Extreme Warrior

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/Extreme-Warrior-web.jpg

Extreme Choice - Heart of Thrills by Show a Heart

Bay 2013 15.3hh
Year to stud: 2022
Oldest progeny are: No crops racing
FYEAR: 2023 year first foals born

Mating Systems



Previous STALLIONS PDF pages

Standing at:

Rosemont Stud

2024 fee: $16,500 inc. GST
*Check with stud

Fee history: 2022: $0,

find out more

Contact Stud

250 Volum Rd, Gnarwarre. Vic

    Overview

    The HIGHEST rated 3YO by freakish young sire EXTREME CHOICE
    “He’s and outstanding colt!” – high praise from his astute co-trainer Mick Price
    Brilliant Gr3 winner, Gr1 talent from an elite family

    Hypothetical Mating

    Pedigree

    • Grid
    • Female Line
    • Male Line
    Toggle Cross Duplications
    Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

    Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

    EXTREME WARRIOR (AUS) 2018 Bay colt
    by Extreme Choice - Heart of Thrills, by Show a Heart

     


    EXTREME CHOICE (AUS)
    Ch. 2013
    GW 4 wins
    f:128 r:95 w:69 SW:12
    Not a Single Doubt
    B. 2001
    SW 4 wins
    f:1200 r:1111 w:825 SW:83
    Redoute's Choice
    B. 1996
    GW 5 wins
    f:1885 r:1555 w:1217 SW:182
    DanehillDanzig7
    Razyana2
    Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad14
    Dancing Show8
    Singles Bar
    Ch. 1991
    SP 2 wins
    f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:1
    Rory's JesterCrown Jester13
    Rory's Rocket1
    Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
    Scampering20
    Extremely
    B. 2005
    NR
    f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:1
    Hussonet
    Ch. 1991
    SP 2 wins
    f:1343 r:1090 w:853 SW:99
    Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
    Gold Digger13
    SacahuistaRaja Baba3
    Nalees Flying Flag9
    Going to Extremes
    B. 1994
    SW 11 wins
    f:8 r:7 w:5
    Nasty and BoldNaskra3
    College Bold1
    Ole Bow WowerOle Bob Bowers4
    Sweet Endeavour12
    HEART OF THRILLS (AUS)
    Br. 2009
    Wnr 1 win
    f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:2
    Show a Heart
    Ch. 1997
    GW 6 wins
    f:1070 r:874 w:579 SW:25
    Brave Warrior
    Ch. 1991
    GW 8 wins
    f:102 r:87 w:66 SW:7
    Cossack WarriorBletchingly7
    Mary1
    Nothing to DoNijinsky8
    Heart a Dancer4
    Miss Sandman
    Ch. 1988
    SP 12 wins
    f:12 r:12 w:8 SW:1
    Regal AdviceVice Regal3
    String of Pearls9
    Misty MorningBoucher1
    Farmer's Joy3
    Lady Thrills
    Br. 2004
    NR
    f:6 r:5 w:3
    Danewin
    B. 1991
    GW 13 wins
    f:441 r:385 w:281 SW:30
    DanehillDanzig7
    Razyana2
    Cotehele HouseMy Swanee8
    Eight Carat9
    Soleil Rouge
    Br. 1986
    GW 7 wins
    f:8 r:3 w:3
    Red TempoMussorgsky6
    Poco Tempo22
    Polly SoleilRoi Soleil23
    Polairia22

    Danehill (USA) 1986 : 4m x 4m

     

     EXTREME WARRIOR (AUS)

     

    Bay horseFoaled in 2018

    SireNot a Single DoubtRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
    EXTREME CHOICE (AUS) Singles BarRory's Jester
    2013ExtremelyHussonetMr. Prospector
      Going to ExtremesNasty and Bold
    DamShow a HeartBrave WarriorCossack Warrior
    HEART OF THRILLS (AUS) Miss SandmanRegal Advice
    2009Lady ThrillsDanewinDanehill
      Soleil RougeRed Tempo

