Horse of the Year and sensational 134-rated unbeaten Champion two-year-old — the best for a generation. Three-time G1 winner with unbeatable stallion credentials: by Shamardal and the best from the family of I Am Invincible’s sire Invincible Spirit.

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Victor-Ludorum_Scoop_00160625_052_98.jpg

Shamardal - Antiquities by

Bay 2017 hh
Year to stud: 2022
(other countries): (FR:2022)
Oldest progeny are: Entered stud in 2022
FYEAR: 2016 year first foals born

Standing at: Darley Kelvinside

2023 fee: $16,500 inc. GST

Fee history: 2022: $24,750,

Hypothetical Mating

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Victor-Ludorum_APRH_051856_055_98.jpg

By Shamardal, from the family of Shamardal, who won the same G1 as Shamardal. In other words, he’s very like Shamardal. Capped an undefeated season at two with a last-to-first surge in the G1 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère. Brilliant when taking the G1 Poule d’Essai des Poulains at three. Inbred 3×3 to Irish Oaks winner Helen Street, dam of Winx’s sire and Anamoe’s grandsire Street Cry.

(in France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--€259,060
351-3€354,096
461-2€112,235
Totals:145-5€725,391
At 2 : ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1 (1600m beating Alson and Armory)
Chantilly Prix des Aigles (1600m)
ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontenoy (1600m)
At 3 : Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1 (1600m beating The Summit and Alson)
3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1 (2100m to Mishriff and The Summit)
Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2 (2000m to Mishriff and The Summit)
ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3 (1600m to The Summit and Ecrivain)
At 4 : Chantilly Prix Messidor, Gr.3 (1600m beating Brentford Hope and Kenway)
3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m to Baaeed and Order of Australia)
Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2 (1600m to Duhail and Pretreville)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2020)
117 (in 2021).

Pedigree

  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line
Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

VICTOR LUDORUM (GB) 2017 Bay colt
by Shamardal - Antiquities, by Kaldounevees

 


SHAMARDAL (USA)
B. 2002
GW 6 wins
f:1663 r:1434 w:1073 SW:169
Giant's Causeway
Ch. 1997
GW 9 wins
f:2477 r:2051 w:1390 SW:196
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1110 w:815 SW:177
Storm Bird3Northern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Mariah's Storm
B. 1991
GW 10 wins
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:2
RahyBlushing Groom22
Glorious Song12
ImmenseRoberto12
Imsodear11
1Helsinki
B. 1993
SP 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:8 SW:2
Machiavellian
B. or Br. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:724 r:588 w:405 SW:71
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Coup de FolieHalo2
3Raise the Standard2
Helen Street
B. 1982
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:2
TroyPetingo22
La Milo1
WaterwayRiverman10
Boulevard1
ANTIQUITIES (GB)
Gr. 2005
SP 2 wins
f:6 r:6 w:4 SW:2
Kaldounevees
Gr. 1991
GW 3 wins
f:429 r:354 w:177 SW:7
Kaldoun
Gr. 1975
SW 5 wins
f:590 r:321 w:248 SW:54
CaroFortino4
Chambord3
KatanaLe Haar20
Embellie12
Safaroa
Ch. 1978
Pld
f:12 r:10 w:6 SW:1
SatingoPetingo22
Saquebute3
Traverse AfarPrince John14
Giftbearer14
1Historian
B. or Br. 1999
SW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:6
Pennekamp
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:303 r:263 w:160 SW:5
BeringArctic Tern2
Beaune7
Coral DanceGreen Dancer16
Carvinia20
Helen Street
B. 1982
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:2
TroyPetingo22
La Milo1
WaterwayRiverman10
Boulevard1

Helen Street (GB) 1982 : 3f x 3f
Petingo (GB) 1965 : 5m x 5m 5m

 

 VICTOR LUDORUM (GB)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2017

SireGiant's CausewayStorm CatStorm Bird
SHAMARDAL (USA) Mariah's StormRahy
2002HelsinkiMachiavellianMr. Prospector
  Helen StreetTroy
DamKaldouneveesKaldounCaro
ANTIQUITIES (GB) SafaroaSatingo
2005HistorianPennekampBering
  Helen StreetTroy

