Leneva ParkStallionRoyal Meeting

Fee $11,000.00
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Royal-Meeting_00144043-017-scoopdyga-800x600px.jpg

Invincible Spirit - Rock Opera by Lecture

Bay 2016 16.2hh
Year to stud: 2020
(other countries): ()
Oldest progeny are: Entered stud last year his oldest progeny are foals this season
FYEAR: 2021

Standing at: Leneva Park

2021 fee: $11,000

Fee history: 2020: $11,000,

Pedigree

  • Overview
  • Grid
  • Female Line
  • Male Line

By a sire-line that needs no introduction to Australian breeders, the presence of Invincible Spirit’s sons not only locally, but within the global breeding market has grown significantly in recent years due to their outstanding success, with his sons producing over 140 stakes winners highlighted by 15 individual Gr.1 winners, nine of which were achieved in Australia.

As the only Gr.1-winning, unbeaten 2YO son of Sire of Sires Invincible Spirit, Royal Meeting is out of South African Champion 2YO Filly Rock Opera, herself an unbeaten Gr.1-winning juvenile, achieving victory four times at two highlighted by success in the Allan Robertson Fillies Championship (1200m).

From a prolific Gr.1 family, Rock Opera is the dam of Exceed And Excel’s millionaire and 15-time winner Heavy Metal from the family of Gr.1-winning 2YO Van Halen and the Gr.1-winning sprinter Gulf Storm.

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

ROYAL MEETING (IRE) 2016 Bay colt
by Invincible Spirit - Rock Opera, by Lecture

 


INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE)
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:1945 r:1722 w:1188 SW:137
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Foreign Courier
B. 1979
NR
f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:2
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Courtly DeeNever Bend19
TulleAm.
Rafha
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:15 r:14 w:11 SW:4
Kris
Ch. 1976
GW 14 wins
f:821 r:652 w:447 SW:75
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Doubly SureReliance16
Soft Angels2
Eljazzi
B. 1981
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Artaius4Round Table2
Stylish Pattern14
Border BountyBounteous14
B Flat7
ROCK OPERA (SAF)
B. 2002
GW 4 wins
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Lecture
Blk. or Br 1996
SP 4 wins
f:346 r:306 w:174 SW:9
Seeking the Gold
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:935 r:766 w:552 SW:92
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Con GameBuckpasser1
Broadway5
Narrate
Blk. or Br 1980
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Honest PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Tularia11
StateNijinsky8
4Monarchy2
Drummer Girl
B. 1996
NR
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Al Mufti
B. 1985
SP 4 wins
f:799 r:726 w:499 SW:51
2RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea12
Lassie DearBuckpasser1
Gay Missile3
Swinging Girl
B. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:4 w:4
2MullineauxHail to Reason4
Bramalea12
Polly BlandUmberto2
Polly Peg12

Buckpasser (USA) 1963 : x 5f 5f
Hail to Reason (USA) 1958 : x 5m 5m
Bramalea (USA) 1959 : x 5m 5m

 

 ROYAL MEETING (IRE)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2016

SireGreen DesertDanzigNorthern Dancer
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) Foreign CourierSir Ivor
1997RafhaKrisSharpen Up
  EljazziArtaius
DamLectureSeeking the GoldMr. Prospector
ROCK OPERA (SAF) NarrateHonest Pleasure
2002Drummer GirlAl MuftiRoberto
  Swinging GirlMullineaux

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) (Bay 1997-Stud 2003). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 1722 rnrs, 1186 wnrs, 137 SW, inc. Moonlight Cloud (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1)
Kingman, Lawman, Vale of York, Shalaa, Nazeef, Magna Grecia, Signs of Blessing, Hooray, Fleeting Spirit, National Defense, Charm Spirit, Yosei, Profitable, Rosdhu Queen, Mayson, Digital Age, Territories, Royal Meeting, Eqtidaar, Ancient Spirit, etc.

 

1st dam

ROCK OPERA, by Lecture. Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2004-05. 4 wins at 2, R503,125, 132,480Dhs, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3d UAE One Thousand Guineas, L. Sister to HIT SONG, Rock Concert (dam of VAN HALEN)
half-sister to Royal Drummer (dam of GULF STORM, SEATTLE SINGER, GLOBAL DRUMMER). Dam of seven named foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

ROYAL MEETING (c. by Invincible Spirit). 2 wins. See below.

