The highest-rated horse in the world and the best son of Dubawi, Ghaiyyath achieved four G1 victories. A Group-winning two-year-old who posted three of the top four Timeform performances of 2020, beating Enable in the G1 Eclipse and Magical in the G1 International.

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Palace-Pier-Conformation-Australia-2022-scaled.jpg

Kingman - Beach Frolic by Nayef

Bay 2017 16.0 1/2hh
Year to stud: 2022
(other countries): (GB:2022)
Oldest progeny are: Entered stud in 2022
FYEAR: 2016 year first foals born

Standing at: Darley Kelvinside

2023 fee: $44,000 inc. GST

Fee history: 2022: $55,000,

Hypothetical Mating

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/stallion_Palace-Pier_20.06.20_RFS_61758042253_98-_thoroughbred_stallion.jpg

World Champion miler, five-time G1 hero, and the best by Kingman. Unbeaten in two juvenile starts and still undefeated when beating Pinatubo in the G1 St James’s Palace Stakes at Royal Ascot at three. Like his sire, won the G1 Prix Jacques Le Marois and was the first horse to win back-to-back runnings of the race for 25 years. Also recorded easy wins in the G1 Lockinge and G1 Queen Anne.

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--£12,550
343-1£537,639
4541-£1,186,254
Totals:11911£1,736,443
At 2 : Sandown Betway 2YO Maiden S. (7f)
Max Patel Wealth Manager 2YO S. (7f)
At 3 : Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m beating Alpine Star and Circus Maximus)
Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m beating Pinatubo and Wichita)
Newcastle Betway Heed Your Hunch H. (1m)
3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m to The Revenant and Roseman)
At 4 : Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m beating Poetic Flare and Order of Australia)
Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m beating Lady Bowthorpe and Top Ranked)
Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m beating Lope y Fernandez and Sir Busker)
Sandown Mile S., Gr.2 (1m beating Bless Him and Happy Power)
2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m to Baaeed and beating Lady Bowthorpe)

Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2021. Champion 3YO Miler & Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2020 & 2021. Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Mile).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 125 (in 2020)
125 (in 2021).

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

PALACE PIER (GB) 2017 Bay colt
by Kingman - Beach Frolic, by Nayef

 


KINGMAN (GB)
B. 2011
GW 7 wins
f:878 r:658 w:450 SW:75
Invincible Spirit
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:2165 r:1906 w:1315 SW:149
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Rafha
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:15 r:14 w:11 SW:4
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
EljazziArtaius14
Border Bounty7
Zenda
B. 1999
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:6 SW:2
Zamindar
B. 1994
GW 2 wins
f:828 r:668 w:375 SW:35
Gone WestMr. Prospector13
Secrettame2
ZaizafonThe Minstrel8
Mofida9
Hope
B. 1991
NP
f:5 r:3 w:3 SW:3
Dancing BraveLyphard17
Navajo Princess3
BahamianMill Reef22
Sorbus19
BEACH FROLIC (GB)
Ch. 2011
NR
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Nayef
B. 1998
GW 9 wins
f:720 r:653 w:384 SW:27
Gulch
B. 1984
GW 13 wins
f:1074 r:945 w:685 SW:72
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
JameelaRambunctious19
Asbury MaryA4
Height of Fashion
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:6
BustinoBusted2
Ship Yard1
HighclereQueen's Hussar19
Highlight2
Night Frolic
B. 2001
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:9 w:6 SW:2
Night Shift
B. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:1544 r:1359 w:916 SW:88
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
CibouletteChop Chop2
Windy Answer4
Miss d'Ouilly
B. or Br. 1987
SW 2 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:1
BikalaKalamoun9
Irish Bird8
Miss SatinSatingo3
Miss Skyscraper4

Mr. Prospector (USA) 1970 : 5m x 4m
Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 5m x 4m

 

 PALACE PIER (GB)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2017

SireInvincible SpiritGreen DesertDanzig
KINGMAN (GB) RafhaKris
2011ZendaZamindarGone West
  HopeDancing Brave
DamNayefGulchMr. Prospector
BEACH FROLIC (GB) Height of FashionBustino
2011Night FrolicNight ShiftNorthern Dancer
  Miss d'OuillyBikala

KINGMAN (GB) (Bay 2011-Stud 2015). 7 wins-2 at 2, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1. Sire of 657 rnrs, 448 wnrs, 75 SW, inc. Palace Pier (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1)
Persian King, Kinross, Commissioning, Domestic Spending, Zardozi, Schnell Meister, Sauterne, Feed the Flame, King Colorado, Technical Analysis, Public Sector, Summer Romance, Habana, Calyx, Headman, Serve the King, Noble Style, Elizabeth Tower, Fearless King, etc.

