Galileo

IRE - 1998



Sadler's Wells (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) Nearctic (CAN) Nearco (ITY)
Lady Angela (GB)
Natalma (USA) Native Dancer (USA)
Almahmoud (USA)
Fairy Bridge (USA) Bold Reason (USA) Hail to Reason (USA)
Lalun (USA)
Special (USA) Forli (ARG)
Thong (USA)
Urban Sea (USA) Miswaki (USA) Mr Prospector (USA) Raise a Native (USA)
Gold Digger (USA)
Hopespringseternal (USA) Buckpasser (USA)
Rose Bower (USA)
Allegretta (GB) Lombard (GER) Agio (GER)
Promised Lady (GB)
Anatevka (GER)




Frankel (GB) (Galileo (IRE) - Kind (IRE))
Gr1 Wnrs: 11 S/Wnrs: 22 S/Per: 82

Teofilo (IRE) (Galileo (IRE) - Speirbhean (IRE))
Gr1 Wnrs: 8 S/Wnrs: 18 S/Per: 53
   Kermadec (NZ) (Teofilo (IRE) - Hy Fuji (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 5 S/Wnrs: 7 S/Per: 12
   Havana Gold (IRE) (Teofilo (IRE) - Jessica's Dream (IRE))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 0 S/Per: 3

New Approach (IRE) (Galileo (IRE) - Park Express (IRE))
Gr1 Wnrs: 4 S/Wnrs: 15 S/Per: 23
   Dawn Approach (IRE) (New Approach (IRE) - Hymn of the Dawn (USA))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 2 S/Wnrs: 16 S/Per: 39

Rip Van Winkle (IRE) (Galileo (IRE) - Looking Back (IRE))
Gr1 Wnrs: 2 S/Wnrs: 7 S/Per: 20

Marvellous (IRE) (Galileo (IRE) - You'resothrilling (USA))
Gr1 Wnrs: 5 S/Wnrs: 5 S/Per: 11

Adelaide (IRE) (Galileo (IRE) - Elletelle (IRE))
Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 4 S/Per: 10

Nathaniel (IRE) (Galileo (IRE) - Magnificient Style (USA))
Gr1 Wnrs: 2 S/Wnrs: 4 S/Per: 4

Australia (GB) (Galileo (IRE) - Ouija Board (GB))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 5

Intello (GER) (Galileo (IRE) - Impressionnante (GB))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 11

Sixties Icon (GB) (Galileo (IRE) - Love Divine (GB))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 3

Discorsi (AUS) (Galileo (IRE) - Express a Smile (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 3