HEAVY METAL (g. by Exceed and Excel). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, £249,089, 6,303,225Dhs in GB and U.A.E, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

Frankenfurter (g. by Singspiel). Winner at 1600m, 2d ATC Tab.com.au P., SAJC Express Colour Printing H.

Night Castle (g. by Dubawi). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in GB and U.A.E.

Indie Rock (f. by Exceed and Excel). Placed at 2 in GB. Dam of-

Sacca. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2021-22 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DRUMMER GIRL, by Al Mufti. Unraced. Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

ROCK OPERA (Lecture). 4 wins. See above.

HIT SONG (Lecture). 2 wins at 2, R363,750, HK$40,250, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Protea S., Gr.3.

Rock Concert (Lecture). Winner at 2, 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1. Dam of-

VAN HALEN (Oratorio). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R1,320,000, to 2020-21, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint, Gr.3, Greyville Durban Dash, Ethekwini Sprint, Turffontein Tab Telebet P., 2d Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, Turffontein Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Vaal Book for SA Classic S., Turffontein Welcome to the Royal Raceday Juvenile P.

What About Me (Tiger Ridge). Winner at 2, 3d Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Me Time (Gimmethegreenlight). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R297,375, to 2021-22, 2d Greyville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P.

Royal Drummer. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, R153,805 in South Africa. Dam of-

GULF STORM (Sail From Seattle). 8 wins to 1200m, R1,452,050, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville In Full Flight H., L, Kenilworth It’s a Rush.co.za S., Clairwood Alistair Wybrow H., Kenilworth Racing, Its a Rush H., 2d Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Clairwood Durban Dash H., Kenilworth Itsarush.co.za H., Stand a Chance to Win a Polo Vivo H., 3d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Need for Speed Sprint H., Racing It’s a Rush H., 4th Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

SEATTLE SINGER (Sail From Seattle). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, R676,300, Turffontein Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, Vaal Charity Mile Money Shower Graduation P., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association H., 3d Scottsville South Africa Million Sprint, Vaal Book a Table P., 4th Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2.

GLOBAL DRUMMER (Global View). 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R481,300, to 2021-22, Fairview Dahlia P., L, Champion Juvenile Cup, L, Racing Association S., L, East Cape Nursery, L, Ibhayi S., L, 2d Fairview Merchants.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 2-0-1 £4,787, €142,850, A$18,000, 42,205Dhs.

2 wins at 2, £4,787, €142,850, A$18,000, 42,205Dhs in GB and France, Chantilly Criterium International, Gr.1, 3d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

?>

Leading Progeny for

 

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) 1997 Bay colt
by Green Desert – Rafha, by Kris

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
19451722118635566749136 (67)over $126m.2.72
per foals88.5%61.0%1.83.57.0% (3.4%)$65,230 
 per starters68.9%2.13.97.9% (3.9%)$73,677 
NH: 17171525104930505774128 (63)over $98m.3.16
SH: 2281971375069758 (4)over $28m.1.02

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2001. 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £240,026, 80,000fr., Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Curragh MacDonagh Boland S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, Goodwood M-Real Conditions S., Selsey 2YO S., 2d Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Leicestershire S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading GB Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2012. Sire of 1722 progeny to race, 1186 winners (68.0%)
earnings of over $126 million, 136 stakes winners, 113 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOONLIGHT CLOUD (08f, Spectrum, Kings Lake). Leading Older Mare on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2012. Champion Older Female Sprinter & Miler in Europe in 2013. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2011. Champion Older Mare Sprint & Mile in France in 2012 & 2013.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, £114,225, €1,516,325, HK$400,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1-3 times, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3-twice, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Motte Sassy, 2d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

KINGMAN (11c, Zamindar, Dancing Brave). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2014.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £540,134, €516,840, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

CHARM SPIRIT (11c, Montjeu, Machiavellian). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £644,449, €627,495, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 2d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

YOSEI (07f, Fuji Kiseki, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,271,075, AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Breeders’ S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SHALAA (13c, War Chant, Diesis). Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 2015.6 wins-5 at 2-at 1200m, £305,091, €199,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newmarket Winner App 2YO S.

NAZEEF (16f, Dubawi, Diktat). Champion Older Female Miler in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2020.7 wins from 7f to 1m to 2020, £321,260, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Newmarket Heath Court Dining Club Fillies’ H., TRM Kurasyn 360X S., 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rae Guest Racing Fillies’ S.