 

1st dam

BEACH FROLIC, by Nayef. Unraced. Half-sister to BONFIRE, JOVIALITY. Dam of seven named foals, all raced, five winners, inc:-

PALACE PIER (c. by Kingman). 9 wins. See below.

CASTLE WAY (g. by Almanzor). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 13f, £225,761, 70,000Dhs, to 2023, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket S., L, Future Stayers Nursery, 2d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 4th Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2.

Highland Frolic (g. by Highland Reel). Winner at 2m in 2023, 3d Haydock Red Rock S.

Tiger Beetle (g. by Camelot). 3 wins at 9½f to 2023 in GB.

Tatweej (f. by Invincible Spirit). Winner at 10¼f in GB.

My Cloud (c. by Blue Point). Placed at 3 in 2024 in GB.

 

2nd dam

NIGHT FROLIC, by Night Shift. Winner at 1m in GB. Half-sister to MISS CAERLEONA (dam of MISS CORONADO, KAREN'S CAPER)
Demisemiquaver (dam of RARE RHYTHM)
Mister Shoot, Mr Academy, Tincture, Mill Rainbow (dam of MOONLIGHT RED). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

BONFIRE (Manduro). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, £120,921, €44,575, A$244,610, York Dante S., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, 2d Bordeaux Prix André Baboin, Gr.3, ATC Premier's Cup, L, Winter Cup, L, Dooleys H., Yarra Valley Cup, 3d Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free S., 4th Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

JOVIALITY (Cape Cross). 2 wins at 1m, 10½f, £122,849, US$72,000, Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 2d Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Sandown Casino at Bet365.com S., 3d Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1.

Chicita Banana. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-

Banana Split (Kyllachy). Winner at 2 in Germany, Baden-Baden Badener Jugendpreis, 3d Hoppegartener Fliegerpreis, L, 4th Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L. Producer.

 

3rd dam

MISS D'OUILLY, by Bikala. 2 wins at 1800m, Evry Prix Mélisande, L, Longchamp Prix du Mont-Valerien. Three-quarter-sister to Miss Lorika (dam of MISS LORILAW)
half-sister to MISS SATAMIXA, Mrs Annie (dam of MANNINAMIX, MISTER RIV, MISTER SICY, MRS ARKADA)
Massatixa (dam of MASSALANI). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

MISS CAERLEONA (Caerleon). 5 wins from 1700m to 2100m, 134,500fr., US$9,233,886, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Sixty Sails H., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Gazala, 2d Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Pago Hop S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Orchid H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Rose de Mai, L, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1. Dam of-

MISS CORONADO (Coronado's Quest). 2 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$152,575, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1. Dam of-

ARETHUSA (A.P. Indy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$190,910, Hollywood Park Sharp Cat S., L, 3d Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1. Producer.

Glorietta Bay. Winner at 1m in U.S.A. Dam of-

Mandalay Beach. Unraced. Dam of-

WAVE OF GOODNESS (Cairo Prince). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$221,775, to 2023, Fair Grounds Marie G Krantz Memorial S., L, 2d Fair Grounds Blushing KD S., L, Hawthorne Romacaca H., L.

KAREN'S CAPER (War Chant). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, £114,822, US$409,970, Belmont Noble Damsel H., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, York Coronation S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2. Dam of-

KINGLET (Kingmambo). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m in GB and U.A.E, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, 2d Meydan UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 3d Sandown VVB Engineering 2YO S.

Potent Embrace. 2 wins at 1m, 10½f in GB. Dam of-

PASSION AND GLORY (Cape Cross). 7 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £124,507, €17,000, 96,000BDhs, 116,100Dhs in GB and Bahrain, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Sandown Gala S., L, REHRC His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa Cup, L, 2d REHRC Bahrain International Trophy, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L.

Stone Cat (Storm Cat). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$125,235, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Fair Grounds Woodchopper H., L, 4th Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2. Sire.

