Shaft]
91 Epic Poem 2018 ch.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$3,615
  [Beautiful Soul by Encosta de Lago]
92 Graupel 2018 b.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$945
  [Lightning Streak by Northern Meteor]
93 Green Legend 2018 b.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,925
  [Volutina by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)]
94 Infringement 2018 b.f. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$2,940
  [Flagrant by Teofilo (IRE)]
95 Onemoreforleo 2018 b.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$1,120
  [Pietra by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)]
96 Queen of the Stars 2019 ch.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,000
  [Ruling Queen by Shaft]
97 Red Star Rubi 2019 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,500
  [Sky Rubi by Testa Rossa]
98 Sian Star 2019 b. or br.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$900
  [Whole New World by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)]
99 Sidenay 2019 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$1,980
  [Blitz 'n' Magic by Magic Albert]
100 Star Narlah 2018 ch.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,000
  [Hembrook by Fastnet Rock]
101 Stars of Memphis 2019 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$500
  [Tennessee Fling by Flying Spur]
102 Stella's Turn 2019 b.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Spoleto (USA) by Vindication (USA)]
103 Tiger Leny 2018 b.f. AUS 6 0 0 0 A$3,400
  [Poste Restante (NZ) by Postponed (USA)]
104 Turnaquid 2019 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$750
  [Devon Princess by Testa Rossa]
105 Turnaway 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,925

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
HK310001111
MAC11000000
SIN48000012
NZ24000000
AUS4991111133
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/1910986551105 (2)6 (2)7,931,301
19/2083193400210,745
Totals192105581145 (2)6 (2)8,142,046

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2622312291128,701
3874815844 (2)5 (2)72,481
413101004,363

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts50328612 (1)3 (1)90,155
Fillies552615533 (1)3 (1)66,078

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m631612251129,214
1001 - 1200m844215643 (1)3 (1)48,821
1201 - 1400m501510172 (1)2 (1)36,766
1401 - 1600m217380015,961
1601 - 1800m4010003,775
1801 - 2000m101000625
2001 - 2200m10000011,425

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (130)322140081,435
Totals322140081,435

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (160)411913924111,458,155
21/22 (66)9441466662(1)2(1)3,676,798
22/23 (86)1511510061,965
Totals9749620913(1)3(1)5,196,918

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202014123200169,735
2021663629257223,222,688
20229642389553(2)4(2)4,749,623
Totals105587041145(2)6(2)8,142,046

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia9749620913(1)3(1)5,196,918
Hong Kong4335101(1)1(1)2,458,371
Singapore4419812382,258
New Zealand322140081,435
Macau11910023,064
Totals105587041145(2)6(2)8,142,046

