The extravagantly good-looking, super-competitive son of Champion sire Snitzel, Group 2 winner at 1400m & 1600m, twice Group 1-placed at weight-for-age, brother to G1 winner Sweet Idea and grandson of dual G1 winner Electronic – it’s Showtime!

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Showtime_2019-web.jpg

Snitzel - Flidais by Timber Country

Chestnut 2014 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2019
Oldest progeny are: 1st crop racing as 2YOs this year
FYEAR: 2020 year first foals born

Standing at: Arrowfield Stud

2023 fee: $16,500 inc. GST

Fee history: 2022: $11,000, 2021: $11,000, 2020: $11,000, 2019: $11,000,

Pedigree

  • Overview
  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line

Showtime lives up to his name with million-dollar good looks – but he is so much more than a gorgeous individual.

A quality sprinter-miler who raced with distinction against the best of his own generation as well as top-class older horses, he is the first son of Snitzel that Arrowfield has chosen to stand, a full-brother to outstanding Group 1-winning filly Sweet Idea and the grandson of dual Group 1 winner Electronic.

Showtime attracted support from many astute private breeders in 2019, as well as his powerful group of shareholders and served an excellent book of 129 mares. His first foals arrive in the Spring of 2020.

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

SHOWTIME (AUS) 2014 Chestnut colt
by Snitzel - Flidais, by Timber Country

 


SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:1797 r:1488 w:1170 SW:138
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1885 r:1555 w:1215 SW:182
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig1Northern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
1Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm Bird1Northern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
FLIDAIS (AUS)
Ch. 1999
SP 1 win
f:15 r:12 w:9 SW:3
Timber Country
Ch. 1992
GW 5 wins
f:1418 r:1271 w:797 SW:18
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1101 SW:100
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
PlaymateBuckpasser1
Intriguing1
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:12 SW:9
PretenseEndeavour8
Imitation3
Change WaterSwapsAm.
Portage4
Electronic
B. 1990
GW 9 wins
f:7 r:6 w:2
First Norman
Ch. 1982
GW 6 wins
f:281 r:245 w:143 SW:8
CougarTale of Two Cities20
Cindy Lou7
GananciaGhirlandaio1
Infidele4
Aegean Blue
Br. 1982
NP
f:9 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Blue VermillionLuthier14
Faille8
Aegean SeaBeaufort Sea3
Kalimera2

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m 5m x

 

 SHOWTIME (AUS)

 

Chestnut horseFoaled in 2014

SireRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
SNITZEL (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2002Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime
  Snow FinchStorm Bird
DamTimber CountryWoodmanMr. Prospector
FLIDAIS (AUS) Fall AspenPretense
1999ElectronicFirst NormanCougar
  Aegean BlueBlue Vermillion

SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. 4 times. Sire of 1487 rnrs, 1158 wnrs, 137 SW, inc. Trapeze Artist (ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1)
Shamus Award, Estijaab, Redzel, Sword of State, Shinzo, Summer Passage, Invader, Russian Revolution, Hot Snitzel, Wild Ruler, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, I Am Excited, In the Congo, Wandjina, Yearning, Heavenly Blue, Away Game, Best of Bordeaux, etc.

 

1st dam

Flidais, by Timber Country. Winner at 1850m, 3d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Cabravale Diggers Ern Kavanagh H. Dam of fifteen foals, twelve to race, nine winners, inc:-

SWEET IDEA (f. by Snitzel). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1. Dam of-

General Idea. Winner at 7f in 2023 in Ireland.

Companionship. Winner at 2 in GB.

SHOWTIME (c. by Snitzel). 3 wins. See below.

RUSH (g. by Charge Forward). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 661,798Rgt., S$205,647 in Malaysia and Singapore, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, Singapore TC Open 2YO S., 2d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, L, 3d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Mitavite Cup, 4th Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak Gold Vase, L.

Evening Slippers (f. by Snitzel). Winner at 2, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News 2YO H., 3d ATC Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P.

Gulf of Saros (g. by Snitzel). 3 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$83,615, to 2022-23 in Aust.