Miss Kilroy. Unraced. Dam of-

ABBY'S ANGEL (Touch Gold). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$152,671, Hawthorne Indian Maid H., L, 2d Ellis Park Gardenia H., Gr.3. Dam of-

COMICAS (Distorted Humor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m in GB and U.A.E, Meydan Dubawi S., Gr.3, 2d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L, Meydan Classic S., L, 3d York Duke of York S., Gr.2.

CARA MARIE (Unbridled's Song). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7½f, 1m, US$103,650, Horseshoe Indianapolis Indy Star S., L, 3d Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2. Dam of-

GIRL DADDY (Uncle Mo). 2 wins at 2, US$321,240, Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

Twiggles. Unraced. Dam of-

SWEET BYE AND BYE (Sky Mesa). 8 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$508,560, Gulfstream Park Sand Springs S., L, 2d Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3.

BUY LAND AND SEE (Cairo Prince). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 7½f to 8½f, US$577,390, to 2023, Belmont Awad S., L, Parx Racing Alphabet Soup H., L, MP Ballezzi Appreciation Mile S., L, Storm Cat S., L.

On a Star. 6 wins at 5f, 7½f, US$138,464 in U.S.A. Dam of-

FLOR DE SOMBRA (Social Inclusion). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 6½f, US$337,750, to 2023, Penn National Shamrock Rose S., L, Presque Isle Downs Finest City S., L, Parx Racing Miss Blue Tye Dye S., L, 3d Parx Racing Imply S., L.

Miss Ludy. Unraced. Dam of-

LUDY LUCÍA (Aragorn). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m in Chile, Valparaiso Clasico Copa de Plata Italo Traverso, Gr.2, 3d Valparaiso G.P. Gonzalo Bofill de Caso, Gr.2.

Breeze Bar. Unraced. Dam of-

SPIRIT ROAD (Indian Trail). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2023-24 in Chile, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Domingo Herrera Martinez, Gr.2, Clasico Trotamondo, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Francisco Astaburuaga Ariztia, L, 3d Valparaiso Clasico Copa de Plata Italo Traverso P., Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Luis Vera Calderon y Luis Vera Giannini, L, 4th Valparaiso G.P. Gonzalo Bofill de Caso, Gr.2.

Mister Shoot (Shining Steel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1650m, 2100m, Saint-Cloud Prix de Maurepas, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Callisto, 3d Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de Chateau Thierry.

Mr Academy (Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m, Saint-Cloud Prix Merlin, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Samois, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L.

Demisemiquaver (Singspiel). 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m in GB, 2d Arlington Park Possibly Perfect S., L, 4th Fair Grounds Blushing KD H., L, Arlington Park Claire Marine S., L, Reluctant Guest S., L. Dam of-

RARE RHYTHM (Dubawi). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2800m, £95,621, €9,100, 807,400Dhs in GB and U.A.E, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., Newmarket Arkle Finance H., 3d Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, 4th Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

Tincture (Dr Fong). Placed at 3 in GB and U.S.A, 3d Chester Cheshire Oaks, L. Producer.

Mill Rainbow. Winner at 2150m, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Nointel. Dam of-

MOONLIGHT RED (Kheleyf). 2 wins at 2, Milano Premio Mantovani, L, Roma Premio Theodorica. Producer.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 9-1-1 £940,046, €914,240.

Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2021. Champion 3YO Miler & Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2020 & 2021. Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Mile). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £940,046, €914,240, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newcastle Betway Heed Your Hunch H., Sandown Max Patel Wealth Manager 2YO S., Betway 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

KINGMAN (GB) 2011 Bay colt
by Invincible Spirit - Zenda, by Zamindar

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
868654448979152275 (46)over $67m.2.62
per foals75.3%51.6%1.11.88.6% (5.3%)$78,107 
 per starters68.5%1.52.311.5% (7.0%)$103,665 

KINGMAN Horse of the Year in Europe in 2014. Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2014. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £540,134, €516,840, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2015. Sire of 654 progeny to race, 448 winners (68.0%)
earnings of over $67 million, 75 stakes winners, 47 stakes placegetters, inc.




PALACE PIER (17c, Nayef, Night Shift). Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2021. Champion 3YO Miler & Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2020 & 2021. Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Mile).9 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £940,046, €914,240, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newcastle Betway Heed Your Hunch H., Sandown Max Patel Wealth Manager 2YO S., Betway 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

PERSIAN KING (16c, Dylan Thomas, Giant's Causeway). Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Male in Europe in 2020 (Mile). Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2020.8 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, £34,026, €1,442,288, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la RCC en Cheval de Loisir, Prix des Terriers des Houx, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix de Montretout, L, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

DOMESTIC SPENDING (17g, Street Cry, In the Wings). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,432,100, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Derby, L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Mister D S., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2.