SHAMARDAL (USA) (Bay 2002-Stud 2005). 6 wins-3 at 2, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1. Champion Hong Kong Sire in 2014-15. Sire of 1434 rnrs, 1073 wnrs, 169 SW, inc. Tarnawa (Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1)
Pakistan Star, Lope de Vega, Blue Point, Able Friend, Pinatubo, Earthlight, Speedy Boarding, Faint Perfume, Amaron, Zazou, Crackerjack King, Lumiere, Dariyan, Dunboyne Express - Dan Excel (H.K.)
Victor Ludorum, Baltic Baroness, etc.

 

1st dam

Antiquities, by Kaldounevees. 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €75,900, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Reliance, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Mélisande, L, Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturié, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Apollonia. Half-sister to Comnena (dam of CARPATHIAN). Dam of six named foals, all raced, four winners, inc:-

VICTOR LUDORUM (c. by Shamardal). 5 wins. See below.

MARY TUDOR (f. by Dawn Approach). Winner at 1¼m, €97,702, Navan Salsabil S., L, 2d Naas Oaks Trial, L, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Snow Fairy S., Gr.3, Naas Park S., Gr.3.

Ancient History (g. by Shamardal). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £1,080, €38,650, A$136,595, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Le Pacha, Prix de la Ville du Pecq, 2d SAJC TAB Venue Mode H., 3d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Saint-Cloud Prix Gyges, MVRC Schnitz Summer Stayers H.

Turning Times (f. by Pivotal). Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-

Starting Monday. 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Curragh Whatoddspaddy H.

Ages of Man (g. by New Approach). Placed to 2023 in Ireland.

 

2nd dam

HISTORIAN, by Pennekamp. 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1350m to 2100m, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, Prix de la Haie Fleurie, 4th Toulouse Prix Occitanie, L. Half-sister to STREET CRY, Helsinki (dam of SHAMARDAL, GEOFFREY CHAUCER)
Sovetsky, Grecian Slipper (dam of GRAIKOS, MAGNA GRAECIA, PARTHENON)
Mount Helena (dam of TEARS I CRY). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Antiquities (Kaldounevees). 2 wins. See above.

Londinium. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, Goodwood Matchbook Betting Exchange H., Haydock Countrywide Freight Nursery H., Longines Irish Champions Weekend 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Jack Berry House H., 3d Haydock British Stallion Studs 2YO S.

Space Age. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 1½m, Royal Ascot King George V S., Newmarket Codebase8 H., 2d Ascot Johnny Brett H.

Comnena. Unraced. Dam of-

CARPATHIAN (Elusive City). 4 wins from 2200m to 3850m in Germany, Köln Frühjahrspreis des Carl Jaspers Versicherungskontors, L, Silbernes Band, L.

 

3rd dam

HELEN STREET, by Troy. Second top filly on The 1984 English 2YO Free H. Joint third top filly on The 1985 English 3YO Free H. 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Ascot Virginia Water S., 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.3, 3d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Laurel Washington DC International S., Gr.1, York Musidora S., Gr.3. Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

STREET CRY (Machiavellian). Horse of the Year in UAE in 2002. Champion Middle Distance Horse in UAE in 2002. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, US$4,753,675, 2,013,000Dhs in U.S.A. and U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.2, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, UAE Derby, Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1. Champion sire.

HISTORIAN (Pennekamp). 5 wins. See above.

Sovetsky (Soviet Star). 4 wins from 1600m to 3200m in Ireland and France, Saint-Cloud Prix Duplex, 2d Evry Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, Chantilly Prix de Courteuil, 3d Grand Prix de Rouen, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Cid Campeador.

Helsinki (Machiavellian). Winner at 2000m, Deauville Prix de Cheffreville, 3d Evry Prix Mélisande, L. Dam of-

SHAMARDAL (Giant's Causeway). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2004 & 2005. Champion 2YO Colt in GB in 2004. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2005. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £329,319, €1,085,660, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

GEOFFREY CHAUCER (Montjeu). 2 wins at 2, €86,435, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3.