LAWMAN (04c, Gulch, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €1,149,960, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchless, 2d Longchamp Prix Machado, 4th Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

MAGNA GRECIA (16c, Galileo, Lear Fan). Champion 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2019.3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £440,919, €18,780, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Futurity Trophy, Gr.1, 2d Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3.

SIGNS OF BLESSING (11g, Seeking the Gold, Nashwan). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 2014. Champion Older Male Sprinter in France in 2016 & 2017.11 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, £96,720, €536,750, HK$610,500, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Chantilly Prix Anabaa, 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 3d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, 4th Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1.

PROFITABLE (12c, Indian Ridge, Shelter Half). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, £569,380, €60,005, Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, York Westow S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ascot Wondering Wine Company Nursery H., Haydock Scoop6 Nursery H., Bryn Nursery H., 3d Chantilly Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

HOORAY (08f, Machiavellian, The Minstrel). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2010.5 wins-4 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £209,110, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, 3d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3.

FLEETING SPIRIT (05f, Distant Relative, Corvaro). Champion Female Sprinter in Europe in 2009. Champion Female Sprinter in France & GB in 2009.5 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £604,178, €64,300, US$60,945, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint S., L.

MAYSON (08c, Pivotal, Efisio). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £349,939, €81,210, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, 2d Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, York Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 3d Ascot Rous S., L, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

ROSDHU QUEEN (10f, Green Tune, The Minstrel). 4 wins at 2, £189,986, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh’s S., L, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

DIGITAL AGE (16c, Lemon Drop Kid, Sadler’s Wells). 5 wins from 1m to 9f to 2020, US$1,263,460, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, American Turf S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Columbia S., L, 2d Saratoga Derby, L, 4th Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Derby, Gr.1.

TERRITORIES (12c, Machiavellian, Warning). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £107,231, €569,340, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Carrefour Montesson.

VALE OF YORK (07c, Halling, Sadler’s Wells). 3 wins at 2, £38,562, €71,280, US$1,080,000, 27,600Dhs, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L, York Racinguk.com 2YO S., 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

ROYAL MEETING (16c, Lecture, Al Mufti). 2 wins at 2, £4,787, €142,850, A$18,000, 42,205Dhs, Chantilly Criterium International, Gr.1, 3d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

EQTIDAAR (15c, Acclamation, Law Society). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £311,763, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, 2d Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, 4th Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L.

NATIONAL DEFENSE (14c, Kingmambo, Caerleon). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2016.2 wins at 2, €240,490, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Beachcomber Le Victoria, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

INNS OF COURT (14c, Seeking the Gold, Green Tune). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, €567,500, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix de la Croix Marquet, Saint-Cloud Prix Mogador, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3.

INVINCIBLE ARMY (15c, Diktat, Cadeaux Genereux). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £321,242, €55,985, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Newmarket Southend Airport 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

SPIRIT QUARTZ (08g, Rainbow Quest, El Gran Senor). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2011.9 wins to 1200m, £141,700, €311,613, 28,443Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Rome Premio Time Star, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Achilles S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bonneval, L, 3d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Chantilly Prix de Lassy, Milan Premio Romeo Miracoli, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3-twice, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Curragh Sole Power S., L, Navan Woodlands S., L, Milan Premio Cancelli, L.

MUTHMIR (10g, Danehill, Night Shift). 8 wins to 1200m, £439,281, €208,205, 110,100Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2-twice, Haydock Achilles S., L, Doncaster Portland H., York Skybet Dash, 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newcastle Betfred Half Time In-Play Boosts H., 3d Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L-twice, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

ALLIED POWERS (05g, High Line, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins from 2000m to 2450m, £124,561, €201,907, US$385, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d’Hedouville, Gr.3-twice, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, Newbury Powersolve Electronics H., Ayr McEwan’s Ales H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Totesuper7 H., 3d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Galway Oyster S., L, Chester Stand Cup, L, Haydock Paul Sculthorpe Testimonial Raceday H., 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

ANCIENT SPIRIT (15c, Galileo, Monsun). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2018.5 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2020, €267,973, A$7,000, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Celebration S., L, Navan Heritage S., L, 2d Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, Trigo S., L, 3d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2.

SPIRIT SONG (07f, Kingston Rule, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$729,501, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC BMW Melbourne H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MRC Greater Dandenong Weekly H., MVRC Orbit Logistics H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Programmed Property Services H., Premier Signs H., Bendigo JC Catanach’s Gold Bracelet, MRC TMB Printing H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

OUR JONATHAN (07g, Celtic Swing, Polish Precedent). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, £179,712, €139,222, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Dundalk Tipperary S., L, Haydock Network Healthcare S., Chester Crabbie’s Alcoholic Ginger Beer H., Ayr Gold Cup, 2d Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Sandown Totesport H., Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Chester City Plate S., L, York Sportingbet.com S., Doncaster Williamhill.com H.

