Arrowfield StudStallionCastelvecchio

Fee $33,000.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/Castelvecchio-WilliamsCraig-20191026-3123.png

Dundeel - St. Therese by Dehere

2016 hh
Year to stud: 2020
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: Entered stud last year his oldest progeny are foals this season
FYEAR: 2021

Standing at: Arrowfield Stud

2021 fee: $33,000

Fee history: 2020: $33,000,

Pedigree

  • Overview
  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line

A dynamic Inglis Millennium and Group 1-winning juvenile who trained on to an acclaimed Cox Plate performance as a Spring 3YO, followed by a Guineas triumph in the Autumn, Castelvecchio meets all the expectations of a top-drawer Australian stallion prospect.

But that’s not all. A medium-sized, superbly athletic individual, Castelvecchio has a pedigree entirely free of Danehill – making him an ideal match for many Australian mares.

Rated Timeform’s co-Champion 2YO, Castelvecchio progressed mightily as a Spring 3YO to chase home Japanese Horse of the Year Lys Gracieux in the 2019 Cox Plate G1, earning an international rating of 120.

He then returned in the Autumn of 2020 for a final triumph in the Rosehill Guineas G1, where he settled close to the pace, drove wide on the turn and took control 300 metres out to defeat Prince Fawaz, Reloaded & Shadow Hero.

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

CASTELVECCHIO (AUS) 2016 Bay colt
by Dundeel - St. Therese, by Dehere

 


DUNDEEL (NZ)
B. 2009
GW 10 wins
f:413 r:265 w:153 SW:15
High Chaparral
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2094 r:1781 w:1154 SW:134
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
1Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
DarshaanShirley Heights1
Delsy13
KozanaKris2
Koblenza1
Stareel
B. 2000
NR
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1525 w:1113 SW:166
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Lady Giselle1Nureyev5
Valderna16
Staring
B. 1988
GW 8 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6
Fiesta StarLuskin Star2
Very Merry1
Sweet VioletIn the Purple11
Sugar Doll22
ST. THERESE (AUS)
Ch. 1997
SW 5 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:3
Dehere
B. 1991
GW 6 wins
f:1642 r:1415 w:1052 SW:80
Deputy Minister
Blk. or Br 1979
GW 12 wins
f:1141 r:823 w:564 SW:90
Vice RegentNorthern Dancer2
Victoria Regina10
Mint CopyBunty's Flight19
Shakney10
Sister Dot
B. 1985
SP 4 wins
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
Sword GameDamascus8
Bill and I2
Moon Scent
Ch. 1977
Wnr 4 wins
f:15 r:13 w:9 SW:3
Aloe
B. 1960
Wnr 1 win
f:435 r:364 w:248 SW:9
AlycidonDonatello14
Aurora1
DaderDante3
Umidzadeh14
Flash Miss
B. 1968
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:5
JamesPrincely Gift13
Ardeen7
Flash In the PanPan II2
First Flash8

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m x 5m

 

 CASTELVECCHIO (AUS)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2016

SireHigh ChaparralSadler’s WellsNorthern Dancer
DUNDEEL (NZ) KasoraDarshaan
2009StareelZabeelSir Tristram
  StaringFiesta Star
DamDehereDeputy MinisterVice Regent
ST. THERESE (AUS) Sister DotSecretariat
1997Moon ScentAloeAlycidon
  Flash MissJames

DUNDEEL (NZ) (Bay 2009-Stud 2014). 10 wins-1 at 2, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1. Sire of 265 rnrs, 153 wnrs, 15 SW, inc. Yourdeel – Mini Force X (Sing.) (ARC Diamond S., Gr.1)
Castelvecchio, Super Seth, Atyaab, Truly Great, Global Exchange – Enjoying (H.K.)
Victoria Quay, The Inevitable, Entente, Irukandji, She’s Ideel, Ain’tnodeeldun, Purrfect Deal, Cutadeel, Transact, SP Atonement, Hit the Shot, Il Affare, Let’s Karaka Deel, Profit, etc.

 

1st dam

ST. THERESE, by Dehere. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$119,450, A$140,000, ARC Soliloquy S., L, CJC Canterbury Breeders’ S.H., L, Waikato RC Bloomsbury Stud H., ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, CJC Churchill S.H., Gr.3, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders’ S., L, 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders’ S., Gr.1, Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, Hawkes Bay Shoreline Motel (Napier) H., 4th Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to ANDRELLA, half-sister to PLANET RULER, AROMA (dam of PLEASANT AIR). Dam of twelve named foals, eight to race, five winners, inc:-

CASTELVECCHIO (c. by Dundeel). 4 wins. See below.