Home Win (g. by Snitzel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m in Aust.

Snizzi (g. by Snitzel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2300m in 2022-23 in Aust.

Phantom Queen (f. by Charge Forward). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Aust. Dam of-

Yukon. 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$282,740, to 2022-23, ATC Bisley Workwear H., Agency Real Estate H., MVRC All-Star Mile On Sale Monday H., 2d ATC Ranvet H., Agency Real Estate H., TAB H.-twice, MRC Ladbrokes Blended Bets H., Thoroughbred Club H., 3d ATC Cleanaway H., Bowermans H., Agency Real Estate H.

Valdostana. 2 wins at 1200m, A$121,465, ATC Sky Racing Active H., 2d ATC TAB H., Magna Grecia H., TAB P., Canterbury League Club H.

Adair. Winner at 2200m in 2022-23, GCTC D Bycroft Rumble in Bundle P.

Snips. 3 wins at 1100m, 1300m, A$93,630, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode H., 3d ATC TAB H.

Red Phantom. 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$77,625, 3d GCTC Aquis Farm Ladies Day H., BRC Canadian Club H., Mount Franklin H., SCTC Coastline BMW3 Series.

Surf Poet (f. by Charge Forward). Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

Cloudbreaker. 2 wins at 2, MRC Ladbrokes 2YO P.

Surf on Turf. Winner at 1200m in 2022-23, 3d ATC Vinery Stallions H.

Vintage. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

Nahab. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Producer.

Marcia Proba (f. by Falbrav). Placed in Aust. Dam of-

Crazy Ladies. Winner at 1400m in 2022-23, 2d MRC Home of Outdoor Event 2YO H., 3d MRC Tile Importer 2YO H.

Break and Enter. 7 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$155,734 in Aust.

Lugh. 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m in 2023-24 in Aust.

Luck Favours. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

Gwacheon Bolt. Winner at 1700m in Korea.

Bechuille (f. by Snitzel). Raced twice. Dam of-

Leinster. Winner at 1550m in 2022-23 in Aust.

Sweet Sister (f. by Snitzel). Unraced. Dam of-

SUPREME IDEA (I Am Invincible). 2 wins at 2, A$179,300, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d VRC Incognitus S., L, 3d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3.

Ginger Creek. 4 wins to 1400m, A$77,759, to 2022-23 in Aust.

Mr Whitacre. 3 wins to 1300m, A$84,670 in Aust.

General Barca. Winner at 1100m in 2022-23 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

ELECTRONIC, by First Norman. Joint top filly on The 1995-96 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 9 wins from 1400m to 2600m, NZ$9,350, A$1,080,180, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, STC Canterbury Cup, Gr.3, AJC Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, AJC WA Long H., STC Idlewild H., 2d AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Breeders' Classic, L, 3d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Waitemata H., STC Punchbowl H., 4th STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Crown H., Gr.2. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Flidais (Timber Country). Winner. See above.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 3-5-3 A$624,230.

3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$624,230, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

SNITZEL (AUS) 2002 Bay colt
by Redoute's Choice - Snippets' Lass, by Snippets

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
17961486115733995659137 (87)over $226m.2.04
per foals82.7%64.4%1.93.27.6% (4.8%)$126,274 
 per starters77.9%2.33.89.2% (5.9%)$152,616 
NH: 10399792604741 (1)over $17m.0.93
SH: 16931387107831395185136 (86)over $208m.2.18

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Sire in Australia in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2019-20, 2022-23. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2017-18, 2018-19. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17, 2017-18. Sire of 1486 progeny to race, 1157 winners (77.0%)
earnings of over $226 million, 137 stakes winners, 125 stakes placegetters, inc.




TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$5,568,750, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, Canterbury S., Gr.1, 1300m-in track record time, Expressway S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC The Everest, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2.

REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2017-18.15 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$16,444,000, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3-3 times, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC Fireball S., L, The Everest-twice, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2-3 times, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,284,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Chairman's S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 1000m-in track record time, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., MRC Blue Sapphire S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ottawa S., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

WILD RULER (17c, Daaher, Indian Charlie). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,618,125, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Heritage S., L, Fireball S., L, 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Cellarbrations 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

I AM EXCITED (14f, General Nediym, Nashwan). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,231,075, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Fireball S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Spark of Life H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d VRC Kennedy P., Gr.3, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

SWORD OF STATE (18c, Encosta de Lago, Danzero). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2020-21.6 wins-4 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$295,150, A$37,850, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Auckland TR Almanzor Trophy, Gr.3, King's P., Gr.3, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones 2YO S., 2d GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.2.

IN THE CONGO (18c, Var, Qui Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$1,769,075, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Heineken 2YO H., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose, Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, Fujitsu General 2YO H., Newcastle JC Hunter H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

ESTIJAAB (15f, Charge Forward, Match Winner). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2017-18.3 wins at 2, A$2,540,825, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Inglis 3YO Sprint.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14g, Encosta de Lago, Lure). Top Male on The 2016-17 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$206,725, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Comag H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties Bowl, L, Manawatu RC Ashhurst Pohangina Cup, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SHINZO (20c, More Than Ready, Secret Savings). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2022-23.2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$3,906,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,822,000, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

YEARNING (18f, Ekraar, Postponed). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$826,200, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, ATC Bowermans Furniture 2YO P., 3d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

AWAY GAME (17f, Elusive Quality, Sir Tristram). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2019-20.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$3,750,225, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Widden S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, BRC Gold Edition P., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Regal Roller H., L, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Hinkler H., L, GCTC Snippets P., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Merson Cooper S., L.

MR MOZART (18c, Rip Van Winkle, Polish Precedent). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$796,900, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Doncaster Prelude H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Exford P., L, ATC Vinery Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Eagle, 4th ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

SPLINTEX (16c, O'Reilly, Centaine). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,187,900, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Able Doors Spark of Life H., Southern Cross Turf 2YO H., Theraces 2YO H., Bushfire Appeal H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Easter Monday 2YO H., CES H., 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

BEST OF BORDEAUX (19c, High Chaparral, Last Tycoon). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2021-22.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$1,469,750, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$886,390, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff-twice, MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., MRC Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff, ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Foundation H., Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m, A$566,685, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WJ Adams H., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

THRONUM (13c, Five Star Day, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$441,750, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., 3d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LOFTY STRIKE (19c, Exceed and Excel, Snippets). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, A$1,073,265, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, VRC Resimax Group Rapid Racing 2YO P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

FOUR MOVES AHEAD (18f, Mr. Greeley, Anabaa). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$554,950, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 3d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

LETZBEGLAM (17f, Forestry, Batonnier). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, NZ$74,225, A$199,325, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.2, Auckland TR Counties Bowl, Gr.3, 2d Auckland TR Vertical Logistics H., 3d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 4th MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$624,230, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$219,005, M$326,375, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

DOULL (19c, Shamardal, General Nediym). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2023-24, A$313,415, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, VRC Next Generation Sprinters 2YO S., 3d ATC Racing and Sports H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MVRC Abell S., L.

CASTLEREAGH KID (18g, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$293,665, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Remembering J Fotopoulos H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture P.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

ZENNZELLA (19f, Zenno Rob Roy, Maroof). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2022-23, A$264,775, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi 2YO H., 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

TANGLED (14g, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2, A$688,150, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Carrington S., L, 4th BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$382,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

SCALLOPINI (14g, More Than Ready, Bigstone). 13 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,151,458, VRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., Gr.3, Elms H., L, Sofitel H., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L-twice, BRC Sporting Chance Foundation H., UMS School Wear H., Midori P., Blight Rayner Architect H., Ipswich TC Ray White H., GCTC Ladies Day P., 2d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, BRC Falvelon H., L, Spear Chief H., L, James Squire H., Juiced TV H., Jim Beam Black H., Weddings P., 3d BRC Ascot H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Syndicate P., BRC Japan Racing Association P., Gallopers Sports Club H., LUCRF Super P., SCTC Yalumba Wines H., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, March S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

