De Gaulle is a son of Exceed And Excel – one of Australia’s best stallions and the most successful sire of juvenile stakes winners at stud.

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/De-Gaulle_web.jpg

Exceed and Excel - Response by Charge Forward

Bay 2014 16hh
Year to stud: 2017
Oldest progeny are: Fourth Crop Racing 2023/24 southern hemisphere
FYEAR: 2018 year first foals born

Mating Systems



Previous STALLIONS PDF pages

Standing at:

Bombora Downs

2023 fee: $5,500 inc. GST
*Check with stud

Fee history: 2022: $5,500, 2021: $5,500, 2020: $5,500, 2019: $5,500, 2018: $5,500,

find out more

De Gaulle is a son of Exceed And Excel – one of Australia’s best stallions and the most successful sire of juvenile stakes winners at stud. He is the half-brother to Estijaab, the winner of the 2018 running of the $3.5 million Golden Slipper at Rosehill. While De Gaulle was unraced, he demonstrated his immense talent when in the stables trainers Peter and Paul Snowden. Unfortunately, a tendon injury cruelly caused his racing career to be cut short without running a race. This is a real opportunity for the “breed to race” breeder to access high class blood lines at a very reasonable price, with a view to the future.

Being stood in conjunction with

quilly park tag 2pms outlined

Contact Stud

Contact Stud

105 Myers Rd, Bittern, VIC 3918

    Hypothetical Mating

    Pedigree

    • Grid
    • Female Line
    • Male Line
    Toggle Cross Duplications
    Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

    Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

    DE GAULLE (AUS) 2014 Bay colt
    by Exceed and Excel - Response, by Charge Forward

     


    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
    B. 2000
    GW 7 wins
    f:2885 r:2583 w:1815 SW:216
    Danehill
    B. 1986
    GW 4 wins
    f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
    Danzig
    B. 1977
    Wnr 3 wins
    f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
    1Northern DancerNearctic14
    Natalma2
    Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
    Petitioner7
    Razyana
    B. 1981
    Pld
    f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
    His MajestyRibot4
    Flower Bowl4
    1Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
    Natalma2
    Patrona
    Ch. 1994
    Wnr 1 win
    f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
    Lomond
    B. 1980
    GW 3 wins
    f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
    1Northern DancerNearctic14
    Natalma2
    My CharmerPoker1
    Fair Charmer13
    Gladiolus
    Ch. 1974
    GW 17 wins
    f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
    Watch Your StepCitation3
    Stepwisely6
    Back BritchesCarry Back5
    Foxbritches23
    RESPONSE (AUS)
    B. 2006
    GW 4 wins
    f:8 r:6 w:5 SW:2
    Charge Forward
    B. 2001
    GW 4 wins
    f:639 r:561 w:361 SW:19
    Red Ransom
    B. 1987
    Wnr 2 wins
    f:1960 r:1610 w:1091 SW:110
    RobertoHail to Reason4
    Bramalea12
    ArabiaDamascus8
    Christmas Wind6
    Sydney's Dream
    B. 1991
    GW 5 wins
    f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:1
    BletchinglyBiscay2
    Coogee7
    Dream AppealValid Appeal2
    Cam Shaft52
    Live it Up
    B. 1991
    SP 3 wins
    f:12 r:10 w:5 SW:1
    Match Winner
    B. 1979
    SW 7 wins
    f:184 r:159 w:91
    Dancer's ImageNative Dancer5
    Noors Image4
    MosstownMossborough6
    Witness14
    Relive
    Ch. 1986
    NR
    f:6 r:5 w:4
    King HadrianBiscay2
    Jilted13
    Tumbledown TootsTumbledownwind4
    Loyalty5

    Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 4m 4m x
    Natalma (USA) 1957 : 5m 5f 5m x
    Biscay (AUS) 1965 : x 5m 5m

     

     DE GAULLE (AUS)

     

    Bay horseFoaled in 2014

    SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
    2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
      GladiolusWatch Your Step
    DamCharge ForwardRed RansomRoberto
    RESPONSE (AUS) Sydney's DreamBletchingly
    2006Live it UpMatch WinnerDancer's Image
      ReliveKing Hadrian

    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. in 2012-13. Sire of 2583 rnrs, 1811 wnrs, 216 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1)
    Overreach, Guelph, Bivouac, Mr Stunning, Mawj, Microphone, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, September Run, Queen Supreme, Cylinder, Reward for Effort, Mischief Magic, Exceedance, Outstrip, Attimo Fuggente, etc.