MAID OF HEAVEN (f. by Smart Missile). 2 wins at 1250m, 2000m, A$337,340, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Tour P.

MIRRASALO (f. by Redoute’s Choice). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, A$230,245, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Cup, Gr.3, STC Cool Ridge H., AJC Premiership Countdown 2YO P., 2d Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 4th AJC Dulcify H., L. Dam of-

Mirra Vision (Lonhro). 6 wins to 1400m, A$362,965, to 2020-21, ATC Moet & Chandon H., Precise Air H., ACY Securities H., TAB H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., 4th Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L.

Dream Builder. 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$123,760, to 2020-21, 2d GCTC TAB H.-twice, 3d BRC Trump Flooring P.

Maningi Indaba. 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 2d Fairview Walmer H.

Game of Fun (g. by Snitzel). Winner at 1200m, HKJC Kwai Chung H., 2d HKJC Man Cheung H., Indian Recreation Club Challenge Cup, Great George H., Shui Wo H.

Raquia (f. by Flying Spur). Winner at 1200m, MVRC Omega Corporate Security H., 2d MVRC Become a Member H., 3d MVRC Ivanhoe Hotel H., 4th TRC Strutt S., L. Dam of-

Karraar. 12 wins from 1350m to 1650m, R1,379,958 in South Africa and Mauritius, Mauritius TC Colonel Draper Cup, Vaal Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday for the Lowest Outlay H., 2d Mauritius TC La Coupe du Cent Cinquantenaire, 3d Mauritius TC La Coupe du Cent Cinquantenaire.

Precious Moment (f. by Charge Forward). Unraced. Dam of-

PRECIOUS MEMORIES (Stratum). 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$242,250, WATC Challenge S., L, Pinjarra RC Chemmart Pharmacy P., 2d WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Auto Classic BMW Trophy, Tabtouch 2YO P., JJ Richards & Sons P., Peacock Bros P., Carbine Club of NZ 2YO P., 3d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L.

Our Finest Moment. 7 wins from 1300m to 1650m, A$323,025, WATC Inglis Bloodstock H., Mitavite Airr WA H., Kirin Megumi H., Penfolds H., Lavazza H., Tabtouch With Cash H., 2d WATC Heineken H., Perth Racing Club Membership H., Westspeed H., 3d WATC Neometals H., Schweppes H., Amelia Park Beef H., James Boag’s Premium H., Tabtouch Race Replays H., Hahn Superdry H.

Enduring Moment. 2 wins at 1400m in 2020-21, WATC Free Entry to Belmont Park P., 2d WATC Free Entry to Belmont Park P., Go Racing Before the Footy P., 3d WATC Western Racepix P.

Ruthless Tycoon. Winner at 2 in 2020-21, WATC Crown Perth 2YO P.

Little Flower (f. by Redoute’s Choice). Unraced. Dam of-

HUSSY BY CHOICE (Hussonet). 6 wins to 1400m, A$254,550, WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Westralian Diamond Drillers H., Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed Sprint H., Amelia Park Burgers H., 2d WATC Belmont Guineas, L, Carlton United Brewers H., 3d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Crown Perth Sprint H., 4th WATC Cyril Flower S., L. Producer.

Rosenet. 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$180,950, BRC St Vincent’s Private Hospital H., Herbert Smith Freehills H., Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste H., Sirromet H., SCTC Happy 70th Birthday Peter Lauder P., 2d BRC EDB Training Services H., Suez Recycling & Recovery H., 3d Ipswich TC Channel 7 H.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-2-2 A$2,938,750.

4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,938,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL, Theraces 2YO H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Dulcify S., L.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

DUNDEEL (NZ) 2009 Bay colt
by High Chaparral – Stareel, by Zabeel

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
41226515336057415 (11)over $20m.1.52
per foals64.3%37.1%0.91.43.6% (2.7%)$49,168 
 per starters57.7%1.42.25.7% (4.2%)$76,443 

DUNDEEL Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 265 progeny to race, 153 winners (57.0%)
earnings of over $20 million, 15 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




YOURDEEL – MINI FORCE X (SING.) (16g, Red Ransom, Rory’s Jester). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2018-19. Equal Leading NZ 2YO on 2018-19 International Ratings.4 wins at 2, NZ$375,600, A$21,550, S$3,150, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 2YO H., 2d ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL.

CASTELVECCHIO (16c, Dehere, Aloe). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,938,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL, Theraces 2YO H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Dulcify S., L.