EXHILARATES (16f, More Than Ready, Secret Savings). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$2,402,800, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, GCTC Follow at Aquisfarm on Facebook 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, GCTC Snippets P., 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$768,710, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., SAJC Greg Venn's Significant Birthday H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC AAMI H., Eckermann Conveyancers H., James Boag's Premium H., Gawler & Barossa JC Terrace Function Centre H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Festival Raceday H., John Castleman Retirement H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

VULPINE (16f, Elusive Quality, Lion Hunter). 7 wins to 1200m, A$615,090, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC Southern Cross Group H., Chandon H., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

TAIKOMOCHI (13g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Deputy Minister). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$627,050, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Australia Day Cup, L, Premier's Cup Prelude H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, January Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, ATC Press Statement at Vinery H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Winter Challenge H., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cup, L.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 220,627,000¥, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Tamagawa S., 2d Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3-twice.

WILLIAMSBURG (19c, High Chaparral, Zabeel). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$732,990, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Dulcify S., L, Fernhill H., L, 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, XXXX 2YO P., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Members Cup, L.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$478,166, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Queensland Day P., L, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL.

IRITHEA (13f, French Deputy, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins to 1400m, A$948,915, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic H., Gr.3, ATC Tipping Competition H., Owners Benefits Card H., Dooleys H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC Ranvet H., Tab.com.au H., 3d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Bisley Workwear H., Summer Hospitality H., 4th BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3.

SYLVIA'S MOTHER (15f, Bel Esprit, At Talaq). 7 wins to 1400m, A$455,230, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, VRC ATA Trainers’ Trust H., ATC Membership H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H.

ARBEITSAM (13g, Red Ransom, Palace Music). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,129,600, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Sydney Spring Carnival on Sale P., Premier's Cup Prelude H., TAB Rewards H., Theraces H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Pro Rata Membership H.-twice, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Theraces P., Membership H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3.

SPRIGHTLY LASS (13f, Gold Fever, Rory's Jester). 6 wins to 1100m, A$321,390, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., Excellence in Baking H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, MRC Sheen Group H.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$401,810, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Legea Xmas Party H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

LUBITON (13f, Zabeel, Sea Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$367,150, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC TAB H., Ranvet H., 2d Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Star Mile H., Sydney Rowing Club H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., 3d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2.

GENERATION (18c, Turffontein, Rubiton). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1050m, 1200m, A$681,100, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Lamaro's South Melbourne 2YO H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising 2YO H., 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2-twice, Vain S., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis 2022 Yearling Sales P., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L.


His sire sons include Shamus Award (24)
Russian Revolution (8)
Time for War (5)
Wandjina, Spill the Beans, Invader, Trapeze Artist, Sizzling, Sooboog, Jukebox, Showtime, Stratosphere, etc.

?>

Hypothetical Mating

Progeny

  • Today's Runners
  • Current Season
  • Previous Season
  • Stallion Report
  • Crop Analysis
  • Nicking Report
09/12/2023 click on runner name for pedigree
Leading progeny result for the 2023/2024 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Arbat (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Ensham Resources Maiden P., Other,
Ces Soirees La (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1280m to 1280m
    
1st: CBR Electrical Contractors Maiden H., Other,
Little Show (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 860m to 860m
    
1st: Haymans Electrical Maiden P., Other,
Big Boy George (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1300m to 1300m
    
1st: Angels Florist Windsor Gas Conversions Maiden H., Other,
Showboat (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1000m to 1000m
    