KINROSS (17g, Selkirk, Rainbow Quest). Champion Older Male Sprinter in France in 2022.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2023, £1,361,924, €310,853, US$180,000, 23,928Dhs, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, York City of York S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2-twice, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Kempton Hyde S., L, Newmarket Weatherbys Design & Print 2YO S., 2d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Haydock Superior Mile S., Gr.3.

ZARDOZI (20f, Dubawi, Dalakhani). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m to 2023-24, A$1,407,200, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, ATC Blacktown Workers Club 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC St Johns Park BC Clarendon 2YO H., 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.

SCHNELL MEISTER (18c, Soldier Hollow, Highest Honor). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m to 2023, 526,520,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Mile Championship, Gr.1, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho Deep Impact Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1-twice, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, 4th Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2.

SAUTERNE (20f, Aragorn, Dashing Blade). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2023, €550,875, ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix du Pont Neuf, L, Chantilly Prix du Chateau de la Tour, Prix du Jardin des Cascades, Deauville Prix de Benerville, 2d Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Cerisaie.

COMMISSIONING (20f, Galileo, Anabaa). Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 2022.3 wins at 2, £368,823, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Rockfel S., Gr.2.

FEED THE FLAME (20c, Montjeu, Kingmambo). 3 wins from 2100m to 2400m in 2023, €489,140, ParisLongchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix de Ferrieres, Prix Juigne, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

KING COLORADO (20c, More Than Ready, Jade Hunter). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$854,350, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 2d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS (18f, Sea the Stars, Diktat). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2023, US$1,059,043, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Lake George S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette S., Gr.3, Belmont Athenia S., L, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Perfect Sting S., L, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

PUBLIC SECTOR (18c, Montjeu, Warning). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$761,290, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.2, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Saranac S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.2, Manila S., L, 3d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Saratoga Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Pimlico Baltimore-Washington International Turf Cup, Gr.3, Saratoga Bernard Baruch S., L, 4th Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lure S., L.

SUMMER ROMANCE (17f, Statue of Liberty, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £49,363, US$200,000, 376,872Dhs, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, 3d Salisbury Dick Poole S., Gr.3.

SERVE THE KING (16c, Galileo, Brief Truce). 5 wins from 1m to 13f, US$406,180, Aqueduct Red Smith S., Gr.2, Saratoga John's Call S., L, 2d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.3, 3d Laurel Henry S Clark S., L, 4th Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.3.

HEADMAN (16c, King's Best, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £51,014, €327,100, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Newbury London Gold Cup.

HABANA (20f, Speightstown, Lomitas). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2023, €108,075, Düsseldorf German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L.

CALYX (16c, Observatory, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £154,958, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newmarket AFT Fluorotec 2YO S., 2d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

NOBLE STYLE (20g, Pivotal, Red Clubs). 3 wins at 2, £168,990, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Jemima Howden 2YO S., 3d Newbury Carnarvon S., L, 4th Chester Queensferry S., L.

FEARLESS KING (17c, Makfi, Hussonet). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Köln Mehl-Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, 3d Hoppegarten Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3.

ELIZABETH TOWER (18f, Doyen, Big Shuffle). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.2.

NOBLE TRUTH (19g, Frankel, Dashing Blade). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, £132,827, €91,440, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L, Newmarket Weatherbys Bloodstock 2YO S., 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, 4th York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3.

MEGALLAN (18c, Champs Elysees, Dubai Destination). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 8½f, £207,746, €7,000, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Newcastle Burradon S., L, 2d York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., 3d Chester Huxley S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3.

SANGARIUS (16c, Empire Maker, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £165,901, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L, Lingfield Quebec S., L, Newmarket Ironxcell 2YO S., 2d Chester Huxley S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Heron S., L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Haydock Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3.

TEMPUS (16g, Dansili, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1600m to 1750m, £194,248, €42,600, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Ascot Beefeater H., Newbury Unibet H., Ascot Porsche H., Haydock Racing TV Now S., 2d Doncaster Mile, L, Kempton Hyde S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Royal Hunt Cup, 4th Doncaster Doncaster Mile, L, Lingfield Tandridge S., L.