     

    1st dam

    RESPONSE, by Charge Forward. 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$836,575, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., 3d VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Half-sister to Disco Girl (dam of RETURNTOSENDER). Dam of eight named foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

    ESTIJAAB (f. by Snitzel). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2017-18. 3 wins at 2, A$2,540,825, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Inglis 3YO Sprint. Dam of-

    Ejaabiyah. Winner at 2 in 2023 in GB.

    REMARQUE (g. by Snitzel). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,043,000, to 2023-24, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Agency Real Estate 2YO H., Greg Davis H., Cleanaway H., Yarraman Park H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose, Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice.

    Alter Call (f. by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$78,250, MRC Joe Brown H., 2d VRC Festival of Racing S., L. Dam of-

    Altermatum (Zoustar). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

    Congregation (c. by Snitzel). 2 wins at 2, A$147,400, in 2022-23, ATC TAB 2YO H.-twice.

    Snappy Reply (f. by Snitzel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$80,250, BRC Souths Sports Club H., 2d BRC Darryl Gollan Tribute 2YO H., TAB 2YO H., 3d BRC Derby Day H., Sky Racing P.

    Medic (f. by Snitzel). Placed in Aust.

     

    2nd dam

    Live it Up, by Match Winner. 3 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$86,740, AJC Douglas Smith H., STC Rockdale H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Great Western S., L. Half-sister to Lively Lad. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

    RESPONSE (Charge Forward). 4 wins. See above.

    Disco Girl. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, VATC Toy Show 2YO H., BTC Mercure Resort 2YO H., XXXX H., 3d VRC Terrace Restaurant 2YO H. Dam of-

    RETURNTOSENDER (Elusive City). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$270,138, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Sky High Mount Dandenong H., Desirable H., 2d VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Starcraft H., Bib Stillwell BMW H., 3d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., L, QTC Princess S., L, VRC Big 6 H., MRC Bonanova H., 4th MVRC Alexandra S., L. Producer.

    Pit Lane (Van Nistelrooy). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$225,357, VRC Hanan Displays H., Fountain 2YO H., QTC Sirocco Telecom H., BRC Brisbane Horse Transport P., 2d MRC New Litho H., QTC Cleanevent H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Be Seen Premier Signs P., BTC XXXX Gold P., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, Wimmera RC Ararat City Council China Bowl.

    La Venta. 4 wins to 1550m, A$120,600, ATC Schweppes H., MRC B&B Aluminium Products H., SAJC Angelakis Bros H., 2d MRC Spinal Cord Injury Network Christmas Cup.

    No Collateral. Winner at 2, HKJC Tseung Kwan O P.

    Hotspurs. 2 wins at 1400m, 1450m in Aust. Dam of-

    Prized Nemesis. 3 wins at 1200m, A$138,279, WATC Westspeed Autumn Final H., Iron Jack P., Westspeed Platinum H., 2d WATC Tabtouch Better Your Bet P., 3d WATC Hahn Superdry P.

    Suffer in Silence. Unplaced. Dam of-

    Souffrant. 6 wins to 1550m, A$127,130, MRC United Petroleum H.

     

    3rd dam

    RELIVE, by King Hadrian. Unraced. Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

    Live it Up (Match Winner). 3 wins. See above.

    Lively Lad (Al Khawaaneeg). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$116,610, STC Thredbo H., AJC Steve Donoghue H., STC NSW Blind Cricket Association P., 2d Gosford Classic, L, AJC 2WS H., STC GJC Moore H., 3d STC Jewel Thief H., 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

     

    Race Record:

    Unraced.

