https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Top-Ranked.jpg

Dark Angel - Countess Ferrama by Authorized

2016 hh
Year to stud: 2024
Oldest progeny are: No crops racing
FYEAR: 2025 year first foals born

Mating Systems



Previous STALLIONS PDF pages

Standing at:

Raheen Stud

2024 fee: $7,700 inc. GST

Fee history: first year at stud

find out more

Contact Stud

1585 Goomburra Rd, Gladfield via Warwick Darling Downs QLD 4370

    Hypothetical Mating

    Pedigree

    • Grid
    • Female Line
    • Male Line
    Toggle Cross Duplications
    Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

    Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

    TOP RANKED (IRE) 2016 Grey colt
    by Dark Angel - Countess Ferrama, by Authorized

     


    DARK ANGEL (IRE)
    Gr. 2005
    GW 4 wins
    f:1712 r:1466 w:955 SW:102
    Acclamation
    B. 1999
    GW 6 wins
    f:1525 r:1367 w:872 SW:67
    Royal Applause
    B. 1993
    GW 9 wins
    f:1339 r:1201 w:738 SW:51
    WaajibTry My Best8
    Coryana6
    Flying MelodyAuction Ring3
    Whispering Star26
    Princess Athena
    B. 1985
    GW 3 wins
    f:13 r:11 w:6 SW:1
    AhonooraLorenzaccio5
    Helen Nichols1
    Shopping WiseFloribunda1
    Sea Melody19
    Midnight Angel
    Gr. 1994
    NR
    f:7 r:7 w:6 SW:2
    Machiavellian
    B. or Br. 1987
    GW 4 wins
    f:724 r:588 w:405 SW:71
    Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
    Gold Digger13
    Coup de FolieHalo2
    1Raise the Standard2
    Night at Sea
    Gr. 1987
    SW 3 wins
    f:13 r:10 w:8
    Night Shift1Northern Dancer2
    Ciboulette4
    Into HarbourRight Tack10
    Headland10
    COUNTESS FERRAMA (GB)
    B. 2009
    Wnr 1 win
    f:4 r:3 w:1 SW:1
    Authorized
    B. 2004
    GW 4 wins
    f:1158 r:948 w:584 SW:38
    Montjeu
    B. 1996
    GW 11 wins
    f:1433 r:1234 w:823 SW:126
    Sadler's Wells1Northern Dancer2
    Fairy Bridge5
    FloripedesTop Ville8
    Toute Cy1
    Funsie
    Blk. 1999
    NR
    f:11 r:8 w:6 SW:1
    SaumarezRainbow Quest14
    Fiesta Fun16
    Vallee DansanteLyphard17
    Green Valley16
    Madame Dubois
    Ch. 1987
    GW 5 wins
    f:14 r:12 w:10 SW:2
    Legend of France
    B. 1980
    GW 3 wins
    f:269 r:147 w:75 SW:7
    Lyphard1Northern Dancer2
    Goofed17
    LupePrimera4
    Alcoa1
    Shadywood
    Ch. 1982
    SP 1 win
    f:10 r:9 w:5 SW:1
    HabitatSir Gaylord2
    Little Hut4
    Milly MossCrepello16
    Bally's Mil2

    Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m x 5m 5m

    Lyphard (USA) 1969 : x 5f 4m

     

     TOP RANKED (IRE)

     

    Grey horseFoaled in 2016

    SireAcclamationRoyal ApplauseWaajib
    DARK ANGEL (IRE) Princess AthenaAhonoora
    2005Midnight AngelMachiavellianMr. Prospector
      Night at SeaNight Shift
    DamAuthorizedMontjeuSadler's Wells
    COUNTESS FERRAMA (GB) FunsieSaumarez
    2009Madame DuboisLegend of FranceLyphard
      ShadywoodHabitat

    DARK ANGEL (IRE) (Grey 2005-Stud 2008). 4 wins at 2, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. Half-brother to SW Angel's Pursuit. Sire of 1464 rnrs, 954 wnrs, 102 SW, inc. Battaash (Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1)
    Mecca's Angel, Angel Bleu, Harry Angel, Lethal Force, Art Power, Persuasive, Raging Bull, Althiqa, Alfareeq, Khaadem, Top Rank - Top Ranked (Aust.)
    Hunt, Mysterious Night, Mangoustine, Mad Cool, Real World, Ardhoomey, etc.

