A five-time Group winner including the all-important G1 1200m weight-for-age sprint. Genetically proven: tested and confirmed to have the sought-after CC speed gene.

Paulele ridden by James McDonald wins the Lexus Schillaci Stakes at Caulfield Racecourse on October 08, 2022 in Caulfield, Australia. (Photo by Reg Ryan/Racing Photos)

Dawn Approach - Chatoyant by Flying Spur

2018 16.1hh
Year to stud: 2023
Oldest progeny are:
FYEAR: 2024 year first foals born

Standing at: Darley Northwood Park

2023 fee: $16,500 inc. GST

Fee history: first year at stud

Overview

A Group-winning juvenile and pre-Christmas Saturday winner at The Valley over 1,100m and Royal Randwick over 1,200m by 1.8 and two lengths respectively.

Won the Roman Consul Stakes in a faster time than established sires Exceed And Excel (2003), Fastnet Rock (2004), Zoustar (2013), Brazen Beau (2014) and Russian Revolution (2016).

By four-time G1 winner Dawn Approach which represents a speed branch of the Galileo sire line, out of a four-time sprint-distance winner Chatoyant (Flying Spur), a $450,000 2004 Inglis Easter yearling and a subsequent three-time Group-producing mare.

Hypothetical Mating

Performance

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
253--A$267,600
311342A$1,066,600
482--A$1,090,100
Totals:24842A$2,424,300
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Anagain and Ashema)
Precise Air 2YO H. (1200m)
MVRC Ladbrokes 2YO P. (1000m)
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Gleneagles and King of Sparta)
Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Ranch Hand and Converge)
Rosebud H., L (1100m beating In the Congo and Remarque)
2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1200m to Mazu and beating Entriviere)
Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1 (1300m to Apache Chase and beating Eleven Eleven)
ATC (Kembla Grange) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m to In the Congo and beating Captivant)
ATC (Rosehill) Heritage S., L (1100m to Home Affairs and beating Tristate)
3d ATC (Randwick) TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m to Nature Strip and Eduardo)
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2 (1200m to Mazu and In the Congo)
At 4 : WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Kissonallforcheeks and This'll Testya)
MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Ingratiating and Zoustyle)
4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2 (1200m)

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

PAULELE (AUS) 2018 Chestnut colt
by Dawn Approach - Chatoyant, by Flying Spur

 


DAWN APPROACH (IRE)
Ch. 2010
GW 8 wins
f:754 r:619 w:310 SW:17
New Approach
Ch. 2005
GW 8 wins
f:1155 r:919 w:587 SW:62
Galileo
B. 1998
GW 6 wins
f:3104 r:2516 w:1735 SW:373
Sadler's Wells1Northern Dancer2
Fairy Bridge5
Urban SeaMiswaki16
Allegretta9
Park Express
Br. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:11 w:8 SW:3
AhonooraLorenzaccio5
Helen Nichols1
MatcherMatch16
Lachine19
Hymn of the Dawn
B. 1999
NP
f:13 r:9 w:4 SW:2
Phone Trick
B. 1982
GW 9 wins
f:1113 r:893 w:677 SW:51
Clever TrickIcecapade8
Kankakee Miss9
Over the PhoneFinnegan9
Prattle8
Colonial Debut
B. 1994
Pld
f:8 r:6 w:3
Pleasant ColonyHis Majesty4
Sun Colony8
Kittihawk MissAlydar9
Kittiwake4
CHATOYANT (AUS)
Ch. 2002
Wnr 4 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Flying Spur
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1506 w:1026 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig1Northern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
1Spring Adieu2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
Decidity
B. 1993
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best1Northern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Class
Ch. 1987
NP
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
PirouettePlanet Kingdom2
Gypsy Moss1

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m x 5m 5m
His Majesty (USA) 1968 : 5m x 5f

 

 PAULELE (AUS)

 

Chestnut horseFoaled in 2018

SireNew ApproachGalileoSadler's Wells
DAWN APPROACH (IRE) Park ExpressAhonoora
2010Hymn of the DawnPhone TrickClever Trick
  Colonial DebutPleasant Colony
DamFlying SpurDanehillDanzig
CHATOYANT (AUS) RollsMr. Prospector
2002DecidityLast TycoonTry My Best
  ClassTwig Moss

DAWN APPROACH (IRE) (Chestnut 2010-Stud 2014). 8 wins-6 at 2, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 619 rnrs, 310 wnrs, 17 SW, inc. Poetic Flare (The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1)
Paulele, Madhmoon, Dawn Passage, Dawn Patrol, Musis Amica, Winning Partner, Diamond Thunder, Lunar Space, Dadoozdart, Dariyza, Georgeville, Majestic Dawn, Second Generation, Haddaf, Mary Tudor, Tahitian Dancer, SP Strapped, Geometrical, Rising Light, Bold Approach, etc.

