ReferenceFlying Spur

https://www.stallions.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/Flying_Spur.jpg

Pedigree

Danehill (USA) Danzig (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN) Nearctic (CAN)
Natalma (USA)
Pas de Nom (USA) Admiral’s Voyage (USA)
Petitioner (GB)
Razyana (USA) His Majesty (USA) Ribot (GB)
Flower Bowl (USA)
Spring Adieu (CAN) Buckpasser (USA)
Natalma (USA)
Rolls (USA) Mr Prospector (USA) Raise a Native (USA) Native Dancer (USA)
Raise You (USA)
Gold Digger (USA) Nashua (USA)
Sequence (USA)
Grand Luxe (CAN) Sir Ivor (USA) Sir Gaylord (USA)
Attica (USA)

Race Record

At 2:
1st: Golden Slipper Stakes G1 (1200m beating Octagonal (NZ) and Millrich (AUS)), 2nd: Blue Diamond Stakes G1 (1200m 1st Principality (AUS), 3rd Tuscany Flyer (AUS) ), 3rd: Sires' Produce Stakes G1 (1400m 1st Lochrae (AUS), 2nd Donar (AUS)),

At 3:
1st: Australian Guineas G1 (1600m beating Saleous (AUS) and Video Prince (AUS) ), 1st: All-Aged Stakes G1 (1600m beating Sprint By (NZ) and Catalan Opening (NZ) ), 2nd: Futurity Stakes G1 (1400m 1st Star Dancer (NZ), 3rd Buzzoff (AUS) ), 3rd: George Ryder Stakes G1 (1500m 1st Ravarda (AUS), 2nd Encores (NZ)),

At 4:

At 5:

Leading Sire Sons

Magnus (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Scandinavia (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 4 S/Wnrs: 23 S/Per: 48
   Acidity (AUS) (Magnus (AUS) - Target Figure (USA))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 2

Casino Prince (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Lady Capel (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 2 S/Wnrs: 21 S/Per: 32
   All too Hard (AUS) (Casino Prince (AUS) - Helsinge (AUS))
   Gr1 Wnrs: 4 S/Wnrs: 22 S/Per: 45

Jet Spur (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Verocative (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 9 S/Per: 20

Krupt (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Categorical (USA))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 6

Primus (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Copa de Oro (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 2

San Luis (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Star Style Girl (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 2 S/Per: 2

Temeraire (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Celtic Lass (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 1 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1

Shaft (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Traceable (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 6

Heritage (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - North Bell (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 3

Flying Nicko (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS) - Fappiano's Girl (AUS))
Gr1 Wnrs: 0 S/Wnrs: 1 S/Per: 1