     

    1st dam

    COUNTESS FERRAMA, by Authorized. Winner at 1½m in GB. Half-sister to COUNT DUBOIS, INDIAN HAVEN, Place de l'Opera (dam of IMPERIAL STRIDE, HIGH PITCHED, ZERO TOLERANCE)
    Nuance (dam of COLTRANE). Dam of four named foals, three to race, inc:-

    TOP RANK - TOP RANKED (Aust.) (c. by Dark Angel). 8 wins. See below.

    Elhabub (c. by Acclamation). Placed at 3 in France.

    Mezah (f. by Invincible Spirit). Raced twice. Dam of-

    Swing the Ring. 2 wins at 2000m to 2024 in France.

     

    2nd dam

    MADAME DUBOIS, by Legend of France. 5 wins from 1800m to 3000m, £113,306, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Newbury Steventon S., 2d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L, York Galtres S., L. Half-sister to Sun and Shade (dam of DAGGERS DRAWN)
    Kite Mark (dam of KITE WOOD). Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

    INDIAN HAVEN (Indian Ridge). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £26,932, €225,212, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket European Free H., L. Sire.

    COUNT DUBOIS (Zafonic). Champion 2YO Colt in Italy in 2000. 2 wins at 2, £53,435, 127,499,992L., 91,500Dhs, Milano Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Haydock Pony Club 2YO S., 2d Epsom EBF 2YO S., 3d Ascot Autumn S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., UAE Two Thousand Guineas. Sire.

    Place de l'Opera (Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 11¾f, 1½m, 3d Newmarket Aphrodite S., L. Dam of-

    IMPERIAL STRIDE (Indian Ridge). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £162,136, A$15,000, Ayr Scottish Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket September S., Gr.3, York Wolferton H., L, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Doncaster Skybet.com 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3. Sire.

    HIGH PITCHED (Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1½m to 13¼f, £85,491, Newmarket St Simon S., Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., L, Doncaster Torne Valley H., Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., Haydock MTB Group Ebnal S., 2d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs S., 4th Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2. Sire.

    ZERO TOLERANCE (Nashwan). 9 wins from 1m to 10½f, £160,929, €30,018, Haydock Superior Mile, L, York Hambleton H., L, Newmarket Mile H., Best Bet John H., York Newton Investment Management H., Haydock Racing UK H., Bet365 S.

    Moment Juste. Placed at 3, 3d Doncaster Racing Post H. Dam of-

    Sea Lieutenant (Mastercraftsman). 10 wins from 1600m to 2650m in Sweden, 3d Jägersro Peas and Carrots Mile, L.

    Passaggio. Unraced. Dam of-

    Miss Elizabeth (Intense Focus). 2 wins at 2, 3d Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3. Producer.

    Galette. Winner at 1½m, Newmarket Montana Wines S. Dam of-

    Epiphany. Winner at 2, 2d Ascot Brunswick 2YO Fillies S. Dam of-

    VIK THE BILLY (Bated Breath). 2 wins at 2, Roma Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, Milano Premio Poncia.

    Nuance. Placed in GB. Dam of-

    COLTRANE (Giant's Causeway). 6 wins from 1800m to 3200m, R957,242, Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Jeppe's Reef S., 2d Kenilworth J&B Jet Stayers H., Gr.2-3 times, Fairview Glenlair Trophy, L, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, 3d Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Borrowdale Castle Tankard, L.

    Blanche Dubois. Unraced. Dam of-

    Lady High Havens (Bluebird). Winner at 2, Ascot Hong Kong 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Newcastle Hoppings S., L, Newmarket Frank Butters 2YO Fillies' S. Producer.

