On three Group One occasions only the legendary Melody Belle finished ahead of Wyndspelle.
His first yearlings have started hitting the sales ring in Australia and NZ and will be prepared by trainers including Andrew Forsman, Ben and JD Hayes, Lisa Latta and Gregory Hickman.

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Wyndspell-jpg-3833_2023-scaled.jpg

Iffraaj - Western Star by High Chaparral

2013 15.3hh
Year to stud: 2023
(other countries): (NZ:2020)
Oldest progeny are:
FYEAR: 2024 year first foals born

Mating Systems



Previous STALLIONS PDF pages

Standing at:

Cornwall Park Stud

2023 fee: $11,000 inc. GST

Fee history: first year at stud

find out more

Overview

Cornwall Park Stud is proud to introduce Wyndspelle -the hugely talented Group One son of Ifraaj and one of the best credentialled recent additions to the Victorian stallion ranks. His trainer called him a ‘Warhorse with a great constitution who always gave a hundred and ten percent”. Wyndspelle fought it out with the best Australia and New Zealand had to offer in a superb Group One career typified by courage, stamina, longevity and a trademark finishing burst that demonstrated his incredible will to win. His results on the track, his performance in his three seasons as a sire and the quality of yearlings now going to trainers on both sides of the Tasman make Wyndspelle a magnificent choice for broodmare owners. Wyndspelle’s Group One career began as a two-year-old with his memorable second in the Auckland Race Club’s G1 1200m Diamond Stakes. At 3 he stepped up to 2000m and blew New Zealand’s best three-year olds away with a runaway win in the Group 2 Waikato Guineas.

Incredibly, Wyndspelle was 8 times Group One performed at 2, 4, 5 and 6 including a magnificent 3rd in the Gr1 Kennedy Cantala Stakes at Flemington during the ultra-competitive Melbourne Spring Carnival.

At six, Wyndspelle was still a fierce Group One competitor, and his unforgettable fighting victory in the Group One Captain Cook Stakes capped off a superb international career at Group One level.

Contact Stud

2389-2485 Diggers Rest - Coimadai Rd, Toolern Vale, Vic.

    Hypothetical Mating

    Pedigree

    • Grid
    • Female Line
    • Male Line
    Toggle Cross Duplications
    Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

    Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

    WYNDSPELLE (NZ) 2013 Bay colt
    by Iffraaj - Western Star, by High Chaparral

     


    IFFRAAJ (GB)
    B. 2001
    GW 7 wins
    f:2162 r:1916 w:1178 SW:98
    Zafonic
    B. 1990
    GW 5 wins
    f:634 r:532 w:363 SW:53
    Gone West
    B. 1984
    GW 6 wins
    f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
    Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
    Gold Digger13
    SecrettameSecretariat2
    Tamerett2
    Zaizafon
    Ch. 1982
    GW 2 wins
    f:13 r:10 w:9 SW:3
    The MinstrelNorthern Dancer2
    Fleur8
    MofidaRight Tack10
    Wold Lass9
    Pastorale
    Ch. 1988
    Wnr 2 wins
    f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:3
    1Nureyev
    B. 1977
    GW 2 wins
    f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
    Northern DancerNearctic14
    Natalma2
    SpecialForli3
    Thong5
    Park Appeal
    Br. 1982
    GW 5 wins
    f:12 r:9 w:9 SW:4
    AhonooraLorenzaccio5
    Helen Nichols1
    BalidaressBalidar8
    Innocence14
    WESTERN STAR (NZ)
    B. 2007
    Wnr 1 win
    f:7 r:6 w:3 SW:1
    High Chaparral
    B. 1999
    GW 10 wins
    f:2100 r:1781 w:1156 SW:134
    Sadler's Wells
    B. 1981
    GW 6 wins
    f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
    Northern DancerNearctic14
    Natalma2
    1Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
    Special5
    Kasora
    B. 1993
    NR
    f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
    DarshaanShirley Heights1
    Delsy13
    KozanaKris2
    Koblenza1
    Alberton Star
    Ch. 1997
    GW 4 wins
    f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:2
    Stylish Century
    Br. 1986
    GW 11 wins
    f:220 r:191 w:101 SW:4
    Double CenturyCentury20
    Hello Love13
    StylishForex2
    Tudor Damsel1
    Alberton Lass
    Br. 1981
    Pld
    f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:3
    AdiosSilly Season1
    Angello6
    Magic RiverRiverton16
    Marchere13

    Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m 4m x 4m
    Special (USA) 1969 : 4m x 5f

     

     WYNDSPELLE (NZ)

     

    Bay horseFoaled in 2013

    SireZafonicGone WestMr. Prospector
    IFFRAAJ (GB) ZaizafonThe Minstrel
    2001PastoraleNureyevNorthern Dancer
      Park AppealAhonoora
    DamHigh ChaparralSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
    WESTERN STAR (NZ) KasoraDarshaan
    2007Alberton StarStylish CenturyDouble Century
      Alberton LassAdios

    IFFRAAJ (GB) (Brown 2001-Stud 2007). 7 wins-1 at 2, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Sire of 1916 rnrs, 1177 wnrs, 98 SW, inc. Ribchester (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1)
    Gingernuts, Jon Snow, Turn Me Loose, Rizeena, Jungle Cat, Chriselliam, Wootton Bassett, Western Empire, Wyndspelle, Benvenue, Fix, Serena Miss, My Prospero, The Black Princess, Hot Streak, Beshaayir, Mythical Magic, Ikerrin Road, etc.

     

    1st dam

    WESTERN STAR, by High Chaparral. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Half-sister to LADY ALBERTON, ALBERTON PARK. Dam of seven foals, six to race, three winners, inc:-

    WYNDSPELLE (c. by Iffraaj). 4 wins. See below.

    Selica (f. by Makfi). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$149,760, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ATC Kearney Racing H., 3d Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, VRC Furphy Ale H., ATC Siege of Tobruk H., 4th MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3.

    Allinthistogether (f. by Shocking). Winner at 1600m in Aust.

    Texas Jack (g. by Makfi). Placed at 3 in Aust.

     

    2nd dam

    ALBERTON STAR, by Stylish Century. Second top filly on The 1999-2000 NZ 2YO Free H. 4 wins at 2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Juvenile H., 3d ARC Pinto Bonecrusher Club 3YO H. Half-sister to SIR ALBERTON, STRAUSSBRIDGE (dam of TE AKAU ROSE)
    Alberton Magic (dam of MAGIC BRIAR). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

    LADY ALBERTON (Golan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$105,575, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BOP RC Zest 2000 3YO H., 2d Waikato RC Star Way S., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford 3YO H., BOP RC Eric Pinker Memorial H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2. Producer.

    ALBERTON PARK (Thorn Park). 7 wins to 1350m, A$399,700, ATC June S., L, BRC Lot 573 at Magic Millions H., ATC Australian Turf Club H., BRC Strategic Airlines P., Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., Events P., Mimiki Foundation H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Ormiston College H., Race-Tech Australia H., QTC Mothers Day-The Sky Restaurant 2YO H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, Nivison S., L, BRC Ormiston College Quality H., Bollinger H., 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2. Producer.

    Red Square. 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, ARC Winning Edge H., Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., MRC Always There H.

    Golan Star. 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, Manawatu RC Hotel Coachman H., 2d Waikato RC Fortuna Thoroughbred Syndicators H., Complete Construction H., 3d ARC APN Print H., Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier. Producer.

     

    3rd dam

    ALBERTON LASS, by Adios. Placed in NZ. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

    SIR ALBERTON (Red Tempo). Third on The 1990-91 NZ 3YO Free H. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$213,900, A$14,500, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Guineas Trial, L, Taumarunui Cup, L, ARC Wrightson Bloodstock Sprint S., 2d Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC Guineas Trial, L, Wanganui Guineas, L, ARC Parnell H., Avondale JC East Tamaki Bowling Club H., 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Paykel Engineering Supplies H.