1st: TAB Maiden P., Other,
Show Secrets (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Haymans Electrical Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Muswellbrook Ford F150 Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Cup Day Featuring the Big Dance Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Bega Cup 2 Day Carnival Maiden P., Other,
Showdra (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: TAB Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Jacaranda Crown H., Other, 3rd: Johns Lyng Group H., Other,
I'm Back in Town (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Angels Florist Windsor Gas Conversions Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Mackenzie Supply Services Maiden S., Other, Nellies Restaurant & Bar Maiden S., Other, Road Metals Maiden S., Other, Haase Marshall Drainage H., Other, 2nd: Bet365 Maiden P., Other,
Pantsman (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Coolmore Super Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Elders P., Other, 3rd: Christmas Parties Now on Sale H., Other, 2nd: GP Punters Maiden P., Other,
This'll Show Ya (AUS) 2021 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Angels Florist Windsor Gas Conversions Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Mackenzie Supply Services Maiden S., Other, Nellies Restaurant & Bar Maiden S., Other, Road Metals Maiden S., Other, Haase Marshall Drainage H., Other, 2nd: Bet365 Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Quayclean 2YO P., Other,
Shot Out (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Ensham Resources Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Fertpro Manufacturing Maiden P., Other,
Showtime Sassy (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Haymans Electrical Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Muswellbrook Ford F150 Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Cup Day Featuring the Big Dance Maiden P., Other,
Motiontime (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Angels Florist Windsor Gas Conversions Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Mackenzie Supply Services Maiden S., Other, Nellies Restaurant & Bar Maiden S., Other, Road Metals Maiden S., Other, Haase Marshall Drainage H., Other,
Leading progeny result for the 2022/2023 season

Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

Show Royale (AUS) 2020 2 wins, from 1000m to 1050m
    
1st: Golden Square Hotel Maiden 2YO P., Other, Cinderella S., L,
Torque Bossanova (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Butler McDermott Lawyers 2YO Maiden H., Other,
Tacito (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1200m to 1200m
    
1st: Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, Other, 3rd: Chairman's S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L,
Showdra (AUS) 2020 1 wins, from 1400m to 1400m
    
1st: Liebke Builders 2YO H., Other,
Little Show (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, Other, 3rd: Chairman's S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L, 3rd: Landsborough Hotel Maiden 2YO P., Other,
Motiontime (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Golden Square Hotel Maiden 2YO P., Other, Cinderella S., L, 3rd: Grainshaker Australian Vodka 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Jim Anderson Earthmoving Maiden H., Other, 3rd: Agri Centre South Excellency 2YO S., Other, D Reynolds Electrical 2YO S., Other,
Arbat (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, Other, 3rd: Chairman's S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L, 3rd: Landsborough Hotel Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Zousain First Yearlings 2YO H., Other,
Shot Out (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, Other, 3rd: Chairman's S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L, 3rd: Landsborough Hotel Maiden 2YO P., Other, 3rd: Zousain First Yearlings 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Boutique Thoroughbreds Maiden P., Other,
Big Boy George (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Golden Square Hotel Maiden 2YO P., Other, Cinderella S., L, 3rd: Grainshaker Australian Vodka 2YO H., Other,
Santatime (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
    
1st: Golden Square Hotel Maiden 2YO P., Other, Cinderella S., L, 3rd: Grainshaker Australian Vodka 2YO H., Other, 2nd: Jim Anderson Earthmoving Maiden H., Other,

All Winners by

 