    Middlemarch (Grand Lodge). 8 wins from 7f to 10½f, Curragh Bet on the Breeders Cup S., Ascot Evelyn Hankinson Memorial H., York Betinternet.com S., Curragh Steintravel.ie S., 2d Leopardstown Kilternan S., L, 3d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3.

    Apache Dream. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-

    NIKISOPHIA (No Nay Never). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2019. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1500m, Roma Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Premio Dentz, Premio Filiberto, Premio Bold Fascination, 2d Roma Premio Carlo Chiesa, Premio Lochsong.

    HALL OF MIRRORS (Duke of Marmalade). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 2d Qatar Gold Trophy, L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Darley 2YO S.

     

    Race Record: 16 Starts 8-1-3 £139,539, A$807,600.

    8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1650m, £139,539, A$807,600, to 2022-23, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile S., Gr.3, Doncaster Mile, L, Newmarket Molson Coors H., 2d Windsor Midsummer S., L, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, York Clipper Logistics H., Newcastle JC The Hunter, 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2.

    ?>

    Leading Progeny for

     

    DARK ANGEL (IRE) 2005 Grey colt
    by Acclamation - Midnight Angel, by Machiavellian

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    1704146495429955929102 (60)over $131m.3.28
    per foals85.9%56.0%1.83.56.0% (3.5%)$76,962 
     per starters65.2%2.04.07.0% (4.1%)$89,579 

    DARK ANGEL 4 wins at 2, £341,305, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, York St Leger Yearling Sale 2YO S., Chester Turftv.co.uk 2YO S., 2d Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Ireland in 2008. Sire of 1464 progeny to race, 954 winners (65.0%)
    earnings of over $131 million, 102 stakes winners, 95 stakes placegetters, inc.




    BATTAASH (14g, Lawman, Night Shift). Head of the 2019 WTR (Sprint). Champion Older Sprinter in Europe in 2018, 2019 & 2020. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2018, 2019 & 2020.13 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, £1,585,564, €219,975, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1-twice, 1000m-in track record time, Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2-4 times, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Scurry S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Doncaster Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., Haydock JW Lees Bitter 1828 Nursery H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1-twice.

    RAGING BULL (15c, Mr. Greeley, Mukaddamah). 7 wins from 1m to 9f, US$1,730,044, Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Saranac S., Gr.3, 2d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Manila S., L, 3d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1.

    MECCA'S ANGEL (11f, Atraf, Belfort). Leading Older Female on the 2015 & 2016 WTR (Sprint). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Europe in 2015 & 2016. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2015 & 2016 & Ireland in 2016.10 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m, £547,493, €176,355, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, York Roses S., L, Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, 3d Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Redcar 2YO Trophy, L.

    ANGEL BLEU (19c, Galileo, Danehill). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2021.7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2023, £282,070, €371,410, Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Vintage S., Gr.2, Haydock Spring Trophy S., L, 2d Ascot Pat Eddery S., L, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2.

    HARRY ANGEL (14c, Cadeaux Genereux, Grand Lodge). Head of the 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe in 2017. Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB in 2017.5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £873,504, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 2d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S., 4th Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1.

    ALTHIQA (17f, Shamardal, Oasis Dream). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, £29,633, €30,200, US$570,000, 418,747Dhs, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, 2d Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, 3d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Haydock Eternal S., L, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

    LETHAL FORCE (09c, Desert Style, Explodent). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Europe in 2013.4 wins to 7f, £681,520, €80,010, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Haydock 32red S., Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3.

    ALFAREEQ (17g, Cape Cross, Fantastic Light). 5 wins from 1400m to 1900m to 2022-23, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1-twice, Deauville Prix du Vaudreuil, 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Deauville Prix de la Pommeraie, 3d Deauville Prix de Suresnes, L, 4th Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2.

    ART POWER (17g, Keltos, Warning). Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in Europe in 2023. Champion Older Male Sprinter in France & GB in 2023..9 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2023, £553,316, €255,368, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, Sapphire S., Gr.2, Renaissance S., Gr.3-twice, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Palace of Holyroodhouse H., York Morag's 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1-twice, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York City of York S., Gr.2.