1: Forever Together (IRE) 1/08/2015 ,
1st: 2018 Epsom Oaks G1
2: Hermosa (IRE) 1/08/2016 ,
1st: 2019 1000 Guineas Stakes G1
3: Anthony Van Dyck (IRE) 1/08/2016 ,
1st: 2019 Epsom Derby G1
4: Sovereign (IRE) 1/08/2016 ,
1st: 2019 Irish Derby G1
5: Cape of Good Hope (IRE) 1/08/2016 ,
1st: 2019 Caulfield Stakes G1
6: Magic Wand (IRE) 1/08/2015 ,
1st: 2019 Lks Mackinnon Stakes G1
7: Love (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
1st: 2021 Prince of Wales's Stakes G1
1st: 2020 Epsom Oaks G1
1st: 2020 1000 Guineas Stakes G1
8: Peaceful (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
1st: 2020 Irish 1000 Guineas G1
9: Serpentine (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
1st: 2020 Epsom Derby G1
10: Intello (GER) 1/08/2010 ,
1st: 2013 Prix du Jockey Club G1
11: Magician (IRE) 1/08/2010 ,
1st: 2013 Tattersalls Irish 2000 Guineas G1
12: Ruler of the World (IRE) 1/08/2010 ,
1st: 2013 Epsom Derby G1
13: Australia (GB) 1/08/2011 c,ch
1st: 2014 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby G1
1st: 2014 Epsom Derby G1
14: Marvellous (IRE) 1/08/2011 ,
1st: 2014 Etihad Airways 1000 Guineas G1
15: Adelaide (IRE) 1/08/2011 ,
1st: 2014 W S Cox Plate G1
16: Order of St George (IRE) 22/02/2012 c,b
1st: 2016 Ascot Gold Cup G1
17: Highland Reel (IRE) 21/02/2012 c,b
1st: 2017 Prince of Wales's Stakes G1
1st: 2017 Coronation Cup G1
1st: 2016 Breeders' Cup Turf G1
18: Gleneagles (IRE) 1/08/2012 ,
1st: 2015 St James Palace Stakes G1
1st: 2015 2000 Guineas G1
19: Found (IRE) 1/08/2012 ,
1st: 2016 Prix de L'Arc de Triomphe G1
1st: 2015 Breeders' Cup Turf G1
20: The United States (IRE) 1/08/2010 ,
1st: 2016 Crystal Mile G2
1st: 2016 Rawson Stakes G1
1st: 2015 Moonee Valley Gold Cup G2
21: Minding (IRE) 1/08/2013 ,
1st: 2016 Epsom Oaks G1
1st: 2016 1000 Guineas Stakes G1
22: The Gurkha (IRE) 1/08/2013 ,
1st: 2016 Poule D'Esair Des Poulains G1
23: Winter (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
1st: 2017 Coronation Stakes G1
1st: 2017 Irish 1000 Guineas G1
1st: 2017 1000 Guineas G1
24: Churchill (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
1st: 2017 Irish 2000 Guineas G1
25: Capri (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
1st: 2017 St Leger Stakes G1
1st: 2017 Irish Derby G1
26: Waldgeist (GB) 1/08/2014 ,
1st: 2019 Prix de L'Arc de Triomphe G1
27: Linton (AUS) 17/10/2006 c,gr
1st: 2013 Stradbroke Handicap G1
1st: 2013 R A Lee Stakes G3
1st: 2013 City Of Adelaide Handicap LR
1st: 2012 R A Lee Stakes G3
1st: 2010 Herbert Power Stakes G2
1st: 2010 Alister Clark Stakes G2
28: Sousa (NZ) 7/10/2005 c,b
1st: 2008 Spring Champion Stakes G1
1st: 2008 Spring Stakes G3
29: Was (IRE) 11/05/2009 f,b
1st: 2012 Epsom Oaks G1
30: Seville (GER) 1/08/2008 ,
1st: 2013 The Metropolitan G1
31: Frankel (GB) 11/02/2008 h,b
1st: 2012 Champion Stakes G1
1st: 2012 Queen Anne Stakes G1
32: Great Heavens (GB) 1/08/2009 ,
1st: 2012 Irish Oaks G1
33: Niwot (AUS) 13/10/2004 c,b
1st: 2012 Sydney Cup G1
1st: 2011 Hotham Handicap G3
1st: 2011 Andrew Ramsden Stakes (Formerly Duke Of Norfolk S) LR
1st: 2009 Stc Winter Cup LR
34: Joan of Arc (IRE) 1/08/2018 ,
1st: 2021 Prix de Diane G1
35: Southern France (IRE) 1/08/2015 ,
1st: 2019 Sandown Classic G2
36: Idaho (IRE) 14/03/2013 c,b
1st: 2017 Hawdwick Stakes G2
37: The Taj Mahal (IRE) 28/01/2014 C,Bay or
1st: 2018 Sandown Classic G2
1st: 2018 Jra Cup G3
1st: 2017 Sandown Classic G2
38: Yucatan (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
1st: 2018 Herbert Power Stakes G2
39: Sertorius (AUS) 14/09/2007 c,b
1st: 2015 Vatc Easter Cup G3