Diamond Necklace (Unbridled's Song). Placed at 3, 3d Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L. Dam of-

DOGTAG (War Front). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$444,791, Saratoga PG Johnson S., L, 2d Del Mar Yellow Ribbon H., Gr.2, John C Mabee S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1.

Raskova (Henrythenavigator). 2 wins at 1¼m, 10¼f, 2d York Lyric S., L, Ascot Playboy Club London H., 4th Doncaster Gillies S., L. Dam of-

OSIPENKO (Pierro). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, A$998,125, to 2022-23, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Bowermans 2YO H., 2d ATC Bookmakers Recognition 2YO H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Illawarra TC The Gong.

Shamarbelle. Winner at 2400m in France. Dam of-

Shandora. Raced once. Dam of-

SOS GENIA (Seeking the Dia). Champion 2YO Filly Turf in Chile in 2021-22. 2 wins at 2 in Chile, Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Peña, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, 4th Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1.

Grecian Slipper. 3 wins from 1m to 11f, Doncaster Unknown Soldier S., 4th Ascot Harvest S., L. Dam of-

MAGNA GRAECIA (Warning). 5 wins from 1800m to 3000m, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Right Royal, L, 2d Cagnes-sur-Mer Grand Prix du Conseil Général des Alpes-Maritimes, L. Dam of-

Taranto (Machiavellian). 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Prix de la Butte Aux Cailles, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tenebreuse, 2d Lingfield River Eden S., L. Dam of-

TERRITORIES (Invincible Spirit). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £107,231, €569,340, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Carrefour Montesson. Sire.

Policoro. Winner at 2200m in France. Dam of-

FIREBIRD SONG (Invincible Spirit). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1750m in GB, France and Germany, Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Matchem, L, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Newmarket Prestige Classics 2YO Fillies' S. Producer.

GRAIKOS (Rainbow Quest). 3 wins at 2, Longchamp Prix de Condé, Gr.3, Prix des Aigles, Deauville Prix de Bourguebus, 3d Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3. Sire.

PARTHENON (Dubai Destination). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 11f, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Sandown Casino at Bet365.com S., 3d Doncaster Racing Post Nursery H.

Latona. Winner at 2600m in France. Dam of-

PAXIMADIA (Commands). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$508,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, ATC RAAF 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

Truth Beauty. Unplaced. Dam of-

SHAMTEE (Shamardal). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2.

River Street. Winner at 1m in U.S.A. Dam of-

Eaton Street. Unraced. Dam of-

WED (Profitable). 3 wins at 2, €105,730, US$1,500, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.2.

Mount Helena. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-

TEARS I CRY (Chester House). 3 wins from 7½f to 8½f, US$157,168, Lone Star Park Irving Distaff S., L, 2d Lone Star Park Ouija Board Distaff H., Gr.3, 3d Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L. Producer.

Anna Dana (Chester House). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 7½f, 2d Turfway Park Valdale S., L, Cincinnati Trophy S., L. Producer.

Helena's Secret. Winner at 2 in Canada. Dam of-

THRONUM (Snitzel). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$441,750, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., 3d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1. Sire.

CYTHERA (I Am Invincible). Winner at 2, A$199,700, ATC Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Bright Shadow H., L.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 5-0-5 €725,391.

5 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, €725,391, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix des Aigles, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

SHAMARDAL (USA) 2002 Bay colt
by Giant's Causeway - Helsinki, by Machiavellian

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
16631433107334625636169 (84)over $187m.3.25
per foals86.2%64.5%2.13.410.2% (5.1%)$113,024 
 per starters74.9%2.43.911.8% (5.9%)$131,164 
NH: 1374117185827414461142 (71)over $95m.4.04
SH: 289262215721117527 (13)over $91m.1.66

SHAMARDAL Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2004 & 2005. Champion 2YO Colt in GB in 2004. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2005. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £329,319, €1,085,660, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2014-15. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 2009. Third on French Sire List (AEI) in 2010. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Europe in 2019. Leading Sire of 2YOs in GB in 2019. Sire of 1433 progeny to race, 1073 winners (74.0%)
earnings of over $187 million, 169 stakes winners, 105 stakes placegetters, inc.