    ?>

    Leading Progeny for

     

    EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) 2000 Bay colt
    by Danehill - Patrona, by Lomond

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    287125831811611811176216 (109)over $273m.2.20
    per foals90.0%63.1%2.13.97.5% (3.8%)$95,230 
     per starters70.1%2.44.38.4% (4.2%)$105,848 
    NH: 142712948482930529896 (46)over $73m.2.94
    SH: 1444128996331885878120 (63)over $200m.1.52

    EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Sire in Australia in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2019-20. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Australia in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Third on Aust. Broodmare Sires List in 2022-23. Sire of 2583 progeny to race, 1811 winners (70.0%)
    earnings of over $273 million, 216 stakes winners, 141 stakes placegetters, inc.




    GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
    Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

    FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,851,580, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L-twice.

    BIVOUAC (16c, More Than Ready, Elusive Quality). Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Sprint). Co-champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Australia in 2019-20.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$5,696,110, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, The Everest, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 3d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

    MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.12 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$60,843,100, HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl, Gr.2, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Lord Kanaloa H., Fat Choi H., Sports Without Borders H., Lambeth H., Village H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1-twice, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Chek Lap Kok H., Tai Mo Shan H., 4th HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2.

    EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

    HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

    SEPTEMBER RUN (17f, Street Cry, Elliodor). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,502,850, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, BRC Bill Carter S., L, ATC Iron Jack 2YO H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, ATC Widden S., Gr.3.

    MAWJ (20f, New Approach, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2023 WBR Rankings (Mile).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2022-23, £413,762, US$634,500, 550,500Dhs, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Meydan Jumeirah Fillies Guineas, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

    QUEEN SUPREME (16f, Gone West, Be My Guest). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R1,507,200, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Spectracare Ken Wright Memorial H., Full Dividend No Limits P., 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Tig H., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1.

    CYLINDER (20c, Street Cry, Octagonal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$3,696,740, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, Newcastle JC Max Lees Classic 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Rose, Gr.1.

    MICROPHONE (16c, Anabaa, Bluebird). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2018-19.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,967,650, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

    EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
    Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

    REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

    MISCHIEF MAGIC (20g, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, £89,856, US$574,750, QAR160,160, 325,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Sprint, L, 2d Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, 3d Al Rayyan Dukhan Sprint, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Dash, L.

    MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

    OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

    AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, A$2,400, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Gallop H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Friendship Bridge H.-twice, Social Inclusion H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

    EXCEEDANCE (16c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,181,115, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Southern Cross Turf 2YO H.

    OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

    HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, £249,089, 6,303,225Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

    SECRET AMBITION (13c, Singspiel, Alleged). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2022-23, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile, Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3-twice, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 3d Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, 4th Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Dubai Creek Mile, L.

    SACRED (18f, Blame, Saint Ballado). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2023, £475,154, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2.

    ATTIMO FUGGENTE (17c, Mastercraftsman, Mr. Greeley). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2021.10 wins from 1500m to 2000m to 2023, €153,408, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milano Premio del Centenario, Roma Premio Magician, 2d Milano Premio Scuderia Radice Fossati, 3d Roma Premio Natale di Roma, L-twice, 4th Roma Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L.

    MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Betfred Mobile Sports H., Japan Racing Association H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Chester City Wall S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

    FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Sandown Fortune S., L, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Walker Transport H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

    CHAMPIONSHIP (11g, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

    PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £156,047, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

    WILANDER (05c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

    ROYAL INTERVENTION (16f, Jeune Homme, Top Ville). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £93,976, €40,000, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, York Summer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 4th Chelmsford City Chelmer S., L.

    SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

    KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

    VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

    STANDOUT (16c, Snippets, Rory's Jester). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$877,065, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Press Statement at Vinery H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3-twice, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Classique Legend S.

    NAFAAYES (15f, Dehere, Accelerator). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,253,988, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Supabets Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Circle Podcast P.

    BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

    BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

    OXLEY ROAD (17c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$495,450, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Tick Homes P., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Kate Crosby H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Incognitus S., L.

    JAMES GARFIELD (15c, Daylami, Generous). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £124,066, €86,868, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

    THREADING (15f, Seeking the Gold, Shareef Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £321,308, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Foundation S., L, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3.

    PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

    HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

    ENEEZA (21f, Bel Esprit, Revoque). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$1,062,250, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 2d VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

    CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

    EXCELIDA (16f, Iffraaj, Zabeel). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$742,125, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Mitty's Trophy, MRC Allan Wicks H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Iris O'Farrell H., Thank You Members H., SAJC Sir Prancealot at Cornerstone H., Ballarat TC Andy Graham Welding H., 3d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase H., L, John Dillon S., L, Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Curragh Leilani H., Prince of Penzance H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., 4th Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L.