 

1st dam

CHATOYANT, by Flying Spur. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$86,180, AJC Bigpond Sport H., Imagele H., Springfest Lawn Party H., 2d STC Synergy Solutions H., Bear Cottage H., 3d AJC Larch H. Half-sister to BONARIA, LEGALLY BAY (dam of MERCHANT NAVY, JOLIE BAY, SETANTA)
TIME OUT. Dam of ten foals, eight to race, seven winners, inc:-

PAULELE (c. by Dawn Approach). 8 wins. See below.

TESSERA (g. by Medaglia d'Oro). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$343,020, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, Agribaba & Aunong.com 2YO P., 2d VRC Starlight Express Room S., L, ATC Schweppervescence H., 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Summer Racing H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

MONTSEGUR (f. by New Approach). 2 wins at 2, A$263,375, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Joe Brown 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
Gr.3, 3d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2. Dam of-

CORNICHE (Fastnet Rock). Winner at 2, A$286,475, in 2022-23, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Fireball S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, MVRC Summer Membership on Sale Now 2YO H.

HERESY (Street Boss). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,350, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

Siege. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$201,730, ATC Celebration of Women H., Gosford RC Triple M Thunder Thousand H., 3d ATC Bill Picken OAM H., Yarraman Easter Yearlings H.

Pereille. 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m, A$337,900, to 2023-24, ATC Drinkwise P., MVRC Ladbroke It H., Piper-Heidsieck H., 2d ATC James Squire H., World Gym Castlereagh H., Toyota Forklifts H., Fujitsu General H., Home Affairs at Coolmore P., Vinery Yearlings H., Drinkwise P., MVRC Dominant Plant Powered H., 3d ATC Furphy P., MRC Ladbroke It H.

Ariege. 2 wins at 1000m, 3d ATC Bradley Photographers H.

Cathars. Winner at 1300m, 3d ATC Headwater at Vinery H.

Chiaroscuro (g. by Lonhro). 5 wins to 1250m, ATC Canterbury Park H., 2d ATC Instagram H.

Begin (g. by Dawn Approach). 5 wins at 900m, 1000m in Aust.

Kyanite (g. by Shooting to Win). 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, A$83,180 in Aust.

Sleek Beauty (f. by Elusive Quality). Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

Helicopter. 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$93,690, to 2022-23 in Aust.

Jousting. 3 wins at 1600m, 1900m, A$98,225 in Aust.

Prismatic (f. by Street Sense). Unraced. Dam of-

Equivocal. Winner at 1200m in 2022-23, 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

 

2nd dam

DECIDITY, by Last Tycoon. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 2d AJC Goose Boy H., Earlwood Bardwell Park RSL H., Walter Swinburn H. Three-quarter-sister to VESTEY (dam of RUTHERFORD EAGLE)
half-sister to CLASSY FELLA. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

BONARIA (Redoute's Choice). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC Sportingbet H., The Age H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Summoned S., Gr.3. Producer.

TIME OUT (Rory's Jester). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$240,700, M$593,550 in Aust. and Macau, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., Cabravale Diggers Members' H., AJC Doyles Seafood 2YO H., 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, National Telecoms Group H., 3d STC Heritage S., L.

LEGALLY BAY (Snippets). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$628,050, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3. Dam of-

MERCHANT NAVY (Fastnet Rock). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £340,260, €70,800, A$939,950, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2. Sire.

JOLIE BAY (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L. Dam of-

JOLIESTAR (Zoustar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$1,022,725, to 2023-24, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., 2d ATC Reginald Allen H., L, VRC Desirable S., L, ATC Schweppes H.

SETANTA (Fastnet Rock). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$185,700, HK$3,280,600, to 2022-23, BRC Queensland Day P., L, Sky Racing H., HKJC CMA 88th Anniversary Cup, Exultant H., 2d MRC Big Screen Company H., HKJC Able Friend H., Mei Tin H.