    EXTREME CHOICE (AUS) (Chestnut 2013-Stud 2017). 4 wins-3 at 2, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Sire of 94 rnrs, 65 wnrs, 12 SW, inc. Stay Inside (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1)
    She's Extreme, Espiona, Tiger of Malay, Extreme Warrior, Extremely Lucky, Knight's Choice, Wollombi, Meridius, Extreme Flight, Extremist, Xtremetime, SP Don Corleone, Extreme Threat, Chosen Legend, Extreme Diva, Tessa's Choice, etc.

     

    1st dam

    HEART OF THRILLS, by Show a Heart. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Three-quarter-sister to GOTTA HAVE HEART, CROSSYOURHEART (dam of SWEAR). Dam of five named foals, all raced, four winners, inc:-

    EXTREME WARRIOR (c. by Extreme Choice). 3 wins. See below.

    THRILLSTER (f. by Starspangledbanner). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$522,500, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, MRC 2YO VOBIS Sires S., Bendigo JC Jayco Vobis Gold Rush 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3.

    Free Thrills (f. by Unencumbered). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$149,730, 2d Ballarat TC Pipe Pro Directional Drilling H., 3d MVRC Valley Pearl S., L.

    Skidamarink (f. by I Am Invincible). 3 wins to 1300m, A$100,800, in 2022-23, BRC XXXX Dry H., MRC Ladbrokes Blended Bets H.

     

    2nd dam

    LADY THRILLS, by Danewin. Unraced. Half-sister to Regal Thrills, Red Covet (dam of ADALINE)
    Red Century (dam of GOTTA HAVE HEART, CROSSYOURHEART)
    Red Slippers (dam of ALL THRILLS TOO). Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

    Betty's Thrills. 3 wins from 1200m to 2000m in Aust.

     

    3rd dam

    SOLEIL ROUGE, by Red Tempo. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, NZ$163,330, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., Gr.2, Rotorua Challenge S., Gr.3, Counties RC King Gerrard 3YO S., Avondale JC Whitecliffs Sawmilling Juvenile S., 2d ARC Guineas Trial, L, Haunui Farm S., L, NZI Insurance H., Matamata RC Fayette Park H., Thompson Marks & Ewen Veterinary H., 3d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, Royal S., Gr.3, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Avondale JC Ciba-Geigy Sprint H., Waikato RC Presidents H., Matamata RC Majestic Horse Floats H., 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L. Half-sister to BLACK SUN, Katie O'Neill (dam of SHE WILL BE LOVED)
    Soleil Etoile (dam of SILKY RED BOXER). Dam of 8 foals, 3 to race, all winners, inc:-

    Regal Thrills (Royal Academy). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, MVRC TROA H., SAJC Christies Beach Hotel H., Crawford & Co H., HKJC Wan Chai H., 2d STC Darby Munro S., L, 4th SAJC Penny Edition S., L. Dam of-

    Iffragal (Iffraaj). Winner at 1100m, 2d Singapore TC Juvenile Championship, L, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 2YO S., 3d Singapore TC Inglis Ready2race S.

    Red Covet. Winner at 1400m, VRC Rainburst H., 3d MVRC Dominant Chemicals H. Dam of-

    ADALINE (Court of Jewels). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$162,025, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale JC Sporty's Bar & Cafe New Plymouth H., Waikato RC Lawrenson Group H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 3d ARC Gucci Mile H. Producer.

    Red Century. Unraced. Dam of-

    GOTTA HAVE HEART (Show a Heart). 7 wins to 1550m, A$312,805, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Grand Scale H., MVRC Dr LeWinn's Ladies Championship H., 2d VRC Chubb P., L, 4th MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, AJC Tramway H., Gr.3.