    SHROUDED IN MIST (14f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$322,925, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., MVRC Catanach's Jewellers H., SAJC Metal-Link H., Hughes Limousines P., 2d SAJC North East Isuzu H., Metal-Link H., Refrigeration & Air Conditioning H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

    SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$213,500, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

    KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

    INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

    JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
    Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

    MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Dragon S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

    THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 8 wins to 1200m, A$938,975, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Punters.com.au H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th VRC Century S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Christmas S., L.

    SIGNORE FOX (15c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,002,585, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Snitzel Sprint H., Tab.com.au H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

    KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

    DOUBLE OR BUBBLE (17f, Dalakhani, Generous). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, £207,326, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, Newmarket Price Promise H., Ascot Jim Barry Wines H., 2d Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Chelmsford City Queen Charlotte S., L.

    AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

    MANACCAN (19c, Acclamation, Miswaki). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2022.5 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £151,890, €33,000, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Ascot Rous S., L, Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Dash H., Newmarket Close Brothers Savings 2YO S., 2d Chester Beck's H., 3d Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

    MINHAAJ (17f, Lonhro, Danehill Dancer). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$459,700, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliott H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, 4th SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2.

    NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

    SOUND AND SILENCE (15c, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £106,739, €56,000, US$40,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Montaz Restaurant 2YO S., 2d Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, National S., L.

    HIT THE BID (14c, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, £6,456, €161,340, 801,895Dhs, Curragh S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Meydan Watch Time H., 2d Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., Longines Ladies La Grande Classique H., Longines Ladies Record Collection H., 3d Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3.


    His sire sons include Helmet (18)
    Excelebration (17)
    Cotai Glory (11)
    Reward for Effort (11)
    Outstrip (10)
    Bungle Inthejungle (10)
    Headwater (7)
    Kuroshio (5)
    Sidestep, Exceedingly Good, Buratino, James Garfield, Exceedance, Outreach, Safeguard, etc.

    ?>

    Performance

    • Race Record
    RACE RECORD

    Unraced.

    Progeny

    • Today's Runners
    • Current Season
    • Previous Season
    • Stallion Report
    • Crop Analysis
    • Nicking Report
    22/04/2024 click on runner name for pedigree
    Leading progeny result for the 2023/2024 season

    Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

    Prince Sonic (AUS) 2019 2 wins, from 1100m to 1100m
        
    1st: Midfield Meats Maiden P., Other, Nevcon Structural Steel H., Other, 2nd: Moyne Shire H., Other,
    Luckyheleft (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1700m to 1700m
        
    1st: Fish Creek Hotel Maiden P., Other,
    Madame du Gast (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Tooheys Extra Dry Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Andersens Flooring Maiden P., Other, Regional Funerals Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Martins Travel Maiden H., Other, Listnr Trackside Precinct Tickets Maiden P., Other, 3rd: MAC Builders H., Other, 2nd: Ladbroke It! H., Other,
    Gallic Boogie (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Midfield Meats Maiden P., Other, Nevcon Structural Steel H., Other, 2nd: Moyne Shire H., Other, 3rd: Grovers Rural Supplies Maiden P., Other,
    Bleuet de France (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Fish Creek Hotel Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Homes & Acreage Maiden P., Other,
    Tremamore (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Midfield Meats Maiden P., Other, Nevcon Structural Steel H., Other, 2nd: Moyne Shire H., Other, 3rd: Grovers Rural Supplies Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Armstrong Green Maiden P., Other,
    Chase de Ace (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Tooheys Extra Dry Maiden H., Other, 2nd: Andersens Flooring Maiden P., Other, Regional Funerals Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Martins Travel Maiden H., Other, Listnr Trackside Precinct Tickets Maiden P., Other, 3rd: MAC Builders H., Other,
    Major Lazer (AUS) 2019 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Fish Creek Hotel Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Homes & Acreage Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Thinkwater P., Other, Ted Ryder Cup Day December 22 Maiden P., Other,
    Leading progeny result for the 2022/2023 season