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
STAR TURN (AUS) 2013
Chestnut Stallion, by Star Witness (Starcraft) - Golden Delicious, by Made of Gold
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 21641055711312574%A$8,104,971
Testa Rossa (AUS) 19961174700000%186,430Avolonte102,200
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 20016531000010%762,110Astrologer628,775
More Than Ready (USA) 1997651200000%144,675Turnstar61,415
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 20015338001133%477,503Miss Hipstar329,576
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000532400000%231,305Beads209,780
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) 1999530000000%17,120Grange Rock Star12,150
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993432300000%153,704Starstruck Barbie95,820
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996431200000%76,390Barradas50,490
Snitzel (AUS) 2002421200000%65,980Whispering Cate53,600
Poet's Voice (GB) 2007311200000%224,065Sonnet Star224,065
Northern Meteor (AUS) 20053213001050%196,370Golden Monkey195,425
General Nediym (AUS) 1994321200000%57,560Wilkshire47,330
Hussonet (USA) 1991311100000%34,640Vranyo34,640
Choisir (AUS) 1999321100000%19,045Isla9,780
Postponed (USA) 1997320000000%124,955Star Contact121,555
Lonhro (AUS) 1998310000000%18,700Doola Teela18,700
Danehill (USA) 1986310000000%12,200Star Magic12,200
Shaft (AUS) 2004330000000%2,500Queen of the Stars2,000
Show a Heart (AUS) 1997222300000%104,719Starsongari81,655
Casino Prince (AUS) 2003222300000%95,440My Snow Queen75,880
Flying Spur (AUS) 19922213001050%544,200Me Me Lagarde543,700
Magic Albert (AUS) 1998221300010%196,555Stellar Magic194,575
Blackfriars (AUS) 1996211100000%95,450All About Eve95,450
War Pass (USA) 2005221200000%70,210Imatruestar69,690
Street Cry (IRE) 1998211200000%52,480Alsephina52,480
Written Tycoon (AUS) 2002211100000%48,205Miss Laquetta48,205
Dubleo (USA) 2002221100000%40,015Eagle Hawk Star32,775
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2004221100000%34,000Greek Tycoon31,075
Authorized (IRE) 2004221100000%33,715Star Smash19,700
Commands (AUS) 1996220000000%19,600Psycho Star16,200
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999210000000%9,050Perusal9,050
Sebring (AUS) 2005210000000%6,160Agirlsbestfriend6,160
Hard Spun (USA) 2004210000000%3,200Brent Street3,200
Teofilo (IRE) 2004210000000%1,690Infringement1,690
Hinchinbrook (AUS) 200711160110100%1,614,401Cordyceps Six1,614,401
Easy Rocking (AUS) 199611161110100%916,500Startantes916,500
Charge Forward (AUS) 2001111100010%223,360Pegasi223,360
Keeper (AUS) 1997111100000%168,165Sugar Sugar168,165
Anabaa (USA) 1992111300000%146,550Star Espresso146,550
Unfuwain (USA) 1985111300010%87,725Max Fire87,725
All Bar One (Aus) 2001111200000%83,067Alqantur83,067
Darci Brahma (NZ) 2002111200010%72,550Prairie Flower72,550
One Cool Cat (USA) 2001111200000%69,992Galaxy Cat69,992
Savabeel (AUS) 2001111300010%64,597La Bella Beals64,597
No Excuse Needed (GB) 1998111200000%63,800Impact Star63,800
All American (AUS) 2005111100000%63,675Mortal Witness63,675
Gonski (AUS) 2002111100000%52,245Glamour and Glory52,245
Toorak Toff (AUS) 2007111200000%51,555Serenaur51,555
Pluck (USA) 2008111100000%42,700Pomade42,700
Blevic (AUS) 1991111200000%39,325Saskatoon39,325
Hemingway (IRE) 1998111100000%37,275True Nobility37,275
Swiss Ace (AUS) 2004111200000%35,220Mensa Maestro35,220
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993111100000%34,750Derry Grove34,750
Any Suggestion (AUS) 2001111100000%27,345Career Change27,345
Taimazov (ARG) 1996111100000%20,250Demon Blood20,250
Helmet (AUS) 2008111100000%9,598Amoramio9,598
Danewin (AUS) 1991110000000%6,950It's My Turn6,950
Secret Savings (USA) 1991110000000%5,440Spending Spree5,440
Elvstroem (AUS) 2000110000000%3,025Starane3,025
Hat Trick (JPN) 2001110000000%2,925Turnaway2,925
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999110000000%900Sian Star900
Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) 1997110000000%770Alysanne770
Manton (AUS) 2002110000000%375Asteria Star375
Sepoy (AUS) 2008110000000%0Banana Split0
Vindication (USA) 2000110000000%0Stella's Turn0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
Weanlings
Top 10 Results - All Time
$310,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Agueda (AUS) - Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2021
Vendor: Gooree Park Stud, Mudgee Buyer: Astute Bloodstock / Yes Bloodstock
$300,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Logan's Choice (AUS) - Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale - 2021
Vendor: Vinery Stud, Scone Buyer: Edmonds Racing / Kestrel
$300,000 Astrologer (AUS) (C) - Fast 'n' Witty (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale - 2020
Vendor: Edinglassie Thoroughbreds, Muswellbrook, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
$250,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - In the Moment (NZ) - Ready 2 Race - 2020
Vendor: Valiant Stud, Aberdeen Buyer: Wattle Bloodstock / C Fownes
$200,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Miss Seton Sands (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale - 2020
Vendor: Vinery Stud, Scone, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Hawkes Racing
$200,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Heigl (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Longwood Thoroughbred Farm Buyer: Trilogy Racing
$180,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Hostile Witness (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale - 2021
Vendor: Edinglassie Thoroughbreds, Muswellbrook, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: James Bester Bloodstock/Upper Bloodstock
$180,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Loves Attention (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2020
Vendor: Esker Lodge Australia, Beremboke Buyer: McDonald Racing
$180,000 Unnamed (NZ) (F) - Dubleanny (AUS) - National Yearling Sale - 2021
Vendor: Westbury Stud Buyer: SB Marsh / Dennis Foster
$170,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Sanaya (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale - 2020
Vendor: Vinery Stud, Scone, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds/Randwick Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
Upcoming lots for sale
Tags

There are no comments yet.