ABLE FRIEND (09g, Volksraad, Half Iced). Head of the 2015 WTR (Sprint). Equal Leading Older Male on the 2015 WTR (Mile). Horse of the Year & Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2014-15.13 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £5,063, A$24,200, HK$61,273,500, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier Bowl, L, Chairman's Trophy, L-twice, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Chevalier Senior Housing H., Dublin H., Pokfulam Riding School H., 2d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Verbena H., 4th HKJC Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Premier Bowl, L.

BLUE POINT (14c, Royal Applause, Ballad Rock). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2019. Champion Older Male Sprinter in UAE in 2018-19.11 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £1,377,061, 5,853,650Dhs, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, King's Stand S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Bengough S., Gr.3, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint, Gr.3, Doncaster Trent Furnace 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1.

TARNAWA (16f, Cape Cross, Dr Fong). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2021 (Int. & Long). Joint Champion Older Female in Europe in 2020 (Long). Leading Older Female on 2021 WBR Rankings (Int.). Equal Leading Older Female on 2021 WBR Rankings (Long). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2020 (Long). Champion Older Female in France in 2021 (Long). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2021 (Int. & Long).9 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €2,057,338, US$2,080,000, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3-twice, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Navan Staffordstown Stud S., L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L.

PINATUBO (17c, Dalakhani, Barathea). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2019. Equal Leading 3YO Male on 2020 WTR (Mile). Champion 2YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2019. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2020.7 wins-6 at 2-to 1400m, £592,161, €426,858, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Chesham S., L, Epsom Woodcote 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DUNBOYNE EXPRESS - DAN EXCEL (H.K.) (08g, Polish Precedent, Law Society). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1250m to 2000m, €161,174, S$4,027,500, HK$22,737,000, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, HKJC Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L-twice, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Centenary Vase, L, Lion City H., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice, Queen's Diamond Jubilee Cup, Amber H., 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Chairman's Trophy, L, Centenary Vase, L.

EARTHLIGHT (17c, New Approach, Darshaan). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2019.7 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m, £155,953, €378,629, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Kistena, L, Prix de Caen, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Prince Bio, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPEEDY BOARDING (12f, Diktat, Nashwan). Champion Older Female in France & GB in 2016 (Int.).5 wins from 2000m to 2100m, £176,805, €458,760, Chantilly Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Newbury Lord Weinstock Memorial S., L, 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Yarmouth John Musker S., L, 4th York Middleton S., Gr.2.

FAINT PERFUME (06f, Zabeel, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009-10.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,461,290, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, STC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium 2YO H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

VICTOR LUDORUM (17c, Kaldounevees, Pennekamp). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, €725,391, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix des Aigles, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

PAKISTAN STAR (13g, Peintre Celebre, Perugino). Champion Stayer in Hong Kong in 2017-18.5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, HK$38,880,700, 6,625Dhs, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Griffin Trophy, Tsuen Lok H., Racing Goes On Griffin P., 2d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Woodpecker H., Fan Lau H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, 4th HKJC Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Entisar S., L.

LOPE DE VEGA (07c, Vettori, Kendor). Champion 3YO in France in 2010 (9½f to 11f).4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, €1,188,085, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix Al Khor, Deauville Prix de Montaigu, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

AMARON (09c, Bertolini, Lyphard). Champion 3YO Male Miler in Italy in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1750m, €414,945, Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3-twice, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, Köln Oppenheim Rennen, L, 2d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Köln Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, München Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3.

ZAZOU (07c, Lomitas, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2010. Champion Older Male in Germany & Italy 2011 (Int.). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2012 (Int.).9 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, €630,595, S$150,000, HK$2,000,000, 132,500Kc, 46,000L., 1,101,000Dhs, Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Meydan Hotel, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten Memorial, Köln BBAG Auktionsrennen, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L, 3d Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Critérium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Köln Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Meydan Hotel-twice, Velka Chuchle Velká Cena Prahy, 4th Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1, Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3.