    CROSSYOURHEART (Show a Heart). Top filly on the 2006-07 NZ 2YO Free H. 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$358,475, Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Classique, RL, Counties Challenge S., L, ARC Fully Fledged H., Karaka Million 2YO H., 2d Counties Bowl, L. Dam of-

    SWEAR (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$309,100, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Claret 2YO S., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1. Sire.

    Red Slippers. Unraced. Dam of-

    ALL THRILLS TOO (St Covet). 8 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$16,934,500, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC International Sprint Trial, L, National Panasonic Cup H., Sprint Trial Trophy H., Banyan H., Huizhou H., Washington DC H., Po Yan H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, 3d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.2, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Juvenile Sprint Trophy, L, 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L.

    Joint Chiefs (General Nediym). 9 wins to 1350m, A$336,100, BRC Stanton Mienert Business Valuation H., 2d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Ascot H., L, 3d BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2.

     

    Race Record: 8 Starts 3-2-0 A$295,550.

    3 wins to 1200m, A$295,550, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L.

    ?>

    Leading Progeny for

     

    EXTREME CHOICE (AUS) 2013 Chestnut colt
    by Not a Single Doubt - Extremely, by Hussonet

     

    Sire Summary

    Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
    126946515224112 (8)over $16m.2.65
    per foals74.6%51.6%1.21.99.5% (6.3%)$128,254 
     per starters69.1%1.62.612.8% (8.5%)$171,915 

    EXTREME CHOICE 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$1,736,250, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2020-21. Sire of 94 progeny to race, 65 winners (69.0%)
    earnings of over $16 million, 12 stakes winners, 6 stakes placegetters, inc.




    SHE'S EXTREME (19f, So Secret, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m to 2022-23, A$1,694,325, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2.

    ESPIONA (18f, O'Reilly, Pins). 7 wins to 1500m to 2023-24, A$3,314,715, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, ATC The Invitation, Admire Mars at Arrowfield P., 2d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

    STAY INSIDE (18c, Anabaa, Nothin' Leica Dane). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2020-21.3 wins at 2, A$2,247,600, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pierro 2YO P., Paul Hoffman 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

    TIGER OF MALAY (18c, More Than Ready, Bluebird). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,000,250, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 2d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Dulcify S., L, 3d BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1.

    EXTREMELY LUCKY (18g, Stratum, King's High). 4 wins to 1100m to 2023-24, A$242,375, SAJC John Hawkes S., Gr.3, Lightning S., L, Thomas Farms H., 2d SAJC Keep the Legacy Promise H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L.

    EXTREME WARRIOR (18c, Show a Heart, Danewin). 3 wins to 1200m, A$295,550, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L.

    KNIGHT'S CHOICE (19g, More Than Ready, The Commander). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$361,150, SCTC Winx Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Vale Wayne Purchase H., Membership on Sale Now H., 2d BRC Members' H., L, Ipswich TC Blondies Powder Coating P., 3d BRC Eva Air Evergreen H.

    WOLLOMBI (19f, Hinchinbrook, Snippets). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2022-23, A$315,600, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H., Castelvecchio First Yearlings H., Furphy H., 3d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Hellbent at Yarraman Park 2YO H., 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3.

    EXTREMIST (18f, Johannesburg, Marscay). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$388,750, BRC Keith Noud H., L, XXXX P., Derby Raceday P., Carnival Plus Membership H., Electrical Trades Union H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Sky Racing H., Nova 106.9 NYE Party Sale H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Eureka Stud Classic, L-twice, BRC Mount Franklin H., Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., 4th BRC Nudgee S., L, Just Now H., L.

    EXTREME FLIGHT (18g, Galileo, Zabeel). 5 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$320,375, MRC Gothic S., L, Tile Importer H., 2d MVRC Summer Sprinters Series Final H., 4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2.

    MERIDIUS (19g, Stryker, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$478,640, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, VRC Cirka P., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, MVRC Inglis P., 3d GCTC Rising Stars P.