    ALBERTON STAR (Stylish Century). 4 wins. See above.

    STRAUSSBRIDGE (Straussbrook). 2 wins at 2, Counties Challenge S., L. Dam of-

    TE AKAU ROSE (Thorn Park). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$131,335, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wanganui JC Fillies' S., L, 3d Gore Guineas, L. Producer.

    Alberton Princess (Golan). 2 wins at 1400m, Counties RC Briscoes Pukekohe H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Piazza d'Oro H., Avondale JC Equine Veterinary Services 2YO H. Dam of-

    BRUTAL (O'Reilly). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,632,150, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Antler Luggage P., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3. Sire.

    TALARIA (O'Reilly). Winner at 2, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L. Producer.

    Dancing Bridges (Danske). Winner at 2, STC Vodka Cruiser 2YO H., 2d AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d AJC TL Baillieu H., L. Dam of-

    TESTARHYTHM (Testa Rossa). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$342,250, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Latch-On Education Program H., Perfection Fresh H., 3d STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

    Alberton Rose. 3 wins at 1200m, Avondale JC Carol's TAB & Deli's Bar H., Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H. Dam of-

    CAVALRY ROSE (Charge Forward). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$437,750, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, Styletread.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Reginald Allen H., L. Producer.

    Tichiba. Unplaced. Dam of-

    Roses for Claire (Clang). 4 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$75,510, TTC Win a Mitsubishi Colt H., 2d TTC Foot & Playsted H., 3d TTC Vamos S., L-twice.

    Alberton Magic. Unraced. Dam of-

    MAGIC BRIAR (Thorn Park). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$81,975, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Waikato RC Brown Pennell H., Marilyn Kent Memorial 2YO H., Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., 3d Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H. Producer.

     

    Race Record: 40 Starts 4-10-7 NZ$522,650, A$164,590.

    4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$522,650, A$164,590, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1-twice, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., Rangitikei RC Wai Pine Bulls Country Cup, 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, MRC John Dillon S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC Conveyancing Shop Lawyers H., 4th Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC March S., L.

    ?>

    Leading Progeny for

     

    IFFRAAJ (GB) 2001 Bay colt
    by Zafonic - Pastorale, by Nureyev

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    2161191611763396663098 (49)over $110m.1.82
    per foals88.7%54.4%1.63.14.5% (2.3%)$51,106 
     per starters61.4%1.83.55.1% (2.6%)$57,641 
    NH: 134111797312143414960 (31)over $55m.2.25
    SH: 8207374451253248138 (18)over $54m.1.10

    IFFRAAJ 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, £375,546, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2-twice, York Wokingham H., Lingfield Totesport Victoria Cup, Kempton JSC Straight From the Horse's Mouth H., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Pacemaker 2YO S.. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in NZ in 2008. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2014-15, 2016-17. Second on NZ Sires List in 2016-17, 2017-18, third in 2015-16. Third on The GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Champion Sire in Malaysia in 2018. Sire of 1916 progeny to race, 1176 winners (61.0%)
    earnings of over $110 million, 98 stakes winners, 77 stakes placegetters, inc.




    RIBCHESTER (13c, Marju, Darshaan). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2017. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2017. Joint Champion 3YO Male Miler in Europe in 2016. Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2016.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £1,588,052, €661,110, US$60,000, 2,202,000Dhs, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

    TURN ME LOOSE (11c, Danehill, Sadler's Wells). Champion Sprinter & Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2015-16.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$321,250, A$1,309,100, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L, 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, Hawke's Bay Guineas Prelude, Cambridge JC Cambridge Equine Hospital 2YO H., 3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

    GINGERNUTS (13g, Generous, Oregon). Top Male on The 2016-17 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, NZ$851,225, A$405,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, 2d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1.