BALTIC BARONESS (10f, Sadler's Wells, Acatenango). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €364,540, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Pépinière, L, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L, Chantilly Prix du Rond Alicante, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Pénélope, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2.

MAYBE DISCREET (09f, Bluebird, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$605,700, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, City of Adelaide H., L, Spring Racing at Morphettville 2YO H., 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, Jansz H., Holdfast Business Insurance H., 3d SAJC WH Wylie H., L.

TRYSTER (11g, Riverman, Shareef Dancer). 9 wins from 1800m to 2000m, £269,987, US$10,000, 3,303,000Dhs, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Lingfield All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S., 3d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

EMARAATY ANA (16g, Cape Cross, Rainbow Quest). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, £625,739, US$220,000, QAR829,920, 80,550Dhs, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Rous S., L, Al Rayyan Dukhan Sprint, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., Gr.3-twice, York Garrowby S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1.

CRACKERJACK KING (08c, Barathea, Law Society). Champion Older Male in Italy in 2012 (Int.).7 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, £11,456, €470,861, US$28,500, A$41,000, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Milano Premio Campobello, L, Premio DBS-Breeze-Up Sale, Premio Guido Clerici, Premio Mony de Pas, Premio Nico E Vittorio Castellini, 3d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MUKHADRAM (09c, Timber Country, Diesis). 5 wins from 1m to 10½f, £738,431, €30,000, 7,340,000Dhs, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Newmarket Wood Ditton S., 2d Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Newmarket Portland Place Properties S., 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Tercentenary S., Gr.3.

CASAMENTO (08c, Always Fair, Sassafras). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, €152,314, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1.

CAPTAIN SONADOR (06c, Kenny's Best Pal, Habituate). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$733,500, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, BRC Trilby Misso 2YO H., Sun Disk Systems H., Concept Window Fashions H., Salt Design H., 2d Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Trophy, BRC Play Gather Compete Belong 2YO H., BTC Mitty's 2YO H., 3d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup.

DELECTATION (11g, More Than Ready, Defensive Play). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,607,525, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., TAB Quaddie 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Ascend Sale Trophies 2YO P., Membership on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Ascot H., L, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, Heritage S., L.

DARIYAN (12c, Selkirk, Night Shift). Champion Older Horse in France in 2016 (Int.).4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €437,170, HK$1,650,000, 623,900Dhs, Saint-Cloud Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Mendez, Prix Good Luck, 2d Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Juigne, 3d HKJC Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3.

CASTLE LADY (16f, Elusive Quality, Lord at War). 3 wins at 1600m, £13,450, €338,200, US$100,000, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Soissonnais, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1.

SHEIKHA REIKA (15f, Tobougg, Diesis). 3 wins from 7f to 1¼m, £43,087, US$230,340, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Yarmouth John Musker S., L, Newmarket Rossdales Fillies' S., 2d Ascot Lavazza Fillies' 2YO S., Newmarket Fairfax & Favor 2YO Fillies' S.

LUMIERE (13f, Tobougg, Diesis). Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 2015.3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £225,713, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Sir Henry Cecil S., L, John Deere 2YO Fillies' S., 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, 3d Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3.

SAGAWARA (09f, Linamix, Sagace). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, €197,280, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Ravinella, 2d Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Esmeralda, 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1.

SOMMERABEND (07c, Monsun, Windwurf). 12 wins from 1400m to 2200m, €426,800, 128,450Dhs, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, München Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Vichy Prix Jacques de Brémond, L, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, 2d Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3-twice, Meydan District One H., 3d Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Prix du Pin, Gr.3-twice, Prix de l'Athenee, 4th Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Köln Ilse Und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsmeile, L.

ALGIERS (17g, Platini, General Assembly). 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2022-23, £25,409, €104,840, US$21,956, 10,494,200Dhs, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de Villarmains, 2d Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Durham Cup, Gr.3, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Nino, 3d Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3.