SHOWTIME (AUS) 2014 Chestnut colt
by Snitzel - Flidais, by Timber Country

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
89361012291 (0)over $330,0000.47
per foals40.4%11.2%0.10.31.1% (0.0%)$3,807 
 per starters27.8%0.30.82.8% (0.0%)$9,412 
Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
1 SHOW ROYALE 2020 ch.f. AUS 4 2 (1) 0 0 A$72,825 1000-1050
  [Ducey Du by Royal Academy (USA)]
  1st 2023 SAJC Cinderella S., L
2 Tacito 2020 ch.c. AUS 4 1 0 2 (2) A$150,925 1200
  [Without Saying by Sepoy]
  3rd 2023 MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3
  3rd 2023 VRC Talindert S., L
3 Arbat 2020 ch.g. AUS 4 1 0 1 A$18,240 1200
  [So Very Vein by More Than Ready (USA)]
4 Big Boy George 2020 b.g. AUS 6 1 0 1 A$61,075 1300
  [Lahana by Hussonet (USA)]
5 Bojangles 2020 ch.g. AUS 3 1 0 0 A$26,625 1100
  [Hetty Heights by Written Tycoon]
6 Ces Soirees La 2020 ch.f. AUS 5 2 0 0 A$37,050 900-1280
  [Aunt Liberty by Manhattan Rain]
7 Little Show 2020 ch.g. AUS 6 1 0 1 A$17,660 860
  [Mykaetob by All Too Hard]
8 Showboat 2020 ch.g. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$13,950 1000
  [Wild Grace by Foxwedge]
9 Showdra 2020 ch.f. AUS 7 1 2 1 A$34,610 1400
  [Phaedra by Hussonet (USA)]
10 Torque Bossanova 2020 ch.c. AUS 1 1 0 0 A$16,800 1200
  [Besame Mucho by Encosta de Lago]
11 Goahead 2020 ch.g. MAC 4 0 0 1 M$44,550
  [Capucines by Mossman]
12 I'm Back in Town 2020 br.g. AUS 3 0 1 1 A$5,385
  [Back in Town by Charge Forward]
13 Motiontime 2020 b.f. NZ 12 0 4 3 NZ$36,075
  [Saldana by Lonhro]
14 Mr Broadway 2020 b. or br.g. AUS 4 0 0 1 A$1,660
  [Fascinatin' Rhythm (USA) by More Than Ready (USA)]
15 Pantsman 2020 ch.g. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$2,850
  [She Loves You by Husson (ARG)]
16 Santatime 2020 b.g. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$5,050
  [Santarelli by Pierro]
17 September 2020 b.c. SIN 1 0 0 1 S$7,256
  [Hediard by Bernardini (USA)]
18 Shot Out 2020 ch.f. AUS 4 0 3 0 A$18,550
  [Attrente by Jet Spur]
19 Show Secrets 2020 ch.g. AUS 4 0 1 0 A$8,625
  [Highland Secrets by Charge Forward]
20 Showtime Sassy 2020 ch.f. AUS 6 0 1 1 A$15,650
  [Sassy Charlie by Myboycharlie (IRE)]
21 This'll Show Ya 2021 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 1 A$7,040
  [Caper by Hinchinbrook]
22 Choice Witness 2020 ch.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,025
  [Sol Witness by Star Witness]
23 Cyclonic Storm 2020 b.g. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$2,925
  [Amo Ami Ama (IRE) by Monsun (GER)]
24 Final Appeal 2020 b.g. AUS 4 0 0 0 A$3,225
  [Danzon by Animal Kingdom (USA)]
25 Flying Fighter 2020 b.g. SIN 5 0 0 0 S$1,890
  [Too Chic by Haradasun]
26 Hulu 2020 b.f. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,150
  [Command More by More Than Ready (USA)]
27 It's Showtime 2020 b. or br.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$825
  [Offden by Denman]
28 Just Shane 2020 b.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$2,300
  [Decantered by Flying Spur]
29 Kickoff 2020 ch.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$6,125
  [Paisley by Canny Lad]
30 Let'sshowem 2020 b. or br.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 0
  [Tarikah by Excellent Art (GB)]
31 Lightscameraaction 2020 ch.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,800
  [Gottalikeher (NZ) by Pins]
32 Littlemisscancan 2020 ch.f. AUS 5 0 0 0 A$2,720
  [Shrapelli by Shrapnel]
33 Renovation Show 2020 ch.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,100
  [Karakuchi by Northern Meteor]
34 Show Me the Money (NZ) 2020 br.f. NZ 3 0 0 0 NZ$970
  [Demure by Commands]
35 Spicy Margherita 2020 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,800
  [Elysian Dancer by Authorized (IRE)]
36 Velvetine 2020 ch.f. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$750

Summary of his winners

CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
AUS1012000011
MAC00000000
NZ00000000
SIN00000000
?>

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2019
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2023-24


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/218835101211589,532
21/2270100007,040
Totals1583610121 1596,572

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2264651113,225
327687009,361

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts207770017,957
Fillies163451114,839

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m21454006,289
1001 - 1200m3151051111,458
1201 - 1400m13343007,329
1401 - 1600m4010002,194
1601 - 1800m1000004,800
2001 - 2200m100000450