    KHAADEM (16g, Footstepsinthesand, Electric). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 6f to 2023, £1,141,608, 49,912Dhs, Royal Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, Doncaster British Stallion Studs 2YO S., Newmarket Randox Health 2YO S., 2d Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, 3d Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Meydan Dubai Sprint S., L, Haydock Pertemps Network S., Newmarket AFT Fluorotec 2YO S., 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Chester City Plate S., L.

    HUNT (12g, Vettori, Sharpen Up). 9 wins from 6½f to 11f, €16,310, US$899,097, Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.2, Seabiscuit H., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Siren Lure S., L, 2d Curragh Sunday Independent H., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Santa Anita Eddie D S., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, 4th Del Mar Seabiscuit H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2.

    TOP RANK - TOP RANKED (AUST.) (16c, Authorized, Legend of France). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1650m to 2022-23, £139,539, A$807,600, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile S., Gr.3, Doncaster Mile, L, Newmarket Molson Coors H., 2d Windsor Midsummer S., L, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, York Clipper Logistics H., Newcastle JC The Hunter, 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2.

    PERSUASIVE (13f, Choisir, Hector Protector). Champion Older Female Miler in Europe & GB in 2017. Joint Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2017.6 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, £782,899, €106,580, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., L, Goodwood Aero Club Fillies' S., 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

    MYSTERIOUS NIGHT (20g, Shamardal, Oasis Dream). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2023-24, £34,042, €40,000, US$229,935, 651,000Dhs, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort, Gr.2, Deauville Prix François Boutin, Gr.3, 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

    MANGOUSTINE (19f, Zamindar, Sinndar). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €381,200, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Critérium de Lyon, L, Deauville Prix de la Reboursiere, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de La Grotte, Gr.3.

    MAD COOL (19c, Indian Ridge, Danehill). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2024, 333,466,000¥, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Shunrai S., L, Chukyo Chiryu S., 2d Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, 3d Chukyo Silk Road S., Gr.3.

    SOVEREIGN DEBT (09g, Most Welcome, Cyrano de Bergerac). 15 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, £559,755, €210,055, QAR414,960, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Celebration S., L, York Ganton S., L, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L-twice, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, Ascot At the Races H., Ruddy Nursery H., Newmarket Portland Place Properties S., Lingfield All-Weather Mile Championships S., Al Rayyan Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, Doncaster Racing Post Members' Club S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.2, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Curragh Minstrel S, Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L-twice, Curragh Celebration S., L, York Ganton S., L, Ascot Paradise S., L, Chester City Plate S., L, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, Newmarket WT's Snooker & Sporting Club S., Doncaster China Rose of Bawtry H., Lingfield All-Weather Mile Championships S., All-Weather Mile Championship S., Ladbrokes H., Doncaster Racing Post Ipad App Conditions S., 3d York Strensall S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Kempton Hyde S., L, Magnolia S., L, Lingfield Ladbrokes H., 4th Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3-twice, Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Doncaster Mile, L, Kempton Hyde S., L, Redcar Guisborough S., L.

    REAL WORLD (17g, Dubawi, Alleged). Champion Older Male Miler in UAE in 2022-23.7 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023-24, £355,032, €114,000, 40,800BDhs, QAR200,200, 529,856Dhs, Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Newbury Steventon S., L, REHRC Al Methaq Mile, L, Royal Ascot Royal Hunt Cup, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 3d Meydan Curlin S., L, Al Rayyan Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 4th REHRC Bahrain International Trophy, Gr.2.

    HAPPY POWER (16c, Selkirk, Green Desert). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £387,039, 112,500SAR, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Leicester King Richard III S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises H., Doncaster Scott Dobson Memorial Nursery H., 2d Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, 3d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L-twice, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2.

    ALFLAILA (19c, Oasis Dream, Darshaan). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 10¼f to 2023, £282,608, €37,500, York S., Gr.2, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Ascot Racing Together Community Day H., 2d Newmarket Sir Henry Cecil S., L, York OR8Wellness Nursery H., Newmarket Rich Energy 2YO S., 4th Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L.