SOLID STONE (16g, Arch, Kaldoun). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 11f, £301,244, 98,000Dhs, Chester Huxley S., Gr.2, Newbury Legacy Cup, Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Royal Windsor S., L, Newmarket Bet365 H., Sandown Claygate H., 2d Windsor August S., L, Ascot Balmoral H., Sandown Leatherhead H., 3d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton S., L, Newbury Steventon S., L, Sandown Betway Heed Your Hunch H., Kempton Unibet Roulette H., 4th Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3.

PUISSANCE DE LUNE (08c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 8 wins from 1400m to 2600m, €18,200, A$874,663, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1.

ZAKOUSKI (16g, Octagonal, Straight Strike). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L-twice, Meydan Longines Conquest Classic H., 2d Meydan Singspiel S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Singspiel S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

BOW CREEK (11c, Most Welcome, Dara Monarch). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, £143,471, €120,000, A$277,000, Leopardstown Solonaway S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, Lingfield International Trial S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Nursery H., 2d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Chester Dee S., L, Royal Ascot Britannia S., 3d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, York Convivial 2YO S., 4th Pontefract Silver Tankard S., L.

ALJAZZI (13f, Danehill Dancer, King's Best). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £256,401, €32,900, US$345, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Newmarket Prestige Vehicles 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 3d Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Chelmsford City Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

FINTRY (11f, Indian Ridge, Lomond). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, £66,653, €168,980, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Volterra, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Allee d'Amour, 2d Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

IHTIMAL (11f, Dubai Destination, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, £157,649, 1,101,000Dhs, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, UAE Oaks, Gr.3, UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, 2d Newmarket Countryside Alliance Foundation 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Chesham S., L.

ROYAL SOLITAIRE (12f, Nashwan, In the Wings). Champion Older Mare in Germany in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €128,640, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Preis des Gestüts Röttgen, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, 2d München Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1.

USHERETTE (12f, Maria's Mon, Barathea). Champion Older Female Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2016.7 wins from 1400m to 1900m, £188,063, €125,725, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochère, L, Chantilly Prix du Parc de Valliere, Prix de la Grange des Pres, Prix de la Serpentine, Deauville Prix d'Ailly, 3d Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

SHAMAN (16c, Green Desert, Lyphard). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £14,492, €597,074, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix La Force, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Deauville Prix Arazi, Chantilly Prix de Thimecourt, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Deauville Prix François Boutin, L, 3d Chantilly Prix Ganay, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

DOHA DREAM (13c, King's Best, Sadler's Wells). Champion 3YO Stayer in France in 2016.5 wins from 2200m to 3000m, €310,500, Chantilly Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, Nantes Derby de l'Ouest, L, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Saint-Cloud Prix des Orfevres, 2d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Reux, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, Longchamp Prix de la Sorbonne, 3d Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2.

SHAKESPEAREAN (07c, Priolo, Frere Basile). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £119,812, €988,981, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Curragh Goffs Million 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

MORGAN LE FAYE (14f, Lomitas, Law Society). Champion Older Female Stayer in Europe in 2018. Champion Older Female Stayer in France in 2018.4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €272,315, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Prix Zarkava, L, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Pépinière, L, 3d Chantilly Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix du Carrefour Curie, 4th Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

NO EVIDENCE NEEDED (06f, Generous, Danehill). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$639,755, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., AJC Arenco Infrastructure H., Miller H., STC Southern Sheet & Coil H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Geoffrey Levett H., STC Jim Beam Shed on Sale H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, 4th BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

SUBWAY DANCER (12g, Galileo, Kris S). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Czech Republic in 2018.4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, £139,880, €269,870, ParisLongchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Lyon-Parilly Prix André Baboin, Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix Dollar, Gr.2, 3d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, 4th Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3-twice, ParisLongchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L, Lyon-Parilly Grand Prix des Provinces, L.

QUEEN POWER (16f, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10¼f, £196,404, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, Newmarket Godolphin 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2-twice, Ascot Trials Day Fillies' S., 3d Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2-twice, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3.