CHACHNAK (17c, Danehill Dancer, Lycius). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €117,330, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Premiere Route Ronde, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix du Canal de la Machine.

MASHHOOR (18g, Montjeu, Kris). 5 wins from 8½f to 1½m to 2023, £11,864, €129,650, Curragh International S., Gr.3, Orby S., L, William Hill H., 3d Newmarket Rich Energy Powering Premium H.

MASEN (18g, Smart Strike, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, €119,900, US$382,536, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Belmont Seek Again S., L, Leopardstown Sovereign Path H., Tattersalls Ireland Breeze Up 2YO S., 2d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Killarney Ruby S., L, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Artie Schiller S., L.

MRS FITZHERBERT (18f, Dynaformer, Caerleon). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, Chantilly Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, 3d Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, 4th Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L.

EMISSARY (17g, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2400m to 2022-23, £23,258, A$1,632,400, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, MRC Heatherlie S., L, 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, MRC Super Box H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, VRC Hotham H., Gr.3, Australian Cup Prelude, Newmarket Play 4 to Win at Betway H.

NOSTRUM (20c, Dubai Destination, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2023, £148,416, Newmarket Tattersalls S., Gr.3, Sir Henry Cecil S., L, 2d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

EPICTETUS (20c, Selkirk, Marchand de Sable). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10¼f to 2023, £166,980, €42,900, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Epsom Blue Riband Trial, L, 2d Doncaster Futurity Trophy, Gr.1, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2.

SINAWANN (17g, Anabaa, Lashkari). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €121,211, A$346,700, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Champions Juvenile S., Gr.2, Boomerang S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 3d Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Glencairn S., L, ATC Schweppes H., 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Razor Sharp H., L, Canterbury Sprint, L, Curragh Celebration S., L.

PARENT'S PRAYER (17f, Exceed and Excel, Spectrum). 3 wins from 7¼f to 8½f, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L, 2d Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Gowran Park Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 4th Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

READY TO VENTURE (18f, Sea the Stars, Alysheba). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8¼f to 2023, £10,520, US$315,475, Woodbine Seaway S., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs HBPA S., L, Turfway Park Holiday Inaugural S., L, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Ascot Royal Ascot Trials Day Fillies' S., 4th Presque Isle Downs Satin & Lace S., L.

NARANCO (19c, Galileo, Darshaan). 4 wins at 1800m, 2000m to 2023, £2,741, €101,000, ParisLongchamp La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 2d La Zarzuela Gran Premio Duque de Alburquerque, 3d Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3.

TURF KING (20c, Acclamation, Deputy Minister). 3 wins from 1m to 8½f in 2023, US$163,305, Woodbine Marine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Monmouth Jersey Derby, L.

KINGENTLEMAN (19c, Kendargent, Montjeu). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Chantilly Prix Texanita, Gr.3, Prix du Chateau de la Tour, Prix du Carrefour du Clos de la Barre.

REINA MADRE (18f, Falbrav, Bering). Champion 2YO Filly in Spain in 2020.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, €93,290, Deauville Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, 2d Grand Critérium de Bordeaux, L, Deauville Prix de Leaupartie, Chantilly Prix de la Galerie des Cerfs.

WALDKONIG (17c, Monsun, Mark of Esteem). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 8¾f to 1¼m, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket S., L.

MARBLING (17f, Dansili, Storm Cat). 3 wins at 1400m, €84,440, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Summer Fillies H., Chantilly Prix des Veneurs.

NAUSHA (16f, Galileo, Irish River). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2050m, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Conundrum Consulting 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Grand Prix de Fontainebleau, L, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L.

REMARQUEE (20f, Champs Elysees, Efisio). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f to 2023, £236,513, €17,130, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1.

QUEEN PICASSO (20f, Danroad, Kahyasi). 2 wins at 7f, 8½f in 2023, US$166,936, Belmont Soaring Softly S., Gr.3, 2d Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Gr.3.

AGE OF KINGS (20c, Fastnet Rock, Galileo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2023, £85,065, €29,200, A$20,000, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Curragh Holden Plant Rentals 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2.

CORMORANT (17g, Dansili, Dalakhani). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 4th York Dante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3.

BOOMER (17f, Singspiel, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Newbury Pepper Pink Gin 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2.


His sire sons include Calyx, Headman, Fearless King, Sangarius, Chachnak, etc.

?>

Find a Stallion

Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.