Dalasan

Introducing one of Australia’s best and most versatile Gr1 performers of recent years, an elite sprinter/miler.

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/Dalasan7_JB-scaled.jpg

Dalakhani - Khandallah by Kitten's Joy

Chestnut 2016 16.2hh
Year to stud: 2023
Oldest progeny are:
FYEAR: 2024 year first foals born

Mating Systems



Previous STALLIONS PDF pages

Standing at:

Riverbank Farm

2023 fee: $5,500 inc. GST
*Check with stud

Fee history: first year at stud

find out more

DALASAN was a brilliant 1000m winner and Gr2 placed as a 2yo, a Gr2 winner over 1200m as a 3yo, going on to be multiple Gr1 placed from 1400m to 2400m, stakes performer every season from 2yo to 6yo, winner of over $3.5 million.
DALASAN is entirely free of DANEHILL/DANZIG and ZABEEL/SIR TRISTRAM blood, ideal outcross.

Contact Stud

Contact Stud

118 Holdsworth Rd, Benalla, Victoria, 3672

    Hypothetical Mating

    Pedigree

    • Grid
    • Female Line
    • Male Line
    Toggle Cross Duplications
    Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

    Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

    DALASAN (AUS) 2016 Chestnut colt
    by Dalakhani - Khandallah, by Kitten's Joy

     


    DALAKHANI (IRE)
    Gr. 2000
    GW 8 wins
    f:885 r:741 w:435 SW:55
    Darshaan
    Br. 1981
    GW 5 wins
    f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
    Shirley Heights
    B. 1975
    GW 6 wins
    f:691 r:536 w:358 SW:60
    Mill ReefNever Bend19
    Milan Mill22
    HardiemmaHardicanute3
    Grand Cross1
    Delsy
    B. 1972
    SP 1 win
    f:15 r:13 w:12 SW:5
    AbdosArbar9
    Pretty Lady1
    KeltyVenture7
    Marilla13
    Daltawa
    Gr. 1989
    SW 2 wins
    f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:4
    Miswaki
    Ch. 1978
    GW 6 wins
    f:1147 r:939 w:670 SW:94
    Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
    Gold Digger13
    HopespringseternalBuckpasser1
    Rose Bower16
    Damana
    Gr. 1981
    SP 3 wins
    f:11 r:9 w:5 SW:1
    Crystal PalaceCaro3
    Hermieres10
    DeniaCrepello16
    Rose Ness9
    KHANDALLAH (AUS)
    Br. 2008
    SP 2 wins
    f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:2
    Kitten's Joy
    Ch. 2001
    GW 9 wins
    f:1802 r:1542 w:1101 SW:118
    El Prado
    Gr. 1989
    GW 4 wins
    f:983 r:810 w:604 SW:83
    Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer2
    Fairy Bridge5
    Lady CapuletSir Ivor8
    Cap and Bells1
    Kitten's First
    B. 1991
    Wnr 1 win
    f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:3
    Lear FanRoberto12
    Wac20
    That's My HonL'Enjoleur4
    One Lane2
    La Rochelle
    B. 2003
    Pld
    f:7 r:6 w:4
    Honour and Glory
    B. 1993
    GW 6 wins
    f:2599 r:2039 w:1424 SW:73
    RelaunchIn Reality21
    Foggy Note3
    Fair to AllAl Nasr4
    1Gonfalon16
    Milaoshu
    B. 1985
    NP
    f:13 r:11 w:7 SW:1
    FappianoMr. Prospector13
    1Killaloe16
    Turtle CoveDr Fager1
    Sunny Cove1

    Mr. Prospector (USA) 1970 : 4m x 5m

     

     DALASAN (AUS)

     

    Chestnut horseFoaled in 2016

    SireDarshaanShirley HeightsMill Reef
    DALAKHANI (IRE) DelsyAbdos
    2000DaltawaMiswakiMr. Prospector
      DamanaCrystal Palace
    DamKitten's JoyEl PradoSadler's Wells
    KHANDALLAH (AUS) Kitten's FirstLear Fan
    2008La RochelleHonour and GloryRelaunch
      MilaoshuFappiano