EMOTIONLESS (13g, Unbridled's Song, Taylor's Falls). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £78,804, 307,362Dhs, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newbury Steventon S., L, Newmarket Discovernewmarket.co.uk 2YO S., 2d Meydan Singspiel S., Gr.3, Range Rover Sport H., 3d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2.

EXCELLENT RESULT (10g, Sadler's Wells, Alzao). 6 wins from 2000m to 3200m, £122,093, 962,636Dhs, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Ascot Ladbrokes Mobile H., Meydan Nova S., 3d Meydan Range Rover Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs 2YO S.

LUCIDA (12f, Street Cry, Theatrical). 2 wins at 2, £205,197, €113,900, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2.

BALIOS (12c, Galileo, Roi Danzig). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £146,555, €17,160, 45,875Dhs, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket S., L, 4th Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2.

AKUA'DA (10f, Sadler's Wells, Lahib). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €118,000, German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, München Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, Hamburg Franz Gunther von Gaertner Gedachtnisrennen, Gr.3.

GHIBELLINES (11c, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Winner at 2, A$272,700, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Canonbury S., L, 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

FRENCH NAVY (08c, Woodman, Nureyev). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, £236,933, €76,150, Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L-twice, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Newmarket WT's Snooker & Sporting Club S., Deauville Prix de Saon, Prix de Crevecoeur, 2d Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Ben Marshall S., L, Newbury Steventon S., L, Dubai Duty Free S., 3d Ascot Paradise S., L, 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3.

SHARESTAN (08g, Ashkalani, Doyoun). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £75,208, €116,350, 348,650Dhs, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Curragh Celebration S., L, Silver S., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Curragh Irish Lincolnshire H., Meydan Al Rashidiya Trial S., Curragh Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital S., 2d Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 3d Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

ELLE SHADOW (07f, Roi Danzig, Teotepec). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2011 (Int.).5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, €262,000, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Mülheim Berberis Rennen, L, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, Hamburg Hamburger Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 3d München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3.

ARTISTRY (11f, Belong to Me, Zabeel). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$562,810, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, Blacktown Workers Club Group H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Rewards H., First Excelebration Yearlings H., 2d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3.

DUBAI PRINCE (08g, Persian Bold, Shareef Dancer). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 17f, £90,269, €39,940, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free S., York Ken Hodgson Memorial S.

WALDPFAD (14c, Mark of Esteem, Acatenango). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Germany in 2019.7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £66,306, €127,000, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Hamburg Sparkasse Holstein Cup, Gr.3, Preis des Weltkulturerbes Wörlitzer Park Anhalt, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Dresden Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Dresden, Gr.3, Hamburg Rudolf August Oetker Gedächtnisrennen, 3d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Hannover Carlo von Wedekind Erinnerungsrennen BBAG Auktionsrennen.

TOSCANINI (12g, Panoramic, Kautokeino). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2015.5 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £81,225, €227,160, 19,268Dhs, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, York City of York S., Gr.3, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Renaissance S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Chesham S., L, Naas Rochestown S., L, 3d Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.2, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.2, Waterford Testimonial S., L, Doncaster Mile, L.

SHAMALIA (10f, Redoute's Choice, West by West). 5 wins to 1300m, A$290,825, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, TAB Iphone App P., Australian Turf Club H., MVRC Caravan Industry Association H., 3d ATC Lightning H., L, 4th Gosford Guineas, L.

CALIPATRIA (07f, Inchinor, Hallgate). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, £4,704, €84,680, Hannover Grosser Preis Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, 3d Sandown Hersham H.


His sire sons include Lope de Vega (126)
Casamento (10)
Mukhadram (7)
Gingerbread Man (7)
Ghibellines (6)
Blue Point (5)
Amaron, Captain Sonador, Puissance de Lune, French Navy, Dariyan, Sommerabend, Shakespearean, Shamoline Warrior, Bow Creek, etc.

?>

Find a Stallion

Search for a Stallion, Stud, Person.

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.

Data supplied by Arion Pedigrees

Back to Bello home

Copyright by Stallions. All rights reserved.