    CHARYN (20c, Kodiac, Mujadil). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2024, £420,880, €133,300, Chantilly Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Doncaster Doncaster Mile S., L, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

    ESTIDHKAAR (12c, Danetime, Persian Bold). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £153,689, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, 2d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Goodwood Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

    ARDHOOMEY (12g, Orpen, Doyoun). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2016.7 wins to 5¾f, €377,120, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.2, Sole Power S., L, Cork Doneraile H., 2d Curragh Sole Power S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L-twice, Navan Woodlands S., L, Curragh Scurry H., Joe McGrath H., Equine Medirecord H., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Curragh Belgrave S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, Naas Woodlands S., L.

    INDIE ANGEL (17f, Sir Percy, Glenstal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £146,991, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L, Newmarket Fillies' H., 2d Doncaster Free Tips Daily H., 3d Newmarket British Stallion Studs Fillies' H., 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2.

    BERKSHIRE SHADOW (19g, Oasis Dream, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5¼f to 1m to 2023, £323,660, A$12,000, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, Newcastle All-Weather Mile Championships, 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sir Henry Cecil S., L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3.

    GUTAIFAN (13c, Lahib, Shadeed). 4 wins at 2, £63,302, €154,110, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Chester MBNA 2YO S., 2d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

    BIRCHWOOD (13c, Exceed and Excel, Cadeaux Genereux). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £127,203, €32,850, US$100,000, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, Newbury Olympic Glory 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Naas Rochestown S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H.

    GOLDEN GOAL (14g, Exceed and Excel, Most Welcome). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2022-23, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, 2d Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Mile, Gr.2, Dubai Creek Mile, L, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L.

    WINGS OF WAR (19g, Kodiac, Mujadil). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m to 2023-24, £110,756, €14,750, HK$2,824,050, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, HKJC Shelley H., 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, HKJC Victoria Park H., Tin Lok H., Bowen H., 3d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, York Goffs UK Premier Yearling 2YO S., HKJC Rotary Centenary Challenge Cup, Shing Mun River Channel H., 4th Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

    JULIET CAPULET (15f, Camacho, Explodent). 2 wins at 2, £75,939, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Rossdales 2YO Fillies' S.

    ALHEBAYEB (10c, Indian Ridge, Shareef Dancer). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Meydan Conquest Classic H., 3d Newmarket Stubbs S., L.

    REALTRA (12f, Dr Devious, Mukaddamah). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £206,791, €143,275, 14,680Dhs, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, Doncaster Cash Out on the Betdaq+ App H., Lingfield All-Weather Fillies' & Mares' Championships S., 2d Naas Fillies' Sprint S., L, 3d York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale 2YO S., 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

    LILY'S ANGEL (09f, Docksider, Bellypha). 10 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £146,278, €155,125, 278,920Dhs, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Dundalk Cooley S., L, Leopardstown September H., Chester Lily Agnes 2YO S., Meydan Longines Saint Imier H., 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Newbury Weatherbys 2YO Super Sprint, 3d Curragh Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Dundalk Cooley S., L, Beverley Hilary Needler 2YO Trophy, 4th Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3.

    VALAC (12g, Danehill, Affirmed). 12 wins from 1400m to 3500m, €7,235, A$621,115, SAJC Queens Cup, Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) RM Ansett Classic, L, Pakenham RC Mosstrooper S/chase, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d VRC Furphy Ale H., Leopardstown Bulmers Live S., SAJC 36degrees South H., 3d VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Crisp S/chase, Warrnambool RC Brierly S/chase, Pakenham RC Mosstrooper S/chase, 4th Pakenham Cup, L.