    DALAKHANI (IRE) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 8 wins-3 at 2, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1. Sire of 741 rnrs, 435 wnrs, 55 SW, inc. Conduit (Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1)
    Reliable Man, Integral, Chinese White, Defoe, Second Step, Seismos, Duncan, Shakeel, Moonstone, Alex My Boy, Dalasan, Candarliya, Guardini, Silent Sovereign, Silk Sari, Terrubi, Vadamar, Armure, Centennial, Democrate, Shemima, Gothic Dance, Shreyas, Golden Valentine, etc.

     

    1st dam

    Khandallah, by Kitten's Joy. 2 wins at 1600m, A$125,415, 2d TRC Strutt S., L, Tasmanian Oaks, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Cranbourne TC Pinker Pinker P. Dam of five named foals, all raced, four winners-

    DALASAN (c. by Dalakhani). 8 wins. See below.

    PARTY PRINCESS (f. by So You Think). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$236,730, in 2022-23, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Fleurieu Milk Company H., 2d SAJC Matrice S., L, Clare Lindop S., L, 3d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, John Letts Cup, L, Fleurieu Milk Company H., Simone Montgomerie H., 4th MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2.

    Ichibansan (g. by Dissident). 6 wins from 1800m to 2050m, A$262,300, to 2022-23, SAJC Grand Syndicate 5% Shares H., Murray Hughes & Hero Wind H., Furphy H., Aramis H., 2d SAJC Furphy H., AIG Security H., Syd Robert McDonald Memorial H., 3d SAJC Happy Retirement L Macdonald H., Furphy H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L.

    Liberty Lover (f. by Rebel Raider). 2 wins at 2050m, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Schweppes H.-twice, 3d SAJC Nutella Palooza H., Thirsty Camel Cup Raceday P., Gawler & Barossa JC Holdfast Insurance H.

    Popstar Princess (f. by American Pharoah). Placed at 3 in 2023-24 in Aust.

     

    2nd dam

    LA ROCHELLE, by Honour and Glory. Placed at 3 in U.S.A. Half-sister to GALIC BOY, Milady's Halo (dam of SMOKEY STOVER)
    Wings of Dreams (dam of DREADNAUGHT)
    She's Quite a Gal (dam of HE'S QUITE A GUY)
    Katoshu (dam of PUT BACK THE SHU). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

    Khandallah (Kitten's Joy). 2 wins. See above.

    Seeable. 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$164,192, to 2022-23, WATC Westspeed Platinum H.-twice.

    Le Schiller. 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$81,650, WATC Pink Ladies Luncheon Raceday H., Get the Tabtouch H., Spring in the Sky Villa H., 2d WATC Grand Final Day at Belmont H., 3d WATC Western Australian Cup, Become a Member Today H., Perth Racing Member H., PR Ultimate Sports Day Every Saturday H.

     

    3rd dam

    MILAOSHU, by Fappiano. Unplaced. Three-quarter-sister to Cloak (dam of DEMONS CLOAK, GRAN ABUELO, HEDONISTA, SIBARITA)
    half-sister to GREAT NECK, PINK TURTLE (dam of LADY PASTEL)
    Cope of Flowers, Cove Dancer, Terrapin (dam of REDISUR). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

    GALIC BOY (Irish River). 19 wins from 6f to 11f, US$538,706, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Arlington Park John Henry S., L, John Henry S., L, Bowl Game S., L, Hawthorne Overage S., L, Gulfstream Park Turf 4-year-olds & Up Allowance, 3d Arlington Park Bowl Game S., L, Delaware Park Legal Light S., L, Hawthorne Sun Beau S., L. Sire.