TRULY GREAT (15g, Jeune, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1100m to 2200m to 2020-21, A$1,100,075, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Seppelt Wines H., Amelia Park H., Don Martin Birthday H., Autumn Ascot Carnival H., 2d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Happy Birthday Mick Graves H., Mrs Mac’s H.

ATYAAB (15c, Danasinga, Noble Bijou). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2800m to 2020-21, R1,278,938, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Turffontein Java H., L, Citizen Juvenile P., Betting World P., 2d Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, 3d Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Thrill of Tellytrack H., 4th Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1.

SUPER SETH (16c, Redoute’s Choice, Rory’s Jester). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$1,648,460, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Manfred S., Gr.3, Ern Jensen Funerals 2YO H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

GLOBAL EXCHANGE – ENJOYING (H.K.) (15g, Keep the Faith, Kenmare). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$293,550, HK$1,325,500, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 2d HKJC Victoria Park H., 3d MRC Polytrack P., HKJC Caroline Hill H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

VICTORIA QUAY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2020-21, A$217,825, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

THE INEVITABLE (15g, King’s High, Bluebird). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$761,400, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MVRC Bendigo Bank S., L, Tasmanian Guineas, L, ATC Silver Eagle, TTC Tas Fumigation 3YO Cup, Jansz 3YO Trophy, VRC Brenda Nugent H., TTC A Little Bit of Country P., 2d VRC WGCDR Ian Bayles DFC H., 3d TRC Hobart Limo Service 2YO H., 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2.

ENTENTE (16g, Stratum, Bluebird). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2020-21, A$592,465, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Albury Gold Cup, L, Port Macquarie Cup, ATC Ranvet H., 2d ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Canberra Mile, 3d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Everest Carnival H., TAB Venue Mode H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

SHE’S IDEEL (15f, Anabaa, Marauding). 6 wins from 1550m to 2400m to 2021-22, A$973,575, ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Catanach’s H., Tresemme H., Friday Night Racing H., 2d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Rosehill Gold Cup, 3d ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Epona S., Gr.3, St Leger S., Cleanaway H., 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1.

IRUKANDJI (15g, General Nediym, Civic Hope). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m, A$247,675, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 2d VRC Football S., L, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3.

AIN’TNODEELDUN (17c, Starcraft, Nothin’ Leica Dane). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2020-21, A$207,495, VRC TAB Trophy, L, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, 4th VRC Anzac Day S., L.

PURRFECT DEAL (16f, Tale of the Cat, Sir Tristram). 7 wins from 1200m to 2350m to 2020-21, A$250,490, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, Qld Tatt’s RC Qld Fire and Emergency H., 2d Ipswich TC Carlton Mid P., 3d ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC IPCQ Industrial Coatings H., GCTC Simmons Livingstone H.

CUTADEEL (15g, Dylan Thomas, Sinndar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$120,235, A$40,400, ARC 3YO Salver, L, Hawkes Bay Reliable Man Trophy H., Counties RC Rogers Racing Stables H., BOP RC Matamata Veterinary Services 2YO H., 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3.

TRANSACT (15g, Tale of the Cat, Pleasant Tap). 3 wins from 2150m to 2800m, A$223,140, VRC St Leger, L, 2d MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, 3d Bendigo JC Big Screen Company H.

Profit (16g, Redoute’s Choice, Bluebird). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2020-21, A$362,175, BRC Programmed Property Services H., Melbourne Cup Day at Eagle Farm H., Oscar Oscar Salons P., SCTC Pelican Motors Service Centre P., Sky Racing P., 2d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Dave Hickey H., Tanqueray H., TAB P., 3d Qld Tatt’s RC Recognition H., L, BRC Roku Gin the Gateway P., James Squire H., Country Music H., Moet & Chandon Chairmans Club H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover P., L.

Dealmaker (15g, Redoute’s Choice, Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1550m, 1600m, A$487,780, ATC Drinkwise Mile H., Gow Gates H., TAB 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Star Mile H., Theraces H., Gosford RC Kentan Machinery H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, Luskin Star S., L, Kogaroo H., Jcdecaux H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L.

Atonement (17f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 2 wins at 1800m, 2100m in 2020-21, 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3.

Il Affare (17f, Align, Rory’s Jester). 2 wins at 1600m in 2020-21, NZ$81,575, Counties RC Franklin Auctions H., 2d Counties RC Racing Festival 6-7th Feb H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

Let’s Karaka Deel (17c, O’Reilly, Danske). Winner at 1600m in 2020-21, A$254,170, 2d SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Mornington Guineas.