    MUNHAMEK - HALL OF CHAMP (H.K.) (16g, Dansili, Royal Academy). 10 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2023-24, £23,791, A$1,488,750, HK$4,163,800, WATC Gold Rush, Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, MVRC Mugatoo H., VRC Schweppes P., MRC Evergreen Turf H., HKJC Indigenous H., FWD Insurance JW Region H., Kowloon Tsai Park H., 2d BRC Wayne Wilson P., L, Haydock Silver Bowl, VRC In Memory of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II H., MRC Tile Importer H., MVRC Sharp Extensive it H., HKJC Tailorbird H., Celosia H., Rose H., 3d VRC Damien Oliver H., Gr.2, Elms H., L, MRC Marshall White Trophy H., Ballarat TC Haymarket H., HKJC Wong Nai Chung H., Chinese Chamber of Commerce H., Causeway H., Victoria Harbour H.

    HEREDIA (19f, Mastercraftsman, Five Star Day). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8¼f to 2023, £216,891, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, Royal Ascot Sandringham S., Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises 2YO Fillies' S., York Sky Bet Fillies' H., 2d Newmarket Ellen Chaloner Kilvington S., L, Musselburgh Queen of Scots S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Sandown Distaff S., L, 4th Chelmsford City Queen Charlotte S., L.

    SONAIYLA (16f, More Than Ready, Kalanisi). 5 wins to 7f, £9,450, €180,720, Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Sweet Mimosa S., L, Curragh Manguard Plus Summer Fillies H., Leopardstown Tote Supporting Irish Racing H., Curragh K Club S., 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, Greenlands S., Gr.2, Finlay Volvo Cars Summer Fillies H.

    FANAAR (16g, Royal Academy, Dancing Brave). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3, Lingfield Spring Cup, L, 2d Jebel Ali Sprint, L, Doncaster Owlerton Greyhound Stadium Nursery H., 3d Royal Ascot Britannia S., York Nationwide Accident Repair Services H., 4th Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L.

    DIVINE (11f, Common Grounds, Shahrastani). 5 wins at 6f, £81,995, €39,670, US$2,283, 108,855Dhs, Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, 2d Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Goodwood Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies' S., Meydan Longines Dolce Vita Collection H., 3d Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Newmarket Boadicea S., L, 4th York Summer S., Gr.3, Garrowby S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L.

    DARLINGHURST (21c, Dandy Man, Singspiel). 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m in 2024, €96,950, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Prix Maurice Caillault, L.

    THE ANTARCTIC (20c, Lawman, Night Shift). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2023, £59,125, €187,055, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, Calyx 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Navan Committed S., L, Tipperary S., L.

    DR ZEMPF (19g, Siyouni, Almutawakel). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f to 2023, €137,200, US$80,650, 14,250SAR, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2.

    MELESINA (14f, Haafhd, Ela-Mana-Mou). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L, 3d Doncaster Gillies S., L, 4th Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3.

    DAME DU ROI (14f, Authorized, Efisio). 3 wins at 2, €157,450, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L, Prix Reine du Chant, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L, 3d Chantilly Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Prix du Parc de Valliere, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Maurice Zilber, L.

    MARKAZ (12c, Atraf, Belfort). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £158,248, €15,500, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Ascot Helical Bar 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Doncaster Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., Goodwood Jack Berry House Nursery S., 3d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 4th Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3.

    NATIONS ALEXANDER (14f, Whipper, Night Shift). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Empress S., L, 3d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

    EXOGENESIS - MR GENUINE (H.K.) (11g, Key of Luck, Ela-Mana-Mou). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, €71,350, HK$8,773,450, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Royal Western India Turf Club 2YO S., HKJC Wylie Path H., Racing Heritage H., Morrison Hill H., HK Exchanges Challenge H., 2d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., Po Tin H., Seoul H., Chater H., Cha Kwo Ling H., Yip Fat H., Cannon H., 3d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, HKJC Mercury H., Kwoon Chung Bus Cup, Wong Nai Chung Gap H., Staunton H., KRA Trophy H., Tan Shan River H.

    CAME FROM THE DARK (16g, Fasliyev, Green Desert). 5 wins to 6f, £133,402, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Haydock Close Brothers Motor Finance H., Newbury Dubai Duty Free H., Haydock Betway Sprint H., Racingtv.com H., 2d Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Haydock Be Friendly H., Ascot McGee Group H., 3d Newbury British Stallion Studs 2YO S., Musselburgh Scottish Sprint Cup-twice.