    Milady's Halo. 4 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$91,285 in U.S.A. Dam of-

    SMOKEY STOVER (Put it Back). 8 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$568,725, Santa Anita Potrero Grande H., Gr.2, Bay Meadows Breeders' Cup Sprint H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Sunshine Millions Sprint S., L, Monmouth Icecapade S., L, Golden Gate Stinson Beach S., L, 2d Turf Paradise Saguaro S., L, 3d Calder Smile Sprint H., Gr.2.

    Wings of Dreams. Winner at 8½f, US$89,413 in U.S.A. Dam of-

    DREADNAUGHT (Lac Ouimet). 7 wins from 8½f to 2¼m, US$708,951, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Calder WL McKnight H., Gr.2, Laurel Turf Cup, L, 2d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida H., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., L, 3d Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3.

    Sanguinity. 4 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$86,153 in U.S.A. Dam of-

    MELLOW FELLOW (The Cliff's Edge). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$256,796, Gulfstream Park West Gin Rummy Champ S., L.

    She's Quite a Gal. Unplaced. Dam of-

    HE'S QUITE A GUY (Dixieland Brass). 6 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$78,361, Hastings Park British Columbia Cup Stellar's Jay H., L, 4th Hastings Park Richmond Derby Trail H., L.

    Halo's Geisha. Unraced. Dam of-

    It Takes Heart (Put it Back). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 8¼f, US$138,500, 3d Ocala OBS Sprint S. (c&g)
    L.

    Katoshu. Unraced. Dam of-

    PUT BACK THE SHU (Put it Back). 5 wins at 6f, US$151,692, Meadowlands Bergen County S., L, 2d Monmouth Select S., L, Meadowlands Great Falls S., L, Ocala Florida Thoroughbred Charities S., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Pelican S., L.

    Fly Apple Shu. Unraced. Dam of-

    YOURDREAMSORMINE (Mr. Sekiguchi). 8 wins from 6f to 1m, US$461,796, Gulfstream Park Unbridled S., L, Bull Gator S., L, Groomstick S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Parrot Key S., L.

     

    Race Record: 41 Starts 8-4-5 A$3,530,965.

    8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,530,965, to 2022-23, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, Leon Macdonald S., L, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 36degrees South 2YO H., TAB 2YO P., 2d SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L, 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1.

    ?>

    Leading Progeny for

     

    DALAKHANI (IRE) 2000 Grey colt
    by Darshaan - Daltawa, by Miswaki

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    8857414351121222755 (32)over $52m.2.48
    per foals83.7%49.2%1.32.56.2% (3.6%)$59,315 
     per starters58.7%1.53.07.4% (4.3%)$70,841 
    NH: 731621375962187252 (30)over $40m.2.82
    SH: 154120601593553 (2)over $12m.1.04

    DALAKHANI Horse of the Year in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO Stayer in France in 2003. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, €2,180,803, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Pre d'Auge, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Second on the GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 2009. Champion Broodmare Sire in Poland in 2022. Sire of 741 progeny to race, 435 winners (58.0%)
    earnings of over $52 million, 55 stakes winners, 37 stakes placegetters, inc.




    CONDUIT (05c, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2008 & Champion Older Male in GB in 2009 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2008.7 wins-1 at 2-from 8¾f to 14¾f, £1,046,544, €228,400, US$3,240,000, 38,000,000¥, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, The St Leger, Gr.1, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Epsom Totesportcasino.com H., 2d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Bet365.com H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Japan Cup, Gr.1.

    INTEGRAL (10f, Danehill, Polar Falcon). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2014.6 wins at 1m, £566,052, €34,290, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Distaff S., L, 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1-twice, Dahlia S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

    RELIABLE MAN (08c, Sadler's Wells, Petingo). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1.