1st: 2013 Sandown Classic G2
1st: 2013 Bendigo Cup LR
40: Tanby (AUS) 24/09/2006 G,Bay
1st: 2015 Adelaide Cup G2
1st: 2012 Sandown Classic G2
1st: 2012 The Bart Cummings LR
1st: 2011 Bendigo Cup LR
41: Johann Zoffany (GB) 6/04/2006 c,b
1st: 2011 Adelaide Cup G2
42: Gallant Tess (AUS) 6/10/2003 f,b
1st: 2008 Chelmsford Stakes G2
1st: 2008 Breeders' Classic G2
43: Delphi (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
1st: 2021 Herbert Power Stakes G2
44: Observational (GB) 27/02/2011 c,ch
1st: 2017 Vatc Easter Cup G3
1st: 2017 Bendigo Golden Mile LR
1st: 2015 Bendigo Golden Mile LR
45: Grey Lion (IRE) 1/08/2012 ,
1st: 2020 Queensland Cup LR
1st: 2019 Lord Mayor's Cup LR
1st: 2019 Japan Racing Assocation Plate G3
46: Midterm (GB) 1/08/2013 ,
1st: 2019 N E Manion Cup G3
47: Orderofthegarter (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
1st: 2020 Naturalism Stakes G3
48: Saint Minerva (AUS) 1/08/2005 m,br
1st: 2009 Grand Prix Stakes G3
49: Lightinthenite (AUS) 22/08/2007 c,ch
1st: 2012 Coongy Handicap G3
50: Gatewood (GB) 1/08/2008 ,
1st: 2012 Geelong Cup G3
51: Harpo Marx (IRE) 1/08/2016 ,
1st: 2021 Premier's Cup G3
52: Great House (IRE) 1/08/2016 ,
1st: 2021 Hotham Handicap G3
53: Kinaan (AUS) 1/08/2012 ,
1st: 2017 Kenilworth Cup LR
54: Igraine (GER) 1/08/2013 ,
1st: 2019 Caloundra City Cup LR
55: Jacquinot Bay (AUS) 20/10/2007 c,b
1st: 2014 Lord Stakes LR
1st: 2014 Canberra Cup LR
56: Galizani (AUS) 1/08/2006 M,Bay
1st: 2011 City Tatt's Club Cup LR
1st: 2011 Epona Stakes LR
57: Sea Galleon (AUS) 9/10/2006 c,ch
1st: 2011 Christmas Cup LR
58: Reprisal (AUS) 1/08/2005 ,
1st: 2009 Hobart Guineas LR
59: Spacecraft (AUS) 1/08/2006 ,
1st: 2010 Penny Edition Stakes LR
60: View the Stars (AUS) 1/08/2007 ,
1st: 2011 J C Roberts Stakes LR
61: Luvuleo (AUS) 1/08/2003 g,b
1st: 2008 W J Mckell Cup LR
62: Banc de Fortune (AUS) 1/08/2003 M,Bay
1st: 2007 Aspiration Quality LR
63: Gustav Klimt (IRE) 1/08/2015 ,
64: Magical (IRE) 1/08/2015 ,
65: Vatican City (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
66: Ennistymon (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
67: Tiger Moth (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
68: Armory (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
69: Galileo Rock (IRE) 18/04/2010 c,ch
70: Secret Gesture (GB) 22/01/2010 f,b
71: Kingfisher (IRE) 1/08/2011 ,
72: Tapestry (IRE) 1/08/2011 ,
73: Mizzou (IRE) 28/03/2011 c,b
74: Mondialiste (IRE) 1/08/2010 c,b
75: Johannes Vermeer (IRE) 20/04/2013 c,b
76: Alice Springs (IRE) 1/08/2013 f,ch
77: Ballydoyle (IRE) 1/08/2013 ,
78: US Army Ranger (IRE) 1/08/2013 ,
79: Hydrangea (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
80: Rhododendron (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
81: Yucatan (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
82: The Cliffsofmoher (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
83: Decorated Knight (GB) 1/08/2012 ,
84: Rain Goddess (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,
85: Up (IRE) 15/05/2009 ,
86: Purple Moon (IRE) 25/01/2003 g,ch
87: Galileo's Daughter (AUS) 27/08/2004 Mare(+,B. or
88: Kenya (IRE) 1/08/2015 ,
89: Delphinia (IRE) 1/08/2016 ,
90: Iberia (IRE) 1/08/2017 ,
91: Granddukeoftuscany (IRE) 13/02/2011 c,b
92: Pretty Perfect (IRE) 1/08/2013 ,
93: Deauville (IRE) 1/08/2013 ,
94: Brightest (AUS) 1/08/2007 Mare(+,Ch.
95: Bronislava (AUS) 1/08/2005 ,
96: Gallant Lady (AUS) 1/08/2006 ,
97: Marksmanship (IRE) 21/04/2008 C,Bay
98: At First Sight (IRE) 10/04/2007 G,Chestn
99: Klassique (GB) 1/08/2015 ,
100: Exemplar (IRE) 1/08/2014 ,