Leading Progeny

Below report will not include all overseas Stakes Winner

1: Boom Time (AUS) 26/10/2011 C,Bay
1st: 2017 Caulfield Cup G1
1st: 2017 Mornington Cup Prelude LR
1st: 2015 Melvista Stakes LR
2: Sacred Star (AUS) 2/10/2009 c,b
1st: 2016 Darley Plate G3
1st: 2015 Waikato Sprint G1
1st: 2015 Telegraph Handicap G1
1st: 2014 QTC Cup G2
3: Dealer Principal (AUS) 1/08/2004 g,b
1st: 2008 Rosehill Guineas G1
4: Casino Prince (AUS) 7/10/2003 c,b
1st: 2008 Chipping Norton Stakes G1
1st: 2007 Alister Clark Stakes G2
5: Forensics (AUS) 5/09/2004 f,b
1st: 2008 Empire Rose Stakes G1
1st: 2008 Queen of the Turf Stakes G1
1st: 2008 Light Fingers Stakes G2
1st: 2007 Kindergarten Stakes G3
1st: 2007 Golden Slipper Stakes G1
6: Mentality (AUS) 16/09/2003 c,ch
1st: 2008 George Main Stakes G1
1st: 2008 Canterbury Stakes G2
1st: 2007 Randwick Guineas G1
1st: 2007 Expressway Stakes G2
1st: 2006 Champagne Stakes G1
7: Magnus (AUS) 1/08/2002 ,
1st: 2007 The Galaxy G1
8: Alverta (AUS) 29/09/2003 f,ch
1st: 2010 Tad Kennedy Stakes G1
1st: 2010 Breeders' Classic G2
1st: 2009 Just Now Quality LR
1st: 2008 Brisbane Handicap LR
1st: 2007 Hawkesbury Guineas LR
9: Sleek Chassis (AUS) 1/08/2004 ,
1st: 2007 Blue Diamond Stakes G1
1st: 2007 Talindert Stakes LR
10: Juanmo (AUS) 11/01/1998 f,ch
1st: 2001 The T J Smith G1
11: All Time High (AUS) 15/01/1997 f,ch
1st: 2000 The Thousand Guineas G1
12: Mahuta (AUS) 23/10/2012 C,Bay
1st: 2016 Autumn Stakes G2
1st: 2016 Magic Millions 3yo Guineas RL
1st: 2015 Sandown Guineas G2
1st: 2015 Vrc Carbine Club Stakes G3
1st: 2015 Gothic Stakes LR
13: Vintedge (AUS) 1/08/2005 M,Bay
1st: 2011 Matriarch Stakes G2
1st: 2010 Tibbie Plate LR
14: Satin Shoes (AUS) 16/09/2008 f,b
1st: 2013 Scone Quality LR
1st: 2011 Quezette Stakes LR
1st: 2011 Silver Slipper Stakes G2
1st: 2011 Widden Stakes LR
15: Montana Flyer (AUS) 1/08/2005 ,
1st: 2011 Millie Fox Stakes G3
1st: 2010 Millie Fox Stakes G3
1st: 2008 Roman Consul Stakes G2
16: Krupt (AUS) 16/08/2005 c,ch
1st: 2008 Todman Slipper Trial G2
17: Hazard (AUS) 1/08/2009 ,
1st: 2015 Dane Ripper Stakes G2
1st: 2015 Proud Miss Stakes G3
18: Spuruson (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2005 Grand Prix Stakes G2
19: Trezevant (AUS) 4/11/2001 M,Bay
1st: 2005 Light Fingers Stakes G2
20: Wager (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2005 Sir Byrne Hart Stakes G2
1st: 2004 Stan Fox Stakes G2
21: French Braids (AUS) 20/08/1997 f,b
1st: 2000 Silver Slipper Stakes G2
22: Blur (AUS) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2003 Caulfield Sprint G2
23: Ponton Flyer (AUS) 1/08/1997 ,
1st: 2001 A V Kewney Stakes G2
24: Spurn (AUS) 7/09/1997 m,b
1st: 2002 Diamond Jubilee Stakes G2
25: Okahu Bay (AUS) 7/10/2011 M,Chestn
1st: 2015 Sa Fillies Classic G3
26: Spurtonic (AUS) 1/08/2009 ,
1st: 2015 Magic Millions Cup RL
1st: 2013 Coongy Handicap G3
27: Bliss Street (AUS) 21/09/2008 F,Bay
1st: 2011 Tranquil Star Stakes G3
1st: 2011 WA Sires' Produce Stakes G3
28: Full of Spirit (AUS) 21/10/2008 f,b
1st: 2012 Adrian Knox Stakes G3
29: Damselfly (AUS) 1/08/2005 ,
1st: 2008 Thoroughbred Club Stakes G3
30: Dakasha (AUS) 5/10/2000 Mare(+,B.
1st: 2005 Launceston Cup G3
1st: 2005 Tasmanian St Leger LR
31: Amtrak (AUS) 1/08/2000 g,b
1st: 2004 Sandown Stakes G3
1st: 2004 Moonga Stakes G3
32: Rockford Bay (AUS) 1/08/2001 g,b
1st: 2005 Adelaide Guineas G3
33: Jet Spur (AUS) 1/08/2002 h,ch
1st: 2005 Danehill Stakes G3
34: Syreon (AUS) 1/08/2003 G,Chestn
1st: 2011 Neville Sellwood Stakes G3
35: Zupaone (AUS) 22/08/2003 C,Bay
1st: 2007 Spring Stakes G3
36: Maslins Beach (AUS) 21/09/2003 Mare,Ch.
1st: 2007 Tesio Stakes G3
1st: 2007 Sunshine Coast Guineas LR