Hit the Shot (17g, Redoute’s Choice, Marauding). Winner at 1400m in 2020-21, A$400,850, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

Aqueduct (16g, O’Reilly, Keeper). 4 wins at 1400m to 2020-21, NZ$14,500, A$92,000, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., Spring Carnival H., Murray Bridge RC Torrens Building & Civil H., 2d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, 3d ARC Gravity S., Matamata RC New World H.

Total Power (15g, Encosta de Lago, Military Plume). 4 wins at 1200m, 1650m to 2020-21, HKJC To Kwa Wan H., Tsing Lung Tau H., 2d HKJC Lyttelton H., 3d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, HKJC Hillier H., Holly H.

Deserved (16f, Redoute’s Choice, Southern Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m to 2020-21, A$139,255, MRC Ladbrokes 2YO P., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MRC Jim Moloney S., L, MVRC 4 Pines Refreshing Ale H.

Azaly (17g, Redoute’s Choice, End Sweep). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m in 2020-21, 2d Geelong Classic, L.

The Closer (15f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1400m, A$250,600, Ballarat TC VOBIS Gold Eureka Stockade, MRC Ladbrokes Cash Out H.-twice, 2d MVRC VICSES Barry Plant H., 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

Dunmam (15g, Flying Spur, Hector Protector). 2 wins at 1700m, 2400m, A$100,925, MRC Long Fine P.

Cetshwayo (17g, Foreplay, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 1800m in 2020-21, A$80,700, VRC Victoria Derby Trial.

Dundee Lee (15f, Redoute’s Choice, Last Tycoon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$156,600, ATC TAB H., 3d ATC Angela Belle McSweeney H.

He’s the Real Deel (16g, Starcraft, Anabaa). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2021-22, A$130,020, MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H.


His sire sons include Castelvecchio, Super Seth, etc.

?>

Hypothetical Mating

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/Castelvecchio-ParrJoshua-20190420-8480.png

His from-the-clouds debut win over 1200m at Canterbury in January 2019 was reminiscent of his sire Dundeel’s own debut success, with the difference that it previewed an explosive 2YO campaign.

Twenty-two days later Castelvecchio’s spectacular turn of foot, unleashed from the back of the field, swept him to victory in the inaugural $2 million Inglis Millennium RL, also over 1200 metres.

Little more than two months later, Castelvecchio claimed the Champagne S. G1 with another dominant performance, defeating subsequent Manikato S. G1 winner Loving Gaby in race record time of 1:33.31 – the fastest 1600- metre time ever posted by a 2YO at Randwick.

That victory sealed his assessment as Timeform’s co-Champion 2YO with a figure of 121.

Castelvecchio’s Spring 3YO campaign highlights were two outstanding performances at 2000 metres. First came his one-length second in Shadow Hero’s Spring Champion S. G1 , producing the fastest last 600 metres of the race, which was run in a tick over two minutes.

Castelvecchio then travelled to Melbourne where, on 26 October at Moonee Valley, he was defeated only by Japan’s Horse of the Year Lys Gracieux in the Cox Plate G1. The 1.5 length margin between them was significantly closer than any of Japan’s major stars came to the champion mare in her stunning Takarazuka Kinen G1 victory four months earlier.

His Cox Plate heroics earned Castelvecchio a year-end international rating of 120, also earned by Australia’s Champion 3YO of the previous season, The Autumn Sun.

But there was one more mountain to climb and climb it he did. On the firmest ground he ran on during the 2020 Sydney Autumn Carnival, Castelvecchio displayed all of his trademark competitive zest and sustained speed to win the Rosehill Guineas G1. He retires to stud with a record of four wins & four placings from 13 starts (eight at Group 1 level) and $2.9 million prizemoney.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2532A$1,608,000
3812A$1,330,750
Totals:13422A$2,938,750
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Loving Gaby and Lady Lupino)
ATC (Warwick Farm) Inglis 2YO Millennium (R)
L (1200m beating Accession and Dawn Passage)
ATC (Canterbury) Theraces Maiden 2YO H. (1200m)
3d ATC (Randwick) Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Microphone and Loving Gaby)
Skyline S., Gr.2 (1200m to Microphone and Cosmic Force)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Prince Fawaz and Reloaded)
2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Lys Gracieux and beating Te Akau Shark)
ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m to Shadow Hero and beating Battenburg)
4th ATC (Rosehill) Dulcify S., L (1500m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2019)
116 (in 2020).

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.