    RIZEENA (11f, Statue of Liberty, Unbridled's Song). Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2013.5 wins-4 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £417,644, €261,765, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Sandown National S., L, Ascot Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

    JUNGLE CAT (12c, Forest Wildcat, Black Tie Affair). Champion Older Male Sprinter in UAE in 2017-18.8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £170,903, A$369,500, 4,629,190Dhs, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint-twice, Shiba At The Meydan Hotel H., Haydock Betfred Follow Us on Twitter S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Palace House S., Gr.3, Criterion S., Gr.3, Meydan Sprint S., Gr.3-twice, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Chester City Plate S., L, Meydan Borealis H., 3d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1-twice.

    CHRISELLIAM (11f, Danehill, Taufan). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & GB in 2013.3 wins at 2, £112,343, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L.

    WESTERN EMPIRE (17g, Jeune, Marooned). 7 wins from 1100m to 2400m, A$1,527,750, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Melvista S., L, 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Fairetha S., L, 3d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Challenge S., L, 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2.

    JON SNOW (13c, O'Reilly, Zabeel). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$201,250, A$1,823,500, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka 3YO Mile, RL, 4th Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1.

    BENVENUE (09c, Be My Guest, Mill Reef). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €156,315, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Roma Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, Milano Premio Racing Club Equidia, Premio Giuliano Moroni, Premio Riccardo Zanocchio, Roma Premio Central Park, 2d Milano Premio Marchese Giuseppe Ippolito Fassati, L, Roma Premio San Giuseppe, Milano Premio Seveso, 3d Firenze Corsa dell'Arno, Milano Premio Vaprio d'Adda, Premio Mario Cipolloni, 4th Roma Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.3.

    WYNDSPELLE (13c, High Chaparral, Stylish Century). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$522,650, A$164,590, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1-twice, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., Rangitikei RC Wai Pine Bulls Country Cup, 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, MRC John Dillon S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC Conveyancing Shop Lawyers H., 4th Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC March S., L.

    WOOTTON BASSETT (08c, Primo Dominie, Chief's Crown). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2010.5 wins at 2, £347,463, €220,010, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Doncaster Weatherbys Insurance 2YO S., ESG 2YO S., York DBS Premier Yearling 2YO S.

    FIX (09f, Danehill, Warning). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2012-13.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$453,126, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling Sprint H., Wanganui JC Carpet Maintenance & Cleaning H., ARC Lindauer 2YO H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Retina Specialists H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 4th Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

    MY PROSPERO (19c, Sea the Stars, Danehill). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023, £364,024, €74,100, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Sandown Heron S., L, 2d York S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1.

    THE BLACK PRINCESS (13f, Cape Cross, Gulch). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2350m, £131,924, €67,500, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Solitude, L, 2d York Middleton S., Gr.2, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2.

    HOT STREAK (11c, Housebuster, Lyphard). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £223,543, €12,000, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, York Roses S., L, Richard Fahey 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3.

    IKERRIN ROAD (13g, Fantastic Light, Storm Cat). 11 wins from 6f to 1m, £37,365, US$412,121, Woodbine Kennedy Road S., Gr.2, Bold Venture S., Gr.3, Newmarket Harbour Watch H., Woodbine Allowance-twice, 2d Woodbine Kennedy Road S., Gr.2, Bold Venture S., Gr.3, 3d York 888sport Charity Sprint S., 4th Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2.

    BESHAAYIR (15f, Mister Baileys, Magic Ring). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, Ascot Trant Engineering Fillies' H., Newbury British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 2d Newbury Highclere Racing 2YO Fillies' S.

    MYTHICAL MAGIC (15g, Octagonal, Bering). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Deauville Prix François Boutin, L, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchem, L, La Teste Prix Millkom, L, Doncaster Sky Sports Racing S., 3d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3.

    SERENA MISS (12f, More Than Ready, Centaine). Top Filly on The 2014-15 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$214,375, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Christmas in Centennial 2YO H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Veandercross Juvenile P., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

    LAND OF LEGENDS (16g, Singspiel, Lahib). 4 wins at 1400m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Goodwood Qatar H., Newmarket TRM Calphormin H., 2d Meydan Mina Rashid H., Jaguar F PACE H., 4th Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2.