Maroon Bay. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$111,100, ATC Cellarbrations H., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 2d ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H., 3d MRC Cove Hotel H. Dam of-

EBHAAR (I Am Invincible). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$161,800, to 2022-23, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, ATC St Mark's Basilica H.

Bayrock. Placed at 2, 2d ATC Golden Rose Noms 2YO P. Dam of-

HINDAAM (Savabeel). 3 wins to 1400m, A$131,760, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

 

Race Record: 24 Starts 8-4-2 A$2,424,300.

8 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,424,300, to 2022-23, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, Precise Air 2YO H., MVRC Ladbrokes 2YO P., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

DAWN APPROACH (IRE) 2010 Chestnut colt
by New Approach - Hymn of the Dawn, by Phone Trick

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
754619310807168117 (6)over $30m.1.35
per foals82.1%41.1%1.12.22.3% (0.8%)$40,479 
 per starters50.1%1.32.72.7% (1.0%)$49,307 
NH: 515414197473100911 (3)over $13m.1.62
SH: 2392051133346726 (3)over $17m.0.91

DAWN APPROACH Champion 2YO Colt in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2012. Champion 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2013. 8 wins-6 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £764,975, €194,585, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Naas Rochestown S., L, Curragh Tally Ho Stud 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2014. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 619 progeny to race, 310 winners (50.0%)
earnings of over $30 million, 17 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




POETIC FLARE (18c, Rock of Gibraltar, Royal Academy). Champion 3YO Miler in France & Ireland in 2021.5 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £640,504, €473,835, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

PAULELE (18c, Flying Spur, Last Tycoon). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, A$2,424,300, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, Precise Air 2YO H., MVRC Ladbrokes 2YO P., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2.

MADHMOON (16c, Haafhd, Sahm). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, £377,448, €218,450, Leopardstown Champions Juvenile S., Gr.2, Desmond S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d The Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Irish Derby, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DAWN PASSAGE (16g, Devaraja, Francis Bacon). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,795,525, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC Rosebud H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Illawarra TC Gong H., 3d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL, Golden Eagle, Silver Eagle.

DAWN PATROL (15g, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$266,211, Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3, ARC Carbine Club Trophy, Otakiri Reserve H., Counties RC Collett Racing Stables H., Matamata RC Fairview Motors Matamata H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Barfoot & Thompson H., 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC McDonalds Palmerston North H., 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1.

MUSIS AMICA (15f, Darshaan, Northern Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, €440,860, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Allee d'Amour, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Pépinière, L, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L.

WINNING PARTNER (15g, Johannesburg, Flying Spur). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$680,595, Balaklava Cup, L-twice, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, MVRC VOBIS Gold Star, MRC Ladbrokes Cash Out H., Oakbank RC Fulham Gardens SC H., Murray Bridge RC Fibretrack H., 2d VRC Skyline Lounge H., MVRC VOBIS Gold Star, SAJC Barrister Block Wines 2YO P., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, Ballarat TC VOBIS Gold Eureka Stockade, VRC Seppelt Wines Trophy H., MVRC Ladbrokes Switch H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., TAB H., 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S, L.

DIAMOND THUNDER (16g, Lonhro, Commands). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$360,065, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, BRC Oxlade S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., ATC Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Lonhro Hall of Fame 2YO H., 4th BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

HADDAF (15g, Cozzene, Assert). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1700m, Sandown Scurry S., L, Bet365 H., Newcastle Betfred Sky Sports 2YO S., 3d Sandown National S., L, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Newmarket Southend Airport to Prague S., Ascot Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S.

MAJESTIC DAWN (16g, Mount Nelson, Seattle Slew). 5 wins from 9f to 11f, £181,368, €16,000, Goodwood Festival S., L, Newmarket Cambridgeshire H., Newbury Dreweatts S., 2d Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365 H., Windsor Sharon Taylor H., Newmarket Heath Court Dining Club H., 4th Chester Huxley S., Gr.2.