    XTREMETIME (18f, War Front, Unbridled). 2 wins at 2, A$131,725, ATC Woodlands S., L, Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

    Extreme Threat (20f, Northern Meteor, Sir Cat). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24, A$114,100, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f)
    Gr.2.

    Don Corleone (20c, Snippetson, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$971,450, ATC Petaluma 2YO H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Gothic S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

    Chosen Legend (21f, Onemorenomore, More Than Ready). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 3d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

    Extreme Diva (21f, Fastnet Rock, Snippets). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Pierro 2YO P., 4th ATC Widden S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

    Tessa's Choice (21f, Sebring, Marju). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 3d VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3.

    Make a Call (20g, Dubawi, Flying Spur). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2000m to 2023-24, A$163,300, 2d ATC Fernhill H., L, Yes Yes Yes First Yearlings 2YO P., 3d Canberra RC Black Opal, Gr.3, 4th ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., Gr.3.

    Abseiler (18g, Wanted, Serheed). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2023-24, A$137,805, VRC Summer Twilight Series 2YO H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L.

    Parkour (21g, Sebring, Encosta de Lago). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$170,250, ATC Precise Air 2YO H., 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

    Extreme Step (18f, Giant's Causeway, Gone West). 5 wins to 1300m to 2023-24, A$155,225, MVRC Harry 7 Years at Cirka H., MRC Royal Meeting Early 2YO Speed H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Communities H.

    Super Extreme (18g, Grand Lodge, Brief Truce). 4 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$233,735, ATC TAB Highway H.-twice, 2d ATC TAB Highway H.-twice.

    Set to Prophet (18g, Reset, Brocco). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$139,675, SAJC Twilight Racing October H., Murray Bridge RC Carlton Draught H., 2d SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Thomas Farms H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Industries H.

    Titan of Choice (18g, Any Given Saturday, Danehill). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$286,015, MRC Country Mile Series Final, SAJC Junction H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Blended Bets H., Ladbrokes Switch H.

    Remlaps Commander (19c, General Nediym, Jade Robbery). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m in 2022-23, A$113,500, Gosford RC TAB Highway H.

    Mohawk Brave (18g, Munnings, Sky Classic). 3 wins to 1400m, Hawkes Bay Sam's Karaka Pick Lot 117 S., Manawatu RC Aberdeen on Broadway H., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1.

    Vermentino (18g, Viscount, Zeditave). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$80,750, MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H.

    Extremely Rowdy (20f, Bel Esprit, Brief Truce). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24, A$149,740, Cranbourne TC Frankston Sand Soil & Mini Mix H.

    High Choice (18g, Lil E. Tee, Relaunch). 2 wins at 1550m, 2000m, Cambridge JC Martin Collins NZ S., 2d Waikato RC Equipotential Thanks Racegoers H., Hawkes Bay Colliers Commercial H., BOP RC Worlds End Bar & Restaurant H., 3d Otaki Maori RC Harcourts Otaki S.

    Palamos (18g, Forest Wildcat, Forty Niner). 2 wins at 2, Waikato RC NZB RTR Trainers Series 2YO S., ARC Skycity 2YO H., 3d Hawkes Bay NZB Ready to Run Sale S.


    His sire sons include Stay Inside, Tiger of Malay, Extreme Warrior, etc.

    ?>

    Performance

    • Race Record

    (in Australia)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    23-2-A$65,300
    353--A$230,250
    Totals:832-A$295,550
    At 2 : 2d MRC Debutant S., L (1000m to Fake Love and beating Naples)
    Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
    L (1000m to General Beau and beating Thunder Star)
    At 3 : MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Profiteer and Minsk Moment)
    Bel Esprit S., L (1100m beating It'sourtime and Curran)
    Tatura RC Hygain Maiden P. (1100m)

    Find a Stallion

    Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

    Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

    Back to Bello home

    Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.