    GRAIL SEEKER (20f, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2023-24, NZ$183,465, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, 2d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Waikato TR Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, 3d Auckland TR Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

    POWERFUL BREEZE (17f, Echo of Light, Cadeaux Genereux). 2 wins at 2, £166,885, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Newmarket Racecourses.co.uk 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1.

    JUDICIAL (12g, Marju, Barathea). 18 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, £369,201, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Lingfield Golden Rose S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L-twice, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Chester Sportingbet.com H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., Kempton 32red Casino H., 2d Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3-twice, Lingfield Golden Rose S., L-twice, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Dash H., 3d Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Racing UK Anywhere Available Now H., 4th Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Garrowby S., L.

    FAST RAAJ (18g, Raven's Pass, Dayjur). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2024, £9,060, €262,540, 13,212Dhs, Deauville Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Irish River, L, Prix Luthier, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, Prix de la Petite Singerie, Prix Anabaa, Prix du Carrefour des Hautes Coutumes, Deauville Prix Arazi, 2d Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Saonois, L, 4th Chantilly Prix Montenica, L.

    FORJATT (08g, Danzero, Statoblest). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L-twice, National Day Cup Prep S., Jebel Ali British University In Dubai S., Shadwell Farm H., Jebel Ali Mile Prep, Shadwell Farm S., 2d Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Jebel Ali S., L, Newmarket Solid Wall Insulation H., Doncaster ESG 2YO S., Jebel Ali Shadwell H., Derrinstown Stud S., Al Sahel Contracting Company LLC H., Derrinstown Stud H., 3d Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L, National Day Cup, L-twice, Meydan Ford Taurus Trophy H., Jebel Ali Emirates Airline S., 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile, Gr.3.

    AYRTON (17g, Falkirk, Bakharoff). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$1,052,725, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Weekend Hussler H., L, John Dillon S., L, Darren Gauci H., Neds Filter Form H., Ken Sturt H., 2d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Sofitel H., L.

    MUFFRI'HA (12f, Dansili, Statoblest). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £211,161, 256,900Dhs, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Rosemary S., L, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L-twice, Newmarket British Promoting Fillies' Series H., Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 2d Newmarket Price Bailey Fillies' H., Lingfield All-Weather Fillies' & Mares' Championships S., 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, Ascot October S., L, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

    WHO DARES WINS (12g, Centaine, Lord Ballina). 10 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$330,800, CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Easter Cup, L, South Canterbury RC Timaru Cup, L, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Gore Cup, CJC Cashmere Estate H., Christchurch Casino H., 2d CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Metropolitan Trophy, L, Otago RC No Limits Interiors H., CJC Hornby Working Men's Club Cup, Christchurch Casino H., Daphne Bannan Memorial H., Otago RC Harcourts H., CJC Pryde's Easifeed H., 3d CJC Spring Classic, L, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, L, CJC Hororata Gold Cup, Valachi Downs H., 4th CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3.

    ORDER AGAIN (13g, Van Nistelrooy, Jetball). 8 wins from 1350m to 2200m, NZ$3,450, A$658,775, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, BRC TAB H., Moda Events Portside H., ATC Maroubra H., BRC Ubet Stradbroke Day H., SCTC Anmel Cherrypicker Hire P., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, Heineken Racing to Win H., SCTC Bob Jane T-Marts H., BRC Giddy Up Club P., 3d ATC Winter S., L-twice, BRC Wayne Wilson P., L, Scone Cup, L, BRC Makers Mark H., 4th ATC Carrington S., L, Winter Challenge H., L, BRC Tails S., L.

    KISSES (09f, Marscay, Sagace). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$202,650, A$3,305, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, CJC Inglewood S., L, Easter Cup, L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Whangarei H., 2d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L, Hawkes Bay The Winning Edge Cup, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2.

    MELT (15f, Maroof, Paris House). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$228,676, A$4,000, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3, Counties Challenge S., L, Counties RC Roger Gill Mitsubishi H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga Hardware and Plumbing H.