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
22/23 (249)2070007,592
23/24 (144)20800026,742
Totals201500034,334

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
22/23 (381)20439511321,170
23/24 (295)24663700222,145
Totals31101021211543,315

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202240700026,819
202336101201211569,753
Totals36101271211596,572

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia31101021211543,315
New Zealand201500034,334
Singapore20600010,203
Macau1040008,720
Totals36101271211596,572

ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

Sire Nicks Report for
SHOWTIME (AUS) 2014
Chestnut Stallion, by Snitzel (Redoute's Choice) - Flidais, by Timber Country
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
Crops: 28936101200112%A$596,572
Hussonet (USA) 1991532200000%96,435Big Boy George61,075
Animal Kingdom (USA) 2008410000000%3,225Final Appeal3,225
Written Tycoon (AUS) 2002311100000%26,625Bojangles26,625
More Than Ready (USA) 1997331100000%21,050Arbat18,240
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993311100000%16,800Torque Bossanova16,800
Mossman (AUS) 1995310000000%8,720Goahead8,720
Pins (AUS) 1996310000000%1,800Lightscameraaction1,800
Sepoy (AUS) 2008211100010%150,925Tacito150,925
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2006211200000%37,050Ces Soirees La37,050
Lonhro (AUS) 1998210000000%33,448Motiontime33,448
Charge Forward (AUS) 2001220000000%14,010Show Secrets8,625
Hinchinbrook (AUS) 2007210000000%7,040This'll Show Ya7,040
Husson (ARG) 2003210000000%2,850Pantsman2,850
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992210000000%2,300Just Shane2,300
Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005210000000%2,100Renovation Show2,100
Denman (AUS) 2006210000000%825It's Showtime825
Royal Academy (USA) 198711120010100%72,825Show Royale72,825
All Too Hard (AUS) 2009111100000%17,660Little Show17,660
Foxwedge (AUS) 2008111100000%13,950Showboat13,950
Jet Spur (AUS) 2002110000000%18,550Shot Out18,550
Myboycharlie (IRE) 2005110000000%15,650Showtime Sassy15,650
Bernardini (USA) 2003110000000%8,036September8,036
Canny Lad (AUS) 1987110000000%6,125Kickoff6,125
Pierro (AUS) 2009110000000%5,050Santatime5,050
Monsun (GER) 1990110000000%2,925Cyclonic Storm2,925
Authorized (IRE) 2004110000000%2,800Spicy Margherita2,800
Shrapnel (AUS) 2007110000000%2,720Littlemisscancan2,720
Haradasun (AUS) 2003110000000%2,167Flying Fighter2,167
Star Witness (AUS) 2007110000000%2,025Choice Witness2,025
Commands (AUS) 1996110000000%886Show Me the Money886
Excellent Art (GB) 2004110000000%0Let'sshowem0
All race results