    Click on the name to see a 5 generation pedigree, sales results and summarised race history

    Rue Lepic (AUS) 2018 5 wins, from 1000m to 1008m
        
    1st: Veolia Maiden P., Other, Hayden Joseph H., Other, Restricted H., Other, Garry Gaz Mitton Memorial H., Other, Restricted H.., Other, 2nd: Restricted H., Other, Michael Adler's 70th Birthday H., Other, Bet365 H., Other, David Thornely H., Other, Alpine Angus H., Other,
    Madame du Gast (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1330m to 1330m
        
    1st: Happy Birthday Peter Coles H., Other, 2nd: Sky Racing H., Other, 3rd: TCL TV S., Other, Gallopers Sports Club P., Other, Dunlop Super Dealer H., Other,
    Chase de Ace (AUS) 2018 1 wins, from 1600m to 1600m
        
    1st: Evergreen Turf Maiden P., Other, 2nd: Obrien Real Estate Maiden P., Other, Ladbrokes Mates Mode Maiden P., Other, Bridgestone Select Maiden P., Other, Furphy Crisp Lager Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Living Here Benalla Maiden P., Other,
    Bonjour de Gaulle (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Happy Birthday Peter Coles H., Other, 2nd: Sky Racing H., Other, 3rd: TCL TV S., Other, Gallopers Sports Club P., Other, Dunlop Super Dealer H., Other, 3rd: Stow Storage Solutions H., Other,
    Trepardoux (AUS) 2018 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Happy Birthday Peter Coles H., Other, 2nd: Sky Racing H., Other, 3rd: TCL TV S., Other, Gallopers Sports Club P., Other, Dunlop Super Dealer H., Other, 3rd: Stow Storage Solutions H., Other, 3rd: Bet365 Maiden P., Other,
    Gallic Boogie (AUS) 2020 0 wins, from to
        
    1st: Happy Birthday Peter Coles H., Other, 2nd: Sky Racing H., Other, 3rd: TCL TV S., Other, Gallopers Sports Club P., Other, Dunlop Super Dealer H., Other, 3rd: Stow Storage Solutions H., Other, 3rd: Bet365 Maiden P., Other, 3rd: Schweppes Maiden 2YO P., Other,

    All Winners by

     

    DE GAULLE (AUS) 2014 Bay colt
    by Exceed and Excel - Response, by Charge Forward

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    3920814320 (0)over $410,0000.33
    per foals51.3%20.5%0.40.80.0% (0.0%)$10,627 
     per starters40.0%0.71.60.0% (0.0%)$20,723 
    Rank Winner Ctry Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings Distance
    1 Aeroport 2018 b.g. MAC 13 1 2 0 M$233,800 1500
       AUS 5 0 1 0 A$9,760
      [Varone by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)]
    2 Bonjour de Gaulle 2018 ch.g. AUS 11 1 0 1 A$29,615 1000
      [Plan the Peace (NZ) by I Conquer (NZ)]
    3 Chase de Ace 2018 b.g. AUS 19 1 4 2 A$66,385 1600
      [Pride Phet by Masterclass (USA)]
    4 Luckyheleft 2018 b. or br.g. AUS 4 1 0 0 A$17,540 1700
      [Second Up by Second Empire (IRE)]
    5 Madame du Gast 2018 ch.f. AUS 20 2 3 4 A$111,635 1000-1330
      [Tremolo by Special Bond]
    6 Prince Sonic 2019 b.g. AUS 5 2 1 0 A$34,960 1100
      [Friendwithbenefits by Street Boss (USA)]
    7 Rosa's Revenge 2018 b.f. AUS 10 1 0 0 A$19,175 1114
      [Centashani (NZ) by Kashani (USA)]
    8 Rue Lepic 2018 b.f. AUS 25 5 5 1 A$28,952 1000-1008
      [Great Cross by Cape Cross (IRE)]
    9 Bleuet de France 2018 b.f. AUS 7 0 1 0 A$8,975
      [Fleuretta by More Than Ready (USA)]
    10 Gallic Boogie 2020 b.g. AUS 6 0 0 2 A$11,185
      [Mystic Dancer by Starcraft (NZ)]
    11 Major Lazer 2019 b.g. AUS 13 0 0 2 A$9,800
      [Cait Colleen by Carnegie (IRE)]
    12 Sapphire Sioux 2018 ch.f. AUS 3 0 0 1 A$4,450
      [Rubyone by Testa Rossa]
    13 Tremamore 2020 b.f. AUS 1 0 1 0 A$6,990
      [Tremolo by Special Bond]
    14 Trepardoux 2018 b.g. AUS 14 0 0 1 A$4,910
      [Eurouble by Moscow Ballet (IRE)]
    15 After Sunset 2020 b.f. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,675
      [East Star by Dehere (USA)]
    16 Brennus 2019 blk or gr.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$2,150
      [Stirring (NZ) by Align]
    17 De Venus 2019 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$2,000
      [Avienus by Reset]
    18 Flying Frenchman 2019 ch.g. AUS 1 0 0 0 A$675
      [Nic to Paree by Nicconi]
    19 Jarology 2018 ch.g. AUS 3 0 0 0 A$1,375
      [Russian Harmony by Stravinsky (USA)]
    20 Shawde 2019 b.g. AUS 2 0 0 0 A$1,225