    ONLY THE BRAVE (17c, Hernando, Sunday Silence). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2023, €144,195, Baden-Baden Baden-Württemberg-Trophy, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, ParisLongchamp Prix de Belleville, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, 3d Mülheim Grosser Preis der RP Gruppe, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Derby Trial, Gr.3, Köln Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, 4th Köln Carl Jaspers Preis, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Fürstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Baden-Badener Steher Cup, L, Düsseldorf Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L.

    PERFECT SCENARIO (17g, Pins, Imposing). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$364,270, Otago RC White Robe Lodge S., Gr.3-twice, CJC Wuhan Jockey Club Trophy H., Coupland's Bakeries Mile Prelude H., Waikouaiti RC Barnyard Mainfeed's H., Manawatu RC Pro Slab H., 2d CJC Yaldhurst Sprint, ARC Brookby Stables S., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Timaru S., L, Manawatu RC Lawnmaster Lithium H., Waikato RC Waikato Cup Day 10 December H., Manawatu RC Oliver Brickworks 2YO S., 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Matamata Cup, L.

    DIBAJJ (10f, Royal Applause, Sharpo). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, €146,150, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix Blushing Groom, Deauville Prix de Colleville, 2d Chantilly Prix de Plessis Luzarches, 3d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Chantilly Prix des Veneurs, 4th Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3.

    CHILEAN (15g, Duke of Marmalade, Verglas). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Haydock Ascendant S., L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3.

    THE SOULTAKER - BULB ELITE (H.K.) (13g, Reset, O'Reilly). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, NZ$99,490, HK$1,712,780, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Murdoch Newell S., L, HKJC Tai Po H., 2d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC NZ Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., Love Realty Limited 2YO S., HKJC Chan Trophy H., Yik Yam H., 3d HKJC Violet Hill H., Canmake Tokyo H., O'Brien H.

    MAGIC ARTIST (11c, Cape Cross, Diesis). Champion Older Horse in Germany & Italy in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 2000m, €159,830, US$40,000, A$90,000, Milano Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Emirates S., Gr.1, Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

    JAAMEH (13g, Rock of Gibraltar, Midyan). 7 wins from 2000m to 2800m, £70,169, A$575,600, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, M O'Connell H., Pin & Win H., Newmarket John Sunley Memorial H., Haydock Betfred New Ladies Day 6th August H., MRC Victorian Transport Association H., 2d VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Haydock Pertemps Network Stayers' H., 3d VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, Haydock 32red Casino H., Newmarket CJ Murfitt H., Weatherbys General Stud Book Online H.

    LUNCIES (17g, Fantastic Light, Linamix). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2022-23, £22,758, A$941,975, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, Haydock Racing on Betfair H., Hawkesbury RC Living Turf H., 2d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, VRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, ATC Randwick City S., L, Scone Cup, L, ATC St Leger, 3d ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, 4th BRC The Q22, Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC January Cup, L.

    FOREST OF DEAN (16g, Royal Applause, Woodman). 6 wins from 1¼m to 10¼f to 2023, £198,922, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Goodwood Unibet H., York Sky Bet H., Doncaster Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 H., 3d Lingfield Churchill S., L, Winter Derby Trial, L, All-Weather Middle Distance Championship S., 4th Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3.

    KITTY MARION (16f, Kyllachy, Primo Dominie). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Germany in 2021. Champion Female Sprinter in Spain in 2021.6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, €95,345, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, La Zarzuela Gran Premio Ruban, 2d Milano Premio Certosa, L.

    FRANCESCA (17f, High Chaparral, Volksraad). 5 wins at 1400m, NZ$98,918, Rotorua S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Peter Kelly-Bayleys Real Estate H., Valachi Downs Foxbridge H., 2d Waikato RC Te Rapa Tavern H., BOP RC Dobson's Refrigeration S.

    STAY ALIVE (08f, Pursuit of Love, Pharly). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €162,911, Roma Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milano Premio Tattersalls, Premio Ispra, Premio Mantova, 2d Milano Premio Dormello, Gr.3, 3d Milano Premio Coolmore, L.