TAHITIAN DANCER (15f, Vital Equine, Fuji Kiseki). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$426,040, BRC Nudgee S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes Info Hub 2YO H., Ballarat TC Haymarket H., MRC (Mornington) Cleanaway H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, MRC Jim Moloney S., L, Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H., 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

DADOOZDART (16g, Bernardini, Danehill). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 12¾f, €125,252, A$191,600, Limerick Martin Molony S., L, Down Royal Ulster Derby, 2d Canberra Cup, L-twice, 3d Mornington Cup, L, 4th ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

LUNAR SPACE (18g, Danehill, Tap on Wood). 3 wins from 7f to 9½f to 2023, Curragh Tetrarch S., L, 3d Curragh Sheehy Motors Volkswagen Trophy.

GEORGEVILLE (16g, Dansili, Quest for Fame). 3 wins from 8½f to 10¼f, €104,136, Leopardstown Trigo S., L, 2d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Glencairn S., L, 3d Curragh International S., Gr.3, Cork Navigation S., L, Leopardstown Nasrullah H., 4th Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Trigo S., L.

DARIYZA (16f, Selkirk, Night Shift). 3 wins from 1800m to 2100m, €79,100, ParisLongchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Deauville Prix Shandrani Beachcomber Resort & Spa, ParisLongchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Chapelle-en-Serval, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3.

SECOND GENERATION (16f, Iffraaj, Barathea). 3 wins at 2, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Windsor Irish Champions Weekend 2YO Fillies' S.

MARY TUDOR (15f, Kaldounevees, Pennekamp). Winner at 1¼m, €97,702, Navan Salsabil S., L, 2d Naas Oaks Trial, L, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Snow Fairy S., Gr.3, Naas Park S., Gr.3.

Alyaasaat (15c, Distant View, Storm Bird). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1850m, R1,156,702, 429,500Rup, Champ de Mars Mauritius Guineas Cup, Colonel Draper Cup, La Coupe du Cent Cinquantenaire, Turffontein Full Dividend No Limits S., Book for the Grand Heritage P., Vaal Interbet.co.za P., 2d Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, Champ de Mars Duke of York Cup, Barbe Cup, 4th Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

Rising Light (17g, Montjeu, Danehill). 7 wins from 1600m to 1900m to 2022-23, A$243,453, TTC Robyn Whishaw H., TRC It's Why We Race H., Ian D Halliday's 50th Birthday P., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, TRC Summer Cup, Toms Countdown H., 3d TTC Kelvin Lucas Memorial H.

Geometrical (17g, Unbridled's Song, Storm Cat). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 16¾f, 2d Listowel S., L, 3d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2.

Bold Approach (16g, Distorted Humor, Seattle Slew). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 16¾f, €80,965, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 3d Limerick Martin Molony S., L, 4th Navan Heritage S., L.

Gongs (15f, Bel Esprit, Centaine). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$375,720, ATC Merry Christmas Members 2YO H., TAB H., Nathan's Famous H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2.

Fast Approach (15g, Marju, Rossini). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, Tokyo Tamagawa S., 2d Sapporo Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Fuyo S., L, Sapporo Moiwayama Tokubetsu, 4th Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3.

Court House (15g, Cape Cross, Lake Coniston). 3 wins from 1m to 1½m, £120,520, 148,268Dhs, Lingfield Betway S., 32red Casino H., 2d Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Fairway S., L, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Quebec S., L, Epsom Investec Private Banking H., Kempton Road to the Kentucky Derby S., 3d Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L.

Fajjaj (15g, Johannesburg, Zamindar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 2d Köln Mehl-Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, 3d Newbury Steventon S., L, 4th Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3.

Strapped (19g, Whipper, Rock of Gibraltar). Winner at 2, 3d Curragh Marble Hill S., Gr.3.

Dawn Delivers (15f, Rahy, Nijinsky). Winner at 2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 2d Curragh Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise 2YO S., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Naas Athasi S., Gr.3.

Sphere of Fire (18f, Exceed and Excel, Stravinsky). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023, 2d Milano Premio Nogara, L.

Dream Hour (19g, Aussie Rules, Dehere). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$336,075, BRC Star Gateway, ATC Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC Toyota Forklifts H., Proven Thoroughbreds H., 3d VRC TAB Trophy, L, MRC Big Screen Company 2YO H.

Boosala (17g, Azamour, Lion Cavern). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Doncaster Virgin Bet H., York Premier Design & Print 2YO S., 2d Chester Earl Grosvenor H., 3d Doncaster Mile, L.


His sire sons include Else Approach, Last Approach, Poetic Flare, Madhmoon, etc.

?>

Find a Stallion

Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.