    Summary of his winners

    CountryWinnersWinsGr1 WnrsGr1 WinsGWnrsGWinsSWnrsSWins
    AUS713000000
    MAC11000000
    ?>

    Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017


    Analysis by Crop

    CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
    18/19151171200343,138
    19/20156120050,810
    20/21273000020,850
    Totals57208140 0414,798

    Analysis by Age

    AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
    23010006,137
    3134440011,368
    41653100015,538

    Analysis by Sex

    SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
    Colts135360017,842
    Fillies73380026,122

    Analysis by Race Distance

    BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
    < 1001m11324007,357
    1001 - 1200m14346007,236
    1201 - 1400m13151004,653
    1401 - 1600m92420012,167
    1601 - 1800m7131006,876
    1801 - 2000m3020002,147
    2001 - 2200m4010001,333
    2201 - 2400m1000001,875
    > 2400m101000800

    Australia

    Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
    20/21 (825)20600010,810
    21/22 (521)832630093,487
    22/23 (485)10363700163,425
    23/24 (472)16262300106,710
    Totals2071571300374,432

    Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

    YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
    2020101000720
    2021401200012,590
    20228549800202,778
    202317485500155,585
    2024912310043,125
    Totals2081701400414,798

    Totals in All Countries

    CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
    Australia2071571300374,432
    Macau111310040,366
    Totals2081701400414,798

    ARION PEDIGREES LIMITED, PO Box 941, Cambridge 3450, New Zealand

    Sire Nicks Report for
    DE GAULLE (AUS) 2014
    Bay Stallion, by Exceed and Excel (Danehill) - Response, by Charge Forward
    Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
    Crosses highlighted in red have a higher than average SW/Rnr percentage

    Maternal GrandsireNmdRnrsWnrsWinsG1GWSWSPSW/RnrEarningsBestEarnings
    Crops: 3392081400000%A$414,798
    Moscow Ballet (IRE) 2001310000000%4,910Trepardoux4,910
    Reset (AUS) 2000310000000%2,000De Venus2,000
    Special Bond (AUS) 1997221200000%118,625Madame du Gast111,635
    I Conquer (NZ) 1994211100000%29,615Bonjour de Gaulle29,615
    Masterclass (USA) 1988111100000%66,385Chase de Ace66,385
    Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2004111100000%50,126Aeroport50,126
    Street Boss (USA) 2004111200000%34,960Prince Sonic34,960
    Cape Cross (IRE) 1994111500000%28,952Rue Lepic28,952
    Kashani (USA) 1990111100000%19,175Rosa's Revenge19,175
    Second Empire (IRE) 1995111100000%17,540Luckyheleft17,540
    Starcraft (NZ) 2000110000000%11,185Gallic Boogie11,185
    Carnegie (IRE) 1991110000000%9,800Major Lazer9,800
    More Than Ready (USA) 1997110000000%8,975Bleuet de France8,975
    Testa Rossa (AUS) 1996110000000%4,450Sapphire Sioux4,450
    Dehere (USA) 1991110000000%2,675After Sunset2,675
    Align (AUS) 1996110000000%2,150Brennus2,150
    Stravinsky (USA) 1996110000000%1,375Jarology1,375
    Bramshaw (AUS) 2004110000000%1,225Shawde1,225
    Nicconi (AUS) 2005110000000%675Flying Frenchman675
    All race results