    SO WOTIF (09g, Geiger Counter, County). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$93,625, A$14,400, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Barfoot & Thompson S., Te Aroha JC Towes Insurance Brokers 2YO H., 2d Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud S., Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H., ARC Mark & Renee Marrying H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L.

    AUDIENCE (19g, Oasis Dream, Pivotal). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f to 2023, £225,940, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, 888sport 2YO S., 2d York City of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Newmarket Bet365 S., 3d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

    NATHRA (13f, Danehill, High Top). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, £329,960, €102,870, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

    SAKURA GIRL (19f, O'Reilly, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m in 2022-23, NZ$124,965, A$36,900, Waikato RC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 3d BRC The Roses, Gr.2.

    HOSTESS (16f, Alhaarth, Persepolis). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 9f, £5,904, US$126,000, Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Honeymoon S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Senorita S., Gr.3.

    ESPIRITA (08f, Warning, Bellypha). 2 wins at 2, €75,300, Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels le Paradis Luxe, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Verrerie, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L.


    His sire sons include Wootton Bassett (40)
    Ribchester (9)
    Turn Me Loose (7)
    Hot Streak, Jungle Cat, etc.

    ?>

    Performance

    • Race Record

    (in New Zealand, Australia)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    2412-A$57,291
    3101-4A$102,846
    411-22A$164,590
    59131A$133,735
    6613-A$200,684
    Totals:404107A$659,147
    At 2 : Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H. (1200m)
    2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Heroic Valour and beating O'Rachael)
    At 3 : Waikato Guineas, Gr.2 (2000m beating Shocking Luck and Lincoln Blue)
    3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2 (1400m to Ugo Foscolo and Mongolian Falcon)
    Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L (1200m to Heroic Valour and The Soultaker)
    At 4 : 2d VRC Paris Lane S., L (1400m to Pure Pride and beating Saint Valorem)
    3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1 (1600m to Shillelagh and Tom Melbourne)
    MRC John Dillon S., L (1400m to Tshahitsi and Dollar for Dollar)
    4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3 (1600m)
    VRC March S., L (1400m)
    At 5 : Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H. (1550m)
    2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1 (1600m to Shadows Cast and beating Watch This Space)
    Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1 (1600m to Melody Belle and beating Consensus)
    WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3 (1600m to Supera and beating Camino Rocoso)
    3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1 (1600m to Melody Belle and Savvy Coup)
    4th Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2 (1400m)
    At 6 : WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Shadows Cast and True Enough)
    2d Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1 (1400m to Melody Belle and beating Helena Baby)
    WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1 (1600m to The Mitigator and beating Yearn)
    4th Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1 (1600m)

    Sales Results

    • Summary
    • Top Results
    • Upcoming Sales
    • All sale results
    Yearlings
    'Wyndspelle (NZ)'
    Weanlings
    'Wyndspelle (NZ)'
    Top 10 Results - All Time
    $65,000 Unnamed (NZ) (C) - Brambling (AUS) - National Yearling Sale - 2023
    Vendor: Wentwood Grange Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
    $22,000 Unnamed (NZ) (F) - Silver Cloud (NZ) - National Yearling Sale - 2023
    Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud Buyer: GF Graham
    $20,000 Unnamed (NZ) (C) - Thegreatpickpocket (NZ) - National Yearling Sale - 2023
    Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud Buyer: E Hurip
    $0 Unnamed (NZ) (C) - Bright Girl (NZ) - National Yearling Sale - 2023
    Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud Buyer:
    $0 Unnamed (NZ) (F) - Cruise Control (AUS) - National Yearling Sale - 2023
    Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud Buyer:
    $0 Unnamed (NZ) (C) - Ringhals (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2023
    Vendor: Cornwall Park Stud Buyer:
    $0 Unnamed (NZ) (F) - Amazing Lady (NZ) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2023
    Vendor: Cornwall Park Stud Buyer:
    $0 Unnamed (NZ) (C) - Miss Daphne (NZ) - National Yearling Sale - 2024
    Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud Buyer: NULL
    Upcoming lots for sale

    Find a Stallion

    Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

    Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.