    DEFOE (14g, Pivotal, Riverman). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 13¼f, £653,022, €117,000, 256,900Dhs, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, John Porter S., Gr.3, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Newbury London Gold Cup, York Sunbets.co.uk H., 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, München Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Epsom Totesport.com 2YO S., 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

    SECOND STEP (11g, Sadler's Wells, Lyphard). 8 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £282,790, €146,500, US$310, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Curragh Finale S., L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Windsor August S., L, 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, Legacy Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Windsor August S., L, Goodwood Jaguar S., 4th Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L.

    CHINESE WHITE (05f, Sadler's Wells, Artaius). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2009 & Female Middle Distance Horse in Ireland in 2009 & 2010.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, €426,189, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Blandford S., Gr.2, Dance Design S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L-twice, Hurry Harriet S., L, Leopardstown Cara Hotels Group 2YO S., 2d Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1.

    SEISMOS (08g, Dashing Blade, Old Vic). 10 wins from 2000m to 3200m, £40,044, €322,850, US$95,680, A$125,000, 9,600sFr, München Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Hubertus Liebrecht Gedachtnis Preis, Gr.3, Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L, Deauville Prix de Gassard, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de Feucherolles, 4th Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L.

    DUNCAN (05g, Danehill, In the Wings). 6 wins from 2000m to 2800m, £229,569, €201,700, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Epsom City & Suburban H., 2d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newmarket VK Mojito S., 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

    SHAKEEL (14c, Medicean, Danehill). 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €405,790, Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Ferrieres, 2d Chantilly Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Prix Avenger, Prix Indus.

    MOONSTONE (05f, Law Society, Caerleon). Winner at 1½m, £82,114, €284,297, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms S., 4th York Musidora S., Gr.3.

    DALASAN (16c, Kitten's Joy, Honour and Glory). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m to 2022-23, A$3,530,965, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, Leon Macdonald S., L, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 36degrees South 2YO H., TAB 2YO P., 2d SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L, 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1.

    CANDARLIYA (12f, Barathea, Woodman). 6 wins from 2400m to 2800m, €475,820, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Prix de la Gare de Lyon, Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Chaalis, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Prix Wells, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Toutevoie.

    GUARDINI (11g, Dynaformer, Monsun). 4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €100,900, US$20,000, A$159,900, Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Heatherlie S., L, Longchamp Prix de Grenelle, 3d MVRC MSC Signs H.

    ARMURE (05f, Generous, Habitat). 6 wins from 2200m to 3100m, £16,961, €114,400, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Kempton Rooks Rider Real Estate H., 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Querido.

    SILENT SOVEREIGN (16f, Face Value, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$552,875, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC Robert Hunter H., Ballarat TC Global Turf H., 2d SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, Morphettville Guineas, L, MRC Chairman's Club H., VRC Incognitus Recognition H., MVRC Rendr H., 3d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, Oakbank RC Equine Queen of the Hills H., Bendigo Gold Bracelet, 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea S., L, Hill Smith S., L, Laelia S., L.

    ALEX MY BOY (11c, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2016. Joint Champion Older Stayer in Germany in 2015.5 wins from 2500m to 3100m, £50,549, €136,500, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Haydock Ritec Clearshield Eco-Systems H., 2d Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Right Royal, L, Goodwood March S., L, Newmarket Tamdown Group H.

    SILK SARI (10f, Rainbow Quest, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1½m to 14¾f, £223,864, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Newbury Chalice S., L, Doncaster Polonus Apprentice H., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, 3d Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3, Newmarket Warrens of Warwick & Mobile Pimms Bar Fillies' H.

    VADAMAR (08g, Unfuwain, Zafonic). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2800m, €254,680, 41,340SAR, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Prix François Mathet, L, Longchamp Prix de la Boetie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Aveu, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

    CENTENNIAL (05c, Lure, Alleged). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £125,310, €46,299, Goodwood Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., Newmarket Stablecare 2YO S., 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th York Dante S., Gr.2.

    TERRUBI (10c, Diesis, Lombard). 3 wins from 2100m to 2800m, €170,350, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Prix Lelio, 2d Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Longchamp Prix de Lormoy, Prix des Gobelins.