ZEBEDEE (08c, Cozzene, Verbatim). 6 wins at 2, £162,817, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S., Ascot Aldermore 2YO S.

SPEAKING OF WHICH (09c, Mr. Prospector, Alysheba). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2012 (Int.).5 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, €48,930, US$271,920, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 3d Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3.

CONQUEST (04g, Machiavellian, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £224,023, €4,550, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Goodwood Stewards’ Cup, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Newmarket Stan James 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L.

IMPASSABLE (12f, Green Tune, St Jovite). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €241,800, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Prix de la Broutillerie, Prix de la Haute Taille, 2d Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar.

CAPTAIN MARVELOUS (04c, Dolphin Street, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £64,888, €110,401, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Leicestershire S., L, Newbury Uplands Racing Nursery H., Chester Grant Thornton UK 2YO S., 2d Chester Betterbetcorbett 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 2YO S., 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

CABLE BAY (11c, Diktat, Dancing Brave). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £320,677, €5,625, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3.

MADAME TROP VITE (06f, Waajib, Pentathlon). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh’s S., L, 2d Chester Moneysupermarket.com 2YO S.

BABYLONE (18f, Galileo, Storm Cat). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2021, €104,420, ParisLongchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de l’Aunette, ParisLongchamp Prix de Nanterre, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Chapelle-en-Serval.

AJAYA (13c, Hennessy, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, £143,896, €28,600, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Cakemark 2YO S., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

CAMPFIRE GLOW (05f, Persian Bold, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, €127,377, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3.

GRENDISAR (10c, Mark of Esteem, Barathea). 10 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, £418,648, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Winter Derby Trial, L-twice, Quebec S., L, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Lingfield All-Weather Middle Distance Championship S., 2d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Churchill S., L, Quebec S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, Lingfield All-Weather Championships Apprentice H., Kempton Grand National Rosebery H., Lingfield Coral Mobile Just Three Clicks to Bet H., 3d Lingfield Quebec S., L, All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S., 4th Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Churchill S., L.

LOCAL TIME (12f, Medicean, Caerleon). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, UAE One Thousand Guineas Trial.

RUSSIAN SOUL (08g, Indian Ridge, Dancing Brave). 11 wins from 1000m to 1600m, £15,374, €234,537, 990,900Dhs, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L-twice, Meydan Dubawi S., L, DUBAL Excellence Trophy H., Al Naboodah Construction Group Trophy H., Millennium Millionaire H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Meydan Sprint S., L, Curragh Ryder Cup Venue H., 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, Waterford Testimonial S., L.

INVINCIBLE ASH (05f, Brief Truce, Caerleon). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2011 & 2012.9 wins to 1250m, €287,429, 1,019,161Dhs, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh National Lottery Sweepstakes H., Leopardstown Clonkeen S., Meydan Sprint S., 2d Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., Meydan Dubal Trophy H., Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 3d Naas Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Emirates Airline Trophy S., Energia Elegante H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

STUNNING SPIRIT (14c, Dynaformer, Nureyev). 8 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020, €306,320, QAR414,960, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Ranelagh, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, Saint-Cloud Prix Verso II, Longchamp Prix du Gros Caillou, Chantilly Prix Amezaga, 2d Chantilly Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Prix Luthier, L, Clairefontaine Prix Defi du Galop Etalon Recorder, L, Chantilly Prix de la Croix Marquet, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Carvin, Prix as d’Atout, Prix Commandeur, 3d Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Clairefontaine Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L, Grand Handicap de Deauville, 4th Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3.

BEYOND DESIRE (07f, Mujtahid, Kings Lake). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, £105,711, €53,124, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Goodwood Markel International 2YO S., 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3.

I AM INVINCIBLE (04c, Canny Lad, Zoffany). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$270,050, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, The Age H., AJC Hoxton Park H., Octagonal 2YO H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

PEARLS GALORE (17f, Pivotal, Efisio). 4 wins at 7f, 7½f to 2021, €168,325, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Gowran Park Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

MUSIC BOX (14f, King’s Best, Val de l’Orne). 4 wins to 7f, £34,026, €110,763, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Galway Corrib S., L, 2d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, Killarney Cairn Rouge S., L, Leopardstown Summer Bundle S., 3d Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3.