    Sales Results

    • Summary
    • Top Results
    • Upcoming Sales
    • All sale results
    Yearlings
    'De Gaulle (AUS)'
    Weanlings
    'De Gaulle (AUS)'
    Top 10 Results - All Time
    $20,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Centopia (AUS) - 2018 Melbourne Vobis Gold Yearling Sale - 2018
    Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern Buyer: J Price
    $11,500 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Court Comic (AUS) - 2018 Melbourne Vobis Gold Yearling Sale - 2018
    Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern Buyer: R Thomson
    $10,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Bombora Bias (AUS) - 2018 Melbourne Vobis Gold Yearling Sale - 2018
    Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern Buyer: V Chapple-Fahler
    $6,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Jivochka (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2019
    Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern Buyer: Ryan Balfour Racing
    $5,500 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Pals (AUS) - Melbourne Vobis Gold Yearling Sale - 2017
    Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern Buyer: Hancox Bloodstock Pty Ltd
    $4,000 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Centopia (AUS) - Great Southern Sale - 2019
    Vendor: Range Lee Thoroughbreds, Cranbourne Buyer: D Bailey
    $2,500 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - More Than a Woman (AUS) - Great Southern Sale - 2016
    Vendor: S. Allen, Balnarring Buyer: A Goble
    $500 Unnamed (AUS) (Filly) - Perfect Tone (AUS) - Great Southern Sale - 2015
    Vendor: Eldon Park Stud, Tyabb Buyer: Inglis As Agent
    $0 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Bombora Bias (AUS) - Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale - 2019
    Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern Buyer:
    $0 Unnamed (AUS) (Colt) - Bombora Bias (AUS) - Melbourne Gold Yearling Sale - 2019
    Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern Buyer:
    Upcoming lots for sale
    All Sale Results
    'De Gaulle (AUS)'
    Name Sire SireSearch Dam DoB Sex Sale Sale Year Type Vendor Buyer Sold Price S.perf
    Name Sire SireSearch Dam DoB Sex Sale Sale Year Type Vendor Buyer Sold Price S.perf
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Varone (AUS) 01/10/2019 F Magic Millions Adelaide Yearling Sale 2021 Y Quilly Park, Pearcedale, Vic Withdrawn 0
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Avienus (AUS) 05/10/2019 Colt Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale 2021 Y Bombora Downs, Bittern M Webb Sold 25,000
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Waitui Belle (NZ) 04/10/2019 Filly Melbourne Gold Yearling Sale 2021 Y Bombora Downs, Bittern Withdrawn 0
    Sapphire Sioux (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Rubyone (AUS) 13/10/2018 F Inglis Digital July Sale 2020 Y Bombora Downs Withdrawn 0
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Tremolo (AUS) 06/09/2020 F Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale 2022 Y Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm Wilde Racing Sold 115,000
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Waitui Belle (NZ) 18/11/2020 Colt Inglis Gold Yearling Sale 2022 Y Bombora Downs, Bittern Mick Bell Racing Pty Ltd Sold 5,000
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Eurouble (AUS) 15/09/2020 Colt Inglis Gold Yearling Sale 2022 Y Bombora Downs, Bittern Mick Bell Racing Pty Ltd Sold 7,000
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Everyone's Girl (AUS) 10/09/2020 Colt Inglis Gold Yearling Sale 2022 Y Krisnat Park, Murraydale D Grant Sold 10,000
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Mystic Dancer (AUS) 02/10/2020 Colt Inglis Gold Yearling Sale 2022 Y Bombora Downs, Bittern Passed In 0
    Unnamed (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) De Gaulle (AUS) Lissom (AUS) 03/09/2021 F Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale 2023 Y Bombora Downs Hanwu T/breds Sold 50,000
    De Gaulle (AUS) Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale 2024 Yearling Bombora Downs Gai Waterhouse / Adrian Bott / Kestrel T/breds Sold 50,000
    Avg = 37,428.57
    Max = 115,000

    Find a Stallion

    Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

    Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.