    DEMOCRATE (05g, Silver Hawk, Theatrical). Winner at 2200m, €90,700, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, Deauville Prix de Trun, Saint-Cloud Prix As d'Atout.

    SHREYAS (05f, Sadler's Wells, Ajdal). 4 wins from 1m to 9½f, €144,745, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Fillies S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Nijinsky S., L, 3d Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

    GOLDEN VALENTINE (13f, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, €111,950, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Thiberville, L, Chantilly Prix des Pyramides, Prix de Sandricourt, 2d Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3.

    GOLDWAKI (07c, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). 4 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €137,960, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2.

    SHEMIYLA (06f, Danehill, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €120,900, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Prix Charles Laffitte, L, Longchamp Prix Al Rayyan, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2.

    DEEM (05f, Sadler's Wells, Explodent). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Cape Verdi S., L, 2d Meydan Personal Banking S., 4th Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1.

    SHEMIMA (05f, Nishapour, Blakeney). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB in 2009.3 wins from 2000m to 3000m, £5,370, €201,450, Longchamp Prix de Lutèce, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Prix de Chaalis, 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

    GOTHIC DANCE (09f, Polar Falcon, Distant Relative). Champion Older Female Miler in Italy in 2014.8 wins from 1400m to 1600m, €80,784, Milano Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Premio Cortenova, Premio Allievi Fantini Memorial Mirko Marcialis, Premio Ticinello, Premio Aprica, Premio Malenco, Premio Sarca, Roma Premio Appiani, 2d Milano Premio Lesa, 3d Milano Premio Nogara, L, 4th Milano Premio Seregno, L, Premio Baggio, L.

    TIGAH (08c, Platini, Skyliner). 8 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €39,550, US$313,140, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Bordeaux Prix Millkom, L, Longchamp Prix de Villeneuve l'Etang, 3d Del Mar Wickerr S., L, Santa Anita Thunder Road S., L.

    FANTASTIC MOON (10c, Pivotal, Green Desert). 2 wins at 2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Stubbs S., L.

    BARAAN (08g, Grindstone, Nureyev). 2 wins at 1900m, 2100m, €226,800, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Coquerel, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

    BALIYANA (06f, Alzao, Green Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Carmel Keatley Memorial 2YO S.


    His sire sons include Reliable Man (26)
    Conduit, Centennial, Khalamyr, Ashkhar, etc.

    ?>

    Performance

    • Race Record

    (in Australia)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    2321-A$118,000
    312521A$1,987,795
    410-13A$809,250
    510--1A$533,225
    661--A$82,695
    Totals:41845A$3,530,965
    At 2 : SAJC 36degrees South 2YO H. (1000m)
    TAB 2YO P. (1100m)
    2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m to La Tene and beating Fling)
    At 3 : VRC Danehill S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Dubious and Express Pass)
    Carbine Club S., Gr.3 (1600m beating Brandenburg and Groundswell)
    SAJC Spring S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Scales of Justice and Waging War)
    Chairman's S., Gr.3 (2050m beating Themoonlitegambler and Warning)
    Port Adelaide Guineas, L (1800m beating Perfect Route and Themoonlitegambler)
    2d SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2500m to Russian Camelot and beating Warning)
    MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Alligator Blood and beating Groundswell)
    3d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3 (1200m to Super Seth and Free of Debt)
    At 4 : 2d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3 (1200m to Behemoth and beating Kemalpasa)
    3d ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Addeybb and Verry Elleegant)
    Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m to Cascadian and Icebath)
    SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L (1400m to Sky Punch and Morvada)
    4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1 (2000m)
    At 5 : 3d ATC (Randwick) Epsom H., Gr.1 (1600m to Private Eye and Aramaayo)
    4th ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m)
    At 6 : SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L (1400m beating Just Folk and Oh Mo)

    World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2020)
    118 (in 2021).

    Find a Stallion

    Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

    Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.