LOCKWOOD (09g, Machiavellian, Darshaan). 4 wins to 1400m, £75,175, €66,300, 54,132Dhs, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Arts et Metiers, 2d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Ramsin, 3d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Antivari, 4th York Ganton S., L.

KARGALI (05c, Last Tycoon, Top Ville). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, €103,671, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Clere Concepts S., 3d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Silver S., L.

TOMYRIS (14f, Seeking the Gold, Royal Academy). 3 wins from 7f to 1m, £103,232, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Newmarket Rossdales Fillies’ S., 3d Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, 4th Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2.

TAWHID (10g, Gulch, Be My Guest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, £100,333, €13,000, 8,808Dhs, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

SWISS SPIRIT (09c, Indian Ridge, Petong). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £141,550, €4,000, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Carnarvon S., L, York Reg Griffin Appreciation 2YO S., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 3YO Sprint, British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 3d York Rockingham S., L.

TICKLED PINK (09f, Indian Ridge, Secreto). 3 wins to 6f, £77,771, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, 2d Newbury Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2YO Fillies’ S.

CHARMING WOMAN (07f, Kendor, Sicyos). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Italy in 2011.2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, €138,196, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L, 2d Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio Mantova, 3d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Como.

CITRON SPIRIT (12g, Lemon Drop Kid, Cozzene). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, €59,300, HK$12,418,050, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase, Grand Seiko Excellent H., Yuen Long H., Hakka Cup, Kung Hei H., Audemars Piguet Millenary H., 2d HKJC January Cup, Gr.3, Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Jasper H., Old Bailey H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharamond, 3d Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, Shan Kwong H., Chevalier Cup, Maurice H., Albert H., Siu Sai Wan H., Sapphire H., Tourmaline H., Macau H.

GLAMOROUS SPIRIT (06f, Air Express, Baillamont). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, 3d Newbury Berry Bros & Rudd 2YO S., Kempton Digibet H., 4th Ayr Land o’ Burns S., L.

BLOWN BY WIND (16g, Street Cry, Dixieland Band). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2020-21, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3, Newmarket Betfair Racing H., Ascot Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Bentley Cambridge H., Heed Your Hunch at Betway H., 4th Sandown National S., L.

SOPHIE’S SPIRIT (06f, Pompeii Court, Dedicated Rullah). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$297,040, VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, BRC Sunshine Kebabs H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., L, Chadstone The Fashion Capital P., MVRC Printhouse Graphics H., 3d VRC Thoroughbred Riding Club H., MRC Ahern’s at Highways After the Last H., BRC QARDSS H.

PINCHECK (14g, Arch, Kris). 4 wins at 1m, £1,614, €154,378, US$1,047, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Mortons Coaches S., 2d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Cork Platinum S., L, Navigation S., L, 3d Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2-twice, Curragh Celebration S., L, 4th Cork Navigation S., L.

KARAR (12g, Inchinor, With Approval). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €301,675, US$20,000, Chantilly Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Pont de l’Arche, Saint-Cloud Prix Pas de Deux, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mincio, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Craon Prix du Point du Jour, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Silnet, 3d Chantilly Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3.


His sire sons include I Am Invincible (65)
Kingman (41)
Lawman (34)
Zebedee (12)
Mayson (9)
Charm Spirit (9)
Cable Bay (6)
Born to Sea (5)
Speaking of Which, Shalaa, Vale of York, Territories, Profitable, Captain Marvelous, Ajaya, National Defense, etc.

?>

Hypothetical Mating

Performance

  • Race Performances
  • Race Record
https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Royal-Meeting_00144043-017-scoopdyga-800x600px.jpg

Impressing on his racetrack debut in the United Kingdom, Royal Meeting was immediately sent to France at just his second appearance to contest the Gr.1 Criterium International (1400m), where he quickened with ease to defeat the Aidan O’Brien-trained Galileo filly Hermosa, who would later go on to highlight her ability and record success in the Gr.1 One Thousand Guineas and Gr.1 Irish One Thousand Guineas.

(in Great Britain, France, Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222A$238,924
321A$18,000
43A$16,853
Totals:721A$273,778
At 2 : Chantilly Criterium International, Gr.1 (1400m beating Hermosa and Graignes)
Yarmouth British Stallion Studs 2YO Maiden S. (7f)
At 3 : 3d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3 (1400m to Streets of Avalon and Variation)

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.