Sales Results

  • Summary
  • Top Results
  • Upcoming Sales
  • All sale results
Yearlings
'Showtime (AUS)'
Weanlings
'Showtime (AUS)'
Top 10 Results - All Time
$230,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Line Honours (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Malua Bloodstock Pty Ltd
$200,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Kiss Me Sophie (AUS) - Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Rheinwood Pastoral Co, Mittagong Buyer: R & C Jolly
$160,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Aquarium (NZ) - Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: Matt Laurie Racing
$160,000 Tacito (AUS) (C) - Without Saying (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Lime Country Thoroughbreds, Blandford, NSW (As Agent for Makybe) Buyer: Lindsay Park Racing
$150,000 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Somethingvain (NZ) - National Yearling Sale - 2023
Vendor: Clarke & Croft Bloodstock Buyer: Suman Hedge B/stock FBAA
$140,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - She Loves You (AUS) - Magic Millions Gold Coast January Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone, NSW (As Agent) Buyer: Mick Wallace As Agent For Freedman Brothers
$110,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Karakuchi (AUS) - Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: P Morgan
$100,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Moonlight Hussey (AUS) - Gold Coast Yearling Sale - 2023
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud Buyer: Michael Hickmott B/stock/Andrew Campbell B/stock
$87,500 Unnamed (AUS) (F) - Purple Carat (AUS) - Gold Coast National Weanling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Noralla Stud, Gladfield, Qld Buyer: 2022 Sales Leaders Syndicate/Taui Johnson Bloodstock
$85,000 Show Royale (AUS) (Filly) - Ducey Du (AUS) - Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi Buyer: Kennewell Racing / Group 1 Bloodstock (FBAA) / Ridgeport Holdings Pty Ltd
Showtime (AUS)789380
Coming soon
$40,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Capucines (AUS) Sale: Inglis Gold Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Northmore Thoroughbreds, Murchison North Buyer: High Flyer Bloodstock
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Shrapelli (AUS) Sale: Australian Weanling Sale - 2021
Vendor: Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone Buyer:
$2,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Tajarrob (AUS) Sale: Great Southern Sale - 2021
Vendor: Moorookyle Park, Smeaton Buyer: Fairways Bloodstock
$8,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Tajarrob (AUS) Sale: Inglis Gold Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Fairways Bloodstock, Nagambie Buyer: Hazelwood Racing
$6,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Golden Future (AUS) Sale: Great Southern Sale - 2021
Vendor: Makybe, Gnarwarre Buyer: N Owen
$48,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Hediard (AUS) Sale: Great Southern Sale - 2021
Vendor: Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone, NSW Buyer: Salvador Bloodstock & Management
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Glitterama (AUS) Sale: Great Southern Sale - 2021
Vendor: Cape Schanck Stud, Cape Schanck Buyer:
$10,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Glitterama (AUS) Sale: Inglis Gold Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington Buyer: K Keys
$50,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Devilishly (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: T Martin
$35,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Highland Secrets (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Riversdale, Scone Buyer: Patriot Bloodstock
$18,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Press Vatili (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Rheinwood Pastoral Co, Mittagong Buyer: D Todkill
$16,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Santarelli (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone Buyer: G Milligan
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Too Chic (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Fairview Park Stud, Grose Wold Buyer:
$160,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Aquarium (NZ) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: Matt Laurie Racing
$80,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Aurora's Star (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: Glenhuntly Lodge Pty Ltd
$85,000 Show Royale (AUS) (Filly) - Ducey Du (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi Buyer: Kennewell Racing / Group 1 Bloodstock (FBAA) / Ridgeport Holdings Pty Ltd
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Hussy Miss (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer:
$110,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Karakuchi (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer: P Morgan
$200,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Kiss Me Sophie (AUS) Sale: Inglis Classic Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Rheinwood Pastoral Co, Mittagong Buyer: R & C Jolly
$2,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Aspenet (AUS) Sale: Great Southern Sale - 2022
Vendor: Noorilim Park, Arcadia Buyer: S Cahill
$50,000 Unnamed (AUS) (C) - Damselle (AUS) Sale: Inglis Australian Weanling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Barador Stud, Denman Buyer: Maluka Thoroughbreds
$0 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Victory Grand (AUS) Sale: Inglis Australian Weanling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Paringa Stud, Gresford Buyer:
$32,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Attrente (AUS) Sale: Inglis HTBA May Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Ashleigh Thoroughbreds, Scone Buyer: Byerley Turk Equine / Pudong F
$8,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Avanti Rose (AUS) Sale: Inglis HTBA May Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi Buyer: Glencross Lodge
$4,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Elysian Dancer (AUS) Sale: Inglis HTBA May Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Hillside Farm, Scone Buyer: Rod Northam Racing
$6,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Moon Candy (AUS) Sale: Inglis HTBA May Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Murrulla Stud, Wingen Buyer: T O'Neile
$42,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Offden (AUS) Sale: Inglis HTBA May Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Riversdale, Scone Buyer: Rod Northam Racing
$8,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Tarikah (AUS) Sale: Inglis HTBA May Yearling Sale - 2022
Vendor: Holbrook Thoroughbreds, Scone Buyer: J Edwards

Find a Stallion

Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.