37: November Flight (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2008 Millie Fox Stakes G3
38: Joy of Flight (AUS) 1/08/1999 m,br
1st: 2005 Centaurea Trophy LR
1st: 2004 Tesio Stakes G3
39: Griffon (AUS) 1/08/2005 g,br
1st: 2012 Lightning Handicap LR
40: Das Machen (AUS) 1/08/2005 Mare(+,Ch.
1st: 2011 Matrice Stakes LR
41: That's A Good Idea (AUS) 3/10/2009 c,b
1st: 2015 Ortensia Stakes LR
42: Gliding (AUS) 10/10/2008 f,b
1st: 2011 Ethereal Stakes LR
43: Georgette Silk (AUS) 22/08/2007 f,b
1st: 2010 Widden Stakes LR
44: Sparks Fly (AUS) 26/09/2005 M,Bay
1st: 2008 Morphettville Guineas LR
45: Green Roller (AUS) 6/10/2009 M,Brown
1st: 2013 Strutt Stakes LR
46: Arctic Flight (AUS) 1/08/2008 ,
1st: 2013 Dark Jewel Classic LR
47: Miss Gai Flyer (AUS) 1/08/2007 ,
1st: 2011 Typhoon Tracy Stakes LR
1st: 2011 Boronia Stakes LR
48: Hoegaarden (AUS) 1/08/2007 ,
49: Roulettes (AUS) 1/08/2007 ,
1st: 2009 St Albans Stakes LR
50: Lunaspur (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2004 Morphettville Guineas LR
51: Creative Plan (AUS) 1/08/2001 M,Bay
1st: 2004 Twilight Glow Stakes LR
1st: 2004 Alexandra Stakes LR
52: Flying Alpha (AUS) 13/08/2002 f,ch
1st: 2006 Just Now Quality LR
53: Rosa's Spur (AUS) 1/08/2002 M,Grey
1st: 2007 Dark Jewel Classic LR
54: Gawne (AUS) 23/10/2002 f,b
1st: 2006 Ladies Day Vase LR
55: Wind Shear (AUS) 1/08/2004 h,b
1st: 2010 The Metric Mile LR
56: Espurante (AUS) 1/08/2004 M,Brown
1st: 2008 P J Bell Handicap LR
57: Motspur (AUS) 31/08/2002 c,ch
1st: 2012 Scone Quality Handicap LR
1st: 2010 Falvelon Quality LR
58: Primus (AUS) 9/08/2002 C,Bay
1st: 2006 Show County Quality LR
59: Spurcent (AUS) 16/09/2000 F,Bay
1st: 2002 Gimcrack Stakes LR
60: Rasmussen (AUS) 1/08/2002 ,
1st: 2007 Ascot Handicap LR
61: Tornado Alley (AUS) 1/08/2000 ,
1st: 2007 Dr John Power Handicap LR
62: Brannigan (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
1st: 2004 Kevin Heffernan Stakes LR
1st: 2004 Brian Crowley Stakes LR
63: Soleil (AUS) 1/08/2002 ,
1st: 2006 Christmas Stakes LR
64: Vignor (AUS) 1/08/1998 F,Bay
1st: 2003 Classic Mile LR
65: Oomph (AUS) 1/08/1998 M,Brown
1st: 2003 Triscay Stakes LR
66: Arena Valadora (AUS) 10/09/1998 c,b
1st: 2003 Straight Six LR
67: Enthusiast (AUS) 1/08/1999 g,b
1st: 2005 Sir Edward Williams Handicap LR
68: Wool Zone (AUS) 1/08/1999 ,
1st: 2003 Western Australian St Leger LR
1st: 2002 T J Smith Trophy LR
69: Kingda Ka (AUS) 1/08/2004 c,b
70: Volitant (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
71: Astrodame (AUS) 1/08/2001 m,b
72: Sharp Aunty (AUS) 1/08/2001 f,b
73: Yellowstone (AUS) 1/08/2002 ,
74: Make Me A Miracle (AUS) 7/01/1997 c,ch
75: Blab (AUS) 1/01/1997 f,b
76: Chatelaine (AUS) 26/08/1999 Mare(+,B.
77: Irish Constabulary (AUS) 25/11/2008 c,b
78: Recoinage (AUS) 7/11/2009 F,Bay
79: Governance (AUS) 20/08/2006 c,b
80: Annie la Vie (AUS) 22/08/2000 Mare(+,Ch.
81: Pink Fit (AUS) 1/08/1999 ,
82: Rockford (AUS) 19/08/2010 G,Brown
83: I Am Titanium (AUS) 1/08/2011 ,
84: Dempsey (AUS) 27/10/2006 c,b
85: Catalonia (AUS) 14/09/2009 M,Bay
86: The Entourage (AUS) 19/11/2006 c,b
87: Poliphili (AUS) 12/08/2000 c,b
88: Our Spur (AUS) 25/09/2000 c,b/br
89: Faster Pussycat (AUS) 1/08/2001 M,Bay
90: Sojustrememberthis (AUS) 1/08/2001 Mare(+,B.
91: Teppanyaki (AUS) 1/08/2002 ,
92: Concitare (AUS) 1/08/1999 g,b
93: El Pauji (AUS) 1/08/2003 M,Bay
94: Lustre Lady (AUS) 12/11/2004 f,b/br
95: Samboy (AUS) 1/08/2001 ,
96: Flying Spice (AUS) 30/09/1997 Mare,B.
97: Okaylah (AUS) 1/08/2005 M,Chestn
98: Avionics (AUS) 31/10/2005 F,Bay
99: Miss Bellezza (AUS) 21/08/2006 f,b
100: Dark Delight (AUS) 16/10/2008 M,Bay
Tags

There are no comments yet.

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.