    HEERAAT (09c, Green Desert, Ahonoora). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £128,162, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, York Future Stars Apprentice S., Newbury Dubai Duty Free H., York 800 S., 2d Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L, 3d Newmarket Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Bluesquare.com on Your Mobile H., Bet365 H., Lettergold 2YO S., 4th Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3.

    YAFTA (15c, Oasis Dream, Indian Ridge). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 5¾f, 6f, £137,339, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Newmarket Betway H., 2d Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Newmarket Animal Health Trust H., Hot Streak H., Royal Ascot Betting at 188bet 2YO S., 3d York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Haydock Betfair S.

    FINAL SONG (17f, Rahy, Danzig). Champion Older Female Sprinter in UAE in 2020-21.3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Ascot British Stallion Studs 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Meydan Dubai Sprint S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas S., L, Haydock Pertemps Network S., Al-Janadriah Samba Saudi Derby Cup, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

    MIDNIGHT CROSSING (13f, Sadler's Wells, Alzao). 3 wins from 7¼f to 9f, £945, €20,363, US$159,700, Santa Anita Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, Woodbine Allowance, Leopardstown Summer Music Festival S., 2d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 3d Woodbine Ontario Matron S., Gr.3, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, 4th Killarney Cairn Rouge S., L, Woodbine Belle Mahone S., L, River Memories S., L.

    STORMFLY (12f, Lomitas, Local Suitor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 7f, €79,675, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Madrid H., 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Naas Fillies' Sprint S., L, 4th Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Ballyogan S., Gr.3.

    SACRED ANGEL (21f, Haatef, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, £80,980, €19,985, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

    BAREFOOT ANGEL (20f, Lemon Drop Kid, Danzig). 2 wins at 2, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Redcar 2YO Trophy, L.

    CHARDY PARTY (19f, Pastoral Pursuits, Elusive City). 2 wins at 5½f, 7f, US$88,945, Belmont Soaring Softly S., Gr.3.

    DARK LADY (17f, Oasis Dream, Pivotal). 2 wins at 2, Salisbury Dick Poole S., Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Newbury Premier Food Courts 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Windsor Carnarvon S., L.

    ANGEL'S HIDEAWAY (16f, Kheleyf, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2, £114,521, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Haydock 188bet Casino 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Betway 2YO Fillies' S., 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L.

    STAGE MAGIC (15g, Authorized, Machiavellian). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Newbury Upham Brewery 2YO S., 2d Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Haydock Norman & His Swifts 2YO S.

    REHANA (14f, Selkirk, Rainbow Quest). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, £6,432, €91,458, 176,160Dhs, Naas Athasi S., Gr.3, Curragh Peter Keatley 2YO Fillies S., 2d Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, 3d Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2.


    His sire sons include Harry Angel (12)
    Alhebayeb (5)
    Gutaifan, Heeraat, Lethal Force, Markaz, Birchwood, Estidhkaar, etc.

    ?>

    Performance

    • Race Record

    (in Great Britain, Australia)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    211--A$7,143
    322--A$24,993
    442-1A$78,579
    56112A$239,238
    632--A$709,600
    Totals:16813A$1,059,553
    At 2 : Lingfield Ladbrokes 2YO Novice Auction S. (1m)
    At 3 : Newmarket Molson Coors H. (1m)
    Thirsk North Yorkshire Conference Centre S. (1m)
    At 4 : Haydock Superior Mile S., Gr.3 (8¼f beating My Oberon and Khaloosy)
    Thirsk Laura Barry Memorial H. (1m)
    At 5 : Doncaster Mile, L (1m beating What's the Story and Montatham)
    2d Windsor Midsummer S., L (8¼f to Century Dream and beating Bounce the Blues)
    3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m to Palace Pier and Lady Bowthorpe)
    4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2 (1m)
    At 6 : ATC (Randwick) Epsom H., Gr.1 (1600m deadheating with Ellsberg and beating Hinged)
    Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3 (1400m beating Purple Sector and Cross Talk)

    World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2022).

    Find a Stallion

    Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

    Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.